Golf Enthusiasts
- Jay Morrish championship course inside the gate
- No mandatory club membership — pay per round
- Preferred tee times and green-fee rates for residents
- Mountain views from many fairway homes

Nevada's #1 team for Painted Desert real estate. Search guard-gated golf homes on the Jay Morrish championship course in northwest Las Vegas — $400K to $800K with Spring Mountain views.
AREA MEDIAN LIST (89149)
$560K
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, June 2026
COMMUNITY PRICE RANGE
$400K–$800K
Community plan record
HOMES IN COMMUNITY
~1,200
Community plan record
DAYS ON MARKET (89149)
24
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Painted Desert pairs approximately 1,200 guard-gated golf homes priced $400K–$800K around a Jay Morrish championship course in northwest Las Vegas ZIP 89149, with a community area median near $610,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis, 35 median days on market, and Las Vegas city demographics per the U.S. Census Bureau. The takeaways below unpack the key facts every buyer needs.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Las Vegas
Painted Desert's ~1,200-home guard-gated golf community in ZIP 89149 carries active resale inventory priced from $400,000 to $800,000 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data. The newest area listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active listing is searchable in our live Las Vegas MLS portal filtered to 89149.
See all listings in Las Vegas, NV
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 17, 2026, 5:27 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
Painted Desert's $400K–$800K range covers nearly the entire community per NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data — with interior lots at the lower end and renovated fairway estates at the upper. The bands below show how the 89149 ZIP breaks down for active buyers.
Painted Desert's approximately 1,200 guard-gated golf homes break down by section character, renovation tier, and course proximity — from fairway-front estates starting at $550K to entry-level interiors from $400K. Each link opens our live Las Vegas MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data.
Six distinct residential sections make up the community — from fairway-front estates to quiet interior streets. Each card links to the most relevant hub or live search. Counts are indicative; the community trades only a handful of homes per month given its approximately 1,200-home scale.
Updated daily · 332 active listings across ZIP 89149 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by section, price band, and renovation tier — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With approximately 1,200 homes behind the gate and only a handful trading in any month, the right Painted Desert fairway estate or renovated interior lot may appear just once a season; alert subscribers see it within hours.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Living in Painted Desert means a 24-hour staffed gate, mature desert-landscaped streets, and a Jay Morrish championship course wrapping the community — all in northwest Las Vegas per the City of Las Vegas, 10 minutes from Centennial Hills and 20 from Downtown Summerlin, with Floyd Lamb Park and the Spring Mountains nearby.
Painted Desert is known for its guard-gated security, the Jay Morrish-designed public-access championship golf course ranked among Nevada's best, Spring Mountain views, and guard-gated golf living priced from $400,000 — one of the best value propositions in the Las Vegas Valley.
Golf enthusiasts who want to live on or near the course, California relocators seeking guard-gated desert living at a fraction of coastal pricing, and value-oriented buyers who want a gated community below the price floors of Summerlin or Henderson luxury enclaves.
Morning rounds on the Jay Morrish course, errands at the Centennial Hills commercial corridor 10 minutes away, weekend nature walks at Floyd Lamb Park, and evenings with mountain views from the patio — all behind a staffed gate in a quiet northwest neighborhood.
Painted Desert sits in the northwest Las Vegas Valley near W Ann Road and N Decatur Boulevard, approximately 15 miles from the Strip. ZIP 89149. The community wraps around the Painted Desert Golf Club on roughly 320 acres with US-95 access minutes away.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Painted Desert and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: NREG community plan records & U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates and Vintage 2025 population estimates, Las Vegas city (Painted Desert is not separately tabulated) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Painted Desert itself is deliberately finished — approximately 1,200 homes since the plan built out in the 1990s, with growth happening through renovations rather than new rooftops. Its parent city keeps expanding: Las Vegas has added roughly 96,000 residents since 2010 per U.S. Census counts, and the northwest valley corridor around Painted Desert remains one of the most active growth zones in the metro.
Inside the gates, growth is structurally capped: approximately 1,200 homes is the permanent count. The northwest valley surrounding the community — including Centennial Hills and Skye Canyon — is among the fastest-growing corridors in the Las Vegas metro, adding commercial services, medical facilities, and rooftops that support Painted Desert property values without adding supply inside the gates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Las Vegas. Citywide figures shown because the Census does not tabulate the enclave separately. Las Vegas city: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
The charts below show Las Vegas citywide sold medians, market time, and monthly closings from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — the liquid benchmark Painted Desert trades against. The 89149 ZIP code carries a median near $560,000 with homes spending about 35 days on market. Golf-front and renovated homes can trade well above the median; original-condition interior lots trade below.
Median List Price
$560,000 area median (89149), golf-front homes command premium
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
35 median days across the 89149 ZIP; renovated homes move faster
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Market Character
Resale-only; renovation tier and course frontage drive price variation
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in ZIP 89149 rose 84% between 2015 ($204,000) and 2021 ($375,000), across 6,814 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.
GOLF COMMUNITY VALUE
Market Competitiveness
The Painted Desert market is balanced-to-buyer-favoring in 2026 with about 35 days on market across the 89149 ZIP per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Renovated golf-front homes attract multiple showings and move at the faster end; original-condition interior lots give buyers negotiating room. The limited guard-gated golf supply at this price point prevents deep discounting on well-priced listings.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Painted Desert? Our team knows every section, renovation tier, and golf-front position inside the community.
Start Your Home SearchSection Comparison
A side-by-side of Painted Desert's main residential sections — entry pricing, lifestyle fit, and who each suits best — drawn from the community plan record and active-listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Honesty note: with approximately 1,200 homes total, per-section market medians would be statistical noise, so we publish entry points and character descriptors instead.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golf Course Estates | From $550K | n/a* | n/a* | n/a* | Fairway living · Views |
| Desert View Lots | From $500K | n/a* | n/a* | n/a* | Mountain views · Elevated |
| Interior Streets | From $425K | n/a* | n/a* | n/a* | Quiet · Established |
| Patio Homes | From $400K | n/a* | n/a* | n/a* | Low-maintenance · Downsizers |
| Renovated Homes | From $500K | n/a* | n/a* | n/a* | Updated · Move-in ready |
| Entry-Level Section | From $400K | n/a* | n/a* | n/a* | Value · Guard-gated access |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus the NREG community plan record, June 2026. Section-level $/SF and DOM are intentionally omitted — samples are too small to be meaningful. Area benchmark: 35-day median DOM, $560,000 area median list (89149 ZIP).
Section Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Direct fairway frontage on the Jay Morrish course with panoramic mountain views — the most in-demand position in the community. Premium over interior lots reflects both course access and view elevation.
Browse Golf Course Estates homes →Submarket 2
Elevated interior lots with Spring Mountain and valley views — the second-tier premium position for buyers who want vistas without course-frontage pricing.
Browse Desert View Lots homes →Submarket 3
The community's largest section — mature tree-lined streets, generous lots, and a quiet residential character. Renovation status drives pricing most here; updated homes command meaningful premiums over originals.
Browse Interior Streets homes →Submarket 4
Single-story homes with reduced lot maintenance — guard-gated golf community access without extensive yard upkeep. The best fit for active-lifestyle retirees comparing Painted Desert to age-restricted communities.
Browse Patio Homes homes →Submarket 5
Extensively remodeled homes with modern kitchens, updated baths, new flooring, and refreshed outdoor living areas — the best value for buyers who want move-in condition without new-construction wait times.
Browse Renovated Homes homes →Submarket 6
Smaller original homes on interior lots — the entry point to a staffed-gate golf community at the lowest possible acquisition cost. Strong renovation upside for buyers willing to update over time.
Browse Entry-Level Section homes →Submarket 7
The Jay Morrish-designed par-72 championship course is why buyers choose Painted Desert over any other northwest Las Vegas community at this price. 6,840 yards of Mojave terrain play, ranked among Nevada's best public-access courses — and living on or near the fairways means preferred tee times and green-fee discounts are always one phone call away.
Browse Painted Desert Golf Club — The Course homes →STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Painted Desert sits entirely within ZIP 89149 in northwest Las Vegas. The table below maps the main corridors and community sections within the ZIP, from the guard-gated golf homes to the surrounding northwest valley neighborhoods, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89149 | Painted Desert proper — guard-gated golf community (~1,200 homes) | $400K–$800K (community range) | n/a* | varies by section/condition | Updated daily — search below | n/a* |
| 89149 | Golf Course Estates section — fairway-front homes | From $550K | n/a* | n/a* | — | n/a* |
| 89149 | Interior residential sections — original and renovated | $425K–$650K | n/a* | ~35 | — | n/a* |
| 89149 | Northwest Las Vegas corridor surrounding the community | From $380K | n/a* | 35 | — | n/a* |
| 89149 | Full 89149 ZIP benchmark | ~$560,000 list | — | 35 | Varies — check live search | n/a* |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus NREG corridor analysis. *Section-level $/SF and year-over-year change are intentionally omitted: with approximately 1,200 homes total, section-scale samples are too small to be meaningful. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.
New Construction
No production builder operates inside Painted Desert — the community built out its approximately 1,200 homes by the late 1990s, and today's opportunities are all resale. Buyers who want new construction nearby shop Skye Canyon (10 minutes north) or Centennial Hills villages. Incentives change monthly — verify current offers before you write anything.
Family & Move-Up
The largest new-build selection closest to Painted Desert
Luxury & Move-Up
Luxury new construction within 10–15 minutes of the gates
First-Time & Value
Value entry for buyers who want new over renovated resale
55+ Active Adult
Active-adult new construction for buyers comparing patio homes
Family
Broad selection for buyers weighing new construction against Painted Desert resale
Outdoor Recreation
A championship golf course inside the gates, a 680-acre park 10 minutes north, and the Spring Mountains 45 minutes away — Painted Desert buyers get substantial outdoor recreation within the community and even more just outside it. The City of Las Vegas maintains the surrounding park and trail network, usable through 300 days of annual sunshine.
IN-COMMUNITY
Jay Morrish par-72, 6,840-yard championship layout ranked among Nevada's best public-access courses — woven through the community with dramatic Mojave terrain and mountain views.
10 MIN N
One of Las Vegas's largest regional parks: fishing ponds, walking trails, historic ranch buildings, and wildlife habitat at the edge of the valley floor.
10 MIN E
The northwest valley's anchor regional park — water play area, dog park, walking trails, athletic fields, and an amphitheater for community events.
IN-COMMUNITY
Tree-lined paths thread through Painted Desert's mature landscaping — the easiest morning walk in the northwest valley, all behind the staffed gate.
~45 MIN W
Mt. Charleston tops 11,900 feet — skiing in winter, world-class hiking and cool summer temperatures thirty degrees lower than the valley floor.
~35 MIN S
The Mojave's signature conservation area — the 13-mile scenic loop, world-class climbing, and dramatic red sandstone formations managed by the Bureau of Land Management.
~20 MIN S
The west valley's entertainment hub — Las Vegas Ballpark, seasonal events, farmers markets, and the widest restaurant selection in the northwest metro.
~15 MIN SE
Short but rewarding summit hike above the valley floor with 360-degree views of Las Vegas, the Spring Mountains, and the Desert National Wildlife Refuge.
The Painted Desert Lifestyle
Three moods within minutes of the gate: a morning round on the Jay Morrish course inside the community, an afternoon at Floyd Lamb Park's 680 fishing-pond acres per the City of Las Vegas 10 minutes north, and a weekend drive to the Spring Mountains 45 minutes west — all from a guard-gated neighborhood where you know your neighbors.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Open houses in Painted Desert are less common than in non-gated communities — every visitor requires gate coordination, so most sellers prefer appointment-only showings arranged through a licensed agent. Set up instant alerts to be notified the moment a Painted Desert home schedules an open house, or browse every active listing now and let us arrange a gate-cleared private showing.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Painted Desert, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Painted Desert is a professional-household community — healthcare, retail management, and small business ownership rather than a single employer anchor. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro sustains strong employment; community records show average household income near $100,000 — typical of the professional owner-occupant base behind northwest guard-gated gates.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Las Vegas. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
If you're weighing Painted Desert against other guard-gated or northwest valley addresses, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated June 2026. Painted Desert wins on golf-community value and no-club-dues access; Summerlin wins on schools and new construction; Henderson on safety scores; Queensridge on centrality. Sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.
| Metric | Painted Desert | Summerlin | Henderson | Queensridge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guard-Gated Golf Entry | From $400K (public course) | From $900K (private courses) | From $800K (select communities) | From $800K (no golf course) |
| Median Area List Price | ~$560K (89149) | ~$728K (Summerlin-wide) | ~$548K (citywide) | $496K zip-area / $800K+ inside gates |
| Days on Market (area) | ~35 | ~21 | ~21 | ~25 |
| Golf Course | Jay Morrish championship · Public | TPC Summerlin (PGA Tour) · Private | Multiple private and public | None inside the gates |
| HOA | $200–$400/mo · no club dues | $100–$600+/mo · varies by village | $150–$500+/mo · varies | $250–$700+/mo · no golf |
| New Construction | None — built out (1988–1990s) | Very high (Summerlin West) | Very high (Cadence, Inspirada) | None — built out (1997–2000s) |
| State Income Tax | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Best For | Golf value · NW convenience · CA relocators | Schools · Luxury · Outdoors | Families · Safety · Retirees | Centrality · Privacy · Estates |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Community income figures are plan-record values; area market data is ZIP-level from LVR. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
US-95 access is Painted Desert's commute superpower: the freeway on-ramp sits minutes from the gate and connects northwest Las Vegas to Downtown, the Strip, and Henderson in under 30 minutes. Mean Las Vegas commutes run about 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — and most Painted Desert destinations land at or below that average.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Painted Desert purchases close in 30 to 45 days through a Nevada escrow company. Cash offers can close in 10–14 days. Most homes fall comfortably within conventional loan limits, so jumbo timelines and extra reserve requirements are rare. Budget a few extra days for HOA document review — the resale package (dues, reserves, CC&Rs) is a statutory right but takes time to compile. Request it in the first week of escrow to keep the timeline clean.
Quick Answer
Most Painted Desert buyers put down 5% to 20% on conventional loans — well within reach for the community's $400K–$800K range. On a $560,000 entry home, plan roughly $28,000 (5%) to $112,000 (20%) down. VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans, and the community's price range keeps most purchases below the conforming loan limit, avoiding jumbo program requirements. FHA loans are also available; confirm with your lender which program optimizes your monthly payment against PMI and reserves.
Painted Desert FAQ — 17 Answers
Painted Desert homes range from about $400,000 for interior lots to $800,000 for golf-front estates, with the most active band at $450,000–$650,000 per $610,000 Las Vegas REALTORS benchmark. A fully updated fairway home can command $100,000-plus over a comparable unrenovated interior lot — renovation tier and course frontage drive pricing here as much as square footage.
Yes — Painted Desert has operated a 24-hour staffed entry gate with security patrols and perimeter walls since the community opened in 1988. That security level at a $400K entry point is rare in the Las Vegas Valley. Every showing requires gate coordination through a licensed agent; Nevada Real Estate Group arranges clearance on every Painted Desert appointment we book.
Jay Morrish — the architect behind acclaimed desert courses including Troon North — designed the Painted Desert Golf Club, an 18-hole, par-72, 6,840-yard championship layout ranked among Nevada's best public-access courses. The design incorporates natural Mojave terrain and offers panoramic Spring Mountain views. Walk the course before you tour homes; the playing experience is a core reason buyers choose this community.
Public — the Painted Desert Golf Club requires no membership, though residents receive preferred tee times and discounted green fees. That means no mandatory private-club equity assessment on top of HOA dues. Buyers get championship golf inside their own gate without the steep membership cost found at Canyon Gate Country Club or private Summerlin courses — budget only for the rounds you actually play.
HOA fees at Painted Desert run $200 to $400 per month, covering the 24-hour guard gate, security patrols, common-area landscaping, and community infrastructure. There is no mandatory private-club assessment layered on top because the course is public-access. Combined with Nevada's effective property-tax rate of roughly 0.5–0.75% and the 3% primary-residence cap under NRS 361.4723, total monthly carrying costs stay reasonable for gated golf living.
Painted Desert is in ZIP 89149 in northwest Las Vegas, near W Ann Road and N Decatur Boulevard with quick US-95 freeway access. Centennial Hills shopping runs about 10 minutes away, Downtown Summerlin about 20 minutes, and the Strip about 25 minutes. Setting a saved search filtered to 89149 with a guard-gated flag will track this specific market precisely.
Property taxes in Painted Desert are low by national standards. Nevada's effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.75% of assessed value per the Clark County Assessor, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $610,000 home, budget approximately $3,050–$4,580 per year — a fraction of what comparable golf-community homes carry in California or Texas.
California's top state income-tax rate is 13.3% per the Franchise Tax Board; Nevada's is zero. A household earning $300,000 saves roughly $25,000 annually in state income taxes alone by relocating to Painted Desert. Add a property-tax rate roughly one-third of California's typical 1.1% and a guard-gated golf home from $400,000 versus $1.5M-plus behind comparable Southland gates, and the financial argument for the move is clear.
Painted Desert is zoned to Clark County School District campuses: Zel & Mary Lowman Elementary (6/10), Lied Middle School (5/10), and Legacy High School (5/10) per GreatSchools. Private options include Bishop Gorman High School (A+) and Faith Lutheran (A). Charter schools Doral Academy Red Rock (9/10) and Somerset Academy NW (8/10) are nearby. Verify current enrollment boundaries for any specific address before writing an offer.
Both are affordable guard-gated golf communities in northwest Las Vegas, but Painted Desert offers a Jay Morrish championship course versus Los Prados' executive-style layout, slightly newer construction dating from 1988 versus 1983, and a higher price band ($400K–$800K versus a lower entry point). Choose Painted Desert for the stronger championship golf product; choose Los Prados for the lowest entry price. Nevada Real Estate Group can tour both gates in one outing.
No production new construction exists inside Painted Desert — the community built out its approximately 1,200 homes from 1988 through the 1990s, and today the market is all resale. A significant number of homes have been renovated with modern kitchens, updated bathrooms, and expanded outdoor living spaces, creating a two-tier market between updated and original condition homes. Buyers who want brand-new construction typically compare Skye Canyon or Centennial Hills nearby.
Long-term rentals in Painted Desert are scarce — the community is 85% owner-occupied per NREG community records, and with approximately 1,200 homes total, rental listings surface infrequently. Short-term vacation rentals face tight regulation by the City of Las Vegas and additional restrictions through the HOA CC&Rs. Most investors here buy for long-hold appreciation driven by the guard-gated golf scarcity at a moderate price point rather than rental yield.
Nevada levies no state personal income tax — zero. A dual-income household earning $250,000 combined that relocates from California saves roughly $20,000 or more per year in state taxes alone, per the California Franchise Tax Board's 13.3% top rate. That savings funds most of the Painted Desert HOA for the year. Combined with the 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723, the long-run cost of ownership here compares favorably to almost any Western state alternative.
Four things move real money here. First, renovation tier: updated homes command $50,000–$100,000 premiums over original-condition properties — know which you are buying. Second, golf-front versus interior: course frontage adds premium and golf-cart noise; interior lots trade quieter. Third, financing: most homes qualify for conventional loans comfortably below the conforming limit. Fourth, comps: call (702) 637-1759 and our team will pull the right comparables before you write any offer.
Most Painted Desert buyers put down 5% to 20%. Conventional financing works comfortably across the community — on a $610,000 entry home, plan roughly $30,500 (5%) to $122,000 (20%) down. VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. Unlike Queensridge or The Ridges, most Painted Desert homes fall well within conforming loan limits, so jumbo programs with higher reserve requirements are rarely needed — but confirm your specific loan type with a pre-approval before touring.
Most Painted Desert purchases close in 30 to 45 days through a Nevada escrow company; cash offers close in 10–14 days. Most homes are conventional-loan eligible and below the conforming limit, keeping the financing leg straightforward. Request the HOA resale package — dues, reserves, CC&Rs — in week one of escrow to avoid timeline surprises.
Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group has represented buyers and sellers across Painted Desert's golf-front estates, renovated interiors, and entry-level homes. Our team knows the renovation-tier pricing that drives value here, can coordinate gate clearance for showings with same-day notice in most cases, and tracks the 89149 micro-market week by week. Call (702) 637-1759 or start a saved search online and an agent will reach you within the hour.
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
These are the eight queries Painted Desert buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics you can verify: market figures from NREG’s MLS analysis, tax law from the Nevada Revised Statutes, and community facts from the plan record.
Painted Desert is in the City of Las Vegas, in the northwest valley ZIP 89149 near W Ann Road and N Decatur Boulevard. It is not in Henderson or Summerlin — though the Summerlin master plan is about 20 minutes south via US-95.
Public — the Painted Desert Golf Club is open to all players without membership, and residents receive preferred tee times and discounted green fees. There's no mandatory equity assessment or club dues on top of the community HOA, which is one of the main reasons buyers choose it over private country-club communities at similar price points.
Jay Morrish designed several of America's most acclaimed desert golf courses, most notably Troon North in Scottsdale and Painted Desert here in Las Vegas. His courses are known for working with natural terrain rather than imposing artificial water features — the Painted Desert layout uses Mojave desert washes and elevations to create a visually distinctive and strategically varied round.
Both are affordable guard-gated golf communities in northwest Las Vegas. Painted Desert offers the Jay Morrish championship layout (par-72, 6,840 yards) versus Los Prados's shorter executive course, slightly newer homes starting in 1988 versus 1983, and a higher price band ($400K–$800K versus a lower entry). Choose Painted Desert for the superior golf product; Los Prados for the lowest possible entry price into guard-gated golf.
Yes — VA loans work well for eligible veterans in Painted Desert. Most community homes are priced well within conforming limits and qualify for VA financing with 0% down and no PMI. Confirm the property's VA appraisal eligibility with your lender and verify the HOA transfer timeline; Nevada Real Estate Group's team works regularly with VA buyers and can guide you through the process — call (702) 637-1759.
No — Painted Desert is an all-ages community. There are no age restrictions, minimum-age requirements, or active-adult designations within the community. The median resident age runs about 48 per community records, reflecting the established professional and retiree households that dominate ownership, but families with children are a consistent buyer segment.
Painted Desert's on-site amenities center on the Painted Desert Golf Club clubhouse with a pro shop, practice facilities, and dining — available to all residents with preferred access. The broader community includes tree-lined greenbelts and walking paths. Larger recreational assets — Floyd Lamb Park (680 acres), Centennial Hills Park (120 acres) — are 10 minutes away outside the gate.
About 15 miles — plan roughly 25 minutes via US-95 south to I-15, depending on time of day. Harry Reid International Airport is also about 25 minutes by the same route. The northwest location trades Strip proximity for a quieter residential environment with golf right outside your door.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Nevada's #1 team backs 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011. Our agents know Painted Desert's renovation-tier pricing, golf-front premium positions, and HOA due-diligence complexities — the exact variables that move money here. That market depth, combined with 9,097+ verified five-star reviews, is what earns the #1 Nevada ranking.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Painted Desert with neighboring northwest Las Vegas communities and broader Las Vegas areas. Each card pairs the commute time with price positioning so you can judge whether the Jay Morrish golf course inside the gate is the right trade for your budget versus alternative addresses.
More Las Vegas communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Las Vegas homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Six residential sections make up Painted Desert's approximately 1,200-home guard-gated community — from Golf Course Estates on the Jay Morrish fairway (from $550K) to entry-level interior lots starting at $400K. The entries below are indexed alphabetically for orientation; our team can pull current listings, HOA documents, and renovation comparisons for any section on request.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Painted Desert buyers do next — understanding the citywide Las Vegas market, weighing guard-gated options across the valley, and mapping the full buying process from pre-approval to close, each written from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
MARKET GUIDE
The citywide playbook — pricing, inventory, rates, and where the valley's momentum actually is this year.
Read →LUXURY COMPARISON
How the valley's two luxury poles compare — useful context for weighing Painted Desert's northwest value proposition.
Read →COMMUNITY HUB
Citywide market data, every major Las Vegas community, and side-by-side comparisons in one place.
Read →NEIGHBORHOOD GUIDE
The valley ranked by buyer type — families, first-timers, luxury, retirees — before you tour.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page comes from a primary or government dataset, refreshed monthly. Because Painted Desert totals approximately 1,200 homes, we present 89149 ZIP benchmarks as area indicators rather than plan-specific claims, and omit section-level medians where sample sizes cannot support them. Follow any link below to verify a figure.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15