Aerial view of palm-lined Las Vegas Valley homes and pools, with red-rock cliffs and the Strip skyline in the distance
Southwest Las Vegas, Nevada

Spanish Trail Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Spanish Trail real estate. Search guard-gated golf estates, custom homes on the Canyon, Sunrise & Lakes courses, and luxury condos in one of Las Vegas's most established country-club communities.

Browse Homes
  • COMMUNITY PRICE RANGE

    $600K–$3M+

    Community plan record

  • HOMES BEHIND THE GATE

    ~1,500

    Community plan record

  • GOLF COURSES

    27 Holes

    Robert Trent Jones Jr. design

  • ESTABLISHED

    1984

    Spanish Trail Development

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Spanish Trail at a Glance?

Spanish Trail is a 640-acre guard-gated golf community in southwest Las Vegas with ~1,500 homes priced $600K–$3M+, 27 championship holes by Robert Trent Jones Jr., and 40 years of mature landscaping, per NREG’s MLS analysis market data and community records. Las Vegas city demographics per the U.S. Census. The takeaways below unpack what makes the community distinctive.

  • Golf-country-club lifestyle: 27 holes across Canyon, Sunrise, and Lakes courses designed by Robert Trent Jones Jr. — club membership available but not required.
  • Location: 15 minutes to the Strip and Harry Reid Airport via the I-215 Beltway — central southwest Las Vegas with easy access in every direction.
  • Best for: executives, retirees, and established households seeking guard-gated golf living; families come for Bishop Gorman and The Meadows School access.
  • Mature character: 40 years of established trees, mature landscaping, and a park-like setting that newer Las Vegas communities cannot replicate.
  • Do your homework: HOA dues $350–$800/mo, course-frontage premiums vary by the three nines, and country club membership is an optional but significant added cost.

Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Las Vegas

Where Can I Find Spanish Trail Homes for Sale?

Spanish Trail — 640 guard-gated acres in southwest Las Vegas — carries active listings ranging from $600,000 condos to $3M+ custom golf-course estates, per NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data for ZIP codes 89113/89148. The eight newest area listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active listing is searchable in our live MLS portal.

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Spanish Trail-Area Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

Spanish Trail's price range spans from updated condominiums at $600,000 to custom golf-course estates above $3 million, per NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data for ZIP codes 89113/89148. The bands below reflect the community's diversity — from entry-level attached homes to premium course-front lots commanding significant premiums.

Under $600K

24

active listings

Browse Under $600K →

$600K–$800K

10

active listings

Browse $600K–$800K →

$800K–$1.2M

14

active listings

Browse $800K–$1.2M →

$1.2M–$2M

9

active listings

Browse $1.2M–$2M →

$2M–$3M

1

active listings

Browse $2M–$3M →

$3M+

4

active listings

Browse $3M+ →
Browse Spanish Trail Listings

How Can You Find a Spanish Trail Home by Type, Lifestyle & Price?

Spanish Trail homes break down into six distinct sub-communities spanning condos, townhomes, single-family homes on interior lots, and custom golf-course estates along three separate Robert Trent Jones Jr. nines — each link opens our live Las Vegas MLS search with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data.

Which Spanish Trail Sub-Communities Should You Explore?

Six distinct sub-communities make up Spanish Trail's 640 acres. Each card links to the most relevant hub or live search, with price positioning drawn from the community plan record and active listing data.

Updated daily · 622 active listings across ZIPs 89113, 89148 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Spanish Trail Listings First?

Custom alerts by course frontage (Canyon, Sunrise, or Lakes), price, property type, and bedroom count — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With ~1,500 homes and thin monthly resale volume, the right Spanish Trail golf-course estate may appear only once or twice a season. Alert subscribers see it within hours of listing.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Las Vegas Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Spanish Trail, Las Vegas?


The Answer

Living in Spanish Trail means 24-hour staffed gates, tree-lined streets matured over 40 years, and 27 holes of Robert Trent Jones Jr. golf from your driveway. The community sits in southwest Las Vegas, governed by the City of Las Vegas, with the Strip 15 minutes east, Harry Reid Airport 15 minutes south, and Red Rock Canyon 25 minutes west.

What is Spanish Trail known for?

Spanish Trail is known for its 27-hole championship golf complex — three 9-hole courses designed by Robert Trent Jones Jr. playing in rotating 18-hole combinations — and for being one of the oldest and most established guard-gated golf communities in Las Vegas, founded in 1984.

Who should live in Spanish Trail?

Golfers, retirees, and established professionals who want the country-club lifestyle behind gates; families targeting Bishop Gorman and The Meadows School private options; and California relocators whose homes are not far enough west to reach Summerlin.

What is daily life like?

Mornings on the Canyon or Lakes nine, lunch at the country club, errands along Rainbow Boulevard or Tropicana, and evenings that are fifteen minutes from world-class Strip dining — with mature tree-lined streets that feel genuinely quiet despite the urban location.

Location

Where Is Spanish Trail

Spanish Trail sits in southwest Las Vegas between W Tropicana Avenue and the I-215 Beltway, roughly 11 miles from the Strip. The 640-acre community spans ZIP codes 89113 and 89148, bounded by Durango Drive to the east and Buffalo Drive to the west.

Las Vegas Strip
15
Min
Harry Reid Airport
15
Min
Downtown Summerlin
20
Min
Red Rock Canyon
25
Min
Downtown LV
25
Min

Spanish Trail

At a Glance
$600K–$3M+
Community Price Range
$535,000
Area Median (est.)
35
Days on Market (est.) (ZIPs 89113, 89148)
~1,500
Homes Behind the Gate
Setting
Guard-gated golf country-club community
Acreage
640 acres
Homes
~1,500
Established
1984
Developer
Spanish Trail Development
Golf
27 holes — Robert Trent Jones Jr.
Gate
24-hour staffed + patrols
HOA
$350–$800/mo
Country Club
Private (membership optional)
Schools
CCSD + Bishop Gorman / Meadows private
Sunshine
300 days/year
Distance to Strip
~15 min
Census Housing Data / Spanish Trail

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Spanish Trail?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Spanish Trail and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (Spanish Trail)
~4,000
vs Spring Valley CDP 219,187
Owner-Occupied
85%
vs Clark Co 58%
Households
~1,500
vs Clark Co 862,518
Entry Home Price
$600K
vs Clark Co value $431K

Source: NREG community plan records & U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for the Spring Valley CDP (Spanish Trail is not separately tabulated) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is the Spanish Trail Area Growing?

Spanish Trail itself is deliberately finished — ~1,500 homes across 640 acres since 1984, with growth coming through remodels, renovations, and custom rebuilds rather than new rooftops. The surrounding Spring Valley CDP counted 215,597 residents in the 2020 Census and 219,187 in the ACS 2020–2024 estimate, and the southwest-valley corridors around the community remain strong demand drivers.

219,187Spring Valley CDP residents (ACS 2020–24)
~1,500Spanish Trail homes (built out)
87,156Spring Valley CDP households (ACS 2020–24)

Spring Valley CDP population, 2020–2024 (Census counts and ACS)

Inside the gates, growth is structurally capped: the plan, the three golf courses, and the 640-acre footprint mean ~1,500 homes is the permanent ceiling, which is the scarcity argument for ownership. Turnover is thin — established owners stay — while the surrounding southwest-valley corridors provide the active market that Spanish Trail values are benchmarked against.

2020
215,597
2020–24 ACS
219,187

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and City of Las Vegas. Spring Valley CDP figures shown because the Census does not tabulate the enclave separately. Spring Valley CDP: 2020 is the decennial Census count and the last bar the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate; the Census redrew this area between 2010 and 2020 (land area 33.2 sq mi in 2010, 35.5 in 2020), so 2010 is not comparable and is omitted. Last updated September 2026.

MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS

How Is the Spanish Trail Area Real Estate Market Trending?

Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — the liquid benchmark Spanish Trail trades against — powers the charts below. Inside the gates, the price range runs $600K (condos) to $3M+ (golf-course estates), with an estimated area median near $1.1M and days on market around 45 for ZIP codes 89113/89148.

Community Price Range

$600K condos to $3M+ custom golf-course estates — most active band $800K–$1.5M

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market (est.)

~45 days area estimate; premium course-front estates trade slower by nature

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Community Scale

~1,500 homes across 640 guard-gated acres — thin resale supply in any month

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in ZIPs 89113, 89148 rose 111% between 2015 ($232,000) and 2026 ($490,000), across 12,574 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.

35
AREA DAYS ON MARKET
$1.1M
AREA MEDIAN (EST.)
1,500
HOMES BEHIND THE GATE
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

ESTABLISHED COMMUNITY

Get matched with a
Spanish Trail specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How Competitive Is the Spanish Trail Market Right Now?

Spanish Trail is a deliberate, patient market: ~1,500 homes across 640 guard-gated acres with thin monthly resale supply and a $600K–$3M+ price range. Canyon, Sunrise, and Lakes course-frontage lots carry meaningful premiums and trade on their own timeline; well-priced homes in the $800K–$1.2M sweet spot move most steadily.

  • $600K–$3M+Community price range
  • ~1,500Homes behind the gate
  • 27 HolesChampionship golf on-site
  • 40 yrsEstablished community since 1984
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Spanish Trail?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Spanish Trail Sub-Communities Fit Your Buyer Type?

Golfers & Country Club Members

  • 27 holes of Robert Trent Jones Jr. golf steps from your front door
  • Private country club with dining, pools, tennis, and fitness
  • Club membership optional but available — golf from day one
  • Three distinct nine-hole courses for maximum variety
Best for Golfers & Country Club Members →

Executives & Professionals

  • 15 minutes to the Strip, 15 minutes to Harry Reid Airport
  • Guard-gated privacy without remote-enclave drive times
  • Custom and semi-custom estates to 5,000+ sq ft
  • Quick I-215 Beltway access for valley-wide reach
Best for Executives & Professionals →

California Relocators

  • Guard-gated golf community at a fraction of coastal pricing
  • Zero state income tax, 3% property-tax cap
  • One-hour flight or four-hour drive from Southern California
  • Our relocation team handles virtual tours and gate access
Best for California Relocators →

Long-Hold Scarcity Investors

  • ~1,500 homes — supply permanently capped since 1984
  • Zero Nevada income tax and 3% property-tax cap on primary residences
  • I-215 and Strip access drives resilient southwest-valley demand
  • Strong 85% owner-occupancy — stable neighborhood anchored by long-term owners
Best for Long-Hold Scarcity Investors →

Best Fit For

  • Golfers and country club enthusiasts — who want 27 championship holes by Robert Trent Jones Jr. and resort-caliber amenities steps from home.
  • California relocators — trading coastal taxes for Nevada's zero state income tax and guard-gated golf living at a meaningful discount to comparable Los Angeles or Orange County options.
  • Executives and professionals — 15 minutes to the Strip and Harry Reid Airport with gates, patrols, and mature estate privacy at home.
  • Buyers who value maturity — 40 years of established landscaping, proven HOA governance, and scarcity-supported appreciation in a built-out 640-acre community.

Ready to explore homes in Spanish Trail? Our team knows every course, every sub-community, and every HOA tier inside the gates.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • 27 holes of Robert Trent Jones Jr. championship golf accessible from your driveway
  • 24-hour staffed guard gate, roving patrols, and perimeter walls operating since 1984
  • 40 years of mature tree-lined streets and park-like landscaping rare in the desert environment
  • Entry near $600K for condos — one of the lower-cost entry points for any guard-gated Las Vegas community
  • Central southwest-valley location — 15 minutes to the Strip and Harry Reid Airport via I-215
  • Private country club with dining, resort pools, tennis, and fitness (optional membership)
  • Zero state income tax and a 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723

Honest Considerations

  • HOA dues run $350–$800/mo by property type — carrying costs are significant, especially if adding club membership
  • No new construction — resale only; 40-year age spread means renovation quality varies widely home to home
  • Country club membership is additional: evaluate the cost-value tradeoff for your golf frequency
  • Custom estates above the conforming limit require jumbo financing with reserves
  • Extreme summer heat — 105°F+ stretches July through September, like the rest of the Las Vegas Valley

Sub-Community Comparison

How Do Spanish Trail's Six Sub-Communities Compare?

A like-for-like comparison of Spanish Trail's six sub-communities — entry pricing, course frontage, and lifestyle fit — drawn from the community plan record and active listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Honesty note: with ~1,500 homes total, per-enclave monthly medians would be statistical noise, so we publish entry points and course-frontage notes instead.

Spanish Trail sub-community comparison · June 2026 · entry points per the community plan record
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Spanish Trail EstatesFrom $1.5M+n/a*n/a*n/a*Custom · Premium course lots
Canyon Course HomesFrom $900Kn/a*n/a*n/a*Golf · Elevation changes
Lakes Course HomesFrom $800Kn/a*n/a*n/a*Lake views · Scenic fairways
Sunrise Course HomesFrom $700Kn/a*n/a*n/a*Mature tree-lined · Established
Spanish Trail Condos & TownhomesFrom $600Kn/a*n/a*n/a*Entry price · Lock-and-leave
Interior LotsFrom $700Kn/a*n/a*n/a*Privacy · Larger lots

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus the NREG community plan record, June 2026. Per-enclave $/SF and DOM are intentionally omitted — sample sizes inside individual sub-communities are too small to be meaningful. ZIP-area benchmarks used instead.

Sub-Community Deep Dive

What's Inside Spanish Trail's Sub-Communities?

Submarket 1

Spanish Trail Estates

The community's pinnacle: full custom homes on premium golf-course lots with panoramic fairway views. Sales here are infrequent and individually negotiated — comp selection requires an agent who tracks every closing street by street.

Browse Spanish Trail Estates homes →
$1.5M+Median Price
n/a*Days on Market
n/a*Active Listings
n/a*Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Canyon Course Homes

Homes along the dramatic Canyon nine — elevation changes create varied views and a course character distinct from the other two nines. Buyers who play the Canyon course regularly place a meaningful premium on these addresses.

Browse Canyon Course Homes homes →
$900K+Median Price
n/a*Days on Market
n/a*Active Listings
n/a*Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Lakes Course Homes

Homes overlooking the Lakes nine with water features and peaceful fairway views — the most visually distinctive of the three courses and a popular choice for buyers who value scenic over challenge.

Browse Lakes Course Homes homes →
$800K+Median Price
n/a*Days on Market
n/a*Active Listings
n/a*Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Sunrise Course Homes

Properties along the Sunrise nine with tight fairways, mature trees, and the community's most established streetscapes. The entry-tier golf-course-front option for buyers who want course frontage at a lower price point.

Browse Sunrise Course Homes homes →
$700K+Median Price
n/a*Days on Market
n/a*Active Listings
n/a*Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

Spanish Trail Condos & Townhomes

Updated condominiums and townhomes that put guard-gated country-club access at the most accessible price point in the community. Popular with lock-and-leave buyers and those entering the gates for the first time.

Browse Spanish Trail Condos & Townhomes homes →
$600K+Median Price
n/a*Days on Market
n/a*Active Listings
n/a*Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 6

Interior Lots

Non-course-front homes on tree-lined interior streets — often on larger lots with enhanced privacy and lower premiums than course-front positions. The choice for buyers who want the gate and the maturity without paying the fairway-view premium.

Browse Interior Lots homes →
$700K+Median Price
n/a*Days on Market
n/a*Active Listings
n/a*Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 7

Spanish Trail Country Club — The 27-Hole Complex

Three 9-hole courses designed by Robert Trent Jones Jr. — Canyon, Sunrise, and Lakes — rotating in 18-hole combinations through a private country club with fine dining, resort-style pools, tennis courts, and a full fitness center. Membership is available but not required for homeownership.

Browse Spanish Trail Country Club — The 27-Hole Complex homes →
27Holes of Golf
3Distinct Nines
1984Established
OptionalMembership
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which Spanish Trail
enclave fits?

BY ZIP CODE

How Do the Spanish Trail ZIP Codes (89113/89148) Break Down?

Spanish Trail spans two ZIP codes — 89113 and 89148 — and the table below breaks the area into its real segments, from guard-gated golf estates to surrounding southwest-valley corridors. The spread is significant: the same two postal codes carry $350K value homes outside the gates and $3M+ custom estates inside, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.

Spanish Trail and surrounding area within ZIP codes 89113/89148 · June 2026 · ZIP-area figures labeled as such
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89113Spanish Trail proper — custom & golf-course estates (guard-gated)$800K–$3M+ (plan range)n/a*varies by estateThin — ~1,500 homes totaln/a*
89113Spanish Trail condos/townhomes (guard-gated)From $600Kn/a*variesLimited attached inventoryn/a*
89148Southwest Las Vegas surrounding corridors (outside gates)From $350K–$500Kn/a*~30–45 days (SW valley)—n/a*
89113Mountains Edge and adjacent SW valley communitiesFrom $400Kn/a*~30 days (area)—n/a*
89113/89148Full ZIP-area benchmark — combined~$1.1M (est.) for Spanish Trail; lower for full area blend—~45See live MLSn/a*

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus NREG corridor analysis. *Enclave-level $/SF and year-over-year figures are intentionally omitted: sample sizes inside a ~1,500-home community are too small to be statistically meaningful. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does Spanish Trail Offer?

Three Robert Trent Jones Jr. courses inside the gates, mature walking paths through 40 years of landscaping, and Red Rock Canyon 25 minutes west give Spanish Trail buyers year-round outdoor access unusual in the desert. The City of Las Vegas maintains the surrounding park and trail network across 300 annual sunshine days.

IN-COMMUNITY

Spanish Trail Country Club Golf

27 holesChampionship golfMembers

Canyon, Sunrise, and Lakes nines designed by Robert Trent Jones Jr., rotating in 18-hole combinations. Club membership is optional for residents but available to those who want the full country-club experience.

IN-COMMUNITY

Country Club Pool & Tennis

Resort complexPool · Tennis · FitnessMembers

Resort-style pool, multiple tennis courts, and a full fitness center at the Spanish Trail Country Club — available to members separately from the golf program.

IN-COMMUNITY

Community Walking Paths

640 acresWalking · RunningResidents

Tree-lined paths through 40 years of mature landscaping — a park-like quality that distinguishes Spanish Trail from most Las Vegas desert-landscape communities.

10 MIN

Desert Breeze Park

~20 acresSports · AquaticsFree

One of the southwest valley's most complete parks — skate park, soccer fields, playgrounds, jogging trails, a community center, and a dog park, per the City of Las Vegas.

15 MIN

Mountains Edge Regional Park

~100 acresAthletic · TrailsFree

Large southwest-valley regional park with athletic fields, walking trails, playgrounds, picnic areas, and a community garden — a short drive from the gate.

20 MIN E

Sunrise Mountain Natural Area

Desert trailsHikingFree

Desert hiking and mountain biking on the east valley's natural terrain — a counterpoint to Red Rock Canyon for buyers who want a shorter drive.

25 MIN

Red Rock Canyon NCA

~195,000 acresHiking · Scenic driveBLM fee

The Mojave's signature conservation area — the 13-mile scenic loop, world-class hiking and climbing, managed by the Bureau of Land Management.

NEARBY

Las Vegas Beltway Trail System

Multi-use trailCycling · RunningFree

Expanding multi-use trail network along the I-215 corridor connecting southwest Las Vegas communities — accessible from Spanish Trail for cycling and distance running.

The Spanish Trail Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Spanish Trail Look Like?

Three moods within reach: a morning round on the Canyon nine, lunch on the country club patio, and a Strip dinner run — or Desert Breeze Park in the morning and a scenic drive through Red Rock Canyon's 195,000 acres per the Bureau of Land Management, 25 minutes west.

~1,500Homes Behind the Gate
27Holes of Championship Golf
15Minutes to the Strip
1984Established

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Spanish Trail Homes This Weekend?

Open houses are less common in a guard-gated community — sellers typically show by appointment only, with gate clearance coordinated in advance through a licensed agent. Set up instant alerts to be notified the moment a Spanish Trail home schedules an open house, or browse every active listing now and let us arrange private, gate-cleared showings at your convenience.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Spanish Trail?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Spanish Trail, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's current tax bill and abatement status from the county assessor — a tax cap is not automatic.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Spanish Trail Economy?

Spanish Trail runs on a professional and retiree economy: residents skew executive, entrepreneur, and retired professional, with average household income above $175,000 per community records. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro labor market remains historically strong, anchored by the resort and healthcare corridors Spanish Trail residents access in 15 minutes or less.

$175,000+Avg household income, Spanish TrailNREG community plan record
85%Owner-occupied householdsCommunity plan record
15 minTo the Strip employment coreVia W Tropicana / I-15
15 minTo Harry Reid AirportVia I-215 South

Top Spanish Trail-Area Employers

  • Las Vegas Strip resort corridorThe metro's hospitality and entertainment employment core — 15 minutes east via Tropicana or Flamingo
  • Harry Reid International AirportMajor logistics, aviation, and support employment hub — 15 minutes via I-215 South
  • Sunrise Hospital & Medical CenterMajor east-valley hospital and medical-office campus; 20-minute commute via I-215
  • Southwest valley corporate corridorsOffice parks along Flamingo, Rainbow, and Tropicana serving professional and tech employers
  • Clark County School District (SW region)Area campuses including Durango High School and surrounding elementary and middle schools
  • City of Las VegasMunicipal services and administration for the City of Las Vegas

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Las Vegas. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does Spanish Trail Compare to Southern Highlands, Las Vegas & Henderson?

If you're weighing Spanish Trail ($600K–$3M+, 27-hole RTJ Jr. golf, established 1984) against other guard-gated communities and city markets, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most — pricing, golf, age, and airport distance — updated June 2026. Sources: MLS_ANALYSIS, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.

Spanish Trail vs Southern Highlands vs Las Vegas vs Henderson · June 2026
MetricSpanish TrailSouthern HighlandsLas VegasHenderson
Price Range$600K–$3M+ (community)$400K–$5M+ (community)$476K (citywide median)$548K (citywide median)
Guard-Gated Golf27-hole RTJ Jr. (private optional)Jack Nicklaus Signature (private)Select enclavesSelect enclaves
Established1984 (40+ yrs mature)1999 (25 yrs)Citywide variedCitywide varied
Homes in Community~1,500~10,000+——
Population~4,000 (enclave)~35,000 (community)679,817353,289
Airport Distance~15 min (Harry Reid)~20 min~20 min~25 min
New ConstructionNone — built outActive in some sectionsModerateVery High (Cadence, Inspirada)
Best ForGolf · Maturity · Central SWNewer · Jack Nicklaus · Ultra-LuxurySelection · Urban · InvestorsFamilies · Retirees · Safety

Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Spanish Trail income and population figures are community plan-record values; crime figures are Las Vegas citywide; area demographics are for the Spring Valley CDP (ACS 2020–2024). Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Spanish Trail Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Spanish Trail Payment

Home Price
$900,000
$900,000
$900,000
Down Payment
10% / $90,000
10% / $90,000
10% / $90,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$5,400
$5,400
$5,400
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$6,526
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$5,389
  • Property Tax$450
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$338
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around From Spanish Trail?

Centrality is Spanish Trail's practical superpower: W Tropicana Avenue and the I-215 Beltway are minutes from the gate, connecting the community to the Strip, airport, and every major southwest-valley destination. Mean Las Vegas commutes run about 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — most Spanish Trail destinations beat that comfortably.

Drive Times from Spanish Trail

  • ~15 minLas Vegas Strip (center)W Tropicana Ave east → I-15
  • ~15 minHarry Reid International AirportI-215 South → Swenson exit
  • ~20 minDowntown SummerlinW Flamingo Rd west → Rampart
  • ~25 minRed Rock Canyon NCAW Charleston Blvd west
  • ~25 minHenderson (Town Center)I-215 east
  • ~25 minDowntown Las VegasI-15 north
  • ~15 minMountains Edge Regional ParkS Buffalo Dr south
  • ~55 minMt. CharlestonUS-95 north → SR-157

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The default — and unusually efficient. Spanish Trail sits at the nexus of Tropicana, Flamingo, Rainbow, Durango, and the I-215 Beltway. The Strip, airport, and Summerlin are all within 20 minutes on typical traffic.

  • RTC Transit

    Bus routes run the Tropicana and Flamingo corridors outside the community, but residents should not plan a car-free lifestyle. This is a guard-gated estate community built around driving.

  • Cycling & Trails

    The Las Vegas Beltway trail network runs near the I-215 corridor for long-distance cycling. Within Spanish Trail, mature paths wind through the community and along course corridors for recreational riding.

  • Rideshare

    Fast and reliable this close to the core; Strip and airport runs typically run $20–$40. Gate access for rideshare pickups is handled through the visitor entry like any approved guest.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Spanish Trail?

Most Spanish Trail purchases close in 30–45 days through a Nevada escrow company; cash offers at the estate tier close in 7–14 days. Condos add roughly a week for HOA document review and lender building approval. Custom estates occasionally need extra appraisal time — true course-front comparables are scarce in a ~1,500-home community.

Quick Answer

What down payment do you need to buy in Spanish Trail?

Most Spanish Trail buyers put down 10–25%. Conventional financing works for condos and lower-priced single-family homes — on a $700,000 entry home, plan $70,000 (10%) to $140,000 (20%). Custom golf-course estates above the conforming loan limit go jumbo, where lenders typically want 20–25% down plus reserves. VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. Have your lender verify condo building warrantability early; some attached-home buildings require specific HOA approvals for certain loan programs.

Spanish Trail FAQ — 16 Answers

What Do Spanish Trail Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Spanish Trail?

The Spanish Trail ZIP area (89113/89148) median is around $535,000 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, but the internal spread is wide: condos start near $600,000, most single-family homes price $700,000–$1.5 million, and custom golf-course estates run $1.5 million to over $3 million. Canyon, Sunrise, or Lakes course frontage is the primary price driver.

Is Spanish Trail guard-gated?

Yes — Spanish Trail has operated a 24-hour staffed guard gate with controlled vehicular access, visitor management, and security patrols since 1984. Gate staffing, patrols, and common-area maintenance are funded through HOA dues of $350–$800 per month. Residents receive transponders or access codes; guests must be pre-approved or called in by the homeowner. Our agents coordinate gate clearance for showings with advance notice.

What golf courses are in Spanish Trail?

Spanish Trail features 27 holes of championship golf across three distinct 9-hole courses — Canyon, Sunrise, and Lakes — designed by Robert Trent Jones Jr. The three courses rotate in 18-hole combinations through the Spanish Trail Country Club. The Canyon course is known for dramatic elevation changes, Sunrise for tight fairways and water features, and Lakes for scenic lake-view holes. Golf membership is available but not required for homeownership.

Do I have to join the country club to live in Spanish Trail?

No — golf and country club membership is entirely optional. Many residents enjoy 24-hour gated security and the community's park-like setting without joining the club. Spanish Trail Country Club offers golf, fine dining, resort-style pools, tennis courts, a fitness center, and a social calendar to those who opt in. Social and dining memberships are also available separately from full golf membership for buyers who want amenity access without the full golf commitment.

What are HOA fees in Spanish Trail?

HOA fees run $350–$800 per month depending on property type and sub-association. Condominiums and townhomes tend toward the lower end; single-family homes and estate lots toward the upper. Fees cover 24-hour guard gate staffing, security patrols, common-area landscaping and maintenance, and community infrastructure. Request the full resale package — current dues, reserve funding, and any assessment history — before making an offer. Transfer and capital fees are separate one-time charges at closing.

What are property taxes like in Spanish Trail?

Property taxes run low by national standards. Nevada's effective rate is roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value per the Clark County Assessor, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On an $800,000 Spanish Trail home that translates to approximately $4,000–$5,600 per year — a fraction of what comparable guard-gated golf communities carry in California, where effective rates often exceed 1.0%.

What schools serve Spanish Trail?

Spanish Trail is zoned to Clark County School District campuses: Helen Jydstrup Elementary (7/10), Walter Johnson Middle School (6/10), and Durango High School (6/10) per GreatSchools. The private tier is strong: Bishop Gorman High School (A+) and The Meadows School (A+, PreK–12) are both within reach, as is Faith Lutheran Middle & High (A). Doral Academy and Pinecrest Academy charter campuses add public alternatives. Verify zoning for any specific address before you offer.

How does Spanish Trail compare to Southern Highlands?

Both are guard-gated golf communities in southwest Las Vegas, and buyers cross-shop them regularly. Spanish Trail is more established (1984 vs. 1999), has 40 years of mature landscaping and trees, and offers an entry price closer to $600,000. Southern Highlands is newer, features a Jack Nicklaus Signature course, and includes ultra-luxury estate sections with ceiling prices above $5 million. Spanish Trail wins on character and relative value; Southern Highlands wins on newer finishes and trophied golf cachet.

Is Spanish Trail a good investment?

Spanish Trail's investment case rests on maturity and scarcity: ~1,500 homes across a fully built-out 640-acre community that cannot expand, 40-plus years of established infrastructure, and a central southwest-valley location near the I-215 Beltway and the Strip. No new construction means zero builder competition for resale sellers. The 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 and zero Nevada state income tax keep holding costs predictable. Buyers targeting long-hold positions value scarcity over current yield.

What ZIP codes does Spanish Trail cover?

Spanish Trail spans ZIP codes 89113 and 89148 in southwest Las Vegas, along the W Tropicana Avenue corridor between Durango Drive and the I-215 Beltway. Both ZIPs blend Spanish Trail with surrounding southwest-valley neighborhoods, so community-specific statistics differ from ZIP-area benchmarks. When comparing market data, confirm whether figures are Spanish Trail-specific or ZIP-area blends — we always label which.

What is the rental market like in Spanish Trail?

Long-term executive rentals exist but are scarce by design: 85% of households own per community records, and with ~1,500 homes, only a handful of rental listings appear in any season. Short-term vacation rentals are regulated by the City of Las Vegas and further restricted by the community's CC&Rs — never underwrite short-term rental income on a Spanish Trail purchase without reading both the CC&Rs and current city rules first. Most investors here buy for long-hold scarcity and appreciation, not yield.

How does Nevada's tax climate compare to California for Spanish Trail buyers?

Nevada's tax advantage is concrete: zero state income tax versus California's top marginal rate of 13.3% per the Franchise Tax Board, and an effective property-tax rate of roughly 0.5–0.7% with a 3% annual cap for primary residences under NRS 361.4723. A California household earning $400,000 annually saves roughly $40,000+ in state income taxes by relocating to Spanish Trail. Combined with guard-gated golf living priced under comparable Los Angeles or Orange County alternatives, the math funds most relocations.

What should I know before buying in Spanish Trail?

Four things move real money here. First, course-frontage premium: Canyon, Sunrise, and Lakes lots carry different premiums — decide whether fairway views are worth it before you write. Second, HOA tiers: dues run $350–$800 monthly by property type and sub-association; request the full resale package early. Third, country club decision: golf membership is optional, but the cost and value differ by buyer — tour the club before closing. Fourth, financing: custom estates above the conforming limit need jumbo loans with reserves. Call (702) 637-1759 and we will pull the right comparables.

What down payment do you need to buy in Spanish Trail?

Most Spanish Trail buyers put down 10–25%. Conventional financing works for condos and lower-priced single-family homes — on a $700,000 entry home, plan $70,000 (10%) to $140,000 (20%). Custom golf-course estates above the conforming loan limit go jumbo, where lenders typically want 20–25% down plus reserves. VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. Have your lender verify property type eligibility on condos and townhomes early, as some condo buildings require HOA approval for certain loan programs.

How long does it take to close on a home in Spanish Trail?

Most Spanish Trail purchases close in 30–45 days through a Nevada escrow company. Cash offers, which appear regularly at the estate tier, close in 7–14 days. Condo and townhome purchases add roughly a week for HOA document review and lender building approval. Jumbo files on custom estates occasionally need extra appraisal time when true comparables are scarce — a real factor in a ~1,500-home community where premium course-front homes trade infrequently.

Can Nevada Real Estate Group help me buy or sell in Spanish Trail?

Yes — our team specializes in guard-gated golf communities throughout southwest Las Vegas. We handle gate-access coordination for showings, course-frontage valuation (Canyon, Sunrise, and Lakes lots each carry different premiums), HOA document review, and out-of-state virtual tours. Call (702) 637-1759 or submit the form on this page for same-day response from a Spanish Trail specialist.

Updated October 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Spanish Trail?

These are the queries Spanish Trail buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics you can verify: market figures from NREG’s MLS analysis, tax law from the Nevada Revised Statutes, and community facts from the plan record.

Is Spanish Trail in Las Vegas or Henderson?

Spanish Trail is in unincorporated Clark County, in the Spring Valley area of southwest Las Vegas (ZIP codes 89113/89148). It is not part of Henderson. The community sits along the W Tropicana Avenue corridor between Durango Drive and the I-215 Beltway.

How many golf courses does Spanish Trail have?

Spanish Trail has 27 holes across three separate 9-hole courses — Canyon, Sunrise, and Lakes — designed by Robert Trent Jones Jr. The courses rotate in 18-hole combinations through the Spanish Trail Country Club. Membership is available but not required for homeownership.

Is Spanish Trail the same as Queensridge?

No — Spanish Trail and Queensridge are two separate guard-gated communities in Las Vegas. Spanish Trail is a golf country-club community in southwest Las Vegas (89113/89148) established in 1984 with 27 holes. Queensridge is a luxury estate community in the Peccole Ranch master plan (89117/89145) established in 1997 without its own golf course.

Can non-residents access Spanish Trail for viewings?

Yes. Prospective buyers can access the community with a licensed real estate agent who coordinates entry with the guard gate in advance. Our agents handle all gate access arrangements for showings — call (702) 637-1759 and we typically coordinate same-day or next-day access.

What is the Spanish Trail Country Club membership cost?

Membership pricing changes periodically — golf, social, and dining membership tiers are available at different price points. Membership is entirely optional for homeowners; many residents enjoy the guard-gated community without joining. Contact the country club directly for current initiation fees and annual dues, and discuss membership with your agent before closing.

Is Spanish Trail close to Red Rock Canyon?

Yes — Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area is about 25 minutes west via W Charleston Boulevard. The 195,000-acre conservation area managed by the Bureau of Land Management offers the 13-mile scenic drive, world-class hiking, and climbing routes accessible year-round.

How does Spanish Trail compare to Summerlin for a golfer?

Both have premier golf, but different formats. Spanish Trail offers on-site private 27-hole golf through the country club — walk from your home to the first tee. Summerlin has TPC Summerlin and Las Vegas National among several area courses, but most aren't walking distance from residential streets. Golfers who want a true walk-to-golf address tend to choose Spanish Trail or Red Rock Country Club.

What are the best restaurants near Spanish Trail?

The Spanish Trail Country Club dining room is the community's on-site option. Immediately outside the gates, the Rainbow/Tropicana/Flamingo corridor offers extensive dining — from casual to upscale. The Strip is 15 minutes for world-class dining, and the southwest-valley Boca Park and Town Square retail districts add additional restaurant options within a 10–15 minute drive.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011 — our agents have represented buyers and sellers across Spanish Trail's six sub-communities, three golf-course nines, and every price band from $600K condos to $3M+ custom estates. That depth of verified experience is what anchors the team's #1 ranking in Nevada.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, North Las Vegas
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,097+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Spanish Trail Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Spanish Trail Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Within 30 Minutes of Spanish Trail?

Compare Spanish Trail with neighboring guard-gated golf communities and nearby Las Vegas markets. Each card pairs commute time with price positioning, so you can judge whether trading the RTJ Jr. course for a different lifestyle actually gets you more home for the money.

20 MIN S

Southern Highlands

From $400K

20 min from Spanish Trail

View Southern Highlands →

15 MIN W

Rhodes Ranch

From $350K

15 min from Spanish Trail

View Rhodes Ranch →

15 MIN E

Las Vegas (citywide)

$476K

15 min from Spanish Trail

View Las Vegas (citywide) →

25 MIN SE

Henderson

$548K

25 min from Spanish Trail

View Henderson →

15 MIN W

Mountains Edge

From $350K

15 min from Spanish Trail

View Mountains Edge →

20 MIN N

Summerlin

$728K

20 min from Spanish Trail

View Summerlin →

A–Z INDEX

Which Spanish Trail Sub-Communities Can You Explore A–Z?

Six distinct sub-communities make up Spanish Trail's 640 guard-gated acres, from entry condominiums to custom golf-course estates. Dedicated sub-community pages are rolling out — the entries below are indexed alphabetically for orientation, and our team can pull current listings, HOA documents, and club membership terms for any of them on request.

C

  • Canyon Course Homes

I

  • Interior Lots

L

S

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Spanish Trail Data Come From?

Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, refreshed regularly. Because Spanish Trail is a ~1,500-home built-out community, sub-community monthly medians would be statistically unreliable — we publish ZIP-area benchmarks and plan-record ranges, clearly labeled, instead. Follow any link below to verify a figure.

  1. NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers) — Active listing counts, sold medians, days on market, and price-band data for ZIP codes 89113/89148. NREG market report
  2. U.S. Census Bureau — Spring Valley CDP population, income, age, and housing data (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; Spanish Trail is not tabulated separately). data.census.gov
  3. City of Las Vegas — City services, police coverage, short-term rental regulations, and zoning applicable to the Spanish Trail area. lasvegasnevada.gov
  4. Clark County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, and parcel data for Spanish Trail ZIP codes. clarkcountynv.gov/assessor
  5. Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 — The 3% annual property-tax cap on primary residences, the primary tax protection for Spanish Trail homeowners. leg.state.nv.us
  6. Clark County School District (CCSD) — School zoning, campus information, and enrollment data for Spanish Trail-area public schools. ccsd.net
  7. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, and student-teacher ratio data for Spanish Trail-area campuses. greatschools.org
  8. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Las Vegas violent and property crime rates, national comparisons for area safety context. fbi.gov/ucr
  9. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Las Vegas metro employment, unemployment, and wage data for economic context. bls.gov
  10. Bureau of Land Management — Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area acreage, access, and recreation data. blm.gov
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Weekly mortgage rate survey used in the Spanish Trail payment calculator modeling. freddiemac.com/pmms
  12. California Franchise Tax Board — California state income tax rates (13.3% top marginal) used in the Nevada vs. California relocation comparison. ftb.ca.gov

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity