Summerlin and Skye Canyon are two master plans on the west side of the Las Vegas valley that still sell new homes, and both sit against the mountains. In the 12 months ending September 30, 2026, the four ZIPs that hold most of Summerlin closed 2,449 MLS homes at a $649,000 median and $324 per square foot, while Skye Canyon closed 318 at $534,495 and $262 per foot, by our closing-date pull of Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers. That gap of about $115,000 is the headline, but it is not the whole comparison.
Summerlin is a 22,500-acre master plan with more than 300 parks and its own downtown, according to Howard Hughes. Skye Canyon is a 1,000-acre community, per its facts page, in the City of Las Vegas, and 45% of its closings in the same window were homes built in 2025 or later. This guide sets the two side by side on the things that change your monthly cost and your week, with every figure dated. It compares places, homes and costs. It doesn't tell you which one to choose.
In the 12 months ending September 30, 2026, Summerlin's four main ZIPs closed 2,449 homes at a $649,000 median and $324 per square foot, while Skye Canyon closed 318 at $534,495 and $262, by our MLS pull. The typical home is about 2,100 square feet in both. New homes were 45% of Skye Canyon's closings and 10% of Summerlin's, and dues and district charges vary by parcel in both.
- Summerlin's four ZIPs closed 2,449 homes at $649,000; Skye Canyon closed 318 at $534,495 in 12 months.
- New homes were 45% of Skye Canyon closings and 10% of closings in Summerlin's four ZIPs.
- Summerlin West master dues are $69 a month; Skye Canyon totals in the MLS center near $137.
- Our USGS check puts the typical Skye Canyon home at 2,975 feet and Summerlin's at 2,958.
- New Skye Canyon residents register with Skye Fitness for a Skye Pass before using the facilities.
| Dimension | Summerlin (four ZIPs) | Skye Canyon |
|---|---|---|
| MLS closings, 12 months | 2,449 | 318 |
| Median sold price | $649,000 | $534,495 |
| Median price per square foot | $324 | $262 |
| Median home size | 2,102 sq ft | 2,101 sq ft |
| Median days on market | 34 | 34 |
| Median sold vs original list | 95.8% | 98.1% |
| Built 2025 or later | 10% of closings | 45% of closings |
| Active listings, median ask | 1,029, $699,990 | 117, $549,900 |
| Months of supply | 5.0 | 4.4 |
| Master plan size | 22,500 acres (Howard Hughes) | 1,000 acres (facts page) |
| Government | City of Las Vegas north of Charleston; unincorporated Clark County south of it | City of Las Vegas |
| Freeway | CC-215 Beltway and Summerlin Parkway | US-95 at Skye Canyon Park Drive |
| Master association, 2026 | $69 West, $74 North, $76 South, per month | Not published; MLS monthly totals have a $137 median |
| Median home elevation | 2,958 feet | 2,975 feet |
| Drive to Caesars Palace, no traffic | 11.7 miles, 15–25 minutes from Downtown Summerlin | 19.8 miles, 22–28 minutes from Skye Canyon Park |
How Do Summerlin and Skye Canyon Compare at a Glance?
The MLS rows above are closings from October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026, by closing date, pulled through Repliers. Summerlin means ZIPs 89134, 89135, 89138 and 89144, the same scope as our Summerlin vs Henderson comparison, so it includes Sun City Summerlin and can include homes outside the master plan. Skye Canyon means every plat naming it, all in ZIP 89166. Skye Canyon recorded 17 to 33 closings a month, with no outlier month. Builder sales that never reach the MLS aren't counted, which understates new-home volume in both places. These are our own measurements, not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics.
Three things stand out. First, the typical closing is the same size in both, about 2,100 square feet, so the gap is price per foot, not feet: $324 against $262. Second, both took a median 34 days from listing to contract, and months of supply were close, 5.0 in Summerlin and 4.4 in Skye Canyon. Third, Skye Canyon homes closed nearer their original asking price, 98.1% against 95.8%.

What Do Homes Actually Cost in Summerlin vs Skye Canyon Right Now?
