Las Vegas investment property realtor reviewing rental home cash flow numbers with a desert neighborhood in the background in 2026
The right investment realtor runs the numbers before you fall in love with the house. Here is how the Las Vegas math looks in September 2026. Photo: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Investment

Best Realtor for Investment Properties in Las Vegas 2026

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 20 min read

Find the best realtor for investment properties in Las Vegas. Cap rates, rental yields, top neighborhoods for ROI, and expert guidance from Chris Nevada and

Published April 8, 2026 · Updated September 4, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401

If you are searching for the best realtor for investment properties in Las Vegas, you are already thinking like a smart investor. Las Vegas is one of the most attractive real estate investment markets in the country right now, and choosing the right agent to guide your acquisitions can mean the difference between a property that cash-flows from day one and one that drains your bank account for years.

This September 2026 update covers everything an investor needs: the current market numbers from Las Vegas REALTORS and our own MLS analysis, cap rates and rental yields, the best neighborhoods for return on investment, Nevada's tax advantages, financing at today's rates, and what changed since the spring. It closes with why Chris Nevada and the Nevada Real Estate Group at LPT Realty are the team investors call when they are ready to build wealth in the valley.

The best realtor for investment properties in Las Vegas is one who underwrites every deal on cap rate, rent, and days on market before you write an offer. In September 2026 that means working from a $480,000 Southern Nevada median, 6.71% mortgage rates, and a $415,000 North Las Vegas median that still pencils for cash flow. Chris Nevada and Nevada Real Estate Group bring 9,600+ closings of that underwriting to every investor client.

  • North Las Vegas closed 496 homes at a $415,000 median in 20 days over the 90 days ending September 4, 2026.
  • Las Vegas multifamily cap rates average about 5.8%; single-family rentals run 4.5% to 7% by neighborhood.
  • Freddie Mac's 30-year rate hit 6.71% on September 3, 2026, so investor loans price near 7.2% to 7.5%.
  • Nevada charges no state income tax and caps property tax increases at up to 8% a year on rental property.
  • Henderson's $1 million+ tier carries 388 active listings against 83 closings, real leverage for cash buyers.

Why Is Las Vegas One of the Best Investment Markets in the Country in 2026?

Let us start with the fundamentals, because the data tells a compelling story. According to Las Vegas REALTORS, the median price of an existing single-family home in Southern Nevada was $480,000 in July 2026, down 1% from July 2025 and 2% below the all-time high of $490,000 set in May and June 2026. Sales are running ahead of last year: 2,508 existing homes sold in July 2026 against 2,251 in July 2025, with roughly four months of supply. Condos and townhomes, the natural entry point for many investors, posted a $290,000 median.

Here is what makes Las Vegas particularly attractive for real estate investors:

  • No state income tax. According to the Nevada Department of Taxation, Nevada levies no personal income tax, which means more of your rental income stays in your pocket.
  • Low property taxes. According to the U.S. Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey (table B25103 and table B25077), the median Clark County owner paid $2,155 in real estate taxes on a median home value of $451,000, about 0.48%, against about 0.89% nationally. That is a median-to-median ratio, not a statutory rate, and Nevada law caps annual increases on non-owner-occupied property at up to 8%.
  • Strong and growing population. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Clark County continues to attract residents from high-cost states like California, driving sustained housing demand.
  • Economic diversification. Beyond gaming and tourism, Las Vegas is growing in technology, healthcare, professional sports, and logistics.
  • Low vacancy rates. Residential rental vacancies have remained below 4% in recent reporting, providing investors with reliable occupancy and steady cash flow.
  • Investor-friendly environment. Investors have accounted for roughly 23% of all home sales in the Las Vegas Valley in recent tallies, and approximately 131,710 investor-purchased homes have been acquired since 2000.

Across the 9,600+ closings we've represented, investors have ranged from first-time landlords buying one North Las Vegas rental to portfolio builders acquiring a dozen homes a year. The common thread is that the deals that worked were the ones underwritten on numbers, not on a nice kitchen.

Sunset over a Las Vegas Valley residential street of single-family rental homes with desert landscaping in 2026
Workforce rental streets in North Las Vegas and the southwest valley still deliver the strongest cash-on-cash returns in September 2026.

What Does the September 2026 Las Vegas Market Mean for Investors?

According to our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, covering the 90 days ending September 4, 2026, the city of Las Vegas carried 8,605 active listings with a $465,284 median list price and closed 3,025 homes at a $437,111 median in a median 28 days. Henderson closed 968 homes at a $489,890 median in 34 days. North Las Vegas closed 496 homes at a $415,000 median in just 20 days, the fastest in the valley, which tells you where tenant and owner demand overlap most.

Las Vegas Valley investor snapshot by market, 90 days ending September 4, 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Repliers, NREG analysis)
MarketActive listingsMedian list price90-day closingsMedian sold priceMedian days on marketSold price per sq ft
Las Vegas (city)8,605$465,2843,025$437,11128$252
Henderson2,453$536,059968$489,89034$258
North Las Vegas1,021$429,900496$415,00020$232
Las Vegas condos and townhomes1,342$224,900345$215,00037$211
North Las Vegas new construction (2025 or later)65$465,99071$482,90512$242

The investor read on this table: the 6% gap between the Las Vegas list median and sold median is your negotiating room on any listing past 30 days, the $215,000 condo median is the lowest-cost entry into a metro with a $480,000 single-family median, and North Las Vegas new construction is closing above list at a 12-day median because builders are pricing to move standing inventory.

How Do Cap Rates and Rental Yields Work in Las Vegas in 2026?

Before you buy any investment property, you need to understand the numbers. Two of the most important metrics for any real estate investor are cap rates and rental yields.

Cap Rates in Las Vegas

The capitalization rate measures a property's annual net operating income as a percentage of its purchase price. A higher cap rate generally means higher potential returns but may also come with more risk. According to Institutional Property Advisors, the average multifamily cap rate in Las Vegas sits around 5.8%, down about 10 basis points year-over-year, reflecting growing investor demand. For single-family rental properties, cap rates vary by neighborhood but generally range from 4.5% to 7% depending on location, property condition, and rental potential.

Here is how Las Vegas cap rates break down by property class:

  • Class A properties (newer builds, prime locations): 4.5% to 5.5% cap rate
  • Class B properties (stable neighborhoods, moderate age): 5.5% to 6.5% cap rate
  • Class C properties (older, value-add potential): 6.5% to 8% or higher cap rate

For context, the national average multifamily cap rate is approximately 5.0% to 5.1%, meaning Las Vegas offers above-average returns compared to many Western markets, particularly when you factor in Nevada's tax advantages.

Rental Yield Examples Across the Valley

In our leasing and sales experience, these are representative single-family rental profiles across the valley in 2026:

  • 3-bedroom in Green Valley, Henderson (89074): market rent approximately $2,000 per month against a value near $425,000
  • 4-bedroom in Green Valley Ranch, Henderson (89012): market rent approximately $2,500 per month against a value near $550,000
  • 3-bedroom in Summerlin West (89138): market rent approximately $3,500 per month against a value near $1,000,000
  • 3-bedroom in North Las Vegas: market rent approximately $1,700 to $1,900 per month against a value of $380,000 to $420,000

The key takeaway? Lower-priced properties in areas like North Las Vegas tend to deliver higher percentage yields, while premium communities like Summerlin and Henderson offer stronger long-term appreciation. A good investment realtor helps you decide which strategy, cash flow, appreciation, or a blend of both, aligns with your financial goals. According to HUD's Fair Market Rent program, the Las Vegas metro's published rent benchmarks are updated every fiscal year, and I run every projection against both HUD's figures and the actual leases we see close.

Which Las Vegas Neighborhoods Are Best for Investment Properties in 2026?

Not every neighborhood in the valley delivers the same return. Here are the top communities I recommend for real estate investors in 2026, broken down by investment strategy.

Best for Cash Flow: North Las Vegas

North Las Vegas consistently offers some of the highest rental returns in the valley. With a $415,000 median sold price, the most affordable in the metro area, and strong rental demand from workforce tenants and growing families, investors can often achieve positive cash flow from day one. The area has seen significant infrastructure investment and new development, particularly in communities like Aliante and the Apex industrial corridor that is bringing jobs to the north valley.

Best for Appreciation Plus Cash Flow: Henderson

Henderson is consistently ranked among the safest and most desirable cities in Nevada. Home values have appreciated faster than many other parts of the valley, and vacancy rates remain exceptionally low. Key investment hotspots include Green Valley, Anthem, Cadence, Inspirada, and the rapidly developing West Henderson corridor near the new Google data center and West Henderson Hospital. With a $489,890 median sold price and single-family rents of $2,200 to $2,500 in our experience, Henderson delivers a compelling combination of cash flow and long-term wealth building.

Best for Long-Term Appreciation: Summerlin

Summerlin is Las Vegas's premier master-planned community, spanning 22,500 acres with over 30 distinct villages. Properties here command premium rents, $2,400 to $3,500 or more per month, but purchase prices are also higher, so yield percentages are moderate. Summerlin West (89138) closed 123 homes at a $750,000 median and Summerlin South (89135) closed 112 at $832,500 over the latest 90 days. The real play in Summerlin is appreciation: top-rated schools, Red Rock Canyon, upscale retail, and strong buyer demand make it one of the most reliable long-term holds in the valley.

Best for Emerging Growth: Mountains Edge and Enterprise

Mountains Edge and the broader Enterprise area in southwest Las Vegas offer a sweet spot for investors. Newer construction, strong rental demand from young professionals and families, lower entry prices than Summerlin or Henderson, and rapid commercial development make this area increasingly attractive.

Best for Lifestyle Rentals: Spring Valley and The UnCommons

Spring Valley has always been a solid mid-tier rental market, but the development of The UnCommons, a large live-work-play community, has renewed investor interest significantly. The area attracts younger tenants seeking walkability, modern amenities, and proximity to employment centers.

Best for Premium Rentals: Southern Highlands and Lake Las Vegas

Southern Highlands and Lake Las Vegas cater to the executive and luxury rental market. If you are targeting higher-income tenants, corporate relocations, medical professionals, executive housing, these guard-gated communities deliver premium monthly rents and attract tenants who take excellent care of properties.

Best for Value-Add: Downtown Las Vegas and the Arts District

The ongoing revitalization of Downtown Las Vegas and the Arts District presents compelling value-add opportunities. Converted industrial spaces, boutique developments, and the area's growing cultural scene are attracting younger, creative demographics.

Henderson landlord handing keys to a new tenant couple in front of a Spanish-style rental home in 2026
Henderson pairs a $489,890 median sold price with some of the lowest vacancy in the valley, which is why it anchors so many blended cash-flow and appreciation portfolios.

How Do the Top Investor Neighborhoods Compare Side by Side?

Las Vegas investor neighborhoods compared, 90 days ending September 4, 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Repliers; rent ranges from NREG leasing experience)
MetricNorth Las VegasHendersonSummerlin West 89138Las Vegas condos
Median sold price$415,000$489,890$750,000$215,000
Sold price per sq ft$232$258$332$211
Median days on market20343837
Active listings1,0212,4533541,342
Typical single-family rent (NREG experience)$1,700 to $1,900$2,200 to $2,500$2,400 to $3,500+$1,400 to $1,800 (condo)
Primary strategyCash flowBlendedAppreciationLow-cost entry

What Should You Look for in an Investment Property Realtor?

Not every real estate agent understands investment properties. Most agents are trained primarily to work with owner-occupants. When you are buying a property as an investment, you need an agent who speaks the language of investors:

  • Cap rate and cash flow analysis expertise. Your agent should be able to run the numbers on any property and tell you whether it pencils as an investment, not just whether it is a nice home.
  • Deep neighborhood-level knowledge. Rental yields vary dramatically from one ZIP code to the next. Your agent needs granular, street-level expertise.
  • Investor network and off-market access. The best investment deals often never hit the MLS. An agent with deep connections can bring you opportunities before the competition.
  • Understanding of rental market dynamics. Vacancy rates, tenant quality, rental demand trends, and property management considerations should all factor into the buying decision.
  • Financing knowledge. Investment property loans have different requirements than primary residence loans.
  • Track record with investors. Has the agent actually helped investors succeed? Can they point to clients who have built portfolios with their guidance?

Nevada Real Estate Group checks every one of these boxes. With 16+ years of experience in the Las Vegas market, 9,146+ verified five-star reviews, 150+ agents, and deep expertise across every community in the valley, the team has guided hundreds of investors from their first rental property to multi-property portfolios generating substantial passive income.

How Should You Finance a Las Vegas Investment Property in 2026?

Understanding your financing options is critical to maximizing returns. According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed rate averaged 6.71% on September 3, 2026, up from 6.66% the prior week and 6.50% a year earlier. Investment property loans typically price 0.5% to 0.75% above owner-occupied rates, so expect quotes in the 7.2% to 7.5% range on a conventional investor loan today.

Investment property financing options for Las Vegas investors, September 2026 (Fannie Mae eligibility guidelines, Freddie Mac PMMS, lender program norms)
FeatureConventional investor loanDSCR loanPortfolio or private lending
Typical down payment15% on a 1-unit, 25% on 2 to 4 units20% to 25%Negotiated, often 20% to 35%
Qualification basisPersonal income and creditProperty rent covering 1.0x to 1.25x the paymentRelationship and asset strength
Indicative rate, September 2026About 7.2% to 7.5%Higher than conventionalHighest, offset by speed
Best forFirst one to four rentalsSelf-employed or multi-property investorsFix-and-flip, value-add, fast closings
Closing speed30 to 45 days21 to 30 days7 to 14 days

According to Fannie Mae's eligibility guidelines, a one-unit investment property purchase can be financed to 85% loan-to-value, which is where the 15% down figure comes from. DSCR loans qualify you on the property's income rather than your tax returns, ideal for self-employed investors or anyone past the conventional 10-financed-property limit. Portfolio and private lending trade rate for speed and flexibility. My preferred lending partner for investors is CityWide Mortgage, which understands the Las Vegas investment market intimately and offers investor-specific programs. Get pre-approved before you start shopping; it puts you in the strongest possible negotiating position.

What Changed for Las Vegas Investors Between Spring and September 2026?

Las Vegas investor indicators, spring 2026 versus September 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS, Freddie Mac PMMS, Repliers MLS data)
IndicatorSpring 2026 (April guide)September 2026 (this update)Investor implication
Metro median or average valueAbout $440,327 average value$480,000 LVR median, 2% below the $490,000 recordAppreciation held; buy on rent, not on hope
30-year fixed rateForecast near 6.1%6.71% (Freddie Mac, September 3)Investor loans near 7.2% to 7.5%; negotiate credits
Active single-family listings7,650+8,605 in the city of Las Vegas aloneMore choice, more leverage on stale listings
Luxury closings169 above $1 million in December 2025230 above $1 million in 90 days, plus 83 in HendersonLuxury rental and flip demand is intact
North Las Vegas medianAbout $410,000$415,000 sold, 20 median daysCash-flow market still the fastest in the valley

The biggest change is the rate. A 60-basis-point rise from the spring forecast to today's 6.71% cuts roughly $190 a month from the cash flow on a $400,000 rental financed at 80% loan-to-value. In my experience, that is exactly why seller-paid rate buydowns and closing-cost credits became the most valuable items on the negotiation table over the summer, and why represented investors have been winning deals that unrepresented buyers walked away from.

Summerlin single-family rental homes on a tree-lined street with Red Rock Canyon cliffs in the background in 2026
Summerlin rentals trade yield for appreciation: a $750,000 median in 89138 and rents that have held above $3,000 for larger homes.

How Do Nevada Taxes Change the Investment Math?

Nevada's tax structure is a large part of why out-of-state investors keep buying here. Three items matter most:

  1. No state income tax. Rental income, depreciation recapture, and capital gains face federal tax only. A California investor at a 9.3% state bracket keeps an extra $2,790 a year on $30,000 of net rental income simply by holding the property in Nevada.
  2. Capped property tax growth. Under Nevada's partial abatement law (NRS 361.4722 through 361.4724), annual property tax increases are capped at 3% for an owner-occupied primary residence and at a maximum of 8% for other property, including rentals. According to NRS 361.225, assessed value is 35% of taxable value, and taxable value (land plus replacement cost less depreciation) usually sits below market value; with the caps, that is why the Census median-to-median ratio for Clark County is only about 0.48%.
  3. Federal depreciation and 1031 exchanges. According to the IRS, residential rental property is depreciated over 27.5 years, and Section 1031 lets you defer capital gains by exchanging into another investment property. Both apply in Nevada exactly as they do elsewhere, but without a state layer on top.

Nevada landlord-tenant law (NRS Chapter 118A) is also comparatively landlord-friendly on notice periods and eviction timelines, which matters for cash-flow underwriting. None of this is tax advice; run your specific situation past a CPA before you close.

Where Is the Luxury and High-Rise Investor Opportunity in 2026?

According to our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, 230 homes priced at $1 million or more closed in the city of Las Vegas over the 90 days ending September 4, 2026, at a $1,402,500 median and a 28-day median days on market. Henderson's $1 million+ tier is more of a buyer's market: 388 active listings against 83 closings, a $1,600,000 median sold price, and 41 median days.

Las Vegas luxury and high-rise investor tiers, 90 days ending September 4, 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS MLS via Repliers, NREG analysis)
TierActive listingsMedian list price90-day closingsMedian sold priceMedian days on market
Las Vegas $1 million+1,019$1,580,000230$1,402,50028
Henderson $1 million+388$2,336,58383$1,600,00041
Las Vegas $2 million+343$3,106,43062$2,925,00028
Strip high-rise condos 89109306$355,00046$378,00081

The Strip high-rise market deserves its own note. With 306 active units against 46 closings and an 81-day median, it is the most negotiable segment in the valley, but rental rules, HOA reserves, and condo-hotel restrictions vary tower by tower. This is where an agent with building-level knowledge earns the fee. For the luxury communities tier, executive rentals in Southern Highlands, MacDonald Highlands, and The Ridges continue to attract corporate and medical relocations at rents that justify the entry price.

Aerial view of Las Vegas Strip resort and high-rise condo towers at sunset with the valley beyond in 2026
Strip high-rise condos are the most negotiable investor segment in the valley right now, with 306 active units against 46 closings in the latest 90 days.

What Mistakes Do Las Vegas Real Estate Investors Make?

After 16+ years of working with investors in this market, I have seen every mistake in the book. Here are the most common pitfalls and how to avoid them.

Buying Based on Emotions Instead of Numbers

An investment property is not your dream home. It needs to make financial sense on paper before you write an offer. We run detailed cash flow analyses on every potential investment to ensure the numbers work for your specific goals.

Ignoring Property Management Costs

Even if you plan to self-manage, always factor property management fees (typically 6% to 8% of gross rental income) into your analysis. If you ever need to step away from management, you want the property to still cash-flow with a professional manager in place.

A property might look great on paper, but if the surrounding area is declining or rental demand is softening, your returns could suffer. We monitor neighborhood-level days on market and sold-per-square-foot data across the entire valley so investor clients buy in areas with positive trajectories.

Undercapitalizing

Always have reserves. Budget for vacancies (typically 5% to 8% of annual rent), maintenance and repairs (1% to 2% of property value annually), and unexpected capital expenditures. Investors who stretch too thin on one property often cannot capitalize on the next great opportunity.

Skipping Title and Escrow Due Diligence

Especially with investment properties, title issues can create expensive headaches. My preferred title and escrow company for investment transactions is Magnus Title, which provides thorough title searches, investor-friendly closing processes, and the attention to detail that protects your investment from day one.

Why Is Chris Nevada the Best Realtor for Investment Properties in Las Vegas?

When you are investing hundreds of thousands of dollars, or building a multi-property portfolio worth millions, you need a realtor who treats your money like their own. That is exactly what my team and I do.

  • 9,146+ verified five-star reviews from buyers, sellers, and investors across Nevada
  • 16+ years of Las Vegas market experience through every market cycle: recession, recovery, boom, and correction
  • Investor-specific expertise including cap rate analysis, rental market evaluation, cash flow modeling, and portfolio strategy
  • Valley-wide coverage with deep knowledge of every community from Centennial Hills to Southern Highlands
  • A trusted professional network including CityWide Mortgage and Magnus Title
  • A proven track record of helping investors build profitable portfolios across all property types and price points

Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada and #44 in the nation, with 9,600+ closings, $4.85 billion+ in total sales volume, and 150+ agents. In 2025 alone the team closed 789 transactions and $361.5 million+ in volume. Whether you are buying your first rental property or your fiftieth, call (702) 637-1759, contact the team online, or start with Las Vegas homes for sale, North Las Vegas homes for sale, and the buyer resources on this site. Northern Nevada investors can reach the Reno line at (775) 277-2120.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the best realtor for investment properties in Las Vegas?

Chris Nevada and Nevada Real Estate Group at LPT Realty are widely recognized as top experts for investment property transactions in Las Vegas. With 9,146+ verified five-star reviews, 16+ years of market experience, 9,600+ closings, and deep expertise in cap rates, rental yields, and portfolio strategy across every Las Vegas community, the team helps investors make data-driven decisions that build wealth.

What is the average cap rate for rental properties in Las Vegas?

According to Institutional Property Advisors, the average multifamily cap rate in Las Vegas is approximately 5.8%, while single-family rental cap rates range from 4.5% to 7% depending on neighborhood and property class. Class C value-add properties can reach 8% or higher. These rates are competitive with or above many Western markets.

What are the best neighborhoods in Las Vegas for rental investment in 2026?

Top neighborhoods for rental investment include North Las Vegas for cash flow ($415,000 median, 20 median days on market), Henderson for appreciation plus cash flow ($489,890 median), Summerlin for long-term appreciation ($750,000 median in 89138), and Mountains Edge and Enterprise for emerging growth. Las Vegas condos at a $215,000 median offer the lowest-cost entry.

Is Las Vegas a good market for real estate investment in 2026?

Yes. Las Vegas offers zero state income tax, property tax growth capped at up to 8% a year on rentals, vacancy rates below 4% in recent reporting, continued population growth, and a median price within 2% of its all-time high while July 2026 sales ran ahead of July 2025. Investors have accounted for roughly 23% of valley home sales in recent tallies.

How much down payment do I need for an investment property in Las Vegas?

According to Fannie Mae's eligibility guidelines, a one-unit investment property can be financed to 85% loan-to-value, so 15% down; two- to four-unit properties require 25% down. DSCR loans, which qualify on the property's rental income rather than personal income, typically require 20% to 25% down. With Freddie Mac's 30-year rate at 6.71%, expect investor loans near 7.2% to 7.5%.

What is the average rent for a single-family home in Las Vegas?

In our leasing experience, single-family rents vary by community. In Henderson, expect $2,200 to $2,500 per month. In Summerlin, rents range from $2,400 to $3,500 or more. North Las Vegas offers more affordable rents around $1,700 to $1,900. We verify every projection against HUD's published Fair Market Rents and the actual leases closing in the neighborhood.

What are the property taxes on investment properties in Las Vegas?

Nevada property taxes are among the lowest in the nation: the Census Bureau's 2024 survey puts the median Clark County bill at about 0.48% of median home value, a median-to-median ratio rather than a statutory rate. Assessed value is 35% of taxable value, which usually sits below market value, and annual increases on non-owner-occupied property are capped at up to 8% under NRS 361.4722 (certain low-rent rentals qualify for 3% under NRS 361.4724). Combined with zero state income tax, this makes Las Vegas one of the most tax-friendly markets in the country for investors.

Should I invest in single-family or multifamily properties in Las Vegas?

Both offer compelling opportunities. Single-family rentals provide easier management, stronger appreciation, and access to conventional financing at 15% down. Multifamily properties deliver higher cash flow per dollar invested and economies of scale, with Las Vegas multifamily cap rates near 5.8%. Many of our investor clients start with one or two single-family rentals and add small multifamily as their portfolio grows.

Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas Investment Property Guide?

  1. Las Vegas REALTORS: July 2026 monthly housing report; MLS data accessed via the Repliers API on September 4, 2026
  2. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate, September 3, 2026
  3. Institutional Property Advisors: Las Vegas multifamily cap rate research
  4. Nevada Department of Taxation: Nevada tax structure and absence of a state income tax
  5. Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4722 to 361.4724: partial abatement (property tax cap) law
  6. Clark County Assessor: assessed value methodology and parcel records
  7. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Clark County: population growth and housing characteristics
  8. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Las Vegas metro: employment data underlying rental demand
  9. HUD Fair Market Rents: Las Vegas metro rent benchmarks
  10. IRS Publication 527, Residential Rental Property: depreciation rules for rental property
  11. IRS Like-Kind Exchanges, Section 1031: capital gains deferral rules
  12. Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix: investment property loan-to-value limits
  13. Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 118A: Nevada landlord-tenant law

Market figures are current as of September 4, 2026 and change monthly. Rent ranges reflect Nevada Real Estate Group leasing and sales experience and are not guarantees of income. This article is for informational purposes and is not legal, tax, or investment advice; consult a CPA and attorney before purchasing investment property. Nevada Real Estate Group is brokered by LPT Realty, NV License S.181401.

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: October 11, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity