MacDonald Highlands, Henderson — guard-gated ultra-luxury estates on the McCullough Range above DragonRidge Country Club
MacDonald Highlands, Henderson

MacDonald Highlands Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for MacDonald Highlands real estate. Search guard-gated luxury homes and custom estates across Dragon Rock, Four Seasons Private Residences, Neo, Cresta Rosa, Vu Residences & SkyVu — all above the Tom Fazio-designed DragonRidge Country Club.

Browse Homes
  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89012 AREA)

    $805K

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026

  • LUXURY-SEGMENT SOLD MEDIAN ($800K+)

    $2.3M

    NREG analysis of LVR MLS sold data

  • GUARD-GATED ACREAGE

    1,200

    Community record · MacDonald Properties

  • DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP AREA)

    38

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About MacDonald Highlands at a Glance?

MacDonald Highlands is Henderson’s guard-gated ultra-luxury summit — 1,200 McCullough Range acres, 1,500-plus homes, and DragonRidge golf inside City of Henderson city limits — where ZIP-area active listings carry a $805,000 median per NREG’s MLS analysis while community pricing runs $800K to $28.95M-plus.

  • The two-number market: ZIP 89012 actives carry a $805,000 median, the ZIP-wide sold median is $557,500, and the $800K+ luxury segment closes near $2.3M.
  • The enclaves: Dragon Rock ($5M–$15M+), Four Seasons Private Residences (from $3.67M), Neo, Cresta Rosa, Vu Residences, and entry-tier SkyVu from $800K.
  • The club: DragonRidge Country Club — a Tom Fazio-designed private 18 with clubhouse dining, pool, tennis, pickleball, fitness, and spa.
  • Liquidity honesty: about 178 luxury actives against roughly eleven luxury closings a month — trophy sellers compete, so buyers gain leverage and sellers need precision pricing.
  • City backbone: Henderson police and fire, The District ten minutes away, Henderson Executive Airport fifteen, and the Strip about twenty via I-215.

Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Henderson

Where Can I Find MacDonald Highlands Homes for Sale?

The MacDonald Highlands ZIP area — 89012 — carried 323 active listings in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, 178 of them priced $800,000-plus. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active home — SkyVu to Dragon Rock — is searchable in our live MLS portal.

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Homes Are Listed in Each MacDonald Highlands Price Range?

Across ZIP 89012 the active median list price sits near $805,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 MLS data, but the distribution is barbell-shaped: 94 listings under $600K at the ZIP’s western edge against 65 trophy listings above $5M inside the gates. The bands below show real counts.

Under $600K

1

active listings

Browse Under $600K →

$600K–$1M

2

active listings

Browse $600K–$1M →

$1M–$2M

9

active listings

Browse $1M–$2M →

$2M–$3M

24

active listings

Browse $2M–$3M →

$3M–$5M

13

active listings

Browse $3M–$5M →

$5M+

44

active listings

Browse $5M+ →
Browse MacDonald Highlands Listings

How Can You Find a MacDonald Highlands Home by Enclave, Tier & Price?

The 323 active ZIP-area listings sort into six enclaves, five price bands, and the directory below — every link opens our live Henderson MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, and 178 of those listings sit in the $800K-plus luxury segment MacDonald Highlands anchors.

Which MacDonald Highlands Enclaves Should You Explore?

Dedicated enclave pages are rolling out — until then, each card links to the most relevant hub or live search. Card counts are ZIP 89012 active listings within each enclave’s price band (bands overlap between enclaves), not enclave-only tallies — honest orientation, not a roll call.

Updated daily · 353 active listings across ZIP 89012 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New MacDonald Highlands Listings First?

Custom alerts by enclave, price, view orientation, and lot type — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Trophy properties here frequently trade quietly before broad exposure, and with roughly eleven $800K-plus closings a month per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the right estate may surface once a season; alert subscribers see it within hours, not weeks.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Henderson Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in MacDonald Highlands, NV?


The Answer

MacDonald Highlands stacks 1,500-plus residences across 1,200 guard-gated acres on the McCullough Range, with DragonRidge Country Club’s Tom Fazio course below and 270-degree Strip views above. City of Henderson services back the community, and Nevada’s zero state income tax anchors most relocation math.

What is MacDonald Highlands known for?

MacDonald Highlands is known as the pinnacle of Henderson luxury — 24-hour guard gates, the Tom Fazio-designed DragonRidge Country Club, Blue Heron desert-contemporary architecture in Dragon Rock, and panoramic 270-degree views of the Strip and the entire valley.

Who should live in MacDonald Highlands?

It fits trophy-home and view buyers, golf and club families, California relocators converting tax savings into real estate, custom-build clients, and executives who want Henderson Executive Airport fifteen minutes from a guard-gated front door.

What is daily life like?

