Inspirada and Cadence are two newer master plans that sell the same idea, a park or trail a short walk from a newer house, from opposite ends of Henderson. Inspirada sits in the south of the city in ZIP 89044. Cadence sits on the east side off Lake Mead Parkway in ZIPs 89011 and 89015. Both are inside the City of Henderson, both pay the same property-tax rate, and both have a master association that reviews what you do to the outside of your home. Past that, almost every line a buyer compares is different: the price, the dues, the improvement district, the builders still selling, the parks and the schools CCSD zones each street to.
I built this comparison from records rather than brochures: every closing in both communities for the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, every listing on October 15, 2026, each association's 2026 assessment, the improvement-district records, every builder page, routed drive times and the school district's 2026-27 zoning layer. It compares places, housing, costs and amenities. It does not tell you which one to choose.
Inspirada costs more at the median, Cadence is still building, and per square foot they are close. In the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, Inspirada closed 375 homes at a $543,750 median and Cadence 690 at $479,400, by our MLS pull. Inspirada's master dues are $255 a quarter plus City of Henderson LID T-18 through June 1, 2035; Cadence charges $225 and has no SID or LID.
- Inspirada closed 375 homes at a $543,750 median; Cadence closed 690 at $479,400 through August 2026.
- Per square foot the gap nearly disappears: a $252 median in Inspirada against $249 in Cadence.
- Inspirada pays $255 a quarter plus LID T-18 to 2035; Cadence pays $225 with no SID or LID.
- Cadence builders listed 107 plans and quick move-ins on October 15, 2026; Inspirada builders showed just 15 homes.
- Pull the parcel's AMG record, the resale package and the CCSD zoning result before your contingency ends.
| Dimension | Inspirada | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Location | South Henderson, ZIP 89044, along Bicentennial Parkway and Via Inspirada | East Henderson off Lake Mead Parkway, ZIPs 89011 and 89015 |
| Free-flow drive to Caesars Palace | 14.9 miles, 24 minutes | 14.3 miles, 26 minutes |
| Free-flow drive to Harry Reid Terminal 1 | 12.8 miles, 23 minutes | 12.5 miles, 23 minutes |
| Master developer and start | Land bought at a June 2004 federal auction by a Focus Property Group-led builder group; KB Home held 73% after the 2010-2011 bankruptcy; district billing began June 1, 2008 | The LandWell Company; groundbreaking August 2013, home sales from December 2014 |
| Size | 1,953 acres auctioned in 2004; 6,086 assessed parcels in LID T-18 on December 31, 2025 | 2,200 acres; up to 12,250 homes planned at buildout |
| Builders and new homes, October 15, 2026 | KB Home (final-opportunity and last-chance pages, two homes), Lennar (six homes), Toll Brothers (seven townhomes); Tri Pointe's Highview sold out | Seven builders with 107 plans and quick move-in homes, $334,990 to $748,071 |
| Closings, 12 months | 375 | 690 |
| Median sale price | $543,750 | $479,400 |
| Median sale price per square foot | $252 | $249 |
| Median days on market, closed sales | 34 | 39 |
| Active listings, October 15, 2026 | 141 at a $549,500 median ask, plus 8 under contract | 212 at a $499,918 median ask, plus 16 under contract |
| Master association, 2026 | $255 per quarter | $225 per quarter |
| Improvement district | City of Henderson LID T-18; final installment June 1, 2035 | None, per the developer's FAQ |
| Property tax rate, FY2026-27 | 2.9613 per $100 of assessed value | 2.9613 per $100 of assessed value |
| Parks | Seven City of Henderson parks listed by the association, and five resident-only pools | Nearly 50-acre Central Park, 100-acre sports park, 10 neighborhood parks |
| Zoned high school, 2026-27 | Liberty High School | Basic Academy of International Studies |
| Nearest hospital we routed | St. Rose Dominican, Siena Campus: 5.4 miles, 11 minutes | Henderson Hospital: 3.8 miles, 9 minutes |
Where Are Inspirada and Cadence, and How Far Is Each From the Strip?
The two communities sit about 15.5 road miles apart, roughly 25 minutes in free-flowing traffic, and they face different parts of the valley. Inspirada is on the south edge of Henderson. According to the Inspirada Community Association, its Overlook open space sits on the south side of Bicentennial Parkway between Via Firenze and Via Inspirada; to the south, the Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area forms what the Bureau of Land Management calls Henderson's southern mountainous skyline. Cadence is on the east side. According to the Cadence FAQ, the community is located off Lake Mead Parkway, minutes from the Lake Mead recreation area, with the Historic Water Street District in downtown Henderson directly down Water Street.
