California Relocators
- Zero Nevada state income tax vs California's 13.3% top rate
- $350K–$550K for 2000s construction with mountain views
- 3% annual property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723
- Virtual tour process for out-of-state buyers — no fly-in required

Nevada's #1 team for Beacon Hill real estate. Search Mountains Edge's Beacon Hill neighborhood — 2000s-era single-family homes, mountain views, Exploration Peak trails, and live MLS data — in southwest Las Vegas.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP AREA 89178)
$525K
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
MASTER PLAN SIZE
3,500 acres
Mountains Edge community records
NEIGHBORHOOD ESTABLISHED
2004–2010
Focus Property Group
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89178)
28
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Beacon Hill is a single-family neighborhood within Mountains Edge — a 3,500-acre southwest Las Vegas master plan built 2004–2010 — with City of Las Vegas services. ZIP 89178 shows a $525,000 median list price and 28-day pace per NREG’s MLS analysis. Key facts for every buyer are below.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Las Vegas
The Beacon Hill ZIP area (89178) carried 198 active listings in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, spanning $350K entry homes to $550K+ premium-lot properties with mountain and park views. The newest listings appear below, refreshed daily from the live MLS, so you see every Beacon Hill home the moment it hits the market.
See all listings in Las Vegas, NV
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 16, 2026, 5:52 PM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
Median list price across the Beacon Hill ZIP area (89178) sits at $525,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 MLS data, but homes in 89178 range from $350K entry-level to $600K-plus premium-lot properties. The bands below show our modeled split of the area's 198 active listings.
The Beacon Hill ZIP area's 198 active listings break down into neighborhood sections, property types, and the price filters below — each link opens our live Las Vegas MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data across ZIP 89178.
Beacon Hill is one of several named neighborhoods within Mountains Edge. The cards below map the broader plan and nearby communities so you can compare lifestyle, price positioning, and amenity proximity before committing to a specific section.
Updated daily · 244 active listings across ZIP 89178 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by section, view type, price, and beds — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Mountain-view and park-adjacent homes in Beacon Hill move faster than the 32-day ZIP-area median; alert subscribers see new listings within hours of hitting the MLS rather than discovering them after the first weekend of showings.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Beacon Hill offers 2000s-era single-family homes within the Mountains Edge master plan — Exploration Peak trails, 100-plus park acres, and Spring Mountains views. City of Las Vegas services cover the area, and Nevada zero income tax makes relocation math compelling for buyers from higher-tax states.
Beacon Hill is known for its 2000s-era desert-contemporary homes within the Mountains Edge master plan — particularly for Exploration Peak Park's distinctive summit trail, the community's mountain views facing the Spring Mountains and Red Rock Canyon, and an extensive paved trail network that connects neighborhoods without crossing arterial roads.
It fits families comfortable with charter or private school options for academics, value buyers stepping up from the sub-$400K Las Vegas market into 2000s construction, investors targeting the southwest valley's rental demand, and California relocators trading coastal congestion for mountain views and zero state income tax.
Mornings run Exploration Peak's summit trail or the paved neighborhood connector paths, errands hit Blue Diamond Road's retail strip in five to ten minutes, and the I-215 puts the airport twenty minutes away. Weekends extend to Red Rock Canyon's hiking twenty minutes northwest or Downtown Summerlin's shopping thirty minutes north.
Beacon Hill sits within Mountains Edge in the southwest Las Vegas Valley, approximately 10 miles southwest of the Strip via I-15. The neighborhood occupies the eastern portions of the 3,500-acre master plan near South Buffalo Drive, with Exploration Peak Park as its recreational anchor.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Beacon Hill at Mountains Edge and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for the Enterprise CDP (Beacon Hill at Mountains Edge is not separately tabulated) and Vintage 2025 population estimates for Clark County; area-level estimates from community records · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Mountains Edge completed its primary build-out phase in the early 2010s, but the Las Vegas metro continues to add population that sustains demand for finished master plans like Mountains Edge. The southwest valley has seen particular growth as commuters and families seek newer construction, parks, and mountain views at sub-$500K price points.
Mountains Edge is essentially built out, which is part of its value proposition: a fixed supply of 2000s-era homes in a 100-plus-acre park environment means new city growth adds demand without adding competing inventory inside the plan. The 198 active ZIP-area listings and 32-day median DOM reflect a balanced market that moves at a sustainable pace.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and City of Las Vegas. Enterprise CDP figures shown because the Census does not tabulate Mountains Edge or Beacon Hill separately. Enterprise CDP: 2020 is the decennial Census count and the last bar the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate; the Census redrew this area between 2010 and 2020 (land area 46.5 sq mi in 2010, 66.0 in 2020), so 2010 is not comparable and is omitted. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
Median sold price, days on market, and closings for ZIP 89178 from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. ZIP 89178 is broader than Beacon Hill — it covers all Mountains Edge sub-neighborhoods. Read the trend level and pace, not single-month moves. Monthly points are NREG-modeled values anchored to the 100-day medians.
Median Sold Price
$460K–$484K monthly band; $482,500 median over the last 100 days
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
30–39 day monthly range; 32 median over the last 100 days
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Closed Sales / Month
~58/mo recent pace — consistent with the 89178 100-day closing volume
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in ZIP 89178 rose 78% between 2015 ($225,000) and 2021 ($400,000), across 6,356 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.
ACTIVE MARKET
Market Competitiveness
Beacon Hill is a balanced market — sold homes averaged 32 median days over the past hundred days per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, on 198 active listings. Mountain-view and park-facing homes move faster; interior lots allow negotiation. Buyers with financing ready consistently outperform slow-moving or contingent offers.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Beacon Hill at Mountains Edge? Our team knows the neighborhood's trail-view premiums, HOA structure, and charter-school proximity.
Start Your Home SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of the Mountains Edge sub-neighborhoods buyers most commonly consider alongside Beacon Hill — indicative price, dollars per square foot, days on market, and lifestyle fit — using ZIP-area listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Per-neighborhood figures are NREG-modeled slices of the 89178 market; use them as orientation, not appraisal.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon Hill | ~$490,000 | ~$252 | 32 | ~55 | Trail access · Mountain views |
| Mountains Edge (broader) | ~$494,450 | ~$252 | 32 | ~198 | Family · Parks · Value |
| Rhodes Ranch | ~$480,000 | ~$258 | 28 | ~60 | Guard-gated · Golf |
| Spring Valley | ~$430,000 | ~$245 | 24 | ~90 | Central location · Value |
| New Construction (SW Valley) | ~$520,000 | ~$270 | 45 | ~45 | Warranties · New systems |
| Inspirada | ~$550,000 | ~$270 | 30 | ~317 | Henderson · Schools · New builds |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus NREG analysis, June 2026. The MLS reports at ZIP level (89178) — per-neighborhood medians are our modeled estimates from active-listing review. Listing counts updated daily via Repliers IDX.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Single-family homes built 2004–2010 by Focus Property Group on streets adjacent to the Exploration Peak trail system — the neighborhood most frequently associated with the "mountains edge summit trail" lifestyle.
Browse Beacon Hill homes →Submarket 2
The full 3,500-acre master plan encompassing Beacon Hill and neighboring sub-neighborhoods — the broadest pool of 89178 inventory, all sharing access to 100-plus park acres and the trail network.
Browse Mountains Edge (broader) homes →Submarket 3
Southwest valley's most prominent guard-gated golf community at a comparable price point — adds perimeter security and golf-course amenity at the cost of the open-trail master-plan feel.
Browse Rhodes Ranch homes →Submarket 4
Established southwest Las Vegas neighborhood with stronger Strip-commute access and lower price point — trades the Mountains Edge park system and 2000s build era for older stock and more central location.
Browse Spring Valley homes →Submarket 5
Brand-new builds in the southwest-valley growth corridors — full builder warranties, latest energy codes, and personalized options at a modest premium over Mountains Edge resale. Active builders in the area include Lennar and DR Horton.
Browse New Construction (SW Valley) homes →Submarket 6
The premier comparison from the Henderson side: stronger CCSD school ratings, Beazer and Toll Brothers new construction, and a 15-minute I-215 connection to southwest Las Vegas at a modest price premium over Beacon Hill.
Browse Inspirada homes →Submarket 7
The amenity engine that separates Mountains Edge from comparable southwest valley alternatives: Exploration Peak's summit trail with 360-degree valley views, the 1,000-seat amphitheater, and miles of paved trails connecting every sub-neighborhood without an arterial crossing. Available to every Beacon Hill resident as part of the master-plan HOA.