Summerlin's median hides a wide spread by ZIP: in the same 12 months, its ZIP medians ran from $487,550 to $850,000. Skye Canyon's closings ran from $373,740 to $1,175,000 around its $534,495 median.
| Area | Closings | Median sold | $ per sq ft | Median days | Built 2025+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89135, Summerlin south of Charleston | 665 | $850,000 | $365 | 35 | 5% |
| 89138, Summerlin West | 745 | $769,000 | $334 | 39 | 28% |
| 89144, Summerlin north | 308 | $552,500 | $301 | 30 | 0% |
| 89134, Summerlin north, mostly Sun City Summerlin | 731 | $487,550 | $300 | 32 | 0% |
| Skye Canyon plats | 318 | $534,495 | $262 | 34 | 45% |
| 89166, Skye Canyon and the rest of the ZIP | 721 | $510,000 | $251 | 33 | 26% |
So "Summerlin vs Skye Canyon" is really two comparisons. Against 89138, the Summerlin West ZIP, Skye Canyon's median is about $234,500 lower and $72 per foot lower. Against 89144, the gap is about $18,000. ZIP 89134 closed below Skye Canyon's median only because Sun City Summerlin, an age-restricted community, made up 518 of its 731 closings at a $445,500 median. The other 213 closings in that ZIP had a $580,000 median.
Lots are smaller in Skye Canyon. The MLS lot field shows a 0.10-acre median, about 4,400 square feet, across 291 detached closings, against 0.16 acre, about 7,000 square feet, across 1,892 detached closings in Summerlin's four ZIPs. On homes built in 2025 or later, the medians were 0.08 acre and 0.14 acre.
Home sizes are closer than the prices suggest: about 2,100 square feet in both at the median, with new homes smaller in Skye Canyon, 1,792 square feet against 2,175. Per square foot, Summerlin's premium was 24% across all closings, $324 against $262, and 14% on new homes, $309 against $272. The MLS can't tell you why. Compare a specific home's lot, finish level and location rather than assuming the premium buys the same thing on every street.
Who Builds in Each Master Plan, and What Are They Selling in 2026?
Summerlin has the longer builder list. According to Howard Hughes' year-end 2025 update, the community opened 10 neighborhoods in 2025: Raven Crest by Toll Brothers, Mockingbird and Sandpiper in the Kestrel and Kestrel Commons districts, and Ashland by Taylor Morrison, SHAWOOD at Arcadia, Glenrock by Toll Brothers, Caldwell Park by KB Home, Carlisle by Tri Pointe Homes, Primrose Park by Richmond American and Brantley by Pulte in Grand Park. The same update counts more than 115 floorplans in 20-plus neighborhoods across seven villages and districts, priced from the $400,000s to more than $1 million.
Builder pages read November 1, 2026 show the range. According to Lennar's Mockingbird page, homes there ran from $768,886 to $837,192 for 3,000 to 3,335 square feet. According to Toll Brothers' Las Vegas listings, Cordillera starts at $576,995, Raven Crest at $629,000, Glenrock at $1,398,995 and Ascension at $1,854,995.
Skye Canyon's list is shorter. Skye Canyon's builder page names Century Communities, Toll Brothers and LGI Homes. Century acquired the remaining 400-plus acres of the plan in 2020, with 2,500 homes planned, according to its announcement. According to Century's Skye Canyon page, its four collections of single-family homes and townhomes start at $380,700. According to Skye Canyon, LGI's Topaz townhomes start in the high $300,000s. Toll Brothers appears close to finished there. Skye Canyon's Toll page says its Paloma Collection has reached its final phase, and Toll's June 9, 2026 release described the final three move-in ready homes. Toll's Las Vegas list showed no Skye Canyon community on November 1, 2026, so ask Toll whether any homes remain.

How Do Summerlin and Skye Canyon Compare for New-Home Buyers?
Skye Canyon offers the lower new-home prices and Summerlin the wider choice. In the 12 months ending September 30, 2026, new-home closings had a $503,748 median in Skye Canyon and a $650,000 median in Summerlin's four ZIPs, and Summerlin's new homes were larger, on larger lots. Match your requirement to the evidence below. MLS counts leave out builder sales that never reach the MLS, and builder prices change weekly.
New homes are close to half of Skye Canyon's market and a tenth of Summerlin's. Skye Canyon closed 144 homes built in 2025 or later at a $503,748 median, $272 per foot and 1,792 square feet. Summerlin's four ZIPs closed 245 at $650,000, $309 per foot and 2,175 square feet. In Skye Canyon the older homes closed higher, 174 at $565,000, because they are larger: a median 2,299 square feet at $251 per foot.
That mix changes the comparison you make. In Skye Canyon, a resale is often competing with a builder a few streets away, so get the builder's incentive in writing before you weigh a resale. In most of Summerlin, resale is the market: the four ZIPs closed at a median 95.8% of original list, so recent closed prices in the same village tell you more than asking prices do. The exception is 89138, where 28% of closings were new. The new construction page tracks builder communities, and the Las Vegas homes for sale search lets you compare resale and new inventory side by side.
| Requirement | Skye Canyon | Summerlin | What to check |
|---|---|---|---|
| New-home budget | 144 closings, $503,748 median | 245 closings, $650,000 median | Base price, lot premium and options |
| Home and lot size | 1,792 sq ft; 0.08-acre detached lot | 2,175 sq ft; 0.14-acre detached lot | The specific plan and homesite |
| Builder choice | Century and LGI; Toll's Paloma Collection is in its final phase | 20-plus neighborhoods and 115-plus floorplans | Which neighborhoods are still selling |
| Entry price | Century from $380,700; LGI's Topaz townhomes from the high $300,000s | From the $400,000s, per Howard Hughes | Whether the entry home is attached |
| Recurring charges | $137 median MLS monthly total; districts 609 and 610 cover some parcels | $69 master in West plus any neighborhood layer; SIDs common on newer lots | Builder disclosure and AMG parcel search |
| Drive to the Strip | 22–28 minutes from Skye Canyon Park | 15–25 from Downtown Summerlin; 18–24 from ZIP 89138 | The route at your own hours |
The choice turns on budget, lot, drive and total monthly cost for a specific home. Tour both, and compare one builder's written offer with the other's on the same sheet: price, incentive, dues, any district charge and a first-year tax estimate.
What Do HOA Dues, SIDs and Sub-Associations Add to Each Address?
In Skye Canyon, the fitness center and pool come with the master association, and the MLS fee fields suggest a separate neighborhood HOA is an added layer, not a replacement. According to Skye Canyon, Skye Fitness is "included as part of the HOA" and reserved for residents, and the events site says Skye Canyon Community Association members use it. Neither says what else the master dues cover or how much they are. The sub-association list names neighborhoods and, for 11 of them, a management company, but no fees. So ask the master association what its dues cover, and read any sub-association's budget for what it adds, usually in the resale package.
For dollars, the MLS is the best public record we found, and agents type those fields. Across 301 of the 318 Skye Canyon closings, the monthly association total had a $137 median, about four in five fell between $120 and $160, and about 6% were $250 or more. Our Skye Canyon guide found a $138 median on a slightly different set of records. On 100 active listings pulled November 1, 2026, 84 showed a layer of $250 or $280 a quarter, about $83 to $93 a month, most of them under a Skye Canyon association name, and most listings also showed a second fee. From that pattern we infer a master charge plus a neighborhood charge. That is our inference from agent-typed fields, not a published rate. The association's pages we read state no rate, so confirm it in the resale package.
Summerlin publishes its master rates. Our Summerlin HOA guide puts the 2026 master assessment at $69 a month in Summerlin West, $74 in North and $76 in South, with the $37 Summerlin Council share included. Neighborhood layers can add far more: active Summerlin West listings showed a $165 median total on October 31, 2026.
Improvement districts are separate from both. According to the Clark County Treasurer, special assessments "are different than real property taxes, and are billed separately," typically twice a year, and the assessment stays a lien on the property until it is paid off. According to Assessment Management Group's schedule, read November 1, 2026, City of Las Vegas districts 609 and 610, named Sky Canyon, run to 2047 and 2048, while the Skye Hills and Skye Summit districts cover separate communities. City districts 808 and 810 and 812 through 819 cover Summerlin and run to dates from 2031 to 2055, and Clark County bills two more in Summerlin. Lennar's Mockingbird page lists a special assessment fee of about $863.94 without saying how often it is due. Not every parcel owes one, so search the parcel on AMG's lookup and read the title report. Our SID and LID guide walks through those steps.
| Layer | Summerlin West | Skye Canyon | Where to verify |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master association | $69 a month, including the $37 Council share | Not published; we infer $250 or $280 a quarter from agent-typed listing fields | Resale package under NRS 116.4109 |
| Sub-association | Varies by neighborhood | Varies; the list gives no fees, and the $137 median MLS total includes any second fee | Budget in the resale package, or the builder in writing |
| SID or LID | Common on newer lots; parcel-specific | Districts 609 and 610; parcel-specific | AMG parcel search and title report |
| Property tax rate, FY2026-27 | $3.2782 per $100 assessed north of Charleston | $3.2782 per $100 assessed in Las Vegas City district 200; confirm the parcel's district | Clark County Treasurer |
The tax rate isn't the same everywhere in Summerlin. Skye Canyon is in the City of Las Vegas, and so is Summerlin north of Charleston Boulevard, where the Clark County Treasurer lists $3.2782 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal 2026-27 in district 200, the main city district. South of Charleston, Summerlin is unincorporated Clark County, at $2.9328, per our Summerlin property tax guide. According to the Clark County Assessor, assessed value is 35% of taxable value. On a $649,000 taxable value, that works out to about $7,446 a year at the City rate and $6,662 at the county rate, before abatement, but a home's taxable value isn't its price. The Assessor says any recorded ownership document removes the 3% owner-occupied abatement until the new owner returns the postcard, and new construction gets no cap in its first fiscal year.
How Do the Commutes Compare: 215 Beltway vs US-95?
Summerlin is the shorter drive to the Strip and the airport, by about 3 to 8 minutes without traffic from the points we tested. We ran three starting points through our own road model on OpenStreetMap data. The low figure assumes posted limits and the high figure 85% of them plus 20 seconds per signal. Neither includes traffic, and each starting point is one spot, not a whole community.
| Destination | From Downtown Summerlin | From Summerlin West (ZIP 89138) | From Skye Canyon Park |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caesars Palace, center Strip | 11.7 miles, 15–25 minutes | 14.5 miles, 18–24 minutes | 19.8 miles, 22–28 minutes |
| Harry Reid International, Terminal 1 | 14.7 miles, 20–26 minutes | 17.5 miles, 23–28 minutes | 24.8 miles, 27–34 minutes |
| Fremont Street | 13.2 miles, 15–21 minutes | 13.5 miles, 14–19 minutes | 17.8 miles, 18–23 minutes |
| Medical district, near UMC | 10.2 miles, 14–20 minutes | 12.4 miles, 14–18 minutes | 16.7 miles, 17–22 minutes |
| Red Rock Canyon Visitor Center | 6.5 miles, 10–13 minutes | 7.3 miles, 11–14 minutes | 17.7 miles, 21–29 minutes |
| Each other | 13.0 miles, 15–21 minutes to Skye Canyon Park | 11.1 miles, 15–22 minutes to Skye Canyon Park | 12.9 miles, 15–22 minutes to Downtown Summerlin |
Summerlin has two limited-access routes, Summerlin Parkway and the CC-215 Beltway. Skye Canyon's freeway is US-95, near Skye Canyon Park Drive, with the 215 to the south. Skye Canyon's comparison page puts the Strip at about 25 to 35 minutes and Mount Charleston at about 30 minutes. We didn't route Mount Charleston, so that figure is the developer's. Test any commute at the hours you will drive it.

How Do School Assignments Work in Summerlin and Skye Canyon?
Both are in the Clark County School District, and CCSD assigns schools by address, not by master plan. We checked Skye Canyon on CCSD's 2026-27 zoning data on November 1, 2026, at the center of each of the 52 plats with a closing in our window. Every one was zoned to Kenneth Divich Elementary, Edmundo Escobedo Sr. Middle and Arbor View High School. The community's schools page also lists Scherkenbach and Bilbray elementary schools and Cadwallader Middle School, so run the exact address rather than assuming. That page says future plans include an elementary, a middle or junior school and a high school, that openings depend on CCSD funding and are subject to change, and it gives no date.
Summerlin spans many zones, and the City and county line doesn't change the school district. Our Summerlin schools guide lists the assignments we checked there. Neither community's zoned school is the only option. Magnet programs and open enrollment go through CCSD's application process: according to CCSD, you can file up to five applications in total, no more than three in one category, and the 2027-28 on-time window closes January 12, 2027. Charter schools, including the Somerset Academy Skye Canyon campus on the developer's list, admit by application. We don't rate or rank schools.
What Amenities Come With Each Address, and How Do New Skye Canyon Residents Get Access?
Skye Canyon's amenities are concentrated in one hub, and Summerlin's are spread across a much larger plan. According to Skye Canyon's parks page, the 15-acre Skye Canyon Park has a junior Olympic swimming pool, a half-mile walking path, six pickleball courts, a roller hockey rink and two dog parks, and six other parks are Eagle Canyon, Skye View, Big Skye, Starlight, Liberty Skye and Knight Skye. The facts page lists the 8,142-square-foot Skye Center and the 9,663-square-foot Skye Fitness.
According to Howard Hughes, Summerlin has more than 300 parks, and its year-end update counts 26 public, private and charter schools. Downtown Summerlin is a 400-acre core with more than 800,000 square feet of retail. Its fact sheet counts more than 200 miles of trails. The two documents differ on golf: 10 courses in the year-end update, nine in the May 2026 fact sheet. Access varies there too: our Summerlin HOA guide explains the Council share and what a neighborhood association adds.

Register first. According to Skye Canyon's facility page, "New residents will need to register with Skye Fitness in order to obtain a Skye Pass (resident membership card) and utilize the facilities," and residents should review the Supplemental Rules before the registration appointment. That covers the fitness center and pool. The parks page says community parks are open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m. and the pool is resident-only, and the Skye Center page states no pass rule.
For guests, each residence gets two passes a month. Extra passes are $5.24 each, up to 15 more a month and five per household per visit. The site doesn't say which documents to bring, how tenants register or whether a sub-association must sign off, and the posted Supplemental Rules PDF is a 2020 COVID-era version. Call Skye Canyon at (702) 786-0207 before your appointment. The community association page also links an account login through Olympia Management Services.
How Much Elevation and View Do You Actually Get in Each Community?
No, a higher-elevation Las Vegas neighborhood is not always cooler. It usually is on a summer afternoon, but official station data shows exceptions, especially at night. We found no official long-term temperature normals for a station inside Summerlin or Skye Canyon, so no public record isolates the difference between them.
Start with the ground. We ran the coordinates of all 318 Skye Canyon closings through the U.S. Geological Survey's Elevation Point Query Service. The median home sits at 2,975 feet, and the middle 90% of homes at 2,784 to 3,036 feet. Our Summerlin vs Lake Las Vegas comparison used the same method: the median home in Summerlin's four ZIPs sits at 2,958 feet, 89134 at 2,728 and 89138 at 3,369. So the typical home in each community is at nearly the same height, and Summerlin West is about 400 feet higher. According to Summerlin, Summerlin West tops 4,550 feet at its highest point, but the middle 90% of homes that closed in 89138 sat at 3,120 to 3,659 feet.
| Station | Elevation | July high | July low | January low |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Las Vegas (cooperative station) | 1,898 ft | 105.7 | 79.3 | 38.0 |
| Harry Reid International Airport | 2,131 ft | 104.5 | 82.0 | 40.5 |
| North Las Vegas Airport | 2,203 ft | 103.8 | 79.8 | 39.4 |
| NWS Las Vegas forecast office | 2,275 ft | 105.8 | 79.6 | 37.5 |
| Desert National Wildlife Refuge | 2,914 ft | 101.2 | 67.6 | 30.8 |
| Red Rock Canyon (Spring Mountain Ranch station) | 3,780 ft | 95.4 | 72.6 | 32.2 |
The table from NOAA's U.S. Climate Normals shows the general rule and its limits. Red Rock Canyon, about 1,650 feet above the airport, averages 9.1 degrees cooler on a July afternoon. But the NWS office sits 144 feet above the airport and averages 1.3 degrees hotter on a July afternoon. And Desert National Wildlife Refuge, 866 feet below Red Rock Canyon, is 5.0 degrees cooler on a July night. Nights depend on more than height: the airport's July low is warmer than every other station's here, and cold air can settle into low open ground, the kind of layering the National Weather Service calls an inversion. Wind, slope and which way a home faces also matter, and these normals don't measure them.
Treat community claims as marketing until you test them. Skye Canyon's comparison page says it runs 5 to 10 degrees below the valley floor in summer. Summerlin's elevation page, dated December 1, 2022, quotes a National Weather Service officer saying temperature falls roughly 3.5 degrees per 1,000 feet and parts of Summerlin can run as much as 5 to 7 degrees cooler than the valley center. Those are published statements, not measurements of either community. At that rate, the 2,975-foot median home would be about 3 degrees cooler than the airport, not 5 to 10, before local conditions.
Views depend on the lot, so stand on it. Confirm what you can see from the homesite, and what could be built in front of it.

What Does the Monthly Payment Look Like, and Which Community Is Easier to Sell Later?
At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate, the community medians differ by about $624 a month in principal and interest. According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.24% as of October 29, 2026. The table applies it with 20% down. It leaves out tax, insurance, dues and any district charge on purpose, because they differ by parcel.
| Purchase | Median price | Loan at 80% | Monthly P and I |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summerlin, four ZIPs | $649,000 | $519,200 | $3,538 |
| Summerlin West, ZIP 89138 | $769,000 | $615,200 | $4,193 |
| Summerlin, built 2025 or later | $650,000 | $520,000 | $3,544 |
| Skye Canyon, all homes | $534,495 | $427,596 | $2,914 |
| Skye Canyon, built 2025 or later | $503,748 | $402,998 | $2,746 |
| ZIP 89166 | $510,000 | $408,000 | $2,781 |
On the cash side, 20% down on the Summerlin median is $129,800 against $106,899 in Skye Canyon, a difference of $22,901. A builder's lender incentive can move a new-home payment further than these rows show, so compare it with an independent quote. Our first-time buyer page explains the down-payment programs worth asking about.
At the master-plan level, the record shows little difference. Both posted a 34-day median in the 12 months ending September 30, 2026, and months of supply were 4.4 in Skye Canyon and 5.0 in Summerlin's four ZIPs. The ZIPs differ more: 89138 ran a 39-day median, and 89144 ran 30 days.
New construction is the variable to watch. A Summerlin home built in 2025 or later took a median 56 days, against 35 for Skye Canyon's new homes, though those are mostly builder sales. A past year's data doesn't predict a future sale, so check active builder inventory near the home before you buy, and ask how many similar plans are still selling. The market report tracks these figures monthly.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Skye Canyon cheaper than Summerlin?
At the master-plan level, yes. In the 12 months ending September 30, 2026, Skye Canyon closed 318 MLS homes at a $534,495 median and $262 per square foot, while Summerlin's four main ZIPs closed 2,449 at $649,000 and $324, by our pull through Repliers. ZIP 89134 closed lower, at $487,550, but 518 of its 731 closings were in age-restricted Sun City Summerlin; the other 213 had a $580,000 median.
Which builders are active in Skye Canyon and Summerlin in 2026?
Skye Canyon's builder page names Century Communities, Toll Brothers and LGI Homes, though Toll says only its final Paloma homes remained in June 2026. Summerlin opened 10 neighborhoods in 2025, according to Howard Hughes, including homes from Toll Brothers, Lennar, Taylor Morrison, KB Home, Tri Pointe, Richmond American, Pulte and SHAWOOD, with more than 115 floorplans in 20-plus neighborhoods from the $400,000s to more than $1 million.
Does Skye Canyon have a SID like Summerlin West?
Some parcels do. Assessment Management Group's schedule lists City of Las Vegas districts 609 and 610, named Sky Canyon, with final payments in 2047 and 2048, and several districts in Summerlin. These assessments are billed separately from property tax, so the tax bill won't show them. Search the parcel on AMG's lookup and read the preliminary title report before you write an offer.
What must a new Skye Canyon resident do to use the community facilities?
Register with Skye Fitness to get a Skye Pass, the resident membership card, and review the Supplemental Rules before the appointment, according to the community's facility page. The pass covers the fitness center and pool, and community parks are open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m. The site doesn't list the documents to bring, so call (702) 786-0207 first.
How long is the commute from Skye Canyon versus Summerlin?
By our free-flow road model, without traffic, Caesars Palace is 19.8 miles and 22 to 28 minutes from Skye Canyon Park, and 11.7 miles and 15 to 25 minutes from Downtown Summerlin. Terminal 1 at Harry Reid International Airport is 24.8 miles and 27 to 34 minutes from Skye Canyon Park, and 14.7 miles and 20 to 26 minutes from Downtown Summerlin. Traffic adds time, so test your own route.
Which schools serve Summerlin West and Skye Canyon?
CCSD assigns schools by address. On its 2026-27 zoning data, every Skye Canyon plat we checked was zoned to Kenneth Divich Elementary, Edmundo Escobedo Sr. Middle and Arbor View High School. Summerlin spans several zones, so run each address on CCSD's zoning search. Magnet, charter and open-enrollment seats go through separate applications. We don't rate or rank schools.
Is a higher-elevation Las Vegas neighborhood always cooler?
No. Higher ground is usually cooler on a summer afternoon, but NOAA's 1991–2020 normals show exceptions: the NWS office is 144 feet above Harry Reid Airport and averages 1.3 degrees hotter on a July afternoon, and Desert National Wildlife Refuge is 866 feet below Red Rock Canyon and 5.0 degrees cooler on a July night. No normals station sits inside Summerlin or Skye Canyon.
Which community is higher in elevation, Summerlin or Skye Canyon?
Their typical homes are about level. By USGS elevation data, the median Skye Canyon home sits at 2,975 feet and the median home in Summerlin's four ZIPs at 2,958 feet. Summerlin West goes higher, with a 3,369-foot median in 89138, and Summerlin says it tops 4,550 feet at its highest point.
Which Sources Inform This Summerlin vs Skye Canyon Guide?
- Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers: closings from October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026 by closing date, Summerlin ZIPs 89134, 89135, 89138 and 89144, Skye Canyon plats and ZIP 89166, with active listings from about November 1, 2026. Counts are MLS closings only.
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service, run November 1, 2026 on Skye Canyon closing coordinates, and our Summerlin vs Lake Las Vegas comparison for Summerlin.
- NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020, monthly normals for six stations, and the National Weather Service glossary.
- Our road model on OpenStreetMap data (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL), run November 1, 2026.
- CCSD zoning, 2026-27 layer queried November 1, 2026, and CCSD open enrollment.
- Howard Hughes Summerlin overview, year-end 2025 update, Downtown Summerlin fact sheet, Redpoint Square announcement and elevation page.
- Skye Canyon's facts, builders, LGI Homes, Toll Brothers, parks, Skye Fitness, schools, community association, sub-association and comparison pages, and the facility and parks pages on its events site.
- Century Communities, Skye Canyon and its 2020 acquisition announcement.
- Lennar, Mockingbird at Summerlin, Toll Brothers Las Vegas communities and Toll's Paloma Collection release.
- Assessment Management Group schedule and parcel search, and the Clark County Treasurer on special assessments.
- Clark County Treasurer tax rates, Clark County Assessor real property and tax abatement pages, and NRS Chapter 116.
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 7.24% as of October 29, 2026.
Prices, incentives, association dues, assessments and school boundaries change without notice. Confirm the current figures for the specific lot or home you are considering before making an offer.
The best way to compare these two master plans is to see them on the same day. Drive each route at the hours you would actually make it, walk the Skye Center and Downtown Summerlin, and look at specific lots. Once you have a direction, we can pull recent closings for the exact neighborhood, the AMG record for the parcel and the association documents, and compare a builder's incentive with an outside lender's quote.
If you are relocating, the moving to Las Vegas guide covers the questions that come up first, and the Las Vegas homes for sale search lets you look at both communities before you fly in. When you are ready to see them in person, call Nevada Real Estate Group at (702) 637-1759, or stop by 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148. Chris Nevada, LPT Realty, license S.181401.