To put numbers on that, I routed both communities with OSRM, the open-source router built on OpenStreetMap data, on October 15, 2026. Inspirada's routes start at Solista Park, the park that holds its resident community center; Cadence's start at Cadence Central Park. These are free-flow estimates with no traffic, so add time for a weekday rush. Our other posts routed from slightly different map points, so their numbers can differ by a few tenths of a mile.
| Destination | From Inspirada | From Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Caesars Palace, center Strip | 14.9 miles, 24 minutes | 14.3 miles, 26 minutes |
| Harry Reid International, Terminal 1 | 12.8 miles, 23 minutes | 12.5 miles, 23 minutes |
| Harry Reid International, Terminal 3 | 12.3 miles, 22 minutes | 11.7 miles, 22 minutes |
| UNLV | 13.7 miles, 25 minutes | 11.8 miles, 22 minutes |
| Fremont Street, downtown Las Vegas | 20.2 miles, 29 minutes | 15.4 miles, 23 minutes |
| Water Street District, downtown Henderson | 13.7 miles, 22 minutes | 2.7 miles, 6 minutes |
| Henderson Hospital | 14.0 miles, 24 minutes | 3.8 miles, 9 minutes |
| St. Rose Dominican, Siena Campus | 5.4 miles, 11 minutes | 10.7 miles, 18 minutes |
| Henderson Executive Airport | 2.8 miles, 8 minutes | 13.7 miles, 23 minutes |
| Boulder Beach, Lake Mead | 30.6 miles, 51 minutes | 17.2 miles, 33 minutes |
| The other community | 15.5 miles, 26 minutes | 15.6 miles, 25 minutes |
Read the table as a tie on the Strip and the airport, within two minutes of each other from both parks, and a clear split on everything local. Cadence is the shorter drive to UNLV, downtown Las Vegas, downtown Henderson and Henderson Hospital at 1050 Galleria Drive, and to Lake Las Vegas, Boulder City and the lake. Inspirada is the shorter drive to the St. Rose Dominican Siena Campus at 3001 St. Rose Parkway and Henderson Executive Airport. Test any commute at the hours you will actually drive it.
How Did We Measure Sales in Each Community?
Definitions decide a comparison like this, so here is exactly what was counted. Both communities were identified by their recorded MLS plat names, the subdivision on each listing, inside their own ZIP codes. Inspirada is every closing in ZIP 89044 whose plat name contains "Inspirada" or "South Edge," the master plan's original name, plus the "Amiata" plat, Toll Brothers' Inspirada townhome collection. That was 61 distinct plat names in our pull, including one truncated to "Kimball Hill Homes At South Ed."
Cadence needed a wider rule. Most Cadence plats carry the name, but D.R. Horton's Symmetry neighborhoods and Beazer's Cantata Point and Aria Crossing are recorded without it, and the Cadence site lists all three as Cadence neighborhoods. So Cadence is every closing in ZIPs 89011 and 89015 whose plat contains "Cadence," plus the Symmetry, Cantata Point and Aria Crossing plats: 101 plat names in all. Of the 690 Cadence closings, 109 were in 89015 and 47 sat on plats without "Cadence" in the name. A rule limited to 89011 and the word "Cadence" would have missed about one closing in five.
Closings are counted by closing date, September 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026. The feed's "sold date" marks when a home went under contract; the median gap to closing was 27 days in both communities, so I used the separate closing-date field and pulled contracts back to March 2025 to catch long escrows. September 2026, only 15 days old on October 15, is not used.
I checked each month against its neighbours: Cadence recorded 35 to 76 closings a month and Inspirada 13 to 44. January 2026 was Inspirada's thinnest month, at 13, and Cadence's 36 was one above its low of 35 in November 2025, consistent with a holiday lull; no statistic here comes from a single month. These are our own measurements of the MLS record, not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics. Our Summerlin vs Inspirada comparison counted 372 Inspirada closings at $540,500 for the same months on an October 5 pull with a narrower plat rule, so the two posts' figures should not be mixed.
What Did Homes Actually Sell For in Each Community?
The headline medians, $543,750 in Inspirada and $479,400 in Cadence, hide two different markets. Inspirada is mostly resale and its detached homes are larger. Cadence is mostly new construction, and two of every three closings in the window were homes built in 2025 or 2026. The table breaks both down by home type and by age for the same 12 months.
| Segment | Inspirada closings | Inspirada median | Inspirada $ per sq ft | Inspirada days | Cadence closings | Cadence median | Cadence $ per sq ft | Cadence days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 375 | $543,750 | $252 | 34 | 690 | $479,400 | $249 | 39 |
| Single-family | 262 | $615,150 | $257 | 32 | 539 | $504,950 | $245 | 34 |
| Townhome | 113 | $425,000 | $242 | 44 | 151 | $368,748 | $257 | 53 |
| Built 2025 or 2026 | 48 | $525,875 | $244 | 54 | 460 | $479,400 | $248 | 35 |
| Built 2024 or earlier | 327 | $562,000 | $256 | 31 | 230 | $478,500 | $260 | 51 |
Size explains most of the price gap. The median Inspirada closing measured 2,114 square feet and the median Cadence closing 1,943, and Inspirada's median detached home was 2,410 square feet against Cadence's 2,114. Per square foot the two are within $3 of each other overall. Cadence's townhomes, small and mostly new, actually sold for more per foot than its detached homes, $257 against $245; Inspirada's townhomes sold for less per foot than its houses.