Browse Exploration Peak Park & Trail Network homes →STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Beacon Hill sits within ZIP 89178, which covers the full Mountains Edge master plan and a broader southwest Las Vegas area. The MLS reports at ZIP level, so all area statistics reflect that broader scope. The single-ZIP table below presents the three corridor sub-areas our agents track within 89178 to give buyers more granular context.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89178 | Mountains Edge corridor — Beacon Hill · trail-adjacent streets | ~$490K | ~$252 | 32 | ~120 | n/a* |
| 89178 | Mountains Edge corridor — Blue Diamond Rd-adjacent streets | ~$480K | ~$248 | 34 | ~50 | n/a* |
| 89178 | Mountains Edge corridor — south and premium-view lots | ~$520K | ~$262 | 30 | ~28 | n/a* |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus NREG corridor analysis. All corridors share ZIP 89178 — the MLS does not break out sub-neighborhoods separately. Corridor splits are modeled estimates based on active-listing review. *Year-over-year change is intentionally omitted at corridor level. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.
New Construction
Beacon Hill itself is built out — Focus Property Group completed the neighborhood between 2004 and 2010, and available inventory is resale. New construction in the broader southwest Las Vegas valley remains active along the Blue Diamond Road and I-215 South corridors, where national builders compete on incentives that change monthly. Verify current communities and offers before you write anything.
Family & Mid-Market
High-volume alternative to Mountains Edge resale
First-Time & Family
Entry-level new construction in the valley
First-Time & Family
Value-oriented southwest valley new builds
Personalized Entry
Personalized floor plans near the Mountains Edge area
Family
Family-focused new construction southwest valley
Outdoor Recreation
Mountains Edge is purpose-built for outdoor living: over 100 acres of parks, miles of paved trails, and Exploration Peak's summit experience form the community backbone. The City of Las Vegas and Clark County jointly maintain the park system, and Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area begins roughly 20 minutes northwest for serious hiking, climbing, and canyon exploration.
IN-COMMUNITY
The plan's signature amenity at 9700 S Buffalo Drive — a distinctive summit trail with panoramic valley views, 1,000-seat amphitheater, sports courts, and playground that draws residents from across southwest Las Vegas.
IN-COMMUNITY
The master plan's largest park — multi-use sports fields, extensive walking trails, dog park, picnic areas, and the community gathering space for weekend activities and organized leagues.
IN-COMMUNITY
Miles of paved walking and biking trails connect Beacon Hill directly into both major parks and to neighboring sub-neighborhoods without crossing arterial roads — practical everyday trail access, not just a recreation loop.
5-10 MIN
The community's commercial spine — grocery stores, restaurants, fitness studios, and day-to-day services within five to ten minutes.
20 MIN NW
The Mojave Desert's premier outdoor destination — over 30 miles of hiking trails, world-class sport climbing, the scenic 13-mile loop road, and canyon views twenty minutes from Beacon Hill's driveway.
30 MIN W
Mt. Charleston and the Spring Mountains deliver Las Vegas Valley's most dramatic elevation escape — 7,000-foot peaks, pine forests, summer hiking, and winter snow about thirty minutes from the neighborhood.
30 MIN N
The Las Vegas Valley's premier open-air shopping and dining center — 125-plus shops and restaurants, seasonal events, and a walkable format thirty minutes north via I-215 West.
25 MIN E
The valley's urban nature reserve along the Las Vegas Wash — birding, wildlife observation, and peaceful desert-riparian walking about twenty-five minutes east.
The Beacon Hill Lifestyle
Three outdoor-anchored moods within a short drive: a morning summit run on Exploration Peak, an afternoon hike into Red Rock Canyon, and an evening dinner on Blue Diamond Road — with the City of Las Vegas-maintained trail network threading the whole plan together for residents who want adventure without leaving the community.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Almost certainly — 198 active ZIP-area listings mean most weekends bring open houses across entry-level and mountain-view lots. The 32-day median DOM gives buyers research time, though view-lot homes move faster. Set up alerts, browse active listings, or call (702) 637-1759 to build your tour route.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Beacon Hill at Mountains Edge, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Beacon Hill residents draw on a layered southwest Las Vegas employment base: Blue Diamond Road commercial, the I-215 South corridor industrial and office parks, and the broader Las Vegas Valley job market. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro labor market remains historically strong, with hospitality, construction, healthcare, and logistics anchoring southwest-valley employment.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Las Vegas. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Side-by-side on the metrics buyers ask about most, June 2026. Beacon Hill leads on outdoor amenities and 2000s value per dollar; Henderson leads on school ratings; Summerlin leads on trail depth and top schools — sourced to NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.
| Metric | Beacon Hill / Mtns Edge | Las Vegas | Henderson | Summerlin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $494,450 (ZIP area) | $476K | $548K | $728K |
| Active Listings | 198 (ZIP 89178) | 8,606 | 2,460 | 1,253 |
| Days on Market | 32 | 20 | 21 | 21 |
| Construction Era | 2004–2010 (2000s) | Mixed (varies) | Mixed (varies) | 1990s–2020s (newer) |
| Median Household Income | $98,462 (Enterprise CDP) | $73,877 | $90,138 | $75K–$162K (by ZIP) |
| Master-Plan Parks | 100+ acres (in-plan) | Varies by community | Varies by community | Extensive trail system |
| Strip Commute | ~25 min | ~15-20 min | ~20-30 min | ~20 min |
| Best For | Outdoors · Views · 2000s Value | Investors · Entry · Urban | Families · Safety · Schools | Trails · Luxury · New builds |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Demographic figures on this page are for the Enterprise CDP (ACS 2020–2024); the Census does not tabulate the neighborhood separately. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
The I-215 South beltway and Blue Diamond Road handle most destinations; residents drive for all errands — transit is limited compared to central Las Vegas. Mean Las Vegas commutes run 26 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data; Strip commuters from the southwest valley should plan similar or slightly longer depending on time of day.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Beacon Hill purchases close in 30 to 45 days — Nevada uses escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash deals can close in 7–14 days. The dual-layer HOA adds a few days for resale-package delivery from both associations, so order those documents on day one of escrow. The 2004–2010 construction era typically means smoother inspections than older Las Vegas inventory.
Quick Answer
Most Beacon Hill buyers put down 5% to 20%. Conventional loans start at 3% down for qualified buyers, FHA allows 3.5% across most of the price range, and VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. On the $494,450 ZIP-area median, plan roughly $24,722 (5%) to $98,890 (20%); entry homes near $360,000 need as little as $12,600 down on FHA. Jumbo financing does not apply — the full Beacon Hill price range fits within conforming loan limits.
Beacon Hill at Mountains Edge FAQ — 17 Answers
Across the Beacon Hill ZIP area (89178), the median list price is about $525,000 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, with a $482,500 closed median over the past hundred days. Inside the Beacon Hill neighborhood itself, pricing spans from the mid-$350Ks for smaller floor plans to the upper $550Ks for larger, premium-lot homes. The Mountains Edge master plan's southwest location and mountain views support pricing above the broader Las Vegas median of $476,000.
Yes — Beacon Hill is a single-family neighborhood built within the Mountains Edge master-planned community in southwest Las Vegas (ZIP 89178). Mountains Edge spans approximately 3,500 acres with 100-plus acres of parks, miles of trails, and mountain views. Buying in Beacon Hill means joining that larger master-plan framework — so review the master association documents along with any sub-association CC&Rs during your 30-to-45-day Nevada escrow.
HOA fees in Beacon Hill typically run $60–$150 per month, covering the Mountains Edge master association plus any sub-association assessment at the neighborhood level. The master dues fund parks, trails, and common-area maintenance across the broader plan; sub-association dues cover street-specific landscaping and community standards. Exact figures vary — request the resale package early in escrow to confirm the current amount, reserves, and any pending special assessments.
Two major parks serve the area: Exploration Peak Park — 30 acres at 9700 S Buffalo Dr, with a signature summit trail offering panoramic valley views, a 1,000-seat amphitheater, playground, and sports courts — and Mountains Edge Regional Park, a 100-plus-acre multi-use space with sports fields, walking trails, a dog park, and picnic areas. Miles of paved walking and biking trails thread Beacon Hill directly into both parks without crossing an arterial road.
Plan roughly 25 minutes from Beacon Hill to the Strip via I-15 North — the southwest valley location trades some Strip-commute time for mountain views and newer construction. Harry Reid International Airport is about 20 minutes via I-215 to I-15. Henderson is 15 minutes east on I-215. Summerlin runs about 30 minutes northwest. Many residents accept the slightly longer commute in exchange for Mountains Edge's parks, trail network, and $350K–$550K pricing.
Beacon Hill falls within the Clark County School District. The assigned public lineup is Wright Elementary (K-5, 7/10 on GreatSchools), Faiss Middle School (6-8, 6/10), and Sierra Vista High School (9-12, 6/10). Private options within a reasonable commute include Bishop Gorman High School, Faith Lutheran Middle and High, and Mountain View Christian School. Charter options include Doral Academy of Nevada and Pinecrest Academy (both 8/10). CCSD attendance boundaries can change — verify zoning for any specific address before you offer.
Homes sold across the Beacon Hill ZIP area (89178) over the past hundred days took a median of 28 days from list to accepted offer, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Well-priced Beacon Hill homes with mountain views or Exploration Peak proximity move faster than that median; dated interiors or busy-street lots give buyers more negotiating time. The 198-listing active market provides real selection across the price band.
Property taxes in Nevada are low by national standards. The Clark County Assessor sets an effective rate of roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On the ZIP-area median purchase of about $525,000, plan roughly $2,600–$3,100 per year. One note: long-held homes often carry abated bills that reset to current value after sale — verify the post-sale assessment with the Clark County Assessor before finalizing your budget.
Mountains Edge is one of the most popular master plans in southwest Las Vegas for good reason: 3,500 acres, over 100 acres of parks, a distinctive trail system, Exploration Peak views, and 2000s-era construction that requires less immediate maintenance than older Las Vegas neighborhoods. Beacon Hill sits within that framework at a $350K–$550K price band that represents genuine value for the amenity package — the honest trade-off is a 25-minute Strip commute and public-school ratings in the 6–7 range.
The 89178 ZIP area supports a solid rental market: single-family homes in the $350K–$550K range typically rent for $1,800–$2,500 per month, with newer floor plans and premium-view lots commanding the top of that band per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data rental tracking. Investors value the combination of 2000s construction (lower near-term maintenance), HOA community standards that protect asset condition, and proximity to the southwest valley employment base along Blue Diamond Road and the I-215 corridor.
Residents enjoy immediate access to Exploration Peak Park's summit trail and amphitheater, Mountains Edge Regional Park's sports fields and dog park, and miles of paved trail connecting neighborhoods without crossing major roads. Blue Diamond Road and the I-215 corridor put grocery stores, restaurants, and retail within five to ten minutes. Downtown Summerlin — 30 minutes northwest — adds a regional shopping and dining destination, and Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area is about 20 minutes northwest for serious hiking.
The 89178 ZIP-area median list of about $525,000 sits above the Las Vegas citywide median of $476,000, reflecting the community amenities and 2000s construction. Nevada's zero state income tax and an effective property-tax rate of roughly 0.5–0.7% substantially offset that premium for households relocating from California or other high-tax states. Day-to-day costs — utilities, groceries, dining — track the rest of Clark County, while the Southwest Valley's improving commercial corridor keeps most errands within ten minutes.
Beacon Hill was developed by Focus Property Group during the 2004–2010 build-out era. Mountains Edge overall saw construction by multiple national and regional builders during that period. The plan is now largely built out — most available inventory is resale rather than new construction. Buyers wanting new builds in southwest Las Vegas typically look at neighboring communities along the Blue Diamond Road and I-215 South corridors, where builders like Lennar, DR Horton, and Century Communities remain active.
Four things move money here. First, the HOA structure: a master association plus potential sub-associations mean two tiers of dues and CC&Rs — pull both resale packages. Second, school ratings: the zoned public schools score 6–7 on GreatSchools, so families prioritizing academics often supplement with charters or privates. Third, ZIP-level comps blend the full 89178 market — use per-tract recent sales for your offer. Fourth, view-lot premiums are real: back-to-park or Exploration Peak-facing lots command 5–10% over comparables on busy interior streets.
Most Beacon Hill buyers put down 5% to 20%. Conventional loans start at 3% down for qualified buyers, FHA allows 3.5% across most of the neighborhood's price range, and VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. On the $525,000 ZIP-area median, plan roughly $26,300 (5%) to $105,000 (20%); entry homes near $360,000 need as little as $12,600 down on FHA. Jumbo financing does not enter the picture at standard Beacon Hill price points — the conforming loan limit comfortably covers most purchases here.
Beacon Hill HOA dues typically run $60–$150 per month across two layers: the Mountains Edge master association covering parks, trails, and community standards, plus any neighborhood sub-association. The master association manages Exploration Peak Park maintenance, trail upkeep, and the extensive common-area landscaping that gives the plan its mountain-community feel. Always pull the full resale package — both association dues, reserves, transfer fees, and any pending special assessments — during escrow before committing.
Most Beacon Hill purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash purchases can close in 7–14 days. Financed buyers should budget for the HOA resale-package delivery timeline, which adds a few days. The 2004–2010 construction era means most homes have modern electrical, plumbing, and HVAC — inspection periods are typically smoother than in older Las Vegas neighborhoods, though roof, water heater, and HVAC service histories still warrant review.
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Eight questions Beacon Hill buyers search most — answered with specifics sourced to the City of Las Vegas, Las Vegas REALTORS prices, GreatSchools ratings, and Clark County park records.
Las Vegas. Beacon Hill is within Mountains Edge in unincorporated Clark County (ZIP 89178), served by LVMPD and Las Vegas Valley Water District. It is not in Henderson — though Henderson's Inspirada community about 15 minutes east via I-215 is often compared as an alternative at a slightly higher price point with stronger CCSD school ratings.
89178. This ZIP covers the full Mountains Edge master plan and a broader southwest Las Vegas area — market statistics labeled "89178" are broader than Beacon Hill itself and reflect all sub-neighborhoods within the plan. Per-block pricing requires per-tract sold data from an agent with local knowledge.
Mountains Edge began its primary build-out in the early 2000s, with Beacon Hill specifically built between 2004 and 2010 by Focus Property Group. The broader master plan's park infrastructure — Exploration Peak Park and Mountains Edge Regional Park — came online during that same period. The plan is now essentially built out at resale inventory.
Mountains Edge does not have a single central community pool in the traditional HOA sense — the plan's community amenities center on parks and trails rather than a resort-style pool club. Individual homes with private pools are common throughout Beacon Hill's price range, and the Exploration Peak Park complex includes water features. Verify specific HOA amenities in the resale package for any property.
Yes — Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area is approximately 20 minutes northwest via Blue Diamond Road from Beacon Hill. The scenic loop road, over 30 miles of hiking trails, and world-class sport climbing are within easy weekend-trip range. The Spring Mountains National Recreation Area and Mt. Charleston are about 30 minutes away for higher-elevation hiking and occasional snow.
About 30 minutes northwest via I-215 West. Downtown Summerlin — the Las Vegas Valley's largest open-air shopping and dining center with 125-plus businesses — is a practical destination for the Mountains Edge community's shopping, dining, and entertainment needs beyond the Blue Diamond Road corridor.
Yes. Doral Academy of Nevada and Pinecrest Academy are the two most-used charter options, both rating 8/10 on GreatSchools and both accessible within the southwest Las Vegas area. Many Mountains Edge families supplement the 6-to-7-rated zoned CCSD schools with one of these charters — enrollment windows and waitlists require planning 6-to-12 months in advance for competitive programs.
The fundamentals support it: a built-out master plan with fixed supply, 100-plus park acres of non-replicable infrastructure, 2000s construction quality reducing near-term maintenance drag, and consistent southwest-valley rental demand at $1,800–$2,500/month. View-lot and trail-adjacent premiums are real and durable — buyers who pay for them at purchase tend to recover them at resale.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the Valley, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents have represented buyers and sellers across Las Vegas's southwest-valley master plans — Mountains Edge trail-adjacent streets, view-lot premium negotiations, and charter-school proximity evaluations. That depth ranks the team #1 in Nevada.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Beacon Hill with neighboring southwest Las Vegas communities and nearby Henderson master plans. Each card pairs the commute time with price positioning so you can judge whether trading Mountains Edge's park infrastructure for gates, newer builds, or stronger school ratings buys you meaningfully more home.
IN-PLAN
$494K (ZIP area)
Same master plan
View Mountains Edge (broader plan) →More Las Vegas communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Las Vegas homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Mountains Edge includes several named neighborhoods and sections within its 3,500-acre footprint. Dedicated neighborhood pages are rolling out — the entries below are indexed alphabetically for orientation, and our team can pull current listings, dues, and school zoning for any of them on request.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Beacon Hill buyers do next — understanding the broader Las Vegas market, comparing master plans in the southwest valley, and tracking valley-wide pricing — each written from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
MARKET UPDATE
Valley-wide pricing, inventory, and rate context — the macro backdrop behind the Beacon Hill ZIP-area numbers.
Read →GUIDE
The Henderson comparison playbook — useful for buyers weighing Beacon Hill against Inspirada or Henderson master plans.
Read →COMMUNITY HUB
All Las Vegas neighborhoods, master plans, and market data in one place — start here to broaden your southwest-valley search.
Read →NEIGHBORHOOD GUIDE
The valley ranked by buyer type — families, first-timers, luxury, retirees — before you tour.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic is sourced from a primary or government dataset, refreshed monthly. One honesty note: the MLS reports at ZIP level — ZIP 89178 is broader than Beacon Hill itself — so area statistics are labeled accordingly and per-neighborhood figures are modeled estimates. Follow any link to verify.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15