Mornings start with the McCullough Hills Trail or eighteen at DragonRidge, errands run ten minutes downhill to The District at Green Valley Ranch, and evenings end on a terrace watching the Strip light up below.

Location

Where Is MacDonald Highlands

MacDonald Highlands climbs the north slope of the McCullough Range in south Henderson (ZIP 89012), above Horizon Ridge Parkway between Valle Verde and Stephanie. 1,200 acres. About 20 minutes from the Strip.

The District
10
Min
Henderson Exec.
15
Min
Strip
20
Min
Airport (Reid)
25
Min
Water Street
15
Min

MacDonald Highlands

At a Glance
$805,000
Median List Price (ZIP 89012 area)
~$2.3M
Luxury-Segment Sold Median ($800K+)
353
Active Listings (ZIP area)
38
Days on Market (ZIP area)
Setting
McCullough Range mountainside, south Henderson
Acreage
1,200 acres
Established
2000
Developer
MacDonald Properties
Homes
1,500+ at build-out
Community Price Range
$800K–$28.95M+
Golf
DragonRidge CC · Tom Fazio 18
Security
24-hr guard gate · Dragon Rock double-gated
HOA
$350–$1,200/mo by enclave
Views
270° Strip & valley panoramas
Sunshine
300 days/year
Distance to Strip
~20 min
Census Housing Data / MacDonald Highlands

What Does the Census Show About Housing in MacDonald Highlands?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for MacDonald Highlands and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (Henderson)
353,289
vs Clark Co 2,407,226
Home Value
~$485K
vs Clark Co $431K
Owner-Occupied
~66%
vs Clark Co 58%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates and Vintage 2025 population estimates, Henderson city (MacDonald Highlands is not separately tabulated) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is the MacDonald Highlands Area Growing?

MacDonald Highlands grows by enclave, not by sprawl — Neo, Cresta Rosa, and the remaining custom lots are the active fronts toward a roughly 1,500-home build-out — while its parent city compounds steadily: Henderson has added roughly 96,000 residents since 2010 per U.S. Census counts.

353,289Henderson residents (Census)
1,200MacDonald Highlands guard-gated acres
+37.1%Henderson growth, 2010–2025 (Census)

Henderson citywide population trajectory, 2010–2025 (Census)

Inside the gates, growth is deliberately finite: the mountainside terrain, view-lot envelopes, and the 1,200-acre plan cap what can ever be built, which is the scarcity argument for ownership here. Custom lots still trade in Dragon Rock and along the ridgelines, Neo and Cresta Rosa carry the contemporary new-construction pipeline, and the established estate stock turns over slowly and often quietly.

2010
257,729
2020
317,610
2025 est.
353,289

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Henderson. Citywide figures shown because the Census does not tabulate the community separately. Henderson: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.

MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS

How Is the MacDonald Highlands Real Estate Market Trending?

Median sold price, days on market, and monthly closings across ZIP 89012 from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. The ZIP blends the community with mainstream Henderson west of the gates, so these series describe the ZIP area — and at the trophy tier, one June 2026 closing that printed $3.85 million rewrote a month.

Median Sold Price (ZIP area)

$489K–$645K monthly band — luxury closings spike single months

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market (ZIP area)

20–39 day monthly range; 26 median over the last 100 days

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Closed Sales / Month (ZIP area)

~50 monthly average (~595/yr); luxury tier is ~11 of those

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in Henderson rose 114% between 2014 ($230,000) and 2026 ($493,273), across 49,955 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.

38
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP)
$1.08M
ZIP 89012 MEDIAN LIST
353
ACTIVE LISTINGS (ZIP AREA)
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

TWO-SPEED MARKET

Get matched with a
MacDonald Highlands specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How competitive is MacDonald Highlands right now?

A two-speed market: ZIP-area homes sold in a 26-day median over the past hundred days per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, and well-priced view homes draw multiple buyers — but 178 active $800K-plus listings against roughly eleven monthly closings imply about seventeen months of luxury supply. Buyers gain leverage up top; sellers need precision pricing.

  • 26 daysMedian DOM, ZIP-area sold (100d)
  • $2.3MLuxury-segment sold median ($800K+, 100d)
  • 178$800K+ active listings (June 2026)
  • ~17 moImplied luxury supply (NREG analysis)
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in MacDonald Highlands?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which MacDonald Highlands Enclaves Fit Your Buyer Type?

Trophy & View Buyers

  • Dragon Rock — double-gated Blue Heron estates, $5M–$15M+
  • Four Seasons Private Residences from $3.67M
  • The most dramatic Strip-view parcels in Henderson
  • Quiet, off-market trades are common — register criteria early
Best for Trophy & View Buyers →

California Relocators

  • Zero state income tax vs 13.3% top CA rate
  • 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723
  • Gated view estates at a fraction of coastal pricing
  • Virtual tours and gate-access coordination from out of state
Best for California Relocators →

Custom-Build Clients

  • View lots in Dragon Rock and along the ridgelines
  • Approved-builder program with rigorous design review
  • Neo and Cresta Rosa for finished contemporary new-builds
  • 18–36 month lot-to-keys timelines — plan accordingly
Best for Custom-Build Clients →

Executives & Principals

  • Henderson Executive Airport about 15 minutes out
  • Strip corporate core in 20 via I-215
  • Double-gated privacy for high-profile households
  • The District 10 minutes downhill for daily life
Best for Executives & Principals →

Move-Up Henderson Buyers

  • SkyVu from roughly $800K — the community’s entry tier
  • DragonRidge club eligibility from day one
  • Vu Residences at $1M–$3M as the next rung
  • Watch HOA layers and club costs against mainstream Henderson
Best for Move-Up Henderson Buyers →

Best Fit For

  • California relocators — guard-gated view estates at a fraction of coastal pricing, zero state income tax, and a 3% property-tax cap on primary residences.
  • Trophy-home buyers — Dragon Rock’s double-gated Blue Heron estates and the Four Seasons Private Residences — the top of the Henderson market.
  • Golf & club households — a Tom Fazio private championship course and full clubhouse life inside your own gates.
  • Custom-build clients — ridgeline view lots with an approved-builder program — the valley’s most dramatic remaining residential terrain.
  • Privacy-first executives — two staffed gates, patrols, perimeter walls, no through-traffic, and Henderson Executive Airport fifteen minutes away.
  • Buyers who value scarcity — roughly 1,500 homes at build-out on 1,200 acres that can never expand — supply discipline most communities only promise.

Ready to explore homes in MacDonald Highlands? Our team knows every enclave, view street, and lot envelope on the mountainside.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • The most dramatic residential views in the Las Vegas Valley — 270-degree Strip and valley panoramas from the McCullough Range
  • DragonRidge Country Club: a Tom Fazio private championship 18 with full clubhouse amenities inside the gates
  • Double guard-gated security at the top — a 24-hour main gate plus Dragon Rock’s second staffed entry
  • Six enclaves laddering $800K to $28.95M+ — buyers can move up without leaving the community
  • Zero state income tax and a 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 — predictable carry at trophy scale
  • Buyer leverage right now: roughly seventeen months of luxury supply means motivated sellers and negotiable terms

Honest Considerations

  • The valley’s highest carrying costs — HOA $350–$1,200 monthly by enclave, with DragonRidge membership priced separately
  • Luxury liquidity is thin: roughly eleven $800K+ closings a month against 178 listings, so resale timelines demand patience
  • Hillside lots mean design review, view easements, and buildable-envelope homework on every custom purchase
  • No public access — every showing requires coordinated gate clearance through a licensed agent
  • Extreme summer heat — 105°F+ stretches July through September, like the rest of the valley

Enclave Comparison

How Do MacDonald Highlands’ Six Enclaves Compare?

A like-for-like comparison of MacDonald Highlands’ six enclaves — price positioning, character, and lifestyle fit — built from the community record and active-listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Honesty note: enclave-level sold samples are tiny, so we show the record’s price floors rather than pretending to per-enclave medians.

MacDonald Highlands enclave comparison · June 2026 · record price floors; enclave-level medians omitted (small samples)
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Dragon RockFrom $5M+———Ultra-luxury · Double-gated
Four Seasons Private ResidencesFrom $3.67M+———Branded · Service-first
NeoFrom $2.34M+———Contemporary new-builds
Cresta RosaFrom $2.83M+———Luxury new construction
Vu ResidencesFrom $1M+———Modern luxury · Views
SkyVuFrom $800K———Entry tier · Club access

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus the community record and NREG analysis, June 2026. Per-enclave sold samples are too small for honest medians — price columns show the record’s enclave floors. Listing counts updated daily via Repliers IDX.

Enclave Deep Dive

What’s Inside MacDonald Highlands’ Enclaves?

Submarket 1

Dragon Rock

The community within the community: a second staffed gate, Blue Heron desert-contemporary estates from $5M to $15M+, and the most dramatic view parcels on the range. Trades are infrequent, individually negotiated, and often quiet.

Browse Dragon Rock homes →
$5M+Median Price
—Days on Market
—Active Listings
—Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Four Seasons Private Residences

Luxus-developed residences pairing ownership with Four Seasons service and amenities — the most prestigious branded real estate in Henderson, topping out near the community’s $28.95M+ ceiling.

Browse Four Seasons Private Residences homes →
$3.67M+Median Price
—Days on Market
—Active Listings
—Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Neo

The newest enclave — floor-to-ceiling glass, smart-home cores, and panoramic views at $2.34M–$4.97M. The finished-product answer for buyers who want Dragon Rock aesthetics without an 18-month build.

