North Las Vegas spent decades as the valley's overlooked quadrant. In 2026 its northern edge still has open ground for new subdivisions, Apex Industrial Park keeps drawing industrial investment, and several projects moved from plans to construction this fall. KB Home opened Sandstone for sale in September. Hylo Park, on the former Texas Station and Fiesta Rancho casino sites, started its final phase. Every project status below carries the date of its source.
North Las Vegas is still adding new neighborhoods in 2026. KB Home opened Sandstone, planned for more than 1,500 homes north of the 215 Beltway, on September 4, and Lennar is selling The West End, Hylo Park's 373-lot neighborhood on the former Texas Station casino site. New builds that closed through the MLS from March through August 2026 had a $481,950 median. Check special assessments and nearby vacant parcels before you write an offer.
- KB Home opened Sandstone on September 4, 2026; plans call for more than 1,500 homes.
- Hylo Park turns two demolished casinos into Lennar's 373-lot West End, shops and a sports district.
- New builds closing through the MLS from March to August 2026 had a $481,950 median.
- Owners in Valley Vista's and Tule Springs Village 1's assessment districts pay installments until 2049 and 2052.
- The hospital campus and Switch's Apex data-center plan were still awaiting approvals at last report.
Why Is North Las Vegas Growing Faster Than the Rest of the Valley?
Because it still has room. The Las Vegas Valley is ringed by federal land, and new subdivisions on open desert can only go where that land has been released. According to the BLM's SNPLMA auction FAQ, over 27,000 acres remained available for disposal inside the valley's disposal boundary at the start of fiscal 2025, released through federal sales rather than by local decision. Our Las Vegas land supply analysis covers how those sales work. On the north edge that ground is being graded now: when KB Home broke ground on Sandstone in July 2026, KTNV described the site as open land near Losee Road and the 215.
The city's own numbers point the same way. In an October 5, 2026 release, the City of North Las Vegas called itself the fastest-growing city in Nevada and put its population at nearly 300,000. Mayor Pamela Goynes-Brown told KTNV on October 19, 2026 that the city draws more than $1 billion a year in private-sector investment, and city officials said the population could reach 400,000 over the next few decades. The city is drafting a 2055 Master Plan to guide that growth and is collecting resident input through a survey on its website.
The second driver is employment. Apex Industrial Park on the far northern edge has drawn distribution, manufacturing and logistics investment, and in 2026 Switch filed plans for data centers there (details below). Our coverage of the North Las Vegas Apex industrial boom goes deeper on the employers and the corridor itself.
What Is Planned or Under Way in North Las Vegas Right Now?
The table lists every project named in recent North Las Vegas coverage that could be confirmed from the builder, the city or a dated news report, with the date of that source. Projects with no homes are included when they change daily life for nearby owners: groceries, medical care or jobs.
| Project | Location | Homes | Builder or developer | Status | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandstone at Tule Springs | North 5th Street at the 215 Beltway | More than 1,500 planned | KB Home | Selling: Landings and Reserves open; Meadows and Gardens coming soon | Sep 4 and Oct 22, 2026 |
| The West End at Hylo Park | Rancho Drive and Lake Mead Boulevard (former Texas Station) | 373 lots on plans filed with the city | Lennar | Selling; 7 homes listed as available | Oct 30, 2026 |
| Hylo Park South | Southeast corner of Rancho Drive and Lake Mead Boulevard | None (90,750-square-foot retail center) | Agora Realty and Management | Built; 95% leased; remaining tenants open by early 2027 | Aug 4 and Aug 11, 2026 |
| Hylo Park final phase | Former Fiesta Rancho site, 25 acres | None (field house, arena, 177-room hotel) | Agora Realty and Management | Under construction; completion slated for late 2027 | Sep 30 and Oct 7, 2026 |
| One Civic Center | Civic Center Drive north of Lake Mead Boulevard (old City Hall) | At least 100 (Review-Journal) to up to 300 units (KTNV, CCLR) | Agora Realty and Management | Demolition began Jan 21, 2026; built in phases | Jan 22 and Mar 17, 2026 |
| Hospital and medical campus | Southwest corner of the 215 and Pecos Road | None | City of North Las Vegas with Cambridge Development Services | Two hospital-group finalists; agreement expected within 90 days | Oct 5, 2026 |
| Switch Core 2.0 Phase 1 | Apex Industrial Park, about 176 acres | None (486,250-square-foot data-center complex) | Switch | Plans filed; no hearing scheduled when reported | Sep 23, 2026 |
| Smith's grocery store | About five minutes' drive from Sandstone | None | Smith's | Planned; $36 million; expected by 2027 | Jul 2, 2026 |

What about the "1,500 new homes near Losee Road and the 215 Beltway"? That line comes from KTNV's October 19, 2026 roundup, and it describes Sandstone, not a second project. KTNV's July 2026 groundbreaking story put Sandstone's more than 1,500 homes on open land near Losee Road and the 215, and KB Home places the community at North 5th Street and the Beltway. The "more than 1,400 homes" headline from December 2024 is the same project at an earlier stage: 1,483 homes in KB's original plan. Count it once.
What Is Hylo Park, and How Many Homes Does It Add?
Hylo Park is Agora Realty and Management's 73-acre redevelopment of two casinos that Station Casinos never reopened after the pandemic and later demolished: Texas Station and Fiesta Rancho, at Rancho Drive and Lake Mead Boulevard. According to the Review-Journal, Agora bought both sites in 2023 for about $58 million combined and held a groundbreaking for the first phase on January 28, 2025. It has three pieces.
The homes. Lennar's The West End occupies 36.5 acres of the former Texas Station site. Agora sold that land for $26 million in late 2024 to a land-banking entity, and the plans filed with the city show 373 lots around a central park, according to the Review-Journal's August 4, 2026 report. Later coverage rounds that to "nearly 400 homes." On October 30, 2026, Lennar's page for The West End listed it as actively selling: a gated community of townhomes and two-story single-family homes in three collections, priced from $403,990 to $515,990, with seven homes available. Earlier plans for the site were larger; the 2023 rezoning request called for up to 665 residential units, according to the Review-Journal (July 10, 2023).
The shops. Hylo Park South, a 90,750-square-foot center on 11 acres at the southeast corner of the intersection, finished construction in July 2026, and Agora announced the completion on August 4. It was delivered 95% leased, with Cardenas Markets as its anchor, REBusinessOnline reported on August 11, 2026. Starbucks and Chipotle had opened by then, and the remaining tenants are due to open by early 2027. In-N-Out bought a 1.2-acre pad in the plaza for nearly $4 million.
The sports district. The final phase, on the 25-acre former Fiesta Rancho site, started with a ceremony on September 30, 2026, according to News 3. REBusinessOnline reported on October 7, 2026 that the $375 million phase includes a 250,000-square-foot indoor field house, the existing arena, a college-preparatory sports academy and a 177-key Hilton Embassy Suites, with completion slated for late 2027. The arena is already hosting youth games on a temporary basketball floor laid over the ice, FOX5 reported.
The cost figures conflict, so treat each as a dated estimate. The Real Deal reported a $380 million project on January 3, 2025. At the January 28, 2025 groundbreaking, News 3 cited "a nearly $400 million investment," and 8 News Now reported Agora's estimate of $600 million while "still crunching the numbers." The $375 million in the October 2026 report is for the final phase alone. The planned indoor sports building has grown from 158,000 square feet in early 2025 reports to 200,000 in the developer's spring 2026 description and 250,000 now. For a buyer, the practical change is a full grocery store at Rancho and Lake Mead by early 2027, plus tournament traffic once the field house opens.
What Is KB Home Building at Sandstone North of the 215?
