Golf living in Las Vegas isn't one market. A $385,000 single-story home beside a public-play course and a $25,000,000 estate at a private club are both "golf homes," and they have almost nothing else in common. Two questions sort them quickly: what did homes actually sell for, and who controls the course? This guide answers both from closed sales and the clubs' own pages.
Las Vegas guard-gated golf communities had medians from $385,000 at Stallion Mountain to $18,835,000 at The Summit Club in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, according to MLS records. Rhodes Ranch closed at $535,000, Red Rock Country Club at $2,030,000 and MacDonald Highlands at $4,000,000. Golf is usually a separate cost, and among these clubs only Red Rock publishes a full golf fee.
- Guard-gated golf community medians ran from $385,000 at Stallion Mountain to $18,835,000 at The Summit Club.
- Rhodes Ranch was the deepest market here, with 126 closings at a $535,000 median.
- Red Rock Country Club publishes 2026 Full Golf fees: $65,000 initiation and $1,225 a month.
- A home on a course doesn't guarantee the course: Silverstone closed in 2015 and never reopened.
- Check who owns the course, whether membership is optional, and every association bill before you offer.
Correction, November 1, 2026: An earlier version of this guide used a July 13, 2026 pull that mixed whole master plans with golf sections, and it gave a $28,000,000 ceiling at MacDonald Highlands that MLS records don't show. It also said no private club publishes its fees, but Red Rock Country Club does, and it listed initiation ranges of $25,000 to $150,000 that it said elsewhere it would not quote. Frontage premiums, a 20-plus-a-year golf closing claim, the 50-course count, climate and airport figures, carrying costs, school claims and seasonal pricing had no source and were removed. Bear's Best has since become Amara.
What Are the Top Guard-Gated Golf Communities in Las Vegas?
These 13 communities have a staffed gate and a golf course in or beside them. Figures use the same window as our guard-gated market report, so you can compare them directly.
| Community | Course and designer | Access | Closings | Median price | Top sale | Median per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Summit Club | The Summit, Tom Fazio | Private | 8 | $18,835,000 | $25,000,000 | $3,057 |
| Tournament Hills | Beside TPC Summerlin, Bobby Weed | Private | 5 | $5,030,000 | $6,000,000 | $686 |
| MacDonald Highlands | DragonRidge, Jay Morrish and David Druzisky | Private | 83 | $4,000,000 | $17,000,000 | $759 |
| Southern Highlands Golf Club | Robert Trent Jones Sr. and Jr. | Private | 36 | $2,918,750 | $12,000,000 | $607 |
| Red Rock Country Club | Mountain and Arroyo, Arnold Palmer | Mountain private, Arroyo public | 75 | $2,030,000 | $6,300,000 | $553 |
| Anthem Country Club | Hale Irwin and Keith Foster | Private | 101 | $1,650,000 | $8,259,780 | $440 |
| Lake Las Vegas SouthShore | SouthShore, Jack Nicklaus | Private; Reflection Bay nearby is public | 46 | $1,484,975 | $6,400,000 | $388 |
| Canyon Gate | Ted Robinson | Private | 31 | $965,000 | $4,350,000 | $369 |
| Spanish Trail | 27 holes, Robert Trent Jones Jr. | Private | 65 | $665,000 | $5,500,000 | $311 |
| Rhodes Ranch | Ted Robinson Sr. | Public tee times | 126 | $535,000 | $1,145,000 | $245 |
| Painted Desert | Jay Morrish | Run by Arcis Golf | 64 | $445,000 | $920,000 | $248 |
| Los Prados | Par-70 community course | Association-owned, public | 83 | $435,000 | $690,000 | $231 |
| Stallion Mountain | Colbert and Brauer; Schmidt and Curley | Semi-private, public play | 90 | $385,000 | $600,000 | $239 |
Read small samples carefully. Tournament Hills and The Summit Club can shift on one sale, while Rhodes Ranch and Anthem Country Club are stable. Medians also reflect home types: Lake Las Vegas SouthShore includes condos, and Spanish Trail's $665,000 median sits far below its $5,500,000 top sale because its townhomes and condos sell beside estates. Golf buyers open to the whole state can compare Las Vegas versus Reno golf-course homes, and Mesquite golf communities are another option.

How Much Do Golf-Course Homes Cost by Budget?
The table above sorts into four rough budgets by median sale.
- Under $700,000: Stallion Mountain, Los Prados, Painted Desert, Rhodes Ranch and Spanish Trail.
- $900,000 to $2,100,000: Canyon Gate, Lake Las Vegas SouthShore, Anthem Country Club and Red Rock Country Club.
- $2,900,000 to $5,100,000: Southern Highlands Golf Club, MacDonald Highlands and Tournament Hills.
- Far above that: The Summit Club, where the top MLS sales since 2021 were $35,000,000 in May 2024 and $29,250,000 in December 2024.
MacDonald Highlands' top MLS sale since 2021 was $25,250,000 in July 2025. Medians can hide a lot inside a community, so filter by plat and size on our Las Vegas homes-for-sale search before you decide what a community costs.
Is a fairway lot worth more? I don't publish a valley-wide premium, because a clean one requires matching homes lot by lot, and our TPC golf-home review found the keyword comparisons behind older figures don't prove one. A useful example is Silverstone Ranch, where homes marketed on an open backdrop sold for a median $252 per foot against $229 for interior lots, years after the course closed. There, buyers paid for open space, not golf.
What Does Summerlin Offer Golf-Community Buyers?
Summerlin has the widest choice. The community's golf guide describes ten golf destinations and names TPC Summerlin (private) and TPC Las Vegas (public), both by Bobby Weed, the two Arnold Palmer courses at Red Rock Country Club, The Summit by Tom Fazio, and three Sun City Summerlin courses open to residents and visitors. Amara Golf Club, the former Bear's Best, is listed as a private club reopening after renovation; check its status before counting on it.
TPC Summerlin no longer hosts a PGA Tour stop. According to Wikipedia, the 2024 Shriners Children's Open was the final edition of an event that began in 1983, after its sponsor didn't renew for 2025.
Red Rock Country Club sells both worlds. According to the club's membership page, the Mountain course is private and the Arroyo course is public, and the Arroyo's site takes public play. Tournament Hills sits beside TPC Summerlin, and our Summit Club guide covers the valley's most expensive club community.
How Does Henderson Compete for Golf-Home Buyers?
Henderson gives you three very different settings. MacDonald Highlands wraps the DragonRidge course, which the community's site credits to Jay Morrish and David Druzisky, at 6,975 yards. Sales there are mainly custom hillside homes, at a $4,000,000 median, with 73 active listings and 10.6 months of supply on October 26, 2026.
Anthem Country Club surrounds a membership-club course. The club credits it to Hale Irwin and Keith Foster. It is a guard-gated section of the larger Anthem plan and isn't the same as Sun City Anthem, the 55-plus community nearby.
Serket, the Rees Jones course formerly called Rio Secco, sits by Seven Hills. According to Wikipedia, it is public and Cabot rebranded it in 2025. That gives Seven Hills owners a course nearby with no membership.

What Does Resort Golf Living Look Like at Lake Las Vegas?
Lake Las Vegas is built around a 320-acre lake in Henderson, with Westin and Hilton hotels. Reflection Bay is a Nicklaus design that takes public tee times online. GolfPass lists SouthShore as a private Nicklaus design.
SouthShore closed 46 homes at a $1,484,975 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, with an 87-day median on market. Its 47 active listings on October 26, 2026 equal about 12.3 months of supply. Sales there take a while, and a patient buyer has room to negotiate.

How Do Golf Membership Costs Compare?
Membership is usually a separate decision from the house, with its own price. Most private clubs here don't publish it. Red Rock is the exception, and its schedule is a useful reference point for what a private club in this market can charge. Canyon Gate publishes its social and racquet tiers but not its full golf price.
| Category | Initiation | Monthly dues |
|---|---|---|
| Full Golf | $65,000 | $1,225 |
| Executive Golf | $50,000 | $835 |
| Junior Golf | $40,000 | $835 |
| Sports | $10,000 | $460 |
| Tennis/Pickleball | $4,000 | $315 |
| Social | $1,500 | $245 |
A Full Golf member pays $14,700 a year in dues and $2,100 in food minimums, or $16,800, after the $65,000 initiation, which the club says is non-equity, non-refundable and non-transferable.
For the other clubs, here is what I could confirm.
| Course | Access | Fees published? |
|---|---|---|
| Red Rock, Mountain | Private | Yes, on the club's membership page |
| Red Rock, Arroyo | Public | Green fees; no membership needed |
| Southern Highlands | Private; owned by Olympia Companies | I found no club schedule |
| Anthem Country Club | Membership club | Not on the club's home page |
| Canyon Gate | Private | Social and racquet tiers only; full golf not published |
| Spanish Trail | Private, 27 holes | I found no club schedule |
| DragonRidge | Private | I found no club schedule |
| The Summit | Private, resident-only per Summerlin's guide | Not published |
| Stallion Mountain | Semi-private, public play | $62 to $74 for Nevada residents |
| Reflection Bay | Public | Book online |
| Rhodes Ranch | Public tee times | Book online |
Third-party sites quote numbers for the unpublished clubs, and they conflict with each other, so I don't repeat them. Ask the club for its current schedule in writing, and ask whether a membership stays with the home or ends at sale. If you play 10 or 20 rounds a year, the public courses change the math: a Stallion Mountain resident playing four weekday rounds a month spends about $2,976 a year.
What Happens If a Golf Course Closes?
This is the risk most golf-home buyers skip. Unless the owners hold it, a course is a separate business, and it can fail. Silverstone Golf Club in northwest Las Vegas closed in 2015 and never reopened, and Stallion Mountain's course closed after the 2008 crisis before a new owner revived it.
Water makes this harder to reverse. According to the Las Vegas Valley Water District, Colorado River water can't be used at new golf courses in Las Vegas or unincorporated Clark County as of November 2, 2021, and existing courses have had their budget cut from 6.3 to 4 acre-feet per irrigated acre, effective 2024. Going over budget brings surcharges of two to nine times the highest nonpotable rate.
Before you pay for a course view, find out who owns the course, whether the association has any right to it, and what the CC&Rs say if it stops operating. A club owned by its members or an association, such as Los Prados, gives owners more say than one run by an outside company.
How Do Taxes, HOAs and Carrying Costs Compare?
Reading only the HOA fee on a listing can understate your costs. There are usually up to four layers.
- Property tax. Clark County's effective rate was about 0.48% in 2024 ACS data ($2,155 median tax on a $451,000 median value), and a higher-priced home pays more in dollars.
- Association dues. The table below shows how widely they run.
- Special assessments. Some parcels carry a district bill. The AMG schedule lists County District 121, Southern Highlands, through October 1, 2029. Our SID and LID guide explains how to check a parcel.
- Club fees. These are separate, as covered above.
| Community | Low | Median | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tournament Hills | $893 | $893 | $903 |
| Spanish Trail | $425 | $775 | $954 |
| Lake Las Vegas (all sections) | $109 | $408 | $1,470 |
| MacDonald Highlands | $330 | $330 | $779 |
Under NRS 361.4723, an owner-occupied primary residence can claim the 3% cap on tax increases, and a new owner has to claim it. Nevada has no state income tax, which can be a real saving for buyers from high-tax states, though the amount depends on your income, so run it with a CPA.
Is a Golf Community Inside a Master Plan, and Why Does That Matter?
Several of these communities are gated sections inside a larger plan, which changes your dues and your comparable sales.
- Red Rock Country Club, Tournament Hills and The Summit Club sit inside Summerlin, so a Summerlin master association can apply on top of the section's dues.
- Anthem Country Club is a section of the Anthem plan in Henderson.
- SouthShore and Reflection Bay are part of Lake Las Vegas, which is in the City of Henderson rather than its own town.
- Southern Highlands mixes guard-gated, gated and ungated sections, so the golf club median is far above the plan's $619,500 overall figure. Our Southern Highlands guide separates them.
Use comparables from the same section, not the whole plan. An ungated home and a guard-gated one can share a name and sell for very different prices. Compare current options on the guard-gated communities hub and the luxury communities hub, or explore Las Vegas more broadly.

How Should You Choose the Right Las Vegas Golf Community?
Start with how often you actually play. If it is a round or two a month, a public course near a home you like may beat a club you barely use. If you play often or want the social side of a club, ask for its schedule early, because the initiation can outweigh dues for years.
Then set your budget, including all the layers above, and shortlist two or three communities. Check the course owner, read the association documents, and walk the lot at the time of day the course is busiest.
| If you want | Start with | Median range |
|---|---|---|
| Pay-as-you-play near home | Stallion Mountain, Los Prados, Rhodes Ranch | $385,000 to $535,000 |
| A private club at a lower home price | Spanish Trail, Canyon Gate | $665,000 to $965,000 |
| A club with published fees | Red Rock Country Club | $2,030,000 |
| A hillside custom home | MacDonald Highlands | $4,000,000 |
| The valley's top private club | The Summit Club | $18,835,000 |
How Does Nevada Real Estate Group Help Golf-Home Buyers?
We start with how you play and what you want to spend, then pull closed sales for the specific section and read the association documents with you. We'll also tell you what we can't confirm about a club, so you can get it from the club in writing.
Browse live inventory on our Las Vegas homes-for-sale search or call (702) 637-1759. If you are selling a golf home, start with our sellers hub or contact page, or get a starting point from the home-value estimator. Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada, with 9,600+ closings and $4.85B+ in volume, brokered by LPT Realty.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Las Vegas golf community is the most affordable in 2026?
Among staffed-gate communities with a course, Stallion Mountain had the lowest median at $385,000 in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026. Los Prados followed at $435,000 and Painted Desert at $445,000.
What is the most expensive golf community in Las Vegas?
The Summit Club, with an $18,835,000 median on eight MLS closings in that period. Its top MLS sale since 2021 was $35,000,000 in May 2024.
Do I have to join the golf club to live in a private golf community?
Usually not, but it varies. One listing remark describes optional club tiers at Southern Highlands, and Anthem's association calls its club a separate, membership-only entity. Summerlin's guide calls The Summit resident-only. Confirm the rules for the community you are considering.
How much does a private golf membership cost in Las Vegas?
Red Rock Country Club is the clear published example: $65,000 initiation and $1,225 a month for Full Golf in 2026, plus a $175 monthly food minimum. Canyon Gate publishes social and racquet tiers but not its full golf price, and I found no club-published schedule for the other private clubs in this guide.
How much more does a golf-course home cost in Las Vegas?
I don't publish a valley-wide figure, because it takes lot-by-lot matching. Keyword comparisons overstate what's proven. Compare closed sales of similar homes in the same section.
Can I use my Las Vegas golf-community home as a short-term rental?
Assume not unless the documents allow it. Our short-term rental guide explains that condo and HOA homes need documents expressly allowing transient lodging, and licensing depends on the jurisdiction.
Is Anthem Country Club the same as Sun City Anthem?
No. Anthem Country Club is a guard-gated section with a private course. Sun City Anthem is a separate 55-plus community. Verify which one a listing belongs to before you tour.
Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas Golf-Living Guide?
- GLVAR MLS records through Repliers, pulled October 26 to November 1, 2026, closings September 19, 2025 to September 18, 2026, published in our guard-gated market report, with the top sales since 2021 and dues noted in the tables. MLS records exclude private sales. These are our tabulations, not Las Vegas REALTORS statistics.
- Summerlin golf guide: Summerlin courses, designers and access.
- Red Rock Country Club membership page: 2026 fees and access.
- The Arroyo: public play.
- DragonRidge at MacDonald Highlands, Anthem Country Club, Robert Trent Jones II portfolio, Spanish Trail, Rhodes Ranch Golf Club and Reflection Bay: designers and access.
- Serket Golf Club, Wikipedia and Lake Las Vegas, Wikipedia: rebrand, access, lake size and hotels.
- GolfPass, Amara Golf and Social Club and GolfPass, Lake Las Vegas: the former Bear's Best, and SouthShore's status.
- Shriners Children's Open, Wikipedia: end of the PGA Tour's Las Vegas run.
- Las Vegas Valley Water District: golf water rules.
- Census 2024 ACS: Clark County property tax paid.
- Assessment Management Group payment schedule: District 121.
- Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 361: property-tax cap.
Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group, LPT Realty, license S.181401. 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148. (702) 637-1759. info@nevadagroup.com.




