
Builder-directory figures are a May 2026 snapshot unless a later addition is labeled. Confirm current pricing, incentives and availability for the specific home; the MLS section below is separate from those directory figures.
Active New-Construction Homes For Sale Right Now
218 matching residential listings in Las Vegas, North Las Vegas, Henderson and Boulder City — homes built 2025 or later, plus spec/model/builder-inventory homes from earlier years. Results can include houses, townhomes and condos. Refreshes every 30 minutes from the GLVAR MLS via Repliers IDX.
NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $70kView 8219 Gusty Brook Street, Las Vegas, NV, 89113 — $1,130,000$1,130,000$70kHouseEst. $6,380/mo5 Beds4.5 Baths4,243 Sq. Ft.0.53 AcresBuilt in 20268219 Gusty Brook StreetLas Vegas, NV, 89113Windriver
NEW CONSTRUCTIONView 315 Keyboard Place, Henderson, NV, 89015 — $384,990$384,990TownhouseEst. $2,174/mo3 Beds2 Baths1,480 Sq. Ft.0.03 AcresBuilt in 2026315 Keyboard PlaceHenderson, NV, 89015Cantata Point
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 61 Obsidian Wing Court, Las Vegas, NV, 89123 — $519,990$519,990TownhouseEst. $2,936/mo4 Beds3.5 Baths2,314 Sq. Ft.0.04 AcresBuilt in 202661 Obsidian Wing CourtLas Vegas, NV, 89123Raven Point
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 323 S Naples Street, Henderson, NV, 89015 — $699,990$699,990HouseEst. $3,952/mo3 Beds3 Baths2,251 Sq. Ft.0.17 AcresBuilt in 2026323 S Naples StreetHenderson, NV, 89015Skyview Estates
NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $10kView 5623 Amethyst Valley Street, Las Vegas, NV, 89118 — $389,990$389,990$10kTownhouseEst. $2,202/mo3 Beds2 Baths1,330 Sq. Ft.0.04 AcresBuilt in 20265623 Amethyst Valley StreetLas Vegas, NV, 89118Aster Point
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 327 Keyboard Place, Henderson, NV, 89015 — $329,990$329,990TownhouseEst. $1,863/mo3 Beds2 Baths1,330 Sq. Ft.0.03 AcresBuilt in 2026327 Keyboard PlaceHenderson, NV, 89015Cantata Point
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 76 Via Magrini, Henderson, NV, 89011 — $589,756$589,756HouseEst. $3,330/mo4 Beds3 Baths2,532 Sq. Ft.0.13 AcresBuilt in 202676 Via MagriniHenderson, NV, 89011Verona at Lake Las Vegas
ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACTView 334 Golden Hollow Court, Henderson, NV, 89015 — $544,990$544,990$91kHouseEst. $3,077/mo3 Beds2 Baths1,755 Sq. Ft.0.13 AcresBuilt in 2026334 Golden Hollow CourtHenderson, NV, 89015Amberview Estates
NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $54kView 329 Golden Hollow Court, Henderson, NV, 89015 — $574,990$574,990$54kHouseEst. $3,247/mo3 Beds2.5 Baths2,100 Sq. Ft.0.14 AcresBuilt in 2026329 Golden Hollow CourtHenderson, NV, 89015Amberview Estates
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 146 Castanet Lane, Henderson, NV, 89015 — $544,990$544,990HouseEst. $3,077/mo3 Beds2.5 Baths2,191 Sq. Ft.0.14 AcresBuilt in 2026146 Castanet LaneHenderson, NV, 89015Aria Crossing
NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $10kView 10414 Sapphire Storm Street, Las Vegas, NV, 89108 — $439,990$439,990$10kTownhouseEst. $2,484/mo3 Beds2 Baths1,480 Sq. Ft.0.04 AcresBuilt in 202610414 Sapphire Storm StreetLas Vegas, NV, 89108Granite Point
NEWOPEN HOUSEView 9 Stonecutter Court, Henderson, NV, 89012 — $11,999,999$11,999,999HouseEst. $67,757/mo5 Beds6.5 Baths7,075 Sq. Ft.0.52 AcresBuilt in 20259 Stonecutter CourtHenderson, NV, 89012Crystal Ridge-Amd
NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $25kView 314 Keyboard Place, Henderson, NV, 89015 — $449,990$449,990$25kTownhouseEst. $2,541/mo4 Beds3.5 Baths2,256 Sq. Ft.Built in 2026314 Keyboard PlaceHenderson, NV, 89015Cantata Point
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 901 Kassie Lake Way, North Las Vegas, NV, 89084 — $522,990$522,990HouseEst. $2,953/mo5 Beds3 Baths2,660 Sq. Ft.0.10 AcresBuilt in 2026901 Kassie Lake WayNorth Las Vegas, NV, 89084The Villages At Tule Spgs Parcels 117 & 118
NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $38kView 10407 Sapphire Storm Street, Las Vegas, NV, 89141 — $519,990$519,990$38kTownhouseEst. $2,936/mo4 Beds3.5 Baths2,314 Sq. Ft.0.04 AcresBuilt in 202610407 Sapphire Storm StreetLas Vegas, NV, 89141Granite Point
NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $10kView 10399 Sapphire Storm Street, Las Vegas, NV, 89141 — $399,990$399,990$10kTownhouseEst. $2,259/mo3 Beds2 Baths1,330 Sq. Ft.0.04 AcresBuilt in 202610399 Sapphire Storm StreetLas Vegas, NV, 89141Granite Point
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 325 S Naples Street, Henderson, NV, 89015 — $649,990$649,990HouseEst. $3,670/mo3 Beds2 Baths1,917 Sq. Ft.0.17 AcresBuilt in 2026325 S Naples StreetHenderson, NV, 89015Skyview Estates
NEW CONSTRUCTIONView 7312 Cara Cove Street, North Las Vegas, NV, 89084 — $354,990$354,990TownhouseEst. $2,004/mo3 Beds2.5 Baths1,410 Sq. Ft.0.03 AcresBuilt in 20267312 Cara Cove StreetNorth Las Vegas, NV, 89084Heartland Trails
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 1927 Hydrangea Place, Las Vegas, NV, 89106 — $364,990$364,990TownhouseEst. $2,061/mo3 Beds2.5 Baths1,851 Sq. Ft.Built in 20261927 Hydrangea PlaceLas Vegas, NV, 89106Rosa Point
ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACTView 79 Via Magrini, Henderson, NV, 89011 — $499,990$499,990$59kHouseEst. $2,823/mo3 Beds2.5 Baths2,252 Sq. Ft.0.10 AcresBuilt in 202679 Via MagriniHenderson, NV, 89011Verona At Lake Las Vegas
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 78 Via Magrini, Henderson, NV, 89011 — $631,549$631,549HouseEst. $3,566/mo5 Beds3.5 Baths2,942 Sq. Ft.0.13 AcresBuilt in 202678 Via MagriniHenderson, NV, 89011Verona At Lake Las Vegas
NEWView 6770 Nimbus Avenue, Las Vegas, NV, 89130 — $409,302$409,302TownhouseEst. $2,311/mo3 Beds2.5 Baths1,808 Sq. Ft.0.04 AcresBuilt in 20256770 Nimbus AvenueLas Vegas, NV, 89130Rainbow Crossing
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 7316 TANYA FALLS Street, North Las Vegas, NV, 89084 — $445,990$445,990HouseEst. $2,518/mo4 Beds2.5 Baths1,700 Sq. Ft.Built in 20267316 TANYA FALLS StreetNorth Las Vegas, NV, 89084Vts Village 1 Phase 4 Parcel 122
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 7332 TANYA FALLS Street, North Las Vegas, NV, 89084 — $461,990$461,990HouseEst. $2,609/mo4 Beds2.5 Baths1,865 Sq. Ft.0.07 AcresBuilt in 20267332 TANYA FALLS StreetNorth Las Vegas, NV, 89084VTS VILLAGE 1 PHASE 4 PARCEL 1.22
NEWOPEN HOUSEView 3904 Aiden Creek Avenue, North Las Vegas, NV, 89031 — $1,100,000$1,100,000HouseEst. $6,211/mo6 Beds4.5 Baths4,969 Sq. Ft.0.33 AcresBuilt in 20253904 Aiden Creek AvenueNorth Las Vegas, NV, 89031Lone Mountain & Allen
NEWOPEN HOUSEView 4660 Blushing Dawn Avenue, Las Vegas, NV, 89118 — $1,675,000$1,675,000HouseEst. $9,458/mo4 Beds3.5 Baths4,280 Sq. Ft.0.47 AcresBuilt in 20254660 Blushing Dawn AvenueLas Vegas, NV, 89118Arby & Cameron
NEW CONSTRUCTIONView 10349 Roma Moonlight Street, Las Vegas, NV, 89141 — $500,490$500,490HouseEst. $2,826/mo4 Beds2.5 Baths1,865 Sq. Ft.0.07 AcresBuilt in 202610349 Roma Moonlight StreetLas Vegas, NV, 89141Dean Martin Frias Single Family Residential Phase1
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 10319 Roma Moonlight Street, Las Vegas, NV, 89141 — $481,990$481,990HouseEst. $2,722/mo4 Beds2.5 Baths1,795 Sq. Ft.0.07 AcresBuilt in 202610319 Roma Moonlight StreetLas Vegas, NV, 89141Dean Martin Frias Single Family Residential Phase1
ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACTView 570 IVORY PEACOCK Avenue, Henderson, NV, 89011 — $530,000$530,000HouseEst. $2,993/mo5 Beds3 Baths2,660 Sq. Ft.0.10 AcresBuilt in 2026570 IVORY PEACOCK AvenueHenderson, NV, 89011Cadence 7-A-15, 16 Cadence N7 Phase 2
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 6 Cloudloft Court, Henderson, NV, 89012 — $9,683,000$9,683,000HouseEst. $54,674/mo4 Beds4.5 Baths6,300 Sq. Ft.0.64 AcresBuilt in 20266 Cloudloft CourtHenderson, NV, 89012Crystal Ridge-Amd
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 839 Alethea River Avenue, North Las Vegas, NV, 89084 — $459,990$459,990HouseEst. $2,597/mo4 Beds2.5 Baths1,872 Sq. Ft.0.08 AcresBuilt in 2026839 Alethea River AvenueNorth Las Vegas, NV, 89084The Villages At Tule Spgs Parcels 117 & 118
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 836 Alethea River Avenue, North Las Vegas, NV, 89084 — $444,990$444,990HouseEst. $2,513/mo4 Beds4.5 Baths1,802 Sq. Ft.0.09 AcresBuilt in 2026836 Alethea River AvenueNorth Las Vegas, NV, 89084The Villages At Tule Spgs Parcels 117 & 118
NEWView 143 Silver Run Lane, Las Vegas, NV, 89138 — $615,000$615,000HouseEst. $3,473/mo3 Beds2.5 Baths1,831 Sq. Ft.0.08 AcresBuilt in 2025143 Silver Run LaneLas Vegas, NV, 89138Caldwell Park - Summerlin Village 29 Parcel Ef
NEWOPEN HOUSEView 9208 Cactus Wood Drive, Las Vegas, NV, 89134 — $650,000$650,000HouseEst. $3,670/mo2 Beds2 Baths1,653 Sq. Ft.0.17 AcresBuilt in 19919208 Cactus Wood DriveLas Vegas, NV, 89134Sun City Las Vegas
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 6722 Magnolia River Avenue, Las Vegas, NV, 89156 — $490,900$490,900HouseEst. $2,772/mo5 Beds3 Baths2,328 Sq. Ft.0.09 AcresBuilt in 20266722 Magnolia River AvenueLas Vegas, NV, 89156Hollywood Springs
NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSEView 6758 Magnolia River Avenue, Las Vegas, NV, 89156 — $470,900$470,900HouseEst. $2,659/mo4 Beds2.5 Baths1,958 Sq. Ft.0.09 AcresBuilt in 20266758 Magnolia River AvenueLas Vegas, NV, 89156Hollywood Spgs Aka Hollywood South 40
Listing data sourced from GLVAR via Repliers IDX. Builder identification, spec versus model versus quick-move-in status, and current incentive packages vary — confirm with the listing detail page, the builder sales office, or your NREG agent before scheduling a tour. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Compare Las Vegas new construction by the specific home, included features and written offer. Start with available inventory, then separate base price, lot premium, upgrades and closing costs. Compare the builder lender’s Loan Estimate with an outside lender’s on the same date. Warranty coverage, incentives and completion dates depend on the property and contract; the dated builder directory is a research starting point.
- ›Use current listing details to check the lot, construction stage and availability.
- ›Compare new construction with similar resale homes, including repairs and ownership costs.
- ›Itemize base price, lot premium, options, association dues and assessments.
- ›Check incentive conditions, expiration and the payment after any temporary buydown ends.
- ›Read the actual warranty, exclusions and claim deadlines before signing.
Las Vegas has 19 active new-construction home builders across 73+ communities, with prices ranging from $290,000 to over $10 million in our directory. The broader community and price snapshot is from May 2026; LIVV was added in September 2026. Top-volume builders include Lennar, D.R. Horton, KB Home, and Pulte/Del Webb; luxury and custom builders include Toll Brothers, Blue Heron, and Christopher Homes. The most active submarkets are Summerlin, Henderson, Southwest Las Vegas, and North Las Vegas. Buyers can bring a Nevada-licensed buyer's agent: you sign a written agreement before touring that states the agent's compensation, a builder may agree to pay some or all of it, and any part the builder doesn't cover is the buyer's responsibility under that agreement.
New Construction by City
Explore dedicated new-construction guides for each Southern Nevada market — live builder homes, active communities, builders, and current incentives:
Las Vegas Home Builders
19 active builders. Filter by price tier. Click any card to view their full profile and communities.
LIVV
Semi-custom smart homes at Neo in Henderson. Seven models with single-level and two-story designs. Published starting prices exclude lot premiums; confirm current specifications and availability.
D.R. Horton
D.R. Horton, Inc. (NYSE: DHI)
America's largest homebuilder by volume. Express Homes sub-brand for entry-level. Smart home package, 10-year structural warranty. Dominates North Las Vegas with Heartland at Tule Springs and Symmetry at Cadence series.
Lennar
Lennar Corporation (NYSE: LEN)
Top 3 national builder. Everything's Included pricing model. 50+ active neighborhoods valley-wide. NextGen multi-gen suites. Anchors Black Mountain Ranch and multiple Cadence phases.
KB Home
KB Home (NYSE: KBH)
ENERGY STAR certified on every home. Fully personalized build-to-order model. Opened Meriden mini-master plan in Henderson (940 homes, 2026). Strong Summerlin and Henderson positions.
Pulte / Del Webb
PulteGroup, Inc. (NYSE: PHM)
Pulte for move-up single-family homes; Del Webb for 55+ communities. Ascension at Summerlin is the valley's most equity-appreciated luxury launch (2024-2025). Life-tested floor plans.
Toll Brothers
Toll Brothers, Inc. (NYSE: TOL)
Nation's leading luxury homebuilder. Ascension/Cliffs at Summerlin, Regency 55+, Skye Canyon, Lake Las Vegas. Premium finishes standard. Design Studio customization.
Taylor Morrison
Taylor Morrison Home Corp. (NYSE: TMHC)
America's Most Trusted Home Builder (Lifestory Research, 2025). Esplanade resort-lifestyle brand debuting in Las Vegas 2026. Strong Summerlin and Lake Las Vegas presence.
Richmond American
M.D.C. Holdings / Sekisui House
Home Gallery design center. Primrose Park at Summerlin (The Cliffs) from $1.1M. Kyle Canyon expansion approved Jan 2025. Strong Summerlin, Cadence, and Sunstone presence.
Tri Pointe Homes
Sumitomo Forestry (since May 2026; formerly NYSE: TPH)
Built in Las Vegas as Pardee Homes until 2021. Built Spring Valley. Architectural design leader. LivingSmart energy package. October 2026 communities in Summerlin (Grand Park, Redpoint Square, La Madre Peaks), at Lake Las Vegas, near Skye Canyon in the northwest and at Southridge Pointe in the southwest.
Woodside Homes
Privately held Utah-based builder. Strong single-story lifestyle focus. Active in Summerlin Kestrel Village and Sunstone. Dove Rock townhomes launched late 2025.
Beazer Homes
Beazer Homes USA (NYSE: BZH)
Mortgage Choice program — pick your lender and keep incentives. Choice Plans flexible floor plans. 16-19 active communities. Heritage Peak in Boulder City.
Century Communities
Century Communities (NYSE: CCS)
Century Connect smart home tech standard. Century Complete sub-brand for entry-level. Skye Canyon anchor builder. Bravado gated community in NLV.
LGI Homes
LGI Homes (NASDAQ: LGIH)
Move-in ready inventory homes only. CompleteHome package included. Builder-paid closing costs. Entry-level price points; communities near Nellis AFB.
Shea Homes
#1 America's Most Trusted Active Adult Resort Builder for 14 consecutive years. Trilogy Sunstone 55+ resort community. Cabochon Club resort amenities.
Blue Heron
Las Vegas-headquartered. Invented Vegas Modern desert-contemporary aesthetic. MacDonald Highlands, Lake Las Vegas, Ascaya. Reserve at Red Rock Canyon (2025). Sotheby's partnership.
Christopher Homes
Henderson-based ultra-luxury builder. SkyVu at MacDonald Highlands — 4,000-6,300+ sq ft with panoramic Strip views. Singular focus on ultra-luxury custom.
Harmony Homes
Las Vegas-founded and operated. Its site named Rhodes Hills on November 1, 2026. Vista Cielo in North Las Vegas now trades as resales. Best of Las Vegas 2025 Gold winner.
StoryBook Homes
Las Vegas-based. Gated communities and built-in amenities. Serenade and Libretto at Cadence. Parkhill Crest (E LV gated townhomes). Wellston Ridge opened April 2026.
Touchstone Living
Las Vegas builder focused on first-time buyers. Independence (former Royal Links, about 1,600 homes planned). Watercolor (SNHBA Attainable Community of the Year 2025).
Why buy new construction in Las Vegas in 2026?
According to the Clark County Department of Building & Fire Prevention, Las Vegas Valley jurisdictions issued over 20,000 single-family residential building permits in the past 12 months. According to the US Census Bureau New Residential Construction report, the Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise MSA ranks among the top metros for housing starts. 19 active builders are delivering homes across Summerlin, Henderson, the southwest valley, North Las Vegas, Lake Las Vegas, and Boulder City. Prices span from $200,000 for entry-level townhomes by Harmony Homes in North Las Vegas to over $10 million for custom estates by Blue Heron in MacDonald Highlands. The sweet spot for move-up buyers in 2026 falls between $500,000 and $800,000, where national builders are competing aggressively on floor plan size, included features, and incentive packages.
According to the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED) 30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate Average, mortgage rates have held in the high-6s to low-7s through 2026, driving builders to offer meaningful incentives. According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise MSA Economy at a Glance, construction employment in the Las Vegas metro has continued to expand through 2026, reflecting sustained homebuilder demand across Clark County. According to John Burns Real Estate Consulting's monthly homebuilder survey, Las Vegas has remained among the top US metros for builder traffic and net sales in 2025–2026, driven by relocations from California and the Pacific Northwest. According to Zonda's Las Vegas new-home market data, the metro tracks builder closings, absorption pace, and community-by-community sales velocity across every national and regional builder operating in Clark County — a primary intelligence source builders themselves use to set incentive levels. Closing cost credits range from $10,000 to $45,000 depending on the builder and community. Rate buydowns — where the builder subsidizes your mortgage rate for the first 1-3 years or permanently — are common, with typical savings of $150-$350 per month on a $600,000 purchase. Design center upgrade allowances of $15,000 to $75,000 appear on standing inventory. For context on how these incentives compare to resale, see our analysis of Las Vegas home prices in 2026 and our breakdown of the $710K new-build vs Summerlin comparison.
Under the 2024 NAR settlement rules, a buyer signs a written agreement with their agent before touring that states the agent's compensation, and that compensation is negotiable. Nevada Real Estate Group represents buyers in new-construction transactions; many builders offer to pay the buyer's agent, but that's set by each builder's policy and your written buyer agreement, so we confirm it in writing before your first visit. Our agents attend builder releases, track lot premiums across communities, negotiate design center selections, and review builder purchase agreements. Having your own agent during the new-construction process ensures you receive independent guidance on structural options, lot positioning, and contract terms. Our builder directory has additional resources on working with each Las Vegas builder.
What new construction is available in Summerlin?

According to RCLCO Real Estate Advisors' 2024 top-selling master-planned community ranking, Summerlin remains a top-10 US master-planned community by new home sales. The valley's flagship master-planned community spans 22,500 acres, 123,000+ residents, 250+ parks, 150+ miles of trails, and Downtown Summerlin's retail and entertainment district. The Howard Hughes Corporation continues expanding westward with new villages including The Cliffs, Kestrel, and Redpoint, where active builders include Toll Brothers, Pulte (Ascension), KB Home, Richmond American, Tri Pointe, Taylor Morrison, and Woodside Homes. New-construction prices in Summerlin range from the low $500,000s for condos at The Loughton to over $2.4 million for Ascension at The Peaks.
The most notable 2025-2026 Summerlin launches include Ascension at Summerlin (Pulte/Toll Brothers, $1.2M-$2.4M — the valley's most equity-appreciated launch with gains of $130K-$415K since opening), Primrose Park at The Cliffs (Richmond American, from $1.1M), The Loughton (Toll Brothers condos, from low $500s), and Esplanade at Red Rock (Taylor Morrison's resort-lifestyle brand debut, opening early 2026). For detailed community analysis, see our Summerlin housing market 2026 report.
Active villages and subdivisions. Summerlin's westward expansion is concentrated in Stonebridge, The Cliffs, Redpoint, Reverence, Kestrel, and Kestrel Commons. Each is its own sub-master plan with distinct architectural review standards, lot sizes, and price tiers. The Cliffs (started 2014) leans luxury custom and Toll Brothers semi-custom. Stonebridge is the entry-tier Summerlin village with Lennar, Tri Pointe, and Woodside active. Kestrel and Reverence focus on mid-tier product from Pulte. Redpoint and Redpoint Square anchor the newest Summerlin West phases with Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe, and Lennar selling 2025 model releases.
Price tier reality. Entry-level new construction in Summerlin starts around $450,000 for attached townhomes at The Loughton or smaller plans at Stonebridge. Mid-tier single-family runs $700,000-$1.2 million across Kestrel, Reverence, and entry sections of The Cliffs. Luxury ($1.5M-$5M+) concentrates in The Cliffs, Reverence's larger plans, and the Toll Brothers Ascension product. Custom estates in the Summit Club or top of The Ridges push $8M-$15M+ but are largely sold direct and rarely show on broader MLS.
Who buys Summerlin new construction. Two dominant buyer profiles: (1) out-of-state relocators from California, Washington, and the Northeast bringing tech, healthcare, or finance income who want top schools (Palo Verde HS, Bonner Elementary, Sig Rogich MS), and (2) move-up Las Vegas families upgrading from Henderson, Mountain's Edge, or Southern Highlands. Secondary segments include retirees buying single-story plans in Kestrel/Trilogy adjacent areas and high-net-worth executives buying Ascension or top-of-Cliffs custom. For broader area context, see our Summerlin community guide.
What new construction is available in Henderson?

Henderson is the second-most active new-construction market in the valley. According to the National Association of Home Builders housing economics data, the Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise MSA ranks among the top US metros for new-home starts, and Cadence is consistently one of the highest-volume master plans in the Mountain West. The community anchors the east Henderson corridor with 12,250+ homes at buildout and builders including Lennar, D.R. Horton, Richmond American, Woodside, Beazer, Century Communities, StoryBook Homes, and Toll Brothers. Prices at Cadence range from the mid $300s to $1.28M. Inspirada in south Henderson is approaching its final phases with only ~75 new homes remaining across KB Home, Toll Brothers, and Tri Pointe — making 2026 the last realistic window for new construction there.
Lake Las Vegas has exploded from 5-6 active communities to 19 in one year, with Toll Brothers, Taylor Morrison, Blue Heron, Beazer, Del Webb, and Lennar all building around the 320-acre lake. MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya serve the ultra-luxury custom market ($2.5M-$15M+) with Blue Heron and Christopher Homes. KB Home opened Meriden — a 940-home mini-master plan on 110 acres in the Whitney Ranch area — in April 2026. For more on Henderson communities, see our top 5 Henderson communities guide.
Active master plans and key submarkets. Henderson new construction concentrates in four major master plans: Cadence (12,250+ homes at buildout in east Henderson off Lake Mead Pkwy), Inspirada (south Henderson, approaching final phases with ~75 new homes remaining), Tuscany (mid-Henderson, mature master plan with infill new construction), and MacDonald Highlands (ultra-luxury custom guard-gated community). Cross-references include Lake Las Vegas (covered separately below) and Anthem Country Club (luxury resale-dominant, minimal new construction).
Price tier reality. Entry pricing in Henderson new construction starts around $345,000 (Lennar attached and smaller Black Mountain Ranch plans). Mid-tier $600,000-$1 million covers most Cadence single-family inventory plus larger Inspirada plans by KB Home and Tri Pointe. Luxury ($1.5M-$10M+) is heavily MacDonald Highlands custom, with Blue Heron and Christopher Homes building $3M-$10M architect-driven estates on view lots above the valley floor. Toll Brothers single-family at Lake Las Vegas occupies the $900K-$2M premium tier.
Who buys Henderson new construction. Families relocating from California for schools (Foothill HS, Coronado HS, Green Valley HS) and Strip-commute professionals make up the largest segments at Cadence and Inspirada. Golf retirees and second-home buyers cluster in Lake Las Vegas, Tuscany, and the Del Webb 55+ section. Ultra-high-net-worth executives building $5M+ custom homes go to MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya, or the Foothills of MacDonald Ranch. Henderson's slightly lower city property tax rate (2.6829 per $100 assessed) versus unincorporated Clark County (2.9489) saves roughly $7,900 annually on a $3M home.
What new construction is available in Lake Las Vegas?
Lake Las Vegas exploded from 5-6 active communities in 2024 to 19 in 2026, making it one of the fastest-growing new-construction submarkets in Southern Nevada. Set around a 320-acre private lake in Henderson, the master plan offers waterfront living, two championship golf courses (Reflection Bay, SouthShore), and the MonteLago Village retail and dining district — without the price ceiling of MacDonald Highlands. Active builders include Toll Brothers (Bella Strada from low $1M, Incanta Lago from low $900s), Taylor Morrison (Portofino from mid $500s, Verona from high $400s), Blue Heron (Arvada and Velaris at The Island from $1M+, Shoreline from high $900s), Beazer Homes (Verona from high $400s), Del Webb (55+ from mid $400s with 10,000 sq ft clubhouse), and Lennar (Piazza Paradiso, Riviera Vista, Lago Del Sol series from $301K-$640K).
Price range spans from $301,000 for Lennar attached product to over $15 million for Blue Heron custom waterfront estates on The Island. HOA structure is master plan plus sub-association, with typical combined dues of $250-$450 per month depending on village. The 55+ Del Webb community at Lake Las Vegas offers 12 floor plans with a 320-acre lake setting, clubhouse, pools, and pickleball — one of the most compelling active-adult options in the valley. For more on Henderson's best communities, see our top 5 Henderson communities guide.
Named villages and waterfront sections. The Lake Las Vegas master plan divides into roughly four zones: South Shore (the original luxury core with private waterfront, Toll Brothers and Blue Heron custom), Reflection Bay (golf-frontage homes, Toll Brothers and Taylor Morrison), Westshore (mid-tier single-family at $500K-$900K from Lennar, Beazer, Taylor Morrison), and The Island (the most exclusive waterfront enclave with Blue Heron custom estates from $5M-$15M+). Del Webb at Lake Las Vegas occupies the 55+ section with its own Falls Lodge amenity center.
