First-Time Buyers
- Single-story originals from the $400Ks
- FHA 3.5% and conventional 3% down both work here
- HOA dues of $50–$130 monthly protect the budget
- Inspection diligence on late-1990s systems

Nevada's #1 team for Mission Hills real estate. Search Henderson's established 2,800-home family community — single-story originals, two-story family plans, and Mission Hills Estates — with live MLS data.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP AREA 89002/89074)
$499K
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
HOMES IN THE COMMUNITY
2,800+
Community records
ESTABLISHED
1996
Various National Builders
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89002)
37
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Mission Hills is a Henderson family community — approximately 500 acres and 2,800+ homes established in 1996, with full City of Henderson services — and the surrounding ZIP area (89002/89074) shows a $499,000 median list price and a 37-day market pace per NREG’s MLS analysis. The takeaways below unpack this established Henderson address.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Henderson
The Mission Hills ZIP area (89002/89074) carried 158 active listings in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, spanning $400K single-story originals to $700K Mission Hills Estates. The newest listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active home is searchable in our live MLS portal.
See all listings in Henderson, NV
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 17, 2026, 11:23 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
Median list price across the Mission Hills ZIP area (89002/89074) sits at $499,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 MLS data, but the plan spans every rung: single-story originals from $400K to $700K Mission Hills Estates. The bands below show our modeled split of the area's 158 active listings.
The Mission Hills area's 158 active listings break down into six signature sections, three property types, and the price filters below — each link opens our live Henderson MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data across ZIPs 89002 and 89074.
Six distinct sections serve different buyer profiles across the ~500-acre community. Each card links to the most relevant hub or live search so you can see current inventory, price positioning, and lifestyle fit.
Updated daily · 199 active listings across ZIP 89002 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by neighborhood, school zone, price, and beds — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With a 15-day median, well-priced Mission Hills homes go under contract before many buyers even see them. Alert subscribers see new listings within hours of hitting the MLS per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — not after the open house.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Mission Hills delivers established Henderson family living: approximately 500 acres begun in 1996, solid national-builder construction, a 9/10-rated elementary school zone, neighborhood parks, and Stephanie Street retail within minutes. City of Henderson services cover every street, and Nevada's zero state income tax stretches every relocation budget.
Mission Hills is known as a reliable, established Henderson family community — 2,800+ homes built 1996 to the mid-2000s with generous floor plans, a strong elementary school zone anchored by Elise L. Wolff Elementary at 9/10, and HOA dues among Henderson's more affordable at $50–$130 monthly.
It fits school-driven families entering from the $400Ks, move-up buyers eyeing Mission Hills Estates, downsizers preferring single-story layouts, investors who value steady rental demand, and California relocators looking for proven Henderson living at a price below the city's $548K median.
Mornings run Mission Hills Park or Cornerstone Park's lake trail, errands stay along Stephanie Street and Horizon Ridge Parkway, and the I-215 puts the airport about twenty minutes from the driveway.
Mission Hills anchors south-central Henderson south of Lake Mead Parkway and east of Stephanie Street, across ZIP codes 89002 and 89074. Approximately 500 acres. Roughly 10 miles from the Las Vegas Strip.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Mission Hills and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates and Vintage 2025 population estimates, Henderson city (Mission Hills is not separately tabulated) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Mission Hills finished growing in the mid-2000s — the plan has been essentially built out since then — while its parent city compounds steadily: Henderson has added roughly 96,000 residents since 2010 per U.S. Census counts, and that citywide growth keeps demand pressure on Mission Hills' finite 2,800-home resale stock.
Inside Mission Hills, growth means turnover, not expansion: the plan's built-out status means every new Henderson resident looking for an established school-zone community with sub-$550K pricing competes for Mission Hills' finite resale inventory. That supply constraint is the investment thesis of a completed community — no new product dilutes it.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Henderson. Citywide figures shown because the Census does not tabulate Mission Hills separately. Henderson: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
Median sold price, days on market, and monthly closings for the Mission Hills ZIP area (89002/89074) from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Scope honesty first: these two ZIPs are broader than the plan itself, and monthly points are indicative values anchored to the probed 100-day medians — read the level and the pace, not single-month wiggles.
Median Sold Price
$476K–$505K monthly band; $500K median over the last 100 days
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
13–20 day monthly range; 15 median over the last 100 days
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Closed Sales / Month
~47/mo recent pace across the ZIP area
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Henderson rose 114% between 2014 ($230,000) and 2026 ($493,273), across 49,955 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.
FAST-MOVING MARKET
Market Competitiveness
Mission Hills is a brisk, fast-moving market — sold homes across the ZIP area averaged 15 median days over the past hundred days per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. At 15 days, well-priced homes in the 9/10 school zone draw offers within the first weekend; arriving pre-approved is essential, not optional.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Mission Hills? Our team knows every section, school zone, and price tier across the community.
Start Your Home SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of Mission Hills' six most-searched sections — indicative price, dollars per square foot, days on market, and lifestyle fit — using ZIP-area listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Per-section figures are NREG-modeled slices of the two-ZIP market; use them as orientation, not appraisal.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Hills Estates | ~$640,000 | ~$250 | 17 | ~28 | Largest plans · Premium |
| Horizon Ridge Area | ~$510,000 | ~$255 | 14 | ~35 | Walkable retail · Commuters |
| Park Side | ~$490,000 | ~$248 | 14 | ~40 | Park access · Families |
| Stephanie Street Area | ~$470,000 | ~$243 | 15 | ~25 | Central · Convenient |
| Single-Story Section | ~$435,000 | ~$240 | 14 | ~20 | Single-level · Downsizers |
| Two-Story Family Homes | ~$520,000 | ~$250 | 15 | ~60 | Growing families |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus NREG analysis, June 2026. The MLS reports at ZIP level (89002/89074) — per-section medians are modeled estimates from active-listing review. Listing counts updated daily via Repliers IDX.
Section Deep Dive
Submarket 1
The community's largest homes at 2,800–3,200 square feet on premium lots — mature landscaping and generous outdoor spaces, from $600K to $700K.
Browse Mission Hills Estates homes →Submarket 2
Southern sections closest to Horizon Ridge Parkway shopping, medical offices, and the US-95 on-ramp — the pick for car-light households and commuters.
Browse Horizon Ridge Area homes →Submarket 3
Homes bordering Mission Hills Park — playground, basketball, and open green space literally steps from the backyard gate. The pick for young families.
Browse Park Side homes →Submarket 4
Western sections connecting to Stephanie Street's commercial corridor — quick I-215 access and grocery runs without a freeway, at the community's most accessible price tier.
Browse Stephanie Street Area homes →Submarket 5
Mission Hills' most accessible price tier: single-story floor plans popular with empty-nesters and downsizers who want Henderson's safety and services without age-restricted community rules.
Browse Single-Story Section homes →Submarket 6
The bulk of Mission Hills' inventory — two-story plans of 2,000–2,800 square feet with 3–5 bedrooms and loft spaces, popular with growing families in the Elise L. Wolff zone.
Browse Two-Story Family Homes homes →Submarket 7
The amenity engine residents use most often: Cornerstone Park's fishing lake and dog park five minutes east, and Stephanie Street's grocery stores, restaurants, and retailers providing daily errand convenience without a freeway. Owning anywhere in Mission Hills puts both within ten minutes.
Browse Cornerstone Park & Stephanie Street Corridor homes →STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Mission Hills spans two Henderson ZIP codes, and the MLS reports at ZIP level — so the table presents both ZIPs as area corridors, each broader than the plan itself. The spread captures the community's pricing dynamic: the 89002 core anchors median activity while 89074 blends in neighboring Henderson inventory, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89002 | Mission Hills core · east of Stephanie St, south of Lake Mead Pkwy | ~$492K | ~$248 | 15 | ~95 | n/a* |
| 89074 | Henderson overlap · Green Valley South, western Mission Hills adjacency | ~$495K | ~$250 | 15 | ~63 | n/a* |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus NREG corridor analysis. The MLS reports ZIPs 89002 and 89074 jointly at a $492,440 median (158 actives). *Year-over-year change is intentionally omitted at corridor level. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.
New Construction
Mission Hills is essentially built out — its 2,800+ homes were completed by national builders between 1996 and the mid-2000s. New construction inside the plan is nearly nonexistent. The active pipeline sits in neighboring Henderson master plans fifteen to twenty minutes away, where builders compete on incentives that change monthly.
Family & Mid-Market
High-volume new construction alternative to Mission Hills resale
Entry-Level & Family
Value new builds near Mission Hills price range
First-Time & Family
Personalized entry-level new builds with design-center upgrades
Family
Value-oriented family construction in Henderson corridor
First-Time & Family
Entry-level new construction in the Henderson market
Outdoor Recreation
Neighborhood parks, a lake-and-trail park nearby, and desert open space — Mission Hills' outdoor life is settled and family-oriented. The City of Henderson maintains Mission Hills Park inside the community, and Cornerstone Park's lake, fishing, and dog park sit about five minutes east, while Lake Mead National Recreation Area is fifteen minutes via Lake Mead Parkway.
IN-COMMUNITY
The community's main neighborhood park on Mission Hills Drive — playground equipment, basketball court, picnic areas, and open green space for weekend family use.
5 MIN E
A 25-acre City of Henderson park on Wigwam Parkway — fishing lake, walking trails, dog park, picnic areas, and playground. The area's most popular outdoor destination.
10 MIN N
A full Henderson recreation center with sports fields, pool, and tennis courts — the valley's go-to for team sports and fitness programming, about ten minutes north.
IN-COMMUNITY
Sidewalks and walking paths threading the neighborhood streets — practical daily walking connecting Mission Hills Park to the Stephanie Street corridor.
15 MIN E
America's first national recreation area — full-size boating, coves, and desert hiking fifteen minutes east via Lake Mead Parkway from Mission Hills.
15 MIN W
A Bureau of Land Management conservation area with desert canyon trails and ancient petroglyph panels — rugged hiking and photography without driving to Red Rock.
The Mission Hills Lifestyle
Three everyday moods within a short drive: a morning loop at Cornerstone Park's lake trail, afternoon errands along Stephanie Street, and Saturday at Mission Hills Park's basketball courts — with Henderson's parks system per the City of Henderson threading the whole community together.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Very possibly — with 158 active listings, most weekends bring multiple open houses across the ZIP area. Timing matters: at a 15-day median, well-priced homes in the Elise L. Wolff zone go under contract before an open house happens. Set up instant alerts or call (702) 637-1759 and we'll build your weekend tour.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Mission Hills, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Mission Hills runs on healthcare, retail, education, and the broader Henderson employment base. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro labor market remains historically strong, and Henderson incomes run well above the county median. The Horizon Ridge Parkway medical corridor, Stephanie Street retail, and the Henderson municipal campus anchor local employment near Mission Hills.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Henderson. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
If you're weighing Mission Hills against the valley's other established Henderson communities, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated June 2026. Mission Hills wins on pace and school-quality-per-dollar; Seven Hills wins on guard-gated security; Green Valley wins on plan size and amenity depth — sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.
| Metric | Mission Hills | Henderson | Green Valley | Seven Hills |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $492,440 (ZIP area) | $548K | $534,900 (ZIP area) | $698,950 (ZIP area) |
| Active Listings | 158 (ZIP area) | 2,460 | 719 (ZIP area) | 342 (ZIP area) |
| Days on Market | 15 | 21 | 27 | 24 |
| Population | ~9,000 (community records) | 353,289 | ~85,000 (community records) | ~25,000 (community records) |
| Median Household Income | $90,138 (citywide) | $90,138 | $90,138 (citywide) | $90,138 (citywide) |
| Guard-Gated | No | Mixed (varies) | Partial (GV Highlands) | Yes — most sections |
| Established | 1996 | 1953 (incorporated) | 1978 | 1990s |
| New Construction | None — built out | Very High (newer plans) | Minimal — built out | Minimal — built out |
| Best For | Fast market · Schools · Value | Families · Safety · Variety | Maturity · School depth · Amenities | Guard-gated · Golf · Views |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Mission Hills income and crime figures are Henderson citywide — the Census and FBI do not tabulate the community separately; its population is from community records. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
The I-215 beltway and US-95 are both reachable within ten minutes from Mission Hills, and the internal street grid of Stephanie Street, Horizon Ridge Parkway, and Lake Mead Parkway covers daily errands. Mean Henderson commutes run near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — shorter than the coastal-metro averages most relocators leave behind.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Mission Hills purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash purchases can close in 7–14 days. At a 15-day median market pace, financed buyers must arrive fully pre-approved; sellers here regularly choose clean terms over contingent offers. HOA document delivery adds a few days; budget that into your timeline from the start.
Quick Answer
Most Mission Hills buyers put down 5% to 20%. Conventional loans start at 3% down for qualified buyers, FHA allows 3.5% across most of the community's price spectrum, and VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. On the $492,440 ZIP-area median, plan roughly $24,620 (5%) to $98,488 (20%); entry single-story homes near $400,000 need as little as $14,000 down. Jumbo financing is rarely needed — the plan tops near $700K.
Mission Hills FAQ — 16 Answers
Across the Mission Hills ZIP area — 89002 and 89074 — the median list price is about $499,000 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, with a $500,000 closed median over the past hundred days. Inside the 2,800-home plan, pricing spans entry single-story homes from the $400Ks, two-story family homes in the $475K–$600K band, and larger Mission Hills Estates from $600K to $700K.
For largest floor plans: Mission Hills Estates, with 2,800–3,200 square feet on premium lots from the $600Ks. For park-adjacent living: Park Side sections directly bordering Mission Hills Park, from the $425Ks. For walkable retail: Horizon Ridge Area homes near Horizon Ridge Parkway shopping and medical, from the $450Ks. For single-level living: the dedicated single-story sections from the $400Ks, popular with downsizers and empty-nesters. For commuter convenience: Stephanie Street Area homes near the I-215 beltway.
No — Mission Hills is an open, established community governed by an HOA within Henderson city limits. Safety comes from the Henderson Police Department, and Henderson consistently ranks among the safest large U.S. cities per FBI Uniform Crime Reporting data. The open format keeps HOA dues moderate at $50–$130 monthly — buyers wanting gates can look to Seven Hills or MacDonald Highlands at a meaningful price premium.
Low by national standards. Nevada's effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of a home's value per the Clark County Assessor, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $499,000 purchase, plan around $2,990 per year. Long-held Mission Hills homes often carry abated tax bills — verify the post-sale assessment reset with the Assessor before budgeting.
HOA dues typically run $50–$130 per month — one of the more affordable structures in Henderson. Fees cover common-area landscaping, parks, and community governance. There is no single master association billing every household uniformly across the plan's multiple subdivisions, so confirm the exact dues, reserves, and CC&Rs for your specific section before offering. The resale package is your source of truth.
Homes sold across the Mission Hills ZIP area (89002/89074) over the past hundred days took a median of about 37 days from list to accepted offer, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — one of the fastest paces in Henderson. At 15 days, well-priced homes in the top school zones go under contract within the first weekend; sellers with a realistic list price rarely carry the sign two weeks.
Mission Hills is served by well-regarded Clark County School District campuses: Elise L. Wolff Elementary (9/10 on GreatSchools), Del E. Webb Middle School (7/10), and Coronado High School (7/10). Charter options include Doral Academy of Nevada (9/10) and Somerset Academy (8/10). Henderson International School anchors the private tier. Verify your exact zoning for any specific address before writing an offer — CCSD boundaries shift block by block.
Solid and consistent. Single-family homes in Mission Hills typically rent for about $2,000–$2,600 monthly per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data rental tracking, with school-zone streets commanding the upper end and minimal vacancy. Investors value the equation: entry pricing from the $400Ks, HOA dues of $50–$130 monthly, and a 2,800-home plan that stays liquid. The City of Henderson tightly regulates short-term rentals — plan long-term before underwriting nightly income.
Very little — Mission Hills built out between 1996 and the mid-2000s, so the market is essentially all resale. Occasional updates and infill lots trade, but the 2,800+ homes are overwhelmingly established resale. Buyers wanting new construction in the same price range typically look at Cadence, Henderson's newest master plan about fifteen minutes away with multiple national builders competing on incentives that change monthly.
Mission Hills Park anchors the in-community recreation with playgrounds, a basketball court, and walking paths. Cornerstone Park — a 25-acre City of Henderson park with a lake, fishing, trails, and a dog park — sits about five minutes east. The Stephanie Street commercial corridor and Horizon Ridge Parkway bring shopping, dining, and medical facilities within ten minutes, and the Galleria at Sunset mall is about ten minutes north.
Efficient from most directions. The I-215 beltway and US-95 are both within ten minutes of the community, putting Harry Reid International Airport about 20 minutes away and the Las Vegas Strip about 20 minutes via I-215 to I-15. The Water Street District in downtown Henderson is about ten minutes east, the Galleria at Sunset ten minutes north, and Lake Mead about fifteen minutes east via Lake Mead Parkway.
Most homes were built between 1996 and the mid-2000s by national builders during Henderson's growth era. Floor plans range from 1,400 to 3,200 square feet across single-story and two-story configurations. Many owners have upgraded kitchens, flooring, and outdoor living spaces — inspect to condition rather than build year. Systems from this era (HVAC, water heaters, roofs) may be approaching replacement windows for 2026 buyers, so budget accordingly.
Four things move real money here. First, age: homes built 1996 to mid-2000s mean HVAC, roof, and water-heater timelines belong in your inspection budget. Second, school zoning: Elise L. Wolff Elementary at 9/10 anchors the value, but zone boundaries shift block by block. Third, HOA variance: dues run $50–$130 monthly by subdivision — confirm reserves and any special assessments. Fourth, market pace: at 15 median days, pre-approval must be in hand before you tour.
Most Mission Hills buyers put down 5% to 20%. Conventional loans start at 3% down for qualified buyers, FHA allows 3.5% across most of the community's price spectrum, and VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans. On the $499,000 ZIP-area median, plan roughly $25,000 (5%) to $99,800 (20%); entry single-story homes near $400,000 need as little as $14,000 down. Jumbo financing is rarely needed — the plan tops near $700K.
Mission Hills HOA dues run $50–$130 per month across the community's multiple subdivisions — one of Henderson's more affordable structures. Fees cover common-area landscaping, parks, and community governance. There is no single master association billing every household at the same rate, so dues are subdivision-specific. Always pull the resale package — dues, reserves, and any assessment history — before you close.
Most Mission Hills purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — Nevada closes through escrow, not attorneys. Cash deals can close in 7–14 days. At a 15-day median, financed buyers must be fully pre-approved before touring; sellers routinely choose clean offers over contingent ones. Budget a few extra days for HOA document delivery.
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
These are the eight queries Mission Hills buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered in two or three sentences with specifics you can verify: community facts from the City of Henderson, prices from Las Vegas REALTORS, and school ratings from GreatSchools.
Henderson. Mission Hills is a family community inside the City of Henderson, with Henderson police, fire, water, and city services. Mailing addresses say Henderson, NV — "Mission Hills" is the community's name, not a separate municipality.
Mission Hills spans ZIP codes 89002 and 89074, south of Lake Mead Parkway and east of Stephanie Street per community records. The specific ZIP depends on which section the property sits in — and ZIP-level statistics always blend in some neighboring Henderson territory.
Most homes were built between 1996 and the mid-2000s by national builders. Floor plans range from 1,400 to 3,200 square feet in single-story and two-story configurations. Many owners have upgraded kitchens, flooring, and outdoor spaces — inspect to condition, not just build year.
No — Mission Hills is a family residential community without an in-plan golf course. The nearest Henderson golf options include the Legacy Golf Club in Green Valley (public, about fifteen minutes northwest) and Rio Secco Golf Club at Seven Hills (semi-private, about ten minutes east).
By Las Vegas standards, moderately: Mission Hills Park, neighborhood walking paths, and the Stephanie Street corridor give real walking destinations, but the community is fundamentally suburban — most households drive for shopping, dining, and daily errands.
About 10 miles — plan roughly 20 minutes via I-215 to I-15 northbound, depending on time of day. Harry Reid International Airport is about the same distance, also roughly 20 minutes via the I-215 beltway.
The fundamentals favor it: a built-out plan with no new supply, a 9/10 elementary school zone that anchors tenant and resale demand, economy HOA dues of $50–$130 monthly, and a 15-day median market pace that proves liquidity. Returns still depend on the section and the buy price.
Mission Hills itself has no age-restriction component — the single-story sections are popular with downsizers and empty-nesters but are open to all ages. Sun City Anthem and Sun City Macdonald Ranch, both about fifteen minutes south, offer dedicated 55+ amenity packages if that matters to your search.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the Valley, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents have represented buyers and sellers across Henderson's established communities — including Mission Hills' school-zone streets, single-story sections, and Mission Hills Estates premium lots. That depth ranks the team #1 in Nevada.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Mission Hills with neighboring Henderson communities and city hubs. Each card pairs the commute time with price positioning, so you can judge whether trading Mission Hills' school-quality-per-dollar for gates, golf, or new construction actually buys you more for your money.
More Henderson communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Henderson homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
Six named sections fill the approximately 500-acre community. Dedicated section pages are rolling out — the entries below are indexed alphabetically for orientation, and our team can pull current listings, dues, and school zoning for any of them on request.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Mission Hills buyers do next — understanding the broader Henderson market, comparing master plans, and tracking valley-wide pricing — each written by our team from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
The parent-city playbook — neighborhoods, schools, taxes, and the offer-to-close process across Henderson.
Read →MARKET UPDATE
Valley-wide pricing, inventory, and rate context — the macro backdrop behind Mission Hills' ZIP-area numbers.
Read →MARKET HUB
Citywide market data, every Henderson master plan, and side-by-side comparisons in one place.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Median prices, inventory, days on market, and sale-to-list trends for Henderson.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. One honesty note: the MLS reports at ZIP level, and ZIPs 89002/89074 are broader than the Mission Hills community — so area statistics are labeled as such, and per-section figures are modeled estimates. Follow any link to verify a figure.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15