Browse Neo homes →
$2.34M+Median Price
—Days on Market
—Active Listings
—Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Cresta Rosa

Upscale new construction at $2.83M–$3.95M with contemporary designs, premium finishes, and mountain views — the mid-range of the community’s new-build ladder.

Browse Cresta Rosa homes →
$2.83M+Median Price
—Days on Market
—Active Listings
—Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

Vu Residences

Clean-lined modern homes at $1M–$3M+ between SkyVu and Dragon Rock in both elevation and price — the community’s move-up middle with full club eligibility.

Browse Vu Residences homes →
$1M+Median Price
—Days on Market
—Active Listings
—Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 6

SkyVu

The most accessible entry to the mountainside — contemporary homes from roughly $800K with valley views, modern finishes, and DragonRidge club eligibility from day one.

Browse SkyVu homes →
$800K+Median Price
—Days on Market
—Active Listings
—Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 7

DragonRidge Country Club (the community’s center)

The amenity engine every enclave shares: Tom Fazio’s championship 18 through natural desert terrain, clubhouse fine dining, a resort-style pool, tennis and pickleball, fitness, spa, and a year-round member calendar. Membership is separate from home ownership — ask us to walk you through current categories.

Browse DragonRidge Country Club (the community’s center) homes →
18Fazio-Designed Holes
~200Club Acres
2Staffed Gates (main + Dragon Rock)
270°View Panorama
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which MacDonald Highlands
enclave fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the MacDonald Highlands Market Look Like Within ZIP 89012?

MacDonald Highlands is a one-ZIP community — 89012 — but the ZIP is much bigger than the gates, blending the mountainside with mainstream Henderson below. The table breaks it into real price-band corridors with live active counts per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data: a $400K resale to a $28.95M+ estate in one postal code.

ZIP 89012 price-band corridors · June 2026 · active counts are live MLS; band labels shown instead of unreliable small-sample medians
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89012Trophy tier ($5M+) — Dragon Rock · Four Seasons level$5M–$28.95M+—varies65n/a*
89012Estate band ($3M–$5M) — Neo · Cresta Rosa level$3M–$5M—varies32n/a*
89012Move-up band ($1M–$3M) — Vu Residences · custom resales$1M–$3M—varies68n/a*
89012Community entry band ($600K–$1M) — SkyVu & ZIP-area homes$600K–$1M—~2664n/a*
89012West-of-the-gates corridor (under $600K) — mainstream HendersonUnder $600K—~2694n/a*

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus NREG band analysis. *Year-over-year change and per-band dollar-per-foot are intentionally omitted: luxury-band samples are too small for honest math, and ZIP-wide DOM (26) only describes the mainstream tiers. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does MacDonald Highlands Offer?

Golf, desert trails, and a national conservation area out the back gate — recreation here starts at elevation. The City of Henderson maintains the parks and trail connections below the community, DragonRidge’s Fazio course anchors the center, and the McCullough Range wilderness begins where the streets end — usable through 300 days of annual sunshine.

IN-COMMUNITY

DragonRidge Country Club

~200 acresPrivate golf · Tennis · SpaMembers

The Tom Fazio championship 18 at the community’s heart — natural desert terrain, dramatic elevation changes, and a full clubhouse with dining, pool, pickleball, fitness, and spa.

TRAILHEAD ADJACENT

McCullough Hills Trail

~1,500 acresHiking · Mountain bikingFree

Desert hiking and biking into the McCullough Range from the community’s doorstep — wildlife viewing and panoramic overlooks of the entire valley.

15 MIN

Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area

~48,000 acresHiking · PetroglyphsBLM fee areas

BLM-managed wilderness behind the range, including the Sloan Canyon petroglyph site — one of Southern Nevada’s most significant cultural landscapes.

8 MIN

Anthem Hills Park

~15 acresSplash pad · Sports courtsFree

The closest full-amenity city park — adventure playground, sports courts, walking trails, and picnic pavilions on the Anthem slope.

10 MIN

The District at Green Valley Ranch

Retail districtDining · Shops · EventsFree

Henderson’s signature outdoor retail and dining street — the community’s default for dinner beyond the clubhouse.

12 MIN

Cornerstone Park

~100 acresLake · Birding · TrailsFree

A 100-acre city park around a desert lake — walking loops, birding, and open green space below the foothills.

20 MIN

River Mountains Loop Trail

34 milesCycling · RunningFree

The paved loop linking Henderson, Lake Las Vegas, Lake Mead, and Boulder City — a bucket-list valley ride a short drive east.

30 MIN

Lake Mead National Recreation Area

1.5M acresBoating · HikingNPS fee

America’s first national recreation area — full-size boating, coves, and desert hiking east of the valley.

The MacDonald Highlands Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in MacDonald Highlands Look Like?

Three moods within your own gates: a sunrise hike on the McCullough Hills Trail, eighteen on DragonRidge’s Fazio course, and dinner watching the Strip ignite from the terrace — with Sloan Canyon’s ~48,000 conservation acres per the Bureau of Land Management beginning behind the range when you want to go farther.

270Degrees of Strip & Valley Views
1,200Guard-Gated Acres
18Fazio-Designed Holes
300Days of Sun

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour MacDonald Highlands Homes This Weekend?

Traditional open houses barely exist behind two staffed gates — there is no public access, so sellers show by appointment with coordinated gate clearance, and trophy listings often require proof of funds before touring. Set up instant alerts for showing windows, or browse every active listing and let us arrange private, gate-cleared tours.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to MacDonald Highlands?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to MacDonald Highlands, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's current tax bill and abatement status from the county assessor — a tax cap is not automatic.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the MacDonald Highlands Economy?

MacDonald Highlands runs on club operations inside the gates and Henderson’s executive economy beyond them. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the metro labor market remains historically strong, and the community’s households skew toward founders, executives, and professionals — average household income exceeds $350,000 per community records, four times the Henderson citywide median.

$90,138Median household income, HendersonU.S. Census QuickFacts
$350K+Average household income inside the gatesCommunity records
~90%Owner-occupied homes in the communityCommunity records
20 minTo Strip & corporate job centersVia I-215 → I-15

Top MacDonald Highlands-Area Employers

  • DragonRidge Country ClubGolf, club dining, fitness, spa, and events operations inside the gates
  • Green Valley Ranch Resort & The DistrictResort, gaming, retail, and dining employment ten minutes north
  • St. Rose Dominican Hospitals (Siena campus)The south-valley healthcare anchor, minutes from the community
  • Henderson Executive Airport corridorPrivate aviation, FBOs, and aerospace services fifteen minutes west
  • City of Henderson / CCSD (south region)Municipal services and area campuses
  • Las Vegas Strip corporate officesResort-industry headquarters twenty minutes via I-215 → I-15

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Henderson. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does MacDonald Highlands Compare to Henderson, Las Vegas & Summerlin?

If you’re weighing MacDonald Highlands against the valley’s other premium addresses, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated June 2026. MacDonald Highlands wins on views, gates, and trophy supply; Henderson on balance; Summerlin on school depth — sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.

MacDonald Highlands vs Henderson vs Las Vegas vs Summerlin · June 2026
MetricMacDonald HighlandsHendersonLas VegasSummerlin
Median List Price$1.08M ZIP-area / $800K–$28.95M+ community$548K$476K$728K
Active Listings323 (ZIP 89012)2,4608,6061,253
Days on Market26 (ZIP area)212021
Population~4,000 (community records)353,289679,817~127,000
Median Household Income$350K+ avg (community records)$90,138$73,877$75K–$162K (by ZIP)
Guard-GatedYes — 24/7 main gate + Dragon Rock second gateSelect communitiesSelect communitiesSelect villages
New ConstructionNeo · Cresta Rosa · custom view lotsVery High (Cadence, Inspirada)ModerateVery High (Summerlin West)
Best ForTrophy estates · Golf · Views · PrivacyFamilies · Schools · SafetyInvestors · Urban · ValueSchools · Luxury · Outdoors

Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. MacDonald Highlands crime figures are Henderson citywide — the Census and FBI do not tabulate the community separately; population and income are community-record figures. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will MacDonald Highlands Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your MacDonald Highlands Payment

Home Price
$1,075,000
$1,075,000
$1,075,000
Down Payment
20% / $215,000
20% / $215,000
20% / $215,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$6,500
$6,500
$6,500
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$6,613
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$5,722
  • Property Tax$542
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$0
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around From MacDonald Highlands?

The community feeds Horizon Ridge Parkway and Stephanie Street downhill to the I-215 Beltway — the Strip, both airports, and Summerlin sit one freeway away. Most households drive, with mean Henderson commutes near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — and many residents commute no farther than the home office and the first tee.

Drive Times from MacDonald Highlands

  • ~10 minThe District at Green Valley RanchHorizon Ridge Pkwy
  • ~15 minHenderson Executive AirportVia Bicentennial Pkwy
  • ~15 minWater Street (downtown Henderson)Horizon Ridge → Greenway
  • ~20 minLas Vegas StripI-215 → I-15
  • ~25 minHarry Reid Intl AirportI-215 west
  • ~20 minLake Las VegasI-215 → Lake Mead Pkwy
  • ~25-30 minDowntown Las VegasI-515 north
  • ~35 minSummerlinI-215 west loop

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The default and effectively the only mode: the community is a single guarded corridor on a mountainside. The I-215 Beltway, ten minutes downhill, puts the entire valley within reach.

