Historic-Home Lovers
- Original 1931–1940s cottages in the Historic District
- Walkable Nevada Way dining and antique rows
- Character stock the valley simply doesn’t have
- Renovation diligence matters — inspect like it’s 1973

Nevada’s #1 team for Boulder City real estate. Search homes for sale across the town that built Hoover Dam — the Historic District, B Hill, Del Prado, Hemenway Valley, Lake Mountain Estates & more.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE
$455K
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET
50
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
NEW-DWELLING PERMIT CAP
~120/yr
City of Boulder City growth ordinance (1979)
MEDIAN YEAR BUILT
1973
GLVAR active-listing sample, June 2026
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Boulder City is the small town the federal government built in 1931 — about 15,000 residents under a growth-control ordinance per the City of Boulder City — with a median list price near $454,950 and roughly 11 closings a month per NREG’s MLS analysis. The five takeaways below distill those numbers.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Boulder City
Boulder City listed 150 active homes in October 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, spanning $199,900 condos near the golf course to a $3.95M custom estate. The newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, and every active Boulder City property is searchable in our live MLS portal.
See all listings in Boulder City, NV
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 16, 2026, 11:26 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The Boulder City median list price sits at $454,950 per NREG’s MLS analysis October 2026 MLS data, and half the 150 actives cluster between $400K and $750K. Each card shows live counts by range — in a 150-home market, knowing whether your band holds four listings or twenty changes your whole strategy.
Boulder City’s 150 active listings break down into a handful of distinct neighborhoods, three property types, five price bands, and the filters below — each link opens our live MLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis data. In a market this small, precision beats browsing.
Boulder City’s neighborhoods don’t have dedicated pages yet — each card opens a live MLS search filtered to that area’s typical price band. Active counts are NREG approximations from the current 66-listing sample and shift weekly in a market this small.
Updated daily · 150 active listings · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by neighborhood, price, beds, and features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With only 150 active listings and roughly 11 closings a month per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the right Boulder City home may surface once a quarter. Alerts matter more here than anywhere in the valley.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Boulder City offers small-town living thirty minutes from Las Vegas: a walkable 1931 historic district, Lake Mead and Hoover Dam at the doorstep, and near-zero new construction under the growth ordinance the City of Boulder City has enforced since 1979. Gambling is banned, streets stay quiet, and bighorn sheep graze Hemenway Park at dusk.
Boulder City is known as the town that built Hoover Dam — a 1931 federal company town turned independent city, famous for its preserved historic district, its gambling ban, Lake Mead access, and the bighorn sheep that graze Hemenway Park.
Boulder City fits retirees and near-retirees, historic-home lovers, outdoor households built around Lake Mead and Bootleg Canyon, and anyone trading valley sprawl for a town where everything is five minutes away.
Daily life is genuinely small-town: coffee on Nevada Way under 1930s storefronts, errands inside five minutes, golf or the Railroad Trail before lunch, and Henderson’s big-box shopping twenty minutes up Interstate 11 when needed.
Boulder City sits on the southeastern rim of the Las Vegas Valley along US-93 and Interstate 11, bordered by Lake Mead National Recreation Area and the city-owned Eldorado Valley. 208 square miles of city land — most preserved open desert. 26 miles from the Strip.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Boulder City and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (Boulder City) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Boulder City, Clark County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Boulder City has barely grown since 1980 — by choice. The 1979 controlled-growth ordinance caps new dwellings at roughly 120 permits a year and requires a public vote for major city land sales, holding the population near 15,000 while the valley around it tripled.
The flat line is the product: while Henderson and North Las Vegas added six figures of residents, Boulder City’s ordinance metered growth to a trickle. New supply arrives at roughly 120 dwellings a year at most — many years see far fewer — so household formation happens through resale turnover, estate sales, and the occasional small infill project. For buyers, the chart is the clearest explanation of why scarcity, not hype, sets prices here.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Boulder City. Historical figures per decennial Census. Boulder City: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
Median sold price, days on market, and monthly closed sales from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Important honesty: Boulder City closes only 5–17 homes a month, so small-sample medians swing — read ranges and trends, not single months. The three charts below cover June 2025 through May 2026.
Median Sold Price
$478,625 → $525,000 over 12 months — small-sample, read as a range
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
15–63 day monthly swing; 46 median on recent solds
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Closed Sales / Month
~11 monthly average (~128/yr), peak 17 in March 2026
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
INVENTORY THIS SCARCE REWARDS SPEED
Market Competitiveness
Boulder City is a patient, balanced market — homes take a median 46 days to go under contract per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, double the valley pace. Inventory is scarce by ordinance, but the buyer pool is small too: well-priced historic homes still draw multiple offers, while $1M+ view estates wait months.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Boulder City? Our team knows every neighborhood, ordinance quirk, and off-market whisper in the town that built Hoover Dam.
Start Your Home SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of Boulder City’s six most-searched neighborhoods — typical price, dollars per square foot, market pace, and lifestyle fit — drawn from the 66-listing active sample via NREG’s MLS analysis. With single-digit monthly closings, treat every figure as a range, not a quote.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Historic District (Old Town) | ~$525,000 | ~$320 | ~40 | ~9 | Character · Walkability |
| B Hill | ~$485,000 | ~$280 | ~45 | ~8 | Mid-Century · Value |
| Del Prado & Golf Corridor | ~$350,000 | ~$260 | ~50 | ~10 | Townhomes · Lock-and-Leave |
| Hemenway Valley | ~$675,000 | ~$300 | ~50 | ~11 | Lake Views · Wildlife |
| Lake Mountain Estates | ~$1,400,000 | ~$400 | 60+ | ~4 | Gated · Custom |
| Boulder Hills Estates | ~$950,000 | ~$340 | ~55 | ~5 | Newer Custom · Large Lots |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, June 2026, with neighborhood splits estimated by NREG from the citywide active sample. Small-sample honesty: sub-area medians here swing month to month — use them to rank neighborhoods, not to price a specific home.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
The 1931 federal townsite itself: dam-era cottages and bungalows on tree-lined blocks within walking distance of Nevada Way’s storefronts. Stock is original and beloved — renovated examples command premiums, and the best ones sell on whisper networks before hitting the MLS.
Browse Historic District (Old Town) homes →Submarket 2
The mid-century expansion neighborhoods on the slope above downtown — solid 1950s–70s ranches on real lots, mostly HOA-free, with mountain views from the upper streets. Boulder City’s best blend of character and attainability.
Browse B Hill homes →Submarket 3
Townhomes and condos along the municipal golf corridor — the town’s entry point and its main lock-and-leave inventory. HOA dues here are the exception to Boulder City’s no-HOA norm, covering exteriors and landscaping.
Browse Del Prado & Golf Corridor homes →Submarket 4
The northeastern slope above Lake Mead, where elevated lots catch water and mountain views and bighorn sheep graze Hemenway Park. Larger 1980s–2000s homes dominate; view premiums are real and durable.
Browse Hemenway Valley homes →Submarket 5
Boulder City’s gated custom enclave — view estates that anchor the town’s luxury ceiling, currently topped by a $3.95M listing. With only a handful of actives at any time, buyers here watch for months and move fast.
Browse Lake Mountain Estates homes →Submarket 6
The closest thing Boulder City has to newer construction — custom and semi-custom homes from the 1990s onward on generous lots near the southern edge of town, prized by buyers who want modern floor plans without leaving the ordinance’s shelter.
Browse Boulder Hills Estates homes →Submarket 7
Boulder City builds almost nothing by design — so buyers who need a new roof and a builder warranty shop Lake Las Vegas (20 minutes north, including Del Webb’s 55+ neighborhood) and greater Henderson. Many of our clients tour both worlds in one afternoon before choosing character or warranty.
Browse Want new construction instead? Lake Las Vegas & Henderson homes →STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Boulder City is effectively a one-ZIP town — 89005 covers nearly every home, with 89006 serving post-office boxes. So instead of ZIP rows, the table breaks the same 89005 down by neighborhood corridor, using the 66-listing active sample. Sub-area medians are NREG estimates — small samples, honest ranges.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89005 | Historic District (Old Town) | ~$525K | ~$320 | ~40 | ~9 | n/a* |
| 89005 | B Hill / mid-century core | ~$485K | ~$280 | ~45 | ~8 | n/a* |
| 89005 | Del Prado & golf corridor | ~$350K | ~$260 | ~50 | ~10 | n/a* |
| 89005 | Hemenway Valley | ~$675K | ~$300 | ~50 | ~11 | n/a* |
| 89005 | Lake Mountain & Boulder Hills Estates | ~$1.2M | ~$380 | 60+ | ~9 | n/a* |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS active-listing sample, June 2026, with corridor splits estimated by NREG. *Year-over-year change is not published at sub-area level — with 5–17 monthly closings citywide, neighborhood-level YoY would be statistical noise. Parcel data per the Clark County Assessor.
New Construction
Honest answer: almost no one builds in Boulder City — the growth ordinance caps permits near 120 dwellings a year and most years see far fewer, which is why the median active listing dates to 1973. Buyers who want a new build keep Boulder City on the weekend list and shop these eight national builders in Henderson and Lake Las Vegas, 20–30 minutes northwest, where incentives change monthly.
55+ & Family
Closest active-adult new builds to Boulder City
Family & Mid-Market
Everything’s Included pricing
First-Time & Family
Volume value builder
Luxury & Semi-Custom
Luxury production + semi-custom
First-Time & Family
Customizable Personal Plans
Mid-Luxury
Designer-driven new construction
Value & Family
Entry-friendly pricing
Family
M.D.C. Holdings new construction
Outdoor Recreation
No community in Southern Nevada lives closer to its public lands. The National Park Service manages 1.5 million acres of Lake Mead National Recreation Area at the city’s edge, with Bootleg Canyon’s mountain-bike trails, the 34-mile River Mountains Loop, and the Historic Railroad Trail closing the circle.
10 MIN
America’s first national recreation area — Boulder Beach, marinas, and hundreds of miles of shoreline begin at the city line.
12 MIN
The Bureau of Reclamation’s 1935 landmark — the reason the town exists, with tours, the visitor center, and the Mike O’Callaghan–Pat Tillman bridge walk.
5 MIN
Five 1931 rail tunnels above Lake Mead on the line that hauled dam materials — flat, scenic, and one of Nevada’s signature walks.
IN-TOWN
An internationally known mountain-bike park on the slopes above town, plus a commercial zipline running the ridgelines.
IN-TOWN
A paved loop linking Boulder City, Lake Mead, and Henderson — road riders circle it; everyone else samples the lakeside miles.
HEMENWAY VALLEY
Desert bighorn sheep descend from the River Mountains to graze the lawns — one of the most reliable wild-sheep viewing spots in America.
5 MIN
The city-owned 27-hole championship layout south of town, with desert-links holes and mountain backdrops.
CENTRAL
The walkable, tree-lined 1973 muni in the middle of town — affordable rounds and a genuine local clubhouse scene.
The Boulder City Lifestyle
Three small-town moods in one Saturday: sunrise on the Historic Railroad Trail above Lake Mead per the National Park Service route maps, lunch under the 1930s storefronts on Nevada Way, and bighorn sheep grazing Hemenway Park at dusk — zero freeways, zero casinos, zero hurry.
THIS WEEKEND’S OPEN HOUSES
With 150 active listings citywide, a typical Boulder City weekend brings only a handful of open houses — and the best historic homes often skip them entirely, selling on early private showings. Set up instant alerts to hear about new listings and open houses the day they post, or browse every active Boulder City home now.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Boulder City, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Boulder City’s economy runs on water, power, and public lands. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, metro unemployment sits near record lows — and Boulder City adds federal anchors no suburb has: Bureau of Reclamation Hoover Dam operations, the National Park Service’s Lake Mead headquarters, and Eldorado Valley solar leases funding the city budget.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Boulder City. Last updated June 2026.
CITY COMPARISON
Deciding between the small town and the valley? This side-by-side covers the 10 metrics buyers weigh most, updated June 2026. Boulder City wins on safety and scarcity, Henderson on schools and shopping, Las Vegas on selection, North Las Vegas on entry price — sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.
| Metric | Boulder City | Las Vegas | Henderson | North Las Vegas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $507K | $476K | $548K | $430K |
| Price / Sq Ft | $287 | $276 | $274 | $227 |
| Days on Market | 46 | 20 | 21 | 17 |
| Active Listings | 66 | 8,606 | 2,460 | 1,039 |
| Population | 14,884 | 679,817 | 353,289 | 296,653 |
| Median Household Income | $74,757 | $73,877 | $90,138 | $79,542 |
| New Construction Activity | Near zero (ordinance) | Moderate | Very High | Very High |
| Median Year Built (actives) | 1973 | ~1998 | ~2004 | ~2008 |
| Best For | Retirees · Quiet · Outdoors | Investors · Urban · Selection | Families · Schools · Luxury | First-time buyers · Value |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Crime index is a relative composite (Las Vegas = 100) from FBI UCR-derived data; median year built per GLVAR active samples. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
The 2018 opening of Interstate 11 changed Boulder City commuting — through-traffic bypasses downtown while residents reach Henderson in about 20 minutes. Most households drive, with mean commutes near 26 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — and Hoover Dam, the city’s original reason for existing, sits 12 minutes east.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Boulder City purchases close in 30 to 45 days — cash offers can close in 7–14 days, while financed purchases (conventional, FHA, VA) typically run 30–45 days from accepted offer to keys-in-hand. Because the growth ordinance makes this a resale-only market, there are no builder construction timelines to manage. The variables that matter are appraisal turnaround on streets with few recent comps — common when only 5–17 homes close citywide in a month — and inspection negotiations on 1960s–70s housing stock.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally want 620+, FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down — and unlike the valley’s luxury submarkets, most Boulder City inventory sits comfortably under FHA loan limits — and VA has no formal floor though most lenders look for 620. Jumbo territory barely exists here: only four active listings top $1M. Higher scores still cut your rate meaningfully; the spread between 640 and 760 can exceed $250/month on a median Boulder City purchase.
Boulder City FAQ — 16 Answers
The median asking price for a Boulder City home is about $454,950 according to NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, at roughly $287 per square foot. Entry condos and townhomes near the golf corridors start under $300K, mid-century homes in the Historic District and on B Hill run $400K–$700K, and view properties in Hemenway Valley and Lake Mountain Estates climb past $1M — the current ceiling is a $3.95M custom estate.
By design. Boulder City’s 1979 controlled-growth ordinance caps new dwellings at roughly 120 permits a year, and major sales of city-owned land require a public vote — the city owns most of the surrounding Eldorado Valley. The result is a resale-only market with a median year built of 1973 across current actives. Buyers who want new construction shop Henderson or Lake Las Vegas, twenty minutes northwest, and keep Boulder City for character and scarcity.
Boulder City homes take a median of about 50 days from list to accepted offer per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data statistics — roughly double the metro pace, which fits a small market with patient sellers. Monthly figures swung from 15 to 63 days over the past year because only 5–17 homes close in any month: small-sample medians swing, so read ranges, not single months. Well-priced historic homes can still go pending inside three weeks.
Property taxes are low by national standards. Nevada’s effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of a home’s value per the Clark County Assessor, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). With most Boulder City homes carrying no HOA and no SID/LID assessments, true monthly carrying costs here are among the most predictable in the Las Vegas region.
Yes — Boulder City is one of only two Nevada cities where gambling is prohibited, a legacy of its 1931 founding as the federally controlled town that housed Hoover Dam workers. The ban survives in city code today. The Hoover Dam Lodge casino sits on US-93 just outside city limits, but inside town there are no slot routes, no casinos, and none of the traffic they bring — a defining piece of the quiet character buyers pay for.
Mostly no — the majority of Boulder City neighborhoods, including the Historic District, B Hill, and most of Hemenway Valley, have no homeowners association at all. The exceptions are condo and townhome communities along the golf corridors (typically $200–$400 a month covering exteriors and landscaping) and gated custom enclaves like Lake Mountain Estates with modest dues. Always confirm dues, transfer fees, and rules in escrow before you write.
Boulder City runs one of the Clark County School District’s smallest feeder patterns: Mitchell Elementary (K–2), King Elementary (3–5), Garrett Junior High, and Boulder City High School. One campus per level means every address shares the same school path — there is no zone shopping. The campuses are small and community-backed, posting solid mid-to-upper GreatSchools ratings, and the high school’s class sizes run well below the big valley comprehensives.
Short-term rentals are heavily restricted under Boulder City code — this is not an Airbnb market, and investors should underwrite long-term tenancy only. Long-term single-family rentals typically run about $1,900–$2,800 a month per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data rental tracking, with very low vacancy because the growth ordinance keeps supply nearly fixed. The math favors patient landlords and owner-occupants, not short-stay operators.
Better than its reputation since Interstate 11 opened in 2018 and routed through-traffic around downtown. Henderson job centers sit about 20 minutes away, Harry Reid International Airport 25–30 minutes, the Strip 30–35, and downtown Las Vegas 35–40. Inside town, almost everything — schools, groceries, golf, the historic district — sits within a five-minute drive, and Hoover Dam is 12 minutes east.
Lake Mead views and bighorn sheep. Hemenway Valley occupies Boulder City’s northeastern slope above the lake, and its elevated lots carry some of the town’s strongest water and mountain views — priced at a premium over the historic core. Hemenway Park is famous for the desert bighorn sheep that descend from the River Mountains to graze the lawns, one of the most reliable wild-sheep viewing spots in the United States.
Yes — unusually for the region, Boulder City owns and operates its own electric utility, drawing on a long-standing hydropower allocation tied to its Hoover Dam heritage, and the city also runs local water service. Residents budget city utility bills rather than NV Energy accounts, and the city’s land leases to Eldorado Valley solar projects help fund the municipal budget — a structural reason local taxes and services stay stable.
Inspect like it is 1973 — because the median active listing was built then. Prioritize roof age, original galvanized plumbing, electrical panel capacity, sewer laterals, and whether additions were permitted; many homes have been updated, but quality varies widely. Historic-district properties add character considerations worth understanding before you renovate. Budget for insurance quotes early, since home age affects pricing, and lean on inspectors who know mid-century desert construction.
Get pre-approved first, then plan for patience: with 150 active listings and roughly 11 closings a month, the right home may surface once a quarter, and the best ones draw competing offers near the $454,950 median. Budget roughly 2–3% in closing costs; Nevada closes through escrow companies in 30–45 days. An agent who knows the town’s neighborhoods, ordinance quirks, and off-market whisper network matters more here than anywhere in the valley.
Most Boulder City buyers put down 10% to 20% — conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers, FHA allows 3.5% (and unlike Summerlin, most Boulder City inventory sits comfortably under FHA loan limits), and VA loans require 0% down for eligible veterans. On a $454,950 median-priced home, plan for roughly $45,500 (10%) to $91,000 (20%), plus 2–3% in closing costs.
They solve different problems. Boulder City offers small-town scarcity: a walkable 1931 historic district, no casinos, near-zero new construction, and Lake Mead ten minutes out — at a $455K median. Henderson counters with top-rated schools, master-planned amenities, big-box shopping, major medical campuses, and an active new-build pipeline at a $548K median. Many of our clients tour both in one afternoon before choosing character or convenience.
Most Boulder City purchases close in 30 to 45 days — cash offers can close in 7–14 days, while financed purchases (conventional, FHA, VA) typically run 30–45 days from accepted offer to keys. Because this is a resale-only market, there are no builder timelines to manage; the variables that matter are appraisal turnaround on low-comp streets and inspection negotiations on 1960s–70s housing stock.
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the core questions above, these are the eight queries Boulder City buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered in two to three sentences each, with specifics you can verify: population figures from the U.S. Census, prices from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, and ordinance facts from City of Boulder City code.
Yes — Boulder City is one of only two Nevada cities that prohibit gambling, a legacy of its 1931 founding as the federally managed town for Hoover Dam workers. The Hoover Dam Lodge casino operates on US-93 just outside city limits.
The federal government created it in 1931 to house thousands of dam workers and their families, running it as a model reservation town — no gambling, no alcohol. It didn’t incorporate as an independent Nevada city until 1960.
A 1979 controlled-growth law that caps new residential permits at roughly 120 dwellings a year and requires a public vote before the city sells significant land. It is the single biggest reason Boulder City still looks and feels like 1975 — and why supply stays scarce.
Short-term rentals are heavily restricted under city code — this is not an Airbnb market. Investors should underwrite long-term tenancy only, where low vacancy and ordinance-fixed supply favor patient landlords.
Yes — desert bighorn descend from the River Mountains to graze Hemenway Park’s lawns, most reliably on summer mornings and evenings. It is one of the most dependable wild-sheep viewing spots in the United States.
Yes — it sits in Clark County for assessment and courts, but unusually it runs its own police department, fire department, electric utility, water service, airport, and hospital district. Functionally, it governs itself more than any other valley city.
From the right streets, yes — Hemenway Valley’s elevated lots and the Lake Mountain Estates enclave carry genuine lake and mountain views, priced at a durable premium. Most of the historic core sees mountains, not water.
About 26 miles southeast of the Strip — 30 to 35 minutes via Interstate 11 and I-215. Henderson’s shopping and medical campuses are closer, about 20 minutes northwest.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
The largest agent team in Nevada, direct lender and escrow relationships, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents have represented buyers and sellers from the Historic District to Lake Mountain Estates — that depth is why the team ranks #1 in Nevada.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Boulder City with its neighbors across the southeast valley and beyond. Each card pairs the drive time with that market’s price positioning — useful here, because many Boulder City shoppers cross-shop Henderson and Lake Las Vegas before deciding whether small-town scarcity or master-planned amenities matter more.
A–Z INDEX
Boulder City is compact — a dozen named neighborhoods and corridors rather than master-planned villages. Unlinked entries don’t have dedicated pages yet; call us about any of them, and the two linked nearby pages cover the closest master-planned alternatives outside the city limits.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Boulder City buyers do next — reading the current market report, planning a small-town relocation, and comparing the nearest master-planned alternative at Lake Las Vegas — each written by our team from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
PROPERTY GUIDE
Compare gated-community homes, amenities and current listings.
Read →MARKET REPORT
The current month’s closings, medians, and what single-digit sales volume means for your offer strategy.
Read →GUIDE
The full picture of moving to the town that built Hoover Dam — ordinance, utilities, schools, and neighborhood fit.
Read →COMPARISON
The nearest master-planned alternative — waterfront resort living, Del Webb 55+, and new construction 25 minutes north.
Read →MARKET GUIDE
Valley-wide pricing, inventory, rates, and where the market is heading.
Read →NEIGHBORHOOD GUIDE
The valley ranked by buyer type — families, first-timers, luxury, retirees — before you tour.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to Las Vegas REALTORS — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15