Aerial view of Summerlin Las Vegas with the Red Rock escarpment behind the master-planned villages
One master plan, thirty-five years of building, and two halves that price like different cities. Image: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Neighborhood Guides

Summerlin North vs Summerlin South 2026: Which to Buy

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 25 min read

Summerlin South closed at a $842,500 median in the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, against $595,000 in Summerlin North. Our own MLS measurement says the south rose 9.4% year over year and the north 0.8%, but price per square foot tells a different story. Here is which half fits which buyer.

Summerlin is discussed as one place. It prices like two, and this month it is also being described with several different year-over-year numbers depending on who is doing the describing. A buyer who reads three sources comes away with three stories about whether the south half is running away from the north or barely moving.

So we measured it ourselves. Every closing recorded in the Las Vegas MLS for the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, the 12 months before that, and every active listing as of September 24, 2026, pulled through Repliers and sorted by which side of Charleston Boulevard the home sits on. The gap between the halves is real, the direction of travel is not what the headline medians suggest, and the half that suits you depends on two questions that have nothing to do with the medians at all.

Summerlin South closed at a $842,500 median in the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, against $595,000 in Summerlin North, on MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 24, 2026. Per square foot the gap is $366 against $313, about 17%. Our own year-over-year math: the south's median rose 9.4% and the north's 0.8%, while price per foot moved 2.7% up and 3.5% down. Decide on size and build year first; the half follows.

  • Summerlin South closed at $842,500 median and $366 per square foot; Summerlin North at $595,000 and $313.
  • Our year-over-year measure: South median up 9.4%, North up 0.8%; price per foot +2.7% and -3.5%.
  • Summerlin West (89138) is the soft spot: closed medians down 6.1%, half of actives already price-cut.
  • Both halves carry roughly five months of supply and 34- to 35-day median marketing times, up from about 27.
  • Pick square footage and build year first; the half that supplies them follows, then narrow to villages.

How Did We Define Summerlin North and Summerlin South?

For government services and association boundaries, use the Summerlin North, South and West address-check walkthrough. The market groupings below are separate from those checks.

Charleston Boulevard is the line, because that is how the master plan grew and how residents talk about it. Summerlin South is every village south of Charleston: ZIP 89135 in full, plus the western edge of 89138 where a few Stonebridge parcels sit on the south side of the road. Summerlin North is 89134, 89144 and the rest of 89138, which is the area Howard Hughes markets as Summerlin West.

We did not trust ZIP codes alone. For 89138, which straddles Charleston at its far western end, we sorted every listing by its recorded coordinates against the line of the road, then read the plat names the MLS returned. GLVAR records Summerlin subdivisions as "Summerlin Village NN" followed by a parcel letter, so a plat like "Summerlin Village 18 Ridges Parcel M N O" tells you exactly which village a closing belongs to without guessing from a marketing name. Reading the plats confirmed the geography: every 89135 plat sits south of Charleston, with Summerlin Centre and the Affinity condos hugging the road at the 215; every 89134 and 89144 plat sits north; and 89138 is almost entirely north, with only 16 closings and 10 active listings falling on the south side of the line, all in Stonebridge parcels whose lots touch Charleston.

The windows: closings from September 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026, against September 1, 2024 through August 31, 2025, so the year-over-year figure is ours and like-for-like. Actives are as of September 24, 2026 and exclude listings already under contract. Land parcels were removed; detached homes, townhomes and condos were kept, with detached-only figures broken out where the mix matters.

Two honesty notes. First, the feed under-reports closings that were recorded between roughly August 25 and September 24, 2025, so where a count matters (closing volume, months of supply) we compared October through July in each year rather than the full twelve months. Medians are barely moved by a thin month, and every median below uses the full window. Second, August 2026 closings are still being reported and that month will grow. Everything in this post is MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 24, 2026. None of it is an official Las Vegas REALTORS statistic, and it should not be quoted as one.

What Separates the Two Halves Beyond the Map?

The direction of construction explains almost everything. According to Howard Hughes Communities' own history of the master plan, the first residents moved into The Hills village in March 1991, and The Hills sits in 89134, north of Charleston. Building marched south and west from there for three decades. According to the same history, The Cliffs is Summerlin's southernmost village, the final lot in The Ridges sold in March 2023, and the community had passed 54,000 rooftops and 130,000 residents by then.

That timeline shows up in the closings. In the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, 63% of Summerlin North's closings were homes built before 2005, but 31% were built in 2015 or later, because the north as we have defined it includes Summerlin West, where 28% of 89138's closings were brand new. The north is bimodal: 1990s villages east of the 215 and 2020s villages west of it. The south is spread more evenly, with 46% of closings built between 1995 and 2004, 21% from 2005 to 2014 and 33% from 2015 on, the last group weighted heavily toward The Ridges, The Peaks and Mesa Ridge.

Age drives three things buyers notice. Floor plans: 1990s Summerlin built more rooms and more walls; 2020s Summerlin builds open plans, larger primary suites and indoor-outdoor living. Landscaping: a thirty-year canopy in The Hills, The Trails and Sun City that no budget installs in Stonebridge or Kestrel. Mechanical systems: a 1996 roof, air handler and water heater are at or past their first replacement cycle, and a 2022 house is not.

The amenities are shared more than they are split. According to Howard Hughes Communities, the master plan has more than 300 parks and over 200 miles of trails, and the trail network runs through both halves without pricing differently on either side. The commercial core does split: Downtown Summerlin sits inside Summerlin Centre, recorded as Village 19, south of Charleston along the 215, which is why the south's daily-convenience argument is real. Schools do not follow the halves. According to the Clark County School District, school assignment is looked up by home address through its Zoning Search, so two homes a mile apart in the same half can feed different schools; verify the specific address rather than assuming a north-south pattern, and check independent ratings on GreatSchools the same way. Red Rock Canyon's entrance is west on Charleston, so the western villages of both halves are closest to it, and the 215 serves the south and west directly while the older northern villages lean on Summerlin Parkway toward the resort corridor.

Aerial view of Summerlin Las Vegas neighborhoods with the Red Rock escarpment in the background
The master plan built outward from The Hills in 1991, which is why its newest homes sit farthest south and west.

How Do the Two Halves Compare on Closed Prices Right Now?

Here is the closed-sale picture, which is the one that matters. List prices tell you what sellers hope; closings tell you what buyers paid.

Summerlin North and Summerlin South compared on closings for the 12 months ending August 31, 2026 and active listings as of September 24, 2026. MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 24, 2026; not an official Las Vegas REALTORS statistic.
DimensionSummerlin North (89134, 89144, 89138 north of Charleston)Summerlin South (89135 plus 89138 south of Charleston)
Closings recorded1,750678
Median closed price$595,000$842,500
Median closed price per sq ft$313$366
Median home size1,970 sq ft2,454 sq ft
Median build year19992005
Median days on market (closed)34.534
Sale price to final list price97.7%97.2%
Sale price to original list price95.9%95.4%
Closings at $1,000,000 or more349276
Active listings, Sept 24, 2026711306
Median active list price$650,000$899,495
Median active price per sq ft$331$409
Lowest active list price$225,000$324,888
Months of supply (Oct–Jul closing pace)4.54.9

The median gap is $247,500, or about 42%. The per-square-foot gap is $53, about 17%. The south's median closing is 484 square feet larger than the north's. So most of the price gap is house size, which is what the August version of this guide argued, but not all of it, and the location-and-vintage premium is wider on closings than the 13% we measured on list prices back then. Sellers in the south are asking $409 a foot as of September 24, 2026 and getting $366.

Detached homes only sharpen the picture. The north's detached median is $679,650 at $331 a foot; the south's is $927,500 at $383. Townhomes and condos make up 24% of the north's closings, mostly Sun City's attached homes and the 89144 condo stock, and 16% of the south's, mostly Summerlin Centre and the Affinity buildings. Strip them out and the halves are $247,850 apart on median and $52 apart per foot, almost exactly the all-types gap.

On the measures that describe how a market behaves rather than what it costs, the two halves are one market: 34.5- and 34-day median marketing times, both up from about 27 in the prior year, sale-to-list ratios within half a point of each other, and 4.5 and 4.9 months of supply against the October-through-July closing pace. The cost is different; the behavior is not.

What Is Our Own Year-Over-Year Number for Each Half?

This is the figure the competing headlines are arguing about, measured here on the same geography and the same window in both years.

Summerlin South: the median closed price rose from $770,000 in the 12 months ending August 31, 2025 to $842,500 in the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, up 9.4%. Price per square foot rose from $356 to $366, up 2.7%. Detached homes only, the median rose 11.4%, from $832,500 to $927,500, and price per foot rose 4.4%, from $367 to $383.

Summerlin North: the median moved from $590,000 to $595,000, up 0.8%. Price per square foot fell from $324 to $313, down 3.5%. Detached only, the median slipped 0.8% and price per foot 2.1%.

Why the two measures disagree so sharply in the south: mix. The south's median closing grew from 2,367 to 2,454 square feet, and the biggest single change was The Peaks, where Ascension closed 42 homes at a $2,358,026 median in the current window against 13 the year before. Add a larger share of Ridges and Mesa Ridge closings and the median climbs even when a given house is worth only a few percent more than it was. The 9.4% is a real number, but it describes what sold, not what any one home gained. The 2.7% per foot, or 4.4% for detached homes, is the closer answer to "what is my house worth now."

Why the north's 0.8% hides a decline: also mix, in the other direction. Every segment inside the north was flat or down on median (89134 down 2.0%, 89144 up 0.2%, Summerlin West down 6.1%), yet the combined median rose, because Summerlin West's higher-priced closings grew as a share of the total. Take Sun City Summerlin out of the north and the median actually fell 4.4%, from $700,164 to $669,500, with price per foot down 3.5%.

Why published numbers disagree with each other: a different window, a different measure (list versus closed, median versus per foot), a different geography (whether Summerlin West counts as south, north or its own region), or a month whose closings have not finished reporting each produce a different figure, and none of them is comparable to the others. If you want one number to carry into a negotiation, use price per square foot on homes of the size you are buying: as of this pull, low single digits positive in the south and slightly negative in the north.

Which ZIP Codes Sit in Each Half, and How Do They Differ?

Four ZIP codes carry Summerlin's inventory, and they behave like four markets rather than two.

Summerlin by ZIP code: closings for the 12 months ending August 31, 2026 with year-over-year change against the prior 12 months, and active listings as of September 24, 2026. MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 24, 2026.
ZIPHalfClosingsMedian closedPer sq ftMedian YoYPer sq ft YoYMedian DOMActivesMedian list
89134North736$490,000$300-2.0%-2.9%32.5251$494,900
89144North304$552,500$302+0.2%-5.7%30131$600,000
89138 (Summerlin West, north of Charleston)North710$765,000$333-6.1%-5.0%39329$794,900
89135South662$845,000$363+11.2%+2.5%34.5296$898,500

89134 is Sun City, mostly. Sun City Summerlin accounted for 522 of the ZIP's 736 closings in the window, which is why its $490,000 median and 1994 median build year read the way they do. Those homes can only be bought by households that meet the age rules, so the ZIP's price is not an all-ages bargain. Our guide to Las Vegas 55+ community rules explains who qualifies. Its actives are the youngest in the master plan, a 22-day median on market as of September 24, 2026, and 45% of them have already cut from their original price.

89144 is the north's premium pocket east of the 215. Its closed median of $552,500 sits between the halves, but the spread inside it is the widest in the north: condos in The Crossing start at $225,000, while 61 of its 304 closings crossed $1,000,000, led by the guard-gated custom lots of Canyon Fairways, recorded as Village 3 Custom, and Eagle Rock. Its median list price of $600,000 against a $552,500 closed median tells you what is sitting versus what is selling.

89138 is the soft spot. Summerlin West closed at a $765,000 median, down 6.1%, with price per foot down 5.0% to $333. Brand-new homes were 28% of its closings, its closed listings took a 39-day median to go under contract, and half of its 329 actives as of September 24, 2026 are below their original asking price. That is what builders' standing inventory does to a resale market: buyers can walk from a 2022 resale to a model home a mile away, and sellers know it.

89135 is the only ZIP rising. Median up 11.2% to $845,000, per foot up 2.5% to $363, and 272 of its 662 closings, or 41%, at $1,000,000 or more. The 16-closing sliver of 89138 that sits south of Charleston barely moves the south's numbers; for practical purposes the south is 89135.

How Wide Is the Spread Between Villages Inside Each Half?

Wide enough that the half is only the first cut. We grouped closings by the village recorded on the plat, using the village number where the MLS records one and the marketing name where it does not, and kept villages with enough closings to say something.

Summerlin villages by closed median, 12 months ending August 31, 2026, with the prior-year median and active listings as of September 24, 2026. Villages grouped from plat names; villages under about 25 closings omitted. MLS data pulled through Repliers September 24, 2026; Ridges: October 26 re-pull, gated parcels only.
VillageHalfClosingsMedian closedPer sq ftMedian DOMPrior-year medianActives
The Ridges (Village 18)South41$3,425,000$78962$3,862,50039
The Peaks / Ascension (Village 17A)South42$2,358,026$58134$1,930,00015
Red Rock Country ClubSouth68$2,012,500$55236.5$2,322,50029
RedpointNorth (West)70$1,212,000$40855.5$1,287,50041
The Canyons incl. Canyon Fairways (Village 3)North37$1,100,000$35040$1,420,00031
The PaseosNorth (West)32$1,000,000$32131$935,00012
The Cliffs incl. Mesa Ridge (Village 16)South119$875,000$34140$1,144,00044
StonebridgeNorth (West)131$860,000$38538$940,00061
The Trails (Village 7)North29$745,000$30326$645,00017
Reverence (Village 26)North (West)72$717,500$32438$870,00016
The WillowsSouth25$665,000$33226$630,0007
Siena (55+)South111$654,000$34930$725,00039
KestrelNorth (West)84$650,000$31245.5$784,00044
The VistasNorth (West)46$596,500$30724.5$695,00013
The HillsNorth47$545,000$30326$565,00011
Summerlin Centre (Village 19)South80$540,000$29038.5$539,00049
Sun City Summerlin (55+)North522$449,950$30134$460,000181

The south's top is its own market. The Summit Club, recorded as Village 17, logged eight closings between $6,000,000 and $25,000,000 in the window, too few for a median to mean anything but enough to show where the ceiling is. According to GolfPass, its Tom Fazio-designed course opened in 2017 inside a 555-acre Discovery Land Company development on Howard Hughes land. The Ridges closed 41 homes at a $3,425,000 median and $789 a foot, with 47 actives asking a $3,999,000 median on October 26, 2026, and its golf picture is changing: according to GolfPass's course listing, Bear's Best is the Jack Nicklaus course built there in 2001, and according to GolfPass's October 19, 2025 report, it closed to the public in June 2025 and is being rebuilt as the private Amara Golf and Social Club, with no reopening date on the listing as of this writing. Red Rock Country Club closed 68 homes at a $2,012,500 median but only 94.8% of final list, the hardest-negotiated ratio of any village with real volume.

Read the village year-over-year columns with care. At 41 closings, The Ridges' drop from $3,862,500 to $3,425,000 reflects which lots happened to sell as much as any repricing; its per-foot decline from $812 to $789 is the more meaningful signal, and even that is wobbly at this count. The Peaks' jump from $1,930,000 to $2,358,026 is Toll Brothers closing larger Ascension phases, not resale appreciation. Where the counts are big enough to trust, the direction is consistent: Sun City slipped from $460,000 to $449,950 on 522 closings, Siena from $725,000 to $654,000 on 111, Stonebridge from $940,000 to $860,000 on 131, and Kestrel from $784,000 to $650,000 on 84, the last two carrying builder phases that changed product mix year to year.

Inside the north, the range runs from Sun City's $449,950 to Redpoint's $1,212,000 and Canyon Fairways' $1,100,000, with The Trails at $745,000 and The Paseos at $1,000,000 in between. That is a wider spread than the gap between the halves themselves, which is the point: a $900,000 budget buys a very different house in Reverence than in The Cliffs, and both are "Summerlin." Our village-by-village price guide goes deeper on each one, and the ranking of the most expensive villages covers the top of the market.

Who Should Buy in Summerlin North?

Five buyers, and the logic differs for each because the north now contains two different eras of housing.

The value buyer who wants the Summerlin address. A $595,000 closed median against the south's $842,500 is the cheaper way into the master plan's schools, trails and reputation, and the depth is real: 589 of the north's 1,750 closings were under $500,000 against 74 in the south. The north's lowest active listing as of September 24, 2026 is a $225,000 condo in 89144, roughly $100,000 below the south's floor.

The buyer who wants mature landscaping now. This is the north's most undersold advantage, and it belongs to the villages east of the 215: The Hills, The Trails, The Canyons and Sun City. Thirty-year-old trees produce shade, which in Las Vegas is a cooling-cost item as much as an aesthetic one. Nothing about a 2022 build in Kestrel gives you a canopy, and no amount of money accelerates it.

The 55+ buyer. Sun City Summerlin is the deepest age-restricted market in the valley, 522 closings at a $449,950 median in the window and 181 actives, and it is where the north's genuinely generous lots live: its pre-1995 homes closed at 1,653 square feet on a 7,405-square-foot median lot. Siena in the south is the alternative at $654,000. Our Summerlin 55+ communities page compares them.

The new-construction buyer who wants leverage. Summerlin West is the north's second era, and right now it is the softest pricing in the master plan: median down 6.1%, half of actives already reduced, a 39-day median to contract. A buyer who wants a 2020s house in Stonebridge, Reverence or Kestrel is shopping the one part of Summerlin where sellers and builders are competing with each other. Our Summerlin new construction page tracks the active builder phases.

The buyer who wants $800,000 to $1,200,000 of newer house. Stonebridge at $860,000, Redpoint at $1,212,000 and The Paseos at $1,000,000 supply that band with 2005-to-2025 construction, and the north's 2,500-to-3,500-square-foot closings ran a $1,015,000 median against $1,133,750 in the south.

The trade you accept east of the 215 is 1990s floor plans and mechanical systems at replacement age; budget the roof, air handler and water heater into the offer. The trade west of the 215 is lot size, and the regrets section below puts numbers on it.

Mature tree-lined residential street in an established Summerlin village in Las Vegas
Thirty-year-old landscaping is the north's least-discussed advantage in its 1990s villages, and the one that cannot be bought new.

Who Should Buy in Summerlin South?

Four buyers, and they are paying for time, size and address rather than land.

The buyer who needs space inside the house. The south's median closing was 2,454 square feet against the north's 1,970, and the difference widens at the top: 154 of the south's 678 closings were 3,500 square feet or larger, at a $2,545,000 median, against 139 of the north's 1,750 at $1,800,000. For a household that needs five bedrooms or two offices, the south simply has more of it, and its newest large homes come with the lots to match: the south's 2015-and-later detached closings sat on an 8,276-square-foot median lot.

The luxury and guard-gated buyer. 152 of the south's closings crossed $2,000,000 against 67 in the north, and 91 of its 306 actives as of September 24, 2026 are listed at $2,000,000 or more. The Ridges, The Peaks, Red Rock Country Club, The Summit Club and Mesa Ridge are all south of Charleston; our luxury communities and guard-gated communities pages cover how each gate and club actually works.

The buyer who wants Downtown Summerlin at hand. The retail, dining and ballpark sit inside Summerlin Centre, and the townhomes, condos and small-lot homes around them are the south's affordable door: 80 closings at a $540,000 median and $290 a foot, the lowest per-foot figure of any village we tracked in either half. The south's lowest active listing, a $324,888 Affinity condo at Charleston and the 215, is there.

The buyer who wants the half that is appreciating. On our measurement the south is the only half with positive year-over-year movement per square foot, 2.7% overall and 4.4% for detached homes, while the north's per-foot figure fell. That is not a forecast, and it is mostly the 89135 luxury villages doing the work, but a buyer who wants the recent trend on their side is buying south.

The trade is the monthly cost. According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.03% for the week of September 24, 2026, up from 6.30% a year earlier. At that rate, principal and interest on 80% of the north's $595,000 median (a $476,000 loan) runs about $3,176 a month, and on 80% of the south's $842,500 median (a $674,000 loan) about $4,498, a difference of roughly $1,322 a month before taxes, insurance and association dues. That is an illustration, not a quote; we are not a lender.

Newly built two-story homes in a Summerlin West village in Las Vegas
Summerlin West's 89138 carried a 2021 median build year on closings and the softest pricing in the master plan as of September 24, 2026.

What Does the Same Budget Buy on Each Side?

The most useful way to decide is to hold the number fixed and watch what changes. The first table uses each half's closed price per square foot; the second uses what actually closed in each size band, which is the better test.

What a fixed budget buys in each half of Summerlin at the closed median price per square foot for the 12 months ending August 31, 2026 ($313 north, $366 south). Illustrative math on MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 24, 2026.
BudgetSummerlin North at $313 per sq ftSummerlin South at $366 per sq ftDifference
$500,000About 1,597 sq ftAbout 1,366 sq ft231 sq ft
$595,000 (north median)About 1,901 sq ftAbout 1,626 sq ft275 sq ft
$700,000About 2,236 sq ftAbout 1,913 sq ft323 sq ft
$842,500 (south median)About 2,692 sq ftAbout 2,302 sq ft390 sq ft
$1,000,000About 3,195 sq ftAbout 2,732 sq ft463 sq ft

The per-foot math says the north buys roughly 230 to 460 more square feet at any budget. The closings by size band say something more specific, and more useful. Homes of 1,500 to 2,000 square feet closed at a $505,000 median in the north and $560,000 in the south, a $55,000 gap. Homes of 2,000 to 2,500 square feet closed at $700,000 in the north and $715,000 in the south, a $15,000 gap, which at those prices is a rounding error. Homes of 2,500 to 3,500 square feet closed at $1,015,000 against $1,133,750, and homes of 3,500 square feet and up at $1,800,000 against $2,545,000.

So the "south premium" barely exists below 2,500 square feet and is enormous above 3,500. A family shopping a 2,200-square-foot house is choosing between eras and villages, not between price points, and should tour both halves without a budget bias. A buyer shopping 4,000 square feet is choosing between the north's $1,800,000 and the south's $2,545,000, and that gap is The Ridges, The Peaks and Red Rock Country Club versus Canyon Fairways, Redpoint and The Paseos.

Read the eras into it too. Homes built in 1995 to 2004 closed at $557,500 and $304 a foot in the north and $720,000 and $348 in the south, so the same vintage really does cost more south of Charleston. Homes built in 2015 to 2024 closed at $905,000 and $383 a foot in the north, meaning Summerlin West, and $1,220,000 and $426 in the south, meaning the luxury villages. A buyer who will renovate a 1998 kitchen anyway is buying square footage and canopy and should shop the north's older villages; a buyer who wants to change nothing for a decade is buying a construction date, and both halves sell it, at different sizes.

Which Half Gives Buyers More Negotiating Leverage Right Now?

Both, compared with a year ago, and the north slightly more, for reasons that are about volume and Summerlin West rather than any collapse.

Start with time. Closed listings took a 34.5-day median to go under contract in the north and 34 in the south during the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, against 27 and 26.5 in the prior 12 months. Actives as of September 24, 2026 have sat a median of 28 days in both halves. Summerlin West's closings ran 39 days, Kestrel's 45.5 and Redpoint's 55.5, while 89134's actives are only 22 days old at the median because Sun City turns over quickly at its price.

Then the ratios. Sellers in the north closed at 97.7% of their final list price and 95.9% of their original list price; in the south, 97.2% and 95.4%. Both halves gave back about 2 points between the first asking price and the last one before a buyer appeared, and another 2 to 3 points at the table. A year earlier the final-list ratios were 98.1% and 97.7%. As of September 24, 2026, 48% of the north's 711 actives and 40% of the south's 306 have already reduced from their original price; in Summerlin West the share is 50%.

Then supply. Against the October-through-July closing pace, the north carries 4.5 months of inventory and the south 4.9. Neither is a glut, but both are looser than the sub-30-day marketing times of the prior year implied, and closing volume rose rather than fell: October-through-July closings ran 1,593 in the north against 1,450 a year earlier, up 9.9%, and 619 in the south against 583, up 6.2%. More transactions, longer marketing times, lower ratios and more price cuts together describe a market where buyers have regained the ability to negotiate, not one where sellers have lost the ability to sell.

Where the leverage is sharpest: Summerlin West's builder-adjacent resales, Red Rock Country Club at 94.8% of final list, and the older 89144 stock that lists at a $600,000 median and closes at $552,500. Where it is weakest: 89134, where actives are only 22 days old at the median and Sun City sells at the price the market has already agreed on, and the 2,000-to-2,500-square-foot band in either half, where the halves price within $15,000 of each other and competition is real. The Summerlin market report carries the monthly refresh of these figures.

Neighborhood park and walking trail in a Summerlin village in Las Vegas
The trail network runs through both halves, one of the few Summerlin amenities that does not price differently north to south.

How Do Property Taxes and HOA Dues Compare Between the Halves?

Structurally identical, different in amount, and the difference tracks price.

According to the Clark County Assessor, assessed value is taxable value multiplied by an assessment ratio of 35%, and the tax bill is that assessed value times the district rate. On a home whose taxable value matched the north's $595,000 median, the assessed value would be $208,250; at the south's $842,500 median, $294,875. Taxable value is the Assessor's figure, not your purchase price, so treat those as an illustration of the ratio rather than a quote, and look up the parcel's actual taxable value and district rate before you write an offer. Because the south's homes are worth more, a south purchase carries a proportionally larger bill at the same rate, and that difference compounds every year you own.

The cap matters on either side. According to the Clark County Assessor's tax abatement page, NRS 361.4723 caps the annual increase in the tax bill at 3% for an owner's primary residence, and a cap of up to 8% under NRS 361.4722 applies to residences that are not owner occupied; each cap runs against the prior year's tax. The practical consequence for a buyer: a long-held northern home in The Hills may carry a bill suppressed by years of the cap, and a sale does not reset that base. What a sale changes is the rate: the Assessor says any recorded ownership document removes the owner-occupied 3% abatement, so the new owner must claim it, and the up-to-8% cap applies until then. Our Las Vegas property tax guide walks the calculation step by step, including the exemptions.

Association dues follow the same pattern. Summerlin homes carry a master association plus, in most villages, a sub-association, and newer villages tend to carry higher combined assessments because their amenity packages cost more to run and their reserves are still being built. On active listings as of September 24, 2026, the median combined association-fee entry was $229 in the north and $354 in the south, with 89134 at $231 (Sun City's assessment dominates), Summerlin West at $166 and 89135 at $354. Those are figures entered by listing agents as monthly amounts, not audited budgets. Ask for the association's resale documents for the specific address before you commit; two homes at the same price in the same half can differ by well over $100 a month depending on which sub-association and which gate they sit behind.

What Do Buyers Regret About Each Half?

Worth saying plainly, because in our experience each half carries a predictable disappointment, and the newest data adds a third.

Regret east of the 215 is almost always the systems. A 1996 home has reached or passed its first replacement cycle on roof, air handler and water heater, and in many cases its second on paint and flooring. Buyers who priced the purchase and not the deferred maintenance find themselves spending the first three years on things that produce no visible upgrade, because a roof looks like a roof. The fix is not to avoid the north's older villages, it is to have the inspection priced into the offer before you fall in love with the canopy.

Regret in Summerlin West is the lot, and it is now measurable. Across the 9,600+ closings we've represented, the comment we hear most from buyers of new tract homes is that the yard is smaller than it looked on the plat. The data agrees: 2015-and-later tract homes of 1,500 to 2,500 square feet closed on a 4,444-square-foot median lot, against 5,663 for the same size built before 2005 and 4,792 for 2005-to-2014 construction. A yard that fits a table rather than a game of catch is the trade the west makes to deliver square footage and newness at its price. Nothing about that is a defect, but it does not photograph, and buyers coming from older housing consistently underestimate how it feels day to day.

Regret in the south is buying the address and not the village. A $900,000 budget in 89135 buys a home in Summerlin Centre, a 1990s home in The Willows or a mid-2000s house in The Cliffs, and those are three different lives. Buyers who shop "Summerlin South" on price and photographs end up in the wrong one of the three.

And the correction we owe you on lots. The August version of this guide said the north platted more generously. At matched house size that is not true: detached homes of 2,000 to 2,500 square feet sat on a 6,098-square-foot median lot in the north and 6,534 in the south, and at 2,500 to 3,500 square feet it was 7,405 against 8,276. The north's yard reputation is Sun City's, whose 1,653-square-foot homes sit on 7,405-square-foot lots; outside Sun City, the north's detached closings sat on a 6,098-square-foot median lot, and the south's 1995-to-2004 homes on 7,405.

Both halves share a fourth regret: the age rule. Buyers who fall for 89134's pricing or Siena's per-foot value and only later learn that the community is age-restricted have wasted weeks. Verify the rules for the specific address before you get attached, because the constraint is real and it is not negotiable.

A sequence that saves people weeks, in the order I give it to buyers.

Start with square footage, not with a half. This is the single most useful reordering, and almost nobody does it. Below 2,500 square feet the halves closed within $15,000 to $55,000 of each other; above 3,500 they are $745,000 apart. Write down the working square footage that actually fits your household and the inventory sorts itself: a 2,200-square-foot buyer should tour both halves with no price bias, and a 4,000-square-foot buyer is really choosing between the north's $1,800,000 and the south's $2,545,000 median.

Then decide how you feel about a 1990s mechanical package and a 2020s lot. Those are the two trades the halves actually make. A buyer comfortable replacing systems on their own schedule unlocks The Hills, The Trails, The Canyons, The Willows and the older parts of The Cliffs at the lowest per-foot prices in the master plan; our buyer resources cover how to price that work into an offer. A buyer who wants none of it is choosing between Summerlin West's 4,444-square-foot lots and the south's luxury villages, where the newest large homes sit on 8,276-square-foot lots at $426 a foot.

Then walk both halves on the same afternoon. The difference between a thirty-year-old streetscape and a four-year-old one does not photograph. Shade, the width of the setbacks, how far the neighbor's window is from yours, all of it reads instantly in person and barely at all online. Buyers who tour both in one day almost always know which they prefer before dinner, and it is frequently not the one they expected from the listings.

Then narrow to villages, not halves. The village spread inside each half is wider than the gap between the halves: $449,950 to $1,212,000 in the north, $540,000 to $3,425,000 in the south, before The Summit Club. Our Summerlin community page breaks the master plan down village by village, and this is where the real decision lives, because two homes at an identical price in the same half can serve completely different households depending on whether they sit behind a guard gate, beside a golf course, on a trail or above a village center.

Then check the association, the tax base and the age rules for the specific address. Combined dues run from $166 in Summerlin West to $354 in 89135 at the median and vary more than that village to village; a sale does not reset the tax base, but the new owner must claim the 3% primary-residence cap (NRS 361.4723), and the general cap of up to 8% (NRS 361.4722) applies until then; and in Sun City Summerlin and Siena the age restriction is a qualification, not a preference. All three are answerable from documents before you write an offer, and all three have derailed purchases that looked perfect on price.

One last piece of practical advice on timing. As of September 24, 2026 the north has 711 active listings and the south 306, both halves are turning over in about five weeks at the median, and nearly half of all actives have already taken a price reduction. That rewards a prepared buyer who moves decisively on the right house and negotiates from the reductions that have already happened, not one waiting for a collapse the closing volume says is not coming. Watch the live Summerlin listings for both halves at once, and compare Henderson and the wider Las Vegas market if your budget sits near the north's floor.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Summerlin North or Summerlin South more expensive?

Summerlin South, by a wide margin on price and a narrower one per square foot. In the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, the south closed at a $842,500 median against $595,000 in the north, a gap of about 42%, on MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 24, 2026. Per square foot the south closed at $366 against $313, about 17% more. The south's median home is 484 square feet larger, so a large share of the price gap is size and the rest is vintage and location. In the 2,000-to-2,500-square-foot band the halves closed within $15,000 of each other.

How much did Summerlin South prices rise in the past year?

On our own measurement, the south's median closed price rose 9.4%, from $770,000 in the 12 months ending August 31, 2025 to $842,500 in the 12 months ending August 31, 2026. Price per square foot rose 2.7%, from $356 to $366, and 4.4% for detached homes only. The gap between the two measures is mix: 42 new homes closed in The Peaks at a $2,358,026 median against 13 a year earlier, and the median closing grew by 87 square feet. Use the per-foot figure when you value a specific house and the median when you describe what sold.

Which Summerlin ZIP code is the most affordable?

89134, at a $490,000 median closed price and a $494,900 median list price as of September 24, 2026, but read it carefully. Sun City Summerlin accounted for 522 of the ZIP's 736 closings, and its homes can only be bought by households that meet the 55-plus age rules. For an all-ages buyer the realistic floor is 89144 at a $552,500 closed median, where condos start around $225,000 and the north's guard-gated enclaves sit at the top. In the south, Summerlin Centre, the village around Downtown Summerlin, closed 80 homes at a $540,000 median and is the cheapest way in south of Charleston.

Is Summerlin West part of Summerlin North or Summerlin South?

Geographically, almost all of it is north of Charleston Boulevard, so in this comparison ZIP 89138 counts as Summerlin North apart from a sliver of Stonebridge parcels that sit south of the road, 16 closings and 10 active listings in our pull. Howard Hughes markets it as a third region, Summerlin West, and it behaves like one: the newest homes in the master plan, a 2021 median build year on closings, 28% of closings brand new, and the softest pricing, with the median down 6.1% and half of active listings already reduced from their original price as of September 24, 2026.

Does Summerlin North have bigger lots than Summerlin South?

Not at matched house size, and we had that wrong in the earlier version of this guide. Among detached closings in the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, 2,000-to-2,500-square-foot homes sat on a 6,098-square-foot median lot in the north and 6,534 in the south; at 2,500 to 3,500 square feet it was 7,405 against 8,276. The north's reputation for yards comes from Sun City Summerlin, where 1,653-square-foot homes sit on 7,405-square-foot lots. What the data does support is that newer tract homes sit on tighter lots everywhere: 2015-and-later homes of 1,500 to 2,500 square feet closed on a 4,444-square-foot median lot.

How many homes are for sale in Summerlin right now?

1,017 active listings across the four core ZIP codes as of September 24, 2026, excluding homes already under contract: 711 in Summerlin North (251 in 89134, 131 in 89144 and 329 in Summerlin West's 89138) and 306 in Summerlin South, 296 of them in 89135. Against the October-through-July closing pace, that is 4.5 months of supply in the north and 4.9 in the south. The north shows more choice than the August version of this guide counted because Summerlin West is now grouped with the north and because builders' standing inventory has grown.

Where is Downtown Summerlin, north or south?

South of Charleston Boulevard, inside Summerlin Centre along the 215, which the MLS records as Summerlin Village 19. Its retail, dining and the ballpark are the south's daily-convenience argument, and the townhomes, condos and small-lot homes around it are the cheapest entry to the south half, closing at a $540,000 median and $290 per square foot in the 12 months ending August 31, 2026. Northern villages rely on smaller village centers and the commercial strip along West Charleston, and the older villages east of the 215 lean on Summerlin Parkway rather than the beltway for the drive toward the Strip.

Should You Tour Both Halves of Summerlin With Nevada Real Estate Group?

Yes, on the same afternoon, and with the two questions above answered before you get in the car. The north-south split is the first cut, not the decision. Inside each half the villages differ enough that two homes at the same price can suit completely different households, and that part does not come through in a table, however carefully the table was built.

Here is what we bring to it. Nevada Real Estate Group has represented 9,600+ closings and $4.85B+ in volume across Nevada, 789 of those homes in 2025 alone, and Summerlin is the community our Las Vegas buyers most often shop as a single market and most often should not. We pulled the figures in this guide ourselves rather than repeating anyone else's, we will re-pull them for the specific villages you are considering, and we will tell you when a village's year-over-year number is a mix effect rather than a repricing, because at 40 or 50 closings it usually is.

Tell me the square footage you actually need and how you feel about a 1990s roof and a 2020s yard, and I will tell you which half can supply it, then we will walk the three or four villages that fit, starting with the ones where the price reductions have already happened. Call or text me at (702) 637-1759, or get in touch here, and bring the address of anything you have already fallen for; the association documents and the age rules are the first things we check.

Which Sources Inform This Summerlin Comparison?

Closings, medians, price per square foot, days on market, sale-to-list ratios, lot sizes, association-fee entries and active counts are MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 24, 2026, covering ZIP codes 89134, 89144, 89135 and 89138 for the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, the prior 12 months, and actives on the pull date. They are our own measurement and not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics; the official valley-wide monthly figures are published by Las Vegas REALTORS and will differ in geography, window and method. Market, tax, community and golf context draws on the sources below.

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last updated: October 27, 2026

Ask about homes in Summerlin

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Not ready to talk? Get new Summerlin listings by email.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity