Staffed guardhouse entrance to a luxury Las Vegas guard-gated community at twilight, illustrating the Q3 2026 Las Vegas guard-gated real estate market report
Thirty-eight staffed-gate communities and 1,374 closings measured through September 18, 2026, with 786 active listings on October 26. Image: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Market Update

Las Vegas Guard-Gated Market Report Q3 2026: What Do 1,374 Closings in 38 Staffed-Gate Communities Show?

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 25 min read

Guard-gated homes in Las Vegas and Henderson closed 1,374 MLS sales at a $1,040,000 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, 273 of them in the third quarter to date. Stallion Mountain sells at $385,000; The Summit Club at $18,835,000. Here is every community's closings, prices, days on market and supply, the 15 biggest sales, and what changed in Q3.

A guard-gated address in Las Vegas can mean a $385,000 golf-course home in Stallion Mountain or a $25,000,000 estate at The Summit Club, and any report that averages the two into one number is hiding more than it shows. So this quarterly edition does not lead with an average. It lists all 38 staffed-gate communities in Las Vegas and Henderson that recorded MLS closings in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, and gives each one its own closings, third-quarter count, median and average sale, top sale, price per square foot, days on market, active listings and months of supply.

The headline figures are still worth stating. Across those 38 communities, 1,374 homes closed at a $1,040,000 median and a $1,784,116 average, at a $344 median per square foot, in a 37-day median. The whole four-city market closed 27,746 homes at $445,000 in 30 days over the same window. Guard-gated homes are 5.0% of the valley's closings and, at the median, cost 2.34 times as much. Everything below is Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers, re-pulled on October 26, 2026 and counted by closing date; "guard-gated" means a community that staffs its gate, and the method is laid out near the end.

Las Vegas and Henderson's 38 guard-gated communities closed 1,374 sales at a $1,040,000 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, 273 of them in Q3 to date. Supply runs from 1.5 months at The Summit Club and Country Club Hills to 24 at Roma Hills. Buyers have leverage in Spanish Trail at 10.9 months and MacDonald Highlands at 10.6 (October 26 listings); sellers in Provence, Anthem Country Club and Los Prados, under four months, hold it.

  • Guard-gated closings ran 1,374 at a $1,040,000 median, 2.34 times the four-city $445,000 median.
  • Stallion Mountain at $385,000 and Los Prados at $435,000 are staffed-gate communities under the valley median.
  • The Summit Club recorded five of the 15 biggest sales, including $25,000,000 on Canyon Pass in July.
  • MacDonald Highlands had 73 active listings and 10.6 months of supply on October 26; Provence Country Club has 2.8.
  • Luxury homes sold within 14 days closed at 97.9% of original list; after 180 days, 87.5%.

What Are the Headline Numbers for Las Vegas Guard-Gated Homes in Q3 2026?

The table below sets the guard-gated aggregate against the whole market for the same 12-month window, September 19, 2025 through September 18, 2026. The aggregate is de-duplicated across the 38 community rows, so a plat that belongs to two groupings counts once. The active count is the sum of the community rows as of October 26, 2026, the one date on which every row can be counted on its current boundaries, and months of supply divides it by the average monthly closing pace.

Guard-gated aggregate versus the whole Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City market, 12 months ending September 18, 2026, by closing date, with active listings as of October 26, 2026 (Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on October 26, 2026)
MeasureGuard-gated (38 communities)Whole market (four cities)
Closings, 12 months1,37427,746
Closings, Q3 2026 to date (Jul 1 to Sep 18)273Not broken out
Median sold price$1,040,000$445,000
Average sold price$1,784,116Not broken out
Median sold price per square foot$344Not broken out
Median days on market3730
Active listings, Oct 26, 2026 (sum of rows)786Not broken out
Months of supply6.9Not broken out
Share of four-city closings5.0%100%

Three numbers deserve a second look. The first is the gap between the $1,040,000 median and the $1,784,116 average. A median that sits about $744,000 below the average tells you the distribution has a long right tail, and it does: the top 15 sales alone, listed further down, total roughly $251 million across 15 homes, while just under half the 1,374 closings, 677 of them, landed under $1,000,000 in communities like Rhodes Ranch, Siena, Stallion Mountain, Los Prados and Painted Desert. The second is the seven-day gap in days on market, 37 against 30. The third is 6.9 months of supply on October 26 listings against communities that individually range from 1.5 months to 24, which is the whole point of this report: the aggregate is the least useful number in it.

How Did Every Guard-Gated Community Perform Over the Past 12 Months?

This is the full table, ranked by 12-month closings counted by closing date; Q3 to date runs July 1 through September 18, 2026. Median and average are sold prices, $ per sq ft is the median of each sale's price per square foot, and actives and median ask are as of September 18, 2026, except in rows marked (Oct 26): the three Southern Highlands enclaves added on October 27 and the five re-scoped rows, MacDonald Highlands, The Ridges, Lake Las Vegas SouthShore, Seven Hills estate parcels and the Southern Highlands Golf Club. The last four isolate the staffed-gate section of a village or master plan that mixes gated and open neighborhoods.

