Every week someone lands in Las Vegas, looks up at the mountains on both sides of the valley, and asks the same question: where do the big houses actually sit, and what do they cost? The mansions are almost never where visitors look. They sit in a dozen guard-gated enclaves along the west and southeast rim of the valley, most of them invisible from any public road.
Across the 9,600+ closings Nevada Real Estate Group has represented, the estate segment behaves like its own market with its own rules, and the public numbers rarely describe it well. So this guide is built from the closed MLS record: every residential sale in the Las Vegas metro above $3 million from September 2025 through September 2026, pulled from the Las Vegas REALTORS multiple listing service through our Repliers feed, plus the current active inventory at the same price points.
Las Vegas mansions cluster in guard-gated enclaves on the valley's west rim (The Ridges, The Summit Club, Red Rock Country Club in Summerlin) and southeast hills (MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya, Southern Highlands). In the 12 months ending September 2026, 252 homes closed above $3 million at a median of $4.25 million and $785 per square foot; 28 closed above $10 million, topping out at $25 million. Expect to negotiate — 79% of $3 million-plus sales closed below list.
- Two zip codes, 89135 (Summerlin west) and 89012 (Henderson hills), produced 132 of the 252 sales above $3 million.
- A $25 million Summit Club sale in July 2026 topped the year; 7 of the 10 biggest sales were in Summerlin.
- Price per foot climbs with the tier: $785 median above $3 million, $1,604 median above $10 million.
- 313 active listings above $3 million against 252 annual sales is roughly 15 months of inventory.
- No state income tax and a 0.51% transfer tax are why California sellers keep arriving.
What Counts as a Mansion in Las Vegas?
There is no legal definition, so I use the one the market uses: roughly 7,000 square feet on half an acre or more, and the price line that captures almost all of those homes is $3 million. Below $3 million you can still buy 5,000 to 6,000 square feet in a guard-gated community; above it you are buying custom architecture, a view corridor, and a specific street.
According to Las Vegas REALTORS data pulled through our MLS feed, 29,178 residential homes closed in the metro over the trailing 12 months at a median price of $438,328. Only 252 of those closings were above $3 million. That is 0.9% of the market, worth remembering when a national outlet describes Las Vegas as a luxury boom town. The estate tier is small, liquid at the right price, and heavily concentrated.
| Price tier | Closed sales (12 mo) | Median sold price | Median days on market | Active listings now | Median list price (active) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $3 million and up | 252 | $4,250,000 | 49 | 313 | $4,500,000 |
| $5 million and up | 100 | $7,000,000 | 65 | 130 | $7,850,000 |
| $10 million and up | 28 | $13,150,000 | 42 | 42 | $14,325,000 |
Two things jump out. First, the $10 million tier moved faster (42 median days) than the $5 million tier (65 days), because the eight-figure closings were disproportionately new construction in The Summit Club and Ascaya, and new trophy product with a view sells quickly at any price. Second, active list prices sit well above closed prices at every tier: $4.5 million asking against $4.25 million sold at the $3 million line. Sellers in this segment start high.
Where Are the Mansions in Las Vegas?
The valley is a bowl, and mansions follow elevation and views, which puts them in two places: the western foothills against Red Rock Canyon, and the southeastern slopes of the McCullough Range above Henderson. A third, older band of estates sits on the flat west side along Sahara and Charleston, built in the 1980s and 1990s before the hillside communities existed.
Zip code is the cleanest way to see it. Here is every zip with meaningful activity above $3 million over the trailing 12 months.
| Zip | Enclaves | Sales over $3M | Median sold | Top sale | Active over $3M | Median list (active) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89012 | MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya (Henderson) | 67 | $5,582,613 | $17,250,000 | 75 | $7,400,000 |
| 89135 | The Ridges, The Summit Club, Red Rock CC (Summerlin) | 65 | $4,000,000 | $25,000,000 | 48 | $4,374,500 |
| 89141 | Southern Highlands | 22 | $5,600,000 | $12,000,000 | 19 | $6,350,000 |
| 89052 | Seven Hills, Anthem CC, The Canyons (Henderson) | 20 | $3,732,500 | $16,133,950 | 20 | $4,340,000 |
| 89011 | Lake Las Vegas | 8 | $3,900,000 | $6,000,000 | 20 | $3,825,000 |
| 89113 | Spanish Trail | 7 | $3,782,220 | $5,500,000 | 7 | $4,000,000 |
| 89145 | Queensridge, Tournament Hills | 5 | $3,510,000 | $9,700,000 | 4 | $3,350,000 |
| 89117 | The Lakes, Section 10 | 2 | $4,350,000 (top) | $4,350,000 | 10 | $4,225,000 |
Read that table as a map. Zips 89135 and 89012 are the two poles of the market and between them account for 132 of the 252 closings, or 52%. Henderson's 89012 has the higher median because MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya are almost entirely custom hillside product, while 89135 mixes The Ridges' custom estates with production luxury inside Red Rock Country Club. Summerlin's 89135 owns the top of the market: the $25 million high sale and seven of the ten largest closings of the year.
Which Summerlin Communities Have the Biggest Estates?
Summerlin is Howard Hughes Holdings' 22,500-acre master plan on the west edge of the valley, and its highest villages sit directly against the Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area. According to Howard Hughes Holdings, Summerlin has been the top-selling master-planned community in the country in multiple years, but the mansion story happens in three specific gates.

The Ridges is the original Summerlin trophy address. It covers roughly 800 acres around the Bear's Best golf course, split into a dozen sub-enclaves (Azure, Silver Ridge, Falcon Ridge, Windsong, Promontory, and others), each behind its own gate inside the main gate. Lots run from a third of an acre to well over an acre, and the architecture is contemporary desert modern almost without exception. Over the past year The Ridges produced a $16 million sale in Windsong (9,176 square feet, six bedrooms, built 2024) and a $14 million sale of a 10,621-square-foot 2007 estate, and it currently carries the most expensive listing in the valley at $29.5 million for 23,748 square feet on 1.17 acres. Resale here typically lands between $3.5 million and $12 million.
The Summit Club is the newest and, on a per-foot basis, the most expensive address in Nevada. It is a partnership between Discovery Land Company and Howard Hughes on roughly 555 acres above The Ridges, with a Tom Fazio course, a members-only club, and a requirement that owners hold a club membership. The Summit produced the four biggest sales of the year: $25 million (9,857 square feet, six bedrooms, 0.82 acres, built 2025, listed at $26.5 million), $22.5 million (11,974 square feet on 0.95 acres, built 2024), $22 million (7,147 square feet on 0.38 acres), and $21 million for a 4,929-square-foot home on 1.1 acres, which works out to more than $4,200 per square foot.
Red Rock Country Club is the third gate, wrapped around two Arnold Palmer courses. It is more of a country-club neighborhood than an estate enclave, with a wide spread of production and semi-custom homes from about $1.2 million up, but its custom-lot streets on the mountain side carry $3 million to $7 million homes and provide most of 89135's volume in the $3 million to $5 million range.
In our experience, buyers sort themselves among the three quickly. The Ridges is for a finished custom home at $5 million to $15 million with mature landscaping. The Summit is for the private-club lifestyle at $10 million-plus, often on a new build. Red Rock is for the gate and the golf at $2 million to $6 million.
What Do Henderson's Hillside Mansions Look Like?
Henderson holds the other half of the mansion market, and its hillside enclaves have a different character: bigger lots, steeper terrain, and Strip views from the southeast that Summerlin geographically cannot offer.

MacDonald Highlands is a roughly 1,200-acre guard-gated community terraced up the McCullough foothills around the DragonRidge Country Club. Most of the homes are custom, and the upper streets have unobstructed views across the entire valley to the Strip. It closed a $17 million sale in January 2026 for a 10,000-square-foot new build listed at $14 million ($3 million over asking, one of only two eight-figure sales this year to close above list) and a $14.25 million sale in November 2025 of a 13,447-square-foot, seven-bedroom estate that has since been relisted at $28 million. Current inventory runs from about $3 million to that $28 million relist.
Ascaya is the most dramatic piece of land in the valley: 313 estate lots blasted into the mountainside just west of MacDonald Highlands, every lot engineered as a flat pad and every home a ground-up custom build. Construction began in earnest around 2017, so almost everything here is under ten years old. Ascaya's $17.25 million sale in July 2026 (9,588 square feet, 2.53 acres, built 2022) closed $1.35 million over its $15.9 million asking price, the other above-list eight-figure sale of the year.

Together, MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya are why 89012 posts a $5.58 million median, $1.58 million higher than Summerlin's 89135 on nearly identical volume. Summerlin has more sales above $15 million; Henderson has a higher floor.
Seven Hills and Anthem Country Club in 89052 are the older Henderson luxury gates, built around Rio Secco Golf Club and the Anthem course. They trade mostly in the $1.5 million to $4 million range, but 89052 also produced the year's most unusual big sale: $16,133,950 for a 15,000-square-foot home in The Canyons, a newer custom enclave, recorded ahead of its 2027 completion. A buyer paying for a house still being built tells you how thin the supply of true 15,000-square-foot product is.
Which Older Guard-Gated Enclaves Still Hold Trophy Homes?
Before the hillsides were developed, Las Vegas money lived on the flat west side, and several of those enclaves are still very much in the mansion business.
Spanish Trail opened in 1984 around a 27-hole Robert Trent Jones Jr. course and sits ten minutes from the Strip. Its custom section has half-acre and acre lots with 1980s and 1990s estates that either get gutted or rebuilt. Seven homes closed above $3 million in the past year at a $3.78 million median, with a $5.5 million top sale. It is the value play: gates, golf, and proximity for a fraction of the hillside price per foot.
Queensridge and Tournament Hills in 89145 are the Peccole Ranch-era gates. Tournament Hills borders TPC Summerlin and carries some of the largest lots in the city, which is how the zip produced a $9.7 million sale on only five closings above $3 million. Queensridge's custom section sits beside the former Badlands course.
The Lakes and Section 10 in 89117 are the oldest money on this list. Section 10 is an unincorporated pocket of half-acre-plus lots off West Sahara with no HOA and no gate. Ten homes are active above $3 million in 89117 against only two sales in the past year, so the asking prices there deserve scrutiny.
Southern Highlands is not old, but it deserves the mention. The Estates at Southern Highlands sit around a Robert Trent Jones Sr. and Jr. course at the far south end of the valley, and the zip posted 22 sales above $3 million at a $5.6 million median with a $12 million top. It is the most expensive zip outside the two poles and consistently underrated by out-of-state buyers.
Lake Las Vegas, twenty minutes east of Henderson around a 320-acre man-made lake, is the outlier: eight sales above $3 million at a $3.9 million median against twenty active listings, the most oversupplied ratio in this guide. Sellers there have to price to the closed data, not to the view.
Every community here is covered in more depth on our luxury communities and guard-gated communities hubs.
What Were the Most Expensive Las Vegas Home Sales of the Past Year?
The table below lists the ten largest residential closings in the metro from September 2025 through September 2026, by community rather than street address. I have written separately about the most expensive homes sold in Las Vegas, so this is the current-year update.
| Sold price | Closed | Community | Size | Built | Sold vs. list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $25,000,000 | Jul 2026 | The Summit Club | 9,857 sq ft, 6 bd, 0.82 ac | 2025 | Below ($26.5M list) |
| $22,500,000 | Jan 2026 | The Summit Club | 11,974 sq ft, 0.95 ac | 2024 | Below |
| $22,000,000 | May 2026 | The Summit Club | 7,147 sq ft, 4 bd, 0.38 ac | 2020 | Below |
| $21,000,000 | Jan 2026 | The Summit Club | 4,929 sq ft, 1.1 ac | 2022 | Below |
| $17,250,000 | Jul 2026 | Ascaya | 9,588 sq ft, 6 bd, 2.53 ac | 2022 | Above ($15.9M list) |
| $17,000,000 | Jan 2026 | MacDonald Highlands | 10,000 sq ft, 5 bd | 2025 | Above ($14.0M list) |
| $16,670,000 | Dec 2025 | The Summit Club | 7,147 sq ft | 2020s | Below |
| $16,133,950 | May 2026 | The Canyons (Henderson) | 15,000 sq ft, 4 bd | 2027 | At list (pre-completion) |
| $16,000,000 | Sep 2025 | The Ridges (Windsong) | 9,176 sq ft, 6 bd, 0.65 ac | 2024 | Below |
| $15,750,000 | Sep 2025 | The Summit Club | 7,202 sq ft | 2020s | Below |
Six of the ten are in The Summit Club, seven are in Summerlin's 89135, and every one was built in 2020 or later. The market at the top is buying new. The next two sales down the list, a 2007 Ridges estate at $14 million and a 2016 MacDonald Highlands estate at $14.25 million, both traded well under asking, and the MacDonald Highlands home is back on the market at nearly double what it sold for ten months ago. I would treat that relist as a test of the market, not a comp.
The two above-list sales are both Henderson new builds with real acreage. When a finished, brand-new estate on land comes up in the hills, more than one buyer shows up; it is the only scenario where I have seen genuine bidding at eight figures.
What Does a Las Vegas Mansion Cost per Square Foot?
Price per square foot is how the $3 million market and the $20 million market actually differ. Above $3 million, the median closing over the past year was $785 per square foot with an average of $913. Above $10 million, the median was $1,604 per square foot. The extreme, the $21 million Summit Club sale at 4,929 square feet, cleared $4,260 per foot, a land and membership price with a house attached.

For context, the metro's median home closed at $438,328 over the same period, a bit over $200 per foot for a typical production house. The estate tier is four to eight times that, and at the top twenty times. Coastal California buyers read those numbers as cheap; they are cheap relative to Newport Coast, not relative to Las Vegas.
Three variables drive where a home lands inside that range:
- Age and construction quality. A 2020s build in Ascaya, The Summit Club, or upper MacDonald Highlands is $1,200 to $2,500 per foot. A 1990s estate in Spanish Trail, The Lakes, or lower Seven Hills is $400 to $700 per foot, and the gap is the cost of the renovation the buyer is about to do.
- View. A protected Strip-and-valley view from the hillside adds $1 million to $3 million to an otherwise identical house. In The Ridges, a fairway lot without a Strip view can sell for $300 per foot less than the same floor plan two streets up.
- Land. Anything over an acre is rare in the gated communities. The 2.53-acre Ascaya sale and the 1.1-acre Summit sale both priced their dirt at a premium the house alone could never justify.
Why Do California Buyers Keep Buying Las Vegas Mansions?
Ask any listing agent in The Ridges or MacDonald Highlands where the last five buyers came from and you will hear the same answer: Southern California, then the Bay Area. The house is only part of the reason. The rest is tax arithmetic.
According to the California Franchise Tax Board, California's top marginal income tax rate is 13.3%. Nevada has no personal income tax at all; the Nevada Constitution prohibits one. For a household with $2 million of annual income, the difference is roughly $250,000 a year, which over a decade is a house.
According to the Nevada Department of Taxation, Nevada also has no estate tax and no inheritance tax. Then there is the transfer tax at closing. Clark County's real property transfer tax under NRS 375 is $2.55 per $500 of value, or about 0.51%, customarily paid by the seller. On a $10 million sale that is $51,000. Los Angeles layers Measure ULA on top of its base transfer tax: 4% on sales above roughly $5.3 million and 5.5% above roughly $10.6 million, according to the Los Angeles Office of Finance. On a $10 million Los Angeles sale that is $400,000 in transfer tax alone.
I wrote about the full picture in Nevada tax advantages for luxury owners, including the residency tests that matter if you keep a California home. The short version: the tax case is real, but only if you actually establish Nevada domicile, and the Franchise Tax Board audits high earners who claim to have left.
What Does It Cost to Own a Las Vegas Mansion Each Year?
Purchase price is the headline; carrying cost is what determines whether a buyer stays comfortable. Across the estate closings we have represented, four items dominate: property tax, association and club fees, insurance, and the upkeep of a large house in a desert climate.
Property tax is lower than most arrivals expect. According to the Clark County Assessor, Nevada assesses property at 35% of taxable value under NRS 361.225, and the combined tax rate in the Las Vegas and Henderson districts runs roughly $2.90 to $3.30 per $100 of assessed value. Worked through, that is about 1.0% to 1.15% of taxable value per year. Taxable value is the assessor's figure, not your purchase price, and Nevada caps annual increases at 3% for a primary residence and up to 8% for other property under NRS 361.4723. A $5 million estate typically carries a $40,000 to $55,000 annual bill; a $12 million estate, $100,000 to $135,000.
Association fees stack: a master HOA, a sub-association for the enclave, and in the club communities a membership. Guard-gated master and sub-association dues commonly total $400 to $1,200 a month. Club initiation at DragonRidge, Red Rock Country Club, Southern Highlands, and The Summit Club runs from the mid five figures into six figures, with five-figure annual dues on top, and at The Summit Club membership is a condition of ownership.
Insurance on a $5 million-plus home with a pool, water features, and a guest house runs $12,000 to $40,000 a year, plus a separate umbrella policy, and insurers have tightened across the West.
Upkeep is the item that surprises people. Cooling 10,000 square feet through a Las Vegas summer means NV Energy bills that can pass $2,000 a month from June through September, pool and landscape service on an acre runs $1,000 to $3,000 a month, and the smart-home and security systems in a 2020s build need a service contract.
| Annual cost item | $5M resale estate (Red Rock CC / Spanish Trail) | $12M hillside estate (Ascaya / Summit Club) |
|---|---|---|
| Property tax (est.) | $40,000 to $55,000 | $100,000 to $135,000 |
| HOA master + sub-association | $5,000 to $10,000 | $8,000 to $15,000 |
| Club dues (if a member) | $10,000 to $20,000 | $25,000 to $60,000 |
| Insurance + umbrella | $12,000 to $20,000 | $25,000 to $40,000 |
| Utilities (power, gas, water) | $12,000 to $18,000 | $24,000 to $36,000 |
| Pool, landscape, systems service | $15,000 to $25,000 | $30,000 to $50,000 |
| Typical annual total | $95,000 to $150,000 | $210,000 to $335,000 |
The rule of thumb that falls out of that table is 2% to 3% of purchase price per year, before any mortgage and before the renovation most resale estates need. Buyers who budget for the purchase and not the carry become motivated sellers three years later, and their listings are where the below-list closings come from.
How Do You Finance a Las Vegas Mansion?
A large share of the estate closings we see are cash, but a meaningful number are financed. According to the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is $832,750, so every mansion loan in Las Vegas is a jumbo loan, and jumbo lending is a private market with private rules. In our experience, the workable structures are:
- Bank portfolio jumbo. A private bank holds the loan on its own balance sheet. Expect 20% to 30% down, 12 to 24 months of reserves, full tax-return underwriting, and pricing that improves sharply if you move assets under management to the bank. The most common structure on $3 million to $8 million purchases.
- Pledged-asset lending. The buyer pledges a brokerage portfolio instead of liquidating it, closes as cash, and refinances later. Common among Bay Area buyers with concentrated stock positions who do not want to trigger capital gains.
- Cash close, then cash-out refinance. The buyer closes with cash to win the negotiation, then pulls a jumbo mortgage against the home within the delayed-financing window. Sellers here strongly prefer cash.
Get the lender engaged before you write an offer, because a 45-day jumbo close is a real disadvantage against a 14-day cash close.
How Do Las Vegas Mansions Actually Trade?
This is where a year of closed data earns its keep, because the negotiating reality at this price point is different from what the listing prices suggest.
Above $3 million, 79% of closings over the past year were below the final list price, 8% were above, and the rest were at list. Above $10 million, 86% closed below list and 7% above. Median days on market (49 at $3 million, 65 at $5 million) hide enormous variance: the $28 million Lakes estate has been listed for 341 days and a $21 million MacDonald Highlands home for 356, while new Summit and Ascaya product cleared in weeks.
Months of supply is the best way to understand the leverage. With 313 active listings above $3 million against 252 annual sales, the $3 million tier has about 15 months of inventory; above $5 million roughly 16 months; above $10 million, with 42 listings against 28 sales, about 18 months. A balanced market is six months. The estate tier is a buyer's market at every threshold, and the closed-below-list rate confirms it.

What that means in practice:
- A well-priced new build sells fast and can go over list. Both above-list eight-figure sales this year were finished new construction on acreage in Henderson. If you want one of those, you are competing, and you should be ready to close in cash.
- A resale estate listed 90-plus days is negotiable. Across our estate closings, offers 8% to 15% under list on long-listed resale product are routine, and a seller carrying the home at $250,000 a year is often relieved to take one.
- Off-market is real at the top. A meaningful share of $10 million-plus trades never hit the MLS, especially in The Summit Club. I covered how that works in finding off-market luxury homes in Las Vegas.
- Land is the alternative. In The Summit Club, Ascaya, and The Ridges, buying a lot and building runs $700 to $1,500 per square foot on top of the land, with an 18 to 30 month timeline. It is how most of the year's top sales were originally created.
What Should You Inspect Before Buying a 10,000-Square-Foot Home?
A mansion inspection is a systems audit, not a home inspection with more rooms. Over the estate purchases we have represented, these are the items that produced real credits or walked buyers away:
- Hillside geotechnical and retaining walls. Ascaya, MacDonald Highlands, upper Ridges, and Summit lots are engineered pads on cut-and-fill slopes. Get the original soils report and have the retaining walls, drainage, and any slope movement evaluated. A failed wall on a hillside lot is a six-figure repair.
- HVAC count and age. A 10,000-square-foot home typically has six to ten separate systems, each a $15,000 to $30,000 replacement, all installed the same day and failing on the same schedule.
- Pool, spa, and water features. Infinity edges, catch basins, and outdoor fire and water features have their own pumps, heaters, and automation. Have a pool specialist, not the general inspector, evaluate them.
- Flat-roof membranes. Desert-modern architecture means flat roofs with membranes of finite life; ponding, seams, and scuppers get inspected up close.
- Construction-defect exposure. Under NRS 40, Nevada's statute of repose for construction-defect claims is generally six years from substantial completion. On a 2020 to 2022 build that clock is running, and it affects how you handle defects found in inspection.
Inspection periods on these purchases run 15 to 21 days; ask for the long end.
Is a Las Vegas Mansion a Good Investment?
The estate tier is a lifestyle purchase first and an investment second, and the closed data says why.
The case for: Las Vegas has no state income tax, a 0.51% transfer tax, property tax around 1% of taxable value with a 3% cap, and a steady inflow of high-net-worth buyers from California who need somewhere to live. Land in the hillside gates is finite; Ascaya has 313 lots and will never have 314. New trophy product sold fast and occasionally over list this year, and the top-of-market prices, $25 million in July 2026 against a $22.5 million high in January, are still moving up.
The case against: fifteen to eighteen months of supply at every threshold, 79% to 86% of closings below list, carrying cost of 2% to 3% a year before appreciation starts, and a buyer pool at $10 million-plus small enough that a few dozen decisions a year set the price.
According to the Federal Housing Finance Agency's house price index, the Las Vegas metro's long-run appreciation has tracked roughly with national averages with sharper cycles in both directions, and the estate tier amplifies those cycles because it is thin. Buy a well-located new build in a hillside gate at a price supported by closed comps, hold it a decade, and use the tax savings, and the math works. Buy a long-listed resale at asking because the view was beautiful at twilight, and it does not.
How Do You Sell a Las Vegas Mansion in This Market?
Sellers face the same data from the other side, and the closings tell you what to do.
First, price to the closed comps, not the active competition. The active median above $3 million is $4.5 million while the closed median is $4.25 million. The listings that sit for 300 days are almost always priced to the neighbors' asking prices instead of the neighbors' sales.
Second, the buyer is comparing you to new construction. All ten of the largest sales this year were built in 2020 or later, and a 2005 estate competing at $8 million against a 2024 build at $9 million loses unless the price gap covers a renovation the buyer will price at $500 to $800 per foot.
Third, market to where the buyers are: Los Angeles, Orange County, the Bay Area, Seattle, and Scottsdale before Las Vegas. And decide early whether you want a quiet sale, because a share of eight-figure trades happen off-market through agent networks and club relationships.
Nevada Real Estate Group has closed 9,600+ transactions and $4.85 billion in volume across Nevada, with 789 closings and $440 million in 2025 alone, and the estate segment is where that experience matters most. If you are weighing a sale, our seller services page lays out how we price and market at this level, and you can browse every active listing above $5 million or search the full Las Vegas inventory to see the competition yourself. For a private conversation about a specific home, contact us or call (702) 637-1759.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many mansions are there in Las Vegas?
There is no official count, but the MLS record gives a proxy. In the 12 months ending September 2026, 252 homes closed above $3 million and 313 were actively listed at that price, implying a few thousand homes in the metro that would trade above $3 million today, concentrated in roughly a dozen guard-gated communities in Summerlin and Henderson.
What is the most expensive house in Las Vegas?
The highest closed sale of the past year was $25 million in July 2026 for a 9,857-square-foot new build in The Summit Club in Summerlin. The most expensive active listing is $29.5 million for a 23,748-square-foot estate on 1.17 acres in The Ridges, followed by two $28 million listings in MacDonald Highlands and The Lakes.
Where do celebrities and athletes buy in Las Vegas?
The Summit Club, The Ridges, MacDonald Highlands, and Ascaya account for nearly all of the well-known purchases, because those gates offer privacy, new construction, and Strip views. Spanish Trail and Tournament Hills have hosted high-profile owners for decades, and buyers who want anonymity usually purchase through entities and off-market.
How much is property tax on a $5 million home in Las Vegas?
Roughly $40,000 to $55,000 a year. Nevada assesses at 35% of taxable value and the combined Clark County rate is about $2.90 to $3.30 per $100 assessed, which works out to about 1.0% to 1.15% of taxable value. Taxable value is the assessor's figure and is often below purchase price, and increases are capped at 3% a year for a primary residence.
Is Las Vegas cheaper than Los Angeles for luxury homes?
On a per-foot basis, yes. New hillside construction in Las Vegas trades at $1,200 to $2,500 per square foot versus multiples of that in Bel Air or Malibu. Add no state income tax and a 0.51% transfer tax versus Los Angeles's 4% to 5.5% Measure ULA rate, and the gap is wider than the sticker price suggests.
Can you rent a mansion in Las Vegas?
Yes, though the guard-gated communities restrict short-term rentals and most require minimum lease terms of 30 days to a year. Furnished estate leases in The Ridges and MacDonald Highlands commonly run $25,000 to $60,000 a month, and event-style rentals are prohibited by the HOAs. Check the community's CC&Rs before assuming any rental use.
How long does it take to build a custom home in The Summit Club or Ascaya?
Plan on 18 to 30 months from lot purchase to certificate of occupancy, including design review, permitting, and construction. Construction costs run $700 to $1,500 per square foot on top of the land, and most of the year's top sales were originally built this way.
Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas Mansions Guide?
All sales counts, medians, price-per-foot figures, days on market, sold-versus-list ratios, and active inventory come from the Las Vegas REALTORS multiple listing service, accessed through Nevada Real Estate Group's Repliers data feed on September 2, 2026, covering residential closings from September 2025 through September 2026. Carrying-cost ranges are NREG estimates from represented estate closings and are illustrative, not quotes. Tax figures should be confirmed with a Nevada tax professional.
- Las Vegas REALTORS — Market Statistics — MLS source for closed sales, medians, days on market, and active inventory
- Howard Hughes Holdings — Summerlin — Summerlin master plan scale and village development
- Clark County Assessor — Property Tax Information — assessment ratio, taxable value, and tax district rates
- Nevada Revised Statutes 361.225 and 361.4723 — 35% assessment ratio and the 3% / 8% abatement caps
- Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 375 — real property transfer tax rates
- Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 40 — construction-defect claims and statute of repose
- Nevada Department of Taxation — no personal income, estate, or inheritance tax in Nevada
- California Franchise Tax Board — Tax Rates — 13.3% top marginal rate and residency rules
- Los Angeles Office of Finance — Real Property Transfer Tax — Measure ULA rates and thresholds
- Federal Housing Finance Agency — Conforming Loan Limits — 2026 baseline limit of $832,750 and the FHFA House Price Index
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — Qualified Mortgage Rules — jumbo loans and the QM safe harbor
- Internal Revenue Service — Estate Tax — federal estate exemption
- U.S. Census Bureau — Las Vegas–Henderson–Paradise MSA — metro population and household income context
- Clark County Department of Building and Fire Prevention — permitting for custom construction in unincorporated Clark County




