California Relocators
- Zero Nevada state income tax vs California's 13.3%
- Newer construction at fraction of California inland pricing
- Remote-work lifestyle with Strip access 15 minutes away
- Nevada DMV within 30 days; registration within 60

Nevada's #1 team for Enterprise real estate. Search the southwest valley's largest growth district — newer construction from $350K, Southern Highlands golf, Mountains Edge trails, and active new-build subdivisions — with live MLS data.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89113)
$565K
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
HOMES IN THE DISTRICT
50,000+
Community records / Clark County
ESTABLISHED
2003
Clark County unincorporated designation
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89113)
38
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Enterprise is a 42-square-mile unincorporated Clark County district in the southwest Las Vegas Valley, designated in 2003 with 50,000-plus homes from $350K to $700K. The primary ZIP area shows a $565,000 median list and 38-day pace per NREG’s MLS analysis; City of Las Vegas covers adjacent municipal services. Takeaways below unpack this high-growth southwest address.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Las Vegas
The Enterprise ZIP area (primary ZIP 89113) carried 303 active listings in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, spanning newer construction, master-planned-community resales, and guard-gated golf addresses across the district's five ZIP codes. The newest listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active Enterprise home is searchable in our live Las Vegas MLS portal.
See all listings in Las Vegas, NV
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 16, 2026, 11:32 PM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
Enterprise pricing spans high-$300,000s entry-level new construction to over $700,000 for master-planned-community premium homes, with guard-gated Southern Highlands extending into the millions. The primary ZIP area shows a $565,000 median list price per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 MLS data. The bands below show the modeled distribution of the 303 active ZIP 89113 listings.
The 303 active listings across ZIP 89113 break down into master-planned communities, guard-gated golf addresses, newer subdivisions, and the price filters below — each link opens our live Las Vegas MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data.
Enterprise's six key sub-communities differ by price tier, amenity type, guard-gate status, and lifestyle focus. Each card links to the most relevant hub or live search so you can see current inventory and fit for that slice of the district.
Updated daily · 319 active listings across ZIP 89113 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by sub-community, price, beds, and new construction — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Enterprise's new-build pipeline means fresh listings enter the market weekly; alert subscribers see them within hours, not after word spreads at an open house. With 50,000-plus homes and 303 active listings in just the primary ZIP, having curated alerts beats scrolling a broad search.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Enterprise is a 42-square-mile southwest valley district with newer construction priced 15 to 25 percent below Summerlin and Henderson, active new-build subdivisions, master-planned communities with parks and trails, and I-15 and I-215 freeway access. City of Las Vegas covers adjacent municipal services; Nevada levies zero state income tax.
Enterprise is known as the southwest Las Vegas Valley's largest growth district — the 2003 Clark County designation that brought 50,000-plus homes, national builder activity, Southern Highlands guard-gated golf, and Mountains Edge master-planned family living to the valley's fastest-expanding corridor at pricing below Summerlin and Henderson.
It fits value-driven families seeking newer construction at attainable prices, California relocators trading state income tax for newer builds with mountain views, first-time buyers who cannot stretch to Summerlin price points, outdoor enthusiasts wanting Red Rock Canyon access, and investors targeting southwest valley appreciation driven by continued population and commercial growth.
Mornings trail at Mountains Edge Regional Park or hike into Red Rock Canyon ten minutes west, afternoons run errands along Southern Highlands Parkway or Blue Diamond Road corridors, and evenings reach the Strip in 15 minutes via I-15 — all without the HOA dues and entry prices of the valley's luxury western addresses.
Enterprise anchors the southwest growth corridor of the Las Vegas Valley, covering approximately 42 square miles between I-15 and the Spring Mountains foothills. About 15 miles southwest of the Strip.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Enterprise and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (Enterprise CDP) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Clark County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Enterprise itself continues expanding — unlike built-out guard-gated enclaves, the 42-square-mile district still holds undeveloped parcels drawing national builders and commercial developers. The Census counted 221,831 Enterprise residents in 2020 and estimates 240,464 for 2020–2024, much of it through new subdivisions and master-planned-community buildout.
Inside Enterprise, growth means ongoing expansion, not just turnover: undeveloped southwest valley parcels continue absorbing national builder phases, new commercial corridors are opening along Southern Highlands Parkway and beyond, and the district's unincorporated status gives Clark County flexibility to approve master-planned-community extensions that incorporated cities process more slowly.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and City of Las Vegas. Enterprise CDP: 2020 is the decennial Census count and the last bar the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate; the Census redrew this area between 2010 and 2020 (land area 46.5 sq mi in 2010, 66.0 in 2020), so 2010 is not comparable and is omitted. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
Median sold price, days on market, and active listings for the primary Enterprise ZIP area (89113) from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Scope note: ZIP 89113 is one of five ZIPs covering the full 42-square-mile Enterprise district; figures are broader than any single sub-community. Read the level and the pace, not individual-month wiggles.
Median Sold Price
$460K–$482K monthly band; $480,000 median over the last 100 days — attainable for first-time buyers and move-up buyers alike
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
29–42 day monthly range; 32 median over the last 100 days — a buyer-friendly pace with more time to conduct due diligence than faster valley corridors
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings
Healthy supply of 303 active listings across ZIP 89113, with additional inventory across the district's other four ZIPs
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Las Vegas rose 144% between 2014 ($179,525) and 2026 ($438,513), across 192,888 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.
ACTIVE SOUTHWEST MARKET
Market Competitiveness
Enterprise is a moderately competitive buyer market — 32 median days and 303 active ZIP-area listings give buyers more negotiating room than Summerlin or Henderson. New construction supply in the south Enterprise corridor keeps inventory balanced. Well-priced homes in Mountains Edge and near Southern Highlands move faster than the district average.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Enterprise? Our team knows every sub-community, school zone, and builder phase in the southwest valley.
Start Your Home SearchSub-Community Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of Enterprise's six major sub-communities — indicative price, lifestyle type, guard-gate status, and best-for use case — using ZIP-area listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Per-community figures are Nevada Real Estate Group-modeled estimates; use them as orientation, not appraisal.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Highlands | ~$700,000 | ~$310 | 28 | ~60 | Guard-Gated Golf · Luxury |
| Mountains Edge | ~$480,000 | ~$260 | 35 | ~80 | Family · Trails · Value |
| Rhodes Ranch | ~$450,000 | ~$250 | 33 | ~40 | Guard-Gated Golf · Entry Price |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus Nevada Real Estate Group analysis, June 2026. MLS reports at ZIP level — per-community medians are modeled estimates from active-listing review. Listing counts updated daily via Repliers IDX.
Sub-Community Deep Dive
Submarket 1
The premier address within Enterprise — Jack Nicklaus Signature golf, multiple guard-gated enclaves, resort amenities, and homes from $400,000 to over $10 million. The luxury tier of the district sets its price ceiling.
Browse Southern Highlands homes →Submarket 2
The 3,500-acre master-planned family anchor of Enterprise — 12,000-plus homes, Mountains Edge Regional Park, extensive trails, and value pricing that makes it one of the valley's strongest family propositions.
Browse Mountains Edge homes →Submarket 3
Guard-gated golf community with a Ted Robinson-designed course and resort-style amenities at pricing below Southern Highlands — the value-tier guard-gated golf option within Enterprise.
Browse Rhodes Ranch homes →Submarket 4
The active growth frontier of Enterprise: national builders developing new phases across the southern reaches of the district, with modern floor plans, energy-efficient construction, and builder incentives that resale markets cannot replicate. Standing inventory and build-to-order phases open monthly — the best entry point for buyers who want new without Summerlin pricing.
Browse South Enterprise New Construction Corridor homes →STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Enterprise spans five ZIP codes, each covering different sub-communities and price tiers. The primary stat ZIP is 89113; the table below presents the five-ZIP district landscape with honest scope notes about how sub-community pricing varies within each zone per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89113 | Primary Enterprise · West corridor · newer subdivisions | $550,000 | ~$277 | 32 | 303 | n/a* |
| 89139 | Enterprise south · Mountains Edge west · newer builds | ~$480,000 | ~$260 | 35 | n/a | n/a* |
| 89141 | Enterprise southeast · Southern Highlands north · growth area | ~$510,000 | ~$270 | 33 | n/a | n/a* |
| 89178 | Mountains Edge main · Denali area · family master plan | ~$494,000 | ~$252 | 32 | n/a | n/a* |
| 89148 | Rhodes Ranch · Durango corridor · established suburban | ~$530,000 | ~$259 | 27 | n/a | n/a* |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus Nevada Real Estate Group district analysis. ZIP 89113 is the primary probed figure; other ZIP medians are modeled estimates from active-listing review. *Year-over-year change is intentionally omitted at this scope level. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.
New Construction
Enterprise hosts some of the most active national builder pipelines in the Las Vegas Valley, concentrated in the south Enterprise corridor and within Mountains Edge and Southern Highlands. Multiple builders have active phases with standing inventory and build-to-order opportunities. Register Nevada Real Estate Group as your representation before visiting any sales office.
Family & Mid-Market
Volume builder with active southwest valley phases
Entry-Level & Mid-Market
Entry-price new construction with buyer-customization options
Entry-Level & Family
High-volume builder with broad Enterprise coverage
Family & Move-Up
Move-up product with design flexibility
Mid-Market
Value-tier new construction with active Enterprise phases
Outdoor Recreation
Southwest valley position delivers outstanding outdoor access at minimal cost: Red Rock Canyon ten minutes west, Sloan Canyon twenty minutes south, and 200-plus acres of regional park inside the district. The City of Las Vegas and Clark County Parks jointly maintain facilities across Enterprise, with no park admission charge for most amenities.
IN-DISTRICT
The family recreational anchor of Enterprise — baseball and soccer fields, a splash pad, playground structures, walking trails, and picnic areas across 100 acres inside Mountains Edge master plan.
IN-DISTRICT
Southwest Las Vegas neighborhood park on South Buffalo Drive with sports fields, basketball courts, playground, walking trails, and covered picnic shelters for Enterprise residents.
IN-DISTRICT
Near South Buffalo Drive — 98 acres of Mojave Desert hiking terrain with a hikeable peak offering summit-level views of the Spring Mountains and Las Vegas Valley. Underused and worth discovering.
10 MIN
Via Blue Diamond Road — the 13-mile Scenic Loop, 26 miles of hiking trails, world-class sandstone climbing, and a visitor center. Enterprise's single most compelling outdoor access point.
20 MIN
South along I-15 — a Bureau of Land Management conservation area featuring the Sloan Canyon petroglyph site, one of the largest concentrations of ancient rock art in the Mojave Desert, with hiking trails and desert terrain.
25 MIN
Mount Charleston and Lee Canyon ski resort about 25 minutes north — Nevada's alpine escape with summer hiking at 10,000-plus feet and winter skiing that requires no out-of-state travel.
IN-DISTRICT
The Jack Nicklaus Signature Course inside Southern Highlands — an 18-hole championship layout with club amenities for members, anchoring the premier gated community within Enterprise.
IN-DISTRICT
Ted Robinson-designed course inside the Rhodes Ranch guard-gated community — resort-style amenities and a 6,500-yard championship layout serving Enterprise's second major golf address.
The Enterprise Lifestyle
Three everyday moods within easy reach: a trail run at Red Rock Canyon ten minutes west, a round at Southern Highlands or Rhodes Ranch golf, and a quick I-15 run to the Strip — with the City of Las Vegas's parks network and Clark County's open-desert conservation areas threading the southwest valley together.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Most Enterprise neighborhoods are accessible without gate coordination, and open houses are common on weekends across the district's 303-plus active listings. New construction model homes are open Saturday and Sunday at most active builder communities. Call (702) 637-1759 and our team will schedule a customized tour across sub-communities matched to your budget and school priorities.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Enterprise, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Enterprise residents work across the Strip and convention economy, southwest valley healthcare corridors, and I-15 logistics sectors. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro has diversified beyond gaming since 2010, with healthcare, construction, and professional services growing as the southwest valley population expands.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Las Vegas. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
If you are weighing Enterprise against other southwest valley addresses, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated June 2026. Enterprise wins on value pricing and new construction, Mountains Edge on family master-plan amenities, Summerlin on school zone quality and prestige — sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.
| Metric | Enterprise | Mountains Edge | Summerlin | Henderson |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry Price | $350K+ | $350K+ | $450K+ | $350K+ |
| Guard-Gated Options | Yes (Southern Highlands, Rhodes Ranch) | No | Yes (multiple) | Yes (multiple) |
| HOA Monthly | $25–$200 | $50–$150 | $50–$250 | $50–$250 |
| ZIP Median List | $550K (89113) | $494K (89178) | $728K area | $548K area |
| Days on Market | 32 | 32 | 20–25 | 25–30 |
| New Construction | Very Active | Moderate | Active | Active |
| Freeway Access | I-15 + I-215 | I-215 | I-215 | I-215 + I-515 |
| Best For | Value · New Builds · Golf | Family · Trails · Value | Top Schools · Prestige | Incorporated · Schools · Safety |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Demographic figures on this page are for the Enterprise census-designated place (ACS 2020–2024). Last updated September 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
I-15 and I-215 are the primary arteries, connecting Enterprise to the Strip in 15 minutes and Harry Reid Airport in 20. Southern Highlands Parkway and Blue Diamond Road handle daily errands without a freeway. Mean Las Vegas commutes run near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data, and Enterprise residents heading to southwest valley employers typically run under 15 minutes.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Enterprise resale purchases close in 30 to 45 days — Nevada uses escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash buyers typically close in 10 to 14 days. New-construction timelines vary by builder phase; confirm the close date before locking a rate. Request the HOA resale package the day you go under contract to avoid delays.
Quick Answer
Most Enterprise buyers put down 10 to 20 percent. At a $480,000 median price, 10 percent is $48,000 and 20 percent is $96,000. FHA loans allow as little as 3.5 percent down for qualified buyers on primary residences. VA loans allow 0 percent down for eligible veterans using full entitlement. Conventional financing at 5 percent down is widely available for buyers with strong credit — Nevada Real Estate Group can refer lenders who specialize in southwest valley purchase volume.
Enterprise FAQ — 17 Answers
Enterprise is an unincorporated town in Clark County covering approximately 42 square miles of the southwest Las Vegas Valley. Designated in 2003, it encompasses 50,000-plus homes and major communities including Southern Highlands, Mountains Edge, and Rhodes Ranch. Think of it as the southwest growth engine of the valley — best understood by sub-community, not just the Enterprise name.
Across the primary Enterprise ZIP area, the median list price is $565,000 and homes typically sell around $480,000, with most single-family homes clustered between $400,000 and $565,000 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Guard-gated communities within Enterprise, such as Southern Highlands, extend beyond $700,000 and into the millions. Pricing generally runs 15 to 25 percent below comparable product in Summerlin or Henderson — the core of Enterprise's value argument.
Enterprise spans ZIP codes 89113, 89139, 89141, 89178, and 89148, and those boundaries overlap several named communities including Mountains Edge and Southern Highlands. ZIP code alone does not reveal the school zone or HOA structure, so anchor your research to the specific subdivision. Nevada Real Estate Group can map any listing to its community, HOA, and tax parcel before you commit to an offer.
No. Enterprise is an unincorporated town within Clark County — not an incorporated city — so residents receive county services rather than city services. That structure produces different tax rates and service arrangements than incorporated neighbors like Henderson or North Las Vegas. Statewide advantages still apply: no Nevada income tax, and property taxes run effectively around 0.5 to 0.75 percent with the 3 percent primary-residence cap.
Clark County School District serves Enterprise; notable campuses include Carolyn S. Reedom Elementary (8/10 GreatSchools), Lawrence and Heidi Canarelli Middle School (7/10), and Sierra Vista High School (6/10). Nearby options include Bishop Gorman High School (A+) and Doral Academy of Nevada charter school (9/10). Across 42 square miles, zoning varies widely by address — verify assigned schools with CCSD before writing any offer.
About 15 minutes via I-15 North from most Enterprise neighborhoods, with Harry Reid International Airport roughly 20 minutes via I-15 to I-215. Red Rock Canyon is approximately 10 minutes along Blue Diamond Road, and Summerlin is about 25 minutes via I-215 West. Both I-15 and I-215 are easily accessible from most Enterprise blocks — drive your peak-hour commute route before settling on a specific section.
Yes. Enterprise hosts some of the most active new construction in the Las Vegas Valley, with national builders developing subdivisions across its southern reaches. New homes price from the high $300,000s to mid-$600,000s with modern floor plans and energy-efficient construction. Builder incentives change monthly — register Nevada Real Estate Group as your representation before your first sales-office visit so you negotiate from a position of knowledge.
The answer depends on your priorities. Southern Highlands offers guard-gated golf living; Mountains Edge delivers family amenities and trails at a lower entry point; Rhodes Ranch provides golf and gated security at accessible pricing; the Warm Springs corridor carries newer construction with growing commercial amenities. Nevada Real Estate Group agents who specialize in the southwest valley can match specific streets to your school, commute, and budget brief — call (702) 637-1759.
Nevada's effective property-tax rate runs roughly 0.5 to 0.75 percent of assessed value per the Clark County Assessor, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3 percent under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723. On a $480,000 purchase, plan around $2,400 to $3,600 annually. Long-held homes in Enterprise often carry abated tax bills — assessed value resets to current market value after sale, so verify the post-sale figure with the Assessor before finalizing your ownership-cost budget.
Enterprise typically prices 15 to 25 percent below comparable Summerlin or Henderson product, trading master-plan prestige for newer construction and larger lots at lower cost. Summerlin commands a premium for its Howard Hughes Corporation pedigree, 10/10-rated school zones, and trail system. Henderson leads on incorporated-city services and safety rankings. Enterprise wins on value-per-square-foot for buyers who prioritize newer builds and southwest valley access over brand-name address cachet.
HOA fees in Enterprise range from $25 to $200 per month depending on the specific community and amenity package. Master-planned communities like Mountains Edge and Southern Highlands carry their own sub-association layers. Some Enterprise neighborhoods have no HOA at all. Always pull the full resale package — current dues, reserve-fund status, CC&Rs, and any pending special assessments — early in your 30-to-45-day Nevada escrow so figures are confirmed before contingency deadlines pass.
Enterprise's southwest valley position delivers outstanding outdoor access. Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area is about 10 minutes west via Blue Diamond Road, with a 13-mile Scenic Loop, 26 miles of hiking trails, and world-class climbing. Mountains Edge Regional Park at 100 acres sits within the district with sports fields, splash pad, and trails. Exploration Peak Park at 98 acres adds hiking and desert-summit views. Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area is about 20 minutes south.
Southern Highlands Parkway, Blue Diamond Road, and the Warm Springs and Durango intersection anchor Enterprise's retail and medical infrastructure. Major grocery chains, restaurants, medical centers, and professional services are distributed throughout the district, reducing daily errand commutes. I-15 and I-215 provide direct access to Strip employment, Harry Reid Airport logistics, and Henderson's business corridors, feeding continued commercial development across Enterprise's remaining undeveloped parcels.
Four factors matter most. First, sub-community selection: Enterprise is 42 square miles — Southern Highlands, Mountains Edge, Rhodes Ranch, and standalone neighborhoods each have distinct school zones, HOA structures, and price dynamics. Second, school verification: CCSD boundaries shift, so confirm the assigned campus for any specific address before offering. Third, tax resets: long-held homes re-assess at sale — check the post-sale figure with the Clark County Assessor. Fourth, builder representation: register Nevada Real Estate Group before visiting any new-construction sales office.
Most Enterprise buyers put down 10 to 20 percent. At a $480,000 median price, 10 percent is $48,000 and 20 percent is $96,000. FHA loans allow as little as 3.5 percent down for qualified buyers on primary residences. VA loans allow 0 percent down for eligible veterans using full entitlement. Conventional financing at 5 percent down is widely available for buyers with strong credit — Nevada Real Estate Group can refer lenders who specialize in southwest valley purchase volume.
Enterprise HOA fees range from $25 to $200 per month, and some neighborhoods carry no HOA at all. Master-planned communities like Mountains Edge and Southern Highlands layer a sub-association fee on top of any master association dues. Pull the full resale package — dues, reserve fund status, CC&Rs, and any pending special assessments — during escrow before your inspection contingency expires. Never assume the listed HOA fee covers everything; verify the combined amount in writing.
Most Enterprise purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash buyers can typically close in 10 to 14 days. New-construction purchases add builder-contract timelines that vary by phase and completion stage. HOA resale-package delivery adds a few days to the escrow timeline — start the request the day you go under contract to avoid delays near contingency deadlines.
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
These are the eight queries Enterprise buyers type into Google and AI assistants — answered with verifiable specifics sourced from City of Las Vegas, Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, and GreatSchools school ratings. Every figure links to a primary source you can check.
Neither — Enterprise is an unincorporated town within Clark County, not part of any incorporated city. Residents receive Clark County services, not Las Vegas city or Henderson city services. Mailing addresses may say Las Vegas, NV, but that is a postal designation, not a municipal boundary. The distinction matters for service levels, building permits, and some tax structures.
Enterprise spans ZIPs 89113, 89139, 89141, 89178, and 89148 — five codes covering the 42-square-mile district and overlapping named communities including Mountains Edge and Southern Highlands. ZIP code alone does not reveal your school zone or HOA structure, so anchor research to the specific subdivision and address.
No — Southern Highlands is a master-planned guard-gated golf community within Enterprise. Enterprise is the larger unincorporated town designation that includes Southern Highlands, Mountains Edge, Rhodes Ranch, and dozens of standalone subdivisions. Southern Highlands occupies roughly the southeast portion of Enterprise and represents its luxury-tier anchor.
Las Vegas tracks below national violent-crime averages per FBI Uniform Crime Reporting data, and Enterprise's master-planned communities — Southern Highlands, Mountains Edge, Rhodes Ranch — report lower incident rates than the metro average. Safety varies across 42 square miles; verify precinct-level data from LVMPD for the specific address and block before buying.
Yes — Enterprise's commercial corridors along Southern Highlands Parkway and Blue Diamond Road include major grocery chains, home improvement stores, restaurants, and medical facilities. Major national retailers are distributed throughout the district, with the densest concentration along Southern Highlands Parkway near the I-15 interchange.
Most Enterprise homes were built from the mid-2000s through the present, with active new construction still underway in the south corridor. That means most resale homes are 10 to 20 years old — approaching or past first major HVAC and roof cycles. Newer-build sections constructed post-2018 have more runway on systems. Budget a thorough inspection regardless of construction year.
Yes — Enterprise contains Mountains Edge Regional Park at approximately 100 acres with sports fields, splash pad, and trails; Enterprise Park at 20 acres with sports courts and playground; and Exploration Peak Park at 98 acres with hiking and desert-summit views. Red Rock Canyon NCA is 10 minutes west for trail and climbing access beyond what any urban park can provide.
The fundamentals are supportive: active builder investment in new phases, continued southwest valley population growth, freeway access that attracts renters and buyers alike, and value pricing relative to Summerlin and Henderson that gives appreciation room as the district matures commercially. Returns depend on sub-community, price tier, and hold period — ask Nevada Real Estate Group for recent southwest valley closed comps before writing an offer.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011 — including Southern Highlands, Mountains Edge, Rhodes Ranch, and standalone Enterprise subdivisions throughout the southwest corridor. Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in Nevada, and 9,146+ verified five-star reviews back the #1 ranking statewide.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Enterprise with neighboring southwest valley communities and larger Las Vegas addresses. Each card pairs the drive time with price positioning, so you can judge whether trading Enterprise's value pricing for Summerlin's prestige or Henderson's incorporated services actually buys you more lifestyle for the money.
More Las Vegas communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Las Vegas homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Enterprise's 42 square miles contain multiple named communities beyond the six profiled on this page. Dedicated community pages are rolling out; entries below are indexed for orientation, and our team can pull current listings, HOA dues, and school zoning for any Enterprise address on request.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Enterprise buyers do next — understanding the broader Las Vegas housing market, comparing southwest valley communities, and tracking valley-wide pricing — each written by our team from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
Valley-wide pricing, inventory, and rate context — the macro backdrop behind Enterprise's southwest corridor numbers.
Read →COMMUNITY GUIDE
Deep dive on the family master-plan anchor inside Enterprise — trails, parks, schools, and market data.
Read →MARKET HUB
All Las Vegas communities, neighborhood guides, and side-by-side comparisons in one place.
Read →NEIGHBORHOOD GUIDE
The valley ranked by buyer type — families, first-timers, luxury, retirees — before you tour.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page comes from a primary or government dataset refreshed monthly. MLS data reports at ZIP level — ZIP 89113 is one of five ZIPs covering the 42-square-mile district, so area statistics are labeled accordingly and per-sub-community figures are modeled estimates. Follow any link to verify.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15