Sandstone at Tule Springs is the newest piece of the Villages at Tule Springs master plan, at North 5th Street and the 215 Beltway. According to the Review-Journal (December 16, 2024), KB Home paid $91 million for 212 acres there and planned 1,483 homes, townhomes and single-family homes of 1,200 to 3,000 square feet. In April 2025 the North Las Vegas Planning Commission approved KB's plans for Village 2 there: four subdivisions on six parcels, 781 lots in all, the largest being 403 lots on 35.32 acres, the Review-Journal reported.
KB Home's September 4, 2026 release opened the first phase and describes over 1,500 homes on nearly 300 acres in four neighborhoods. Landings and Reserves (single-family) are open; Meadows (two-story townhomes) and Gardens (two-story single-family) are listed as coming soon. The plan includes over 12 acres of parks and a trailhead into the Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument.
On KB Home's site on October 30, 2026, Landings at Sandstone started at $391,990 for plans of about 1,572 to 2,469 square feet, and Reserves at Sandstone started at $454,990 for about 1,644 to 3,066 square feet. Both note that a homesite premium may apply. At the October 22, 2026 ribbon-cutting for a model park that will have 14 model homes, KB's Las Vegas division president Jim McDade told News 3 that "the majority of what we're selling is under $400,000" and that deliveries to buyers should begin in January. On KB's site on October 30, only the smallest of the nine Landings and Reserves plans was listed below $400,000.
The site's size depends on who is counting: 212 acres in the 2024 purchase, nearly 300 acres in KB's release, and "nearly 500 acres of open land" in KTNV's July report. The home count is consistent at roughly 1,500. Our North Las Vegas new construction guide covers the other master plans selling new homes and their builder base prices, and the Tule Springs community page covers the established neighborhoods around it.
What Else Is Planned Downtown, at the Hospital Site and at Apex?
One Civic Center (downtown). In October 2025 the City Council approved selling about 19 acres of the old City Hall campus on Civic Center Drive, just north of Lake Mead Boulevard, to Agora for $1,938.80. The project is branded One Civic Center, according to a Center for Creative Land Recycling brownfield tour listing (March 17, 2026), which puts a new civic building first, targeted for spring 2027. According to the Review-Journal (January 22, 2026), the site had been appraised at about $6.8 million and again at about $13.5 million, and plans call for a civic building, a commercial building and a mixed-use complex with at least 100 residential units. Demolition began January 21, 2026, and both demolition and construction are phased over several years. KTNV's report the same day said 300 residential units, and the CCLR listing says up to 300; the Review-Journal reported at least 100. Treat the unit count as unsettled.
A hospital campus. The city has never had an acute-care hospital. Its October 5, 2026 release says it is down to two hospital-group finalists for a 135-acre campus at the southwest corner of the 215 and Pecos Road, across from the VA Medical Center, and expects an agreement within 90 days. The campus could also hold medical offices, research space, retail, restaurants and hotels. Nothing is approved for construction yet.
Data centers at Apex. Switch has filed plans for a 486,250-square-foot complex on about 176 acres in Apex, called the Switch Core 2.0 Phase 1 Campus, with two data-center buildings, a substation and a logistics office. According to the Review-Journal (September 23, 2026), a city spokeswoman said the plan had not yet been scheduled for a Planning Commission or City Council meeting, and Switch has bought nearly 493 acres in Apex for $376.5 million. Apex sits in a mostly empty stretch of desert about 25 miles northeast of the Strip; our Nevada data center guide covers what data centers mean for nearby homes.
Groceries near Sandstone. KTNV reported in July 2026 that a $36 million Smith's store about five minutes' drive from Sandstone is expected to be complete by 2027.
KTNV's roundup also mentions a second Fairfield hotel off I-15 and downtown updates; they matter less to a home purchase and are not tracked here.
Which Master Plans Are Actually Delivering Homes?
Three master plans account for a large share of the city's newer housing: the Villages at Tule Springs (up to 8,683 homes), Valley Vista (4,100 units) and Aliante (about 7,500 homes). Two of them started as one. Park Highlands, approved in 2006 at 2,600 acres, stalled through the recession; in 2014 its owners presented a plan to split it into two master plans, the Las Vegas Sun reported. The larger piece became the Villages at Tule Springs and the 600-acre piece became Valley Vista, so "Park Highlands" in older documents refers to land that is now one of the two.
Villages at Tule Springs has 1,280 developable acres for a maximum of 8,683 homes, according to the Review-Journal's 2017 groundbreaking report, which called it the first master-planned community in North Las Vegas in more than a decade. By April 2025 the Review-Journal described it as over 8,600 homes at buildout, with KB Home, Lennar and Tri Pointe building. Sandstone is its newest piece.
Valley Vista is the former Park Highlands West: 600 acres entitled for 4,100 units, according to developer SunCal's February 2018 release. It sits at Decatur Boulevard and Elkhorn Road near Aliante Casino, and its infrastructure was financed with nearly $34 million of city improvement bonds that homeowners repay through a special assessment, Vegas Inc reported in 2019, naming D.R. Horton and Lennar as its developers. Our Valley Vista guide has more.
Aliante is the established one. It opened in May 2003 on more than 1,900 acres with about 7,500 homes planned, according to the Las Vegas Sun. Today it is mostly a resale market; our Aliante buyer's guide covers its golf, casino and neighborhoods.
| Community | Where | Planned scale (source year) | Builders named in sources | Special assessment (AMG, read Oct 30, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villages at Tule Springs | Along the 215, including North 5th and Revere streets | Up to 8,683 homes on 1,280 acres (2017) | KB Home, Lennar, Tri Pointe (2025) | District 66 (Village 1): final payment Mar 1, 2052 |
| Valley Vista | Decatur Boulevard and Elkhorn Road | 4,100 units on 600 acres (2018) | D.R. Horton, Lennar (2019) | District 64: final payment Mar 1, 2049 |
| Aliante | Aliante Parkway area | About 7,500 homes on 1,900+ acres (2003) | Mostly resale now | District 60: matured |
| The West End (Hylo Park) | Rancho Drive and Lake Mead Boulevard | 373 lots (2026) | Lennar | None on AMG's schedule; confirm on the parcel |
The North Las Vegas master plans ranked guide compares these communities on amenities and price.
What Does New Construction Actually Cost Here?
Here is what new homes actually closed for, and what builders are asking now. According to GLVAR MLS records (pulled through Repliers on October 30, 2026), 214 homes built in 2025 or 2026 closed in North Las Vegas between March 1 and August 31, 2026, at a median of $481,950. The middle 80% closed between $329,990 and $576,090. Detached houses (163 closings) had a $500,000 median and townhouses (51) $331,000; the median was $244 per square foot. All 1,691 North Las Vegas MLS closings in the same window, 13 of them land sales, had a $420,000 median, the same as the 1,678 home sales alone. Monthly counts ranged from 25 to 49, with no outlier month. Two limits: builders sell many homes without the MLS, so these are MLS-recorded new builds, not every builder closing; and 146 of the 214 were listed by D.R. Horton's brokerage. None were Sandstone or West End homes: KB expects Sandstone's first deliveries in January 2027, and no West End sale appears in the MLS data for the window.
Valley-wide, the median price of a newly built home was around $535,000 in July 2026, according to Home Builders Research as reported by the Review-Journal. That is a different measure from the MLS median above, but it points the same way: North Las Vegas new builds sit below the valley's new-home median.
| Measure | Price | Basis | Window or date |
|---|---|---|---|
| All new builds (built 2025 or 2026) | $481,950 median | 214 MLS closings | Closed Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026 |
| New detached houses | $500,000 median | 163 MLS closings | Closed Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026 |
| New townhouses | $331,000 median | 51 MLS closings | Closed Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026 |
| New builds in ZIP 89084 (Sandstone's ZIP) | $524,990 median | 81 MLS closings | Closed Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026 |
| New builds in ZIP 89031 | $483,953 median | 44 MLS closings | Closed Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026 |
| New builds in ZIP 89032 (The West End's ZIP) | $435,900 median | 29 MLS closings | Closed Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026 |
| New builds in ZIP 89081 | $362,990 median | 56 MLS closings | Closed Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026 |
| KB Home, Landings at Sandstone | From $391,990 | Builder base price | Read Oct 30, 2026 |
| KB Home, Reserves at Sandstone | From $454,990 | Builder base price | Read Oct 30, 2026 |
| Lennar, The West End | $403,990 to $515,990 | Builder listed range | Read Oct 30, 2026 |
| All North Las Vegas MLS closings | $420,000 median | 1,691 MLS closings (1,678 homes, same median) | Closed Mar 1 to Aug 31, 2026 |

A base price is not a purchase price. KB lists a possible homesite premium, options add to the total, and the negotiation tends to show up below the original list price: 110 of the 214 MLS-recorded new builds closed below it. On the payment side, each $50,000 of price is about $341 a month in principal and interest at the 7.24% 30-year average Freddie Mac reported on October 29, 2026. The $169,000 gap between the townhouse and detached medians is about $1,152 a month before taxes, insurance and assessments.

What Is Apex and Why Does It Matter to Housing?
Apex Industrial Park is a large, mostly empty industrial zone on the far northern edge of the city, along Interstate 15 at U.S. Highway 93, about 25 miles northeast of the Strip, as the Review-Journal described it in September 2026. It has drawn distribution, logistics and manufacturing operations, and now data-center plans. Assessment Management Group's schedule shows a new city assessment district for Apex Moonwater West, with installments running from March 1, 2027 to March 1, 2055, a sign that infrastructure at Apex is still being financed.
For housing, the significance is straightforward: those are jobs that did not exist locally before, held by people who need to live within a reasonable drive, and the city's northern subdivisions sit between Apex and the rest of the valley. Our guide to Apex jobs and employers covers the employers and salaries there.
It also creates a genuine consideration for buyers. Industrial growth brings truck traffic on the corridors that serve it, and the same land supply that makes housing possible makes industrial expansion possible. Nevada's Open Meeting Law requires public bodies to post meeting notices at least 3 working days in advance (NRS 241.020), so a rezoning or site plan for the vacant parcel across the arterial appears on a public Planning Commission or City Council agenda before the vote. A buyer who cares what gets built there can find out before writing rather than after.
What Should Buyers Verify Before Writing an Offer?
Five items, and the first one is the easiest to miss because it does not appear on the property-tax bill.
Special assessments (SID). Two of the city's master plans carry active special improvement district assessments that repay the streets, sewers and other infrastructure built for them. Assessment Management Group, which bills the city's districts, lists Valley Vista's district 64 with a final payment on March 1, 2049 and the Villages at Tule Springs Village 1 district 66 with a final payment on March 1, 2052, with installments due March 1 and September 1 (AMG schedule, read October 30, 2026). According to the Clark County Treasurer, special assessments are billed separately from property taxes and are a lien on the property until paid. The installment and payoff vary by parcel, so look up the address on AMG's parcel search before you write. Our guide to SID and LID assessments explains the payoff math.

The full HOA picture. Master association dues plus any sub-association. Ask for both, in writing, plus the reserve study.
Builder incentives versus price. Rate buydowns, closing-cost credits and design allowances can be worth more than a price cut, and with 110 of 214 recent MLS new builds closing below their original list price, there is room to ask. Compare the all-in rate and cash to close, not the size of the credit.
School assignment. The school a new home is zoned to depends on the address and can change as the district redraws boundaries around new subdivisions; see the school section below.
What is entitled nearby. This is a growth frontier. Vacant ground beside a new subdivision is not permanent open space; it is inventory. Check the city agendas for it.
How Do Commutes and Infrastructure Actually Work Out?
According to the Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey, North Las Vegas residents who commute averaged 26.8 minutes to work (margin of error 1.1 minutes), about the same as the City of Las Vegas at 26.6. That is a citywide average. The newest subdivisions sit at the city's northern edge, farther from the resort corridor and the southwest valley than older neighborhoods and closer to Apex, so drive the route at your actual commute hour before you commit.
Infrastructure has been catching up rather than leading, and the current projects show the pattern. KB expects to deliver Sandstone's first homes in January 2027, while the nearby Smith's is expected by 2027. Hylo Park South's grocery anchor and remaining tenants are due by early 2027, about two years after the first phase broke ground. The city still has no acute-care hospital; it is choosing a developer for one. Early buyers in any phase live with a longer drive to services for a while. That improves over time and is the standard trade-off of buying early in a master plan anywhere.
Plan on a car per working adult unless a bus route serves both ends of the trip; check the specific route rather than assuming. Fuel, insurance and maintenance for a second vehicle belong in the budget next to the price advantage.
Is North Las Vegas a Good Investment?
For the right thesis, yes, and it is a different thesis from Summerlin or Henderson.
The case for: new homes here cost less than the valley's new-home median, the valley's remaining federal land supply keeps the north edge buildable, and Apex gives the area a local employment base rather than pure bedroom-community demand.
The case against: appreciation in a land-rich submarket behaves differently from a land-constrained one. Where Summerlin's scarcity supports price, North Las Vegas's land supply means new homes compete with resales for years. The 2026 new-home market is also slow. According to Home Builders Research, as reported by the Review-Journal on September 8, 2026, builders closed 4,750 homes valley-wide through July, down 20% from the same months of 2025, and pulled 4,776 permits, down 25%. A resale seller near an active builder competes with that builder's incentive package in a way a seller in a built-out submarket does not.
That is the core investor distinction: land abundance is good for buyers and a headwind for sellers. A resale competes most directly with new construction while a builder is still selling in the same phase; once the phase sells out, that competition moves on. Our North Las Vegas market report for September 2026 tracks resale prices and inventory month by month.
Which Trade-Offs Decide Whether North Las Vegas Fits Your Plans?
The decision usually comes down to five requirements, and each has a number or a date you can check.
- Budget ceiling. New townhouses closed at a $331,000 median and new detached houses at $500,000 in the MLS window above, about $244 per square foot overall. If you're buying your first home, our first-time home buyer guide covers the loan programs that fit those price points.
- Commute destination. The citywide average is 26.8 minutes to work. For work at Apex or elsewhere in the north valley, the northern subdivisions shorten the drive. For work in the southwest valley or Henderson, they lengthen it every day.
- Services now versus later. Groceries near Sandstone and at Hylo Park arrive by early 2027 or later, and the hospital campus is still choosing between two finalists.
- Carrying costs. Assessment installments that run to 2049 or 2052, due each March 1 and September 1, plus HOA dues sit on top of the mortgage.
- Resale horizon. If you may sell within a few years, expect to compete with builders still selling nearby.
If the commute or the services timeline does not work, compare Henderson or the established Las Vegas neighborhoods and weigh the higher price against the shorter drive.
Which Builders Are Active in North Las Vegas?
The city is production-builder territory. That is not a criticism; production building is what makes these price points possible. It does shape what a buyer can expect: plans are standardized, options come from a defined menu, and the negotiation happens on incentives rather than on the plan itself.
The builders named in the sources for this guide are KB Home (Sandstone and earlier Villages at Tule Springs neighborhoods), Lennar (The West End, Valley Vista and the Villages at Tule Springs), D.R. Horton (Valley Vista) and Tri Pointe (the Villages at Tule Springs). Which builder is in which community changes as phases sell out, so treat any list as a snapshot.
| Comparison point | What to ask | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Base price versus final | Total with homesite premium and required options | The base price is a starting point, not the contract price |
| Incentive structure | Rate buydown, closing costs, design allowance | Often worth more than a price cut |
| Lender tie | Is the incentive conditional on the builder's lender? | Compare the all-in rate, not the credit |
| Build timeline | Realistic completion, not the brochure | Drives your rent or rate-lock exposure |
| Warranty terms | Structural, systems, workmanship durations | Varies by builder; get it in writing |
| What is standard | Landscaping, window coverings, appliances | Anything excluded is paid for outside the mortgage |
That last row is the one that surprises buyers. Ask for the included-features list for the exact plan and homesite, and budget cash for anything it leaves out before you decide the new build is cheaper than the resale. Ask the sales office, too, when the next phase releases and what incentive the current phase carried at release; the answer tells you whether you are early or late in the phase.
Builder license status is public on the Nevada State Contractors Board license search, and disciplinary actions are on the board's separate discipline search, a two-minute check worth doing before you sign.
One further note on representation: builder sales agents work for the builder. Whether the builder pays your agent is set by its policy and your written buyer agreement (how buyer-broker agreements work in Nevada), so confirm it before you go, and ask for the builder's agent-registration policy in writing before your first visit. Our buyer resources cover the rest of the purchase process.
How Do School Assignments Work for New North Las Vegas Homes?
North Las Vegas is served by the Clark County School District, and the assigned school depends on the exact address. CCSD says on its zoning page that it monitors enrollment, demographics and residential growth and plans for future development when it sets attendance zones, and it offers a Zoning Search tool there, with questions directed to its Demographics and Zoning website. That matters most in the newest subdivisions, where the zones are set around homes that are still being built.
Three practical steps:
Confirm the zoned school yourself. Use CCSD's Zoning Search for the specific address rather than relying on a sales sheet, and ask the district whether a boundary change is under review for that area.
Know the School Choice calendar. Magnet programs run on their own application cycle. According to CCSD's magnet schools site, the 2027–2028 School Choice application opened on October 5, 2026 and closes on January 12, 2027 at 3 p.m., with seats filled by random lottery. Put the deadline on the calendar before you close if a magnet program matters to you.
Read the district's published information directly. School-level reports are public; our North Las Vegas schools guide for homebuyers lists where to find them and how zoning lookups work.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Las Vegas a good place to buy a new home in 2026?
For buyers who value price and a newer home over commute distance, it can be. New builds that closed through the MLS from March through August 2026 had a $481,950 median, below the valley's new-home median of about $535,000 in July. The trade-offs are a longer drive from the northern edge to the southwest valley and services that arrive after the rooftops.
What is Hylo Park, and does it include homes?
Hylo Park is Agora Realty and Management's 73-acre project on the former Texas Station and Fiesta Rancho casino sites at Rancho Drive and Lake Mead Boulevard. Its homes are Lennar's The West End, 373 lots on the plans filed with the city, listed from $403,990 to $515,990 on October 30, 2026. The rest is a grocery-anchored retail center and a sports district due in late 2027.
Where are the 1,500 new homes near Losee Road and the 215?
That is KB Home's Sandstone at Tule Springs, at North 5th Street and the 215 Beltway, near Losee Road. KB opened its first phase on September 4, 2026, and plans call for more than 1,500 homes. Earlier reports of 1,400 or 1,483 homes describe the same project.
How much does a new home cost in North Las Vegas?
MLS-recorded new builds closed at a $481,950 median from March through August 2026: $500,000 for detached houses and $331,000 for townhouses. On October 30, 2026, KB Home's Sandstone base prices started at $391,990 and Lennar listed The West End from $403,990 to $515,990.
What is a SID assessment, and will I have one?
A special improvement district assessment repays infrastructure such as streets and sewers, and it is billed separately from property tax. Valley Vista's district runs to March 1, 2049 and the Villages at Tule Springs Village 1 district to March 1, 2052, with installments due March 1 and September 1. Look up the parcel on AMG's parcel search before writing an offer.
How long is the commute from North Las Vegas?
North Las Vegas residents averaged 26.8 minutes to work in the Census Bureau's 2024 American Community Survey, about the same as the City of Las Vegas. Homes on the northern edge are farther from the resort corridor than that citywide average suggests, so drive the route at your commute hour.
Is a hospital being built in North Las Vegas?
Not yet. On October 5, 2026 the city said it had two hospital-group finalists for a 135-acre campus at the southwest corner of the 215 and Pecos Road and expected an agreement within 90 days. It would be the city's first acute-care hospital.
Which Sources Inform This North Las Vegas Guide?
- KB Home, Sandstone opening release (September 4, 2026) — home count, acreage, neighborhoods and amenities
- KB Home community pages for Landings and Reserves at Sandstone — base prices and plan sizes, read October 30, 2026
- Lennar, The West End — status, price range and availability, read October 30, 2026
- Las Vegas Review-Journal: KB Home's land purchase (December 16, 2024), Planning Commission approval (April 10, 2025), Sandstone opening and Home Builders Research figures (September 8, 2026)
- Las Vegas Review-Journal on Hylo Park: 2023 rezoning request, January 2025 groundbreaking, Hylo Park South completion (August 4, 2026)
- REBusinessOnline: Hylo Park South completion and leasing (August 11, 2026), Hylo Park final phase (October 7, 2026) and News 3 (September 30, 2026)
- Hylo Park cost reports: The Real Deal (January 3, 2025), News 3 (January 28, 2025), 8 News Now (January 2025), FOX5 (September 30, 2026)
- KTNV: Sandstone groundbreaking and Smith's store (July 2, 2026), growth roundup (October 19, 2026), City Hall demolition (January 22, 2026)
- News 3, Sandstone ribbon-cutting (October 22, 2026) — model park and delivery timing
- Las Vegas Review-Journal, One Civic Center (January 22, 2026) and Switch's Apex plans (September 23, 2026)
- Center for Creative Land Recycling, Las Vegas brownfield tour (March 17, 2026) — One Civic Center name, phasing and unit count
- City of North Las Vegas hospital release (October 5, 2026) — campus site, finalists and timeline
- Master-plan history: Las Vegas Sun on Aliante (May 2, 2003), Las Vegas Sun on the Park Highlands split (April 16, 2014), Review-Journal on the Villages at Tule Springs (2017), SunCal on Valley Vista (2018), Vegas Inc on Valley Vista bonds (2019)
- Assessment Management Group district schedule and parcel search — North Las Vegas special assessments, read October 30, 2026
- Clark County Treasurer, understanding SIDs — how special assessments are billed
- Bureau of Land Management SNPLMA auction FAQ — remaining acreage in the disposal boundary
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 ACS commuting table for North Las Vegas — mean travel time to work
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey — 30-year average of 7.24% on October 29, 2026
- Nevada Revised Statutes 241.020 — public meeting notice requirements
- Clark County School District zoning and magnet application information — attendance zones and School Choice dates
- Nevada State Contractors Board license search and discipline search — builder licensing and disciplinary actions
Methodology: MLS figures are GLVAR MLS closings pulled through Repliers on October 30, 2026, for homes in the City of North Las Vegas with a year built of 2025 or later, closed between March 1 and August 31, 2026 by closing date. Builder sales recorded outside the MLS are not included. Builder prices were read on the builders' websites on October 30, 2026 and change often. Every project status carries the date of its source; verify current pricing, assessments and school zoning before relying on any figure.
Ready to Look at North Las Vegas?
The difference between a good and a poor purchase here usually comes down to three things nobody puts in a brochure: the assessment on the parcel, what is entitled on the vacant ground nearby, and whether the incentive package is better than the price cut.
Before you tour, look up the parcel on AMG's parcel search, read the latest Planning Commission agenda for the land around it, and compare the builder's incentive with an outside lender's quote. Browse North Las Vegas homes, see current new construction, or get in touch to talk through a specific address. Phone: (702) 637-1759. Email: info@nevadagroup.com.
This article is informational and not investment advice. Prices, incentives, assessments and project timelines change continuously and vary by community and plan. Verify current pricing with the builder, assessments with Assessment Management Group, and school zoning with CCSD before making a purchase decision.