Price tier reality. Entry at Lake Las Vegas is $301K-$500K for Lennar attached and Piazza Paradiso/Lago Del Sol plans. Mid-tier $800K-$1.5M covers Toll Brothers Bella Strada, Incanta Lago, and Taylor Morrison Portofino/Verona. Luxury starts around $1M (Blue Heron Shoreline) and runs to $15M+ for waterfront Island estates. Lakefront premiums (lots backing directly to the 320-acre lake) typically add $200K-$800K over an interior lot in the same village. Two championship golf courses (Reflection Bay, SouthShore) anchor membership-based lifestyle adjacent to the residential.
Who buys Lake Las Vegas new construction. Second-home and snowbird buyers from California (Bay Area, LA), Pacific Northwest, and Canada dominate the $1M-$3M tier — they want resort lifestyle, lake amenities, MonteLago Village dining, and lock-and-leave HOA structure. Primary-residence buyers concentrate at the $500K-$900K Westshore tier and the Del Webb 55+ section. Custom waterfront ($5M+) attracts ultra-high-net-worth executives and entertainment-industry buyers wanting privacy + water + Strip access (22-28 min). For broader area context, see our Lake Las Vegas community guide.
What new construction is available in Southwest Las Vegas?

The southwest valley — encompassing Mountain's Edge, Southern Highlands, Enterprise, and scattered infill communities — delivers the valley's strongest value proposition for buyers seeking new construction between $350,000 and $700,000. Mountain's Edge (3,500 acres, 14,500+ homes) still has scattered new-construction lots from D.R. Horton, Lennar, Pulte, and Richmond American. Southern Highlands is primarily a luxury resale market ($1.2M-$3M+) with very limited new inventory. Active new-construction neighborhoods in the SW corridor include Pulte's Hayford Collection (from $665K), KB Home's Landings and Reserves at Aven (opened January 2026, from mid $400s), Lennar's The Henry and Consenza series, and StoryBook Homes' Wellston Ridge (opened April 2026). For a detailed cost comparison, see our Las Vegas home costs breakdown.
Active master plans and submarkets. Mountain's Edge remains the volume anchor with scattered new-construction inventory across its 3,500-acre footprint. Rhodes Ranch (gated, golf-course community, mostly built-out with infill) holds a small new-construction presence. Spring Valley new construction is limited to small-lot infill projects. Southern Highlands is largely a luxury resale market with custom builders accepting tear-down + rebuild projects on existing lots. Enterprise (south of the 215, west of I-15) is where the bulk of new master-plan activity lives — Aven, Hayford, Mountain's Edge, and Wellston Ridge.
Active builders. Lennar is the highest-volume builder in the SW corridor with multiple active series across Mountain's Edge and Aven. KB Home runs Landings and Reserves at Aven, plus standalone neighborhoods in Mountain's Edge. D.R. Horton has scattered inventory. Pulte runs the Hayford Collection (premium tier $665K+) and additional Mountain's Edge plans. Richmond American is active across multiple SW submarkets. Century Communities operates smaller subdivisions, and StoryBook Homes recently opened Wellston Ridge as a local builder counterpoint to the national volume players.
Price tier reality. Entry $380K-$500K for KB Home, Lennar, and Century Communities townhomes and starter single-family. Mid-tier $550K-$800K covers Pulte's Hayford Collection, Richmond American mid-line product, and Lennar premium plans. Luxury $1M-$2M concentrates in Southern Highlands custom (mostly resale) and the larger Pulte Mountain's Edge premium-lot homes.
Who buys SW Vegas new construction. First-time buyers priced out of Summerlin and Henderson, Strip-commute professionals (15-20 min to the resort corridor via I-15), and value-driven move-up buyers from older Spring Valley or Enterprise homes. Family buyers cite Doral Academy and Pinecrest charter school proximity. Investment buyers cluster in the $400K-$600K tier where rental absorption is strong. For broader context, see our Mountain's Edge community guide.
What new construction is available in North Las Vegas?

According to the US Census Bureau, Clark County’s population has continued to grow through 2024, with North Las Vegas absorbing a disproportionate share of new-construction demand at attainable price points. North Las Vegas is the valley’s most affordable new-construction market, with D.R. Horton's Kalea Bay reaching the mid $800,000s. The Villages at Tule Springs is the largest active development — D.R. Horton's Heartland series has 6 active neighborhoods there, and KB Home's Village 2 (708 homes) was approved in April 2025. Valley Vista, developed by D.R. Horton, ranked among the Top 10 U.S. selling master-planned communities in 2020 and 2021. Harmony Homes' Vista Cielo now trades as resales, and Touchstone Living's Watercolor was named Attainable Community of the Year at the SNHBA's 2025 awards.
Named master plans active in North Las Vegas include Aliante, the Villages at Tule Springs, Park Highlands, and Eldorado. Aliante is the most mature of the four — a 1,905-acre master plan with the Aliante Casino, Nature Discovery Park, and the only luxury enclave inside NLV city limits, with new-construction custom and semi-custom homes pushing past $700K. Tule Springs is the active growth engine, with multiple builder villages opening between 2024 and 2026. Park Highlands sits on the east side of the I-15 corridor and continues to deliver new product through D.R. Horton and Lennar. Eldorado is the older Lennar-anchored master plan that maintains modest new-build inventory as infill phases close out. Builders active across these communities include D.R. Horton, KB Home, Lennar, LGI Homes, Beazer Homes, Touchstone Living, and Pulte/Del Webb (through Del Webb at Lake Las Vegas and Sun City Aliante adjacency).
Price tier reality. Entry-level new construction in North Las Vegas starts in the low $300,000s; D.R. Horton's Heartland Trails Phase II was selling from $326,990 on November 1, 2026. Mid-tier production homes (1,800–2,800 sq ft, 3–4 bedrooms, 2–3-car garage) range from $400,000 to $550,000 through D.R. Horton, KB Home, Lennar, and Touchstone Living. The luxury ceiling sits near $700,000 and up for semi-custom homes in Aliante’s gated estate sections. By comparison, the median resale single-family in NLV is closer to $400,000, so new construction at the entry tier is often priced within $20K–$40K of comparable resale — one of the rare submarkets where the new-build premium has compressed significantly.
Buyer fit. North Las Vegas is the right submarket for first-time buyers using FHA, VA, or NHD down-payment-assistance programs; entry-level move-up buyers expanding from condos or older 1,200 sq ft homes; Nellis Air Force Base families who want the BAH math to work without commuting from Henderson; and value-driven buyers priced out of Summerlin or Henderson who want a new home with a builder warranty and a 10-year structural rather than a 1990s resale needing $40K–$80K of deferred maintenance. For context on the industrial and aviation job growth driving demand in North Las Vegas, see our Las Vegas construction boom analysis.
What new construction is available in Northwest Las Vegas?
The northwest corridor — anchored by Sunstone, Skye Canyon, and the emerging Kyle Canyon master plan — is the valley's fastest-growing new-construction zone. Sunstone (3,650 homes at buildout) features Lennar, Shea Homes (Trilogy Sunstone 55+), Woodside Homes, and Richmond American. Skye Canyon offers Century Communities, Toll Brothers (Paloma Collection), and LGI Homes (Topaz gated townhomes). Kyle Canyon — a 411-acre, 25-year master plan approved in January 2025 — will add 14,500 units and 640,000 sq ft of commercial space, with Richmond American and Tri Pointe Homes receiving first approvals. Providence and Centennial Hills are largely built out but maintain active resale markets and limited custom infill.
Named master plans active in Northwest Las Vegas include Skye Canyon, Providence, Centennial Hills, Sun City Aliante (55+, cross-referenced), and the Villages at Tule Springs (cross-referenced). Skye Canyon is the headline community at 1,700 acres, with the Skye Center health-and-fitness campus, the YMCA, the Skye Canyon Park amphitheater, and direct access to Kyle Canyon Road for Mt. Charleston. Providence sits between Centennial and 215 Beltway with mature parks and four villages still releasing custom-lot inventory. Centennial Hills is mostly built out but produces a steady trickle of new semi-custom homes on remaining 1/4-acre lots. Sun City Aliante and Trilogy Sunstone provide the active-adult option for buyers 55+ who want the northwest location without a multi-generational household. Together these master plans share builder rosters of Pulte/Del Webb, Shea Homes (Trilogy Sunstone), Toll Brothers, Lennar, Taylor Morrison, Woodside Homes, Richmond American, and Century Communities.
Price tier reality. Entry-level new construction in the northwest starts near $400,000 for attached or small-lot detached homes (LGI Topaz townhomes, smaller Woodside plans). Mid-tier production homes in Skye Canyon and Sunstone — 2,000–3,200 sq ft on 6,000–9,000 sq ft lots — range from $550,000 to $850,000. Luxury and semi-custom homes in Toll Brothers' Paloma Collection, Trilogy Sunstone's premium plans, and the planned Kyle Canyon estate sections push from $1 million to $2.5 million, with view-lot premiums adding $50K–$200K depending on Strip or Red Rock orientation.
Buyer fit. Northwest Las Vegas is the right submarket for families who want newer school assignments inside CCSD (Skye Canyon and Centennial elementary, middle, and high schools all post above-average state ratings); retirees in Sun City Aliante and Trilogy Sunstone who want single-story, low-step, age-restricted living without crossing the valley; remote and hybrid-commute professionals who only need to reach the Summerlin medical corridor or downtown 2–3 days a week; and outdoor-active buyers who want fastest-in-the-valley access to Red Rock Canyon, Mt. Charleston (snow in winter, 30-degree cooler hiking in summer), and the Spring Mountains. For deeper community detail, see the Skye Canyon community guide and the Trilogy Sunstone 55+ guide.
What new construction is available in Boulder City?
Boulder City is one of the rarest new-construction markets in Southern Nevada. The city's controlled-growth ordinance strictly limits housing development, which creates scarcity-driven value for the new product that does get approved. Beazer Homes' Heritage Peak ($875K–$1.02M) is currently the primary national-builder new-construction option. Boulder City's small-town character, proximity to Lake Mead and Hoover Dam, and absence of gaming make it fundamentally different from the rest of the valley — attracting buyers who prioritize quiet, community, and outdoor access over urban amenities.
Named developments under construction or recently delivered in Boulder City include Boulder Hills, Tract 350, Heritage Peak, and several smaller infill subdivisions. Boulder Hills is the city's newer hillside development with single-story custom and semi-custom homes on view lots overlooking Lake Mead and the Eldorado Valley. Tract 350 is the city-approved residential allocation that paces how many new dwelling units can be permitted each year — the controlled-growth ordinance caps total residential growth below 120 units annually, which is why scarcity is the dominant pricing force in this submarket. Heritage Peak by Beazer is the only active national-builder community at any meaningful scale. Beyond that, Storybook Homes, Touchstone Living, and a roster of custom local builders deliver one-off and small-batch homes — often 3 to 8 lots at a time — on the limited residential parcels the city releases.
Price tier reality. Entry-level new construction in Boulder City starts near $450,000 for smaller infill production homes, which is roughly $100K–$150K above the equivalent product in North Las Vegas. Mid-tier custom and semi-custom homes — 2,200–3,200 sq ft, 3–4 bedrooms, often with RV parking allowances that are nearly impossible to get inside HOA-heavy parts of the valley — range from $600,000 to $900,000. Luxury custom estates with Lake Mead views, larger lots, and architect-designed plans push from $1 million and up, occasionally past $1.5M for view-lot custom builds. The Boulder City new-construction premium relative to resale is the highest in the metro because annual permits are so constrained that builders price to the supply curve, not the comp curve.
Buyer fit. Boulder City is the right new-construction submarket for retirees who want small-town pace without the active-adult age restriction (most of Boulder City is not 55+ designated); Lake Mead and Lake Las Vegas access without the resort-community HOA structure; military retirees coming off Nellis AFB, Creech AFB, or longer Hoover/Boulder Watershed service who want to settle in a quieter community with VA-eligible inventory; and buyers explicitly escaping HOA culture. Boulder City has lighter HOA density and a stronger tradition of single-family lots without community-level deed restrictions than anywhere else in Clark County. Add in the no-gaming city ordinance, the historic downtown, and the proximity to Lake Mead National Recreation Area, and Boulder City attracts a distinct buyer profile that the rest of the valley simply doesn't serve.
Which new-construction communities are launching in 2025-2026?
| Community | Builder | Location | Price From | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascension at Summerlin | Pulte / Toll Brothers | Summerlin | $1.2M | Selling (approaching sellout) |
| Meriden | KB Home | Henderson | Mid $300s | Opened April 2026 |
| Primrose Park | Richmond American | Summerlin (Cliffs) | $1.1M | Opened Dec 2025 |
| The Loughton | Toll Brothers | Summerlin | Low $500s | Opened Fall 2025 |
| Esplanade at Red Rock | Taylor Morrison | Summerlin | TBD | Opening Early 2026 |
| Topaz at Skye Canyon | LGI Homes | NW Las Vegas | Mid $300s | Opened Q4 2025 |
| Kyle Canyon Master Plan | Richmond American / Tri Pointe | NW Las Vegas | TBD | First approvals Jan 2025 |
| Wellston Ridge | StoryBook Homes | SW Las Vegas | Upper $400s | Opened April 2026 |
| Black Mountain Ranch | Lennar | Henderson | $345K | Actively selling (7 collections) |
How do national and regional Las Vegas builders compare?
The publicly-traded national builders dominate volume in Las Vegas: Lennar Corporation (NYSE: LEN), D.R. Horton (NYSE: DHI), PulteGroup (NYSE: PHM), Toll Brothers (NYSE: TOL), KB Home (NYSE: KBH), Taylor Morrison (NYSE: TMHC), Tri Pointe Homes (NYSE: TPH), Beazer Homes (NYSE: BZH), Century Communities (NYSE: CCS), LGI Homes (NASDAQ: LGIH), and Richmond American (M.D.C. Holdings/Sekisui House). Regional and local custom builders include Blue Heron, Christopher Homes, Shea Homes, Harmony Homes, StoryBook Homes, Woodside, and Touchstone Living.
| Builder | Type | Price Range | Active Communities | Design Center | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toll Brothers | National Luxury | $400K–$2.2M+ | 18 | Full Design Studio | Read the written warranty |
| Lennar | National Volume | $277K–$1.28M | 50+ | Everything's Included | Read the written warranty |
| KB Home | National Volume | $317K–$883K | 28 | Built to Order studio | Read the written warranty |
| D.R. Horton | National Entry | $308K–$822K | 17 | Standard selections | Read the written warranty |
| Blue Heron | Local Custom | $1.5M–$10M+ | 8 | Atelier full custom | Read the written warranty |
| Harmony Homes | Local Entry | No current price list found | 1 | Standard selections | Read the written warranty |
| Touchstone Living | Local Entry | Ask for current prices | 2 | Standard selections | Read the written warranty |
How much does new construction cost by Las Vegas submarket?
According to Las Vegas REALTORS (LVR) monthly housing statistics, the median resale single-family home in the Las Vegas metro sat near $485,000 in Q1 2026 — below new-construction equivalents in Summerlin and Lake Las Vegas, on par in Henderson and Southwest, and above current new-construction entry pricing in North Las Vegas.
| Submarket | Entry (Townhome/SF) | Mid-Range (SF) | Luxury/Custom | Top Builder |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summerlin | $500K–$650K | $650K–$1.2M | $1.2M–$2.4M+ | Toll Brothers, Pulte |
| Henderson (Cadence/Inspirada) | $350K–$500K | $500K–$900K | $900K–$1.28M | Lennar, D.R. Horton |
| Lake Las Vegas | $400K–$600K | $600K–$1M | $1M–$15M+ | Blue Heron, Toll Brothers |
| Southwest Las Vegas | $350K–$500K | $500K–$750K | $750K–$1M+ | KB Home, Pulte |
| North Las Vegas | $300K–$400K | $400K–$600K | $600K–$800K | D.R. Horton |
| NW (Sunstone/Skye Canyon) | $400K–$550K | $550K–$800K | $800K–$1.1M | Lennar, Woodside, Shea |
| Boulder City | N/A | N/A | $875K–$1.02M | Beazer |
Should you buy new construction or resale in Las Vegas?
| Factor | New Construction | Resale |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | Get the price for the exact lot, included options and remaining upgrades. | Compare similar recent sales, condition and immediate repair costs. |
| Customization | Ask which selections remain open at this construction stage. | Check renovation feasibility, approvals and written contractor estimates. |
| Warranty | Read the actual builder warranty, exclusions and claim process. | Check any transferable coverage; an optional service contract has separate limits and costs. |
| Energy costs | Request the home’s specifications, rating if available and utility assumptions. | Review available bills, equipment age, insulation and inspection findings. |
| Landscaping and finish work | Identify included landscaping, window coverings and completion obligations. | Inspect existing work and budget for needed maintenance or replacement. |
| Association costs | Read the current budget, dues, developer obligations and assessments. | Review the same documents, plus available reserves and maintenance history. |
| Financing | Compare lender costs and incentive conditions, including any temporary payment reduction. | Compare Loan Estimates and any negotiated seller credits on the same basis. |
| Move-in date | Separate a completed inventory home from a build-to-order contract; read delay terms. | Verify possession timing, financing, inspection and other contract deadlines. |
Worked price example — hypothetical, not a builder quote. A $600,000 base price plus a $25,000 lot premium and $35,000 of options totals $660,000 before closing costs. A $20,000 closing-cost credit does not automatically change the purchase price to $640,000; its permitted use and limits must be stated in the offer and loan documents. Compare that home with a resale using the actual purchase price, repair budget, cash due at closing and full monthly payment.
Use the CFPB Loan Estimate explainer to compare loan costs and separately paid expenses. For coverage, see the FTC’s new-home warranty guidance. Neither the page’s directory ranges nor a model home’s advertised payment replaces a written quote for the home you choose.
How do you buy a new-construction home in Las Vegas, step by step?
1. Get pre-approved by a non-builder lender first. Walk into every model home with a lender letter from an independent lender. This establishes negotiating leverage and gives you a baseline to compare the builder's preferred lender offer against. The pre-approval letter also shows the builder's sales team that you are a serious, qualified buyer.
2. Register with a buyer's agent on your first visit. Many builders require your agent to register you at your first model home visit, and under those rules walking in without an agent can mean losing the option of buyer representation for that community. Nevada Real Estate Group agents accompany buyers on first visits to ensure registration and representation from day one, and we confirm in writing before that visit whether the builder pays our compensation.
3. Understand the difference between base price, lot premium, and upgrades. The model home you tour is typically $80,000-$200,000 above the base price. Ask for the base-elevation spec sheet before making any decisions. Lot premiums ($5,000-$200,000) are separate charges for desirable positions — corner lots, cul-de-sacs, view lots, and lots backing to open space.
4. Visit the design center with a budget. Design center selections happen 8-12 weeks before closing. Set a hard ceiling before you walk in. Focus budget on structural upgrades (covered patio, extra bathroom, garage extension) over cosmetic upgrades (countertop, flooring) — structural changes cannot be done later, cosmetics can.
5. Get a third-party inspection. Yes, even on new construction. National builders welcome third-party inspections during framing and pre-drywall phases. Common findings include improperly installed flashing, missing insulation in wall cavities, and HVAC ductwork routing issues — all fixable during construction but extremely expensive after drywall.
6. Review the purchase agreement carefully. Builder contracts are not the same as standard resale contracts. They heavily favor the builder — including clauses on construction delays, material substitutions, and arbitration requirements. Your agent reviews the agreement and discusses whether changes are possible. Read the specific builder warranty, including coverage, exclusions, start dates and claim deadlines, before signing. For more on HOA-related provisions, see our NRS 116 HOA rights guide.
What builder incentives are available in 2026?

Builder incentives fluctuate monthly based on inventory levels, interest rate movements, and quarterly sales targets. In May 2026, common incentive structures include: closing cost credits of $10,000-$30,000 (applied at settlement to reduce out-of-pocket closing costs); mortgage rate buydowns — temporary 2-1 or 3-2-1 buydowns that reduce the first-year rate by 2-3 percentage points, or permanent buydowns that reduce the 30-year rate by 0.5-1.5 points; and design center upgrade allowances of $15,000-$75,000 on standing inventory homes that haven't customized. Toll Brothers and Taylor Morrison offer the largest design center credits. D.R. Horton and Harmony Homes offer the most aggressive closing cost credits in the entry tier. For more on how incentives affect comparisons, see our Las Vegas homebuilder sales analysis.
| Builder | Closing Cost Credit | Rate Buydown | Design Center Credit | Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lennar | $10K-$25K | 2/1 buydown | Included via "Everything's Included" | Preferred lender required for max |
| D.R. Horton | Up to $20K | 1% permanent | Standard package included | DHI Mortgage usage tied to top tier |
| KB Home | $15K-$30K | 2/1 or permanent | $5K-$15K studio credit | Contact builder for current |
| Pulte / Del Webb | $15K-$45K | 3/2/1 or permanent | $10K-$25K | Pulte Mortgage preferred |
| Toll Brothers | $10K-$30K | 1-2% permanent | $25K-$75K design credit | Highest design center allowance |
| Taylor Morrison | $15K-$35K | 2/1 buydown | $15K-$40K | Resort-lifestyle communities |
| Richmond American | $10K-$25K | 2/1 buydown | Studio credits | HomeAmerican Mortgage preferred |
| Tri Pointe Homes | $10K-$20K | 2/1 buydown | Contact builder | Varies by community |
| Beazer Homes | $10K-$20K | Mortgage Choice flexible | Standard package | Lender flexibility unique to Beazer |
| Century Communities | $8K-$18K | 2/1 buydown | Contact builder | Inspire program |
| LGI Homes | Closing costs covered | Builder-paid points | Included finishes | No-haggle pricing model |
| Harmony / Touchstone / StoryBook | $10K-$15K | 2/1 buydown | Standard package | Local builder flexibility |
What warranties cover new homes in Nevada?
Coverage comes from the actual warranty documents. The Federal Trade Commission explains that most newly built homes have a builder warranty, but the covered components and time limits vary. Do not assume that a “1/2/10” label applies to every Nevada home. Request the warranty before signing; identify its provider, start date, covered work, exclusions, transfer rules and dispute process. Follow its notice instructions, keep written records and plan inspections around its actual deadlines. A separately purchased home service contract is different from the builder warranty and may carry additional costs and exclusions.
What are lot premiums and how much do they add?
Lot premiums range from $5,000 for an interior lot with slightly larger-than-standard dimensions to $200,000+ for a prime lot in a guard-gated Summerlin village backing to open desert with Strip views. Factors that drive premiums include: lot size, orientation (east-facing backyards avoid afternoon sun), backing condition (open space, park, or neighbor), cul-de-sac position, and view corridor. Premiums are generally less negotiable than closing cost credits or design center allowances, but premiums on homes sitting in inventory for 60+ days sometimes reduce by 10-25%.
Why use Nevada Real Estate Group for new construction?
Chris Nevada leads a 150-agent team at Nevada Real Estate Group — one of Southern Nevada's top-producing brokerages with 9,097+ five-star reviews across Google, Zillow and FastExpert. Our agents work with every builder in the Las Vegas market and attend VIP preview events, incentive-release windows, and lot-release openings ahead of public availability. Before visiting, check the builder’s agent-registration and compensation policies with your agent; policies and written buyer-agreement terms vary. Licensed in Nevada (License S.181401, verifiable at red.nv.gov). The Clark County Assessor explains that new construction does not qualify for the tax cap in its first fiscal year; the applicable cap starts the following fiscal year. Obtain an estimate for the completed home and confirm its abatement status instead of using a prior vacant-lot bill as the ongoing budget. For property tax implications on new construction, see our Las Vegas property tax guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What builder incentives are currently available in Las Vegas?
Builder incentives in Las Vegas change monthly based on inventory and interest rates. As of May 2026, common incentives include mortgage rate buydowns of 1-2 percentage points, closing cost credits of $10,000-$45,000, and design center upgrade allowances of $15,000-$75,000. Toll Brothers, Taylor Morrison, and Pulte Homes frequently offer the largest incentive packages. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group for current community-specific details.
How long does it take to build a new home in Las Vegas?
Production home build timelines range from 6 to 10 months from contract to closing. Toll Brothers semi-custom homes take 8-14 months. Full custom homes by Blue Heron or Christopher Homes require 18-36 months. Quick-move-in inventory homes can close within 30-90 days.
Can I customize a new construction home in Las Vegas?
Customization depends on the builder and construction stage. Production builders like KB Home and Lennar offer structural options (bedroom count, covered patios) before foundation pour, plus design center selections (countertops, flooring, cabinets) 8-12 weeks before closing. Toll Brothers provides the widest customization range. Full custom builders like Blue Heron allow complete architectural freedom.
What are lot premiums and are they negotiable?
Lot premiums are charges for desirable lot positions — corner lots, cul-de-sacs, open-space backing, and view lots. Premiums range from $5,000 to $200,000+. They are generally less negotiable than closing cost credits, but premiums on 60+ day inventory sometimes reduce. Nevada Real Estate Group agents track premium adjustments across communities.
Is new construction or resale a better value in Las Vegas?
Compare specific homes with similar size, location and features. For new construction, include the lot premium, options, unfinished work and incentive conditions. For resale, include immediate repairs and ongoing maintenance. Compare cash due at closing, the full monthly budget, possession timing and the actual warranty; there is no universal price premium or better-value choice.
What warranty coverage comes with a new home in Nevada?
Most newly built homes come with a builder warranty, but coverage and deadlines vary. Read the warranty for the specific home: covered components, exclusions, provider, start date, transfer rules and claim process. Do not assume a universal 1/2/10 schedule. Keep written records and schedule inspections before the applicable coverage expires.
Do I need a buyer's agent for new construction?
Representation is strongly recommended. Many builders offer to pay the buyer's agent, but that's set by each builder's policy and your written buyer agreement, so confirm it before your first visit. Builders' on-site sales agents represent the builder, not you. An independent agent reviews contracts, negotiates incentives, attends construction walkthroughs, and handles the punch list process.
What is the average lot premium for a Summerlin home in 2026?
Lot premiums in Summerlin new-construction communities range from $15,000 for standard interior lots to $100,000+ for premium view lots in guard-gated villages like Ascension. The Cliffs Village premiums typically run $20,000-$60,000. Lot premiums are set by the builder and reflect demand for that specific position.
Can I use my own lender or do I have to use the builder's preferred lender?
You can use any lender. However, builders often tie their best incentives — particularly rate buydowns and closing cost credits — to use of their preferred lender. Always get a parallel quote from an independent lender to compare. Some builders, like Beazer (Mortgage Choice program), let you keep incentives regardless of lender.
How much should I budget for design center upgrades?
Budget 5-10% of the base price for meaningful upgrades. On a $600,000 home, that is $30,000-$60,000. Prioritize structural upgrades (covered patio extension, extra bathroom, garage bay) over cosmetic upgrades (flooring, countertops) — structural cannot be added later, cosmetics can be updated at any time.
What 2025-2026 communities just opened in Las Vegas?
Notable recent openings include Meriden by KB Home in Henderson (940 homes, April 2026), Primrose Park by Richmond American in Summerlin (Dec 2025), The Loughton condos by Toll Brothers in Summerlin (Fall 2025), Topaz at Skye Canyon by LGI Homes (Q4 2025), and Wellston Ridge by StoryBook Homes in SW Las Vegas (April 2026).
Are new construction homes in Boulder City a good investment?
Boulder City's controlled-growth ordinance limits new housing supply, which supports long-term value. Beazer's Heritage Peak ($875K-$1.02M) is currently the primary new-construction option. The scarcity factor, combined with proximity to Lake Mead and a no-gaming community character, makes Boulder City new construction a strong hold-value play for buyers who prioritize the lifestyle.
Expert New Construction Guidance
Nevada Real Estate Group represents buyers with every builder in Las Vegas, and we confirm in writing before you tour whether the builder pays our compensation. Get independent advice on pricing, options, lot selection, and contract terms.