  • Private Aviation

    Henderson Executive Airport — the valley’s business-aviation hub — is about fifteen minutes away, a genuine logistics advantage for the community’s executive households.

  • RTC Transit

    No meaningful coverage on the mountainside — routes serve the Horizon Ridge and Stephanie corridors below. Plan a fully car-based life.

  • Cycling & Trails

    The McCullough Hills Trail network starts at the community’s edge for recreation; road cyclists drop to the Anthem and Green Valley loops below.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in MacDonald Highlands?

Cash purchases — common at this tier — can close in 7 to 14 days; financed purchases typically run 30 to 45 days, and jumbo appraisals can run long because high-end view comps are scarce. Custom builds in Dragon Rock or view lots span 18 to 36 months from lot purchase to keys, design review included.

Quick Answer

What down payment do you need to buy in MacDonald Highlands?

Plan for jumbo territory. Conventional loan limits fall well below most MacDonald Highlands pricing, so financed buyers typically bring 20–30% down with documented reserves — roughly $160,000–$240,000 on an $800,000 SkyVu home, or $460,000–$690,000 on a $2.3 million luxury-segment-median purchase. Cash is common at the Dragon Rock and Four Seasons tier, and listing agents here routinely expect proof of funds before confirming gate access for a showing. Our team coordinates lender vetting and funds verification before you tour.

MacDonald Highlands FAQ — 17 Answers

What Do MacDonald Highlands Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in MacDonald Highlands?

Across ZIP 89012, the active median list price is about $805,000 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, but the ZIP includes mainstream Henderson west of the gates: the sold median was $557,500; the $800K-plus segment closed at $2.3 million. Inside the gates, pricing runs $800,000 in SkyVu to $28.95 million-plus in Dragon Rock and Four Seasons.

What are the enclaves inside MacDonald Highlands?

Six distinct neighborhoods ladder the mountainside. Dragon Rock is the double guard-gated pinnacle — Blue Heron ultra-luxury estates from $5M to $15M-plus. Four Seasons Private Residences, developed by Luxus, starts near $3.67M with branded service. Neo ($2.34M–$4.97M) and Cresta Rosa ($2.83M–$3.95M) carry the contemporary new-construction middle, Vu Residences runs $1M–$3M-plus, and SkyVu — from roughly $800K — is the community’s entry tier with DragonRidge club eligibility.

Is MacDonald Highlands guard-gated?

Yes — MacDonald Highlands operates a 24-hour staffed guard gate at the main entry, with security patrols and perimeter walls across the 1,200-acre community. Dragon Rock adds a second staffed gate behind the first, creating a double-gated ultra-luxury enclave. There is no public access: showings require coordinated gate clearance through a licensed agent, which Nevada Real Estate Group arranges for every property we show — call (702) 637-1759.

What is the average days on market in MacDonald Highlands?

Homes sold across ZIP 89012 over the past hundred days took a median of about 38 days from list to accepted offer, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — and the $800K-plus luxury segment closed at a similar 27-day median. Read those numbers carefully: well-priced view homes move fast, but trophy estates can sit for months, and with 178 luxury listings against roughly eleven luxury closings a month, sellers far outnumber buyers at the top.

What golf course is in MacDonald Highlands?

DragonRidge Country Club — a Tom Fazio-designed 18-hole private championship course regarded as one of Nevada’s finest clubs. The course plays through natural desert terrain with dramatic elevation changes against the McCullough Range, and the clubhouse adds fine dining, a resort-style pool, tennis and pickleball, a fitness center, and spa services. Membership is separate from home ownership, so ask us to walk you through current club categories when you tour.

What are HOA fees in MacDonald Highlands?

HOA fees run $350 to $1,200 per month depending on enclave and sub-association, funding the 24-hour guard gate, patrols, common-area maintenance, and community infrastructure. Dragon Rock’s second gate and enclave-level services sit at the high end, and DragonRidge Country Club membership is priced separately on top. Request the specific sub-association’s resale package in escrow for exact dues, reserves, and any assessment history before you write an offer.

What are property taxes like in MacDonald Highlands?

Low by national standards, which matters enormously at this price point. Nevada’s effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of value per the Clark County Assessor, and annual increases on a primary residence are capped at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it. On a $3 million estate that is roughly $15,000–$21,000 a year — a fraction of the carry on a comparable California property — and Nevada layers zero state income tax on top.

What schools serve MacDonald Highlands?

The zoned Clark County School District ladder is Vanderburg Elementary (8/10 on GreatSchools), Del E. Webb Middle (7/10), and Coronado High (6/10) per the community record. Many families here choose private campuses — Henderson International School (A), Bishop Gorman (A+), or Pinecrest Academy (A) — while Doral Academy (9/10) and Somerset Academy (8/10) lead the charters. Verify zoning and private admissions timelines early; they often set the moving calendar.

What is Dragon Rock?

Dragon Rock is the ultra-luxury enclave within MacDonald Highlands — a guard-gated community inside the guard gates, with Blue Heron-designed desert-contemporary estates priced from $5 million to $15 million-plus. Expect disappearing glass walls, negative-edge pools, museum-grade finishes, and the most dramatic Strip-view parcels on the McCullough Range. Inventory at this tier is thin and frequently trades quietly, so register your criteria with our team before homes reach the open market.

What is the Four Seasons Private Residences?

Four Seasons Private Residences is the branded development within MacDonald Highlands, built by Luxus and pairing residences with Four Seasons service and amenities from about $3.67 million to $28.95 million-plus. It represents the top of the Henderson market alongside Dragon Rock, and branded product at this level rarely lingers publicly. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (702) 637-1759 for current availability, release phases, and resale opportunities.

Is MacDonald Highlands a good investment?

The fundamentals are structural rather than cyclical: 1,200 finite mountainside acres, roughly 1,500 homes at full build-out, irreplaceable 270-degree Strip views, and Henderson’s highest property values. Nevada’s zero state income tax keeps the relocation buyer pool deep. The honest caveat is liquidity — the luxury segment carries roughly seventeen months of supply by our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS data — so buy the view lot and the enclave, and underwrite a patient resale horizon.

How far is MacDonald Highlands from the Strip?

About 20 minutes via I-215 to I-15 per the community record — close enough to see the entire Strip skyline from your terrace, far enough that none of its noise reaches the McCullough Range. Henderson Executive Airport, the valley’s private-aviation hub, is roughly 15 minutes; The District at Green Valley Ranch is about 10 for daily errands and dining; and Harry Reid International runs about 25 minutes.

Are there custom home lots in MacDonald Highlands?

Yes — custom view lots still trade, particularly along the ridgelines and in Dragon Rock, with architectural guidelines and approved-builder requirements that vary by enclave. On this terrain, view orientation and the buildable envelope matter as much as raw acreage, and the design-review process is genuinely rigorous. Nevada Real Estate Group can identify current lot inventory, explain review timelines, and connect you with approved builders — call (702) 637-1759 to scope what’s available.

What should I know before buying in MacDonald Highlands?

Four things move real money here. First, access: every showing needs coordinated gate clearance, so unrepresented drive-bys are impossible. Second, club math: DragonRidge membership is separate from HOA dues of $350–$1,200 monthly — model both. Third, comps: enclave, elevation, and view premiums vary sharply, and small samples mean judgment beats algorithms. Fourth, financing: most purchases are jumbo or cash, so line up proof of funds or a jumbo pre-approval before touring.

What down payment do you need to buy in MacDonald Highlands?

Plan for jumbo territory. Conventional loan limits fall well below most MacDonald Highlands pricing, so financed buyers typically bring 20–30% down with documented reserves — roughly $160,000–$240,000 on an $800,000 SkyVu home, or $460,000–$690,000 on a $2.3 million luxury-segment-median purchase. Cash is common at the Dragon Rock and Four Seasons tier, and listing agents here routinely expect proof of funds before confirming gate access for a showing. Our team coordinates lender vetting and funds verification before you tour.

What does an HOA cost in MacDonald Highlands?

Budget $350 to $1,200 per month depending on enclave and sub-association — the dues fund the 24-hour staffed main gate, security patrols, perimeter walls, common-area landscaping, and community infrastructure. Dragon Rock carries the high end because its second staffed gate and enclave services layer on top of the master association. DragonRidge Country Club membership — golf, sports, social — is priced separately from HOA dues entirely. Pull the sub-association’s resale package in escrow for exact dues, reserves, and assessment history.

How long does it take to close on a home in MacDonald Highlands?

Cash purchases — common at this tier — can close in 7 to 14 days; financed purchases typically run 30 to 45 days, and jumbo appraisals can run long because high-end view comps are scarce. Custom builds in Dragon Rock or view lots span 18 to 36 months from lot purchase to keys, design review included.

Updated October 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About MacDonald Highlands?

These are the eight queries MacDonald Highlands buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered in two or three sentences with verifiable specifics: market figures from NREG’s MLS analysis, tax law from the Nevada Revised Statutes, and community facts from the development record.

Where is MacDonald Highlands?

On the north slope of the McCullough Range in south Henderson, ZIP 89012 — above Horizon Ridge Parkway between Valle Verde and Stephanie. The elevated position is the point: 270-degree views of the Strip and the entire valley, about 20 minutes from the Strip itself.

Who developed MacDonald Highlands?

MacDonald Properties established the community in 2000 and still guides its build-out — roughly 1,500 homes across 1,200 acres at completion. Blue Heron defines Dragon Rock’s architecture, and Luxus developed the Four Seasons Private Residences.

Is DragonRidge Country Club private?

Yes — DragonRidge is a private club with a Tom Fazio championship course, and membership is separate from home ownership. Buying in the community gives you eligibility, not automatic membership; golf, sports, and social tiers are priced independently.

What is the most expensive home in MacDonald Highlands?

The community’s price range tops out at $28.95 million-plus per the development record — Dragon Rock and Four Seasons Private Residences territory. Trophy listings at this tier often trade quietly, so public listing counts understate the true top of the market.

Is MacDonald Highlands the same as Ascaya?

No — they are neighboring but separate ultra-luxury communities on the McCullough Range. MacDonald Highlands is the established 1,200-acre community around DragonRidge’s Fazio course; Ascaya is a newer custom-lot development next door. Many buyers tour both before committing.

Can you see the Las Vegas Strip from MacDonald Highlands?

Yes — the McCullough Range elevation gives virtually every estate a panoramic Strip and valley view, and the nightly skyline is the community’s signature asset. View orientation and elevation band drive meaningful price premiums between otherwise similar homes.

How many homes are in MacDonald Highlands?

Roughly 1,500 homes at full build-out per the community record, spread across six enclaves on 1,200 acres. Neo, Cresta Rosa, and the remaining custom lots are the active growth fronts; the terrain permits nothing beyond the plan.

What ZIP code is MacDonald Highlands in?

ZIP 89012 — shared with mainstream Henderson neighborhoods west of the gates, which is why ZIP-wide statistics blend a $557,500 sold median with a $805,000 active median. Filter by price band or work with an agent who knows the gates when you search.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

Direct builder and developer relationships, the Valley’s largest agent team, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents represent buyers and sellers across Henderson’s master plans — including the mountainside’s custom estates, club streets, and double-gated enclaves. That depth is why we rank #1 in Nevada.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, North Las Vegas
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,146+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a MacDonald Highlands Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your MacDonald Highlands Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Within 30 Minutes of MacDonald Highlands?

Compare MacDonald Highlands with neighboring Henderson master plans and the valley’s other premium addresses. Each card pairs the commute time with price positioning, so you can judge whether trading the mountainside for a different lifestyle actually buys you more home for the money.

15 MIN N

Henderson (citywide)

$548K

15 min from MacDonald Highlands

View Henderson (citywide) →

10 MIN N

Green Valley Ranch

$670K ZIP-area

10 min from MacDonald Highlands

View Green Valley Ranch →

10 MIN SW

Anthem

$615K ZIP-area

10 min from MacDonald Highlands

View Anthem →

15 MIN SW

Inspirada

$550K ZIP-area

15 min from MacDonald Highlands

View Inspirada →

20 MIN NE

Lake Las Vegas

$400K ZIP / resort core higher

20 min from MacDonald Highlands

View Lake Las Vegas →

35 MIN NW

Summerlin

$728K

35 min from MacDonald Highlands

View Summerlin →

Subdivisions in MacDonald Highlands

A–Z INDEX

Which MacDonald Highlands Enclaves Can You Explore A–Z?

Six enclaves ladder the 1,200-acre mountainside from entry-tier SkyVu to double-gated Dragon Rock. Dedicated enclave pages are rolling out — the entries below are indexed alphabetically for orientation, and our team can pull current listings, dues, and design-review rules for any of them on request.

C

  • Cresta Rosa

D

  • Dragon Rock
  • DragonRidge Country Club (golf frontage)

F

  • Four Seasons Private Residences

N

  • Neo

S

  • SkyVu

V

  • Vu Residences

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This MacDonald Highlands Data Come From?

Every statistic here comes from a primary or government dataset, refreshed monthly. Two honesty notes: ZIP 89012 figures blend MacDonald Highlands with mainstream Henderson west of the gates, so we label them ZIP-area numbers — and luxury-tier samples are small, so we present medians as ranges and omit unsupported year-over-year claims. Follow any link to verify.

  1. NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers) — Median list and sold prices, days on market, monthly closing counts, and price-band inventory for ZIP 89012. NREG market report
  2. U.S. Census Bureau — Henderson city population, income, age, and housing data (the community is not separately tabulated). census.gov/quickfacts
  3. City of Henderson — City services, police and fire coverage, parks, and trail connections serving the community. cityofhenderson.com
  4. Clark County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, and parcel data. clarkcountynv.gov/assessor
  5. Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 — The 3% annual property-tax cap on primary residences. leg.state.nv.us
  6. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Henderson violent and property crime rates, national comparisons. fbi.gov/ucr
  7. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Metro employment, unemployment, and wage data. bls.gov
  8. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, student-teacher ratios. greatschools.org
  9. Bureau of Land Management — Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area acreage, access, and trail data. blm.gov
  10. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in the payment calculator. freddiemac.com/pmms

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity