Aerial view of a southern Nevada master-planned neighborhood around a central park, with palm-lined streets and desert mountains beyond
Roma Hills, Henderson

Roma Hills Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Roma Hills real estate. Guard-gated hillside estates with Strip views and the double-gated Obsidian enclave next door — search live MLS data with Henderson's top-ranked team.

Browse Homes
  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89012)

    $800K

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 17, 2026

  • HOA UNITS

    144

    Nevada Real Estate Division HOA list, Roma Hills Owners Association, September 2026

  • YEARS BUILT (SEPT 2026 LISTINGS)

    2002–2007

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data

  • DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89012)

    39

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 17, 2026

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 30, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 30, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Roma Hills at a Glance?

Roma Hills is Henderson's standalone guard-gated foothill community — 144 association units, with homes built from the early 2000s and Blue Heron's double-gated Obsidian enclave next door. ZIP 89012 shows a $799,999 median list and 39-day market pace per City of Henderson, and NREG’s MLS analysis services cover every street.

  • The price range: Roma Hills listings ran about $1.9M–$6.5M in late September 2026; its four closings in the 12 months to August 2026 had a $1.73M median.
  • The defining feature: panoramic Las Vegas Strip and valley views from elevated hillside lots — terrain no valley-floor community can replicate.
  • Security: the City of Henderson maps Roma Hills as guard-gated; Blue Heron describes Obsidian, next door, as behind double gates.
  • Market pace: 39-day median days on market across ZIP 89012, with 357 active listings and a $799,999 median list price in October 2026.
  • Parent community: Roma Hills is a standalone community — no master-plan parent — making it a self-contained guard-gated address rather than a village inside a larger plan.

Last updated September 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, City of Henderson HOA map, Nevada Real Estate Division HOA list, Blue Heron

Where Can I Find Roma Hills Homes for Sale?

ZIP 89012, which contains Roma Hills, carried 357 active listings in October 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data. The listings below are homes whose MLS record mentions Roma Hills — the Roma Hills plat plus Obsidian homes reached through it — refreshed daily.

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Roma Hills Homes Are for Sale in Each Price Range?

Across ZIP 89012 the median list price is $799,999 per NREG’s MLS analysis September 2026 MLS data. The bands below count only homes whose MLS record mentions Roma Hills — the Roma Hills plat and Obsidian homes reached through it.

Under $2M

2

active listings

Browse Under $2M →

$2M–$5M

2

active listings

Browse $2M–$5M →

$5M+

3

active listings

Browse $5M+ →
Browse Roma Hills Listings

How Can You Find a Roma Hills Home by Price & Enclave?

Roma Hills and Obsidian homes for sale break down by price below — each link opens our live MLS search for listings that mention Roma Hills, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data across ZIP 89012.

How Can You Search Roma Hills and Obsidian?

The MLS records Roma Hills under one plat name, “Roma Hills”; Obsidian, Blue Heron's enclave next door, is recorded as “Obsidian Mountain” and has its own page. The cards below open live searches.

By Price Range

Updated daily · 357 active listings across ZIP 89012 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Roma Hills Listings First?

Custom alerts by price, view quality, and beds — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Roma Hills and Obsidian together carried eight listings in late September 2026, so alert subscribers see a new one within hours of MLS entry.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Henderson Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Roma Hills, NV?


The Answer

Roma Hills offers guard-gated hillside living in the Henderson foothills — panoramic Strip and valley views, estate homes built from the early 2000s, and Blue Heron's double-gated Obsidian enclave next door. City of Henderson services cover every street, and Nevada's zero income tax keeps ownership costs well below comparable California addresses.

What is Roma Hills known for?

Roma Hills is known for panoramic Las Vegas Strip and valley views from guard-gated hillside estate lots — buyers in the $2M-plus range often tour it alongside Ascaya and MacDonald Highlands. Obsidian, Blue Heron's double-gated enclave of newer homes, is reached through Roma Hills.

What kinds of homes are in Roma Hills?

Large single-family estate homes on hillside lots. The five Roma Hills listings of late September 2026 had four or five bedrooms and about 5,000 to 9,300 square feet and were built between 2002 and 2007; Obsidian's listings next door were built 2020–2024 at about 6,350 to 7,700 square feet.

What is daily life like?

Mornings bring the McCullough Hills Trail or Anthem Hills Park walks with mountain and valley views; The District at Green Valley Ranch handles retail and dining ten minutes away; Henderson Executive Airport is fifteen minutes for regional travel; Harry Reid International is twenty-five minutes for national and international flights via I-215 and I-15.

Location

Where Is Roma Hills

Roma Hills sits in the Henderson foothills in ZIP 89012, near MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya, with views across the Las Vegas Valley. Roughly 15 miles from the Strip, 10 miles from The District at Green Valley Ranch.

The District at GVR
10
Min
Henderson Executive Airport
15
Min
Strip
20
Min
Harry Reid Airport
25
Min
Lake Mead
20
Min

Roma Hills

At a Glance
$799,999
Median List Price (ZIP 89012)
$549,000
Median Sold (ZIP 89012, 12 mo to Aug 2026)
357
Active Listings (ZIP 89012)
39
Days on Market (ZIP 89012)
Setting
Guard-gated foothill community, Henderson
HOA units
144 (Nevada Real Estate Division)
Years built (Sept 2026 listings)
2002–2007
Guard-Gated
Yes (City of Henderson HOA map); Obsidian double-gated (Blue Heron)
Listings (Sept 29, 2026)
~$1.9M–$6.5M (Roma Hills plat)
Next door
Obsidian at Roma Hills (Blue Heron, built 2020–2024)
Zoned schools (CCSD)
Vanderburg ES · Bob Miller MS · Foothill HS
Views
Panoramic Strip, valley, mountains
Sunshine
300 days/year
Distance to Strip
~20 min

Quick Answer

Is Roma Hills a good place to live?

It depends on what you want. Roma Hills offers panoramic Strip and valley views, a guard-gated entry (per the City of Henderson HOA map), large estate homes built 2002–2007, and Blue Heron's double-gated Obsidian homes next door. The honest trade-offs: listings started near $1.9 million in September 2026, association dues add to carrying costs, comparable sales are few, and the hillside location requires a drive for daily errands. Nevada's zero state income tax helps the ownership math for high earners.

Source: City of Henderson

Census Housing Data / Roma Hills

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Roma Hills?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Roma Hills and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (Henderson)
353,289
vs Clark Co 2,407,226
Home Value
~$485K
vs Clark Co $431K
Owner-Occupied
~66%
vs Clark Co 58%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates and Vintage 2025 population estimates, Henderson city (Roma Hills is not separately tabulated) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is the Roma Hills Area Growing?

Roma Hills itself is built out — its association registers 144 units, and its September 2026 listings were built 2002–2007 — while Obsidian next door was completed by Blue Heron in the early 2020s. Its parent city continues to grow: Henderson has added roughly 96,000 residents since 2010 per U.S. Census counts.

353,289Henderson residents (Census)
144Roma Hills HOA units (NRED)
+37.1%Henderson growth, 2010–2025 (Census)

Henderson citywide population trajectory, 2010–2025 (Census)

Inside the gates, change comes through resales: Roma Hills recorded four closings in the 12 months to August 2026, while ZIP 89012 carried 344 active listings in September 2026 at a $799,500 median list price — a far broader market.

2010
257,729
2020
317,610
2025 est.
353,289

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Henderson. Citywide figures shown because the Census does not tabulate Roma Hills separately. Henderson: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.

The long view: the median sold price in Henderson rose 114% between 2014 ($230,000) and 2026 ($493,273), across 49,955 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.

39
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89012)
$800K
ZIP 89012 MEDIAN LIST
357
ACTIVE LISTINGS (ZIP 89012)
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

ACTIVE LUXURY MARKET

Get matched with a
Roma Hills specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How competitive is Roma Hills right now?

ZIP 89012 homes sold at a 39-day median days on market beside a $799,999 median list price per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Roma Hills itself is thin — four closings in the 12 months to August 2026 — so each estate and each Obsidian home is individually negotiated.

  • 37 daysMedian days on market (sold, 90 days, ZIP 89012)
  • 357ZIP 89012 active listings, October 2026
  • ~$1.73MRoma Hills closings — 12-month median (4 sales, to Aug 2026)
  • 8Roma Hills & Obsidian listings, late October 2026
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Roma Hills?

Roma Hills is a small guard-gated foothill community of large estate homes — its listings started near $1.9 million in September 2026 — with Blue Heron's double-gated Obsidian homes next door. The profiles below match priorities to what the community has, followed by honest pros and trade-offs our team walks through before every tour.

What Should Different Buyers Check in Roma Hills?

Executive Relocators

  • Zero Nevada state income tax vs California's 13.3% top rate
  • Guard-gated entry per the City of Henderson HOA map
  • Harry Reid Airport about 25 min via I-215
  • Virtual estate tours available for out-of-state buyers
Best for Executive Relocators →

Luxury Estate Buyers

  • Roma Hills estates built 2002–2007, about 5,000–9,300 sq ft
  • Panoramic Strip and mountain views vary lot by lot
  • Four closings in 12 months — comps are thin
  • Confirm association dues in the resale package
Best for Luxury Estate Buyers →

Modern-Home Buyers

  • Obsidian by Blue Heron: homes built 2020–2024
  • Behind what Blue Heron calls double gates
  • Listings $5.5M–$6.75M in late September 2026
  • Compare Ascaya, MacDonald Highlands and The Ridges
Best for Modern-Home Buyers →

Investors

  • 144-unit association with few listings at a time
  • Luxury rental rates about $3,000–$10,000+/mo in ZIP 89012
  • Henderson short-term-rental ordinance applies — verify rules
  • Price against Roma Hills' own closings, not ZIP averages
Best for Investors →

Best Fit For

  • California executive relocators — a guard-gated entry, panoramic Strip views, and zero state income tax.
  • View-focused luxury buyers — elevated hillside terrain with Strip, valley, and mountain sightlines.
  • Buyers who want a newer home — Blue Heron's double-gated Obsidian homes, built 2020–2024, are reached through Roma Hills.
  • Guard-gated luxury investors — a 144-unit community with few listings at a time and executive-level rental demand.

Ready to explore homes in Roma Hills? Our team knows the view lots, association documents, and gate-coordination protocol in Roma Hills and Obsidian.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • Panoramic Las Vegas Strip and valley views from elevated hillside lots
  • Guard-gated entry per the City of Henderson HOA map; Obsidian next door behind double gates (Blue Heron)
  • City of Henderson services — police, fire, and water
  • Small community: 144 units in the Roma Hills Owners Association
  • Zero Nevada state income tax plus a 3% cap on a claimed primary residence under NRS 361.4723

Honest Considerations

  • Listings started near $1.9 million in September 2026 — no entry-level tier
  • Association dues add to carrying costs; Obsidian has its own association
  • Gate-coordination requirement for all showings adds scheduling lead time
  • Limited walkable daily retail — The District is ten minutes by car, not walkable from the hillside
  • Jumbo financing or cash is the norm — plan 20%+ down and reserves
  • Few comparable sales — four Roma Hills closings in the 12 months to August 2026

Neighborhood Comparison

How Does Roma Hills Compare With Obsidian Next Door?

Roma Hills and Obsidian share an entrance road and a hillside but are separate MLS plats and separate associations. The comparison below uses NREG’s MLS analysis of active listings on September 29, 2026 and closings in the 12 months to August 2026.

Roma Hills vs Obsidian · active listings Sept 29, 2026 · list prices
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Roma Hills$2,588,888~$401—5Guard-gated · 144 HOA units
Obsidian at Roma Hills$6,250,000~$878—5Double-gated · Blue Heron · Built 2020–2024

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Median price = median list price of active listings, September 29, 2026; $/sq ft = median list price per square foot. Roma Hills closed 4 homes (median $1,731,500) and Obsidian 1 home ($6,995,000) in the 12 months to August 2026. Associations per the Nevada Real Estate Division and the City of Henderson HOA map.

Neighborhood Deep Dive

What Separates Roma Hills From Obsidian?

Submarket 1

Roma Hills

The Roma Hills Owners Association, marked guard-gated on the City of Henderson HOA map. Its five September 2026 listings were built 2002–2007, with four or five bedrooms and about 5,000 to 9,300 square feet.

Browse Roma Hills homes →
$2.59MMedian Price
—Days on Market
5Active Listings
~$401Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Obsidian at Roma Hills

Blue Heron's enclave of modern homes reached through Roma Hills, behind what the builder calls double gates and recorded as Obsidian Mountain. Its five September 2026 listings had four to six bedrooms and about 6,350 to 7,700 square feet. Covered in full on its own page.

Browse Obsidian at Roma Hills homes →
$6.25MMedian Price
—Days on Market
5Active Listings
~$878Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Panoramic Views

The asset that defines Roma Hills: elevated hillside terrain delivering Strip, valley, and mountain views. What varies from lot to lot is the elevation, orientation, and lot size — walk candidates at dusk.

Browse Panoramic Views homes →
144HOA Units (NRED)
2002–07Years Built (Sept 2026 Listings)
8Listings, Roma Hills & Obsidian
20 minTo the Strip
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure whether Roma Hills
or Obsidian fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Roma Hills Area Market Look Like in ZIP 89012?

Roma Hills sits within ZIP 89012, which the MLS also shares with MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya, Seven Hills and parts of Anthem. The table presents the single ZIP as an area corridor — broader than Roma Hills alone. The $799,500 area median reflects that whole market, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.

Roma Hills ZIP corridor · September 2026 · ZIP-area figures are broader than Roma Hills itself
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89012Roma Hills · MacDonald Highlands · Ascaya · Seven Hills · Anthem corridor$799,500~$319 (list)37344n/a*

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, September 2026; $/sq ft is the median list price per square foot of active residential listings. ZIP 89012 includes inventory well beyond Roma Hills' gate. *Year-over-year change is intentionally omitted at corridor level. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does Roma Hills Offer?

Desert hillside trails, mountain views, and Henderson's park system define Roma Hills' outdoor life — rugged rather than manicured. The City of Henderson maintains parks and trails nearby, and Lake Mead's shoreline is about twenty minutes east.

5 MIN

Anthem Hills Park

~8 acresWalking · Playground · Basketball · PicnicFree

Henderson's nearest developed park to Roma Hills — walking paths, basketball courts, playground, and picnic shelters maintained by the City of Henderson parks department.

15 MIN

Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area

~48,000 acresHiking · Petroglyphs · Desert explorationFree

BLM-managed conservation land south of Henderson — desert canyon hikes, prehistoric petroglyph panels at Sloan Canyon, and some of the most remote desert accessible from the valley floor.

20 MIN

Lake Mead National Recreation Area

1.5M acresBoating · Hiking · SwimmingNPS fee

America's first national recreation area — full-size boating, swimming coves, and desert canyon hikes accessible twenty minutes east via Lake Mead Parkway and Boulder Highway.

10 MIN

The District at Green Valley Ranch

Open-air centerDining · Shops · EventsFree

40+ shops and restaurants in an open-air Henderson setting — the closest full-service retail and dining anchor to Roma Hills, ten minutes via Anthem Pkwy and Green Valley Pkwy.

10 MIN

Rio Secco Golf Club (Seven Hills)

18 holesSemi-private golfMember / Guest

Butch Harmon's home course at Seven Hills — semi-private championship play with valley views, ten minutes from Roma Hills.

15 MIN

DragonRidge Country Club

18 holesPrivate club golfMembership

MacDonald Highlands' championship private club — the valley's most prestigious country club, available for membership consideration for Roma Hills residents who want golf access.

The Roma Hills Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Roma Hills Look Like?

Three resident moods run on repeat: a morning hike in the Henderson foothills, dinner at The District or one of Henderson's restaurant corridors, and evenings watching the Strip light up from the estate patio — with City of Henderson's parks system and trail access threading it together.

144HOA Units (NRED)
2002–07Years Built (Sept 2026 Listings)
8Roma Hills & Obsidian Listings (Sept 2026)
300Days of Sun

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Roma Hills Homes This Weekend?

Open houses in Roma Hills require advance gate coordination — unscheduled visits are turned away. With a handful of Roma Hills and Obsidian listings at any time, most tours are private showings our team can arrange. Call (702) 637-1759 and we'll build your view-elevation itinerary and coordinate gate access.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Roma Hills?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Roma Hills, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's current tax bill and abatement status from the county assessor — a tax cap is not automatic.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Roma Hills Area Economy?

Roma Hills residents tap the Henderson and Las Vegas Valley employment base. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro remains strong, with Henderson incomes above the county median. The Strip, Henderson healthcare, and Harry Reid Airport anchor the regional economy.

$90,138Median household income, HendersonU.S. Census QuickFacts
~18%Above Clark County median income$90,138 vs $76,472, Census ACS
25 minTo Harry Reid AirportVia I-215 → I-15
20 minTo the Strip employment corridorVia I-215 → I-15

Top Roma Hills-Area Employers

  • Las Vegas Strip hospitality & entertainmentThe valley's dominant employer — 20 minutes from Roma Hills gate via I-215 and I-15
  • St. Rose Dominican Hospital (Henderson)Major healthcare anchor — 15 minutes from Roma Hills, Henderson's primary medical employment center
  • Dignity Health / St. Rose Sierra campusAdditional Henderson healthcare corridor employment, approximately 15 minutes from the gate
  • City of HendersonMunicipal campus, police, fire, and city services — significant local employer for the Henderson residential community
  • Clark County School District (area campuses)Vanderburg Elementary, Bob Miller Middle, Foothill High and surrounding schools serving the Roma Hills area
  • Professional services (law, finance, medicine)Las Vegas and Henderson professional corridors within about 20–25 minutes

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Henderson. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does Roma Hills Compare to MacDonald Highlands, Seven Hills & Anthem?

If you're weighing Roma Hills against Henderson's other guard-gated and luxury addresses, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated September 2026 for Roma Hills (other columns from our June review). Market figures are ZIP-level and labelled by ZIP — sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.

Roma Hills vs MacDonald Highlands vs Seven Hills vs Anthem · September 2026
MetricRoma HillsMacDonald HighlandsSeven HillsAnthem
Median List Price (ZIP area)$799,500 (ZIP 89012)$799,500 (ZIP 89012, shared)$799,500 (ZIP 89012, shared)$615K (ZIP area)
Active Listings344 (ZIP 89012)Shared 89012Shared 89012~400 (ZIP area)
Days on Market37 (ZIP 89012)37 (shared ZIP)37 (shared ZIP)~28
Guard-GatedYes (City HOA map); Obsidian double-gatedYes — DragonRidge Country Club gatesPartial gatingPartial — gated enclaves
Price Range~$1.9M–$6.5M (Sept 2026 listings)$800K–$28M+$500K–$2M+$400K–$1.5M+
GolfNone on-site (Rio Secco 10 min)DragonRidge CC (private)Rio Secco GC (semi-private)Revere GC (semi-private)
EstablishedHomes built 2002–2007 (Sept 2026 listings)1996 (various builders)1997 (various builders)1998 (Del Webb / Pulte)
Home TypesHillside estates; Obsidian modern homes next doorEstates · golf-course homesWide range incl. golf-course homesWide range; master plan

Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Roma Hills income figures are Henderson citywide — the Census does not tabulate the community separately; gating per the City of Henderson HOA map. Last updated September 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Roma Hills Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Roma Hills Payment

Home Price
$1,731,500
$1,731,500
$1,731,500
Down Payment
20% / $346,300
20% / $346,300
20% / $346,300
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$10,400
$10,400
$10,400
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$10,432
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$9,216
  • Property Tax$867
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$0
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around From Roma Hills?

Most Roma Hills travel starts on Anthem Pkwy or Bicentennial Pkwy to I-215 — putting Harry Reid Airport about 25 minutes away and the Strip about 20. Henderson commute times average near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data, a figure Roma Hills residents match despite the hillside location.

Drive Times from Roma Hills

  • 10 minThe District at Green Valley RanchAnthem Pkwy north
  • 15 minHenderson Executive AirportBicentennial Pkwy south
  • 15 minSt. Rose Dominican HospitalAnthem Pkwy → I-215
  • 10-15 minGreen Valley Pkwy corridorAnthem Pkwy north
  • 25 minHarry Reid Intl AirportI-215 → I-15 north
  • 20 minLas Vegas StripI-215 → I-15 north
  • 20 minDowntown HendersonAnthem Pkwy → Sunset Rd east
  • 20 minLake Mead (Boulder Beach)Lake Mead Pkwy east via I-215

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The default mode — Anthem Pkwy and Bicentennial Pkwy connect Roma Hills' hillside gate to I-215 in under five minutes, and I-215 puts virtually every Las Vegas Valley destination within 25 minutes. Most residents keep two vehicles given the hillside's terrain and the 300+ days of clear desert driving conditions.

  • Henderson Executive Airport

    Private and charter aviation hub 15 minutes south — a meaningful convenience for executive residents with regional business travel needs, avoiding Harry Reid's commercial terminal congestion entirely.

  • Rideshare

    Fast and reasonably priced given the I-215 access — Strip and airport rides typically cost $25–$50 from the Roma Hills gate, and pickup times in the Henderson corridor are under five minutes during most hours.

  • RTC Transit

    Limited service reaches the Anthem corridor from Henderson, but Roma Hills' hillside location makes transit impractical for most daily needs. Plan a car-first lifestyle here — the driving infrastructure completely supports it.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Roma Hills?

Most Roma Hills purchases close in 30 to 45 days — Nevada uses escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash deals close in 7–14 days. Jumbo financing adds 10–14 days versus conforming loans. HOA resale-package delivery for each association that bills the lot adds a few days. Build that buffer into every offer timeline.

Quick Answer

What down payment do you need to buy in Roma Hills?

Roma Hills listings started near $1.9 million in September 2026, above the conforming loan limit, so jumbo financing or cash is the norm. Jumbo lending standardly requires 20% down or more, strong reserves, and credit above 720 — at the $1,731,500 median of Roma Hills' 12-month closings, 20% down is about $346,300. Connect with a lender experienced in luxury Henderson transactions early.

Roma Hills FAQ — 18 Answers

What Do Roma Hills Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Roma Hills?

Roma Hills’ own closings in the 12 months to August 2026 — four homes — had a median of about $1.73 million, and its five listings in late September 2026 asked about $1.9 million to $6.5 million; the Obsidian homes next door listed from $5.5 million to $6.75 million. Across the broader ZIP 89012, the median list price is about $799,999 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Elevation and sightlines drive the spread inside the gates.

Is Roma Hills a guard-gated community?

Yes. The City of Henderson's homeowners-association map marks the Roma Hills Owners Association as guard-gated. Obsidian, the Blue Heron enclave reached through Roma Hills, sits behind what Blue Heron calls double gates. All buyer showings require advance gate coordination, which Nevada Real Estate Group arranges for every tour.

What is inside Roma Hills?

The Roma Hills Owners Association registers 144 units with the Nevada Real Estate Division, recorded in the MLS under the single plat name “Roma Hills”; homes listed in September 2026 were built between 2002 and 2007 and ranged from about 5,000 to 9,300 square feet. Obsidian, a Blue Heron enclave of newer homes reached through Roma Hills and recorded as “Obsidian Mountain,” has its own page on this site.

What is Obsidian at Roma Hills?

Obsidian is a Blue Heron enclave of modern homes built from 2020 to 2024, reached through Roma Hills and marketed by the builder as Obsidian at Roma Hills, behind what Blue Heron calls double gates. The City of Henderson's HOA map places its lots just outside the Roma Hills Owners Association boundary. Its five listings in late September 2026 asked $5.5 million to $6.75 million. See our Obsidian at Roma Hills page for details.

What views do Roma Hills homes have?

Panoramic Strip and valley views are the community's defining asset. Homes sit on hillside lots in the Henderson foothills east of Anthem, with many delivering 180-degree or wider sightlines across the Las Vegas Valley to the Spring Mountains. Even interior lots benefit from the terraced grade — elevation valley-floor communities simply cannot replicate. Walk candidates at dusk to see the Strip light up.

What are HOA fees in Roma Hills?

Dues are set by the Roma Hills Owners Association (144 units, per the Nevada Real Estate Division), and Obsidian homes pay their own association as well. Dues fund the guarded entry and common areas. Nevada's zero state income tax and a roughly 0.5–0.75% effective property-tax rate on market value, with the 3% cap on a claimed primary residence, partially offset that carrying cost — confirm exact figures in escrow.

What are property taxes like in Roma Hills?

Property taxes are low by national standards. Tax bills work out to an effective rate of roughly 0.5–0.75% of market value, per the Clark County Assessor's rates, and Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $1 million purchase, plan approximately $5,500–$7,500 per year. The cap does not transfer with a sale — the new owner must claim it — so verify the post-purchase tax bill with the Assessor before finalizing your budget.

What schools serve Roma Hills?

The City of Henderson's school attendance-zone maps place Roma Hills in John Vanderburg Elementary, Bob Miller Middle School and Foothill High School, all Clark County School District campuses. Private and charter options nearby include Henderson International School and Bishop Gorman High School. Confirm attendance boundaries with CCSD during escrow, and use the Nevada Report Card for each school's published data.

How does Roma Hills compare to MacDonald Highlands?

Both communities occupy Henderson foothills with panoramic valley views and guard-gated entry. MacDonald Highlands pairs DragonRidge Country Club golf with ultra-luxury homes from $800K to $28M+; Roma Hills is a smaller guard-gated community without a golf course, where closings in the 12 months to August 2026 had a median near $1.73 million, and Obsidian adds double-gated homes next door. If golf club membership is the priority, MacDonald Highlands wins; for view-driven value across a broader price spectrum, compare both side by side.

What parks and schools are near Roma Hills?

The City of Henderson's attendance-zone maps place Roma Hills in Vanderburg Elementary, Bob Miller Middle School and Foothill High School; private options nearby include Henderson International School and Bishop Gorman. The community is guard-gated with hillside lots, and city parks sit nearby at Anthem Hills.

What is the rental market like in Roma Hills?

Luxury rentals in the Roma Hills ZIP area (89012) typically range from $3,000 to $10,000+ monthly depending on elevation, views, and bedroom count, with the largest view estates commanding the top end. Short-term rentals are tightly regulated by the City of Henderson — confirm rules before underwriting nightly income.

What security features does Roma Hills have?

The City of Henderson's HOA map marks Roma Hills as guard-gated, and Blue Heron describes Obsidian as behind double gates. Patrols, cameras and wall details are set by each association — confirm them in the governing documents. Henderson Police Department serves the area; its public crime data covers reported incidents near any address.

Are there custom home opportunities in Roma Hills?

Occasionally. Roma Hills is largely built out — its September 2026 listings were built 2002–2007 — and Obsidian next door was built by Blue Heron with pre-designed plans from 2020 to 2024. Architectural and design guidelines govern any new construction or remodel within the gates, and Nevada Real Estate Group can identify current opportunities and connect buyers with builders experienced in the community's standards and review process.

What is the resale value outlook for Roma Hills?

We do not forecast values. What you can verify: Roma Hills is a 144-unit guard-gated community with hillside view lots, its closings in the 12 months to August 2026 had a median near $1.73 million across four sales, and Nevada's zero income tax helps hold math. Nevada Real Estate Group can pull recent Roma Hills and Obsidian closed-sale data on request.

What should I know before buying in Roma Hills?

Four things move serious money here. First, elevation: price and view quality track the ridgeline closely — confirm the specific sightlines from each candidate lot. Second, associations: Roma Hills and Obsidian have separate associations — confirm which bill the lot and what they cover. Third, gate coordination: every showing requires advance notice; build that into your schedule. Fourth, market depth: Roma Hills closed only four homes in the 12 months to August 2026, so comps are thin — ZIP 89012 carried 357 active listings in October 2026 at a $799,999 median list price, a broader market than Roma Hills.

What down payment do you need to buy in Roma Hills?

Roma Hills homes list well above the conforming loan limit, so most purchases are cash or jumbo-financed; jumbo lenders typically require 20% or more down, 12 months of reserves, and strong credit. At the $1.73 million median of Roma Hills' 12-month closings, 20% down is about $346,000. Connect with a jumbo-experienced lender early.

How does the guard gate entry process work in Roma Hills?

Residents use transponders or access codes for automatic entry; guests are called in by the homeowner or placed on a pre-approved access list, and vendors follow the community access protocol. Obsidian residents and their guests also pass Obsidian's own gate, which Blue Heron describes as double gates. Add a few minutes to first-visit arrival times and give your agent gate information in advance of any showing appointment.

How long does it take to close on a home in Roma Hills?

Most Roma Hills purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash deals can close in 7–14 days. Financed buyers should factor jumbo underwriting timelines, which can run 10–14 days longer than conforming loans. HOA neighborhoods add a few days for the resale-package delivery requirement. Custom-lot transactions add due-diligence time for survey, title, and utility confirmation.

Updated October 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Roma Hills?

These are the eight queries Roma Hills buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics you can verify: community facts from the City of Henderson, prices from Las Vegas REALTORS, and association facts from the Nevada Real Estate Division.

Is Roma Hills part of a master plan?

No — Roma Hills is a standalone guard-gated community rather than a village inside a larger master plan like Inspirada or Lake Las Vegas. It sits in the Henderson foothills in ZIP 89012 — the City of Henderson's master-plan map shows no master plan covering it — with the City of Henderson providing municipal services, police, and fire coverage directly to the community.

What ZIP code is Roma Hills?

Roma Hills is in ZIP 89012, in the Henderson foothills. The 89012 ZIP also includes MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya and portions of Anthem and Seven Hills — so ZIP-level MLS statistics are broader than Roma Hills alone and should be labeled as such.

How does Roma Hills compare to Seven Hills?

Both are Henderson foothill communities with views, but Roma Hills is far smaller — 144 association units — and entirely luxury, with listings from about $1.9 million in September 2026 and Obsidian's double-gated homes next door. Seven Hills is a larger master-planned community with Rio Secco Golf Club, more price tiers, and broader family-community infrastructure.

Is Roma Hills close to MacDonald Highlands?

Yes — both communities sit in the Henderson foothill corridor, roughly 10–15 minutes apart. MacDonald Highlands adds DragonRidge Country Club golf membership and homes to $28M+; Roma Hills has no golf club, and Obsidian's double-gated homes are reached through it. Our team regularly shows both in a single afternoon tour.

Can I tour Roma Hills without an agent?

No — visitor access goes through the guard gate, which requires a homeowner call-in or pre-approved guest list. Unaccompanied visitors are turned away. Your agent coordinates gate access in advance of every showing. Nevada Real Estate Group handles all gate protocols for Roma Hills showings — call (702) 637-1759 to arrange.

What is the Obsidian neighborhood?

Obsidian is Blue Heron's enclave of modern homes reached through Roma Hills and marketed as Obsidian at Roma Hills, behind what the builder calls double gates. Homes were built 2020–2024 in three plans of about 5,000 to 7,700 square feet, and its listings in late September 2026 asked $5.5 million to $6.75 million. See our Obsidian at Roma Hills page.

Are there age restrictions in Roma Hills?

No — the City of Henderson's HOA map does not flag Roma Hills as age-restricted. Its attendance zones are Vanderburg Elementary, Bob Miller Middle School and Foothill High School, per the City of Henderson's school-zone maps.

Is Roma Hills a good investment?

We do not forecast returns. What you can weigh: a 144-unit guard-gated community on view terrain, four closings in the 12 months to August 2026 at a median near $1.73 million, and zero Nevada income tax. Individual returns depend on buy price, lot, and hold period — ask our team for recent Roma Hills closed-sale data before pricing an offer.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

Direct Henderson foothill luxury access, 9,097+ verified five-star reviews, and 9,600+ closed transactions totaling $4.85B+ since 2011. Our agents work across Henderson's guard-gated foothill communities, including Roma Hills, MacDonald Highlands, and Seven Hills. That depth is why we rank #1 in Nevada.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, North Las Vegas
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,097+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Roma Hills Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Roma Hills Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Within 20 Minutes of Roma Hills?

Compare Roma Hills with neighboring Henderson luxury and master-planned communities. Each card pairs the commute time with price positioning, so you can compare Roma Hills' views and guarded entry with golf-club access or a broader price range nearby.

10 MIN NW

MacDonald Highlands

$1.08M (ZIP area)

10 min from Roma Hills

View MacDonald Highlands →

10 MIN N

Seven Hills

$800K (ZIP 89012, shared)

10 min from Roma Hills

View Seven Hills →

10 MIN W

Anthem

$615K (ZIP area)

10 min from Roma Hills

View Anthem →

15 MIN N

Henderson (citywide)

$548K

15 min from Roma Hills

View Henderson (citywide) →

15 MIN NW

Green Valley

$535K (ZIP area)

15 min from Roma Hills

View Green Valley →

20 MIN E

Lake Las Vegas

$540K (ZIP area)

20 min from Roma Hills

View Lake Las Vegas →

Subdivisions in Roma Hills

A–Z INDEX

Which Roma Hills Areas Can You Explore A–Z?

Roma Hills is one plat and one association; Obsidian next door has its own page. The entries below are indexed alphabetically for orientation — our team can pull current listings and HOA documents for any of them on request.

R

  • Roma Hills Owners Association area

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Roma Hills Data Come From?

Every statistic is sourced from a primary or government dataset and refreshed monthly. ZIP 89012 is broader than Roma Hills alone, so area statistics are labeled as ZIP-level; Roma Hills and Obsidian figures come from their own MLS plats. Follow any link to verify.

  1. NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers) — Median list price, days on market and active listings for ZIP 89012, plus Roma Hills' and Obsidian's own listings and closings. NREG market report
  2. Nevada Real Estate Division — Active homeowners-association list (September 2026): Roma Hills Owners Association, 144 units. red.nv.gov
  3. City of Henderson GIS — Homeowners-association boundaries and gate status, master-plan areas, and school attendance zones. maps.cityofhenderson.com
  4. Blue Heron — Obsidian at Roma Hills — builder pages describing the enclave and its double gates. blueheron.com
  5. U.S. Census Bureau — Henderson city population, income, age, and housing data (Roma Hills is not separately tabulated). census.gov/quickfacts
  6. City of Henderson — Parks, city services, police and fire coverage, and short-term rental ordinance. cityofhenderson.com
  7. Clark County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, parcel data, and each parcel's primary-residence tax-cap status. clarkcountynv.gov/assessor
  8. Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 — The 3% annual property-tax cap on primary residences. leg.state.nv.us
  9. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Metro employment, unemployment, and wage data for the Las Vegas–Henderson MSA. bls.gov
  10. Nevada Report Card — State accountability data for the CCSD campuses that serve Roma Hills. nevadareportcard.nv.gov
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in the payment calculator defaults. freddiemac.com/pmms

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity