Trophy & View Buyers
- Dragon Rock — double-gated Blue Heron estates, $5M–$15M+
- Four Seasons Private Residences from $3.67M
- The most dramatic Strip-view parcels in Henderson
- Quiet, off-market trades are common — register criteria early

Nevada's #1 team for MacDonald Highlands real estate. Search guard-gated luxury homes and custom estates across Dragon Rock, Four Seasons Private Residences, Neo, Cresta Rosa, Vu Residences & SkyVu — all above the Tom Fazio-designed DragonRidge Country Club.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89012 AREA)
$805K
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
LUXURY-SEGMENT SOLD MEDIAN ($800K+)
$2.3M
NREG analysis of LVR MLS sold data
GUARD-GATED ACREAGE
1,200
Community record · MacDonald Properties
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP AREA)
38
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
MacDonald Highlands is Henderson’s guard-gated ultra-luxury summit — 1,200 McCullough Range acres, 1,500-plus homes, and DragonRidge golf inside City of Henderson city limits — where ZIP-area active listings carry a $805,000 median per NREG’s MLS analysis while community pricing runs $800K to $28.95M-plus.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Henderson
The MacDonald Highlands ZIP area — 89012 — carried 323 active listings in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, 178 of them priced $800,000-plus. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active home — SkyVu to Dragon Rock — is searchable in our live MLS portal.
See all listings in Henderson, NV
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 16, 2026, 11:32 PM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
Across ZIP 89012 the active median list price sits near $805,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 MLS data, but the distribution is barbell-shaped: 94 listings under $600K at the ZIP’s western edge against 65 trophy listings above $5M inside the gates. The bands below show real counts.
The 323 active ZIP-area listings sort into six enclaves, five price bands, and the directory below — every link opens our live Henderson MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, and 178 of those listings sit in the $800K-plus luxury segment MacDonald Highlands anchors.
Dedicated enclave pages are rolling out — until then, each card links to the most relevant hub or live search. Card counts are ZIP 89012 active listings within each enclave’s price band (bands overlap between enclaves), not enclave-only tallies — honest orientation, not a roll call.
Updated daily · 353 active listings across ZIP 89012 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by enclave, price, view orientation, and lot type — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Trophy properties here frequently trade quietly before broad exposure, and with roughly eleven $800K-plus closings a month per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the right estate may surface once a season; alert subscribers see it within hours, not weeks.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
MacDonald Highlands stacks 1,500-plus residences across 1,200 guard-gated acres on the McCullough Range, with DragonRidge Country Club’s Tom Fazio course below and 270-degree Strip views above. City of Henderson services back the community, and Nevada’s zero state income tax anchors most relocation math.
MacDonald Highlands is known as the pinnacle of Henderson luxury — 24-hour guard gates, the Tom Fazio-designed DragonRidge Country Club, Blue Heron desert-contemporary architecture in Dragon Rock, and panoramic 270-degree views of the Strip and the entire valley.
It fits trophy-home and view buyers, golf and club families, California relocators converting tax savings into real estate, custom-build clients, and executives who want Henderson Executive Airport fifteen minutes from a guard-gated front door.
Mornings start with the McCullough Hills Trail or eighteen at DragonRidge, errands run ten minutes downhill to The District at Green Valley Ranch, and evenings end on a terrace watching the Strip light up below.
MacDonald Highlands climbs the north slope of the McCullough Range in south Henderson (ZIP 89012), above Horizon Ridge Parkway between Valle Verde and Stephanie. 1,200 acres. About 20 minutes from the Strip.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for MacDonald Highlands and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates and Vintage 2025 population estimates, Henderson city (MacDonald Highlands is not separately tabulated) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
MacDonald Highlands grows by enclave, not by sprawl — Neo, Cresta Rosa, and the remaining custom lots are the active fronts toward a roughly 1,500-home build-out — while its parent city compounds steadily: Henderson has added roughly 96,000 residents since 2010 per U.S. Census counts.
Inside the gates, growth is deliberately finite: the mountainside terrain, view-lot envelopes, and the 1,200-acre plan cap what can ever be built, which is the scarcity argument for ownership here. Custom lots still trade in Dragon Rock and along the ridgelines, Neo and Cresta Rosa carry the contemporary new-construction pipeline, and the established estate stock turns over slowly and often quietly.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Henderson. Citywide figures shown because the Census does not tabulate the community separately. Henderson: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
Median sold price, days on market, and monthly closings across ZIP 89012 from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. The ZIP blends the community with mainstream Henderson west of the gates, so these series describe the ZIP area — and at the trophy tier, one June 2026 closing that printed $3.85 million rewrote a month.
Median Sold Price (ZIP area)
$489K–$645K monthly band — luxury closings spike single months
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market (ZIP area)
20–39 day monthly range; 26 median over the last 100 days
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Closed Sales / Month (ZIP area)
~50 monthly average (~595/yr); luxury tier is ~11 of those
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Henderson rose 114% between 2014 ($230,000) and 2026 ($493,273), across 49,955 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.
TWO-SPEED MARKET
Market Competitiveness
A two-speed market: ZIP-area homes sold in a 26-day median over the past hundred days per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, and well-priced view homes draw multiple buyers — but 178 active $800K-plus listings against roughly eleven monthly closings imply about seventeen months of luxury supply. Buyers gain leverage up top; sellers need precision pricing.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in MacDonald Highlands? Our team knows every enclave, view street, and lot envelope on the mountainside.
Start Your Home SearchEnclave Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of MacDonald Highlands’ six enclaves — price positioning, character, and lifestyle fit — built from the community record and active-listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Honesty note: enclave-level sold samples are tiny, so we show the record’s price floors rather than pretending to per-enclave medians.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragon Rock | From $5M+ | — | — | — | Ultra-luxury · Double-gated |
| Four Seasons Private Residences | From $3.67M+ | — | — | — | Branded · Service-first |
| Neo | From $2.34M+ | — | — | — | Contemporary new-builds |
| Cresta Rosa | From $2.83M+ | — | — | — | Luxury new construction |
| Vu Residences | From $1M+ | — | — | — | Modern luxury · Views |
| SkyVu | From $800K | — | — | — | Entry tier · Club access |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus the community record and NREG analysis, June 2026. Per-enclave sold samples are too small for honest medians — price columns show the record’s enclave floors. Listing counts updated daily via Repliers IDX.
Enclave Deep Dive
Submarket 1
The community within the community: a second staffed gate, Blue Heron desert-contemporary estates from $5M to $15M+, and the most dramatic view parcels on the range. Trades are infrequent, individually negotiated, and often quiet.
Browse Dragon Rock homes →Submarket 2
Luxus-developed residences pairing ownership with Four Seasons service and amenities — the most prestigious branded real estate in Henderson, topping out near the community’s $28.95M+ ceiling.
Browse Four Seasons Private Residences homes →Submarket 3
The newest enclave — floor-to-ceiling glass, smart-home cores, and panoramic views at $2.34M–$4.97M. The finished-product answer for buyers who want Dragon Rock aesthetics without an 18-month build.
Browse Neo homes →Submarket 4
Upscale new construction at $2.83M–$3.95M with contemporary designs, premium finishes, and mountain views — the mid-range of the community’s new-build ladder.
Browse Cresta Rosa homes →Submarket 5
Clean-lined modern homes at $1M–$3M+ between SkyVu and Dragon Rock in both elevation and price — the community’s move-up middle with full club eligibility.
Browse Vu Residences homes →Submarket 6
The most accessible entry to the mountainside — contemporary homes from roughly $800K with valley views, modern finishes, and DragonRidge club eligibility from day one.
Browse SkyVu homes →Submarket 7
The amenity engine every enclave shares: Tom Fazio’s championship 18 through natural desert terrain, clubhouse fine dining, a resort-style pool, tennis and pickleball, fitness, spa, and a year-round member calendar. Membership is separate from home ownership — ask us to walk you through current categories.
Browse DragonRidge Country Club (the community’s center) homes →STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
MacDonald Highlands is a one-ZIP community — 89012 — but the ZIP is much bigger than the gates, blending the mountainside with mainstream Henderson below. The table breaks it into real price-band corridors with live active counts per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data: a $400K resale to a $28.95M+ estate in one postal code.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89012 | Trophy tier ($5M+) — Dragon Rock · Four Seasons level | $5M–$28.95M+ | — | varies | 65 | n/a* |
| 89012 | Estate band ($3M–$5M) — Neo · Cresta Rosa level | $3M–$5M | — | varies | 32 | n/a* |
| 89012 | Move-up band ($1M–$3M) — Vu Residences · custom resales | $1M–$3M | — | varies | 68 | n/a* |
| 89012 | Community entry band ($600K–$1M) — SkyVu & ZIP-area homes | $600K–$1M | — | ~26 | 64 | n/a* |
| 89012 | West-of-the-gates corridor (under $600K) — mainstream Henderson | Under $600K | — | ~26 | 94 | n/a* |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus NREG band analysis. *Year-over-year change and per-band dollar-per-foot are intentionally omitted: luxury-band samples are too small for honest math, and ZIP-wide DOM (26) only describes the mainstream tiers. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.
New Construction
New construction here runs on pedigree, not production volume: Blue Heron defines Dragon Rock’s desert-contemporary estates, Luxus developed the Four Seasons Private Residences, and the Neo and Cresta Rosa enclaves carry the contemporary new-build pipeline alongside custom view lots under the community’s approved-builder design review. Availability and release phases change frequently — verify current inventory before you plan around it.
Ultra-Luxury Desert Contemporary
Disappearing glass walls, negative-edge pools, museum-grade finishes
Branded Ultra-Luxury
Four Seasons service and amenities — Henderson’s most prestigious branded address
Luxury & Semi-Custom
Custom and semi-custom luxury homes
Custom View Estates
Architectural guidelines and approved-builder requirements vary by enclave
Family & Mid-Market (nearby alternative)
The production alternative for buyers not ready for the gates
Outdoor Recreation
Golf, desert trails, and a national conservation area out the back gate — recreation here starts at elevation. The City of Henderson maintains the parks and trail connections below the community, DragonRidge’s Fazio course anchors the center, and the McCullough Range wilderness begins where the streets end — usable through 300 days of annual sunshine.
IN-COMMUNITY
The Tom Fazio championship 18 at the community’s heart — natural desert terrain, dramatic elevation changes, and a full clubhouse with dining, pool, pickleball, fitness, and spa.
TRAILHEAD ADJACENT
Desert hiking and biking into the McCullough Range from the community’s doorstep — wildlife viewing and panoramic overlooks of the entire valley.
15 MIN
BLM-managed wilderness behind the range, including the Sloan Canyon petroglyph site — one of Southern Nevada’s most significant cultural landscapes.
8 MIN
The closest full-amenity city park — adventure playground, sports courts, walking trails, and picnic pavilions on the Anthem slope.
10 MIN
Henderson’s signature outdoor retail and dining street — the community’s default for dinner beyond the clubhouse.
12 MIN
A 100-acre city park around a desert lake — walking loops, birding, and open green space below the foothills.
20 MIN
The paved loop linking Henderson, Lake Las Vegas, Lake Mead, and Boulder City — a bucket-list valley ride a short drive east.
30 MIN
America’s first national recreation area — full-size boating, coves, and desert hiking east of the valley.
The MacDonald Highlands Lifestyle
Three moods within your own gates: a sunrise hike on the McCullough Hills Trail, eighteen on DragonRidge’s Fazio course, and dinner watching the Strip ignite from the terrace — with Sloan Canyon’s ~48,000 conservation acres per the Bureau of Land Management beginning behind the range when you want to go farther.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Traditional open houses barely exist behind two staffed gates — there is no public access, so sellers show by appointment with coordinated gate clearance, and trophy listings often require proof of funds before touring. Set up instant alerts for showing windows, or browse every active listing and let us arrange private, gate-cleared tours.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to MacDonald Highlands, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
MacDonald Highlands runs on club operations inside the gates and Henderson’s executive economy beyond them. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the metro labor market remains historically strong, and the community’s households skew toward founders, executives, and professionals — average household income exceeds $350,000 per community records, four times the Henderson citywide median.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Henderson. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
If you’re weighing MacDonald Highlands against the valley’s other premium addresses, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated June 2026. MacDonald Highlands wins on views, gates, and trophy supply; Henderson on balance; Summerlin on school depth — sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.
| Metric | MacDonald Highlands | Henderson | Las Vegas | Summerlin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $1.08M ZIP-area / $800K–$28.95M+ community | $548K | $476K | $728K |
| Active Listings | 323 (ZIP 89012) | 2,460 | 8,606 | 1,253 |
| Days on Market | 26 (ZIP area) | 21 | 20 | 21 |
| Population | ~4,000 (community records) | 353,289 | 679,817 | ~127,000 |
| Median Household Income | $350K+ avg (community records) | $90,138 | $73,877 | $75K–$162K (by ZIP) |
| Guard-Gated | Yes — 24/7 main gate + Dragon Rock second gate | Select communities | Select communities | Select villages |
| New Construction | Neo · Cresta Rosa · custom view lots | Very High (Cadence, Inspirada) | Moderate | Very High (Summerlin West) |
| Best For | Trophy estates · Golf · Views · Privacy | Families · Schools · Safety | Investors · Urban · Value | Schools · Luxury · Outdoors |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. MacDonald Highlands crime figures are Henderson citywide — the Census and FBI do not tabulate the community separately; population and income are community-record figures. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
The community feeds Horizon Ridge Parkway and Stephanie Street downhill to the I-215 Beltway — the Strip, both airports, and Summerlin sit one freeway away. Most households drive, with mean Henderson commutes near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — and many residents commute no farther than the home office and the first tee.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Cash purchases — common at this tier — can close in 7 to 14 days; financed purchases typically run 30 to 45 days, and jumbo appraisals can run long because high-end view comps are scarce. Custom builds in Dragon Rock or view lots span 18 to 36 months from lot purchase to keys, design review included.
Quick Answer
Plan for jumbo territory. Conventional loan limits fall well below most MacDonald Highlands pricing, so financed buyers typically bring 20–30% down with documented reserves — roughly $160,000–$240,000 on an $800,000 SkyVu home, or $460,000–$690,000 on a $2.3 million luxury-segment-median purchase. Cash is common at the Dragon Rock and Four Seasons tier, and listing agents here routinely expect proof of funds before confirming gate access for a showing. Our team coordinates lender vetting and funds verification before you tour.
MacDonald Highlands FAQ — 17 Answers
Across ZIP 89012, the active median list price is about $805,000 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, but the ZIP includes mainstream Henderson west of the gates: the sold median was $557,500; the $800K-plus segment closed at $2.3 million. Inside the gates, pricing runs $800,000 in SkyVu to $28.95 million-plus in Dragon Rock and Four Seasons.
Six distinct neighborhoods ladder the mountainside. Dragon Rock is the double guard-gated pinnacle — Blue Heron ultra-luxury estates from $5M to $15M-plus. Four Seasons Private Residences, developed by Luxus, starts near $3.67M with branded service. Neo ($2.34M–$4.97M) and Cresta Rosa ($2.83M–$3.95M) carry the contemporary new-construction middle, Vu Residences runs $1M–$3M-plus, and SkyVu — from roughly $800K — is the community’s entry tier with DragonRidge club eligibility.
Yes — MacDonald Highlands operates a 24-hour staffed guard gate at the main entry, with security patrols and perimeter walls across the 1,200-acre community. Dragon Rock adds a second staffed gate behind the first, creating a double-gated ultra-luxury enclave. There is no public access: showings require coordinated gate clearance through a licensed agent, which Nevada Real Estate Group arranges for every property we show — call (702) 637-1759.
Homes sold across ZIP 89012 over the past hundred days took a median of about 38 days from list to accepted offer, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — and the $800K-plus luxury segment closed at a similar 27-day median. Read those numbers carefully: well-priced view homes move fast, but trophy estates can sit for months, and with 178 luxury listings against roughly eleven luxury closings a month, sellers far outnumber buyers at the top.
DragonRidge Country Club — a Tom Fazio-designed 18-hole private championship course regarded as one of Nevada’s finest clubs. The course plays through natural desert terrain with dramatic elevation changes against the McCullough Range, and the clubhouse adds fine dining, a resort-style pool, tennis and pickleball, a fitness center, and spa services. Membership is separate from home ownership, so ask us to walk you through current club categories when you tour.
HOA fees run $350 to $1,200 per month depending on enclave and sub-association, funding the 24-hour guard gate, patrols, common-area maintenance, and community infrastructure. Dragon Rock’s second gate and enclave-level services sit at the high end, and DragonRidge Country Club membership is priced separately on top. Request the specific sub-association’s resale package in escrow for exact dues, reserves, and any assessment history before you write an offer.
Low by national standards, which matters enormously at this price point. Nevada’s effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of value per the Clark County Assessor, and annual increases on a primary residence are capped at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it. On a $3 million estate that is roughly $15,000–$21,000 a year — a fraction of the carry on a comparable California property — and Nevada layers zero state income tax on top.
The zoned Clark County School District ladder is Vanderburg Elementary (8/10 on GreatSchools), Del E. Webb Middle (7/10), and Coronado High (6/10) per the community record. Many families here choose private campuses — Henderson International School (A), Bishop Gorman (A+), or Pinecrest Academy (A) — while Doral Academy (9/10) and Somerset Academy (8/10) lead the charters. Verify zoning and private admissions timelines early; they often set the moving calendar.
Dragon Rock is the ultra-luxury enclave within MacDonald Highlands — a guard-gated community inside the guard gates, with Blue Heron-designed desert-contemporary estates priced from $5 million to $15 million-plus. Expect disappearing glass walls, negative-edge pools, museum-grade finishes, and the most dramatic Strip-view parcels on the McCullough Range. Inventory at this tier is thin and frequently trades quietly, so register your criteria with our team before homes reach the open market.
Four Seasons Private Residences is the branded development within MacDonald Highlands, built by Luxus and pairing residences with Four Seasons service and amenities from about $3.67 million to $28.95 million-plus. It represents the top of the Henderson market alongside Dragon Rock, and branded product at this level rarely lingers publicly. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (702) 637-1759 for current availability, release phases, and resale opportunities.
The fundamentals are structural rather than cyclical: 1,200 finite mountainside acres, roughly 1,500 homes at full build-out, irreplaceable 270-degree Strip views, and Henderson’s highest property values. Nevada’s zero state income tax keeps the relocation buyer pool deep. The honest caveat is liquidity — the luxury segment carries roughly seventeen months of supply by our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS data — so buy the view lot and the enclave, and underwrite a patient resale horizon.
About 20 minutes via I-215 to I-15 per the community record — close enough to see the entire Strip skyline from your terrace, far enough that none of its noise reaches the McCullough Range. Henderson Executive Airport, the valley’s private-aviation hub, is roughly 15 minutes; The District at Green Valley Ranch is about 10 for daily errands and dining; and Harry Reid International runs about 25 minutes.
Yes — custom view lots still trade, particularly along the ridgelines and in Dragon Rock, with architectural guidelines and approved-builder requirements that vary by enclave. On this terrain, view orientation and the buildable envelope matter as much as raw acreage, and the design-review process is genuinely rigorous. Nevada Real Estate Group can identify current lot inventory, explain review timelines, and connect you with approved builders — call (702) 637-1759 to scope what’s available.
Four things move real money here. First, access: every showing needs coordinated gate clearance, so unrepresented drive-bys are impossible. Second, club math: DragonRidge membership is separate from HOA dues of $350–$1,200 monthly — model both. Third, comps: enclave, elevation, and view premiums vary sharply, and small samples mean judgment beats algorithms. Fourth, financing: most purchases are jumbo or cash, so line up proof of funds or a jumbo pre-approval before touring.
Plan for jumbo territory. Conventional loan limits fall well below most MacDonald Highlands pricing, so financed buyers typically bring 20–30% down with documented reserves — roughly $160,000–$240,000 on an $800,000 SkyVu home, or $460,000–$690,000 on a $2.3 million luxury-segment-median purchase. Cash is common at the Dragon Rock and Four Seasons tier, and listing agents here routinely expect proof of funds before confirming gate access for a showing. Our team coordinates lender vetting and funds verification before you tour.
Budget $350 to $1,200 per month depending on enclave and sub-association — the dues fund the 24-hour staffed main gate, security patrols, perimeter walls, common-area landscaping, and community infrastructure. Dragon Rock carries the high end because its second staffed gate and enclave services layer on top of the master association. DragonRidge Country Club membership — golf, sports, social — is priced separately from HOA dues entirely. Pull the sub-association’s resale package in escrow for exact dues, reserves, and assessment history.
Cash purchases — common at this tier — can close in 7 to 14 days; financed purchases typically run 30 to 45 days, and jumbo appraisals can run long because high-end view comps are scarce. Custom builds in Dragon Rock or view lots span 18 to 36 months from lot purchase to keys, design review included.
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
These are the eight queries MacDonald Highlands buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered in two or three sentences with verifiable specifics: market figures from NREG’s MLS analysis, tax law from the Nevada Revised Statutes, and community facts from the development record.
On the north slope of the McCullough Range in south Henderson, ZIP 89012 — above Horizon Ridge Parkway between Valle Verde and Stephanie. The elevated position is the point: 270-degree views of the Strip and the entire valley, about 20 minutes from the Strip itself.
MacDonald Properties established the community in 2000 and still guides its build-out — roughly 1,500 homes across 1,200 acres at completion. Blue Heron defines Dragon Rock’s architecture, and Luxus developed the Four Seasons Private Residences.
Yes — DragonRidge is a private club with a Tom Fazio championship course, and membership is separate from home ownership. Buying in the community gives you eligibility, not automatic membership; golf, sports, and social tiers are priced independently.
The community’s price range tops out at $28.95 million-plus per the development record — Dragon Rock and Four Seasons Private Residences territory. Trophy listings at this tier often trade quietly, so public listing counts understate the true top of the market.
No — they are neighboring but separate ultra-luxury communities on the McCullough Range. MacDonald Highlands is the established 1,200-acre community around DragonRidge’s Fazio course; Ascaya is a newer custom-lot development next door. Many buyers tour both before committing.
Yes — the McCullough Range elevation gives virtually every estate a panoramic Strip and valley view, and the nightly skyline is the community’s signature asset. View orientation and elevation band drive meaningful price premiums between otherwise similar homes.
Roughly 1,500 homes at full build-out per the community record, spread across six enclaves on 1,200 acres. Neo, Cresta Rosa, and the remaining custom lots are the active growth fronts; the terrain permits nothing beyond the plan.
ZIP 89012 — shared with mainstream Henderson neighborhoods west of the gates, which is why ZIP-wide statistics blend a $557,500 sold median with a $805,000 active median. Filter by price band or work with an agent who knows the gates when you search.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct builder and developer relationships, the Valley’s largest agent team, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents represent buyers and sellers across Henderson’s master plans — including the mountainside’s custom estates, club streets, and double-gated enclaves. That depth is why we rank #1 in Nevada.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare MacDonald Highlands with neighboring Henderson master plans and the valley’s other premium addresses. Each card pairs the commute time with price positioning, so you can judge whether trading the mountainside for a different lifestyle actually buys you more home for the money.
20 MIN NE
$400K ZIP / resort core higher
20 min from MacDonald Highlands
View Lake Las Vegas →Subdivisions in MacDonald Highlands
More Henderson communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Henderson homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Six enclaves ladder the 1,200-acre mountainside from entry-tier SkyVu to double-gated Dragon Rock. Dedicated enclave pages are rolling out — the entries below are indexed alphabetically for orientation, and our team can pull current listings, dues, and design-review rules for any of them on request.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most MacDonald Highlands buyers do next — understanding the broader Henderson market, comparing it against Summerlin’s luxury enclaves, and mapping the buying process — each written by our team from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
The parent-city playbook — neighborhoods, schools, taxes, and the offer-to-close process across Henderson.
Read →COMPARISON
The Ridges versus the McCullough Range — how the valley’s two luxury poles compare on price, gates, golf, and schools.
Read →MARKET HUB
Citywide market data, every Henderson master plan, and side-by-side comparisons in one place.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Median prices, inventory, days on market, and sale-to-list trends for Henderson.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic here comes from a primary or government dataset, refreshed monthly. Two honesty notes: ZIP 89012 figures blend MacDonald Highlands with mainstream Henderson west of the gates, so we label them ZIP-area numbers — and luxury-tier samples are small, so we present medians as ranges and omit unsupported year-over-year claims. Follow any link to verify.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15