All 38 guard-gated communities by 12-month MLS closings, September 19, 2025 to September 18, 2026, by closing date, with actives as of September 18, 2026, or October 26, 2026 where marked (Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19 and October 26, 2026)
CommunityClosingsQ3 to dateMedian soldAverage soldTop sale$ per sq ftMedian DOMActiveMedian askMonths of supply
Rhodes Ranch12630$535,000$581,671$1,145,000$2452876$567,0007.2
Siena (55+)11023$657,000$769,275$2,550,000$3483041$750,0004.5
Anthem Country Club10113$1,650,000$1,869,626$8,259,780$4403329$2,850,0003.4
Stallion Mountain9020$385,000$403,290$600,000$2394135$394,9004.7
Los Prados8315$435,000$455,309$690,000$2312926$435,9003.8
MacDonald Highlands8315$4,000,000$4,976,862$17,000,000$7596173 (Oct 26)$5,850,00010.6
Red Rock Country Club7513$2,030,000$2,384,029$6,300,000$5533830$2,399,0004.8
Spanish Trail6512$665,000$1,036,726$5,500,000$3114862$749,00011.4
Painted Desert6416$445,000$481,311$920,000$2483525$407,2224.7
Silverstone Ranch598$535,000$542,302$875,000$2333726$625,0005.3
Lake Las Vegas SouthShore467$1,484,975$1,602,036$6,400,000$3888747 (Oct 26)$1,750,00012.3
The Peaks / Ascension4116$2,351,052$2,411,157$4,375,000$5813521$2,599,0006.1
The Ridges407$3,337,500$4,572,744$16,000,000$7846447 (Oct 26)$3,999,00014.1
Queensridge (estates)398$1,150,000$1,324,976$6,550,000$3293916$1,695,0004.9
Provence Country Club388$1,125,000$1,130,113$1,425,000$322299$1,269,0002.8
Reverence377$1,600,000$1,685,797$3,200,000$5193614$1,175,0004.5
Southern Highlands Golf Club369$2,918,750$3,833,403$12,000,000$6075335 (Oct 26)$3,725,00011.7
Royal Highlands365$752,000$836,751$1,600,000$2204219 (Oct 26)$1,150,0006.3
Canyon Gate Country Club326$957,500$1,187,286$4,350,000$3692515$1,690,0005.6
Mesa Ridge215$2,600,000$2,596,190$3,500,000$6555312$2,999,9506.9
Country Club Hills163$2,125,000$1,990,312$3,400,000$44482$2,650,0001.5
Foothills at Southern Highlands152$1,150,000$1,114,467$1,750,000$2814211 (Oct 26)$1,274,9008.8
Seven Hills estate parcels132$2,750,000$3,041,846$6,500,000$4303617 (Oct 26)$3,679,99015.7
Ascaya124$8,175,000$8,549,583$17,250,000$1,1985116$9,995,00016.0
Willow Creek92$2,400,000$2,576,106$3,450,000$583262$3,500,0002.7
Tuscan Cliffs92$2,400,000$2,383,333$3,900,000$490243 (Oct 26)$2,399,9004.0
Rancho Circle92$1,489,000$1,828,111$4,000,000$432284$1,475,0005.3
The Summit Club81$18,835,000$16,358,750$25,000,000$3,057631$13,500,0001.5
Mountain Trails82$2,425,000$2,656,562$4,247,500$430154$2,100,0006.0
The Fountains81$1,982,500$2,065,625$2,800,000$373616$2,400,0009.0
The Palisades (Summerlin)71$2,735,000$2,765,393$3,900,000$681385$3,250,0008.6
Spanish Hills70$1,560,000$2,206,429$5,450,000$319409$2,995,00015.4
Quail Ridge Estates71$1,475,000$1,610,714$2,400,000$352314$2,500,0006.9
Canyon Fairways60$2,992,500$3,142,500$4,550,000$5993911$3,000,00022.0
Tournament Hills52$5,030,000$4,685,000$6,000,000$6861186$4,298,00014.4
Rancho Bel Air53$1,450,000$1,723,600$3,150,000$283733$1,997,0007.2
Eagle Hills42$2,925,000$2,693,750$3,225,000$552604$4,200,00012.0
Roma Hills40$1,731,500$1,799,500$2,300,000$274268$2,588,88824.0

The volume leaders are not the famous names. Rhodes Ranch closed 126 homes, more than any other staffed-gate community in the valley, at a $535,000 median; Siena, the 55-plus community in Summerlin, closed 110 at $657,000; and Anthem Country Club closed 101 at $1,650,000, the most closings of any community with a seven-figure median. Then come the affordable pair, Stallion Mountain at 90 and Los Prados at 83, level with MacDonald Highlands at 83 now that its Foothills plats are counted inside it, then Red Rock Country Club at 75, Spanish Trail at 65 and Painted Desert at 64. Lake Las Vegas SouthShore closed 46, The Ridges 40, Ascaya 12, and The Summit Club 8. Read the guard-gated communities directory with that in mind: the famous names are a small slice of the homes that change hands behind a gate.

The Q3-to-date column, 273 closings across the 38 rows, is dominated by the same volume communities. Rhodes Ranch closed 30 between July 1 and September 18, 2026, Siena 23, Stallion Mountain 20, Painted Desert 16 and Los Prados 15. Among the seven-figure communities, The Peaks at Ascension closed 16, MacDonald Highlands 15, Anthem Country Club 13, Red Rock Country Club 13 and the Southern Highlands Golf Club 9. Seven communities recorded zero or one closing in the quarter, which is normal for enclaves of a few dozen homes and is why single-quarter medians are not printed for them.

Which Guard-Gated Communities Are Actually Affordable?

The phrase "guard-gated" carries a seven-figure connotation in Las Vegas, and for most of the list it is earned. But four staffed-gate communities closed at medians under the four-city $445,000 median or close to it in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, and a fifth sits just above. They are worth naming because the buyers who could afford them rarely think to look.

Affordable versus ultra-luxury guard-gated communities, 12 months ending September 18, 2026, by closing date, actives as of September 18, 2026 (MacDonald Highlands and The Ridges as of October 26, 2026) (Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19 and October 26, 2026)
DimensionStallion MountainLos PradosPainted DesertRhodes RanchThe RidgesMacDonald HighlandsAscayaThe Summit Club
LocationEast Las VegasNorthwest Las VegasNorthwest Las VegasSouthwest Las VegasSummerlinHendersonHendersonSummerlin
Closings, 12 months9083641264083128
Median sold$385,000$435,000$445,000$535,000$3,337,500$4,000,000$8,175,000$18,835,000
Top sale$600,000$690,000$920,000$1,145,000$16,000,000$17,000,000$17,250,000$25,000,000
$ per square foot$239$231$248$245$784$759$1,198$3,057
Median days on market4129352864615163
Active, Sep 18, 20263526257647 (Oct 26)73 (Oct 26)161
Months of supply4.73.84.77.214.110.616.01.5

Stallion Mountain, on the east side, is the cheapest staffed gate in the valley: 90 closings at a $385,000 median and $239 per square foot, with a $600,000 top sale, 35 actives at a $394,900 median ask, and 4.7 months of supply. Its 41-day median is the slowest of the four affordable communities. Los Prados, in the northwest, closed 83 homes at $435,000 and $231 per foot, the lowest per-foot cost of any guard-gated community except Royal Highlands, whose larger homes sold at $220, and it is the tightest of the four at 3.8 months of supply and a 29-day median. Painted Desert, a few miles from Los Prados, closed 64 at $445,000 and $248 per foot, with 25 actives at a $407,222 median ask, below its sold median. Rhodes Ranch, in the southwest, is the most expensive of the group at $535,000 and the loosest at 7.2 months, with 76 actives at a $567,000 median ask, but it also sold the fastest at a 28-day median and reached $1,145,000 at the top.

At Freddie Mac's 6.95% average 30-year rate for the week ending September 17, 2026, a 20%-down purchase at the Stallion Mountain median carries about $2,039 a month in principal and interest, Los Prados about $2,304, Painted Desert about $2,357 and Rhodes Ranch about $2,833, before taxes, insurance and the HOA that funds the gate. Add Silverstone Ranch at a $535,000 median and 5.3 months, and Siena at $657,000 for buyers over 55, and there are six staffed-gate communities in the valley where a household with a $500,000-to-$700,000 budget has real choice. Our affordable guard-gated communities guide walks through each of them street by street.

Aerial view of Red Rock Country Club guard-gated golf community in Summerlin, which closed 75 homes at a $2,030,000 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026
Red Rock Country Club closed 75 homes at a $2,030,000 median and 4.8 months of supply in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026.

What Do the Ultra-Luxury Guard-Gated Communities Look Like Right Now?

Four communities account for all of the top 15 sales, and each is in a different phase of its market. The Summit Club, the Discovery Land Company enclave in Summerlin, closed 8 homes in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 at an $18,835,000 median and a $3,057 median per square foot, the highest per-foot figure in the valley by a factor of two and a half. Five of its closings appear in the top 15, from $25,000,000 on Canyon Pass in July down to $16,670,000 on Summit Overlook in December. It had a single active listing on September 18, 2026 at $13,500,000, which is 1.5 months of supply and the tightest market on the list, and its 63-day median time to contract is simply what an eight-figure sale takes.

Ascaya, in the McCullough foothills above Henderson, closed 12 homes at an $8,175,000 median and $1,198 per foot, with a $17,250,000 top sale at 3 Heavens Edge that closed in August. According to Ascaya's own site, the community sits 20 minutes from the Strip, its Canyon Residences start at $2,900,000, its estate homesites at $1,000,000 and its Desert Design Study homes at $11,600,000. With 16 active listings at a $9,995,000 median ask against one closing a month, Ascaya carries 16.0 months of supply, and its 51-day median says buyers at this level are taking their time.

MacDonald Highlands is the volume leader of the ultra-luxury tier, with 83 closings at a $4,000,000 median and $759 per foot, a $17,000,000 top sale at 555 Magma Peak in January, and six of the top 15 sales overall, more than any other community. According to MacDonald Highlands' site, the 1,320-acre master plan has two 24-hour guard-gated entries and is built around DragonRidge Country Club. It also carries one of the deepest inventories of any seven-figure community: 73 active listings at a $5,850,000 median ask on October 26, 2026, 10.6 months of supply, and a 61-day median time to contract. Those figures include the Foothills at MacDonald Ranch, whose plats the City of Henderson maps inside the MacDonald Highlands master association. The adjoining Canyons at MacDonald Ranch is gated with no confirmed staffed guard, so it is not counted.

The Ridges closed 40 homes behind its gates at a $3,337,500 median and $784 per foot, with the $16,000,000 sale at 68 Sun Glow in September 2025 and $14,000,000 at 5 Promontory Ridge in February. Its 47 active listings on October 26, 2026 at a $3,999,000 median ask give it 14.1 months of supply, with a 64-day median. According to Howard Hughes Communities, Summerlin as a whole offers more than 300 parks and over 200 miles of trails, and The Ridges sits at its western edge against Red Rock Canyon. For the full tier list, our ranked guide to the best luxury guard-gated communities covers each one; the luxury communities hub tracks them live.

Twilight aerial of The Ridges guard-gated community in Summerlin with the Las Vegas Strip in the distance, 40 closings at a $3,337,500 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026
The Ridges closed 40 homes at a $3,337,500 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, with 47 active listings and 14.1 months of supply on October 26.

Which Were the 15 Biggest Guard-Gated Sales of the Past 12 Months?

Sixteen homes in the four cities closed at $12,850,000 or more in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, and 15 were behind a staffed gate; the other, $16,133,950 on Climbing Canyon in June, is in the gated Canyons at MacDonald Ranch, with no confirmed staffed guard. The 15 total roughly $251 million, about 10% of the dollar volume implied by 1,374 closings at a $1,784,116 average, from a little over 1% of the transactions. That is the tail that pulls the guard-gated average about $744,000 above its median.

Top 15 guard-gated MLS sales by closing date, September 19, 2025 to September 18, 2026 (Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on October 26, 2026)
ClosedPriceCommunityStreetSquare feet$ per sq ft
Jul 17, 2026$25,000,000The Summit ClubCanyon Pass9,857$2,536
Feb 23, 2026$22,500,000The Summit ClubDiscovery Peak11,974$1,879
Jun 15, 2026$22,000,000The Summit ClubSummit Overlook7,147$3,078
Jan 9, 2026$21,000,000The Summit ClubSummit Club Drive4,929$4,260
Aug 14, 2026$17,250,000AscayaHeavens Edge9,588$1,799
Jan 16, 2026$17,000,000MacDonald HighlandsMagma Peak10,000$1,700
Dec 30, 2025$16,670,000The Summit ClubSummit Overlook7,147$2,332
Sep 26, 2025$16,000,000The RidgesSun Glow9,176$1,744
Nov 12, 2025$14,250,000MacDonald HighlandsMajestic Rim13,447$1,060
Feb 5, 2026$14,000,000The RidgesPromontory Ridge10,621$1,318
Oct 3, 2025$13,400,000MacDonald HighlandsAlpine Summit8,258$1,623
Aug 3, 2026$13,300,000MacDonald HighlandsTranquil Rim17,868$744
Mar 18, 2026$13,000,000MacDonald HighlandsDragon Peak8,832$1,472
Mar 11, 2026$12,950,000AscayaSanctuary Peak10,400$1,245
Mar 6, 2026$12,850,000MacDonald HighlandsDragon Peak7,133$1,801

The geography splits almost evenly. Henderson's McCullough foothills produced eight of the 15: six in MacDonald Highlands and two in Ascaya. Summerlin produced the other seven: five at The Summit Club and two in The Ridges. No other community appears. Note the two Summit Overlook entries: two different 7,147-square-foot residences, $16,670,000 on December 30, 2025 and $22,000,000 on June 15, 2026; because they are different homes on different lots, the $5,330,000 gap is not appreciation. March's two Dragon Peak sales are also different homes.

Price per square foot is where the top 15 diverge. The Summit Club's four largest sales ran from $1,879 to $4,260 per foot; the January $21,000,000 sale at 4,929 square feet is the highest per-foot closing in the valley. MacDonald Highlands ranges from $744 per foot on the 17,868-square-foot Tranquil Rim estate to $1,801 on 7,133 square feet at 712 Dragon Peak, for nearly the same price, and The Ridges sits between at $1,318 to $1,744. The luxury homes over $5 million page carries the current listings in this tier.

Aerial view of MacDonald Highlands guard-gated community and DragonRidge golf course in Henderson, 83 closings at a $4,000,000 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 and 10.6 months of supply on October 26, 2026 listings
MacDonald Highlands produced six of the 15 biggest guard-gated sales of the year and carried 73 active listings on October 26, 2026.

What Did Guard-Gated Closings Look Like Month by Month?

Counted by closing month, guard-gated sales follow the same spring-and-summer rhythm as the wider market, and the monthly table shows where they differ, which is price.

Guard-gated MLS closings by closing month, September 19, 2025 to September 18, 2026 (Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on October 26, 2026; partial months noted)
MonthClosingsMedian soldNote
September 202552$1,092,500Sep 19 to 30 only
October 2025101$795,000Lowest median
November 202593$1,050,000
December 202598$1,045,000
January 202689$1,200,000Highest median (tied)
February 2026112$1,200,000Highest median (tied)
March 2026143$1,100,000
April 2026146$977,500
May 2026116$986,500
June 2026151$960,000Peak month
July 2026120$832,500Q3
August 2026107$1,100,000Q3
September 202646$1,175,000Q3, Sep 1 to 18 only

The shape is a spring-and-early-summer peak in volume and a winter peak in price. June 2026 was the busiest month of the year at 151 closings and April the next at 146, while the highest medians came on January and February closings, $1,200,000 each. The fourth quarter of 2025 closed 292 guard-gated homes, the first quarter of 2026 closed 344 and the second quarter 413, the most of any quarter, and the four-city market followed a similar pattern, with March and June its two busiest months. The $3,000,000-plus homes did not drive the winter peak: they made up 12% of January and February closings, slightly below their 14% share across the rest of the year. Through the spring, as volume peaked, the monthly medians settled between $960,000 and $1,100,000.

The third quarter to date, July 1 through September 18, 2026, has recorded 273 closings: 120 in July at an $832,500 median, 107 in August at $1,100,000 and 46 in the first 18 days of September at $1,175,000. July's count is 79% of June's, a summer step-down rather than a break, and its median was the second-lowest in the window, after October 2025's $795,000, even with the $25,000,000 Summit Club sale on July 17; August's median rose back to $1,100,000 with the $17,250,000 Ascaya sale, under contract July 1 but closed August 14, and the $13,300,000 MacDonald Highlands sale on August 3. The metro-wide picture for the same months is in the Las Vegas market report.

Where Are the Supply Signals Pointing?

Months of supply, the active count divided by the monthly closing pace, is the single most useful column in the community table because it tells a seller how much competition is waiting and a buyer how much patience the market will reward. The guard-gated aggregate sits at 6.9 months on October 26 listings, but the spread across communities runs from 1.5 to 24, and the communities at each end are the ones to watch this fall.

The tight end is short. The Summit Club had one active listing against 8 closings, 1.5 months; Country Club Hills in Summerlin had 2 actives against 16 closings, also 1.5 months, with an 8-day median that is the fastest of any guard-gated community; Willow Creek had 2 against 9, 2.7 months; and Provence Country Club in Henderson had 9 actives against 38 closings, 2.8 months, with a tight $1,125,000 median and $1,130,113 average that say its homes are unusually consistent. Anthem Country Club at 3.4 with 29 actives against 101 closings and Los Prados at 3.8 round out the communities under four months.

The loose end is longer and more expensive. Roma Hills in Henderson had 8 actives against 4 closings, 24 months; Canyon Fairways in Summerlin (ZIP 89144) had 11 against 6, 22 months; Ascaya sat at 16.0; Seven Hills' estate parcels had 17 actives on October 26 against 13 closings, 15.7 months; Spanish Hills sat at 15.4; Tournament Hills at 14.4 with a 118-day median; The Ridges had 47 actives on October 26 against 40 closings, 14.1 months; Lake Las Vegas SouthShore had 47 against 46 closings, 12.3 months, with an 87-day median that is the slowest of any community with more than ten closings; Eagle Hills sat at 12.0; the Southern Highlands Golf Club had 35 on October 26 against 36 closings, 11.7 months; Spanish Trail at 11.4 with 62 actives against 65 closings; and MacDonald Highlands at 10.6 on its 73 October 26 actives. In every one of those, the visible competition is ten months' worth of sales or more, and a new listing priced to match its neighbors is joining a queue rather than leading it.

Two of those deserve a closer look because they are large. MacDonald Highlands' 73 actives on October 26, 2026 at a $5,850,000 median ask sit $1,850,000 above its $4,000,000 sold median, a gap that says the current sellers are asking for the top of the market while the closings are happening in the middle of it. Spanish Trail's 62 actives at a $749,000 median ask against a $665,000 sold median tell the same story on the west side, in an older golf community where a $1,036,726 average against a $665,000 median shows how wide the range is. Both are markets where the second price cut, not the first, is where the deals are getting done.

Aerial view of Ascaya guard-gated hillside estate community in Henderson with 16 active listings at a $9,995,000 median ask and 16.0 months of supply on September 18, 2026
Ascaya closed 12 homes at an $8,175,000 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 and carried 16 active listings, a 16.0-month supply.

How Long Do Guard-Gated Homes Take to Sell, and What Does Waiting Cost?

The 37-day guard-gated median hides a steep curve by price. Across the whole four-city market in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, closings between $1,200,000 and $2,000,000 took a 38-day median and 24% of them needed 90 days or more; $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 took 36 days with 23% past 90; $3,000,000 to $5,000,000 took 44 days with 28% past 90; and $5,000,000 and up took a 66-day median with 38% past 90 days and a 99-day mean. Only 28% of $5,000,000-plus sales closed within 30 days, against 52% of sales between $400,000 and $600,000. The higher the price, the smaller the buyer pool and the longer the wait.

What waiting costs is the more important number, and it is measurable. The table below groups every $1,200,000-plus closing in the four cities by how long the home sat, with the median sale-to-original-list ratio and dollar discount.

Sale price versus original list price by days on market, all $1,200,000-plus closings in Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City, 12 months ending September 18, 2026, by closing date (Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on October 26, 2026)
Sold afterClosingsSale to original list (median)Median discount from original list
0 to 14 days37097.9%$39,593
15 to 30 days23296.0%$75,000
31 to 60 days27693.4%$129,250
61 to 90 days16991.8%$185,000
91 to 180 days25589.7%$211,000
181 or more days9387.5%$299,000

A luxury home that sells in its first two weeks closes at 97.9% of what it first asked, a $39,593 median discount. One that sits past 180 days closes at 87.5%, giving up $299,000 at the median, and 93 sellers in the window did exactly that. The pattern is not that slow homes are worse homes; it is that the original price was wrong, and each cut arrived after the buyers who would have paid the earlier number had moved on. Across the 9,600+ closings we've represented, the sellers who lose the most are the ones who price to the highest neighbor and negotiate down over six months, when the same home priced to the last 90 days of closings would have sold in its first 30 at a smaller concession. On the active side, 36% of the 133 listings asking $5,000,000 or more on September 18, 2026 had already sat 90 days or longer, and 17% had passed 180.

What Changed in the Guard-Gated Market During Q3 2026?

Three things moved in the third quarter, and none of them is a break from the first half. The first is a step-down in volume from a busy spring: the quarter's 273 closings through September 18 came at about 3.4 a day, against 4.5 a day in the second quarter's 413 and 3.8 a day in the first quarter's 344, and August's 107 were the fewest in any full month since January's 89. The wider market stepped down too. According to Las Vegas REALTORS' August 2026 report, Southern Nevada's August sales were down 1.7% for single-family homes and 7.4% for condos and townhomes from August 2025, and the single-family median eased 1.0% to $475,000 from the record $490,000 set in May and June.

The second is that the top of the market kept transacting through the slow season. The $25,000,000 Summit Club sale on July 17, the $17,250,000 Ascaya sale (under contract July 1, closed August 14) and the $13,300,000 MacDonald Highlands sale on August 3 all fell inside the quarter, and August's guard-gated median reached $1,100,000, level with March and above every month in between. The affordable communities kept their pace too: Rhodes Ranch's 30 third-quarter closings and Stallion Mountain's 20 are in line with their 12-month averages of about 10.5 and 7.5 a month. The middle, the $1,500,000-to-$3,000,000 buyer, held its share: 69 of the quarter's 273 closings, 25.3%, against 21.8% in the second quarter, even though that is where mortgage rates bite hardest. According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed averaged 6.95% for the week ending September 17, 2026, and at that rate a $2,000,000 purchase with 30% down carries about $9,267 a month in principal and interest on a jumbo loan. According to the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the 2026 conforming limit is $832,750, so nearly every purchase in this tier is jumbo.

The third is inventory. The 786 guard-gated actives on October 26, 2026 sit inside a national market that is loosening. According to the National Association of REALTORS, 1.62 million homes were for sale nationally in August 2026, a 4.9-month supply, sales fell 2.0% on the month, and its chief economist noted that ample supply is giving buyers better opportunities to negotiate. In the guard-gated tier that shows up as the widening gap between asks and closings in MacDonald Highlands and Spanish Trail described above, and in the 36% of $5,000,000-plus listings that had passed 90 days. Nothing in the quarter suggests prices are falling in the staffed-gate communities; the third-quarter median in Anthem Country Club is above its 12-month level, Provence's is level with it and Red Rock Country Club's is about 6% below, on 8 to 13 closings each, and the eight-figure sales kept closing through the quarter. What the quarter shows is a market where the well-priced home sells in a month and the aspirational one waits a season.

What Is the Outlook for Guard-Gated Homes This Fall?

I do not forecast prices, and this report will not either; it can only say which numbers carry forward on their own logic. The first is seasonality: guard-gated closings ran 89 to 101 a month from October through January and 143 to 151 in March, April and June, with the highest medians on January and February closings. A seller who wants a winter closing should be listed by the end of October, priced to the last 90 days of closings in the community.

The second is supply. Provence at 2.8 months, Anthem Country Club at 3.4, Los Prados at 3.8 and Country Club Hills at 1.5 have small active counts, 9, 29, 26 and 2, so a handful of new listings changes them. MacDonald Highlands (73 actives on October 26) and Spanish Trail (62) will take longer to absorb, with asks well above closings; buyers there should write on homes that have already cut once. The Ridges (47 actives on October 26, 14.1 months) and Lake Las Vegas SouthShore (47 actives, 12.3 months and an 87-day median) give buyers the most room among the larger communities.

The third is rates. At 6.95%, a jumbo buyer pays more than $9,000 a month on a $2,000,000 home, and the $1,500,000-to-$3,000,000 middle is the segment most sensitive to a half-point move: volume returns there first if rates fall, and days on market lengthen there first if they rise. The Q4 edition in December adds the fourth quarter, and the live market report hub carries the settled monthly figures in the meantime.

Hillside luxury estate in a Las Vegas guard-gated community at twilight with the Strip skyline behind, representing the $5,000,000-plus tier where 133 homes were listed on September 18, 2026
On September 18, 2026, 133 Las Vegas-area homes were listed at $5,000,000 or more; 36% had been on the market 90 days or longer.

What Should Buyers and Sellers Do With These Numbers?

For a buyer, the community table is a leverage map. Start with months of supply: under four, you are competing and should have proof of funds or a jumbo pre-approval in hand before you tour, because the well-priced home in Provence or Anthem Country Club will have another offer inside two weeks; over ten, you can afford to write below the ask on a home that has already cut, and the sale-to-list table says the discount grows every month it sits. Then check the gap between median ask and median sold. In MacDonald Highlands it is $1,850,000 on October 26 asks, in Spanish Trail $84,000, in Ascaya $1,820,000; those gaps are the sellers' expectations, and the closings are the market's answer. Finally, compare price per square foot within the community, not across communities: a $784-per-foot Ridges home and a $759-per-foot MacDonald Highlands home are priced on different views, lots and club memberships, and the per-foot figure only tells you where a specific listing sits against its own neighbors.

For a seller, the same table tells you how to open. In the tight communities, price at the top of the last 90 days of closings and let the first two weekends work. In the balanced middle, Queensridge at 4.9 months, Red Rock Country Club at 4.8, Stallion Mountain at 4.7, Painted Desert at 4.7, Siena at 4.5, Reverence at 4.5, price at the median of recent closings for your model and expect five weeks. In the loose communities, price below the visible competition on day one; the sale-to-list table shows that the seller who does so gives up about $40,000 at the median on a $1,200,000-plus home, while the seller who waits six months gives up $299,000. Every guard-gated community also has an HOA that funds the gate. According to the Nevada Legislature's NRS 116, the resale package and its disclosures are the buyer's right and the seller's obligation; order it the day you list, because a delayed package is the most common reason a guard-gated escrow slips. The sellers page explains how we price against closings rather than asks; for the buyer's side, the best luxury guard-gated communities ranking pairs with this report.

How Was This Report Built, and What Counts as Guard-Gated?

Every figure in this report comes from Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers. Closings were re-pulled on October 26, 2026 and cover sales that closed September 19, 2025 through September 18, 2026, counted by each sale's recorded closing date, including closings that reached the MLS after September 19; the third-quarter column covers closings from July 1 through September 18, 2026; active listings and asking prices are as of September 18, 2026, except the eight rows marked (Oct 26) and the aggregate active count, which use October 26, 2026. The pull covers homes only, single-family, condos and townhomes, with land excluded, across Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City.

"Guard-gated" here means a community whose entrance is staffed by a guard, as the community itself describes it, rather than one with a keypad or transponder gate; each was checked against the gate field on the City of Henderson's homeowners-association map where the city fills it in, and against MLS listing remarks that describe a staffed guard rather than only a gate. Communities were assigned by the subdivision names recorded on each plat: every plat that belongs to a staffed-gate community was grouped under that community's name, so The Ridges is its Village 18 plats behind the gates, without the Echo Ridge, Southstar and Sunset Ridge production plats outside them. Three Henderson rows follow the City of Henderson's map of guard-gated associations instead of plat names: MacDonald Highlands is its master association, which takes in the Foothills at MacDonald Ranch plats; Seven Hills appears as "estate parcels," the Estates at Seven Hills association; and Lake Las Vegas as "SouthShore," the gated SouthShore community, Mantova condominiums included, but not Viera or the MonteLago Village plats (Southshore Parcel 27, Shoreline), which sit inside the association map but outside the gate. The Southern Highlands Golf Club row follows the Clark County Assessor's common-area association boundary for the golf club, which takes in the Estates, the Enclave, Parcel 315, Beleza, Masters, Resort Villas, Christopher Collections II and part of Olympia Ridge, so Beleza is counted in that row; Royal Highlands, the Foothills at Southern Highlands and Tuscan Cliffs sit outside it behind their own staffed gates and are grouped by plat name. The aggregate of 1,374 closings is de-duplicated so that no home counts twice; the 786 active total is the sum of the community rows on October 26, 2026.

Updated October 27, 2026: the Canyons at MacDonald Ranch was removed: no staffed guard confirmed (the city's gate field is blank; 2 of its 180 listings since 2021 mention a guard, both on the Climbing Canyon plat), and Royal Highlands, the Foothills at Southern Highlands and Tuscan Cliffs, where 233 of 260, 91 of 110 and 48 of 61 listings describe one, were added: 38 communities and 1,374 closings, up from 36 and 1,347.

Two limits apply. First, plat-name grouping catches everything that was recorded under a community's name and misses the occasional home whose plat carries a builder parcel label instead; those closings are in the four-city total but not in a community row. Second, the MLS sold-date field records the contract date for most 2026 sales, so every count, month and top-sale date here is taken from the recorded closing date instead. Months of supply is actives divided by the 12-month average of monthly closings; for communities with fewer than ten closings a year, a single listing moves it by months, and those rows should be read as direction rather than precision. Median days on market is the MLS figure carried on each closed listing. The sale-to-original-list table uses every $1,200,000-plus closing in the four cities, not only guard-gated ones, because the discount curve is a function of price and time rather than of the gate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many guard-gated homes sold in Las Vegas in the past year?

Across 38 staffed-gate communities in Las Vegas and Henderson, 1,374 homes closed through the MLS between September 19, 2025 and September 18, 2026, at a $1,040,000 median and a $1,784,116 average. That is 5.0% of the 27,746 home closings recorded in the four cities over the same window. Rhodes Ranch led with 126 closings, followed by Siena at 110, Anthem Country Club at 101, Stallion Mountain at 90, and Los Prados and MacDonald Highlands at 83 each. The third quarter to date, July 1 through September 18, added 273.

What is the cheapest guard-gated community in Las Vegas?

Stallion Mountain on the east side, where 90 homes closed at a $385,000 median and $239 per square foot in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, with a $600,000 top sale. Los Prados at $435,000, Painted Desert at $445,000 and Rhodes Ranch at $535,000 are the next three. All four sit under or near the four-city $445,000 median, and Los Prados is the tightest at 3.8 months of supply. At a 6.95% rate with 20% down, the Stallion Mountain median carries about $2,039 a month in principal and interest.

What was the most expensive guard-gated sale in Las Vegas this year?

$25,000,000 for a 9,857-square-foot home on Canyon Pass at The Summit Club in Summerlin, which closed on July 17, 2026 at about $2,536 per square foot. The Summit Club produced five of the 15 largest sales in the window, including $22,500,000 on Discovery Peak in February and $22,000,000 on Summit Overlook in June. The largest Henderson sale was $17,250,000 at 3 Heavens Edge in Ascaya, which closed on August 14, 2026, followed by $17,000,000 at 555 Magma Peak in MacDonald Highlands in January.

Which guard-gated communities have the most inventory right now?

By months of supply on September 18, 2026: Roma Hills at 24.0, Canyon Fairways at 22.0, Ascaya at 16.0, Spanish Hills at 15.4, Tournament Hills at 14.4, Eagle Hills at 12.0 and Spanish Trail at 11.4; on October 26 listings, Seven Hills' estate parcels were at 15.7, The Ridges at 14.1, Lake Las Vegas SouthShore at 12.3, the Southern Highlands Golf Club at 11.7 and MacDonald Highlands at 10.6. The tightest were The Summit Club and Country Club Hills at 1.5 months, Willow Creek at 2.7 and Provence Country Club at 2.8.

How long does a guard-gated home take to sell?

The guard-gated median was 37 days from listing to contract in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, seven days longer than the four-city median of 30. It rises with price: Country Club Hills closed in an 8-day median and Mountain Trails in 15, while the Southern Highlands Golf Club took 53, MacDonald Highlands 61, The Summit Club 63, The Ridges 64, Lake Las Vegas SouthShore 87 and Tournament Hills 118. Across all $5,000,000-plus closings in the four cities, the median was 66 days and 38% took 90 days or longer, against 28% that closed within 30.

Are these official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics?

No. They are Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers, with closings re-pulled on October 26, 2026 and counted by closing date, and grouped by Nevada Real Estate Group by recorded plat names or official association boundaries. The association's monthly report, which put Southern Nevada's August 2026 single-family median at $475,000 and its total sales at 2,252, uses different geography, property definitions and reporting cut-offs and is the right source for a regional headline. This report is built to compare guard-gated communities with each other and with the whole market on one consistent 12-month basis.

Ready to Buy or Sell Behind a Guard Gate With Nevada Real Estate Group?

The table above is the same one we use before we price a guard-gated listing or write an offer on one. What it cannot do is tell you what your specific home is worth, or which of the 73 active listings in MacDonald Highlands has already cut twice. That is the part Nevada Real Estate Group does. Across the 9,600+ closings and $4.85 billion in volume our team has represented, the guard-gated communities in this report are where we have seen the widest gap between what a home asks and what it closes for, and the sale-to-list table shows why closing that gap early is worth six figures to a seller.

If you are selling in The Ridges, Red Rock Country Club, Anthem Country Club, MacDonald Highlands, Spanish Trail, Rhodes Ranch or any of the 38 communities here, we will pull every closing in your community from the past 12 months, show you where your home sits against them and against the active competition on the day you list, and order the HOA resale package before the first showing. If you are buying, we will tell you which communities are genuinely tight this fall, which listings have already cut, and what a jumbo payment looks like at this week's rate. Call or text (702) 637-1759, email info@nevadagroup.com, or visit our office at 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148. Nevada Real Estate Group is brokered by LPT Realty, license S.181401, and closed 789 homes in 2025 at $361.5 million in volume.

Which Sources Inform This Guard-Gated Market Report?

  • Nevada Real Estate Group pulls of Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers, September 19 and October 26, 2026: every home closing in Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City from September 19, 2025 through September 18, 2026 by closing date, grouped by recorded plat name, City of Henderson guard-gated association boundary or, for the Southern Highlands Golf Club, the Clark County Assessor's common-area association boundary; listing remarks used to confirm each gate; active listings as of September 18 and October 26, 2026; and the $1,200,000-plus sale-to-list analysis. Not an official Las Vegas REALTORS statistic.
  • Las Vegas REALTORS August 2026 report, via Vegas Inc: the association's $475,000 August single-family median, 2,252 total sales (down 1.7% single-family, 7.4% condo and townhome) and the record $490,000 in May and June.
  • National Association of REALTORS, existing-home sales: August 2026 national inventory of 1.62 million homes, 4.9 months of supply and the 2.0% monthly sales decline.
  • Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey: the 6.95% average 30-year fixed rate for the week ending September 17, 2026.
  • FHFA, 2026 conforming loan limits: the $832,750 conforming baseline above which guard-gated purchases are jumbo loans.
  • MacDonald Highlands: the 1,320-acre master plan, its two 24-hour guard-gated entries and DragonRidge Country Club.
  • Ascaya: the community's location, guard gate, and published starting prices for homesites and residences.
  • Howard Hughes Communities, Summerlin: Summerlin's parks and trails around The Ridges, The Summit Club and Red Rock Country Club.
  • Lake Las Vegas: the resort community around SouthShore.
  • Nevada Legislature, NRS 116: the common-interest community statute governing HOA resale packages in every guard-gated community.
  • Clark County Assessor, common-area association map: the association boundary used for the Southern Highlands Golf Club row.
  • City of Henderson, homeowners-association map layer: Henderson association boundaries and gate field.
  • Clark County Assessor, partial abatement: the property-tax cap mechanics that apply after a purchase.
  • Nevada Legislature, NRS 645: the licensing statute under which Nevada Real Estate Group, license S.181401, publishes this analysis.

Prices, inventory and rates change daily; every figure above is as of the dates stated. This report is market analysis, not a valuation of any specific property.

Thinking of selling in Las Vegas? See how these numbers apply to your home

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last updated: October 27, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Not ready to talk? Get new Las Vegas listings by email.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity