

Henderson Homes for Sale
Showing 2698 active listings · Inventory snapshot November 7, 2026
Browse homes for sale in Henderson
Compare available homes below, or open the full search to set your price range, bedrooms and map area.
COMING SOONView 1148 Acoustic Street, Henderson, NV, 89015 — $488,888$488,888HouseEst. $2,760/mo3 Beds2 Baths1,596 Sq. Ft.0.15 AcresBuilt in 19971148 Acoustic StreetHenderson, NV, 89015Downs
NEWView 2594 Lazy Saddle Drive, Henderson, NV, 89002 — $284,999$284,999TownhouseEst. $1,609/mo2 Beds2.5 Baths1,170 Sq. Ft.0.02 AcresBuilt in 20032594 Lazy Saddle DriveHenderson, NV, 89002Old Vegas Ranch First Light
NEWView 2211 Ledge Rock Lane, Henderson, NV, 89052 — $2,599,999$2,599,999HouseEst. $14,681/mo4 Beds4.5 Baths4,049 Sq. Ft.0.20 AcresBuilt in 20182211 Ledge Rock LaneHenderson, NV, 89052Canyons At Macdonald Ranch Parcel C/D
NEW CONSTRUCTIONView 6 Twisted Rock Court, Henderson, NV, 89012 — $15,500,000$15,500,000HouseEst. $87,519/mo5 Beds5.5 Baths9,835 Sq. Ft.0.74 AcresBuilt in 20266 Twisted Rock CourtHenderson, NV, 89012Crystal Ridge-Amd
COMING SOONView 1099 E Sunset Road, Henderson, NV, 89011 — $529,900$529,900HouseEst. $2,992/mo3 Beds3 Baths2,266 Sq. Ft.0.10 AcresBuilt in 20201099 E Sunset RoadHenderson, NV, 89011Cadence Village Parcel 1-I3
NEWView 695 Glowing Horizon Street, Henderson, NV, 89052 — $1,150,000$1,150,000HouseEst. $6,493/mo5 Beds4.5 Baths3,680 Sq. Ft.0.12 AcresBuilt in 2020695 Glowing Horizon StreetHenderson, NV, 89052The Canyons Parcel B Phase 3
Henderson currently has 2698 active homes for sale, with a median list price of $538,333 and an average of 37 days on market. Henderson is Southern Nevada's most sought-after suburb — top-rated CCSD schools, master-planned communities, and value retention that consistently leads the valley. Homes range from sub-$400,000 condos and townhomes to $5M-plus guard-gated estates in MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya, with a metro median near $500,000. Nevada's zero income tax and roughly 0.5% effective property-tax rate keep ownership costs low.
What Should Henderson Home Buyers Know First?
- Henderson's median sits near $500,000 — a premium to the valley, earned with schools, safety, and master-plan amenities.
- According to the Clark County Assessor, the effective property-tax rate runs about 0.5%–0.6% with a 3% annual cap on owner-occupied homes.
- Value retention is strongest in Green Valley, Anthem, Seven Hills, and the guard-gated hillside communities.
- New construction concentrates in Cadence and Inspirada; luxury and Strip views in MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya.
- Henderson is consistently ranked among the safest large cities in the United States — a durable demand driver.
What should you compare across Henderson listings?
Shortlist homes by price, property type and daily travel routes, then check the documents for the exact community. HOA membership, private-club access and municipal boundaries are separate questions.
- Confirm the current listing status and showing arrangements.
- Obtain master and sub-association dues, assessments and resale restrictions.
- Compare recent closed sales within a relevant community and property cohort.
How Has the Henderson Market Changed in the Last 12 Months?
Year-over-Year Comparison
| Metric | September 2025 | September 2026 | Change | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median sold price | $480,000 | $497,875 | +3.7% | ▲ heating up |
| Median days on market | 34 days | 35 days | +1 days | ▼ slower velocity |
| Closed sales (monthly) | 413 homes | 386 homes | -6.5% | ▼ fewer sales |
| Average sold price | $653,710 | $678,678 | +3.8% | ▲ rising |
| Total sales volume (monthly) | $270.0M | $262.0M | -3% | ▼ cooler activity |
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS (LVR) monthly statistics · Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS (GLVAR) MLS aggregates
Updated November 7, 2026 · This block emits Speakable + Dataset structured data
What Do Henderson Neighborhood Stats Show?
- $88,654Median household incomeLiveBy / American Census Survey 2023
- 42.5Median ageLiveBy / American Census Survey 2023
- 2.5Avg household sizeLiveBy / American Census Survey 2023
- 66%Owner-occupiedLiveBy / American Census Survey 2023
- 34%College degree+LiveBy / American Census Survey 2023
- 29%Households with childrenLiveBy / American Census Survey 2023
- 324,523PopulationLiveBy / American Census Survey 2023
Where Should You Look for Homes in Henderson?
Henderson is a collection of master plans, each with its own price point and personality. The most affordable inventory sits in older tracts and Whitney Ranch; the strongest schools and value retention run through Green Valley and Seven Hills; luxury and Strip views concentrate in MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya. Here are the areas buyers ask about most, most affordable to most exclusive.
What Price Tiers of Henderson Homes Are Available?
Homes for sale in Henderson, NV span three broad tiers — sub-$425,000 condos and townhomes, the $425K–$700K move-up band where most family buyers land, and a guard-gated luxury tier that runs from $700,000 past $10M in MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya.
Entry / Condos & Townhomes
Typical Areas: Green Valley, Whitney Ranch, older Henderson tracts
Specs: 1–3 BR attached homes, first-time-buyer inventory
View →Move-Up / Family
Typical Areas: Inspirada, Cadence, Green Valley Ranch, Anthem
Specs: 3–5 BR detached homes in top school zones
View →Luxury / Guard-Gated
Typical Areas: MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya, Seven Hills, Lake Las Vegas
Specs: Custom and semi-custom estates, Strip and mountain views
View →Price bands reflect active GLVAR listings, 2026. The live count and median above update directly from the MLS feed.
Why Buy Homes for Sale in Henderson?
Henderson commands a premium over the broader Las Vegas valley because the fundamentals are durable — schools, safety, master-plan amenities, and Nevada's tax advantages.
- Henderson is repeatedly ranked among the safest and best-run cities in the nation, with CCSD's strongest school cluster — a durable demand driver that protects resale value.
- No state income tax and a roughly 0.5% effective property-tax rate keep true ownership costs below nearly every comparable Western suburb.
- The city spans every price point — sub-$400,000 attached homes, $500K–$700K move-up product, and guard-gated estates past $2M in MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya.
- Master plans like Cadence, Inspirada, Green Valley, and Anthem pair new construction and resale with parks, trails, and recreation that sustain long-term demand.
Why Are People Moving to Henderson?
The number-one driver is schools and safety. Henderson is consistently ranked among the safest large cities in the United States, and zoned campuses such as Coronado High School draw move-up families, which is exactly why they pay a premium over outlying areas.
Taxes do the rest. Nevada levies no state income tax — versus California's 13.3% top rate — and no tax on Social Security, pensions, or other retirement income. According to Clark County Assessor records, the effective property-tax rate runs near 0.5%, so a $500,000 Henderson home carries an annual bill around $2,900, with increases capped at 3% a year on a primary residence.
Lifestyle and master-plan amenities seal it. Henderson pairs resort-style communities — Green Valley Ranch, Cadence, Inspirada, Anthem, Lake Las Vegas — with more than 70 parks, hundreds of miles of trails, and quick access to the Strip, the airport, and Lake Mead. According to U.S. Census Bureau estimates, the city has grown past 340,000 residents and remains one of the fastest-growing in the West — the demand tailwind that protects long-term value.
How Do You Buy a Home in Henderson?
Step one is financing: get a lender pre-approval before you tour, so your offer is taken seriously and you know your true budget at current rates. Step two is choosing your area — weigh schools, commute, and price across Green Valley, Inspirada, Cadence, and Anthem, and lean on a local agent who tracks day-to-day inventory.
Step three is the search and offer: with inventory rebalanced toward buyers, you have room to tour, inspect, and negotiate price, repairs, and closing-cost credits. On new construction in Cadence and Inspirada, ask about builder rate buydowns and incentive packages worth $15,000–$40,000. Step four is escrow — Nevada uses a roughly 30-to-45-day close with a title/escrow company, inspection, appraisal, and final walkthrough. Step five is closing and keys. We walk buyers through every step — call (702) 637-1759 to start.
How Do Henderson Submarkets Compare on Price?
Median prices vary widely across Henderson's master plans. Here is how the major submarkets stack up, from the most affordable entry to the guard-gated luxury tier.
| Submarket | Approx. median | Best for | Browse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney Ranch | $420,000 | First-time buyers, value, quick freeway access | Whitney Ranch homes |
| Green Valley | $500,000 | Schools, walkability, established neighborhoods | Green Valley homes |
| Inspirada / Cadence | $520,000 | New construction, families, builder incentives | Inspirada homes |
| Anthem / Seven Hills | $675,000 | Golf, guard-gated, Strip views | Seven Hills homes |
| MacDonald Highlands | $2.5M+ | Luxury, custom estates, privacy | MacDonald Highlands homes |
Approximate medians per Las Vegas REALTORS (lasvegasrealtor.com), 2026; live citywide figures shown in the stats above.
What Are the Best School Zones for Buying a Home in Henderson?
Every Henderson address falls inside a Clark County School District (CCSD) attendance zone, and the top-rated zones command a price premium. These are the high schools buyers research most.
| High school | GreatSchools | Key areas served | Browse homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coronado HS | 7/10 | Seven Hills, Green Valley Ranch, most of MacDonald Ranch, part of Anthem | Seven Hills homes |
| Green Valley HS | 6/10 | Much of Green Valley, Whitney Ranch | Green Valley homes |
| Liberty HS | 5/10 | Inspirada, most of Sun City Anthem, part of Anthem | Inspirada homes |
| Foothill HS | 5/10 | Most of MacDonald Highlands, east Henderson | MacDonald Highlands homes |
| Basic Academy of International Studies | 4/10 | Cadence, Lake Las Vegas, older central Henderson | Cadence homes |
Zones per the Clark County School District 2025–26 zoning map; ratings per GreatSchools (greatschools.org), September 2026. Always verify the exact attendance zone for a specific address at ccsd.net before relying on it.
How Fast Is Henderson Growing?
Henderson is Nevada's second-largest city and one of the fastest-growing in the West, and that steady in-migration is the demand floor under home prices.
| Year | Population | Milestone |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 257,729 | U.S. Census count |
| 2020 | 317,610 | U.S. Census count — +23% over the decade |
| 2024 | ≈ 340,000 | Nevada's 2nd-largest city |
| 2042 | ≈ 400,000+ | Clark County crosses 3 million residents |
Per the U.S. Census Bureau decennial counts and population estimates; county-level projections from the UNLV Center for Business and Economic Research.
How Do Henderson ZIP Codes Compare on Price and Sales Volume?
| ZIP | Neighborhood | Median Sold (90d) | Active Listings | Median DOM | Browse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89002 | Whitney Ranch / Mission Hills | $455,250 | 195 | 36 days | View → |
| 89011 | Cadence / Tuscany | $497,000 | 725 | 41 days | View → |
| 89012 | Green Valley / MacDonald Highlands | $614,361 | 346 | 40 days | View → |
| 89014 | Green Valley / Whitney | $427,500 | 178 | 28 days | View → |
| 89015 | Old Henderson / Valle Verde | $411,450 | 312 | 37 days | View → |
| 89044 | Inspirada / Anthem South | $535,164 | 279 | 41 days | View → |
| 89052 | Anthem / Seven Hills | $589,000 | 415 | 38 days | View → |
| 89074 | Green Valley Ranch / Pinnacle | $465,000 | 247 | 26 days | View → |
Per Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS (GLVAR) MLS data, last 90 days. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Homes for sale in Henderson
View 24 home listings
- $380,0001933 Bearden AvenueHenderson 890113 bd · 2 ba · 2,030 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Keller Williams MarketPlace
- $5,999,0001793 Anelli CourtHenderson 890125 bd · 7 ba · 9,280 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Virtue Real Estate Group
- $1,450,00086 Teton Pines DriveHenderson 890744 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,106 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Realty ONE Group, Inc
- $557,0001014 Greyhound LaneHenderson 890155 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,808 sq ft · Coming SoonView home detailsCourtesy of Signature Real Estate Group
- $1,595,00021 Sand Star LaneHenderson 890113 bd · 3 ba · 2,851 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of The Highlands RE Group LLC
- $470,0002142 Falcon Pointe LaneHenderson 890744 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,284 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Real Broker LLC
- $474,0002555 Campaldo StreetHenderson 890443 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,924 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Serhant
- $284,9992594 Lazy Saddle DriveHenderson 890022 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,170 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Realty 220 LLC
- $969,999396 E Country Club DriveHenderson 890154 bd · 3 ba · 3,357 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Century 21 Americana Property
- $870,0002417 Goldfire CircleHenderson 890524 bd · 3 ba · 3,459 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Coldwell Banker Premier
- $495,0002122 Bannerwood StreetHenderson 890442 bd · 2 ba · 1,712 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Landbank Realty
- $674,9003008 Via VeneziaHenderson 890524 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,264 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Keller Williams MarketPlace
- $459,900686 Skyline RoadHenderson 890023 bd · 2 ba · 1,468 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Nationwide Realty LLC
- $449,900265 Autumn Eve StreetHenderson 890743 bd · 2 ba · 1,422 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Wardley Real Estate
- $1,150,000695 Glowing Horizon StreetHenderson 890525 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,680 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Elite Realty
- $369,0002615 Via NapoliHenderson 890443 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,668 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Reside LLC
- $199,950535 Sellers PlaceHenderson 890112 bd · 1.5 ba · 984 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Gavish Real Estate and PM
- $850,0001131 Hidden Mist StreetHenderson 890524 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,720 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of BHHS Nevada Properties
- $495,400718 Rusty Spur DriveHenderson 890144 bd · 3 ba · 1,943 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Alchemy Investments RE
- $459,9991144 Bradley Bay AvenueHenderson 890143 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,835 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Real Broker LLC
- $149,9972120 Ramrod Avenue, Unit 428Henderson 890141 bd · 1 ba · 687 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of LPT Realty, LLC
- $639,999332 Gusty Sands StreetHenderson 890154 bd · 3 ba · 3,268 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of Coldwell Banker Premier
- $15,500,0006 Twisted Rock CourtHenderson 890125 bd · 5.5 ba · 9,835 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of IS Luxury
- $500,000846 Center StreetHenderson 890154 bd · 3 ba · 1,874 sq ftView home detailsCourtesy of eXp Realty
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 7, 2026, 4:18 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
From our listing agents in Henderson
Go beyond the photos. Read the listing agent’s notes on updates, costs and details to check before a tour.
- $400,000136 Samantha Rose StreetHenderson 890123 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,408 sq ftNotes by JulieRead the listing agent’s notesCourtesy of LPT Realty, LLC

- $534,9003208 Brescia Bank AvenueHenderson 890444 bd · 2 ba · 1,844 sq ftNotes by MaryAnnRead the listing agent’s notesCourtesy of LPT Realty, LLC

- $1,800,000920 Santa Ynez AvenueHenderson 890025 bd · 5 ba · 4,622 sq ftNotes by JulieRead the listing agent’s notesCourtesy of LPT Realty, LLC

View 1 more home with agent notes
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Active listings as of Nov 7, 2026, 4:18 AM Pacific; status and prices can change, so check each listing page.
What Henderson Homes Just Listed in the Last 7 Days?
These are the newest Henderson listings to hit the GLVAR MLS in the last seven days, pulled live. Henderson's best master-plan inventory moves fast, so the freshest listings are where prepared buyers win. See all just-listed Henderson homes or call (702) 637-1759 for instant alerts.
Sold-market context above is pulled live from GLVAR MLS closed-sale aggregates (trailing 90 days). For the official monthly benchmark, Las Vegas REALTORS reports valley-wide single-family medians in its monthly report.
NEWView 2594 Lazy Saddle Drive, Henderson, NV, 89002 — $284,999$284,999TownhouseEst. $1,609/mo2 Beds2.5 Baths1,170 Sq. Ft.0.02 AcresBuilt in 20032594 Lazy Saddle DriveHenderson, NV, 89002Old Vegas Ranch First Light
NEWView 2211 Ledge Rock Lane, Henderson, NV, 89052 — $2,599,999$2,599,999HouseEst. $14,681/mo4 Beds4.5 Baths4,049 Sq. Ft.0.20 AcresBuilt in 20182211 Ledge Rock LaneHenderson, NV, 89052Canyons At Macdonald Ranch Parcel C/D
NEW CONSTRUCTIONView 6 Twisted Rock Court, Henderson, NV, 89012 — $15,500,000$15,500,000HouseEst. $87,519/mo5 Beds5.5 Baths9,835 Sq. Ft.0.74 AcresBuilt in 20266 Twisted Rock CourtHenderson, NV, 89012Crystal Ridge-Amd
NEWView 695 Glowing Horizon Street, Henderson, NV, 89052 — $1,150,000$1,150,000HouseEst. $6,493/mo5 Beds4.5 Baths3,680 Sq. Ft.0.12 AcresBuilt in 2020695 Glowing Horizon StreetHenderson, NV, 89052The Canyons Parcel B Phase 3
NEWView 29 Stone Yucca Court, Henderson, NV, 89011 — $639,999$639,999HouseEst. $3,614/mo2 Beds2.5 Baths1,837 Sq. Ft.0.13 AcresBuilt in 202029 Stone Yucca CourtHenderson, NV, 89011Rainbow Canyon Parcel C-4
NEWView 2188 Chapman Ranch Drive, Henderson, NV, 89012 — $443,888$443,888HouseEst. $2,506/mo2 Beds2 Baths1,383 Sq. Ft.0.11 AcresBuilt in 19962188 Chapman Ranch DriveHenderson, NV, 89012Del Webb Communities
What Are the Best-Rated Schools in Henderson?
Henderson sits inside the Clark County School District. Per CCSD's 2025–26 zoning map, Seven Hills, Green Valley Ranch, and most of MacDonald Ranch are zoned to Coronado High School; Inspirada and most of Sun City Anthem to Liberty High; much of Green Valley and Whitney Ranch to Green Valley High; and most of MacDonald Highlands to Foothill High. Anthem splits between Coronado and Liberty. Tap any school for details, then confirm the exact address with CCSD.
- Middle · 6–8 · Henderson
CCSD performing-arts magnet middle school on Galleria Drive (89014); admission is by CCSD magnet application.
- High School · 9–12 · Henderson
Zoned high school for Seven Hills, Green Valley Ranch, most of MacDonald Ranch and part of Anthem.
- High School · 9–12 · Henderson
Central Henderson high school on Arroyo Grande Boulevard (89014), zoned for much of Green Valley and Whitney Ranch.
- High School · 9–12 · Henderson
Southwest Henderson high school (89052), zoned for Inspirada, most of Sun City Anthem, part of Anthem, and neighborhoods around Silverado Ranch in 89183.
- High School · 9–12 · Henderson
East Henderson high school on College Drive (89002), zoned for most of MacDonald Highlands and surrounding east-side neighborhoods.
Ratings reflect publicly reported GreatSchools scores (1–10) and are shown for context only. School attendance-zone boundaries change — verify enrollment directly with the Clark County School District before relying on it.
What Do Henderson Clients Say About Nevada Real Estate Group?
5.0 ★ · 1,199 Google reviews
Across more than 1,000 verified Google reviews, Nevada Real Estate Group clients consistently praise the team's responsiveness, professionalism, and fierce advocacy at the negotiating table — describing smooth, low-stress transactions and agents who stay genuinely communicative from the first showing through closing.
“Eliza Bennet is an outstanding realtor! She has been absolutely amazing and exceptional to work with throughout this entire experience. She truly takes the time to understand exactly what her clients need and want, and she makes sure that such an important decision as purchasing a home feels like the right one. I genuinely enjoyed every interaction and conversation I had with Eliza. Her guidance, support, and dedication made such a huge difference for my family when it came to choosing the right home. She made the entire experience feel personal, comfortable, and reassuring. I’m incredibly grateful that we were able to work with her, and she has definitely earned my trust. I would confidently recommend Eliza to my family and friends and encourage them to work with her when they’re ready to find their future homes. Thank you, Eliza, for being such an important part of this milestone for our family!”
“I had an amazing experience with Nevada Real Estate Group! Vanessa Valadez was absolutely wonderful to work with. She was so kind, patient, helpful, and professional, and she truly went above and beyond to make the experience a great one. Vanessa made everything feel easy and comfortable, and her kindness and dedication really stood out. I couldn’t recommend her enough! If you’re looking for someone who genuinely cares and provides excellent service, Vanessa is definitely the person to go to. ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐”
“Vanessa Valadez did an excellent job as a realtor! She is someone who puts a lot of effort into what she does and makes sure her clients are taken care of. She is friendly, dependable, and always willing to help. What makes Vanessa stand out is her dedication and the effort she puts into helping people achieve their real estate goals. I would definitely recommend her to anyone looking for a great realtor. You can tell she takes pride in her work and wants the best for the people she helps!”
“My wife and I couldn’t have asked for a better real estate agent than Emily Hinh. She is incredibly hardworking, very patient, and always willing to go the extra mile. From the very beginning, Emily made us feel comfortable and never pressured us into making a decision. What really stood out to us was how much she genuinely cared. She always took the time to explain everything, answer our questions, and make sure we understood each step of the process. She felt more like a friend than an agent. Even though we ultimately didn’t buy a house, we’re truly grateful for all the time, effort, patience, and support she gave us. However, we are making sure she’ll be with us when we do buy one. We’d highly recommend Emily to anyone looking for a hardworking, patient, and caring real estate agent. Five stars all the way.”
How Much Will a Henderson Home Cost You?
Run the numbers before you tour. Estimate your monthly payment (principal, interest, ~0.6% Clark County tax, and insurance), find the price you can afford on your income, and budget your move — all updated live as you adjust the sliders. These are planning estimates, not a loan offer; your lender confirms real terms.
Loan Details
Monthly Breakdown
30-year fixed at 6.5% APR · Henderson (Clark County)
Calculators provide estimates for planning only and are not a loan offer, pre-approval, or guarantee of terms. Property tax (~0.6%) and insurance (~0.5%) are estimates; verify rates with your lender and the Clark County Assessor.
How Do You Reach a Local Henderson Specialist?
Call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com. Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148 · Nevada license S.181401.
Where Else Can You Browse Henderson Listings?
Homes for sale in Henderson, NV are organized below by neighborhood, price, and area — pick the path that matches how you shop, or open the full GLVAR MLS map search to draw your own area and set instant alerts.
By neighborhood, price tier, and cabin style
Explore More Henderson Real Estate
Henderson FAQ — 12 Answers
What Do Henderson Buyers Most Frequently Ask?
Most AskedHow many homes are for sale in Henderson, NV right now?
Live Henderson inventory is shown above, updated directly from the GLVAR MLS feed. Supply has recovered from the 2021–2022 lows, giving buyers more selection and negotiating room across every price band of homes for sale in Henderson, NV. Set a saved search and we will alert you the moment a home matching your criteria lists.
What is the median home price in Henderson?
The Henderson median sits near $500,000 in 2026 — a premium over the broader Las Vegas valley, reflecting top schools, master-plan amenities, and strong value retention. Prices range from sub-$400,000 attached homes to $5M-plus guard-gated estates. The live median above reflects today's active GLVAR inventory.
Which Henderson neighborhoods are best?
Green Valley and Green Valley Ranch offer established, walkable luxury; Anthem and Seven Hills deliver guard-gated golf living; Inspirada and Cadence lead in new construction and family amenities; MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya anchor the luxury hillside tier with Strip views. The right fit depends on schools, budget, and commute.
Are Henderson property taxes low?
Yes. The effective rate runs about 0.5%–0.6% of value, so a $500,000 home carries an annual bill near $2,900. Nevada caps annual increases on owner-occupied homes at 3% and levies no state income tax — materially lowering the true cost of ownership versus California or other high-tax states.
Is Henderson a good place to buy in 2026?
For buyers who value schools, safety, and resale strength, Henderson is the valley's premier suburb. Inventory has rebalanced toward buyers, builder incentives are available on new construction, and the tax structure keeps carrying costs low. The main hurdle is the price premium over outlying areas — offset by stronger long-term value retention.
What are the best schools in Henderson?
Henderson is served by the Clark County School District. Coronado High School carries the highest current GreatSchools rating among Henderson's zoned high schools and serves Seven Hills, Green Valley Ranch, most of MacDonald Ranch, and part of Anthem. Liberty High serves Inspirada and most of Sun City Anthem, and the Thurman White Academy of the Performing Arts is a magnet middle school open by CCSD application. Always confirm a specific address's attendance zone at ccsd.net before relying on it.
Is Henderson safer than Las Vegas?
Henderson is consistently ranked among the safest large cities in the United States and reports lower crime rates than the Las Vegas metro overall, which is a major reason families pay a premium to live there. Safety, schools, and master-plan governance combine to protect long-term home values.
How much do you need to buy a home in Henderson?
Less than most buyers think. On a $500,000 home, 3% conventional down is about $15,000, FHA's 3.5% is about $17,500, and VA loans can require $0 down. A 20% down payment (about $100,000) avoids mortgage insurance but is not required. The Nevada Housing Division also runs down-payment-assistance programs for qualified buyers.
Is there new construction in Henderson?
Yes — Cadence and Inspirada are the two largest active master plans, with builders offering rate buydowns and closing-cost incentives often worth $15,000–$40,000. Lake Las Vegas, MacDonald Highlands, and Ascaya also carry new custom and semi-custom product at the luxury end. We track standing inventory and incentives across every Henderson builder.
What is the most luxurious area of Henderson?
MacDonald Highlands (atop DragonRidge) and Ascaya (carved into the McCullough Range) are Henderson's ultra-luxury, guard-gated hillside enclaves, with custom estates frequently trading from the $2M range past $10M. Seven Hills and Lake Las Vegas offer guard-gated luxury at a more accessible entry point.
How long does it take to close on a Henderson home?
A typical financed purchase closes in about 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — covering inspection, appraisal, loan underwriting, title, and a final walkthrough — while cash purchases can close in as little as two weeks. New construction runs longer if the home is still being built. We manage every deadline so nothing slips.
Do I need a Realtor to buy a home in Henderson?
You are not legally required to, but it is strongly advisable — a buyer's agent gives you a licensed advocate on price, inspections, and contract terms. You sign a written agreement before touring that states your agent's compensation; a seller or builder may agree to pay some or all of it, and any part not covered is your responsibility under the agreement. A local agent also surfaces off-market and just-listed inventory across Henderson's master plans. Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 team in Nevada; call (702) 637-1759.
Updated November 7, 2026
How Do You Get New Homes for Sale Emailed Daily?
Set your alert in 30 seconds and we'll send matching Henderson listings the moment they hit the MLS — or call (702) 637-1759 to talk with a local specialist.
Or call (702) 637-1759 to talk with a local Henderson specialist.










