Executives & Professionals
- Five minutes to Downtown Summerlin corporate corridor
- Staffed gate and patrols without remote-enclave drive times
- Tournament Estates from $1.2M with Spring Mountains views
- Summerlin Hospital Medical Center ten minutes away

Nevada's #1 team for Tournament Hills real estate. Search guard-gated golf estates along TPC Summerlin — course-frontage homes, PGA Tour views, and the Shriners Children's Open in your backyard.
PLAN PRICE RANGE
$800K–$2M+
Community plan record
HOMES BEHIND THE GATE
275+
Community plan record
GOLF COURSE
TPC Summerlin
PGA Tour venue
HOA (COMBINED)
$350–$850/mo
Community plan record
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Tournament Hills delivers 275-plus guard-gated golf estates priced $800K–$2M+ along TPC Summerlin per the community plan record and NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data in ZIP 89134. Las Vegas city demographics are benchmarked from the U.S. Census. Five takeaways capture what sets this community apart.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, Howard Hughes Corporation
Tournament Hills carries 275-plus guard-gated golf estates priced from $800,000 to over $2 million inside ZIP 89134 per NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data. The newest area listings appear below, refreshed daily. Course-frontage homes along TPC Summerlin sell quickly — set an alert and let us coordinate gate-cleared tours before the best lots are under contract.
See all listings in Las Vegas, NV
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 17, 2026, 11:23 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
Tournament Hills' 275-plus homes span three internal tiers — interior, estate, and fairway-front — within the $800K–$2M-plus range per the community plan record and NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data for ZIP 89134. Lot position is the dominant variable: course-frontage lots command $300K–$600K premiums over comparably sized interior residences.
Tournament Hills' 275-plus guard-gated golf estates break into three internal tiers by lot position and price — course-frontage commands $300K–$600K premiums over interior lots. Each link opens our live Las Vegas MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data for ZIP 89134.
Three distinct residential tiers exist within the gates — the price spread from interior to fairway-front is substantial. Each card links to the relevant live search. Verify lot-specific frontage and sub-association documents in escrow.
Updated daily · 285 active listings across ZIP 89134 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by lot position (course-front vs. interior), price band, beds, and view orientation — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With only 275-plus homes permanently in the community, course-frontage properties may appear once or twice a year; alert subscribers see them within hours.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Living in Tournament Hills means a 24-hour staffed gate, estates along a PGA Tour championship course, and a front-row seat to the Shriners Children's Open each fall. The community sits in The Hills South village of Summerlin under the Howard Hughes Corporation master plan, five minutes from Downtown Summerlin and twelve from Red Rock Canyon.
Tournament Hills is known for its direct TPC Summerlin course frontage, 24-hour guard gate, and the annual Shriners Children's Open — a PGA Tour event where residents with course-view lots watch from their own backyards and patios. It is the most coveted golf-address in Summerlin's guard-gated inventory.
Golf enthusiasts who want a PGA Tour course as their backyard, executives wanting Summerlin South prestige without a thirty-minute drive home, and California relocators trading high state income taxes for course-front living at a fraction of comparable Southern California pricing.
Mornings on the Summerlin trail network or watching early rounds of practice on TPC fairways visible from your patio, afternoons at Downtown Summerlin for lunch and errands, and evenings with Spring Mountains sunsets framed by manicured course greens — twenty minutes from the Strip when you want the energy.
Tournament Hills sits within The Hills South village of Summerlin South in the City of Las Vegas (ZIP 89134), directly bordering TPC Summerlin along the western valley's premier golf corridor. About 100 acres, 275-plus homes, established 1999.
Quick Answer
Yes — if PGA Tour golf, guard-gated privacy, and Summerlin prestige top your list. Tournament Hills delivers a 24-hour staffed gate, 275-plus estates ranging from $800,000 interior homes to $2 million-plus course-frontage properties, and an unmatched lifestyle anchor in TPC Summerlin's championship course. Trade-offs are real — $350–$850 monthly in combined HOA dues, TPC membership is separate, and no new construction means resale inventory is thin — but for buyers who want the most distinctive golf address in the valley, nothing competes.
Source: Howard Hughes Corporation
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Tournament Hills and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: NREG community plan records & U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates and Vintage 2025 population estimates, Las Vegas city (Tournament Hills is not separately tabulated) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Tournament Hills itself is deliberately finished — 275-plus homes since its 1999 buildout, with growth arriving through remodels and custom rebuilds rather than new rooftops. Its parent city continues compounding: Las Vegas has added roughly 96,000 residents since 2010 per U.S. Census counts, and Summerlin South remains one of the most in-demand corridors in the metro.
Inside the gates, growth is structurally capped: 275-plus homes on 100 acres is the permanent number. Summerlin's scarcity logic — Howard Hughes Corporation limits density by covenant — means Tournament Hills ownership is backed by supply discipline that most valley communities cannot claim. Demand for the course-frontage tier has historically exceeded thin supply.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Las Vegas. Citywide figures shown because the Census does not tabulate the enclave separately. Las Vegas city: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
The charts below show Las Vegas citywide sold medians, market time, and monthly closings from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — the broadest available benchmark for the 89134 ZIP that contains Tournament Hills. With 275-plus homes, enclave-level monthly series would be statistical noise; we report plan-range benchmarks ($800K–$2M+) and area context instead.
Plan Price Range
$800K interior lots to $2M-plus course-frontage estates per the community plan record
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
Approx. 50 median days for 89134 luxury tier; course-frontage estates may trade faster when priced on the fairway premium
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Homes Behind the Gate
275-plus permanently — no new construction since buildout; every sale is resale or rebuild-candidate
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in ZIP 89134 rose 75% between 2015 ($240,000) and 2021 ($420,000), across 6,495 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.
COURSE-FRONT SCARCITY
Market Competitiveness
Tournament Hills is a deliberate, patient market: 275-plus homes at $800K–$2M-plus trade in low monthly volumes because supply is permanently capped and course-frontage lots come available only when long-term owners relocate. Priced correctly — especially on fairway-view lots — homes find qualified buyers faster than the broader luxury ZIP-area average.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Tournament Hills? Our team knows every sub-neighborhood, lot-position premium, and gate-clearance protocol inside the community.
Start Your Home SearchSub-Neighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of Tournament Hills' three internal sub-neighborhoods — entry pricing, lifestyle fit, and who each suits — drawn from the community plan record and active-listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. With 275-plus homes total, per-tier medians would be statistical noise, so we publish entry points and character descriptions instead.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairway Collection | From $1.5M+ | n/a* | n/a* | n/a* | Course front · PGA Tour views |
| Tournament Estates | From $1.2M+ | n/a* | n/a* | n/a* | Semi-custom · Mountain views |
| Tournament Classic | From $800K | n/a* | n/a* | n/a* | Interior lots · Entry to the gates |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus the NREG community plan record, June 2026. Per-tier $/SF and DOM are intentionally omitted — samples inside one tier are too small to be meaningful. Use these entry points as orientation, not appraisal benchmarks.
Sub-Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
The pinnacle of Tournament Hills: homes with direct TPC Summerlin fairway and green views, ranging from 4,000 to 5,500-plus square feet with resort-style outdoor living designed around the course vantage.
Browse Fairway Collection homes →Submarket 2
Larger homes on generous lots with Spring Mountains and partial course views. Semi-custom and custom finishes throughout — the middle tier where most executive buyers land after their first gate-cleared tour.
Browse Tournament Estates homes →Submarket 3
Interior lots with mature landscaping and a quieter residential feel — 2,800 to 3,800 square feet, the most accessible entry point into guard-gated TPC Summerlin living in Summerlin South.
Browse Tournament Classic homes →Submarket 4
TPC Summerlin is a private PGA Tour championship facility hosting the annual Shriners Children's Open — one of a handful of residential communities in America where world-class professional golf is a literal next-door amenity. The course provides tournament-grade turf maintenance year-round and Spring Mountains backdrops across the bordering estate lots.
Browse TPC Summerlin — The Course That Defines the Community homes →STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP code 89134 spans multiple Summerlin South communities beyond Tournament Hills — Canyon Fairways, parts of The Ridges, and additional Villages corridors — so the area median blends product from $450K townhomes to $10M-plus custom estates. The table below puts Tournament Hills in context within its own ZIP.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89134 | Tournament Hills — guard-gated golf estates (course-front tier) | $1.5M–$2M+ (Fairway Collection) | n/a* | varies by lot | ~12 course-front homes (community plan) | n/a* |
| 89134 | Tournament Hills — Tournament Estates tier | From $1.2M+ | n/a* | varies | ~18 estate lots (plan) | n/a* |
| 89134 | Tournament Hills — Tournament Classic interior lots | From $800K | n/a* | ~50 days | ~245 (plan) | n/a* |
| 89134 | The Ridges guard-gated enclaves (same ZIP) | From $2M+ | n/a* | 60+ | separate community | n/a* |
| 89134 | Full 89134 benchmark (all Summerlin South communities) | ~$1.3M estimated | — | ~50 | Multiple communities | n/a* |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus NREG corridor analysis and community plan record. *Tier-level $/SF and YTD change intentionally omitted — sample sizes are too small for meaningful medians. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.
New Construction
No production builder operates inside Tournament Hills — the community completed its 275-plus homes after its 1999 launch, and today the market is resale or the rare rebuild candidate. Buyers wanting new construction at a similar price point shop the active Summerlin West villages fifteen to twenty minutes away. Builder incentives change monthly — verify current offers before writing.
Luxury & Move-Up
Closest luxury production profile to Tournament Hills resale pricing
Family & Mid-Market
Broadest Summerlin new-build selection across price tiers
Design-Forward Move-Up
Contemporary architecture buyers cross-shop against Tournament Hills remodels
55+ Active Adult
The active-adult alternative for downsizers comparing the guard-gated tier
Family
Value-oriented new builds for buyers whose budget fits the non-gated corridors
Outdoor Recreation
TPC Summerlin as an immediate neighbor, Hills Park adjacent, the Summerlin trail network at the gate, and Red Rock Canyon twelve minutes west — Tournament Hills buyers get the valley's most complete golf-and-outdoors lifestyle stack. The City of Las Vegas maintains the surrounding trail and park infrastructure, usable through 300 days of annual sunshine.
ADJACENT
The championship course that hosts the Shriners Children's Open each fall — professionally maintained tournament-grade turf as a year-round backdrop for course-front homes.
5 MIN
A Summerlin community park with basketball courts, playgrounds, open fields, and walking paths at the village level — the local family anchor.
AT THE GATE
Paved multi-use trails winding through Summerlin South's master plan connect tournament Hills directly to Downtown Summerlin, Red Rock Casino, and further west.
5 MIN
The west valley's shopping, dining, and events hub — farmers markets, seasonal festivals, Vegas Golden Knights practice facility, and Las Vegas Ballpark five minutes from the gate.
12 MIN
The Mojave's signature conservation area — the 13-mile scenic loop, world-class hiking and climbing, and Spring Mountains backdrops managed by the Bureau of Land Management.
10 MIN
Two Arnold Palmer-designed courses at the guard-gated Red Rock Country Club community — the valley's premier private golf alternative to TPC Summerlin.
35 MIN
Mt. Charleston and the Spring Mountains — snow skiing at Lee Canyon in winter, pine-scented hiking in summer, all within an hour of the gate.
5 MIN
Home of the Las Vegas Aviators (Oakland Athletics affiliate) at Downtown Summerlin — outdoor entertainment seasons minutes from Tournament Hills.
The Tournament Hills Lifestyle
Three modes within minutes of the gate: a Saturday walk along Summerlin trails beside TPC Summerlin fairways, an afternoon at Downtown Summerlin's farmers market, and a Sunday drive to Red Rock Canyon's 13-mile scenic loop per the Bureau of Land Management — twelve minutes west when you need open sky.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Open houses are rare here — guard-gated entry means most Tournament Hills sellers show by private appointment, with gate clearance coordinated through your agent. Set up instant alerts or browse every active listing now and let us arrange gate-cleared showings, including off-market course-frontage opportunities from $1.5M+ that never reach the public MLS.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Tournament Hills, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Tournament Hills runs on a professional and executive economy: entrepreneurs, physicians, and executives rather than any single anchor employer. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro labor market remains historically strong, and community records put average household income inside Tournament Hills above $250,000 — more than triple the Clark County median.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Howard Hughes Corporation. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
If you are weighing Tournament Hills against other guard-gated or Summerlin luxury options, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most. Tournament Hills wins on PGA Tour golf frontage and school quality; Queensridge on centrality and price; The Ridges on ultra-luxury. Sources are LVR, U.S. Census, and GreatSchools.
| Metric | Tournament Hills | Queensridge | Summerlin | Henderson |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price Range | $800K–$2M+ (plan) | $800K–$5M+ plan / $496K ZIP-area | From $450K | From $300K |
| Guard-Gated | 24/7 staffed since 1999 | 24/7 staffed since 1997 | Select enclaves | Select enclaves (MacDonald Highlands) |
| Golf Course | TPC Summerlin (PGA Tour) | Angel Park adjacent (public) | Multiple (TPC, Red Rock CC) | DragonRidge, Rio Secco |
| Homes (plan) | 275+ | 987 | ~22,500 master plan | 353,289 city |
| Strip Distance | ~20 min | ~15 min | ~25 min | ~25 min |
| New Construction | None — built out | None — built out | Very High (Summerlin West) | Very High (Cadence, Inspirada) |
| Best For | Golf · Schools · Scarcity | Centrality · Towers · Value | New Builds · Trails · Outdoors | Families · Safety · Value |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts, GreatSchools. Tournament Hills income, population, and school figures are community plan-record and GreatSchools values; city demographics are Las Vegas citywide. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
Summerlin South's arterial grid puts Tournament Hills within minutes of most west-valley destinations: Village Center Drive, Charleston Boulevard, and the Summerlin Parkway feed every direction, with I-215 access fast from the gate. Mean Las Vegas commutes run about 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — most Tournament Hills destinations beat that comfortably.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Tournament Hills purchases close in 30 to 45 days through a Nevada escrow company. Cash transactions — common at the Fairway Collection course-frontage tier — can close in 7 to 14 days. Jumbo files on custom estates occasionally need extra appraisal time because true course-front comparables inside the gates are scarce. The Summerlin master and Tournament Hills sub-association resale packages both need review, so order them in the first week of escrow to avoid timeline compression near closing.
Quick Answer
Most Tournament Hills buyers put down 10% to 25%. At an $800,000 entry price, plan $80,000 (10%) to $160,000 (20%) down — most homes here exceed the conforming loan limit and require jumbo financing. Course-frontage estates in the Fairway Collection at $1.5M–$2M-plus typically need 20–25% down plus six months of reserves. VA-eligible veterans can finance with 0% down within VA county limits; above that a VA jumbo applies. Get a tier-specific pre-approval before touring fairway-view lots so you can write with confidence.
Tournament Hills FAQ — 17 Answers
Homes in Tournament Hills range from $800,000 for interior Tournament Classic lots to $2 million-plus for Fairway Collection course-frontage estates, per the community plan record and $475,000 ZIP-area benchmarks from Las Vegas REALTORS. Square footage spans 2,800 to 5,500-plus feet. Fairway-view lots fronting Shriners Children's Open tournament holes carry the largest premiums — study lot position before writing an offer.
Yes — Tournament Hills has operated a 24-hour staffed guard gate with security patrols and perimeter walls since its 1999 establishment. It is one of four guard-gated enclaves within The Hills South village of Summerlin, alongside Country Club Hills, Eagle Hills, and Corte Bella. Every visitor is verified at the gate, so showings are pre-cleared through your agent — our team coordinates gate access on every Tournament Hills appointment, typically on short notice.
Tournament Hills borders TPC Summerlin directly — the PGA Tour championship course that hosts the Shriners Children's Open each fall. Dozens of homes front fairways and greens with Spring Mountains backdrops, and the professionally maintained tournament-grade turf is a year-round visual amenity. Course frontage is the community's defining value driver. Tell us which holes matter most to you and we will pull current listings by lot position before you tour.
ZIP code 89134, within the Summerlin South area of the City of Las Vegas. The community spans 100 acres and 275-plus homes priced from $800,000 to over $2 million. Use 89134 for school zoning, insurance, and commute research — then confirm parcel-level facts, sub-association boundaries, and HOA documents through the resale package during Nevada's standard 30-to-45-day escrow window.
Budget $350 to $850 per month in combined dues — the Summerlin South master association fee plus the Tournament Hills sub-association assessment covering gate staffing, roving patrols, perimeter wall maintenance, and community upkeep. Golf membership at TPC Summerlin is separate and not included in HOA. Request the full resale package early in escrow: dues, reserve-fund balance, any open special assessments, and the CC&Rs. Price these into your offer math, not your closing surprise column.
Zoning points to Clark County School District's Summerlin South campuses: Red Rock Elementary (8/10 on GreatSchools), Sig Rogich Middle School (10/10 — consistently one of Nevada's highest-rated public middle schools), and Palo Verde High School (8/10). Private options include The Meadows School (A+) minutes away and Bishop Gorman High School (A+). Doral Academy Red Rock (9/10) is the top charter nearby. Always confirm attendance boundaries with CCSD before closing.
Both are guard-gated golf communities directly adjacent to TPC Summerlin with $800K-plus price floors, but they sit in different Summerlin associations and different villages. Tournament Hills is in The Hills South under Summerlin South Association; Canyon Fairways is in The Canyons under a separate structure. Course frontage falls on different holes, HOA structures differ, and the neighborhood character varies. Review both resale packages and tour both communities before committing.
Nevada's effective property-tax rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value per the Clark County Assessor, and Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% — so on an $800,000 Tournament Hills entry home, expect approximately $4,000–$5,600 per year. That rate stays predictable year over year because of the statutory cap. California buyers trading 1%+ effective rates and no income tax typically find the carrying-cost math here transformative.
Guard-gated golf-front product in Summerlin is among the most resilient segments in the Las Vegas Valley — historically better value retention in market downturns and stronger appreciation in growth cycles. Tournament Hills adds PGA Tour course adjacency to a fixed supply of 275-plus homes that will never be expanded, which is structural scarcity support. Nevada's zero state income tax and 3% property-tax cap further favor long holds. Request our enclave-level sales-trend data before pricing your offer.
The community built out after its 1999 launch, so vacant custom lots are rare; opportunities arrive as teardown candidates or estate sales where buyers gut-renovate. Architectural guidelines govern any significant rebuild inside the gates, and the Howard Hughes Corporation Summerlin master covenants apply at the village level. Our team tracks custom-lot and rebuild candidates across Summerlin's gated golf enclaves — define your build brief and we will flag qualifying parcels as they surface.
Nevada levies no state income tax — zero, by constitutional prohibition. California's top marginal rate is 13.3% per the Franchise Tax Board. A household earning $500,000 saves roughly $51,000 per year in state income taxes alone by establishing Nevada residency, which covers most of the HOA dues with savings to spare. Add the 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723, and relocating California buyers routinely find Tournament Hills costs less to own annually than a comparable gated property back home.
Tournament Hills layers community security on top of City of Las Vegas police coverage: a 24-hour staffed entry gate with controlled vehicle access, roving interior patrols, and perimeter walls. Entry cameras and visitor logging are standard at Summerlin guard gates. The TPC Summerlin course boundary itself functions as a natural buffer along course-front streets, limiting through-access points. Full security disclosures — camera coverage, patrol schedules, vendor access policies — are part of the resale package.
For most of the year, TPC Summerlin is a beautifully maintained private club with minimal residential impact. During Shriners Children's Open week in October, the surrounding streets see event traffic and temporary infrastructure near the club entrance — a tradeoff residents describe as an annual spectacle, not a nuisance. Course-front homeowners report the tournament atmosphere as the highlight of the calendar. Buyers sensitive to event-week activity should tour during the Shriners week before committing to a course-front lot.
Four things move real money here. First, lot position: course-frontage homes price $300K–$600K above comparably sized interior lots — verify which holes you front. Second, combined HOA dues: $350–$850 monthly is real carrying cost; TPC Summerlin membership is on top if you want to play. Third, jumbo financing: most homes clear the conforming limit and need reserves. Fourth, title review: confirm Summerlin master-plan CC&Rs, sub-association rules, and any open assessments early. Call (702) 637-1759 — we will pull lot-level comparables before you write.
Most Tournament Hills buyers put down 10% to 25%. At an $800,000 entry price, plan $80,000 (10%) to $160,000 (20%) down for conventional jumbo financing — most homes here exceed the conforming loan limit. Course-frontage estates at $1.5M–$2M-plus typically require 20–25% down plus six months of reserves. VA-eligible veterans can finance with 0% down on loans within VA county limits; above that a VA jumbo applies. Get tier-specific pre-approval before touring fairway-view lots so you know exactly what you can write.
Most Tournament Hills purchases close in 30 to 45 days through a Nevada escrow company. Cash deals — common at the $1.5M-plus Fairway Collection tier — close in 7 to 14 days. Jumbo files may need extra appraisal time because course-front comparables inside the gates are scarce. Order both HOA resale packages in week one of escrow.
Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group specializes in Summerlin's guard-gated golf communities, including every sub-tier inside Tournament Hills. Our team arranges gate clearance, pulls lot-position comparables, and navigates Summerlin master-association and sub-association paperwork on every transaction. We also have access to off-market course-frontage listings that do not appear on the public MLS. Call (702) 637-1759 to schedule a guided Tournament Hills tour or to discuss what's active inside the gates right now.
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
These are the eight queries Tournament Hills buyers actually search — answered with specifics you can verify: market figures from NREG’s MLS analysis, school data from GreatSchools, tax law from Nevada Revised Statutes, and community facts from the plan record.
Yes — Tournament Hills is a guard-gated enclave within The Hills South village of Summerlin, developed by Howard Hughes Corporation under the Summerlin master plan. It sits in the City of Las Vegas in ZIP code 89134, the Summerlin South Association area.
Tournament Hills borders TPC Summerlin directly — a private PGA Tour championship course — but does not own or operate it. Residents enjoy the course as an adjacent landscape amenity and can pursue membership independently. The Shriners Children's Open PGA Tour event occurs on the course each fall.
275-plus homes across approximately 100 acres, per the community plan record. The community built out after its 1999 establishment, so that number is permanent — no new construction is possible inside the gates.
The Shriners Children's Open is the PGA Tour event held annually at TPC Summerlin each October, typically featuring a field of top-ranked professional golfers competing on the adjacent championship course. Course-front Tournament Hills homes have direct backyard views of tournament play on some holes.
No — it is a guard-gated community with 24-hour staffed entry, and all visitors are verified. Buyers tour with a licensed agent who arranges gate clearance in advance. Call (702) 637-1759 and we typically coordinate same-day gate access.
Sig Rogich Middle School (6-8, rated 10/10 by GreatSchools) is the default public middle school for Tournament Hills — one of Nevada's highest-rated public middle schools. Always confirm current attendance boundaries directly with the Clark County School District before closing.
No — The Hills South is the broader Summerlin village containing four separate guard-gated enclaves: Tournament Hills, Country Club Hills, Eagle Hills, and Corte Bella. Tournament Hills is one enclave within the village, distinguishable by its direct TPC Summerlin frontage.
About 15 to 17 miles — plan roughly twenty minutes via Summerlin Parkway to I-15, depending on time of day. Harry Reid International Airport runs about thirty minutes via I-215 south.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct Summerlin expertise, the valley's largest agent team, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents have guided buyers through every guard-gated golf enclave here — including Tournament Hills and the Summerlin South comparables. That depth backs the team's #1 ranking in Nevada.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Tournament Hills with neighboring guard-gated golf enclaves and Summerlin master-plan villages across the 89134 corridor. Each card pairs the drive time with price positioning — from $800K entry in Canyon Fairways to $300K-plus in Henderson — so you can judge whether trading TPC Summerlin frontage for a different lifestyle buys more value.
WITHIN
From $600K
Same village as Tournament Hills
View The Hills South (parent village) →10 MIN N
From $800K
10 min from Tournament Hills
View The Canyons (Canyon Fairways) →More Summerlin communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Summerlin homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Three sub-neighborhoods make up the 275-plus-home community, spanning $800K interior-lot entry homes through $2M-plus TPC Summerlin course-frontage estates. The sibling guard-gated enclaves in The Hills South village — Country Club Hills, Eagle Hills, and Corte Bella — are indexed below for comparison before you commit to a single gate.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Tournament Hills buyers do next — understanding the citywide Las Vegas luxury market, comparing Summerlin's guard-gated golf enclaves, and mapping the buying process — each written by the NREG team from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
MARKET GUIDE
The citywide playbook — pricing, inventory, rates, and where valley momentum actually is this year.
Read →LUXURY COMPARISON
How the valley's two luxury corridors compare — useful context for judging Tournament Hills' Summerlin South position.
Read →COMMUNITY HUB
Every Summerlin village, guard-gated enclave, and master-plan amenity in one place — the starting point for Summerlin research.
Read →NEIGHBORHOOD GUIDE
The valley ranked by buyer type — families, first-timers, luxury, retirees — before you tour.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic here is sourced from a primary or government dataset, refreshed regularly. Because Tournament Hills contains only 275-plus homes, we present community plan-record ranges as entry guidance — never enclave-level medians — and label ZIP-area figures as area benchmarks from Las Vegas REALTORS and the Clark County Assessor. Follow any link below to verify.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15