The spread at the top differs more than the middle. Inspirada's closings ran from $355,000 to $1,150,000, with 64 at $750,000 or more and 9 at $1 million or more. Cadence's ran from $310,000 to $835,000, with 8 between $750,000 and $1 million and none above. At the bottom, 156 Cadence closings were under $400,000 against 27 in Inspirada.
The age split changes how each market behaves. In Inspirada, 327 of 375 closings, 87%, were homes built in 2024 or earlier, selling in a median 31 days against 54 for the 48 newer homes. In Cadence it flips: the 460 newer homes, mostly builder sales, took 35 days and the 230 older homes 51. Homes in Inspirada's sample were built from 2008 to 2026; Cadence's from 2016 to 2026. Buyers negotiated in both places. In Inspirada, 314 of 375 sellers closed below their original asking price, 84%, at a median 97.2% of it; in Cadence, 521 of 690, 76%, at 97.6%. For the pod-by-pod picture inside Inspirada, our Inspirada buyer's guide breaks the plan into its numbered pods.

What Is on the Market Now, and How Long Has It Been Listed?
On October 15, 2026, Cadence had 212 active listings plus 16 under contract, and Inspirada had 141 active listings, 3 marked coming soon and 8 under contract. Cadence's active listings asked a median $499,918, about $254 a square foot; Inspirada's asked $549,500, about $258. By type, Cadence's 170 detached listings asked a median $524,995 and its 42 townhomes $379,700, while Inspirada's 88 detached listings asked $585,000 and its 51 townhomes $460,000.
| Measure | Inspirada | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 141, plus 3 coming soon | 212 |
| Under contract | 8 | 16 |
| Median asking price | $549,500 | $499,918 |
| Asking range | $379,999 to $1,200,000 | $310,000 to $890,000 |
| Listings built 2026 or later | 8, median $537,375 | 73, median $499,937 |
| Priced below original list | 66, or 47% | 103, or 49% |
| Median days since list date | 44 | 62.5 |
| Listed more than 90 days | 25 | 64 |
| Months of supply | 4.5 | 3.7 |
The supply line runs against intuition. Cadence has more listings, but it also closes almost twice as many homes, so its 212 active listings are about 3.7 months of supply at the trailing pace while Inspirada's 141 are about 4.5. Cadence's listings are older at the median, and many are builder homes: 73 of its active listings were built in 2026 or later, against 8 in Inspirada. Nearly half the listings in both communities had already been cut from their original price.
Listing age is measured from each list date, not the feed's days-on-market field, which stops counting at a listing's last update, and a relisted home gets a new list date. A resale seller in either community should price against the closed sales above rather than the active asks; our sellers page explains how we set that number.
Who Developed Each Master Plan, and How Old Is Each One?
Inspirada is the older plan with the more complicated history. According to a December 2010 Las Vegas Sun report, Focus Property Group led a consortium of homebuilders that bought what would become Inspirada for $557 million at a June 2004 auction of 1,953 acres of Bureau of Land Management land. The development company, South Edge LLC, was 48% owned by KB Home, with Focus South Group, Meritage Homes, Woodside Group, Toll Brothers, Beazer Homes, Kimball Hill Homes and Pardee Homes as the other owners. Before the recession the project was envisioned as a $1.25 billion community with some 8,500 residences, financed partly by $102 million of City of Henderson local improvement district bonds. In December 2010, lenders led by JPMorgan Chase filed an involuntary bankruptcy petition against South Edge over defaults on a $585 million credit agreement.
The plan restarted with fewer partners. According to a September 2015 Builder magazine profile, four of the eight builders bowed out, KB Home, Toll Brothers, Pardee Homes and Beazer Homes remained, the project came out of bankruptcy by 2011, and KB Home held a 73% ownership interest in the master plan. The same article says the 20-acre Aventura Park opened in late May 2015 and the community housed more than 2,500 residents that June. The improvement-district record dates the start: according to the Assessment Management Group schedule, LID T-18 made its first payment on June 1, 2008, and the closings in our window include homes built from 2008 on. Today the Inspirada Community Association runs the master association.
Cadence is younger. According to RCLCO's report on the top-selling master-planned communities of 2025, published January 7, 2026, Cadence is a LandWell Company community and ranked third in the United States with 1,247 sales; RCLCO counts new-home contracts net of cancellations. According to the Cadence FAQ, the plan covers 2,200 acres, will include up to 12,250 residential units and 1.1 million square feet of commercial space at buildout, broke ground in August 2013 and began home sales in December 2014. The practical difference for a buyer is the stage each plan has reached: Inspirada's streets, parks and trees are largely in, and Cadence still has phases ahead.
Who Is Still Building New Homes in Each Community?
This is where the two communities differ most in 2026. Inspirada's builders are selling out; Cadence still has seven builders with open neighborhoods. I read each Inspirada builder's own page and each builder page on cadencenv.com in a browser on October 15, 2026. Builder status labels, prices and incentives change weekly, so treat the table as a dated snapshot.
| Builder and neighborhood | Community | Status as published | Prices as published |
|---|---|---|---|
| KB Home, Landings at Inspirada | Inspirada | Final opportunity; one move-in ready home; sales hours shown as closed | From $549,750 |
| KB Home, Gardens at Inspirada | Inspirada | Last chance; one home listed | From $489,750 |
| Lennar, Lucere Place and Lucere Square | Inspirada | Six homes available | $578,990 to $729,990 |
| Toll Brothers, Amiata Collection | Inspirada | Final opportunities; seven quick move-in townhomes, three move-in ready, the rest dated December 2026 or January 2027 | $515,000 to $840,000 |
| Tri Pointe Homes, Highview | Inspirada | Sold out | No homes listed |
| Beazer Homes, Cantata Point and Aria Crossing | Cadence | 11 plans and quick move-ins | $334,990 to $642,218 |
| Century Communities, Modena I and II | Cadence | 17 plans and quick move-ins | $438,990 to $507,440 |
| D.R. Horton, Symmetry neighborhoods | Cadence | 10 plans and quick move-ins | $350,990 to $735,745 |
| Lennar, Carlton, Quail Crossings and Midtown | Cadence | 14 plans | $370,990 to $485,990 |
| Richmond American, Interlude | Cadence | 9 plans and quick move-ins | $549,950 to $748,071 |
| Taylor Morrison, Opus | Cadence | 13 plans and quick move-ins | $454,990 to $559,990 |
| Woodside Homes, six neighborhoods | Cadence | 33 plans and quick move-ins | $345,950 to $651,950 |
In Inspirada, according to KB Home, Landings at Inspirada is labeled "Final Opportunity to Own" from $549,750 with one move-in ready home, and its Gardens at Inspirada page reads "Last Chance" from $489,750 with one home listed. According to Lennar, its Lucere Place collection starts at $578,990 and Lucere Square at $656,990, with six homes available. According to Toll Brothers, the Amiata Collection is its only Inspirada collection, with seven quick move-in townhomes from $515,000, and our Amiata guide covers the plans. Tri Pointe's Highview page reads "Sold Out." That is 15 homes, and the MLS agrees: only 8 of Inspirada's active listings were built in 2026 or later.
Cadence is the opposite: 107 plans and quick move-in homes from seven builders, 37 of them quick move-ins, at a median of $499,000. All were $748,071 or less. One Woodside quick move-in, the Nolan on lot 94 in Adair, shows $951,950 in the price field on cadencenv.com, but its own description and Woodside's lot page both price it at $651,950 ("$652K," expected completion in December), so that is the figure used here. The Cadence FAQ describes prices from the $300,000s to the $700,000s. Our builder pages for KB Home, Lennar, Toll Brothers, D.R. Horton and Woodside Homes list their other valley communities, and our new construction guide covers how builder contracts work.

How Much Are the Master Association Dues in Each Community?
Both communities publish their master rate. According to the Inspirada Community Association, "All residents in Inspirada pay a base assessment of $255 per quarter," due on the first of January, April, July and October, and residents in gated neighborhoods, in service areas or with access to the Toll Brothers Clubhouse pay an additional quarterly assessment that the page does not list. According to the Cadence Community Association, the 2026 master assessment is $225 per quarter, due on the same four dates.
| Charge | Inspirada | Cadence |
|---|---|---|
| Master assessment | $255 per quarter, $1,020 a year | $225 per quarter, $900 a year |
| Due dates | January 1, April 1, July 1, October 1 | January 1, April 1, July 1, October 1 |
| Insurance assessment for attached homes | Not published | $141 per quarter where no sub-association insures the building |
| Neighborhood or service-area charges | Added quarterly charge for gated neighborhoods and service areas; amounts not published | Cantata Point $45, Hampton $60, Symmetry Trails I $111, Symmetry Trails II $144, each per quarter |
| Restricted amenities | Toll Brothers Clubhouse for Toll residents who pay an added assessment | Sub-association amenities vary; the Central Park pool is open May 1 to October 31 |
| Separate sub-associations | Not listed on the assessment page; check the resale package | Hampton Collective, Heritage at Cadence, and Somerville and Alderidge |
At the base, Inspirada costs $120 a year more: $1,020 against $900. The added layers are where two similar homes diverge. Cadence's townhomes that share a wall and lack sub-association coverage add $564 a year for insurance, and its four service areas add $180 to $576 a year. Inspirada's gated and service-area charges are real but unpublished, which makes the resale package the only reliable source.
Do not read either number from a listing's HOA field. In our closing data, Inspirada's field read $255 on 112 closings and $85 on 76, the same assessment typed quarterly and monthly, plus $480 on 45 and $160 on 21, which appear to include neighborhood charges. Cadence's read $225 on 325 closings and $75 on 256. According to NRS 116.4109, the seller of a resale home must furnish a resale package that includes a statement of current and expected fees and assessments, and the buyer may cancel by written notice until midnight of the fifth calendar day after receiving it. Read the package for every association that covers the address.
Does Either Community Carry an Improvement-District Assessment?
Inspirada does and Cadence does not, and that single line is the clearest structural difference between them. According to the Cadence FAQ, "There are no SID/LID (special improvement district/limited improvement district) fees," although some neighborhoods with townhomes or condos may have non-HOA assessment fees. The public records agree: Cadence does not appear on the billing agent's schedule or in the City of Henderson's improvement-district report.
Inspirada parcels repay City of Henderson Local Improvement District T-18. According to the Assessment Management Group schedule, a PDF created September 1, 2026 and read October 15, 2026, T-18 "Inspirada" made its first payment on June 1, 2008 and makes its final payment on June 1, 2035, with bills mailed May 1 and November 1 and due June 1 and December 1. According to the City of Henderson's improvement-district annual report as of December 31, 2025, the district is repaid through 2016 refunding bonds issued at $54,145,000, of which $27,625,000 was outstanding at year-end, and its 6,086 assessed parcels owed $27,952,966 of unbilled assessments. That works out to an average of about $4,590 a parcel, or about $4,500 across the 5,810 improved parcels; the averages are my arithmetic on the report's totals, not a payoff for any home. The delinquency rate was 1.23%.
According to the Clark County Treasurer, "Special assessments are different than real property taxes, and are billed separately," typically twice a year, and the penalty for late payment is substantial. That has two practical consequences. First, an Inspirada assessment will not appear on the property-tax bill, so ask your lender in writing whether escrow will pay it. Second, each parcel's share was set when the assessment roll was spread, and an owner may have prepaid, so one Inspirada home can owe much less or more than the average. Search the parcel on AMG's parcel lookup, confirm it on the preliminary title report and decide in the offer who pays the balance. Our SID and LID guide explains payoffs, escrow timing and lender treatment in detail.
What Does Each Community Cost to Carry at the Median?
Price gaps become real when they run through a loan. According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.40% as of October 15, 2026, unchanged from the week before and up from 6.27% a year earlier. The table applies that rate to each community's closed medians with 20% down. It shows principal and interest only, plus the published master dues; property tax, insurance, sub-association charges and any district installment are left out on purpose because they differ by parcel.
| Home | Median price | Loan at 20% down | Principal and interest | Master dues per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inspirada, all homes | $543,750 | $435,000 | $3,012 | $85 |
| Cadence, all homes | $479,400 | $383,520 | $2,655 | $75 |
| Inspirada, single-family | $615,150 | $492,120 | $3,407 | $85 |
| Cadence, single-family | $504,950 | $403,960 | $2,797 | $75 |
| Inspirada, townhome | $425,000 | $340,000 | $2,354 | $85 |
| Cadence, townhome | $368,748 | $294,998 | $2,043 | $75 |
At the all-homes medians the gap is about $357 a month in principal and interest and $12,870 in down payment, plus $10 a month in master dues. On detached homes it is about $610 a month, mostly because Inspirada's median house is about 300 square feet larger. On townhomes it is about $311. The rate is a national average, and a builder's lender incentive can move a Cadence new-build payment further than these differences; compare each rate sheet with an independent quote. Our first-time buyer page explains the down-payment programs worth asking about.
The tax line is the one place the two are identical. According to the Clark County Treasurer's tax-rate table, every Henderson City district carries 2.9613 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal 2026-27, and under NRS 361.225 property is assessed at 35% of taxable value. The bill depends on the parcel, not the community. According to the Clark County Assessor, new construction does not qualify for any cap in its first fiscal year, and any recorded ownership document removes the 3% owner-occupied abatement until the new owner returns the Assessor's postcard. Because two in three Cadence closings were new homes, that first-year rule touches more Cadence buyers. Our Henderson property taxes guide walks through a sample bill.
What Parks, Pools and Trails Does Each Plan Offer?
Cadence concentrates its amenities in one large park; Inspirada spreads them across seven. According to the Cadence FAQ, the nearly 50-acre Central Park offers picnic areas, two amphitheaters, a playground and an adventure playground, splash pads, pickleball courts, a fitness court and a pavilion, and the community adds a 100-acre sports park, 10 neighborhood parks, 30 acres of trails with access to regional trails, dog parks and nearly 450 acres of open space. Its Central Park pool is open from May 1 to October 31. According to Cadence's parks and trails page, Central Park holds a six-lane lap pool and a 2,000-square-foot splash pad with free Wi-Fi and outlets, Desert Pulse Park is a 5-acre park inside Cadence maintained by the City of Henderson with the Dakota Dog Park, and Citrine Sky Park at Warm Springs Road and Grand Cadence Drive has two grass volleyball courts. The same page points to the 34-mile River Mountain Loop, completed in 2012, and the Las Vegas Wash trail.
Inspirada's program is a chain. According to the Inspirada Community Association's facilities page, the parks are Attesa, Aventura, Capriola, Montagna, Potenza, Sentiero and Solista. Aventura covers more than 20 acres; Montagna, at 26 acres, is described as Inspirada's sixth park, Henderson's 73rd and the only Inspirada park with pickleball courts; and Sentiero, at 4.8 acres, is Henderson's 75th city park and Inspirada's seventh and final one. The page's own introduction still says "six parks," but it lists all seven. Five resident pools sit at Aventura, Attesa, Potenza, Sentiero and Solista, several heated from mid-March to mid-October, and Solista adds the resident community center with a lap pool and a play pool. Potenza has a teen skate area. The Toll Brothers Clubhouse is limited to Toll residents who pay an added assessment.
The open land next door differs as well. According to the Bureau of Land Management, Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area covers about 48,438 acres along Henderson's southern skyline, and its petroglyph site holds more than 300 rock-writing panels; BLM names the restrooms at Aventura Park and Montagna Park as the two closest to the petroglyph trailhead. Nawghaw Poa Road and its parking area are closed through November 11, 2026 while a visitor station is built, with trail parking moved to Democracy Drive. Cadence's open land runs the other way, toward the River Mountains and Lake Mead. For the full Cadence picture, our living in Cadence guide covers the parks one by one, and the Solista at Inspirada page covers the neighborhood around Inspirada's community center.

Which Public Schools Are Zoned for Each Community?
School assignment is set by address, not by master plan, so I checked it at the plat level. On October 15, 2026, I queried the Clark County School District's 2026-27 attendance-zone layer, the data behind its zoning search, at the center of each plat's MLS map pins, then counted the closings in each zone. One Cadence closing was left out because its plat's MLS pins sat miles outside the community. This is zoning only. I do not rate or rank schools, and assignments can change between school years.
| Zoned combination | Community | Share of closings |
|---|---|---|
| Robert and Sandy Ellis Elementary, Del E. Webb Middle, Liberty High | Inspirada | 198 of 375, 53% |
| Shirley and Bill Wallin Elementary, Del E. Webb Middle, Liberty High | Inspirada | 177 of 375, 47% |
| Chester T. Sewell Elementary, B. Mahlon Brown Academy of International Studies, Basic Academy of International Studies | Cadence | 430 of 689, 62% |
| Josh Stevens Elementary, Francis H. Cortney Middle, Basic Academy of International Studies | Cadence | 151 of 689, 22% |
| Josh Stevens Elementary, B. Mahlon Brown Academy of International Studies, Basic Academy of International Studies | Cadence | 108 of 689, 16% |
The pattern is simple in Inspirada: every closing was zoned to Del E. Webb Middle School and Liberty High School, and the community splits almost evenly at the elementary level between Ellis and Wallin. That matches the CCSD results our Inspirada guide found at Solista Park and Montagna Park. Cadence is more varied. Every closing was zoned to Basic Academy of International Studies for high school, but the elementary splits between Chester T. Sewell and Josh Stevens, and the middle school between B. Mahlon Brown Academy and Francis H. Cortney. The Cortney zone covered the Symmetry plats and the Neighborhood 7 parcels on the community's western side.
Builder pages are not zoning. KB Home's Inspirada pages list five schools under "zoned for," including Pinecrest Academy. According to the State Public Charter School Authority's renewal report, Pinecrest is a charter school with an Inspirada campus at 2840 Via Contessa Drive, and a charter seat is filled by application, not by address. A listing's school field is typed by the listing agent and can be out of date, so run the exact address on CCSD's search before you write an offer and again if the closing crosses into a new school year.

What Housing Types and Commercial Space Are in Each Plan?
Both plans mix detached homes and townhomes, in different proportions. Townhomes were 113 of Inspirada's 375 closings, 30%, and 151 of Cadence's 690, 22%. According to the Cadence FAQ, Cadence homes range from 1,300 to 4,425 square feet, from single-story to three-story designs plus townhomes and duplexes, with two to five bedrooms. Inspirada's closings ran larger at the top: its median detached home was 2,410 square feet, and nine of its closings in the window were at $1 million or more.
Rental housing is part of both plans. Cadence's own site lists six rental communities beside its for-sale builders: Adler, American Homes 4 Rent, Ascend Symmetry, Avela Luxury Apartments, Element 12 and Elysian Homes. According to Cadence's American Homes 4 Rent page, that operator's Cadence neighborhoods are Pine Landing and Vista del Mar, with yard maintenance included in the rent, so some streets near a for-sale lot can be professionally managed rental homes. Ask the builder what is planned on the parcels around a lot you like. Inspirada is adding apartments too. According to Hoodline, reporting on February 27, 2026, Centurion at Inspirada broke ground on February 26, 2026 as a 24-acre mixed-use project at Via Centro and Via Inspirada with about 78,756 square feet of retail anchored by a Sprouts grocery store and roughly 600 apartment units, with the retail phase slated to wrap up by December 31, 2026. Confirm its status before paying for walking distance to it.
Commercial space is the other difference. The Cadence FAQ plans 1.1 million square feet of commercial space at buildout, so its urban core is still filling in. Inspirada's buildout is nearly done, and Centurion is its main commercial addition on the way. If you want to see how the price levels compare with an established plan nearby, our Anthem page covers the established master plan whose Anthem Highlands neighborhoods share ZIP 89044 with Inspirada, and our Cadence vs Landings at Caspian Bay comparison sets Cadence against a single-builder street in southeast Henderson.
What Should You Check Before Writing an Offer in Either One?
The documents differ more than the houses do, so the checklist differs too. For any resale home in either community, request the resale package early and read it for every association that covers the address. Nevada gives you five calendar days after you receive it to cancel by written notice. Then compare the dues in the package with the association's published rate, because the MLS field cannot be trusted to say whether a figure is monthly or quarterly.
For an Inspirada home, add the district. Look up the parcel on AMG, confirm the T-18 balance on the preliminary title report, ask for a payoff demand dated to your closing, and write into the offer who pays it. A balance that ends June 1, 2035 is a modest line next to principal and interest, but it is a line, and two homes at the same price can carry different balances. For a Cadence home, ask whether the neighborhood has one of the non-HOA assessment fees the FAQ mentions, and whether the lot is in a service area or a sub-association.
For a new home in either community, the clock is different. According to NRS 116.4108, a buyer who has not personally inspected the unit may cancel a developer's purchase contract until midnight of the fifth calendar day after signing it. Use that window to read the public offering statement and the association budget. Ask the builder for the anticipated completion date in writing, and treat a "move-in ready" label as something to confirm at the walk-through rather than a guarantee.
For every address, run the CCSD zoning search, test the commute at rush hour, and return the Assessor's postcard after closing so the 3% primary-residence cap applies. Comparing an Inspirada resale with a Cadence new build? Put both on one sheet: price, principal and interest, master dues, any sub-association or service-area charge, any district balance and a first-year tax estimate. The lower list price is not always the lower monthly cost.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Inspirada more expensive than Cadence?
At the median, yes. In the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, Inspirada closed 375 homes at a $543,750 median and Cadence 690 at $479,400, by our own MLS pull. Per square foot the gap nearly disappears, $252 against $249, because Inspirada's homes are larger. Detached homes differ most, $615,150 against $504,950.
Does Cadence have SID or LID fees?
No. The Cadence FAQ states, "There are no SID/LID (special improvement district/limited improvement district) fees," and Cadence is absent from the Assessment Management Group schedule and the City of Henderson's improvement-district report. Some townhome or condo neighborhoods may have non-HOA assessment fees, and four neighborhoods pay service-area charges, so read the resale package.
How long does Inspirada's LID T-18 run, and what does it owe?
The Assessment Management Group schedule lists T-18's final payment on June 1, 2035, with installments due June 1 and December 1. The City of Henderson's report shows $27,952,966 of unbilled assessments across 6,086 parcels on December 31, 2025, about $4,590 each on average. A specific home can owe more, less or nothing, so check the parcel on AMG.
What are the HOA dues in Inspirada and Cadence?
Inspirada's master association charges a base of $255 a quarter in 2026, with unpublished added charges for gated neighborhoods, service areas and Toll Brothers Clubhouse access. Cadence's master assessment is $225 a quarter, plus $141 a quarter for some attached homes and $45 to $144 a quarter in four service areas. Cadence's three sub-associations set their own dues.
Can I still buy a brand-new home in Inspirada?
A few. On builder pages read October 15, 2026, KB Home showed one home each at Landings and Gardens at Inspirada, from $549,750 and $489,750; Lennar showed six homes from $578,990; and Toll Brothers showed seven Amiata townhomes from $515,000 to $840,000. Tri Pointe's Highview read sold out. Cadence's builder pages showed 107 plans and quick move-in homes the same day.
Which schools are zoned for Inspirada and Cadence?
On CCSD's 2026-27 zoning data, queried October 15, 2026, Inspirada closings were zoned to Del E. Webb Middle and Liberty High, split between Ellis and Wallin elementary schools. Cadence closings were zoned to Basic Academy of International Studies, with Sewell or Josh Stevens elementary and Brown Academy or Cortney middle. Confirm any address on CCSD's zoning search.
How far are Inspirada and Cadence from the Strip and the airport?
In our free-flow OSRM routing on October 15, 2026, Solista Park in Inspirada was 14.9 miles and 24 minutes from Caesars Palace and 12.8 miles and 23 minutes from Terminal 1. Cadence Central Park was 14.3 miles and 26 minutes from Caesars Palace and 12.5 miles and 23 minutes from Terminal 1. Traffic adds time to both.
Are Inspirada and Cadence both in the City of Henderson?
Yes. All but one closing in each community carried Henderson as the city; the two outliers were typed "Las Vegas." Both pay the Henderson rate of 2.9613 per $100 of assessed value for fiscal 2026-27, which the Clark County Treasurer lists for every Henderson City district, so tax bills differ by parcel, not by community.
How Can We Help You Compare Inspirada and Cadence in Person?
A comparison like this narrows the decision; the parcel finishes it. The numbers say Inspirada closed at a higher median than Cadence over the 12 months ending August 31, 2026, that the two are close per square foot, that Inspirada's dues are $120 a year higher and its district runs to 2035 while Cadence has none, and that Cadence still has seven builders selling while Inspirada's builder pages show 15 homes, most of them labeled final-opportunity or last-chance inventory. What they cannot tell you is which street, lot and floor plan fit your budget and your week.
That is where we come in. We can pull the closings for the exact pods or neighborhoods you are considering, look up each Inspirada parcel's T-18 balance, request the resale packages early, run the CCSD zoning search on every address, and compare a builder's incentive against an independent lender's quote before you sign. We can also drive both commutes with you at the hours you will make them.
Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada, with 150+ agents and 9,146+ verified five-star reviews, brokered by LPT Realty, license S.181401, at 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148. Call or text Chris Nevada at (702) 637-1759, email info@nevadagroup.com, or contact us for a side-by-side tour of both communities. You can also browse live listings on our Henderson homes for sale page, the Inspirada page and the Cadence page.
Which Sources Inform This Inspirada vs Cadence Guide?
Market figures are our own pull of Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers on October 15, 2026: closings from September 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026 by closing date, and listings active on October 15, 2026, for Inspirada, South Edge and Amiata plats in ZIP 89044 and Cadence, Symmetry, Cantata Point and Aria Crossing plats in ZIPs 89011 and 89015. They are not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics. Drive times are our OSRM routes and zoned schools come from CCSD's 2026-27 zoning layer, both run October 15, 2026. Other sources, read October 15, 2026:
- Cadence FAQ, parks and trails and the builder pages on cadencenv.com, plus Woodside's Nolan lot 94 page
- Cadence Community Association assessments
- Inspirada Community Association assessments and facilities
- Assessment Management Group district schedule (PDF created September 1, 2026) and parcel lookup
- City of Henderson Local Improvement Districts Annual Report, December 31, 2025
- Clark County Treasurer on special assessments and tax rates by district
- Clark County Assessor tax abatement, NRS Chapter 361 and NRS Chapter 116
- RCLCO top-selling master-planned communities of 2025
- Las Vegas Sun, December 10, 2010 and Builder, September 17, 2015
- KB Home Landings and Gardens, Lennar Inspirada, Toll Brothers at Inspirada and Tri Pointe Highview
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and the CCSD zoning search
- State Public Charter School Authority renewal report for Pinecrest Academy of Nevada
- Bureau of Land Management, Sloan Canyon and Hoodline on Centurion at Inspirada
- Henderson Hospital and St. Rose Dominican Siena Campus
Prices, incentives, dues, district balances, tax rates, school zones and mortgage rates change without notice. Confirm every figure for the specific lot, association and loan before signing a purchase agreement.




