Moving to Las Vegas in 2026 is a different trade than it was a few years ago. There's more to choose from, but mortgage rates are back above 7%. On October 31, 2026, the Las Vegas city label in the MLS showed 9,379 active listings at a $456,861 median list price, and Freddie Mac's 30-year average stood at 7.24%. I'm Chris Nevada, owner of Nevada Real Estate Group at LPT Realty, the #1 real estate team in Nevada. Our 150+ agent team has 9,600+ closed transactions, including 789 homes and $361.5M+ in volume in 2025. Here's what I want you to know before you move.
Updated October 31, 2026: market data, tax savings, DMV rules and cost figures were rechecked against current sources, and several earlier figures were corrected or removed.
Las Vegas in 2026 offers no state income tax, a $470,000 single-family median in September, per Las Vegas REALTORS, and about five months of supply. Mortgage rates are up too, at 7.24% on October 29, per Freddie Mac. A California couple filing jointly on $150,000 saves about $5,549 a year in state income tax at 2025 rates. Nevada gives new residents 30 days to get a license and register vehicles.
- Las Vegas REALTORS put the single-family median at $470,000 in September 2026, unchanged from a year earlier.
- Freddie Mac's 30-year rate averaged 7.24% on October 29, 2026, so budget the payment first.
- At 2025 rates, California tax on $150,000 runs about $5,549 for joint filers and $9,705 for single filers.
- Single-family medians ran from $425,000 in North Las Vegas to $678,650 in Summerlin ZIPs last quarter.
- Nevada law gives new residents 30 days to get a license and register their vehicles.
Why Are So Many People Moving to Las Vegas in 2026?
The gross numbers are big and the net numbers are modest. According to the IRS migration data for 2022–2023, the latest release, 83,755 people on 49,992 tax returns moved to Clark County from other states in one year, or about 4,200 returns a month, and 73,898 moved away. According to the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates, Clark County reached about 2.41 million residents in July 2025, up about 21,500 in a year, and about two-thirds of Nevada's net migration landed here. Our top sender states guide breaks those flows down by state.
Four things draw people. No state income tax: Nevada is one of eight states without one. Housing that costs less than coastal California: the Census Bureau's 2024 survey put the median home value at $451,000 in Clark County and $866,500 in Los Angeles County. A broader job base: hospitality is still the anchor, with healthcare, logistics and government alongside it. And lifestyle: the Raiders, Golden Knights, Aces and Formula 1, plus Red Rock Canyon and Lake Mead.
To see what's for sale, start with our Las Vegas buyer resources and the citywide homes-for-sale hub.

How Does Nevada's Zero State Income Tax Change Your Budget?
Less than most relocation articles claim, unless your income is high. According to the Tax Foundation's 2026 table, Nevada is one of eight states with no individual income tax, and the Nevada Constitution bars one on wages or personal income.
Here's what that's worth against California for wage earners taking the standard deduction. I recomputed it from the 2025 brackets and exemption credits in the Tax Foundation's table and the $5,706 and $11,412 standard deductions in Tax Form Calculator's 2025 table and California's withholding schedules:
| Income | Married filing jointly | Single |
|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | about $2,080 | $5,055 |
| $150,000 | $5,549 | $9,705 |
| $200,000 | $10,110 | $14,355 |
| $300,000 | $19,410 | about $23,800 |
| $500,000 | about $38,000 | about $44,000 |
Your number will differ with itemized deductions, capital gains and credits. California also takes State Disability Insurance from wages, at 1.3% in 2026, and that stops when you leave too.
Nevada makes up part of the gap elsewhere. Clark County's sales tax is 8.375%, and a Governmental Services Tax comes due with each vehicle registration. Property tax is modest: under NRS 361.225, homes are assessed at 35% of taxable value, and according to the Clark County Assessor, a primary residence gets a "3% cap on the tax bill." A recorded ownership document removes that abatement until the new owner claims it, so claim it after you close.
| Tax type | Nevada | California | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| State income tax | None | 1%–12.3%, plus 1% above $1 million | 4%–10.9% |
| Estate tax | None | None | Yes, $7.35 million exclusion in 2026 |
| Effective property tax | 0.470% | 0.707% | 1.454% |
| Sales tax | 8.375% (Clark County) | 10.25% (City of Los Angeles) | 8.875% (New York City) |
Our tax comparison across 12 metros adds it all up for two households, and our Las Vegas property tax guide is worth reading before you close.
What Does It Actually Cost to Live in Las Vegas in 2026?
Close to the national average overall. The Bureau of Economic Analysis price index for the Las Vegas metro was 100.2 in 2024, where 100 is the U.S. average, against 113.6 for Los Angeles. The Council for Community and Economic Research's composite, reported by Nevada Tomorrow, was 96.9 in the first quarter of 2026. Those are two different measures, so read them as "about average," not as a precise gap.
| Line | Figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $1,686 for two bedrooms; $2,317 for three | HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents |
| Mortgage | $2,562 principal and interest on $376,000 | 7.24% PMMS, October 29, 2026; 20% down on $470,000 |
| Electricity | $140 at 1,000 kWh; $261 at 2,000; $383 at 3,000 | NV Energy schedule, October 1, 2026, with a 5% local fee |
| Gasoline | $5.32 a gallon, regular, Las Vegas | AAA, October 31, 2026 |
| Home insurance | $1,013 a year, Nevada average HO-3 | NAIC, 2023 data |
| Living wage | $50,337 for one adult; $121,903 for two working adults with two children | MIT, updated February 15, 2026 |
MIT's figures are a floor for basic expenses, not a comfortable budget. Our guide to how much money you need to live in Las Vegas builds fuller budgets, and our Las Vegas vs. San Diego comparison works line by line.
What Is the Las Vegas Housing Market Like for Newcomers Right Now?
Buyers have more room than they had a year ago, and they're paying more to borrow. According to Las Vegas REALTORS, as reported by Fox 5, the September 2026 median was $470,000 for existing single-family homes, unchanged from a year earlier, and $290,000 for condos and townhomes. Supply stood at about five months, up from about four. Sales totaled 2,169.
Our own pull of Las Vegas MLS data gives the local picture. Medians here cover all property types, so they run below the single-family figures later in this guide.
| Metric | Las Vegas | Henderson | North Las Vegas | Boulder City |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 9,379 | 2,760 | 1,174 | 154 |
| Median list price | $456,861 | $538,277 | $418,000 | $454,950 |
| Closings, third quarter | 4,670 | 1,474 | 787 | 60 |
| Median sale price | $436,981 | $492,250 | $415,000 | $443,750 |
| Median days on market | 28 | 35 | 21 | 30 |
| Months of supply | 6.0 | 5.6 | 4.5 | 7.7 |
Months of supply is today's active count divided by the third quarter's monthly closing pace. North Las Vegas is the least expensive and the fastest. Boulder City's numbers rest on a small sample. The list and sale medians aren't a discount measure, because they describe different sets of homes.
Rates are the bigger change. According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed averaged 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, against 6.17% a year earlier. On a $400,000 loan, that's about $2,726 a month in principal and interest instead of $2,442. When you're ready, start your Las Vegas home search here or browse the first-time buyer guide.

Which Las Vegas Neighborhoods Are Best for People Relocating?
The best one is the one that fits your budget and commute, so start with price. The MLS doesn't draw master-plan boundaries cleanly, so this table uses ZIP codes. Each ZIP also holds homes outside the named community.
| ZIP area | Includes | Closings | Median sale price | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89134, 89135, 89138, 89144, 89145 | Summerlin | 574 | $678,650 | 28 |
| 89052 | Anthem, Seven Hills | 175 | $670,000 | 34 |
| 89141 | Southern Highlands | 168 | $575,000 | 29 |
| 89044 | Inspirada | 195 | $565,000 | 38 |
| 89012, 89014, 89074 | Green Valley | 288 | $535,000 | 29 |
| 89166 | Skye Canyon | 179 | $525,000 | 34 |
| 89011 | Cadence | 248 | $524,990 | 38 |
| 89084 | Aliante | 181 | $484,900 | 23 |
| 89178 | Mountain's Edge | 137 | $470,000 | 28 |
Not sure which area fits? Contact our team for a shortlist, or explore the luxury communities hub if you're shopping the top of the market. Our Las Vegas vs. Centennial Hills guide covers the northwest.
How Do Summerlin, Henderson, and the Southwest Compare?
Summerlin is a 22,500-acre master plan on the valley's western edge. According to its 2026 fact sheet, it has more than 300 parks, more than 200 miles of trails and nine golf courses, plus the Downtown Summerlin retail district. Summerlin ZIPs closed at a $678,650 single-family median in the third quarter.
Henderson is its own incorporated city, with master plans like Cadence, Inspirada and Anthem, and Seven Hills and MacDonald Highlands at the luxury end. Its single-family median was $535,000 in the third quarter, on 1,152 closings. See live Henderson homes for sale.
Southwest Las Vegas includes Mountain's Edge, Rhodes Ranch and Southern Highlands, with access to the 215 Beltway. If a brand-new build appeals, start with the new-construction hub.
Where Should Budget-Conscious Buyers Look in North Las Vegas?
North Las Vegas had the valley's lowest medians of the four cities above. Single-family homes closed at a $425,000 median in the third quarter, in a 21-day median market, and 87 of the 916 active single-family listings on October 31 were priced at $350,000 or less. Aliante's ZIP, 89084, ran higher at $484,900.
The trade-off is location: check the drive to your job. Explore North Las Vegas homes for sale to see current inventory. If a small town appeals, Boulder City closed at a $515,000 single-family median, on only 35 sales.

Is Summerlin Part of the City of Las Vegas or Its Own Town?
Summerlin is not a separate city. It's a master-planned community, with addresses partly in the incorporated City of Las Vegas and partly in unincorporated Clark County. There's no "City of Summerlin" government.
That matters because it sets your tax district. Our Summerlin property tax guide gives fiscal 2026–2027 rates of $3.2782 per $100 of assessed value north of Charleston Boulevard, in the city, and $2.9328 south of it, in the county. The Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department covers both. Henderson, by contrast, is its own incorporated city with its own police, courts and municipal code. Confirm the jurisdiction on the parcel before you trust a tax estimate, or ask our team to check a specific home.
What Will You Really Pay in HOA, LID/SID, and Property Taxes?
Master-planned living often means layered charges, and lumping them into "one HOA fee" is an easy budgeting mistake. There can be three separate line items.
| Assessment layer | Who charges it | What to expect |
|---|---|---|
| Master association | The master plan | Summerlin's three associations charge $69–$76 a month in 2026 |
| Sub-association | Your village or gated enclave | Varies by neighborhood; get it from the resale package |
| LID / SID assessment | A city or county improvement district, billed separately from the tax bill | Varies by parcel, for a fixed term; check AMG's parcel search |
So a home advertised with one HOA figure can carry a master fee, a gated sub-association fee and, in some newer areas, a Local Improvement District (LID) or Special Improvement District (SID) assessment, an infrastructure repayment that funded streets and utilities. The Summerlin dues are from the Summerlin Council's January–February 2026 newsletter.
A SID isn't part of the property-tax bill: according to the Clark County Treasurer, special assessments "are different than real property taxes, and are billed separately," typically semi-annually until the bond retires. Look up the amount in Assessment Management Group's parcel search. Not every master plan has one: according to Cadence's FAQ, Henderson's Cadence has no SID/LID fees.
Don't confuse two different filings. The tax one is the primary-residence claim for the 3% abatement cap under NRS 361.4723, made with the Clark County Assessor. A homestead declaration is something else: under NRS 115.010 and 115.020, a recorded declaration protects up to $605,000 of equity in your home from a forced sale by most creditors, but it doesn't lower your assessed value or your tax bill, and it doesn't apply against your mortgage or property taxes.
What Does It Cost to Physically Move, and How Long Does It Take?
No one publishes a Las Vegas moving-cost survey, so treat the mover figures below as national estimates and get written quotes for your own shipment.
| Expense | Published figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Movers, 2–3 bedrooms, 1,000+ miles | $4,500–$8,500 | Opendoor, July 29, 2026 |
| Movers, 3 bedrooms, long distance | $5,500–$9,500 | Bellhop, July 23, 2026 |
| Closing costs | 2%–5% of the price: $9,400–$23,500 on $470,000 | Freddie Mac, national |
| Driver's license | $41.50 for eight years, age 64 or under | Nevada DMV |
| Homestead recording | $42 per document | Clark County Recorder |
The surprise for many relocators is Nevada's Governmental Services Tax on vehicle registration. According to the DMV's registration fee page, it starts from 35% of the original MSRP and depreciates with age. The DMV's own example, a two-year-old vehicle with a $20,000 MSRP, comes to $298 before the $33 registration fee and plate charges.
On timing, I'd plan on 60 to 90 days from "we're doing this" to "we're in." Do the research trip first and the purchase trip second, so you don't try to learn the whole valley in a three-day visit. A rushed trip is how people end up with the wrong commute or the wrong HOA.
How Do You Handle the Nevada DMV, Residency, and Your First 30 Days?
Book the DMV early. NRS 483.245 gives a new resident 30 days to get a Nevada driver's license, and NRS 482.385 gives 30 days to register each vehicle. According to the DMV's new-resident guide, bring proof of identity, your Social Security number, two proofs of your Nevada address and your current license. For the car, you'll need Nevada insurance, a VIN inspection, an emissions report if required, your current registration, an odometer reading and your old plates. Out-of-state insurance isn't accepted.
Most drivers 21 and older with a valid U.S. license can skip the knowledge and skills tests. Our Nevada residency guide lists the exceptions and every step.
| Timeframe | Task | Details |
|---|---|---|
| Before move-in | Utilities | NV Energy, Southwest Gas and your water provider and trash hauler, by address |
| Before move-in | Mail forwarding | Allow at least 7–10 business days, per USPS |
| Week 1–2 | DMV | Nevada insurance and smog test first, if required, then license and registration |
| Week 1–2 | Update address | Banks, insurers, employer and the IRS on Form 8822 |
| Week 2–3 | Voter registration | Offered with your license transaction |
| Week 2–4 | School enrollment | Apply online, then take documents to your zoned school, per CCSD |
| After closing | Primary-residence claim and homestead declaration | Claim the 3% tax cap with the Assessor; record a homestead declaration (NRS 115) to protect equity from most creditors; neither is a tax exemption |
Nevada has no general day-count test for residency, and the 183-day figure you'll hear isn't a Nevada rule. Your former state decides whether you really left. California's Franchise Tax Board and New York each apply their own tests, so keep clean documentation and talk to a CPA before a big income year.
What Is the Weather Really Like Month to Month?
Las Vegas is hot and dry. According to the National Weather Service, normal annual precipitation is 4.18 inches. Summer heat is the biggest adjustment for most transplants.
| Season | Normal monthly highs | What to plan for |
|---|---|---|
| Spring (Mar–May) | 71°F–89°F | A comfortable stretch for house hunting and hiking |
| Summer (Jun–Aug) | 99°F–105°F | Pool season; expect your electric use to peak |
| Fall (Sep–Nov) | 67°F–95°F | Hot start, mild finish |
| Winter (Dec–Feb) | 57°F–63°F | Light jacket; snow play on Mount Charleston |
Those are normal highs by month: 104.5°F in July and 56.9°F in December. Records run far higher; July 7, 2024, hit 120°F.
How Is the Job Market for Newcomers Beyond the Strip?
Hospitality still anchors it. According to Bureau of Labor Statistics data on FRED, Las Vegas metro nonfarm payrolls rose by about 21,800 from September 2025 to September 2026, seasonally adjusted. The metro unemployment rate was 4.8% in September 2026, not seasonally adjusted.
Beyond the resorts, employers include hospital systems, logistics and distribution operators, Nellis Air Force Base, the VA Medical Center, the Clark County School District, UNLV and the College of Southern Nevada. If you work in hospitality or construction, ask how exposed your role is to a tourism slowdown before you commit to a payment.

Which Schools Serve Las Vegas Newcomers?
The Clark County School District (CCSD) serves the valley and assigns students by address, so confirm the zoned school for the exact home rather than the neighborhood name. Two homes close together can feed different campuses, and boundaries can change. According to CCSD's enrollment page, new families apply online and then take documents to the zoned school, including proof of address and an immunization record.
Charter and private schools are also options, and their enrollment rules are separate from zoning. Fair housing rules mean we won't steer you toward a school or neighborhood, but we'll show you how to check any address.
Should You Buy or Rent When You First Arrive?
My advice is to rent for 60 to 90 days if you can, then buy. The valley's submarkets feel different on the ground. Drive the commute at 5 PM on a Tuesday and walk the neighborhood at 9 PM before you commit.
At today's rates, renting first also costs less each month. HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a three-bedroom is $2,317. Buying a $470,000 home with 20% down costs about $2,562 in principal and interest at 7.24%, before property tax, insurance and any HOA. Buying can still be right if your timeline is firm, but the monthly math no longer settles it, and nobody can promise you a lower rate later. Compare the trade-offs in our buyer resources. If you're also selling a home, ask us early how to sequence the two closings.
How Does Las Vegas Compare to Other Sun Belt Cities?
Many buyers weigh Las Vegas against Phoenix, Salt Lake City or Austin. Here's how they compare on the numbers that can be measured the same way:
| Factor | Las Vegas (Clark) | Phoenix (Maricopa) | Salt Lake City (Salt Lake) | Austin (Travis) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State income tax, 2025 | None | 2.5% flat | 4.5% flat | None |
| Median home value, 2024 | $451,000 | $482,800 | $583,600 | $545,700 |
| Effective property tax, 2024 | 0.478% | 0.397% | 0.505% | 1.341% |
| Regional price parity, 2024 | 100.2 | 103.3 | 100.9 | 98.1 |
The Las Vegas versus Phoenix comparison is close. Maricopa County's property tax rate is lower, while Arizona's flat income tax costs a $120,000 household about $2,212 filing jointly or $2,606 filing single for 2025. Prices overall run a little higher in the Phoenix metro. Our Las Vegas vs Phoenix guide has more.
The Texas comparison comes down to property tax, since neither state taxes income. At each county's effective rate, a $440,000 home carries about $5,900 a year in Travis County versus about $2,100 in Clark County, a gap of about $3,800.
What Surprises New Las Vegas Residents?
A few surprises come up often, and knowing them in advance prevents budget shock.
Electricity bills. If you're coming from a mild climate, your first July bill can be a shock. At NV Energy's October 2026 rate, 3,000 kWh costs about $383 and 1,000 kWh about $140. NV Energy says a daily demand charge starts January 1, 2027, with a lower energy rate. Your use depends on the home's size, insulation and air conditioning, so ask the seller for 12 months of bills.
Car insurance. Don't estimate from what you pay now. Nevada's minimums are 25/50/20, and the policy has to be written for Nevada, so get a Nevada quote from your insurer before you move.
HOAs. Layered master and sub-association dues are common. When your agent quotes a home price, ask for the full picture before you calculate affordability.
Scorpions and desert pests. Las Vegas has scorpions, and the Arizona bark scorpion is the one that matters. Published local pest plans run $50 to $120 a month, and our scorpion and pest guide has the sources and what actually helps.
Property taxes that are actually low. Newcomers from high-tax states often brace for a large bill. The effective rate in Clark County is about 0.478% of home value on the Census measure. At that rate, a $440,000 home pays about $2,100 a year. Check the actual bill on the parcel you're buying.
What Do Newcomers Most Often Get Wrong About Las Vegas?
Three misconceptions cost relocating buyers the most. First, assuming the whole valley is one market. Single-family medians ran from $425,000 in North Las Vegas to $678,650 in the Summerlin ZIPs last quarter. Second, underbudgeting summer electricity. Third, treating "the HOA" as a single number when master fees, sub-association dues and SID or LID assessments can stack.
A fourth: many newcomers think you must live near the Strip. In reality, most residential neighborhoods sit well away from the resort corridor. If you want a data-driven read on choosing an agent for a relocation, our guide to choosing a Las Vegas real estate agent lays out the questions to ask.
When comparing locations, review the Southern Nevada development-project guide and distinguish announced plans from projects actually under construction.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much money do you need to live comfortably in Las Vegas?
MIT's living wage for the Las Vegas metro, updated February 15, 2026, is $50,337 for one adult and $121,903 for two working adults with two children. Those are basic-needs floors, so a comfortable budget runs higher. Our cost of living guide builds fuller budgets.
How long does it take to buy a home in Las Vegas?
I'd plan on 60 to 90 days from decision to keys for a relocation, including a research visit before the purchase trip. Your contract sets the closing date, and financing, inspections and escrow all drive it.
Do I need to establish Nevada residency before buying a home?
No. You can buy Nevada property without being a resident. To use the 3% property-tax cap, the home has to be your primary residence, and you claim that with the Assessor. Once you're a resident, Nevada gives you 30 days to get a license and register vehicles.
What is the best time of year to move to Las Vegas?
Most people prefer spring or late fall. Normal highs are 71°F in March and 67°F in November, against 104.5°F in July. Moving-company pricing varies by date and carrier, so compare quotes for more than one week.
How much should I budget for a down payment?
FHA loans start at 3.5% down and VA loans can be 0% for eligible veterans. On a $470,000 home, 10% down is $47,000, plus closing costs that Freddie Mac puts at 2% to 5% of the price nationally. First-time buyers can ask about Nevada down payment assistance.
Should I rent or buy when first moving to Las Vegas?
I'd rent short-term to learn the city, then buy. At a 7.24% rate, principal and interest on a $470,000 home with 20% down is about $2,562 a month, before tax and insurance, against a HUD Fair Market Rent of $2,317 for a three-bedroom. Buying sooner can still make sense if you know the neighborhood and plan to stay.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Individual circumstances vary. Consult with qualified professionals before making relocation decisions.
About the Author: Chris Nevada is the owner of Nevada Real Estate Group at LPT Realty, with 16+ years in Las Vegas real estate. Licensed in Nevada (S.181401), Chris and his 150+ agent team have 9,600+ closed transactions, including 789 homes and $361.5M+ in volume in 2025. For relocation guidance, call (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com.
Nevada Real Estate Group | LPT Realty Phone: (702) 637-1759 License: S.181401 8945 W Russell Rd #170, Las Vegas, NV 89148 nevadarealestategroup.com
Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas Relocation Guide?
City and ZIP figures are our own measurements of Las Vegas MLS data, pulled October 31, 2026, not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics. Closings are counted by closing date from July 1 to September 30, 2026. Valley-wide medians come from Las Vegas REALTORS as reported by Fox 5.
Migration uses the IRS Statistics of Income data for 2022–2023 and the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates. Home values and effective property tax rates use the Census ACS 2024 1-year tables B25077 and B25103. Cost of living uses BEA regional price parities via FRED, HUD Fair Market Rents, the MIT Living Wage Calculator, AAA, NV Energy and the NAIC.
Mortgage rates use the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Tax structure references the Tax Foundation, California's Employment Development Department, Tax Form Calculator, the Nevada Department of Taxation, NRS Chapter 361 and the Clark County Assessor. SID and LID billing references the Clark County Treasurer and Assessment Management Group, and the homestead declaration references NRS Chapter 115. Residency rules reference the Nevada DMV, NRS 483.245 and NRS 482.385. Climate uses National Weather Service normals, and jobs use Bureau of Labor Statistics payrolls and unemployment series on FRED. School enrollment steps reference the Clark County School District.
If you'd like to walk through how any of this applies to you, call (702) 637-1759 or see the team's about page. Final guidance on any buy or sell decision should come from a licensed Realtor working with a vetted lender.




