The District at Green Valley Ranch open-air shopping and dining promenade in Henderson Nevada with Green Valley Ranch homes nearby in 2026
Park once and walk: the main street that anchors Green Valley Ranch, and what a home within a mile of it costs in 2026. Photo: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Lifestyle

The District at Green Valley Ranch: Shop, Dine, Live 2026

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 26 min read

The District at Green Valley Ranch is the open-air main street that makes central Henderson feel like a small town. Here is what living within a mile of it costs in 2026: 55 Green Valley Ranch homes closed in 180 days at a $575,000 median and 21 days on market, against $488,000 and 34 days for Henderson as a whole. Groceries, farmers markets, the restaurants worth a reservation, and the honest math on what the walkability premium is worth.

Ask a Green Valley Ranch homeowner what they like most about living there and the answer is rarely the house. It is the Thursday farmers market, the eleven-minute Whole Foods run, and the fact that a Saturday night out is a walk, not a drive. The District at Green Valley Ranch, at 2240 Village Walk Drive, is the open-air main street that makes central Henderson feel like a small town with a big city fifteen minutes up the freeway. In the 180 days ending September 3, 2026, 55 homes in Green Valley Ranch closed at a $575,000 median, and they did it in a median 21 days, thirteen days faster than Henderson as a whole.

I have sold homes on the streets around The District for more than sixteen years, and I've toured hundreds of them with relocating buyers. This guide is the walk I take those buyers on: where the groceries are, when the markets run, which restaurants are worth the reservation, and what that convenience is actually worth in dollars per square foot. Every market figure below comes from the GLVAR MLS feed, and every venue, address, and schedule is current as of September 2026.

Living near The District at Green Valley Ranch means a walkable main street with Whole Foods, REI, a year-round Thursday farmers market, and restaurants from Echo & Rig to King's Fish House, next door to Green Valley Ranch Resort. In 2026, 55 Green Valley Ranch closings in 180 days landed at a $575,000 median and $293 per square foot in 21 days, $36 per square foot above the Henderson-wide figure, a premium the amenities help explain.

  • Green Valley Ranch closed at $293 per square foot versus $257 for Henderson, about $64,000 on a 1,779-square-foot home.
  • The District Farmers Market runs Thursdays year-round on Main Street, with three more markets a short drive away.
  • Whole Foods anchors The District at 100 S. Green Valley Parkway; Sprouts and Trader Joe's sit on the same road.
  • Median days on market in Green Valley Ranch is 21, against 34 for Henderson and 28 for Las Vegas.
  • Verify HOA dues, rental rules, and the CCSD attendance zone before writing an offer near The District.

What Is The District at Green Valley Ranch, and Why Does It Anchor Henderson 89012?

The District at Green Valley Ranch is an open-air shopping and dining street, not a mall. It sits at 2240 Village Walk Drive where Green Valley Parkway meets the 215 Beltway, directly next door to Green Valley Ranch Resort, and it was built around the idea that you park once and walk. Shops line a real Main Street with a promenade, restaurants spill onto patios, and a weekly farmers market takes over the street every Thursday. King's Fish House has been serving seafood there since The District opened in 2004, which tells you how long the concept has been working.

What sets The District apart from the power centers that ring every suburb in the valley is scale and posture. It leans boutique: REI, Anthropologie, Pottery Barn, lululemon, and Sephora rather than big-box anchors. The lineup changes, so treat this guide as a snapshot.

For a homebuyer, The District matters because it is why the neighborhood around it behaves differently from the rest of the city. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Henderson counted 317,610 residents in the 2020 Census, making it Nevada's second-largest city, and most of that population lives in master plans that share the same builders, stucco, and HOA rulebooks. The differentiator is almost never the house. It is what you can walk to, and in central Henderson that means The District. Green Valley Ranch is the master plan wrapped around it, straddling the 89012 and 89052 ZIP codes, with the older Green Valley neighborhoods of 89074 immediately to the north.

What Does a Home Near The District Cost in 2026?

Here are the numbers, boxed the way I box them for a client. Every figure is based on GLVAR listings whose MLS subdivision matches Green Valley Ranch, pulled through the Repliers feed on September 3, 2026, residential only. Sold windows are 180 days and 90 days ending that date.

Green Valley Ranch market snapshot, GLVAR via Repliers, September 3, 2026
MeasureActive listingsSold, 180 daysSold, 90 days
Count45 homes55 closings25 closings
Median price$515,000 list$575,000 sold$535,000 sold
Price range$349,000 to $2,800,000$360,000 to $1,250,000Within the 180-day range
Price per square foot$301$293Not separately reported
Median size1,779 square feetNot separately reportedNot separately reported
Median days on marketNot applicable2121

A few things to read out of that table. First, the spread is wide: the cheapest active listing asks $349,000 and the most expensive $2,800,000, because the neighborhood contains attached homes near The District as well as large semi-custom houses in the gated pockets. The $515,000 median asking price describes the middle of that spread, not a typical detached house, and a buyer who wants a yard should expect to shop above it.

Second, the sold median over 180 days, $575,000, sits above the active median of $515,000. That is mix, not a price decline: the homes that closed skewed larger than the ones currently listed, and the 90-day sold median of $535,000 on 25 closings lands between the two. In my experience, a subdivision sample this small moves $30,000 or $40,000 from quarter to quarter on mix alone, and I would not read a trend into it.

Third, and this is the number I would anchor on, 21 days. Green Valley Ranch homes go under contract in three weeks at the median, which tells you demand for this location runs deeper than the citywide average.

Aerial view of Green Valley Ranch homes in Henderson Nevada near The District with the Black Mountain foothills behind in 2026
Green Valley Ranch closed 55 homes in 180 days at a $575,000 median. The tree cover in this aerial is a quarter century of mature landscaping the newer master plans do not have yet.

How Do ZIP Codes 89012 and 89074 Compare With Henderson and Las Vegas?

Green Valley Ranch is one subdivision, but the buyer who wants The District nearby has a larger map, because older Green Valley to the north and the Seven Hills and Anthem corridor to the south sit within minutes of the same Whole Foods. Here is how the surrounding ZIP codes and the two cities compare, from the same GLVAR feed; sold figures are the 90 days ending September 3, 2026.

Henderson ZIP codes around The District versus the city and Las Vegas, GLVAR via Repliers, 90 days ending September 3, 2026
AreaActive listingsMedian list priceList $/sq ftClosed, 90 daysMedian sold priceSold $/sq ftMedian DOM
Green Valley Ranch (subdivision)45$515,000$30125$535,000$293 (180-day)21
ZIP 89012285$669,999$324101$595,000$29335
ZIP 89052378$675,000$304131$640,000$28834
ZIP 89074246$498,950$268102$438,000$25528
Henderson (city)2,432$533,527$276957$488,000$25734
Las Vegas (Southern Nevada)Not pulledNot pulledNot pulled3,041$436,948Not pulled28

The pattern is clean. ZIP 89012, which contains Green Valley Ranch, The District, and the hillside communities south of it, closes at $293 per square foot, exactly where the subdivision closes. ZIP 89074 to the north, the original 1980s and 1990s Green Valley, closes at $255 per square foot and a $438,000 median, which makes it the value play for a buyer who wants the same grocery stores and the same Thursday market for roughly $100,000 less at the median. ZIP 89052 to the south, home to Seven Hills and the Anthem foothills, carries the highest median sold price of the three at $640,000, driven by larger lots and golf-course pockets.

Against the city and the valley, the premium is obvious. Henderson as a whole closed at $488,000 and $257 per square foot in the same 90 days, and Las Vegas closed 3,041 homes at a $436,948 median. According to Las Vegas REALTORS, Southern Nevada inventory has rebuilt substantially from its 2022 lows, so buyers in 2026 can afford to be selective about location, and the ZIP-level data shows where they are.

Where Do Green Valley Ranch Residents Buy Groceries?

The grocery question is the first one relocating buyers ask, because it is the errand they run three times a week. Four full-service options sit on or just off Green Valley Parkway, and the one most people use is inside The District itself.

Whole Foods Market, 100 S. Green Valley Parkway. The anchor of The District, with a full bakery, prepared foods, and a bar; the easiest "just need a few things" stop if you are already there for dinner or the market. Whole Foods is also the store I point buyers to when they ask what the neighborhood is like, because a Tuesday evening there is a fair cross-section of who lives here.

Sprouts Farmers Market, 635 S. Green Valley Parkway. A short drive south on the same road. Strong produce and bulk sections, and a good middle ground on price between Whole Foods and the conventional chains. A second Sprouts sits at 515 N. Stephanie Street for households on the east side of the neighborhood.

Trader Joe's, 2716 N. Green Valley Parkway. The Green Valley location, about ten minutes north on the 89074 side. Small, friendly, and reliably cheaper for staples and snacks; Trader Joe's is the store residents drive past a Whole Foods to reach.

Smith's and Albertsons. Several full-size locations ring the Green Valley area for conventional grocery runs, pharmacy pickups, and fuel points.

Why does this matter to a purchase? According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey, food ranks behind only housing and transportation among household spending categories, and having a discount option, a premium option, and a produce specialist within a couple of miles lets a household pick its own price point without changing its commute. Across the 9,600+ closings we've represented, I cannot remember a buyer who regretted a shorter grocery run.

When Do the Farmers Markets Near The District Run?

Green Valley Ranch is unusual in the valley for having a farmers market it can walk to every week of the year, plus three more within a short drive. Schedules shift with the seasons and holidays, so check before you go, but this is the rhythm as of September 2026.

Farmers and artisan markets near The District at Green Valley Ranch, schedule current as of September 2026
MarketWhereWhenWhat to expect
The District Farmers MarketMain Street, The DistrictThursdays, year-round; about 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. in summer, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. in winterSeasonal produce, honey, mushrooms, baked goods, artisan stalls
Makers Hive MarketMain Street, The DistrictRecurring weekendsLocal small businesses, handmade goods, food vendors; free, family- and pet-friendly
Water Street marketWater Street, downtown HendersonSeasonal Friday evenings, 4 to 8 p.m.; pauses over the summerFarmers market paired with a stroll through the old downtown
St. Rose Sunday marketSt. Rose ParkwaySunday mornings, about 8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.Las Vegas Farmers Market group's Sunday stop

The Thursday market on Main Street is the one that shapes the neighborhood's week. It runs in the morning, so it draws retirees, parents after school drop-off, and remote workers who have discovered that a 9 a.m. walk for tomatoes is a legitimate break.

Makers Hive is the weekend version, when local makers and food vendors take over the same street; free and pet-friendly, it doubles as the neighborhood's informal meeting point. According to the City of Henderson, the Water Street District is the city's original downtown, and the Friday-evening market there pairs a produce run with an old-Henderson streetscape the master plans do not have. The St. Rose Sunday market rounds out a week in which a Green Valley Ranch household could shop a market Thursday through Sunday without crossing the 215.

Which Shops at The District Are Actually Worth the Trip?

The District leans boutique rather than mall, and that is a deliberate choice that shapes who shops there. The retail list, current as of September 2026, breaks into three groups.

For the outdoors and travel, REI is the anchor tenant that matters most to how people here actually live. Red Rock Canyon, Lake Mead, and the Black Mountain trails are a short drive away, and I've seen more than one relocation buyer choose Henderson over a Summerlin alternative because REI, the trailheads, and a Whole Foods lined up on one side of town.

For the house, Anthropologie and Pottery Barn cover furniture, decor, and the gifts you buy on the way to a dinner party.

For activewear and personal care, lululemon, Athleta, and Aerie cover the workout side, and Sephora, Lush, Brighton, Pandora, Chico's, Soma, and Francesca's fill out the rest of the list. Services fill in the gaps: Drybar, salons, Pilates and cycle studios, and an optician, which together mean that a Saturday morning at The District can cover a workout, a blowout, and a prescription pickup before lunch.

What is missing is as telling as what is there: no department store, no big-box electronics, no discount anchor. The District is built for the daily errands and the evening out, and the tenant mix has held that line for two decades. Check the directory at shopthedistrictgvr.com before driving over for a specific store, because lineups change.

Tree-lined residential street in Green Valley Ranch Henderson Nevada with foothill views, a short walk from The District shops
The streets inside Green Valley Ranch were laid out in the 1990s with sidewalks, mature trees, and a main street at the end of the walk. Henderson closed 957 homes in 90 days at a $488,000 median; this pocket sells faster and higher.

Where Should You Eat at The District at Green Valley Ranch?

Restaurants keep The District busy after the stores close, from a dressed-up steak dinner to a five-minute lunch. This is the September 2026 list, sorted the way I describe it to buyers.

The night out. Echo & Rig is a butcher shop and steakhouse in one, and it is the neighborhood's answer to a special occasion. North Italia does handmade pasta; it opened at The District in late 2024 and quickly became a hard reservation, which is the market's way of telling you the neighborhood had been waiting for it. King's Fish House is the seafood institution, here since The District opened in 2004.

The family dinner. Lucille's Smokehouse does barbecue in portions that assume leftovers, which is the right assumption for a table of five. Settebello does proper Neapolitan wood-fired pizza and is the pick when half the table wants pizza and the other half wants something that feels like a restaurant.

Casual and quick. The Cheesecake Factory, P.F. Chang's, Shake Shack, Balboa Pizza, Crazy Pita, Me Gusta Tacos, Rachel's Kitchen, and Panera cover lunch and the weeknight dinner nobody planned. The Coffee Bean handles mornings and Pressed handles juice.

The number I want a buyer to take from that list is not a price, because restaurant prices change and I am not going to invent one. It is the count. Roughly a dozen and a half sit-down and quick-service options on one walkable block means a household can eat out twice a week without a car and without repeating itself. Most suburban master plans in the valley cannot offer that, and it is one reason the 21-day median days on market here does not surprise me.

What Happens at The District After Dark and on Weekends?

Two things make The District work as a neighborhood center rather than a shopping center: the programming and the resort next door.

The promenade hosts live music and summer movie nights, and the splash pad buys parents a quiet half hour while the kids run. Parking is free and ample, which sounds small until you have hunted for a spot near the Strip on a Friday. The weekend Makers Hive, the Thursday market, and the evening concerts add up to a reason to walk over most weeks of the year.

Then there is Green Valley Ranch Resort, directly next door, which adds what The District winds down without: a spa, a movie theater, and late-night dining after Main Street closes. For a resident, the resort is an extension of the neighborhood. Out-of-town family stays there instead of on the couch, the spa is the birthday gift, and the theater is the rainy-day plan. I would not call it a reason to buy a home, but it is the reason a master plan of this size has a hotel, a theater, and a spa.

I've represented buyers who worried that living next to a resort would mean traffic and noise. In my experience the concern rarely survives a Tuesday-evening visit: the resort and The District sit at the freeway edge, the residential streets are set back behind the parkway, and the gated pockets are a full drive from the entrance. What residents notice instead is that the neighborhood has a place to go at 10 p.m.

How Walkable Is Life Near The District, Really?

Honesty is warranted here, because "walkable" gets thrown around loosely in Las Vegas real estate. The District itself is genuinely park-once-and-walk: shops, restaurants, market, and resort sit on one connected promenade, most everyday errands live within a mile, and Whole Foods is inside it, so a resident on the streets closest to Green Valley Parkway can run a real week of errands on foot or by bike.

Beyond that first ring, Green Valley Ranch is a 1990s master plan, and it was designed for a car. The gated sections and larger-lot streets sit back from the parkway, and a household there drives five minutes to The District rather than walking fifteen. Trader Joe's is ten minutes north by car; the second Sprouts and the Smith's and Albertsons locations are drives, not walks. For most residents, "walkable" means a five-minute drive with free parking followed by a genuine walk, which is not a Manhattan block, but is better than the suburban model where every errand is a separate parking lot.

According to the National Association of Realtors Community and Transportation Preferences Survey, a majority of Americans say they would prefer a neighborhood with shops and restaurants within walking distance even if it meant a smaller home or lot. The Green Valley Ranch buyers I work with are asking for both, and the reason the neighborhood commands $293 per square foot is that it is one of the few places in the valley where both exist. The homes closest to The District, including attached product from about $349,000, are the true walk-to-everything option; the rest of the master plan is a drive measured in minutes. Transit exists, and the Regional Transportation Commission of Southern Nevada runs routes along Green Valley Parkway, but a household should still plan on one car per driver.

Do Amenities Like The District Actually Show Up in Home Values?

This is the question a buyer should be asking, because the lifestyle is pleasant and the price is real, and the two need to line up. The honest way to answer it is to do the arithmetic on the numbers above and be clear about what it does and does not prove.

Green Valley Ranch closed at $293 per square foot over the last 180 days. Henderson as a whole closed at $257 over the last 90 days. The difference is $36 per square foot, and on the subdivision's median 1,779-square-foot home that is about $64,000. Against ZIP 89074 to the north, at $255 per square foot, the gap is $38 per square foot, or about $67,600 on the same house. Against ZIP 89012, the subdivision's own ZIP, there is no gap at all: both close at $293, because the ZIP is largely made up of Green Valley Ranch and the hillside communities that share its amenities. Against ZIP 89052 at $288 the gap is $5 per square foot, which is noise.

What that arithmetic tells you is that the premium belongs to central Henderson broadly, not to The District's address alone. The District is the most visible piece of a package that also includes 215 Beltway access, mature landscaping, the Coronado High School attendance zone, and a quarter century of the neighborhood being finished rather than under construction. A buyer pays about $64,000 over the citywide rate for that package on a median home, and the 21-day median says other buyers agree.

What the arithmetic does not tell you is that the premium will grow. Across the 789 homes NREG closed in 2025, the neighborhoods that held value best in the softer stretches were the finished, central, amenity-rich ones, and Green Valley Ranch fits that profile. Buy here for the lifestyle and the resale liquidity the 21 days demonstrates, not for a thesis that the premium doubles.

Twilight aerial of Green Valley Henderson Nevada neighborhoods near The District at Green Valley Ranch with the Las Vegas valley lights beyond in 2026
ZIP 89012 closed at $293 per square foot and ZIP 89074 at $255 in the same 90 days. The $38 gap is what a buyer pays for the finished, central version of Henderson.

How Does Green Valley Ranch Compare With Seven Hills and MacDonald Ranch for Buyers Who Want The District Nearby?

Buyers who like The District but want a bigger lot, a gate, or a view often end up comparing Green Valley Ranch with the hillside communities directly south of it: Seven Hills, the golf-oriented gated master plan in 89052, and MacDonald Ranch, the foothill community in 89012 that climbs toward the guard-gated estates of MacDonald Highlands. All three use the same Whole Foods. Here is how the choice lines up on the dimensions that decide it, using the subdivision data for Green Valley Ranch and the ZIP-level data for the hillside corridor.

Green Valley Ranch versus the hillside ZIPs south of The District, GLVAR via Repliers, September 3, 2026
DimensionGreen Valley Ranch (subdivision)ZIP 89012 (MacDonald Ranch corridor)ZIP 89052 (Seven Hills and Anthem corridor)ZIP 89074 (older Green Valley)
Relationship to The DistrictWrapped around it; walk or a five-minute driveSame ZIP; short drive down the hillShort drive north on Green Valley Parkway or EasternTen minutes north; shares Trader Joe's
Active listings45285378246
Median list price$515,000$669,999$675,000$498,950
List price per square foot$301$324$304$268
Median sold price (90 days)$535,000$595,000$640,000$438,000
Sold price per square foot$293 (180 days)$293$288$255
Median days on market21353428
Typical product1990s and 2000s tract, gated pockets, attached homes near The DistrictHillside tract, gated golf, custom estates at the topGolf-course gated, foothill tract, Anthem master plan1980s and 1990s tract, larger mature lots, fewer gates

Moving up the hill into 89012 or 89052 buys a larger, often newer house with a view, at a median sold price $60,000 to $105,000 above Green Valley Ranch and roughly two weeks longer on market. Moving north into 89074 saves about $97,000 at the median for older housing stock and a drive instead of a walk. Green Valley Ranch is the middle: the fastest-selling of the four, priced between them, and the only one where The District is the front door rather than a destination.

For budgets above $1 million, Henderson carried 388 active listings at that level on September 3 at a $2,336,583 median ask and $503 per square foot, with 80 closings in 90 days at a $1,662,500 median. Most of that inventory sits in the hillside and guard-gated communities south of The District; our Henderson luxury homes for sale page carries it live. A buyer at that level still shops the same Whole Foods.

What Should Buyers Verify Before Writing an Offer Near The District?

Green Valley Ranch is a mature master plan, and that maturity is why the due-diligence list differs from a new-build list. There is no builder warranty to read and no unfinished amenity to price. What there is instead is twenty-five years of HOA history, an aging first generation of roofs and HVAC systems, and sub-associations whose rules vary by street.

HOA dues and the resale package. Green Valley Ranch operates under a master association, and many pockets add a sub-association. Under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 116, the seller must provide a resale package including the CC&Rs, budget, reserve study, and pending assessments, and the buyer has a statutory window to cancel after receiving it. Read the reserve study; a 1990s community that has deferred a clubhouse roof is a special assessment waiting to happen. Dues vary by pocket, so I do not quote a single figure. Some sub-associations also restrict leasing, and Henderson's ordinances govern short-term rentals citywide, so confirm both before contract if you ever plan to rent.

Property tax. Nevada assesses at 35% of taxable value, per the Clark County Assessor, and according to the Nevada Legislature's NRS 361.4723, the annual increase in the tax bill on an owner-occupied primary residence is capped at 3%. A buyer must file for that primary-residence cap after closing; it does not transfer automatically, and the difference between the 3% cap and the higher cap on non-owner-occupied property is real money over a decade.

Schools. Attendance zones are set by address, not by master plan. Confirm the zone for any specific home on the CCSD zone finder and cross-check ratings on GreatSchools; two homes a block apart can feed different elementary schools.

Age of systems. The original homes are approaching or past twenty-five years, so first-cycle roofs, water heaters, and HVAC units are at end of life. A $12,000 to $18,000 HVAC replacement or a $20,000 roof is what an inspection should surface and a negotiation should price.

Financing. According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed rates have run near 6.5% through the summer of 2026. At that rate, 20% down on the $575,000 sold median means a $460,000 loan and about $2,908 a month in principal and interest before taxes, insurance, and HOA dues; on the $515,000 active median, a $412,000 loan and roughly $2,604. Illustrative only, but it frames what the lifestyle costs per month.

Wide view of a Green Valley Ranch family neighborhood in Henderson Nevada, a short drive from The District shopping and dining in 2026
Most relocation buyers I work with shortlist Green Valley Ranch for the same reason: the errands, the schools, and the airport are all inside a fifteen-minute radius.

Is Green Valley Ranch a Good Fit for Buyers Relocating to Henderson?

For a large share of the relocation buyers I meet, yes, and the reason is geography as much as amenities. Green Valley Ranch sits on the 215 Beltway, which puts Harry Reid International Airport a short drive west and the Strip a few minutes beyond it, while the neighborhood feels entirely separate from both. Nevada levies no personal income tax, which the Nevada Department of Taxation confirms, and for a household relocating from California that single fact often funds the difference between a $438,000 home in 89074 and a $575,000 home in Green Valley Ranch.

Healthcare is close. Dignity Health's St. Rose Dominican Siena campus sits on St. Rose Parkway a short drive south, with a dense cluster of medical offices around it, which is the first question retirement-age relocation buyers ask.

The fit is weaker for two profiles. A buyer who wants new construction will not find it here; the master plan is built out, and the new-build alternatives are Cadence and Inspirada, both of which carry the SID and LID assessments I explain in the Cadence and Inspirada fee guide. And a buyer who wants acreage should look at Henderson's far edges. For everyone in between, and that is most of the buyers I represent in this city, Green Valley Ranch is on the shortlist; our Henderson buyer's guide covers the alternatives and the moving to Las Vegas guide covers relocation logistics.

One more practical point: because the neighborhood sells in 21 days at the median, an out-of-state buyer needs to be ready to write on a video tour or a single weekend visit. The clean, correctly priced house in the $500,000 to $700,000 band is gone in three weeks.

What Should Green Valley Ranch Buyers Do Next?

If The District is the lifestyle you want, the next step is to see the current inventory against the numbers in this guide; 45 active listings across a $349,000 to $2,800,000 range is a list you can sort in one afternoon. Start with the Green Valley Ranch community page for live listings, then widen to Henderson homes for sale if the 89074 value play or the 89052 hillside option is in play. Our buyer program covers pre-approval, the resale-package review, and the inspection strategy for a 1990s home.

Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada, with 9,600+ closings, $4.85 billion+ in total sales volume, and 9,061+ verified five-star reviews, and we closed 789 homes in 2025, a large share of them in Henderson. For the master-plan detail, including HOA structure, schools, and the sub-neighborhood map, read the Green Valley Ranch buyer's guide alongside this one.

Call or text (702) 637-1759, or request a Green Valley Ranch buyer consultation and we will send you the current active list, the last 180 days of closings by street, and a Thursday-morning tour that ends at the farmers market. That is the walk I take every client on, and it is the fastest way to know whether this is your neighborhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is The District at Green Valley Ranch located?

The District at Green Valley Ranch is at 2240 Village Walk Drive in Henderson, Nevada, where Green Valley Parkway meets the 215 Beltway, next door to Green Valley Ranch Resort. It is an open-air main street with shops, restaurants, and a Thursday farmers market, and it anchors the Green Valley Ranch master plan in ZIP codes 89012 and 89052. Parking is free.

What is the median home price in Green Valley Ranch in 2026?

Based on GLVAR listings pulled September 3, 2026, Green Valley Ranch had 45 active listings at a $515,000 median asking price and $301 per square foot, ranging from $349,000 to $2,800,000. Over the prior 180 days, 55 homes closed at a $575,000 median and $293 per square foot in a median 21 days; the 90-day sold median was $535,000 on 25 closings.

Which grocery stores are near The District at Green Valley Ranch?

Whole Foods Market at 100 S. Green Valley Parkway anchors The District itself. Sprouts Farmers Market is at 635 S. Green Valley Parkway, with a second location at 515 N. Stephanie Street. Trader Joe's is at 2716 N. Green Valley Parkway, about ten minutes north. Several full-size Smith's and Albertsons locations ring the Green Valley area for conventional grocery runs, pharmacy pickups, and fuel points.

When is the farmers market at The District at Green Valley Ranch?

The District Farmers Market runs Thursdays year-round on Main Street, roughly 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. in summer and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. in winter, with seasonal produce, honey, mushrooms, baked goods, and artisan stalls. Makers Hive Market is a recurring weekend artisan market on the same street. Schedules shift with seasons and holidays, so check the calendar at shopthedistrictgvr.com before you go.

What are the best restaurants at The District at Green Valley Ranch?

For a night out, Echo & Rig is a butcher shop and steakhouse, North Italia does handmade pasta and became a hard reservation after opening in late 2024, and King's Fish House has served seafood since The District opened in 2004. Lucille's Smokehouse and Settebello cover barbecue and Neapolitan pizza, and casual options include The Cheesecake Factory, P.F. Chang's, Shake Shack, Balboa Pizza, Crazy Pita, Me Gusta Tacos, Rachel's Kitchen, and Panera.

Is living near The District worth the price premium?

Green Valley Ranch closed at $293 per square foot over 180 days against $257 for Henderson as a whole, a $36 difference worth about $64,000 on the median 1,779-square-foot home. That premium reflects central Henderson broadly, including 215 access, mature landscaping, and schools, with The District the most visible piece. The 21-day median days on market shows other buyers agree it is worth it.

How does Green Valley Ranch compare with older Green Valley in ZIP 89074?

ZIP 89074, the original Green Valley to the north, closed 102 homes in 90 days at a $438,000 median and $255 per square foot, roughly $97,000 below Green Valley Ranch's $535,000 90-day median. Buyers there share the same Trader Joe's, Sprouts, and Smith's, and drive about ten minutes to The District. The trade is older housing stock and fewer gated pockets for a meaningfully lower price.

Which Sources Inform This Green Valley Ranch District Guide?

All market figures come from GLVAR MLS data accessed via the Repliers API on September 3, 2026, filtered to residential listings whose MLS subdivision matches Green Valley Ranch, with ZIP-level and city-level comparisons from the same feed on the same date; sold windows are 180 days and 90 days ending that date. Venue names, addresses, hours, and market schedules are current as of September 2026 and drawn from The District's published directory at shopthedistrictgvr.com, Green Valley Ranch Resort, and the tenants' own sites linked in the body above.

Population and city context reference the U.S. Census Bureau and the City of Henderson; household spending context references the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey; walkability preference data references the National Association of Realtors Community and Transportation Preferences Survey; and regional inventory context references Las Vegas REALTORS. Property-tax rules reference NRS Chapter 361, the Clark County Assessor, and the Nevada Department of Taxation; HOA resale-package rights reference NRS Chapter 116; mortgage-rate assumptions reference the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey; school zoning references the Clark County School District and GreatSchools; transit references the Regional Transportation Commission of Southern Nevada; and hospital context references Dignity Health. Observations about buyer behavior and neighborhood resilience are drawn from Nevada Real Estate Group transaction files across 9,600+ closings and are experience, not a controlled study.

This article is general information about living in Henderson, Nevada and is not legal, tax, or financial advice. Restaurant and retail tenants, hours, and market schedules change; confirm current details with The District before visiting. HOA dues, rental rules, and school zones vary by address and should be verified in the resale package and with CCSD. Nevada Real Estate Group, LPT Realty, License S.181401, 8945 W Russell Rd Suite 170, Las Vegas NV 89148, (702) 637-1759.

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: September 3, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

No pressure. No spam.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us a little about what you're looking for. We'll respond in under 1 hour.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,061+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity · Typical response time: under 30 minutes during business hours (Mon–Sun 8a–8p PT)