Investors & Landlords
- Sub-$300K acquisitions with zero HOA drag
- Henderson employment base supports steady tenant demand
- Consistent comp flow from 1,500+ home resale market
- Verify Henderson short-term rental rules before underwriting nightly income

Nevada's #1 team for Pittman real estate. Henderson's most affordable historic neighborhood — original 1953-era homes and renovated buys from $200K, with live MLS data and no-pressure buyer guidance.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP AREA 89015)
$440K
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 17, 2026
HOMES IN THE PITTMAN PLAN
1,500+
Community records
ESTABLISHED
1953
Various Builders · Henderson community records
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89015)
37
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 17, 2026
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Pittman is Henderson's most affordable historic neighborhood — 250 acres and 1,500+ homes established in 1953, with full City of Henderson services — and the ZIP area (89015) shows a $440,000 median list price and 37-day market pace per NREG’s MLS analysis. The takeaways below unpack the valley's most accessible Henderson address.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Henderson
The Pittman ZIP area (89015) carried 268 active listings in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, spanning $200K original-condition homes to $380K fully renovated properties. The newest listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active home in the Henderson corridor is searchable in our live MLS portal.
See all listings in Henderson, NV
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 17, 2026, 5:27 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
Median list price across the Pittman ZIP area (89015) sits at $440,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 MLS data, but the plan spans a tight $200K-$380K band — with the ZIP median lifted by inventory outside the plan itself. The bands below show our modeled split of the area's 268 active listings.
The Pittman ZIP area's 268 active listings break down into original-condition value buys, investor-renovated homes, and the broader 89015 corridor inventory — each link opens our live Henderson MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data across ZIP 89015.
Pittman anchors the 89015 value corridor. The cards below map the closest Henderson communities and hubs for buyers weighing step-up options or comparing lifestyles before committing to the Pittman price point.
Updated daily · 305 active listings across ZIP 89015 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, and condition tier — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Renovated Pittman homes in the $280K-$350K band attract competing offers within the first two weeks per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data; alert subscribers see new listings within hours of hitting the MLS, not after the weekend open house.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Pittman delivers Henderson living at the valley's most accessible price: 250 historic acres established in 1953, with $200K-$380K homes, $0-$40 monthly HOA, and full City of Henderson police, parks, and city services. Nevada's zero state income tax keeps every relocation budget honest.
Pittman is known as Henderson's most affordable historic neighborhood — a post-war community established in 1953 with 1,500+ homes across 250 acres, offering genuine single-family entry into one of America's safest large cities well under the Henderson median.
It fits first-time buyers entering from $200K, budget-conscious families who want Henderson city services and safe streets, investors seeking sub-$300K Henderson acquisitions with minimal HOA overhead, and value-focused relocators priced out of Henderson's master-planned communities.
Mornings run or walk to Acacia Park, errands stay in the 89015 corridor, and the I-215 puts the airport 20 minutes away. Downtown Henderson's Water Street dining corridor is a 15-minute drive for weekend evenings.
Pittman sits in central Henderson's historic core, ZIP 89015, east of downtown and north of major interstate connectors. About 250 acres of post-war residential streets. Roughly 15 minutes from Downtown Henderson, 20 from the airport.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Pittman and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates and Vintage 2025 population estimates, Henderson city (Pittman is not separately tabulated) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Pittman's 250-acre plan has been essentially built out for decades, while the parent city grows steadily: Henderson has added roughly 96,000 residents since 2010 per U.S. Census counts, and that citywide growth sustains demand pressure on Pittman's fixed stock of 1,500+ homes. Built-out supply combined with rising Henderson median prices ($548K) keeps the affordable 89015 corridor structurally undersupplied.
Inside the plan, growth means turnover and renovation activity, not expansion: the 89015 ZIP saw 268 active listings in June 2026, and investor-renovated homes at the $300K-$380K tier compete alongside original-condition stock at $200K-$250K. As Henderson's median climbs, the Pittman price floor becomes relatively more valuable — a dynamic that rewards patient buyers who buy and hold.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Henderson. Citywide figures shown because the Census does not tabulate Pittman separately. Henderson: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
Median sold price, days on market, and monthly closings for the Pittman ZIP area (89015) from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Scope note: ZIP 89015 is broader than the Pittman plan itself, and monthly points are indicative values anchored to the probed 100-day medians — read the level and the pace, not single-month wiggles.
Median Sold Price
$375K–$395K monthly band; $390K median over the last 100 days
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
23–32 day monthly range; 25 median over the last 100 days
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Closed Sales / Month
~80/mo recent pace — active 89015 inventory of 268 homes
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Henderson rose 114% between 2014 ($230,000) and 2026 ($493,273), across 49,955 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.
MOVE-FAST MARKET
Market Competitiveness
Pittman is an active, value-driven market — sold homes across the ZIP area averaged 25 median days over the past hundred days per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Renovated investor-grade homes attract quick offers from first-time buyers and landlords; original-condition stock gives patient buyers negotiating leverage at the $200K-$250K floor.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Pittman? Our team knows the 89015 corridor, the condition tiers, and which blocks offer the best value-to-risk ratio.
Start Your Home SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of Pittman versus nearby Henderson corridors — indicative price, dollars per square foot, days on market, and lifestyle fit — using ZIP-area listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Per-neighborhood figures are Nevada Real Estate Group-modeled slices of ZIP-area market data; use them as orientation, not appraisal.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittman | ~$280,000 | ~$200 | 25 | ~80 | Entry · No HOA |
| Green Valley North | ~$460,000 | ~$265 | 26 | ~120 | Established · Schools |
| Green Valley South | ~$520,000 | ~$270 | 26 | ~90 | Family · Parks |
| Whitney Ranch | ~$470,000 | ~$255 | 23 | ~90 | Family Master Plan |
| Cadence | ~$500,000 | ~$265 | 35 | ~200 | New Construction · Trails |
| Henderson (citywide) | ~$548,000 | ~$275 | 21 | ~2,460 | All Options · All Tiers |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus Nevada Real Estate Group analysis, June 2026. The MLS reports at ZIP level — per-neighborhood medians are our modeled estimates. Listing counts updated daily via Repliers IDX.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Henderson's most affordable address — 1953-era single-family homes with zero to $40/mo HOA, Henderson city services, and an 8/10 school zone. The entry rung of the Henderson ladder.
Browse Pittman homes →Submarket 2
The first step up from Pittman in age and price — established 1980s streets, stronger school zones, and The District proximity. The $180K premium buys newer systems and neighborhood amenities.
Browse Green Valley North homes →Submarket 3
Family streets with 9/10 school zones and Paseo Verde Park access — a significant jump from Pittman in price, finishes, and park amenities. The default family upgrade from the 89015 corridor.
Browse Green Valley South homes →Submarket 4
A value master plan with parks, community amenities, and newer construction than Pittman at a moderate price step-up. Competes with Green Valley North on price and lifestyle.
Browse Whitney Ranch homes →Submarket 5
East Henderson's new-construction hub — trails, parks, and national builders competing on price and incentives, at a $200K+ premium over Pittman entry. For buyers who want a warranty over history.
Browse Cadence homes →Submarket 6
The full Henderson market context: 2,460 active listings from $200K to $3M+, with Pittman representing the most affordable 10% of that universe.
Browse Henderson (citywide) homes →Submarket 7
The 15-minute drive that transforms Pittman's value equation: Water Street's dining, breweries, and arts scene, the Henderson Events Center, and a revitalized downtown core that adds genuine urban lifestyle amenity to an affordable residential address.
Browse Downtown Henderson — Water Street Corridor homes →STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Pittman sits within ZIP 89015 — a corridor the MLS reports as a single area. The table below presents 89015 as the area corridor; it is broader than the Pittman plan itself, capturing inventory across Henderson's central historic zone. The sub-$430K median reflects genuine entry-level Henderson demand.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89015 | Pittman corridor — historic central Henderson, post-war residential | $429,900 | ~$270 | 25 | 268 | n/a* |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus Nevada Real Estate Group corridor analysis. ZIP 89015 includes inventory beyond the 250-acre Pittman plan — Pittman plan prices span $200K-$380K. *Year-over-year change is intentionally omitted at corridor level. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.
New Construction
Pittman itself is essentially built out — the 250-acre plan has been complete for decades with no meaningful infill pipeline. Buyers who want new construction with access to the 89015 corridor typically look east to Cadence or south toward Inspirada, where national builders compete on incentives. Verify current communities and offers before writing.
Family & Mid-Market
High-volume alternative to Pittman resale for buyers stepping up
Move-Up & Family
Quality production homes in east Henderson
First-Time & Family
Entry-level new builds for buyers stepping up from Pittman
Family
Value-oriented Henderson construction
First-Time & Family
Entry-level new construction near the 89015 corridor
Outdoor Recreation
Pittman's immediate outdoor life centers on Acacia Park and the broader Henderson parks system — the City of Henderson maintains Heritage Park, Paseo Verde Park, and more within the 89015 corridor, and Lake Mead National Recreation Area is roughly 20 minutes east via Lake Mead Parkway.
IN-COMMUNITY
The nearest active park to Pittman — sports fields, playground equipment, picnic areas, and walking paths that serve the neighborhood for morning runs and weekend pick-up games.
NEARBY
Henderson's community garden and event venue a short drive away — walking paths, shaded picnic areas, and a calendar of community gatherings through the cooler months.
10-15 MIN
Henderson's large family recreation anchor with an aquatic center, ball fields, playgrounds, and walking trails — the go-to for swim lessons and competitive sports leagues.
15 MIN
Downtown Henderson's revitalized main street — restaurants, breweries, art, and pedestrian plazas that give Pittman residents a genuine walkable evening destination 15 minutes away.
20 MIN
America's first national recreation area — full-size boating, desert coves, and hiking trails begin roughly 20 minutes from Pittman via Lake Mead Parkway.
15 MIN
Desert single-track and mesa-top valley views on Henderson's western edge — the closest true-desert escape from the 89015 corridor.
10 MIN
The regional mall and retail corridor anchoring Henderson's central shopping zone — a 10-minute drive that covers most non-specialty errands without heading toward the Strip.
The Pittman Lifestyle
Mornings at Acacia Park, evenings at Water Street, and a 20-minute drive to Lake Mead for the weekend — Pittman gives access to Henderson's city life and Nevada's outdoor scale on a budget. The City of Henderson parks system threads the whole corridor together without a master-plan price tag.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Very likely — with 268 active listings across the 89015 ZIP area, most weekends include open houses from original-condition value buys to investor-renovated finishes. Renovated Pittman homes at the $280K-$350K tier move fast — often under contract within two weeks. Set up instant alerts, browse every active listing, or call (702) 637-1759 and we will build your weekend tour route.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Pittman, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Pittman draws on Henderson's diversified employment base — healthcare, retail, government, and the broader metro job market. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas-Henderson metro labor market remains historically strong, and Henderson's citywide median income of $90,138 supports robust rental and owner-occupant demand across all price tiers.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Henderson. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
A side-by-side of Pittman versus comparable valley addresses on price, HOA, safety, and city services — updated June 2026. Pittman wins on Henderson services per dollar; North Las Vegas trades the Henderson PD record for a lower price floor. Sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.
| Metric | Pittman | Henderson | Las Vegas | North Las Vegas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $429,900 (ZIP area) | $548K | $476K | $430K |
| Plan Entry Price | $200K (Pittman plan) | ~$300K+ | ~$250K+ | ~$280K+ |
| HOA Fees | $0–$40/mo (most: $0) | $30–$300+ | $0–$250+ | $0–$200+ |
| Active Listings | 268 (ZIP area) | 2,460 | 8,606 | 2,100+ |
| Days on Market | 25 | 21 | 20 | 19 |
| Police Coverage | Henderson PD | Henderson PD | LVMPD | North Las Vegas PD |
| Established | 1953 (historic) | 1953 (incorporated) | 1905 (founded) | 1946 (incorporated) |
| New Construction | None — built out | Very High (newer plans) | Moderate | High (DR Horton, etc.) |
| Best For | Entry · No HOA · Henderson services | Families · Safety · Variety | Investors · Urban · Value | Entry · New builds · Value |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Pittman income and crime figures are Henderson citywide — the Census and FBI do not tabulate the community separately. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
Pittman sits in central Henderson with I-215 and I-515 access nearby — most households reach daily errands and employment corridors in under 20 minutes. Mean Henderson commutes run near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data, and Pittman's central location delivers on that figure for most destinations.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Pittman purchases close in 30 to 45 days — Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash buyers close in 7-14 days, and cash offers are common at this price range. Financed buyers should allow time for inspection-negotiation on older homes. Most lots carry no HOA resale package, removing that closing step.
Quick Answer
Most Pittman buyers put down 3.5% to 20%. FHA loans allow 3.5% down across the full $200K-$380K Pittman range, conventional loans start at 3% for qualified buyers, and VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. On a $280,000 purchase, that runs $9,800 (FHA minimum) to $56,000 (20%). Pittman is one of the few Henderson neighborhoods where a down payment genuinely approaches what a renter has already saved — entry barriers are real but attainable.
Pittman FAQ — 17 Answers
The Pittman ZIP area (89015) carries a median list price near $440,000 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, with a $390,000 closed median over the past hundred days. Inside the 250-acre Pittman plan, prices run $200K for original-condition homes to $380K for fully renovated properties — condition is the primary value driver.
Property taxes run low by national standards. The Clark County Assessor sets the effective rate at roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $280,000 purchase, budget around $1,400–$1,960 per year. Long-held homes often carry abated assessments that reset after sale — verify the post-transfer value with the Assessor before writing your offer.
Pittman carries some of Henderson's lightest HOA overhead: fees range $0 to $40 monthly, and many lots carry no association at all. Where a nominal association exists, dues cover basic common-area upkeep only — no pools, no gates, no amenity packages driving the bill higher. That keeps monthly ownership costs low and CC&R restrictions minimal. Confirm HOA status for each parcel in escrow, as it varies street to street.
Pittman sits in ZIP 89015 in Henderson, Nevada. The location puts Downtown Henderson about 15 minutes away on local roads, Harry Reid International Airport roughly 20 minutes via I-215, and the Las Vegas Strip about 25 minutes out. ZIP 89015 is Henderson's highest-value entry price point — buyers who set alerts to this ZIP find the valley's most affordable inventory inside one of America's safest large cities.
Pittman is served by Clark County School District campuses that cover Henderson. Zoned options include Vanderburg Elementary (K-5, 8/10 on GreatSchools), Del E. Webb Middle School (6-8, 8/10), and Coronado High School (9-12, 7/10). Charter alternatives include Pinecrest Academy (K-12, 9/10) and Doral Academy (K-8, 8/10), plus private options Henderson International School and Bishop Gorman. School zoning is address-specific — verify before you offer.
The investment case is straightforward: Pittman offers $200K-$380K entry prices inside one of America's safest large cities, with 1,500+ homes generating constant comp flow and minimal HOA drag on returns. Nevada adds zero state income tax and an effective property-tax rate of 0.5-0.7% with a 3% annual cap per Nevada Revised Statutes. Rental demand in the 89015 ZIP remains steady — test street-level comps with our team before underwriting specific lots.
Pittman offers the Las Vegas Valley's most affordable Henderson address. The ZIP-area median near $440K sits well below Henderson's $548K citywide figure, HOA dues are near zero, and Nevada's zero state income tax stretches every budget. Day-to-day costs — groceries, utilities, fuel — track the rest of Clark County, while proximity to Water Street's growing dining scene, Galleria at Sunset, and St. Rose Dominican keeps healthcare and retail close.
Pittman sits roughly 15 minutes from Water Street in Downtown Henderson on local roads. Harry Reid International Airport is about 20 minutes via I-215, the Las Vegas Strip around 25 minutes via I-215 and I-15, and Summerlin roughly 30 minutes on the beltway. That central-Henderson location makes Pittman one of the valley's most connected affordable pockets — with no freeway required for most daily errands.
Pittman residents access Acacia Park (sports fields, playground, walking trails) and the broader Henderson park system, including Paseo Verde Park's aquatic center and Heritage Park's garden and event space. The Galleria at Sunset is about 10 minutes, Downtown Henderson's Water Street dining corridor 15 minutes, and St. Rose Dominican Hospital 20 minutes. City of Henderson municipal services cover every Pittman address.
Very little — Pittman's 250-acre plan is essentially built out at 1,500+ homes, making the stock overwhelmingly resale. Occasional infill lots and investor-renovated homes trade at the plan's upper edge. Buyers wanting new construction with Pittman's Henderson location and affordability typically look east to Cadence or south toward Inspirada — then weigh builder warranties against Pittman's lower price floor and no HOA drag.
Pittman's 1,500+ homes span single-family houses built from 1953 through the 1970s and 1980s, with a mix of original-condition properties and investor-renovated homes. Floor plans lean toward compact to mid-size single-story designs typical of post-war suburban Henderson. Lots are generally larger than comparable-era Las Vegas properties. The variety of build years and condition levels means pricing spans $200K to $380K, with condition as the primary value driver.
The Pittman rental market is steady and supply-constrained. Entry-level single-family homes in the 89015 ZIP typically rent for $1,400-$2,000 monthly per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data rental tracking, with renovated properties commanding closer to the ceiling. Investors appreciate the equation: sub-$300K acquisition costs, minimal HOA drag, and Henderson's employment base supporting steady tenant demand. Short-term rental regulations in Henderson are strict — plan long-term holds.
Four things matter most in a 1953-vintage neighborhood. First, inspection scope: homes this age need full roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical reviews — budget accordingly. Second, condition spread: the $200K-$380K range is almost entirely about condition, not location. Third, per-parcel HOA: most streets have none, but confirm before escrow. Fourth, tax reset: long-held homes re-assess at current value after sale — verify with the Clark County Assessor.
Homes sold across the Pittman ZIP area (89015) over the past hundred days moved at a median of about 37 days from list to accepted offer, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Well-priced renovated homes attract offers quickly; original-condition properties needing work give buyers more leverage. The 268-home active market keeps buyers with options while rewarding sellers who price honestly from the start.
Most Pittman buyers put down 3.5% to 20%. FHA loans allow 3.5% down and work across the full Pittman price range, conventional loans start at 3% for qualified buyers, and VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. On a $280,000 purchase, that runs $9,800 (FHA) to $56,000 (20%). At sub-$250K price points, Pittman is among the few Henderson pockets where down payment barriers genuinely approach renter-level savings thresholds.
HOA fees in Pittman range from $0 to $40 per month, and the majority of lots carry no association at all. Where a nominal HOA exists, dues cover basic common-area maintenance only — no amenity package, no pooled insurance, no reserve fund that could trigger special assessments. Always confirm each parcel's HOA status, dues, and CC&R document in escrow; it varies street to street in a neighborhood this age.
Most Pittman purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash purchases can close in 7-14 days, which is common at these price points where investor buyers compete. Financed buyers should build in time for inspection-negotiation rounds on older homes, and confirm no HOA resale package is needed (most Pittman lots skip that step entirely).
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
These are the eight questions Pittman buyers search most often — answered with verifiable specifics on ZIP codes, safety, walkability, and neighborhood history. Community facts are drawn from the City of Henderson; market prices from Las Vegas REALTORS; and school ratings from GreatSchools. Follow any link to verify.
Henderson. Pittman is a neighborhood inside the City of Henderson, with Henderson police, fire, water, and city services. Mailing addresses say Henderson, NV 89015 — Pittman is the neighborhood name within the city, not a separate municipality.
Pittman is in ZIP 89015, Henderson. The location puts Downtown Henderson about 15 minutes away, Harry Reid International Airport roughly 20 minutes via I-215, and the Strip about 25 minutes out. ZIP 89015 is the valley's most accessible Henderson price corridor.
The stock spans 1953 through the 1970s and 1980s: original neighborhood homes date to the early 1950s through 1960s, with some later infill construction through the 1980s. Budget full systems inspections accordingly — roof, HVAC, plumbing, and electrical all reflect the age.
Most Pittman lots carry no HOA at all — zero monthly dues, no transfer fees, no CC&R restrictions. Where a nominal association exists, dues run $15-$40/mo for basic common-area upkeep. Confirm each parcel's HOA status in escrow, as it varies lot to lot.
By Las Vegas standards, moderately. Acacia Park and Heritage Park are walking distance for nearby residents, and the street grid is navigable by foot or bike. Daily errands — grocery, retail, dining — require a short drive to corridor anchors; it is not a walkable-in-the-urban-sense neighborhood.
Yes, for the right buyer. Pittman offers genuine Henderson city services, 8/10 school zones, and no HOA overhead at the valley's most accessible single-family price points. The trade-offs are honest: a 1953-era stock that demands inspection diligence and fewer in-community amenities than master-planned Henderson neighbors.
Pittman is known as one of Henderson's oldest and most affordable neighborhoods — established in 1953, pre-dating most master plans, with 1,500+ homes across 250 acres and minimal HOA overhead. It is where Henderson buyers who want genuine city services and school-zone access at the lowest possible price typically look first.
About 15 miles — plan roughly 25 minutes via I-215 west to I-15 north, depending on time of day. Harry Reid International Airport is closer at about 20 minutes via I-215. Downtown Henderson is 15 minutes on local roads, making Pittman more airport-adjacent and Henderson-connected than Strip-adjacent.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011, Nevada Real Estate Group agents have worked every Henderson price tier — from Pittman entry-level homes at $200K to estates over $5M. Nine-thousand-plus verified five-star reviews and that verified transaction depth rank the team #1 in Nevada.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Pittman with neighboring Henderson communities and nearby city hubs. Each card pairs the commute time with price positioning so you can judge whether stepping up from Pittman's entry price buys you materially more home, newer systems, or a different lifestyle.
More Henderson communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Henderson homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Pittman's 250-acre plan contains a variety of post-war residential streets in central Henderson. The entries below orient buyers to the area and our team can pull current listings, condition profiles, and school zoning for any specific address on request.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Pittman buyers do next — understanding the broader Henderson market, comparing price tiers, and tracking valley-wide pricing — each written by our team from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
The parent-city playbook — neighborhoods, schools, taxes, and the offer-to-close process across Henderson.
Read →MARKET UPDATE
Valley-wide pricing, inventory, and rate context — the macro backdrop behind Pittman's ZIP-area numbers.
Read →MARKET HUB
Citywide market data, every Henderson master plan, and side-by-side comparisons in one place.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Median prices, inventory, days on market, and sale-to-list trends for Henderson.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic here comes from a primary or government dataset, refreshed monthly. The MLS reports at ZIP level, so 89015 figures cover more than the 250-acre Pittman plan — area statistics are labeled as such, and plan-level figures (price range, home count, HOA) come from community records. Follow any link to verify.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15