North Las Vegas, Nevada — new master-planned neighborhoods spreading toward the Sheep Range at the north edge of the valley
North Las Vegas, Nevada

North Las Vegas Real Estate

Nevada's #1 team for North Las Vegas real estate. Search homes for sale in Nevada's third-largest city — Aliante, Villages at Tule Springs, Valley Vista, Eldorado, Craig Ranch & more.

  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE

    $424K

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026

  • DAYS ON MARKET

    23

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026

  • MEDIAN SOLD, YEAR OVER YEAR

    +0.5%

    90 days ending October 16, 2026 vs. same window 2025 — NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026

  • POPULATION

    296,653

    U.S. Census Bureau, July 1, 2025 estimate

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About North Las Vegas at a Glance?

North Las Vegas is Nevada’s third-largest city — 296,653 residents on July 1, 2025, per the U.S. Census Bureau — and one of the valley’s lower-cost places to buy: a $423,500 median list price in October 2026, and $231 per square foot on homes closed in the 90 days to September 25, per NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers). Compare ZIP codes before you tour: home medians run from about $340,000 to $540,000.

  • Population: 296,653 residents on July 1, 2025 — Nevada’s third-largest city, ahead of Reno (283,621) — and up 14.3% since April 2020, per the Census.
  • Median list price: $423,500 (October 2026); homes that closed in the 90 days to September 25, 2026 sold for a median $415,000, or $231 per square foot.
  • Fits: first-time buyers, VA-eligible buyers near Nellis AFB, new-construction shoppers, investors, and buyers looking at the age-restricted (55+) Sun City Aliante and Del Webb North Ranch.
  • Top neighborhoods: Aliante (the first large master plan), Valley Vista and the Villages at Tule Springs (the newest homes), and Eldorado and Craig Ranch (established).
  • Check first: the ZIP code (home medians ran from about $340,000 in 89030 to $540,000 in 89085 on September 25, 2026), any SID assessment, and your 3% tax-cap claim after closing.

Last updated September 2026 · Sources: U.S. Census QuickFacts, NREG North Las Vegas market report, Clark County tax abatement

PROS & CONS

Is North Las Vegas a Good Place to Live?

For many buyers, yes — mainly on price and newer homes. The Census puts the median home value at $404,400 (2020–2024 ACS), below Las Vegas ($427,900) and Henderson ($484,900), and the city grew 14.3% from 2020 to 2025. The trade-offs are heat (about 79 days a year reach 100°F), longer drives from the north end, and HOA and special-assessment charges that stack on newer homes.

Pros

  • Homes cost less than in most of the valley. The Census puts the median owner-occupied home value at $404,400 (2020–2024 ACS), against $427,900 in Las Vegas, $484,900 in Henderson and $431,000 countywide. U.S. Census QuickFacts
  • New homes are still being built. On September 25, 2026, D.R. Horton listed its Heartland neighborhoods at the Villages at Tule Springs from the $330s to the $760s, and KB Home, Lennar, Century Communities, Richmond American and Touchstone Living also had North Las Vegas communities on their sites. D.R. Horton, North Las Vegas
  • A large industrial job base next door. Apex Industrial Park covers 18,000 acres, about 5,000 of them developable, with 28.5 million square feet of industrial space completed, under construction or planned. City of North Las Vegas
  • Big parks and protected desert. Craig Ranch Regional Park covers about 170 acres, with a 65,000-square-foot skate park, three dog parks and lighted ballfields, and Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument protects 22,650 acres just north of the city. City of North Las Vegas Parks
  • Close to Nellis and downtown. From City Hall, free-flow routing puts the Nellis AFB main gate about 9 minutes away and downtown Las Vegas about 8 minutes (3 miles). OpenStreetMap route (OSRM)

Cons

  • Long, very hot summers. At North Las Vegas Airport, July’s normal high is 103.8°F and about 79 days a year reach 100°F or more (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). NOAA climate normals
  • Longer drives from the north end. Free-flow routing puts the Strip about 26 minutes and Harry Reid International Airport about 32 minutes from Aliante, against 13 and 19 minutes from City Hall; rush hour adds more. OpenStreetMap route (OSRM)
  • HOA and special assessments can stack. Sun City Aliante owners pay two associations — $151.50 a month in all as of July 1, 2026 — and newer areas can carry special-improvement-district assessments billed on top of property tax. Sun City Aliante FAQ
  • Older homes near the city core. In ZIP 89030, the median active home on September 25, 2026 was built in 1964, so roofs, HVAC and sewer lines deserve a close inspection. NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers)

Sources checked September 25, 2026

VIDEO TOUR

What Does a New North Las Vegas Home Look Like Inside?

Our team walks through D.R. Horton’s Plan 2538 at Heartland Manor in the Villages at Tule Springs, a single-story plan built around a three-car garage. D.R. Horton listed Heartland Manor Phase IV from the $601s on September 25, 2026.

Where Can I Find North Las Vegas Homes for Sale?

North Las Vegas listed about 1,156 active homes as of October 16, 2026, according to NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers); that count includes vacant-land parcels (100 of them on September 25, 2026). The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, and every active North Las Vegas property is searchable in our live MLS portal.

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many North Las Vegas Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

On September 25, 2026, 906 of North Las Vegas’s 1,138 active listings — about 80%, vacant land included — were priced under $500,000. The cards below count today’s listings in each band, so you can gauge competition in your budget. For the longer trend behind those numbers, read our North Las Vegas housing market guide.

Under $400K

486

active listings

Browse Under $400K →

$400K–$500K

455

active listings

Browse $400K–$500K →

$500K–$600K

142

active listings

Browse $500K–$600K →

$600K–$750K

70

active listings

Browse $600K–$750K →

$750K–$1M

12

active listings

Browse $750K–$1M →

$1M+

12

active listings

Browse $1M+ →
Browse North Las Vegas Listings

How Can You Find a North Las Vegas Home by Type, Lifestyle & Price?

North Las Vegas listings break down by master-planned community, property type and price band — each link opens our live MLS search filtered to that slice. Counts come from NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers): community counts match the September 6, 2026 comparison table below, property-type counts are from September 25, 2026, and the price-band cards above update daily. Every other neighborhood is in the A–Z index.

Which North Las Vegas Communities Should You Explore?

Tap a community to see its dedicated page — current listings, price ranges, HOA details, and what daily life looks like inside.

Updated daily · 1,156 active listings · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New North Las Vegas Listings First?

Custom alerts by neighborhood, price, beds, baths, and home features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Single-family homes that sold in North Las Vegas in July 2026 went under contract in a median 18 days, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, so seeing new listings within hours matters.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a North Las Vegas Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in North Las Vegas, NV?


The Answer

North Las Vegas pairs the valley’s newest master plans — D.R. Horton’s Heartland neighborhoods and KB Home’s Sandstone at the Villages at Tule Springs were selling in September 2026 — with older, lower-priced neighborhoods near downtown Las Vegas. Our North Las Vegas new-construction guide maps who is building where. Most households drive, and Nevada has no state income tax.

What is North Las Vegas known for?

Newer master plans on its northern edge (Aliante, Valley Vista, the Villages at Tule Springs), the Apex Industrial Park to the northeast, Nellis Air Force Base next door, and big parks such as 170-acre Craig Ranch Regional Park.

What kinds of homes are there?

Mostly single-family homes: on September 25, 2026, 889 of the 1,038 active home listings were single-family, 110 townhouses and 27 condos, and about 35% had been built in 2015 or later, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.

What is daily life like?

Suburban. Most errands run along the Craig Road, Ann Road and Aliante Parkway corridors, Walk Score rates the city 34 out of 100, and the Census puts the mean commute at 26.7 minutes (2020–2024 ACS).

Location

Where Is North Las Vegas

North Las Vegas covers the valley’s northern tier along I-15 and the 215 Beltway, from the older core beside downtown Las Vegas to the Sheep Range foothills: about 101 square miles of land (2020 Census). Drive times are free-flow OSRM estimates from City Hall.

Downtown LV
8
Min
Strip
13
Min
Airport
19
Min
Nellis AFB
9
Min
Speedway
20
Min

North Las Vegas

At a Glance
$423,500
Median List Price
1,156
Active Listings
$231
Price / Sq Ft
23
Days on Market
Population
296,653 (July 2025)
Land Area
101 sq miles (2020 Census)
Incorporated
May 1, 1946
Master-Planned
Aliante, Tule Springs, Valley Vista, Eldorado +
Golf
Aliante Golf Club (public, 18 holes)
July Normal High
103.8°F (NOAA, NLV Airport)
Schools
CCSD + charter campuses
Parks
34 city parks incl. Craig Ranch (170 ac)
National Monument
Tule Springs Fossil Beds (22,650 ac)
55+ Communities
Sun City Aliante, Del Webb North Ranch
City Hall to Downtown LV
3 mi · about 8 min

Quick Answer

How many people live in North Las Vegas?

About 296,653, per the Census Bureau’s July 1, 2025 estimate, which makes North Las Vegas Nevada’s third-largest city, behind Las Vegas (679,817) and Henderson (353,289) and ahead of Reno (283,621). Its 14.3% growth since April 2020 was the second-fastest among the 92 U.S. cities of 250,000 or more, per our analysis of the Census estimates. The city has about 101 square miles of land.

Source: U.S. Census QuickFacts

Census Housing Data / North Las Vegas

What Does the Census Show About Housing in North Las Vegas?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for North Las Vegas and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population
296,653
vs Clark Co 2,407,226
Home Value
$404K
vs Clark Co $431K
Owner-Occupied
63.6%
vs Clark Co 57.8%
HHs w/ Under-18s
38.1%
vs Clark Co 29.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau — Vintage 2025 population estimates; ACS 2020–2024 5-year (QuickFacts; tables B01002, DP02) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is North Las Vegas Growing?

North Las Vegas grew from 216,961 residents in the 2010 Census to 262,527 in 2020 and an estimated 296,653 on July 1, 2025. Its 14.3% gain since April 2020 was the second-fastest among the 92 U.S. cities of 250,000 or more, behind Port St. Lucie, Florida, per NREG’s analysis of the Census Vintage 2025 estimates.

296,653Residents (July 1, 2025 estimate)
+14.3%Growth, April 2020 to July 2025
#2Growth rank among 92 U.S. cities of 250,000+

Population, 2010–2025 (Census counts and Vintage 2025 estimates)

Most new rooftops are going up on the northern edge — D.R. Horton’s Heartland neighborhoods and KB Home’s Sandstone at the Villages at Tule Springs were selling in September 2026 — while the Apex Industrial Park to the northeast has 28.5 million square feet of industrial space completed, under construction or planned, per the city.

2010
216,961
2020
262,527
2024 est.
292,321
2025 est.
296,653

Sources: U.S. Census QuickFacts and Census Vintage 2025 city estimates. The growth rank is NREG’s calculation from the Census file. Last updated September 2026.

MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS

How Is the North Las Vegas Real Estate Market Trending?

Median sold price, days to contract and closings per month for single-family homes over the 12 fully counted months from August 2025 to July 2026 — NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers), the same series as our North Las Vegas market report. July 2026 closed 220 single-family sales at a $425,000 median, 0.3% above July 2025, in a median 18 days. Starred months are feed artifacts, not trends: September 2025 is under-reported and January 2026 is inflated.

Median Sold Price

$425,000 in July 2026, +0.3% vs July 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Days to Contract

18 days in July 2026, 10 fewer than July 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Closed Sales / Month

220 in July 2026, 4.3% fewer than July 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in North Las Vegas rose 136% between 2015 ($176,886) and 2026 ($417,406), across 29,506 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.

23
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET
$424K
MEDIAN LIST PRICE
1,156
ACTIVE LISTINGS
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

HOMES GOING FAST

Get matched with a
North Las Vegas specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How competitive is North Las Vegas right now?

North Las Vegas homes still sell quickly: single-family homes that closed in July 2026 went under contract in a median 18 days, 10 days faster than a year earlier, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Across six communities in our September 6, 2026 read, median market time ran from 13 days in Craig Ranch to 37 in Valley Vista, and the 89030 core took 19 days in the 90 days to September 25.

  • 18 daysDays to contract, single-family, July 2026
  • 13–37Days on market range, six communities (Sept 6, 2026)
  • $231Median price per sq ft, 90 days to Sept 25, 2026
  • 906Listings under $500K incl. land (Sept 25, 2026)
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in North Las Vegas?

North Las Vegas isn’t one market: median list prices for homes ran from about $340,000 in ZIP 89030 to $540,000 in 89085 on September 25, 2026, with a thin tier above $700,000 and two age-restricted (55+) communities. Eight buyer profiles below match goals to neighborhoods, followed by the pros and trade-offs we walk through before anyone commits.

Which North Las Vegas Communities Fit Your Buyer Type?

First-Time Buyers

  • About 80% of active listings under $500K (Sept 25, 2026)
  • About 86% of homes at or under the 2026 FHA limit
  • Older homes in 89030 at a $340K median list
  • Builder incentives can pair with low down payments
Best for First-Time Buyers →

New-Construction Buyers

  • Heartland and Sandstone at Tule Springs selling now
  • Six builders with NLV communities (Sept 2026)
  • D.R. Horton Heartland from the $330s
  • Parks and trails built into the master plans
Best for New-Construction Buyers →

Nellis AFB & VA Buyers

  • Nellis main gate about 9 min from City Hall (free-flow)
  • VA loans can need 0% down for eligible buyers
  • VA Medical Center on North Pecos Road
  • Confirm the drive from the exact address
Best for Nellis AFB & VA Buyers →

Real Estate Investors

  • Census median gross rent $1,705 (2020–24 ACS)
  • Non-owner-occupied homes get an up-to-8% tax cap
  • Price SID and HOA charges into the return
  • No state income tax on rental income
Best for Real Estate Investors →

55+ Community Buyers

  • Sun City Aliante: 39 active listings, $374,000 median list (Sept 6)
  • 13 Sun City closings in 90 days at a $355,000 median
  • Sun City dues $151.50 a month (July 1, 2026)
  • Del Webb North Ranch: gated, opened 2020 at Centennial & Losee
Best for 55+ Community Buyers →

Move-Up Value Buyers

  • 89084 median list about $470K (Sept 25, 2026)
  • Three-car plans at Heartland Falls from the $547s
  • Tule Springs monument open space nearby
  • Compare with Henderson list prices
Best for Move-Up Value Buyers →

Luxury & $700K+ Buyers

  • 26 active homes at $700K+ on Sept 25, 2026
  • Median ask about $752,800 in that tier
  • Only two $700K+ closings in the prior 90 days
  • Largest Heartland plans from the $760s
Best for Luxury & $700K+ Buyers →

Remote & Hybrid Workers

  • 450 active homes with 4+ bedrooms (Sept 25, 2026)
  • 274 of them under $500K
  • No daily Strip drive to price in
  • Confirm broadband at the exact address before you write
Best for Remote & Hybrid Workers →

Best Fit For

  • First-time buyers — about 80% of active listings were under $500,000 on September 25, 2026, and builder incentives can pair with low down payments.
  • Nellis AFB and VA buyers — the Nellis main gate is about 9 minutes from City Hall in free-flow traffic, and about 86% of homes were at or under the 2026 FHA limit.
  • New-construction buyers — D.R. Horton and KB Home were selling at the Villages at Tule Springs in September 2026, with Heartland plans from the $330s.
  • Investors — the Census median gross rent is $1,705 a month; test an actual lease, the HOA and any SID assessment, and remember the up-to-8% tax cap on rentals.
  • 55+ community buyers — Sun City Aliante (2,028 homes, $151.50 a month in association dues as of July 1, 2026) and the gated Del Webb North Ranch.
  • Growth-corridor buyers — 14.3% population growth from 2020 to 2025 and 28.5 million square feet of industrial space built, under way or planned at Apex.
  • Luxury and $700K+ buyers — a thin tier — 26 active homes at $700,000 or more and two closings in the 90 days to September 25, 2026 — so comparable sales are scarce.
  • Remote and hybrid workers — 450 active homes with four or more bedrooms, 274 of them under $500,000 — verify broadband at the specific address before you write an offer.

Ready to explore homes in North Las Vegas? Our team knows every master plan, builder release, and value pocket across the north valley.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • Lower prices than most of the valley — $231 per square foot on homes closed in the 90 days to September 25, 2026
  • Homes still sell quickly — 18 days to contract for single-family homes in July 2026
  • Zero Nevada state income tax
  • New construction: D.R. Horton and KB Home at the Villages at Tule Springs, plus Lennar, Century, Richmond American and Touchstone
  • Apex Industrial Park: 18,000 acres and 28.5 million sq ft built, under way or planned
  • Craig Ranch Regional Park (170 acres) and Tule Springs Fossil Beds NM (22,650 acres)
  • 14.3% population growth from 2020 to 2025, per the U.S. Census

Honest Considerations

  • School results vary by campus — confirm the zoned schools and any charter application windows for the exact address
  • Newer neighborhoods can carry SID assessments billed on top of property tax — get the payoff in escrow
  • HOA charges can stack: Sun City Aliante totals $151.50 a month across two associations (July 1, 2026)
  • Longer drives from the north end — Aliante to the Strip is about 26 minutes in free-flow traffic
  • Summer heat — July’s normal high is 103.8°F at North Las Vegas Airport (NOAA)

Community Comparison

How Do North Las Vegas’ Top 6 Communities Compare?

A like-for-like comparison of six of North Las Vegas’s most-searched communities — median list price, price per square foot, days on market and inventory — from one September 6, 2026 read, when medians ran from $374,000 in Sun City Aliante to $525,000 in Eldorado’s newer pockets. For a closer look at the D.R. Horton master plan north of the 215, read our Valley Vista master-plan guide.

North Las Vegas community comparison · September 6, 2026
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Aliante$450,000~$22428143Golf · Established
Villages at Tule Springs$519,950~$2381734New build
Valley Vista$435,000~$2193767Newer homes · Value
Eldorado$524,940~$2243156Established
Craig Ranch$435,000~$2251333Parks · Established
Sun City Aliante$374,000~$268173955+ · Golf

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers), community keyword read of September 6, 2026. Median prices from active listings; days on market and price per square foot from the 90 days of closed sales ending that date. Listing counts are for that date and change daily.

Community Deep Dive

What’s Inside North Las Vegas’ Top Communities?

Submarket 1

Aliante

The city’s first large master plan: about 1,900 acres that opened in 2003 around the public Aliante Golf Club, with the Aliante Nature Discovery Park and the most active listings of these six communities.

Browse Aliante homes →
$450KMedian Price
28Days on Market
143Active Listings
~$224Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Villages at Tule Springs

The newest large master plan, beside Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument; D.R. Horton’s Heartland neighborhoods and KB Home’s Sandstone were selling new homes there in September 2026.

Browse Villages at Tule Springs homes →
$520KMedian Price
17Days on Market
34Active Listings
~$238Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Valley Vista

D.R. Horton’s master plan just north of the 215: about 2,600 acres with 21 neighborhoods and three parks, per D.R. Horton (2022). Its homes were built mostly from 2019 on, and today’s inventory is largely resale.

Browse Valley Vista homes →
$435KMedian Price
37Days on Market
67Active Listings
~$219Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Eldorado

An established master plan whose newer pockets carry some of the city’s higher medians, with mature landscaping and newer-build infill.

Browse Eldorado homes →
$525KMedian Price
31Days on Market
56Active Listings
~$224Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

Craig Ranch

The neighborhoods around 170-acre Craig Ranch Regional Park, with established homes at mid-market prices.

Browse Craig Ranch homes →
$435KMedian Price
13Days on Market
33Active Listings
~$225Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 6

Sun City Aliante

An age-restricted (55+) Del Webb community of 2,028 homes with a city-owned public golf course running through it; its two association charges totaled $151.50 a month as of July 1, 2026.

Browse Sun City Aliante homes →
$374KMedian Price
17Days on Market
39Active Listings
~$268Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 7

The Older Core (89030 · 89032 · North Valley)

The city’s older neighborhoods beside downtown Las Vegas: a $340,000 median list price for homes in 89030 on September 25, 2026 (vacant land excluded), a median build year of 1964 there, and HOA status that varies street by street — so inspections and the resale package matter.

Browse The Older Core (89030 · 89032 · North Valley) homes →
$340KMedian list, homes (89030)
1964Median year built (89030)
246Active homes (89030 + 89032)
19Days on market (89030)
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which North Las Vegas
neighborhood fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the North Las Vegas Market Look Like by ZIP Code?

North Las Vegas’s seven main ZIP codes run from a $340,000 median list price in 89030 to $540,000 in the small 89085 slice, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data on September 25, 2026 (homes only; vacant land excluded). ZIP 89115 is shared with Sunrise Manor and Nellis AFB, so it has few city listings. 89191 (Nellis AFB) lies outside the city, and 89087 has no Census ZIP area; neither had listings.

North Las Vegas ZIP code market data · September 25, 2026
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89030Old Town · southeast core$340K~$2341987+2.2%
89031Central · Eldorado · part of Sedona Ranch$435K~$23920260-1.2%
89032Craig Ranch · Cheyenne corridor$430K~$22919159+2.1%
89081East · Shadow Springs · part of Sedona Ranch$425K~$21724155+0.9%
89084Aliante · Valley Vista · Sun City Aliante · Tule Springs$470K~$23721280+5.4%
89085Northwest slice · Nelson Ranch$540K~$1963017n/a — 8 closings
89086Northeast · Tule Springs east · Watercolor · Del Webb North Ranch$399K~$1982777n/a — 19 closings
89115Southeast edge (shared with Sunrise Manor)n/a — 2 listings——2n/a — 0 closings

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers), September 25, 2026 (homes only; vacant land excluded). Medians from active listings; days on market, price per square foot and the year-over-year change from the 90 days of closed sales ending that date, against the same window in 2025. ZIPs with fewer than 25 closings are marked n/a. ZIP-to-city overlap per the Census 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does North Las Vegas Offer?

Fossil beds, regional parks and open desert: Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument covers 22,650 acres just north of the city, per the National Park Service, and the city runs 34 parks. Valley of Fire and the Spring Mountains are each about an hour’s drive.

NORTH EDGE

Tule Springs Fossil Beds NM

22,650 acresHiking · PaleontologyFree

A national monument preserving thousands of Ice Age fossils, with no entrance fee and no on-site visitor center, per the National Park Service.

CENTRAL

Craig Ranch Regional Park

170 acresEvents · SportsFree

A 65,000-square-foot skate park, three dog parks, lighted ballfields, community gardens and an amphitheater, per the city.

ALIANTE

Aliante Nature Discovery Park

City parkSplash pad · TrailsFree

Play areas, a splash pad, jogging trails, soccer fields and sand volleyball, per the city’s park directory.

ALIANTE

Aliante Golf Club

18 holesPublic golfFee

A city-owned public course that runs through Sun City Aliante.

ABOUT 70 MIN

Valley of Fire State Park

40,000 acresHiking · Scenic driveFee

Red Aztec sandstone and slot canyons; Nevada State Parks lists day use at $10 per Nevada vehicle and $15 for others.

ABOUT 50 MIN

Mt. Charleston

11,916-ft peakHiking · SnowVaries

Alpine trails in the Spring Mountains via US-95 and Kyle Canyon Road.

EAST

Cheyenne Sports Complex

Sports complexLeagues · TrackFree

Lighted ball diamonds, soccer fields and a running track, per the city’s park directory.

ABOUT 20 MIN

Las Vegas Motor Speedway

MotorsportsNASCAR · EventsTicketed

Race weekends and events just northeast of the city on Las Vegas Boulevard North.

The North Las Vegas Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in North Las Vegas Look Like?

Three moods within about twenty minutes: a morning walk in Tule Springs’ 22,650 protected acres, per the National Park Service, an event at the Craig Ranch Regional Park amphitheater, and dinner around Aliante.

34City Parks
170Acres at Craig Ranch
22,650Fossil Beds Acres
20 minCity Hall to the Speedway

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour North Las Vegas Homes This Weekend?

Most North Las Vegas sellers schedule open houses late in the week and on weekends, so the freshest list lands then. Builder models at the Villages at Tule Springs keep their own hours, so check before you drive out. Set up instant alerts for the moment a home in your price range lists an open house — or browse every active listing now.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to North Las Vegas?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to North Las Vegas, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's current tax bill and abatement status from the county assessor — a tax cap is not automatic.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives North Las Vegas’ Economy?

North Las Vegas has become one of the valley’s industrial and logistics centers. Apex Industrial Park covers 18,000 acres, about 5,000 of them developable, with 28.5 million square feet of industrial space completed, under construction or planned, per the city; what that means for housing is the subject of our North Las Vegas Apex industrial boom analysis. Across the Las Vegas metro, unemployment was 5.4% in July 2026 (preliminary, not seasonally adjusted), per the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

$79,542Median household incomeU.S. Census ACS 2020–2024
18,000Acres at Apex Industrial ParkAbout 5,000 developable · City of North Las Vegas
5.4%Metro unemployment, July 2026BLS, preliminary, not seasonally adjusted
9 minCity Hall to Nellis AFB main gateFree-flow OSRM estimate

Top North Las Vegas Employers

  • Nellis Air Force BaseJust east of the city
  • VA Southern Nevada HealthcareNorth Las Vegas VA Medical Center, North Pecos Road
  • AmazonFulfillment centers in the city’s industrial areas
  • SephoraAbout 714,000-sq-ft distribution center near the Speedway (opened 2019)
  • City of North Las Vegas & CCSDGovernment and school campuses citywide
  • College of Southern NevadaNorth Las Vegas (Cheyenne) campus

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of North Las Vegas Economic Development, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Last updated September 2026.

CITY COMPARISON

What’s the Difference Between Las Vegas and North Las Vegas?

North Las Vegas is a separate city from Las Vegas, with its own mayor, police and utilities, and it is smaller and less expensive: 296,653 residents to 679,817 in the Census’s July 2025 estimates. The market rows below come from one September 6, 2026 read of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data; the Census rows come from Census QuickFacts. Summerlin has no single Census geography — part is in the City of Las Vegas and part in the Summerlin South census-designated place — so its Census rows read n/a. For the Henderson side of the choice, see our North Las Vegas vs. Henderson comparison; for what these incomes and rents mean in a monthly budget, see our guide to the salary needed to live in North Las Vegas and our North Las Vegas rent guide.

North Las Vegas vs Las Vegas vs Henderson vs Summerlin · MLS rows September 6, 2026 · Census rows July 2025 (population) and 2020–2024 ACS
MetricNorth Las VegasLas VegasHendersonSummerlin
Median List Price (Sept 6, 2026)$425K$465K$540K$714K
Price / Sq Ft (Sept 6, 2026)$231$252$258$323
Days on Market (Sept 6, 2026)20283534
Population (July 2025)296,653679,817353,289n/a
Median Household Income (ACS)$79,542$73,877$90,138n/a
Median Home Value (ACS)$404,400$427,900$484,900n/a
Median Gross Rent (ACS)$1,705$1,563$1,824n/a
Walk Score34423022 (Summerlin South)

Sources: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers), September 6, 2026; U.S. Census QuickFacts (Vintage 2025 and ACS 2020–2024); Walk Score city pages, checked September 25, 2026.

Cost of Ownership

Is It Expensive to Live in North Las Vegas?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your North Las Vegas Payment

Home Price
$425,000
$425,000
$425,000
Down Payment
10% / $42,500
10% / $42,500
10% / $42,500
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$2,600
$2,600
$2,600
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$3,271
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$2,545
  • Property Tax$217
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$159
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Far Is North Las Vegas From the Strip?

The Strip at Flamingo Road is 8.6 miles and about 13 minutes from North Las Vegas City Hall, and 14.8 miles and about 26 minutes from Aliante, in free-flow traffic per OpenStreetMap routing (OSRM). The grid below uses the same method — no traffic, so add time at rush hour. Most households drive: the Census puts the mean commute at 26.7 minutes (2020–2024 ACS).

Free-Flow Drive Times From City Hall and From Aliante

  • 8–20 minDowntown Las Vegas (Fremont St)3.0 mi from City Hall · 10.8 mi from Aliante
  • 13–26 minLas Vegas Strip (Flamingo Rd)8.6 mi from City Hall · 14.8 mi from Aliante
  • 19–32 minHarry Reid Intl Airport (T1)11.7 mi from City Hall · 17.9 mi from Aliante
  • 9–18 minNellis AFB main gate4.8 mi from City Hall · 11.1 mi from Aliante
  • 33–35 minApex Industrial Park24.6 mi from City Hall · 25.7 mi from Aliante
  • 24 minDowntown Summerlin15.1 mi from City Hall · 18.6 mi from Aliante
  • 26–41 minHenderson City Hall17.2 mi from City Hall · 26.6 mi from Aliante
  • 20–24 minLV Motor Speedway8.7 mi from City Hall · 13.4 mi from Aliante

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The default. I-15 and the 215 Beltway are the main freeways; Craig Road, Ann Road and Centennial Parkway are the main east-west arterials.

  • RTC Transit

    Walk Score counts about 15 bus lines in the city and gives it a Transit Score of 33, so check RTC route maps for the exact address, especially in the newer master plans.

  • Walking & Cycling

    Walk Score rates North Las Vegas 34 out of 100: most errands need a car, though master-plan paseos and trails serve Aliante, Valley Vista and Tule Springs.

  • Rideshare

    Rideshare and taxis cover the city; airport fares depend on the pickup point and time of day.

Drive times are free-flow estimates (no live traffic) from OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap data, checked September 25, 2026 from North Las Vegas City Hall and from Aliante; rush-hour trips on I-15 and the 215 run longer. OSRM routing (FOSSGIS).

Quick Answer

Do you have to claim Nevada’s 3% property-tax cap after buying?

Yes. The 3% cap on a primary residence’s tax bill (NRS 361.4723) has to be claimed. Clark County says any recorded ownership document removes the owner-occupied 3% abatement, and the Assessor mails a postcard after July 1 to parcels that changed hands; sign and return it to keep the 3% cap. Until then, the bill can rise by up to 8%, and a new home gets no cap in its first fiscal year.

Quick Answer

What credit score do you need to buy a home in North Las Vegas?

FHA allows 580 and up with 3.5% down, conventional loans generally start at 620, and VA sets no minimum score of its own, though most lenders look for about 620. FHA covers most of the market here: about 86% of active North Las Vegas homes (888 of 1,038 on September 25, 2026) were listed at or below HUD’s 2026 Clark County limit of $541,287. Higher scores usually earn lower rates and mortgage-insurance costs.

North Las Vegas FAQ — 19 Answers

What Do North Las Vegas Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in North Las Vegas?

The median asking price for a North Las Vegas home is about $423,500, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers). Homes that closed in the 90 days to September 25, 2026 sold for a median $415,000, or $231 per square foot. By ZIP code, median list prices for homes ran from about $340,000 in 89030 to $540,000 in the small 89085 slice that day.

What are the best neighborhoods in North Las Vegas?

The best-known communities sit in the north and northwest: Aliante (the city’s first large master plan, with a public golf course), Valley Vista and the Villages at Tule Springs (the newest construction), Eldorado and Craig Ranch (established neighborhoods), and Sun City Aliante, an age-restricted 55+ community of 2,028 homes. Most of them share ZIP 89084, where the median list price for homes was about $470,000 on September 25, 2026.

How is North Las Vegas different from Las Vegas?

North Las Vegas is a separate incorporated city of 296,653 people (Census estimate, July 1, 2025) with its own mayor, police department and utilities; Las Vegas has 679,817. Homes here list for a median $423,500, and the Census puts the median home value at $404,400 against $427,900 in Las Vegas (2020–2024 ACS). Most of the city’s new master plans sit on its northern edge, and the Apex Industrial Park lies to the northeast.

What is the average days on market in North Las Vegas?

Homes that closed in North Las Vegas over the last 90 days took a median 23 days on market, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers). In our September 6, 2026 community read, Craig Ranch was the fastest of six communities at 13 days and Valley Vista the slowest at 37, so the neighborhood matters.

What are property taxes like in North Las Vegas?

Nevada caps the yearly increase in a primary residence’s tax bill at 3% under NRS 361.4723, but the owner has to claim it: Clark County says any recorded ownership document removes the 3% abatement until the new owner returns the Assessor’s postcard, and homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%. Newer neighborhoods can also carry special-improvement-district (SID) assessments, which are billed separately from property tax, so ask for the payoff in escrow.

Are there HOA communities in North Las Vegas?

Many, and the charges can stack. Sun City Aliante owners pay $300 a quarter to Sun City Aliante plus $51.50 a month to the Aliante Master Association — $151.50 a month in all as of July 1, 2026, per the association. Dues elsewhere vary by master plan and sub-association, and some older streets have no HOA, so read the resale package for the exact address.

What is the cost of living in North Las Vegas?

Housing is where North Las Vegas saves money. Homes list for a median $423,500, and the Census puts the median home value at $404,400, below Las Vegas ($427,900), Henderson ($484,900) and Clark County ($431,000) in the 2020–2024 ACS. Nevada has no state income tax. Price utilities, insurance, HOA dues and any SID assessment for the exact home before you compare it with another city.

How are the schools in North Las Vegas?

North Las Vegas is served by the Clark County School District plus charter campuses such as Somerset Academy and Legacy Traditional. Results vary by campus, so confirm the zoned schools for the exact address with CCSD and compare published results on the Nevada Report Card; charter schools run their own application windows.

Is North Las Vegas a good place for families?

That depends on the home and what your household needs. The city runs 34 parks, including 170-acre Craig Ranch Regional Park, and newer master plans such as Valley Vista and the Villages at Tule Springs were built with parks and trails. Confirm school assignments with CCSD for the exact address, and compare drive times and total housing costs for the neighborhoods you are considering.

What is the rental market like in North Las Vegas?

The Census puts the median gross rent at $1,705 a month (2020–2024 ACS) — above Las Vegas ($1,563) and below Henderson ($1,824). That is a multi-year median across all rental units, so price an actual lease for the kind of home you want before you compare renting with buying.

Are there new construction homes in North Las Vegas?

Yes. On September 25, 2026, the builders’ own websites showed D.R. Horton selling its Heartland neighborhoods at the Villages at Tule Springs (from the $330s to the $760s) and Serenity at Aliante, and KB Home opening Sandstone at Tule Springs from $391,990, plus communities from Lennar, Century Communities, Richmond American and the Las Vegas builder Touchstone Living (Watercolor, at Losee Road and the 215). Prices and incentives change often, so confirm with each builder.

What amenities does North Las Vegas offer?

The city runs 34 parks, led by 170-acre Craig Ranch Regional Park (a 65,000-square-foot skate park, three dog parks, lighted ballfields and an amphitheater) and the Aliante Nature Discovery Park. Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument protects 22,650 acres just north of the city, per the National Park Service, and Aliante Golf Club is a public 18-hole course.

How is the commute from North Las Vegas?

It depends on which end of the city you live in. From City Hall on Las Vegas Boulevard North, free-flow routing (OSRM on OpenStreetMap, no traffic) puts downtown Las Vegas about 8 minutes away, the Nellis AFB main gate about 9, the Strip at Flamingo Road about 13 and Harry Reid International Airport about 19. From Aliante on the north side, add about 9 to 13 minutes to each, and more at rush hour.

Is there a luxury market in North Las Vegas?

A small one. On September 25, 2026, North Las Vegas had 26 homes listed at $700,000 or more, at a median asking price of about $752,800, and only two homes at that level closed in the preceding 90 days, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. With so few comparable sales, pricing a high-end home here takes more work than in Henderson or Summerlin. The higher-priced homes sit mainly in the newest Villages at Tule Springs phases — D.R. Horton lists its largest Heartland plans from the $760s.

Is North Las Vegas a good place to buy if I work remotely?

It can be, if you don’t need a daily drive to the Strip or Summerlin. On September 25, 2026, the city had 450 active homes with four or more bedrooms, 274 of them under $500,000, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — room for an office at a lower price than most of the valley. Broadband varies street by street, so check the exact address on the FCC National Broadband Map and call the provider before you write an offer.

What should I know before buying in North Las Vegas?

Three things. Compare ZIP codes: median list prices for homes ran from about $340,000 in 89030 to $540,000 in 89085 on September 25, 2026. On newer homes, get the HOA resale package and any SID assessment payoff. And confirm school assignments with CCSD for the exact address. After closing, return the Clark County Assessor’s postcard so the 3% primary-residence tax cap applies.

What's the minimum down payment to buy a home in North Las Vegas?

FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580 credit score, many conventional programs start at 3% for eligible first-time buyers, and VA loans can require no down payment for eligible borrowers. HUD’s 2026 FHA limit for a one-unit home in Clark County is $541,287, and on September 25, 2026, 888 of 1,038 active North Las Vegas homes (about 86%, vacant land excluded) were listed at or below it. On a $400,000 home, 3.5% down is $14,000.

Is North Las Vegas a good investment?

It can be, if the numbers work on the specific property. Homes that closed in the 90 days to September 25, 2026 sold for a median $415,000, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, and the Census puts the median gross rent at $1,705 a month (2020–2024 ACS). Price a real lease, the HOA and any SID assessment, and remember that a home you don’t live in gets a property-tax cap of up to 8%, not 3%.

How long does it take to close on a home in North Las Vegas?

In our experience most North Las Vegas purchases close in 30 to 45 days: cash offers can close in 7 to 14 days, and financed purchases (FHA, VA, conventional) usually take 30 to 45 days from accepted offer to keys. A finished new home can close in 45 to 60 days, while a build-to-order home takes months. FHA and VA appraisals can add a few days.

Updated October 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About North Las Vegas?

Beyond the core questions above, these are questions North Las Vegas buyers often type into Google and AI assistants — answered in two or three sentences, with sources you can check: population from the U.S. Census, prices from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, and community facts from the city and the builders.

Is North Las Vegas a separate city from Las Vegas?

Yes. North Las Vegas is its own incorporated city of 296,653 people (Census estimate, July 1, 2025), with its own mayor, police department and utilities. It borders the City of Las Vegas and unincorporated Clark County, and addresses read "North Las Vegas, NV."

Is North Las Vegas cheaper than Henderson?

Yes, for housing. The Census puts the median home value at $404,400 in North Las Vegas and $484,900 in Henderson (2020–2024 ACS), and in our September 6, 2026 MLS read, homes sold for $231 per square foot in North Las Vegas against $258 in Henderson.

Where are the newest homes in North Las Vegas?

Mostly on the northern edge, in ZIP 89084 and around the Villages at Tule Springs, where D.R. Horton and KB Home were selling on September 25, 2026. About 35% of active homes on September 25, 2026 were built in 2015 or later, and 89084 had the highest median list price of the larger ZIPs, about $470,000.

Is North Las Vegas growing?

Yes. The Census estimates it grew 14.3% between April 2020 and July 2025, to 296,653 residents — the second-fastest rate among the 92 U.S. cities of 250,000 or more, per our analysis of the Census file.

What is the Apex Industrial Park?

An industrial area on I-15 in the city’s northeast. The city says it covers 18,000 acres, about 5,000 of them developable, with 28.5 million square feet of industrial space completed, under construction or planned.

Does North Las Vegas have 55+ communities?

Yes. Sun City Aliante is an age-restricted Del Webb community of 2,028 homes with a public golf course, and Del Webb North Ranch is a gated 55+ community that opened in 2020 at Centennial Parkway and Losee Road with about 390 homes planned.

What are SID assessments in North Las Vegas?

Special-improvement-district assessments repay bonds that paid for streets, utilities and similar improvements in some newer areas. The Clark County Treasurer notes they are billed separately from property tax and stay a lien on the property until paid off; amounts vary by district, so get the payoff and remaining term in escrow.

How long is the drive from North Las Vegas to the airport?

About 19 minutes and 11.7 miles from City Hall to Harry Reid International Airport’s Terminal 1, and about 32 minutes from Aliante, in free-flow traffic (OSRM routing on OpenStreetMap). Allow more at rush hour.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the Valley, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents have represented buyers or sellers in every North Las Vegas master plan — that depth is why the team ranks #1 in Nevada.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, North Las Vegas
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,146+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a North Las Vegas Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your North Las Vegas Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Within 30 Minutes of North Las Vegas?

Drive times are free-flow OSRM estimates from North Las Vegas City Hall (no traffic). Las Vegas, Henderson and Summerlin medians come from the same September 6, 2026 MLS read as the comparison table above; the other three are the ZIP-area medians their own pages showed on September 24–25, 2026.

8 MIN S

Las Vegas

Median list $465K (Sept 6)

About 8 min to downtown Las Vegas

View Las Vegas →

20 MIN W

Centennial Hills

Median list $650K (ZIP area)

About 20 min from City Hall

View Centennial Hills →

24 MIN SW

Summerlin

Median list $714K (Sept 6)

About 24 min to Downtown Summerlin

View Summerlin →

25 MIN W

Providence

Median list $577K (ZIP area)

About 25 min from City Hall

View Providence →

26 MIN NW

Skye Canyon

Median list $535K (ZIP 89166)

About 26 min from City Hall

View Skye Canyon →

26 MIN SE

Henderson

Median list $540K (Sept 6)

About 26 min to Henderson City Hall

View Henderson →

A–Z INDEX

Which North Las Vegas Neighborhoods Can You Explore A–Z?

A dozen-plus master plans and neighborhoods within and around North Las Vegas. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current listings, price ranges, and HOA details — if you’ve heard a north-valley neighborhood name, it’s indexed here alphabetically, from Aliante to Valley Vista.

D

  • Del Webb North Ranch

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This North Las Vegas Data Come From?

Each figure on this page names its source and date. Market figures are NREG’s own analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data read through Repliers: the headline median, active count, days on market and year-over-year change update live, while dated tables are one-time reads (September 6 and September 25, 2026) and the trend charts use settled months only. Census figures are the Vintage 2025 population estimates and the 2020–2024 American Community Survey, updated when the Census Bureau publishes new vintages. Drive times are free-flow OSRM estimates on OpenStreetMap.

  1. NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers) — Median list and sold prices, days on market, closings, price per square foot, ZIP and community tables. nevadarealestategroup.com/market-report
  2. U.S. Census Bureau — Vintage 2025 population estimates; ACS 2020–2024 income, home value, rent, tenure, household size, education and commute. census.gov/quickfacts
  3. City of North Las Vegas — Apex Industrial Park acreage and square footage; parks and Craig Ranch Regional Park. cityofnorthlasvegas.com — Apex
  4. North Las Vegas Police Department — Crime-data link for city addresses. cityofnorthlasvegas.com — Police
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Las Vegas–Henderson–North Las Vegas metro unemployment (LAUS). bls.gov — Las Vegas metro
  6. HUD — 2026 FHA loan limits by county ($541,287 for a one-unit home in Clark County). hud.gov — 2026 FHA limits
  7. Nevada Revised Statutes & Clark County — NRS 361.4723 primary-residence tax cap and how to claim it. clarkcountynv.gov — tax abatement
  8. National Park Service — Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument acreage and visitor information. nps.gov/tusk
  9. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information — 1991–2020 climate normals, North Las Vegas Airport. ncei.noaa.gov — normals
  10. Walk Score — Walk Score, Transit Score and bus-line count for North Las Vegas. walkscore.com — North Las Vegas
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Weekly 30-year mortgage rate used in the payment example. freddiemac.com/pmms

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity