Aerial view of a southern Nevada master-planned neighborhood around a central park, with palm-lined streets and desert mountains beyond
Silverado Ranch, Henderson

Silverado Ranch Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Silverado Ranch real estate. Search Henderson's affordable master plan — 1990s-era family homes, townhomes, and condos from the $350Ks — with live MLS data and local expertise.

Browse Homes
  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP AREA 89123/89183)

    $450K

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, June 2026

  • HOMES IN THE MASTER PLAN

    8,000+

    Community records

  • ESTABLISHED

    1996

    Various builders

  • DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89123)

    25

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS sold data, June 2026

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Silverado Ranch at a Glance?

Silverado Ranch is Henderson's most affordable established master plan — 8,000+ homes begun in 1996, with full City of Henderson services on every street. The ZIP area (89123/89183) shows a $450,000 median list price and a 25-day pace per NREG’s MLS analysis.

  • Value position: the $450,000 ZIP-area median sits roughly $98,000 below Henderson's $548K citywide median — the largest affordability gap of any established Henderson master plan.
  • Price ladder: $350K townhomes and condos through $400K–$500K family single-family homes to $600K on premium lots — three buyer tiers in one plan.
  • Speed: 246 ZIP-area closings in the past 100 days at a 25-day median — the fastest pace in this batch, driven by relative affordability and move-in-ready stock.
  • Schools: zoned CCSD campuses including top-rated Elise L. Wolff Elementary for portions of the plan — verify the exact zoning for any address before offering.
  • City backbone: Henderson police, fire, and services, I-215 beltway access, and St. Rose Dominican twenty minutes north.

Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Henderson

Where Can I Find Silverado Ranch Homes for Sale?

The Silverado Ranch ZIP area (89123/89183) carried 472 active listings in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, spanning $350K condos to $600K single-family homes. The newest listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active home is searchable in our live MLS portal.

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Silverado Ranch Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

Median list price across the Silverado Ranch ZIP area (89123/89183) sits at $450,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 MLS data, but the plan spans multiple tiers: townhomes and condos from $350K to single-family homes near $600K. The bands below show our modeled split of the area's 472 active listings.

Under $400K

~105

active listings

Browse Under $400K →

$400K–$450K

~130

active listings

Browse $400K–$450K →

$450K–$500K

~110

active listings

Browse $450K–$500K →

$500K–$550K

~70

active listings

Browse $500K–$550K →

$550K–$600K

~35

active listings

Browse $550K–$600K →

$600K+

~22

active listings

Browse $600K+ →
Browse Silverado Ranch Listings

How Can You Find a Silverado Ranch Home by Type, Lifestyle & Price?

The Silverado Ranch area's 472 active listings break down into multiple property types and the price filters below — each link opens our live Henderson MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data across ZIPs 89123 and 89183.

472 active listings across ZIP 89123 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Silverado Ranch Listings First?

Custom alerts by price, bedrooms, and property type — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. At a 25-day median pace, entry-level homes under $450,000 in Silverado Ranch move fast; alert subscribers see new listings within hours of hitting the MLS, not after the weekend open house.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Henderson Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Silverado Ranch, NV?


The Answer

Silverado Ranch delivers south Henderson's most attainable master-planned living: 8,000+ homes begun in 1996, CCSD school zones, established parks, and the I-215 beltway minutes from the front door. City of Henderson services cover every street, and Nevada's zero state income tax stretches every relocation budget further than coastal alternatives.

What is Silverado Ranch known for?

Silverado Ranch is known as Henderson's best-value master plan — a 1996 community of 8,000+ homes priced well below the Henderson citywide median, with CCSD school zones, established parks, and direct I-215 access.

Who should live in Silverado Ranch?

It fits first-time buyers entering from the $350Ks, value-seeking families who want a master plan without the Anthem premium, investors attracted by entry pricing and solid rental demand, and California relocators who want maximum house for their dollar in Henderson.

What is daily life like?

Mornings start at Silverado Ranch Community Park, errands run along the Silverado Ranch Boulevard corridor, and the I-215 puts the airport twenty minutes away and the Strip about twenty-five.

Location

Where Is Silverado Ranch

Silverado Ranch occupies south Henderson between Warm Springs Road and the southern plan boundary, roughly two miles south of the I-215 beltway and about twelve miles from the Las Vegas Strip. The plan spans 89123 and 89183 ZIP codes across its 8,000+ homes.

Silverado Ranch Blvd corridor
3
Min
St. Rose Dominican (Siena)
12
Min
Galleria at Sunset
18
Min
Airport
20
Min
Strip
25
Min

Silverado Ranch

At a Glance
$450,000
Median List Price (ZIP area)
$412,500
Median Sold (past 100 days)
472
Active Listings (ZIP area)
25
Days on Market (ZIP 89123)
Setting
South Henderson master plan
Homes
8,000+
Established
1996
Developer
Various builders
Property Types
Single-family · Townhome · Condo
HOA Dues
$40–$120/mo by neighborhood
Guard-Gated
No (open residential plan)
Retail
Silverado Ranch Blvd corridor
Sunshine
300 days/year
Schools
CCSD-zoned · Silverado High
Distance to Strip
~25 min
Distance to Airport
~20 min
Census Housing Data / Silverado Ranch

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Silverado Ranch?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Silverado Ranch and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (ZIPs 89123/89183)
101,201
vs Clark Co 2,407,226
Home Value (ZIP 89123)
~$448K
vs Clark Co $431K
Owner-Occupied (ZIPs 89123/89183)
~58%
vs Clark Co 58%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for ZIPs 89123/89183 (Silverado Ranch is not separately tabulated) and Vintage 2025 population estimates for Clark County · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is the Silverado Ranch Area Growing?

Silverado Ranch itself is largely built out — the plan's 8,000+ homes have been essentially complete since the mid-2000s. The surrounding ZIPs 89123/89183 grew from 92,305 residents in the 2010 Census to 96,101 in 2020, and that growth sustains demand pressure on Silverado Ranch's affordable, finished resale stock.

101,201ZIPs 89123/89183 residents (ACS 2020–24)
8,000+Homes in Silverado Ranch
+4.1%ZIPs 89123/89183 growth, 2010–2020 (Census)

ZIPs 89123/89183 population, 2010–2024 (Census counts and ACS)

Inside the plan, growth means resale turnover, not new supply: 246 ZIP-area closings in the past 100 days at a 25-day median confirm a liquid, active market. That is the investment logic of a built-out master plan at an entry price — every new Henderson resident searching under $500,000 adds demand to a fixed and finite stock.

2010
92,305
2020
96,101
2020–24 ACS
101,201

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and City of Henderson. ZIPs 89123/89183 figures shown because the Census does not tabulate Silverado Ranch separately. ZIPs 89123/89183: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.

MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS

How Is the Silverado Ranch Real Estate Market Trending?

Median sold price, days on market, and monthly closings for the Silverado Ranch ZIP area (89123/89183) from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Scope honesty first: these two ZIPs are broader than the plan itself, and monthly points are indicative values anchored to the probed 100-day medians — read the level and the pace, not single-month wiggles.

Median Sold Price

$390K–$418K monthly band; $412,500 median over the last 100 days

vs the prior year

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

23–31 day monthly range; 25-day median over the last 100 days

vs the prior year

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Closed Sales / Month

~74/mo recent pace — 246 ZIP-area closings in the past 100 days

vs the prior year

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in Henderson rose 115% between 2014 ($230,000) and 2026 ($493,863), across 49,836 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.

25
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET
$450K
ZIP-AREA MEDIAN LIST
472
ACTIVE LISTINGS (ZIP AREA)
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

FAST-MOVING MARKET

Get matched with a
Silverado Ranch specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How Competitive Is Silverado Ranch Right Now?

Silverado Ranch is a brisk market — sold homes across the ZIP area averaged 25 median days over the past hundred days per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, on 246 closings. The plan's relative affordability means entry-level inventory under $450,000 moves fastest, often drawing multiple offers; larger homes near $550K–$600K give buyers more negotiating room.

  • 25 daysMedian days on market (sold, 100d)
  • 246ZIP-area closings, past 100 days
  • 472Active listings (June 2026)
  • ~74/moTypical closings per month
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Silverado Ranch?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Buyer Types Fit Silverado Ranch Best?

First-Time Buyers

  • Condos and townhomes from the $350Ks
  • FHA 3.5% and conventional 3% down both work here
  • Light HOA dues protect the monthly budget
  • Inspect HVAC and roofs — 1996–2005 systems approaching replacement age
Best for First-Time Buyers →

California Relocators

  • Maximum square footage for coastal-equivalent budgets
  • Zero state income tax vs up to 13.3% in California
  • 3-bed, 2-car garage from the $400Ks
  • Virtual tours available for out-of-state buyers
Best for California Relocators →

Long-Term Investors

  • $1,900–$2,500 single-family rents, steady vacancy
  • $350K entry pricing keeps gross yield competitive
  • School zones drive tenant retention
  • Henderson short-term-rental rules are strict — plan long-term holds
Best for Long-Term Investors →

Downsizers

  • Single-story floor plans available across price tiers
  • Healthcare: St. Rose Dominican about twelve minutes north
  • Errands along Silverado Ranch Blvd without freeway time
  • Compare against dedicated 55+ plans like Sun City Anthem first
Best for Downsizers →

Commuting Professionals

  • I-215 beltway: airport 20 min, Strip 25 min
  • Downtown Henderson about fifteen minutes north
  • Silverado Ranch Blvd covers daily errands in-plan
  • Transit options via RTC available but limited
Best for Commuting Professionals →

Best Fit For

  • First-time buyers — genuine entry points from the $350Ks with light HOA dues, FHA-friendly pricing, and a CCSD school zone across most of the plan.
  • Long-term investors — $350K entry, $1,900–$2,500 monthly rents, light HOA dues, and one of Henderson's fastest market paces for resale liquidity.
  • Downsizers — single-story options, healthcare ten to fifteen minutes north, and daily errands along the in-plan retail corridor without a freeway.
  • Commuters — I-215 access puts the airport twenty minutes west and the Strip twenty-five — a shorter commute than most south Henderson addresses.

Ready to explore homes in Silverado Ranch? Our team knows every street, school zone, and price tier in the plan.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • Henderson's most affordable established master plan — $450,000 ZIP-area median, roughly $98,000 below Henderson citywide
  • Zero state income tax and a 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723
  • Light HOA dues of $40–$120 monthly — among the lowest dues-to-price ratios in Henderson
  • I-215 access: airport 20 minutes, Strip 25 minutes, downtown Henderson 15 minutes
  • Entry-level investment thesis: $350K buy-in, $1,900–$2,500 rents, minimal vacancy

Honest Considerations

  • Housing stock built 1996–2005 — HVAC, water heaters, and roofs approaching peak replacement cycles; inspection is essential
  • No guard gate or luxury amenity anchor like a championship golf course or resort hotel
  • School-zone boundaries shift across two ZIP codes — the wrong side of a street changes the elementary assignment
  • Limited walkability — the plan is fundamentally suburban; most errands require a vehicle
  • Extreme summer heat — 105°F+ stretches July through September, like the rest of the valley

Neighborhood Comparison

How Do Silverado Ranch Property Tiers Compare?

A like-for-like comparison of Silverado Ranch's primary pricing tiers — indicative price, estimated dollars per square foot, days on market, and lifestyle fit — using ZIP-area listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Per-tier figures are Nevada Real Estate Group-modeled slices of the two-ZIP market; use them as orientation, not appraisal.

Silverado Ranch pricing tiers comparison · June 2026 · NREG-modeled slices of ZIP-area data
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Condos & Townhomes~$375,000~$23022~162First-time buyers
Family Single-Family ($400K–$500K)~$450,000~$25025~185Families · value buyers
Move-Up Homes ($500K–$600K)~$545,000~$27028~85Move-up buyers
Investment & Rental Properties~$385,000~$23523~115Investors
ZIP 89183 South Corridor~$440,000~$24525~60Value · quieter streets
Henderson (citywide comparison)~$548,000~$28521~2,460All buyer types

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus Nevada Real Estate Group analysis, June 2026. The MLS reports at ZIP level (89123/89183) — per-tier medians are our modeled estimates from active-listing review. Listing counts updated daily via Repliers IDX.

Tier Deep Dive

What's Inside Silverado Ranch's Price Tiers?

Submarket 1

Condos & Townhomes

The plan's entry tier — condos and attached townhomes built 1996–2003, typically 1,000–1,400 sq ft, with HOA associations that often cover exterior maintenance. FHA and conventional low-down-payment financing both work across the full price range here.

Browse Condos & Townhomes homes →
~$375KMedian Price
22Days on Market
~162Active Listings
~$230Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Family Single-Family ($400K–$500K)

The plan's core inventory — three- and four-bedroom single-family homes with two-car garages, 1,500–2,200 sq ft, built 1998–2005. CCSD school zones and Silverado Ranch Community Park proximity drive this tier's demand. Inspect HVAC and roof age carefully.

Browse Family Single-Family ($400K–$500K) homes →
~$450KMedian Price
25Days on Market
~185Active Listings
~$250Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Move-Up Homes ($500K–$600K)

The plan's upper tier — larger single-family homes on premium lots, 2,200–3,000 sq ft, sometimes with pool or updated kitchens. This tier sits just below Anthem pricing while providing an established Silverado Ranch address and I-215 access.

Browse Move-Up Homes ($500K–$600K) homes →
~$545KMedian Price
28Days on Market
~85Active Listings
~$270Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Investment & Rental Properties

Entry-level condos, townhomes, and older single-family homes that pencil as long-term rentals at $350K–$430K acquisition cost. Rents of $1,400–$2,100 monthly and light HOA dues keep cash flow positive for buyers who minimize financing costs.

Browse Investment & Rental Properties homes →
~$385KMedian Price
23Days on Market
~115Active Listings
~$235Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

ZIP 89183 South Corridor

The southernmost slice of the Silverado Ranch plan in ZIP 89183 — slightly newer 2000s-era sections with quieter streets and minimal through-traffic. Pricing runs marginally below the 89123 corridors, offering comparable features at a slight discount.

Browse ZIP 89183 South Corridor homes →
~$440KMedian Price
25Days on Market
~60Active Listings
~$245Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 6

Henderson (citywide comparison)

The citywide comparison anchor: Silverado Ranch saves buyers roughly $98,000 versus the Henderson median across comparable property types, making it the clearest value play in the market for buyers who prioritize price per square foot in an established Henderson address.

Browse Henderson (citywide comparison) homes →
~$548KMedian Price
21Days on Market
~2,460Active Listings
~$285Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 7

Silverado Ranch Blvd Retail Corridor

The community's commercial spine — grocery anchors, pharmacy, fast-casual dining, medical offices, and service businesses line Silverado Ranch Boulevard, providing most daily-errand capability without touching a freeway. The corridor connects directly to the I-215 for broader south Henderson and airport access.

Browse Silverado Ranch Blvd Retail Corridor homes →
$450KZIP-Area Median List
8,000+Homes in the Plan
25 daysMedian DOM
20 minTo Airport
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which Silverado Ranch
neighborhood fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Silverado Ranch Market Look Like Across ZIPs 89123 & 89183?

Silverado Ranch spans two Henderson ZIP codes — 89123 carries the bulk of the plan and the primary retail corridor; 89183 anchors the quieter southernmost sections. Each ZIP is broader than any single street, so the table presents each as an area corridor per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.

Silverado Ranch area corridors by ZIP · June 2026 · ZIP-area figures are broader than the plan itself
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89123Silverado Ranch main corridor — plan interior + Silverado Ranch Blvd retail~$455K~$25225~412n/a*
89183South Silverado Ranch — quieter 2000s sections, southern plan edge~$440K~$24525~60n/a*

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus Nevada Real Estate Group corridor analysis. Per-ZIP splits are modeled from active-listing review. *Year-over-year change is intentionally omitted at corridor level. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does Silverado Ranch Offer?

Silverado Ranch centers its outdoor life on the community park system and corridor greenbelts, with easy access to south Henderson's broader recreational network. The City of Henderson maintains Silverado Ranch Community Park inside the plan, and Lake Mead's shoreline is about twenty-five minutes east via Lake Mead Parkway.

IN-COMMUNITY

Silverado Ranch Community Park

~15 acresSports fields · Playground · Open turfFree

The plan's central outdoor anchor — multi-use sports fields, playgrounds, open turf, and a shaded picnic area that fills on weekend mornings with youth leagues and family activities.

IN-COMMUNITY

Silverado Ranch Greenbelt Trail

Neighborhood pathsWalking · RunningFree

Neighborhood walking and jogging paths threading through the residential streets — morning-run mileage without crossing an arterial.

5 MIN N

Warm Springs Park (nearby)

~10 acresPlayground · Picnic areasFree

A well-maintained Henderson city park just north of the plan — picnic shelters, playground equipment, and open grass that supplements the community park.

15 MIN N

Whitney Mesa trails

Desert mesaHiking · BikingFree

Desert single-track and mesa-top views about fifteen minutes north — the quickest true-desert escape from the south Henderson corridor.

15 MIN N

Cornerstone Park

~130 acresDog park · Sports courts · PicnicFree

Henderson's showcase regional park — a massive dog park, sports courts, event amphitheater, and lake trail about fifteen minutes north.

25 MIN E

Lake Mead National Recreation Area

1.5M acresBoating · HikingNPS fee

America's first national recreation area — full-size boating, coves, and desert hiking about twenty-five minutes east via Lake Mead Parkway.

20 MIN N

Henderson Bird Viewing Preserve

140 acresBirding · WalkingFree

A nationally recognized birding site with walking paths through wetland habitat — a quiet counterpoint to the rest of the valley's desert landscape.

20 MIN S

Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area

48,000 acresHiking · PetroglyphsFree

Rugged desert canyon hiking and ancient petroglyphs about twenty minutes south on I-15 — the most dramatic nature escape from the Silverado Ranch corridor.

The Silverado Ranch Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Silverado Ranch Look Like?

South Henderson's master plan at its most relaxed: a morning at Silverado Ranch Community Park, weekend errands along the Silverado Ranch Boulevard retail corridor, and a twenty-minute drive to the Strip or Lake Mead when the mood calls for more — with Henderson's parks system per the City of Henderson threading the everyday connections.

8,000+Master-Planned Homes
1996Year Established
$450KZIP-Area Median List
300Days of Sun

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Silverado Ranch Homes This Weekend?

Very likely. With 472 active listings across the ZIP area, most weekends bring open houses from $350K condos to $580K family homes. Entry-level inventory under $450,000 moves in two to three weeks — set up alerts, browse active listings, or call (702) 637-1759 for a curated weekend route.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Silverado Ranch?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Silverado Ranch, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's current tax bill and abatement status from the county assessor — a tax cap is not automatic.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Silverado Ranch Economy?

Silverado Ranch runs on the south Henderson and Las Vegas metro economy. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the metro labor market is historically strong and Henderson's $90,138 median household income runs 18% above the Clark County median. St. Rose Dominican, the Silverado Ranch Boulevard corridor, and I-215 access to resort and airport employment anchor local economic reach.

$84,428Median household income, ZIP 89123U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024
~18%Above Clark County median income$90,138 vs $76,472, Census ACS
20 minTo Harry Reid AirportVia I-215 west
25 minTo Las Vegas Strip employment corridorVia I-215 to I-15 north

Top Silverado Ranch-Area Employers

  • St. Rose Dominican Hospital (Siena Campus)Healthcare anchor approximately twelve minutes north — the area's largest medical employment center
  • Silverado Ranch Blvd commercial corridorGrocery, pharmacy, fast-casual dining, medical offices, and service businesses along the plan spine
  • Clark County School District (south Henderson campuses)Elementary, middle, and high school campuses serving the plan
  • Las Vegas Strip / resort employmentTwenty-five minutes via I-215 to I-15 — the valley's largest single employment cluster
  • Harry Reid International AirportAbout twenty minutes west — airline, logistics, and airport-services employment
  • Henderson civic campusCity of Henderson government services and administrative employment approximately fifteen minutes north

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Henderson. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does Silverado Ranch Compare to Henderson, Las Vegas & Summerlin?

If you're weighing Silverado Ranch against the valley's other established addresses, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated June 2026. Silverado Ranch wins on affordability and pace; Summerlin on trail depth and luxury stock; Las Vegas on raw entry price — sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.

Silverado Ranch vs Henderson vs Las Vegas vs Summerlin · June 2026
MetricSilverado RanchHendersonLas VegasSummerlin
Median List Price$450,000 (ZIP area)$548K$476K$728K
Active Listings472 (ZIP area)2,4608,6061,253
Days on Market25212021
Population~24,000 (community records est.)353,289679,817~127,000
Median Household Income$84,428 (ZIP 89123)$90,138$73,877$75K–$162K (by ZIP)
Established1996 (south Henderson master plan)1953 (incorporated)1905 (founded)1990
New ConstructionMinimal — built outVery High (newer plans)ModerateVery High (Summerlin West)
Best ForValue · First-timers · InvestorsFamilies · Safety · VarietyInvestors · Urban · ValueTrails · Luxury · New builds

Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Demographic figures on this page are for ZIPs 89123/89183 (ACS 2020–2024); the Census does not tabulate the community separately; population estimate is from community records. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Silverado Ranch Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Silverado Ranch Payment

Home Price
$450,000
$450,000
$450,000
Down Payment
10% / $45,000
10% / $45,000
10% / $45,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$2,700
$2,700
$2,700
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$3,438
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$2,694
  • Property Tax$225
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$169
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around From Silverado Ranch?

Silverado Ranch sits just south of the I-215 beltway, with Warm Springs Road and Eastern Avenue providing direct grid access to the plan — most households reach daily errands without a freeway. Mean Henderson commutes run near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data, shorter than the coastal-metro averages most relocators leave behind.

Drive Times from Silverado Ranch

  • 3 minSilverado Ranch Blvd retail corridorLocal streets
  • 5 minWarm Springs Rd (I-215 access)Eastern Ave north
  • 12 minSt. Rose Dominican (Siena Campus)Eastern Ave north to I-215
  • 15 minDowntown Henderson (Water Street)Eastern Ave or Sunset Rd north
  • 20 minHarry Reid Intl AirportI-215 west
  • 25 minLas Vegas StripI-215 → I-15 north
  • 18 minGalleria at SunsetEastern Ave north → Sunset Rd west
  • 25-30 minLake Mead (Boulder Beach)Lake Mead Pkwy east

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The default, and very practical from Silverado Ranch: the I-215 beltway is minutes north, the internal grid is generous, and most daily errands — groceries, schools, parks, pharmacy — run along Silverado Ranch Boulevard without touching a freeway.

  • RTC Transit

    Routes serve the Silverado Ranch Boulevard corridor and Eastern Avenue — workable for specific downtown Henderson or airport-area commutes. Plan a car-primary life for the full south Henderson residential experience.

  • Cycling & Walking

    Neighborhood sidewalks and park paths are usable for local trips, though the plan's suburban layout means most meaningful destinations require a vehicle. The plan is more bikeable than most of the valley but not a car-free option.

  • Rideshare

    Fast and affordable by valley standards — pickups in minutes, and airport runs typically cost $25–$35 thanks to the I-215's direct twenty-minute shot to Harry Reid.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Silverado Ranch?

Most Silverado Ranch purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer. Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash buyers can close in 7–14 days. Financed buyers should budget appraisal time in busy spring months; HOA sub-associations add days for resale-package delivery. Homes built 1996–2005 warrant full inspections — HVAC, water heaters, and roofs are approaching replacement age.

Quick Answer

What down payment do you need to buy in Silverado Ranch?

Most Silverado Ranch buyers put down 5% to 20%. Conventional loans start at 3% down for qualified buyers, FHA allows 3.5% and works across nearly all of the plan's price spectrum, and VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. On the $450,000 ZIP-area median, plan roughly $22,500 (5%) to $90,000 (20%). Entry condos near $350,000 need as little as $12,250 down with FHA. Jumbo financing is not a factor in Silverado Ranch — every home in the plan sits well inside conforming loan limits.

Silverado Ranch FAQ — 16 Answers

What Do Silverado Ranch Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Silverado Ranch?

Across the Silverado Ranch ZIP area — 89123 and 89183 — the median list price is about $450,000 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, with a $412,500 closed median over the past hundred days. Inside the plan, pricing spans 1990s-era condos and townhomes from the $350Ks, $400K–$500K family homes, and larger move-up single-family homes approaching $600K on premium lots.

What neighborhoods are inside Silverado Ranch?

Silverado Ranch is a mid-size master-planned community of 8,000+ homes built from 1996 onward by multiple builders. The plan divides informally into earlier 1996–2000 sections along the south, mid-plan family streets from the early 2000s, and townhome and condo clusters near Silverado Ranch Boulevard. There is no single gated enclave — the plan is open residential throughout, with HOA dues running $40–$120 monthly by neighborhood.

Is Silverado Ranch part of Henderson?

No. Silverado Ranch is in unincorporated Clark County, not the City of Henderson: the Census splits the area between the Paradise and Enterprise census-designated places, the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department patrols it, and mailing addresses read Las Vegas, NV 89123 or Las Vegas, NV 89183. It is an established master-planned area in the south valley, convenient to the I-215 beltway and Warm Springs Road.

What is the average days on market in Silverado Ranch?

Homes sold across the Silverado Ranch ZIP area over the past hundred days took a median of 25 days from list to accepted offer per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — and 246 homes closed in that window, a solid sample. Silverado Ranch's 25-day pace runs slightly faster than the Henderson citywide average, reflecting its relative value pricing under $450K in a metro where entry-level inventory moves quickly.

What are property taxes like in Silverado Ranch?

Property taxes in Silverado Ranch are low by national standards. Nevada's effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of a home's value per the Clark County Assessor, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $450,000 purchase, budget approximately $2,700 per year. Silverado Ranch homes built in 1996 and later are less likely to carry the deep abatement common in older Henderson sections, but always verify the current assessed value and reset exposure during escrow.

Are there HOA fees in Silverado Ranch?

Silverado Ranch HOA dues are lighter than most Henderson master plans. Most single-family neighborhoods carry dues of roughly $40–$90 monthly, covering common-area landscaping and community standards. Townhome and condo associations typically run $80–$120 monthly, with exterior maintenance often included. There is no single master-association billing every household — dues are set by each sub-association. Always pull the full resale package — dues, reserves, any special assessments, and CC&Rs — during escrow.

What does it cost to live in Silverado Ranch?

Silverado Ranch is one of Henderson's best-value addresses. The ZIP-area median list price near $450,000 sits well below Henderson's $548K citywide median and below the Las Vegas valley average, HOA dues are among the lighter structures in the market at $40–$120 monthly, and Nevada's zero state income tax stretches every household's budget. Day-to-day costs — groceries, utilities, fuel — track the rest of Clark County, while the Silverado Ranch Boulevard commercial corridor, the I-215, and the St. Rose Dominican campus put retail and healthcare within ten to fifteen minutes.

What schools serve Silverado Ranch?

Silverado Ranch feeds well-regarded CCSD campuses. Zoned schools include Elise L. Wolff Elementary (9/10 on GreatSchools for portions of the plan), Elton M. Garrett Middle School, and Silverado High School. Charter and private options within a reasonable commute include Doral Academy and Somerset Academy. School-zone boundaries in Silverado Ranch shift block by block across two ZIP codes — verify the exact zoning for any address before you offer, and cross-check with the Nevada Report Card for current performance data.

What is the rental market like in Silverado Ranch?

Steady and investor-friendly. Single-family homes in Silverado Ranch typically rent for about $1,900–$2,500 monthly and condos and townhomes for $1,400–$1,800 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data rental tracking — competitive yields given entry prices from the $350Ks. The plan's relative affordability keeps vacancy low and tenant quality high. Short-term rentals are regulated by the City of Henderson — verify current rules before underwriting any nightly-income model. Long-term buy-and-hold is the more straightforward investment thesis here.

Is there new construction in Silverado Ranch?

Very little — Silverado Ranch is essentially built out across its 8,000+ homes. Occasional resale turnover drives the market, not new-pad releases. Buyers who want new construction with similar south Henderson convenience typically look at Cadence or Inspirada fifteen to twenty minutes away, where multiple national builders currently compete. Silverado Ranch's appeal is its established street grid, mature landscaping relative to its 1996 founding, and value pricing that new communities in the area cannot currently match.

What amenities does Silverado Ranch offer?

Silverado Ranch Community Park anchors recreation with multi-use sports fields, playgrounds, and open turf. The Silverado Ranch Boulevard corridor provides everyday retail — grocery, dining, pharmacy, and service businesses — within the community footprint. St. Rose Dominican Hospital (Siena Campus) sits approximately ten minutes north via I-215, and the Galleria at Sunset and the Henderson civic campus are fifteen to twenty minutes away. The plan's location puts Harry Reid International Airport about twenty minutes west.

How is the commute from Silverado Ranch?

Very good. Silverado Ranch sits just south of the I-215 beltway, making it one of Henderson's better-connected communities for airport and Strip commutes. Harry Reid International Airport is about 20 minutes west via I-215; the Strip is 25 minutes; downtown Henderson is roughly 15 minutes north on Eastern or Sunset. Warm Springs Road and Silverado Ranch Boulevard provide direct access to the commercial corridor without freeway time for daily errands.

What should I know before buying in Silverado Ranch?

Four things matter at closing. First, HOA variance: every sub-association sets its own dues from $40 to $120 monthly — pull the full resale package before removing contingencies. Second, school-zone precision: boundaries shift across two ZIP codes, so verify the exact elementary assignment for any address. Third, property tax reset: homes purchased after a long hold re-assess at current market value — budget accordingly. Fourth, age of systems: homes built 1996–2005 are approaching peak replacement cycles for HVAC and water heaters. An agent who knows the specific streets saves real money.

What down payment do you need to buy in Silverado Ranch?

Most Silverado Ranch buyers put down 5% to 20%. Conventional loans start at 3% down for qualified buyers, FHA allows 3.5% and works across nearly all of the plan's price spectrum, and VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. On the $450,000 ZIP-area median, plan roughly $22,500 (5%) to $90,000 (20%). Entry condos near $350,000 need as little as $12,250 down with FHA. Jumbo financing is not a factor in Silverado Ranch — every home in the plan sits well inside conforming loan limits.

What does an HOA cost in Silverado Ranch?

Silverado Ranch HOA dues are lighter than most Henderson master plans. Single-family neighborhoods typically run $40–$90 monthly for common-area landscaping and community standards; townhome and condo associations range $80–$120 monthly, often including exterior maintenance. There is no single master association billing every household — dues are set by each sub-association. Always pull the resale package — exact dues, reserves, special-assessment history, and CC&Rs — during escrow before waiving contingencies.

How long does it take to close on a home in Silverado Ranch?

Most Silverado Ranch purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer. Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash buyers can close in 7–14 days. Financed buyers should build in time for appraisal scheduling in busy spring months; HOA sub-associations add a few days for resale-package delivery. Silverado Ranch homes built 1996–2005 warrant full inspection time — HVAC, water heaters, and roofs approach peak replacement age, and inspection-response windows protect your negotiating position.

Updated June 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Silverado Ranch?

These are the eight queries Silverado Ranch buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics you can verify: community facts from the City of Henderson, prices from Las Vegas REALTORS, and school ratings from GreatSchools.

Is Silverado Ranch part of Las Vegas or Henderson?

Henderson. Silverado Ranch is a master-planned community inside the City of Henderson, with Henderson police, fire, water, and city services on every street. Mailing addresses read Henderson, NV 89123 or Henderson, NV 89183. It is not a separate municipality — it is a development within Henderson's south corridor.

What ZIP codes cover Silverado Ranch?

The plan spans 89123 (primary) and 89183 (southern sections). Most Silverado Ranch listings and school assignments fall in 89123; 89183 covers the quieter southern edge of the plan. ZIP-level statistics always blend in some neighboring territory — each ZIP is broader than the plan itself.

Is Silverado Ranch a good investment?

The fundamentals favor it for long-term buy-and-hold: $350K–$450K acquisition, $1,900–$2,500 monthly single-family rents, light HOA dues, and 246 ZIP-area closings in the past 100 days proving steady liquidity. Short-term rental rules in Henderson are strict — verify before underwriting nightly income.

What is the drive from Silverado Ranch to the Strip?

About twenty-five minutes via the I-215 beltway to I-15 north, depending on time of day. Harry Reid International Airport is closer still — about twenty minutes west on the I-215. Silverado Ranch's south Henderson location makes it one of the more connected master plans for regional commuters.

Does Silverado Ranch have a pool?

There is no community-wide resort pool in Silverado Ranch. Individual sub-associations may include shared pool amenities depending on the specific complex — confirm during escrow. Many single-family homes in the plan have private pools, and Silverado Ranch Community Park provides public outdoor recreation without a pool facility.

How old are homes in Silverado Ranch?

Built predominantly from 1996 through 2005, with some sections extending to the early 2010s. Homes are approaching their first major system replacement cycles — HVAC, water heaters, and roofs are the common inspection focus points. The 1996 founding vintage is younger than Green Valley's 1978 sections but old enough to demand diligence.

Is Silverado Ranch walkable?

Minimally — like most of the Las Vegas Valley, the plan is fundamentally car-dependent. The Silverado Ranch Boulevard retail corridor is accessible by foot from nearby sections, and neighborhood sidewalks connect the community park. For most errands and work commutes, a vehicle is necessary.

What is the HOA in Silverado Ranch?

Silverado Ranch runs sub-associations rather than a single master HOA. Single-family dues typically run $40–$90 monthly; townhomes and condos run $80–$120. Some streets carry no association at all. Pull the specific resale package for your address — dues, reserves, CC&Rs, and special-assessment history — during escrow. Do not assume a neighbor's dues match yours.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the Valley, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents have represented buyers and sellers across Henderson's master plans — including south Henderson's entry-tier communities, school-zone streets, and value-positioned neighborhoods like Silverado Ranch. That depth ranks the team #1 in Nevada.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, North Las Vegas
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,146+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Silverado Ranch Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Silverado Ranch Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Within 30 Minutes of Silverado Ranch?

Compare Silverado Ranch with neighboring Henderson master plans and nearby cities. Each card pairs the commute time with price positioning so you can judge whether trading Silverado Ranch's affordability for newer construction or luxury amenities actually buys you more home for the money.

15 MIN N

Henderson (citywide)

$548K

15 min from Silverado Ranch

View Henderson (citywide) →

15 MIN N

Cadence

$510K (ZIP area)

15 min from Silverado Ranch

View Cadence →

15 MIN NW

Inspirada

$550K (ZIP area)

15 min from Silverado Ranch

View Inspirada →

20 MIN N

Whitney Ranch

$490K (ZIP area)

20 min from Silverado Ranch

View Whitney Ranch →

20 MIN N

Anthem

$615K (ZIP area)

20 min from Silverado Ranch

View Anthem →

25 MIN N

MacDonald Highlands

$1.08M (ZIP area)

25 min from Silverado Ranch

View MacDonald Highlands →

A–Z INDEX

Which Silverado Ranch Areas Can You Explore A–Z?

Silverado Ranch is one master-planned community rather than a collection of distinct named neighborhoods. The entries below index the key areas, access points, and nearby communities for orientation — our team can pull current listings, dues, and school zoning for any street in the plan on request.

E

  • Elise L. Wolff Elementary zone
  • Elton M. Garrett Middle School zone

I

S

  • Silverado High School zone
  • Silverado Ranch Blvd retail corridor
  • Silverado Ranch Community Park
  • South Silverado Ranch (89183)

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Silverado Ranch Data Come From?

Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. One honesty note: the MLS reports at ZIP level, and ZIPs 89123/89183 are broader than the Silverado Ranch plan — so area statistics are labeled as such, and per-tier figures are modeled estimates. Follow any link to verify a figure.

  1. NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers) — Median list and sold prices, days on market, and closing counts for the Silverado Ranch ZIP area (89123/89183). NREG market report
  2. U.S. Census Bureau — ZIPs 89123/89183 population, income, age, and housing data (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; Silverado Ranch is not tabulated separately). data.census.gov
  3. City of Henderson — Parks, city services, police and fire coverage, and short-term rental rules. cityofhenderson.com
  4. Clark County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, parcel data, and post-sale tax-reset records. clarkcountynv.gov/assessor
  5. Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 — The 3% annual property-tax cap on primary residences. leg.state.nv.us
  6. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Henderson violent and property crime rates, national comparisons. fbi.gov/ucr
  7. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Metro employment, unemployment, and wage data for the Las Vegas MSA. bls.gov
  8. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, student-teacher ratios for Silverado Ranch-area schools. greatschools.org
  9. Nevada Report Card — State accountability data used to cross-check school ratings. nevadareportcard.nv.gov
  10. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in the payment calculator. freddiemac.com/pmms
  11. Nevada Department of Taxation — State income tax rates (zero for Nevada) and applicable tax guidance. tax.nv.gov
  12. Clark County GIS — ZIP code boundaries and parcel-level geographic data. clarkcountynv.gov

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity