Mesquite Nevada housing market — desert golf-town neighborhoods below the red mesas of the Virgin River Valley with median home price, inventory, and days-on-market trends
Mesquite closes right around $410,000 on a steady 40-day pace — a desert golf-and-retirement town priced under the Las Vegas valley. This guide tracks the data, refreshed from live MLS. Photo: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Market Update

Mesquite NV Housing Market: Prices & Forecast 2026

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 22 min read

The Mesquite NV housing market in 2026: a $410,000 median sold price on a 40-day pace, 69 active listings, and Nevada's fastest-growing city by Census count. Here is the evergreen breakdown — prices by area, price bands, who is buying, what is driving growth, and the 2026–2027 forecast, straight from live MLS data.

Mesquite, Nevada is a distinct market, not a Las Vegas suburb. It sits about 80 miles northeast of the Strip on Interstate 15, right on the Arizona line in the Virgin River Valley, at roughly 1,600 feet of elevation — a touch higher and marginally cooler than the valley floor. It is a golf town, a retirement town, and a border town at the same time, and each of those identities shows up in the numbers below.

This guide was refreshed on September 19, 2026 with a fresh pull of every Mesquite closing and active listing on the Las Vegas MLS, the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 population estimates — which show Mesquite as Nevada's fastest-growing incorporated city since 2020 — the August 2026 City Council subdivision approvals, and the current Freddie Mac mortgage rate. If you want the budget-first version, our companion guide on Mesquite home values by budget breaks down what each dollar figure buys.

The Mesquite, Nevada housing market in 2026 is affordable, retirement-driven, and growing. Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026 shows a $410,000 median sold price over the trailing year — about $237 per square foot on a 40-day pace — with 69 active listings and 79% of closings settling below original list. That is $34,000 under the Las Vegas valley median. Buyers have negotiating room; sellers must price to sold comps.

  • Mesquite's median sold price was $410,000 for the year ending September 18, 2026, $34,000 under the valley.
  • Census Vintage 2025 estimates put Mesquite at 24,001 residents, up 17.3% since 2020, fastest of any Nevada city.
  • Just 69 homes were active on September 19, 2026; 51 list under $500,000 and 5 are 2026 builds.
  • Homes sit a median 40 days and 79% close below original list: buyers negotiate, sellers price to comps.
  • Mesquite's City Council approved 673 new subdivision lots on August 12, 2026, mostly Del Webb and Anthem product.

What Should Mesquite Buyers and Sellers Know First?

Every headline number in this guide comes from Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026 — every Mesquite closing recorded in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, and every active listing on that date. The one-line methodology: we query every Mesquite residential listing on the MLS, no sampling, no restatement, and we do not present these as official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics.

  • Median sold price, Mesquite: $410,000 across 129 residential closings recorded in the trailing 12 months
  • Average sold price: $425,362 (the tight gap to the median signals a market without a big luxury tail)
  • Median list price on active inventory: $419,000 across 69 active listings as of September 19, 2026
  • Median days on market: 40 days — steady, neither a frenzy nor a stall
  • Median price per square foot: about $237, on a median home of 1,663 square feet

How we know this: Across the 9,600+ closings Nevada Real Estate Group has represented statewide — more than $4.85 billion in closed volume, and 789 homes in 2025 alone — we work the full Clark County market, Mesquite included. That transaction footprint is why we can tell you what this desert golf town actually trades at, not just what the portals estimate. The figures in this guide reflect the Las Vegas MLS as of September 19, 2026; confirm current comps for your target community before you write an offer.

Two cautions before the detail. First, Mesquite is a small market: 129 closings in a year means a handful of fairway estates can move the average, which is why we lead with the median. Second, closings post to the MLS a few weeks after they record, so the most recent month is always lighter than it will eventually be — treat the trailing-year figures as the stable ones and the 90-day figures as directional. That geography, plus a population the Census Bureau now estimates at 24,001, is exactly why the median here lands near $410,000 while the Las Vegas valley median sits at $444,000 in the same pull.

What Is the Median Home Price in Mesquite as of September 2026?

The median Mesquite home sold for $410,000 over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, with an average close of $425,362, according to Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026. Detached single-family homes — 100 of the 129 closings — closed at a $430,000 median, while the 29 condos, townhomes, and manufactured homes closed at $265,000. According to Las Vegas REALTORS, whose GLVAR data covers the Mesquite submarket, the wider valley's existing single-family median runs well above that — the affordability gap that draws so many retirees and remote workers up I-15.

Just as important as the number are the conditions around it. In the most recent 90-day window (closings recorded June 19 through September 18, 2026), 25 homes closed at a median of $399,000. In the first three months of the same trailing year — September 19 through December 18, 2025 — 30 homes closed at a median of $431,995. That is a roughly 7.6% softening across the year, which reads as normalization rather than decline: prices drifted down from the rate-shock highs and are finding a floor near $400,000, the same level our July 13, 2026 pull showed.

The two ZIP codes tell different stories. The established core and Sun City in 89027 recorded 96 closings at a $374,500 median; the newer north-side subdivisions in 89034 recorded 33 closings at $438,000. Homes built in 2024 or later — 12 closings — went for a $430,490 median, so new construction carries only a modest premium over the resale stock. Per the Clark County Assessor, Mesquite's residential base is a mix of 1990s golf-era homes, 2000s Sun City product, and a growing band of post-2018 subdivisions — a spread that keeps the median honest and the average close to it. Treat $410,000 as a starting budget, not a house: the biggest lever in Mesquite is not square footage, it is which community fits your stage of life.

How Much Inventory Is on the Mesquite Market Right Now?

Inventory is thin — a defining trait of a small market. As of September 19, 2026 there were 69 active residential listings citywide at a median list price of $419,000 and a median of 22 days on market, essentially the same count as the 67 we recorded on July 13, 2026. That is a fraction of what a big-valley submarket carries — Henderson alone had 2,653 active listings in the same pull — and it means the right home moves quickly while overpriced listings simply sit.

Here is how that active inventory splits by price:

Mesquite active listings by price band — Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026
Price bandActive listingsWhat is in the band
Under $300,00017Condos, townhomes, older patio homes
$300,000–$400,00016Entry single-family, smaller Sun City
$400,000–$500,00018Core Sun City, newer subdivisions
$500,000–$650,0008Golf-community and view homes
$650,000–$900,0004Larger golf estates, custom builds
$900,000 and up6Trophy fairway estates, acreage

The concentration is unmistakable: 51 of 69 listings — about 74% — sit under $500,000, and only 10 homes list above $650,000. By ZIP, the bulk of inventory is in 89027 (59 actives, the established core and Sun City) with 10 in the newer north-side 89034. Bedroom mix skews modest — 26 two-bedroom and 26 three-bedroom homes against just 6 four-bedroom actives — which reflects a market built for downsizers and couples, not large families. Five of the 69 are brand-new 2026 builds and eight were built in 2025 or later, so a buyer who wants new construction has a real but narrow choice; the 673 lots the City Council approved in August 2026 are the pipeline behind that count, and they are covered below.

Mesquite Nevada desert golf-town neighborhood streetscape with single-story homes below the red mesas of the Virgin River Valley
A typical Mesquite streetscape — single-story desert homes against the mesas. Browse every active listing on the Mesquite homes-for-sale page.

Why Is Mesquite So Much More Affordable Than Las Vegas?

Mesquite is $34,000 cheaper at the median than the four-city Las Vegas valley ($444,000) and $79,500 cheaper than Henderson ($489,500) in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, and the reasons are structural. First, land: the Virgin River Valley has room to build, and builders have never had to pay Strip-adjacent dirt prices. Second, distance — 80 miles from the metro job core means Mesquite competes on lifestyle and price, not commute convenience. Third, the housing stock itself skews single-story and modest: the median Mesquite closing was 1,663 square feet, smaller than a typical Summerlin or Henderson house, and the per-square-foot figure of about $237 sits below the valley's $252.

According to the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates, Mesquite's population reached 24,001 on July 1, 2025, and according to the Las Vegas Review-Journal, citing the city's development services director, roughly 45% of residents are 65 or older — a demographic that shapes both what gets built and what sells. Retirement-driven markets tend to price on affordability and amenities rather than on square footage or school rankings, which holds the median down even as demand grows.

There is also a cross-border dynamic that keeps Mesquite cheaper than its nearest large neighbor. St. George, Utah sits about 40 minutes northeast, and its median home price runs well above Mesquite's — so Utah and Arizona buyers routinely find that a Nevada address on the same desert plateau saves them real money while keeping them close to St. George's airport, hospitals, and shopping. If you are weighing the wider valley instead, our Las Vegas hub lays out the metro side of the trade, and if you are picking a local expert, see who the best Las Vegas real estate agent is in 2026.

Who Is Buying Homes in Mesquite in 2026?

Three buyer pools dominate Mesquite, and understanding them explains the whole market:

  • Retirees and active adults. Sun City Mesquite, built by Del Webb, is the flagship 55-plus community and the single biggest demand driver. Buyers come for single-story, low-maintenance homes, a recreation center, pickleball, and a dense social calendar. Many are equity-rich downsizers from California, the Pacific Northwest, and the Midwest paying cash or putting large amounts down.
  • Golfers. Mesquite is a genuine golf destination — Wolf Creek, Conestoga, Falcon Ridge, the Palms, and CasaBlanca ring the town. Fairway and view homes command the premium tier, and out-of-state golfers frequently buy second homes here.
  • Arizona-Utah border buyers. The Littlefield and Beaver Dam, Arizona communities sit minutes away, and St. George, Utah is a short drive. Nevada's lack of a state income tax, per the Nevada Department of Taxation, is a real draw for buyers relocating from higher-tax states.

The second-home share is large enough to show up in the housing count. According to the Review-Journal's June 2024 reporting, Mesquite had 2,016 vacant houses in 2023 but only about 16% of them were for sale — the rest, the city's development director assumed, were snowbird second homes — and a council member estimated the population swings by 3,000 to 4,000 residents between winter and summer. That seasonal layer is why a July listing can sit while a January listing gets three showings in a week.

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the local economy leans on gaming, hospitality, and retail — the CasaBlanca, Virgin River, and Eureka resorts are major employers — which keeps the year-round workforce housing demand steady beneath the snowbird layer. That two-tier demand (seasonal buyers on top, a resort workforce beneath) is why Mesquite holds its floor even when the big metros wobble, and it is also why the city formed a workforce-housing advisory committee in August 2026: the resort workers who staff the town increasingly cannot buy in it.

Sun City Mesquite active-adult streetscape with low-maintenance single-story homes and desert landscaping
Active-adult single-story living anchors Mesquite's demand. Explore age-restricted options on the Mesquite 55-plus communities page.

What Is Driving Mesquite's Growth, and Is It Really Nevada's Fastest-Growing City?

Yes, by the Census Bureau's own count — with one caveat about how the claim is phrased. According to the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 population estimates, released in 2026, Mesquite grew from an April 2020 base of 20,456 to 24,001 on July 1, 2025 — a 17.3% increase, the largest percentage gain of any incorporated city in Nevada over that span, ahead of Fernley (14.5%), North Las Vegas (14.3%), Henderson (11.5%), and Las Vegas itself (5.3%). The caveat: in the single year from July 2024 to July 2025, Mesquite added 536 residents (2.3%), and Fernley's 2.7% edged it, so "fastest-growing" is a five-year claim, not a one-year one. Headlines that call ZIP 89027 the state's fastest-growing ZIP code are describing this same growth; the Census estimates program ranks cities and counties, not ZIP codes, so the city figure is the one you can verify.

Mesquite population, U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1 of each year; 2020 is the April 1 census base)
YearPopulationChange from prior year
2020 (base)20,456—
202121,188+732
202221,964+776
202322,902+938
202423,465+563
202524,001+536

What is driving it is not a mystery. According to the Las Vegas Review-Journal, the city's development services director attributes the growth to one demographic — retirees and snowbirds, with about 45% of residents 65 or older — and projects the city could pass 45,000 residents by 2041; a council member put the 2030 figure above 25,000 at the August 12, 2026 council meeting. The pull factors are the ones this guide keeps returning to: Sun City Mesquite's steady release of new phases, five golf courses, no state income tax, and a location 40 minutes from St. George's hospitals and airport at a price roughly $34,000 under the Las Vegas valley.

The supply response is now visible in the approvals. According to the Mesa Valleys Progress, on August 12, 2026 the Mesquite City Council approved two tentative maps totaling 673 single-family lots inside the Anthem at Mesquite planned unit development — Pulte-Del Webb's Mesquite East Mesa Subdivision, 307 lots on 95.48 acres, and Distant Summit Unit 27, 366 lots on 89.61 acres — and heard, without accepting, a Rise Development Group proposal for roughly 920 homes on 246 acres of city-owned land that asked the city to donate the ground. According to the City of Mesquite, the city has also sold 46.5 acres on John Deere Drive for workforce housing with 10% of units reserved for households at 80% of area median income, and in March 2026 issued requests for proposals for a 500-acre master plan to accommodate population growth. For a buyer, that pipeline is the reason not to overpay for new construction today: more of it is coming.

What Do Mesquite Home Prices Look Like by Community and Price Band?

Mesquite's value is community-driven, so the smartest way to read the market is by product type rather than by street. The MLS tags closings by subdivision rather than by master plan, so the community bands below are our read of those subdivision-level closings — Gatherings at Ridgemont at a $420,490 median across six sales, Crimson Ridge at $522,500, Outlook Point at $635,000, the Crossings townhomes at $240,000 — layered onto the ZIP and product-type medians from the September 19, 2026 pull.

Mesquite home prices by community and product type — 2026 bands from Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026
Community / areaHome typeTypical sizeTypical 2026 price
Sun City Mesquite (55+)Single-story active-adult1,200–3,100 sq ftMid-$300,000s to mid-$800,000s (new); resale clusters $375,000–$525,000
Golf communities (Conestoga, Palms, Wolf Creek)Fairway / view homes1,800–3,000 sq ft$500,000–$900,000+
Established core (89027)1990s–2000s single-family1,500–2,200 sq ft$330,000–$460,000 (ZIP median $374,500)
Newer north-side (89034)Post-2018 subdivisions1,600–2,400 sq ft$400,000–$560,000 (ZIP median $438,000)
Condos and townhomesAttached / patio homes900–1,600 sq ft$180,000–$300,000 (attached median $265,000)

The pattern is consistent: active-adult and golf communities buy amenities and lifestyle, while the established core and condos buy the most square footage per dollar. Two Mesquite homes at the same $420,000 list can suit completely different buyers — one a retiree wanting a low-maintenance single-story near the clubhouse, the other a remote-working couple wanting a newer build with a bigger garage. Because Mesquite compresses so much into a narrow price range, the price bands tell the story just as cleanly:

What each budget buys in the Mesquite market — September 2026
BudgetWhat it buysWhere to look
Under $300,000Condo, townhome, or older patio home; workforce entry pointEstablished core, attached product
$300,000–$400,000Entry single-family or smaller Sun City home89027 core, older Sun City
$400,000–$500,000Core Sun City home or newer subdivision build — the market's sweet spotSun City, 89034 north-side
$500,000–$650,000Larger newer home or an entry golf-community homeGolf communities, newer builds
$650,000 and upFairway estate, view home, or custom acreageWolf Creek, Conestoga, custom lots

The $400,000–$500,000 band is where Mesquite lives — 18 of the 69 active listings sit there as of September 19, 2026, and it is where the widest choice of move-in-ready homes concentrates. Below $300,000 you are almost always in attached product; above $650,000 you are shopping a thin luxury tier of only 10 homes citywide. Explore the town on our Mesquite hub, and if you already know your number, the budget-by-area breakdown shows exactly what $360,000, $450,000, and $560,000 buy.

How Does Sun City Mesquite Shape the Active-Adult Market?

You cannot understand Mesquite pricing without understanding Sun City. Built by Del Webb — the PulteGroup active-adult brand — Sun City Mesquite is the town's flagship 55-plus community and the anchor of its retirement appeal. According to 55places, Del Webb began construction in 2007 with 3,750 single-family homes planned, sells 21 ranch floor plans across six collections from roughly 1,200 to 3,100 square feet, priced from the mid-$300,000s to the mid-$800,000s, and construction is still ongoing. The amenity package is the draw: the 30,000-square-foot Pioneer Center clubhouse, an indoor lap pool and an outdoor resort pool with two spas, a sports pavilion with six pickleball courts, four tennis courts, seven bocce courts, and a basketball court, an 18-hole putting course, more than 100 clubs, and the Conestoga Golf Club — a 7,204-yard, par-72 Gary Panks design that opened in 2009. HOA dues run about $70 to $336 a month depending on the product, per the same source, and the community is not gated.

At the median budget, roughly $400,000 to $475,000 typically buys a resale single-story Sun City home of about 1,500 to 2,000 square feet. Because so much of Mesquite's steady demand flows through this one community, Sun City acts as a price anchor for the whole town — when its resale inventory tightens, the broader Mesquite median firms up, and when Del Webb releases new phases, entry pricing on active-adult product resets. The August 12, 2026 approval of Pulte-Del Webb's 307-lot Mesquite East Mesa Subdivision inside the Anthem at Mesquite planned unit development is exactly that kind of reset in the making, and it will keep a lid on resale premiums for the next several years.

Buyers who want the age-restricted lifestyle should start on our Mesquite 55-plus communities page, then compare resale Sun City homes against new Del Webb releases before committing — the resale often wins on lot, view, and finished landscaping, while the new build wins on warranty and incentives.

How Fast Are Mesquite Homes Selling, and Are Sellers Cutting Prices?

Mesquite homes sold in a median of 40 days over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 — a steady, negotiable pace that sits between the frantic 2021 market and a genuine buyer's slump, and essentially unchanged from the 41 days our July 13, 2026 pull showed. The telling number is list-to-sold behavior: 79% of closings settled below the original list price, about 6% above, and the rest at list. That is a higher below-list share than the four-city Las Vegas valley's 72% in the same pull, which means Mesquite sellers gave up ground more often than valley sellers did — but the discounts were disciplined, not desperate, with the median still holding above $400,000.

The active side confirms the split market. The 69 listings on September 19, 2026 had a median of just 22 days on market, meaning most current inventory is fresh; the homes that have been sitting 60-plus days are the outliers, and they are almost always the ones priced to the 2025 peak rather than to current comps. Seasonality matters more here than in the valley: in our experience the snowbird return in October and November brings the year's deepest buyer pool, and a listing that launches in early fall at the right number tends to outperform one that launches in the July heat.

For buyers, the takeaway is concrete: on a well-priced $420,000 home you can reasonably open below ask and expect movement, and on a listing that has been sitting 60-plus days your leverage grows fast. For sellers, the message is equally clear — the market rewards accurate pricing and punishes aspirational list prices with long days on market and eventual cuts. Our home value estimator gives you a data-backed starting point before you list.

Mesquite golf-community fairway homes lining a desert course in the Virgin River Valley
Fairway and view homes command Mesquite's premium tier. Learn more about the town's golf communities on the Mesquite hub.

What Is the 2026–2027 Forecast for the Mesquite Housing Market?

Nevada Real Estate Group's outlook for Mesquite is stable with a slight upward bias into 2027. Three forces support the floor. First, demographics: according to the Census Bureau, the aging U.S. population keeps feeding the active-adult migration that Sun City captures, and Mesquite's own 17.3% growth since 2020 shows that demand is structural, not cyclical. Second, rates: according to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed averaged 6.95% for the week ending September 17, 2026, up from 6.76% the week before, and the 15-year 6.26%. Rates in the high-6s keep financed buyers cautious, but this is a cash-heavy market that is rate-sensitive only at the margin — any easing pulls fence-sitting retiree buyers off the sidelines.

Third, supply: with only 69 active listings, Mesquite cannot flood itself into a price crash the way a big builder metro can — but the 673 lots approved in August 2026 and the city's 500-acre master-plan process mean new-construction supply will rise through 2027 and 2028, which caps how far resale prices can run. According to the Federal Housing Finance Agency, Nevada's house-price index has held its gains through the rate cycle, and small, supply-limited markets like Mesquite tend to move less in both directions.

The base case: the median holds in the $400,000 to $415,000 range through the end of 2026, then firms into the low $400,000s to mid-$400,000s in 2027 as rates ease and snowbird demand returns, with the new Del Webb and Anthem phases absorbing the incremental growth rather than pushing resale prices sharply higher. The risk case is a broader recession denting discretionary second-home buying — the segment most exposed here — and a second risk is that the approved lots deliver faster than the retiree pipeline absorbs them, which would widen the below-list share past its current 79%.

How Does Mesquite Compare to Las Vegas, Henderson, and Boulder City?

Buyers weighing Mesquite almost always compare it against the wider Clark County options. Here is the side-by-side, all from Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026 for closings in the trailing 12 months:

Mesquite vs. Las Vegas, Henderson, and Boulder City — Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026 (closings in the trailing 12 months)
DimensionMesquiteLas Vegas (city)HendersonBoulder City
Median sold price$410,000$436,000$489,500$464,500
Median days on market40313337
Price per sq ftabout $237about $252about $264about $283
Closed below original list79%73%75%83%
Active listings, Sept 19, 2026699,1742,653153
Distance to Strip80 milesCore15 miles26 miles
Best forRetirees, golf, snowbirdsAll buyers, jobsFamilies, master plansSmall-town, lake life

Mesquite wins on price and pace for retirement-minded buyers; Las Vegas and Henderson win on job access, inventory depth, and family amenities, while a Summerlin master-plan buyer is shopping a different product entirely. Boulder City is the closest philosophical cousin — a small, tight-inventory town with 153 actives — but it prices $54,500 higher at the median, runs $46 more per square foot, and skews toward lake-and-Dam lifestyle rather than golf; its 83% below-list share also shows how hard small-town sellers get pushed when they overprice. If a low-tax, low-maintenance golf town at the state's northeast corner is the goal, Mesquite is hard to beat on cost. Our full relocation guide to Mesquite walks the honest trade-offs — healthcare, summer heat, and snowbird math.

What Are Property Taxes, HOA, and Carrying Costs in Mesquite?

Mesquite's carrying costs are a big part of its appeal. According to the Nevada Department of Taxation, Nevada caps annual property-tax bill increases on an owner-occupied primary residence at 3% under NRS 361.4723, with other property capped at up to 8% under NRS 361.4722, and Nevada assesses property at 35% of taxable value before the tax-district rate is applied. In our experience, that has typically landed the owner of a $410,000 Mesquite home in roughly the $1,800 to $2,500 annual range — materially less than a comparable home costs in higher-tax states — but the actual bill depends on the parcel's taxable value, which is not the purchase price, and on the tax district, so pull the real bill from the Clark County Assessor before you set a budget. The 3% cap also requires that the home be your primary residence; a second home or snowbird property falls under the higher cap.

HOA fees vary sharply by community. Sun City Mesquite's dues run about $70 to $336 a month depending on the product, per 55places, and the golf communities carry amenity-funded HOAs in a similar or higher band that pay for the recreation centers, gates, and common-area landscaping. Homes in the established core frequently carry no HOA at all. Insurance is the line item out-of-state buyers most often forget to price: a lender will require flood insurance on any parcel FEMA maps in a special flood hazard area, and the Virgin River corridor has them, so check the FEMA map for the specific lot before you write an offer.

Layer in the monthly loan cost. At Freddie Mac's 6.95% average for the week ending September 17, 2026, a $410,000 home with 10% down carries a $369,000 loan and principal and interest of about $2,440 per month, before taxes, insurance, and any HOA. In our experience, adding roughly $200 a month for property tax and $100 to $150 for insurance puts a financed median Mesquite home near $2,800 to $2,900 a month all-in outside an HOA community — one of the most affordable homeownership profiles in Southern Nevada, and the reason so many cash buyers here are downsizers who never take the loan at all.

New-construction desert subdivision lots in Mesquite Nevada with graded pads ready for 2026 builds
New builds keep entering the Mesquite market — five 2026-vintage homes are active now, and 673 more lots were approved in August 2026. Explore new-construction options across Southern Nevada.

How Should Buyers and Sellers Approach the Mesquite Market in 2026?

Buyers: start with the community decision, not the listing. In Las Vegas or Henderson buyers usually begin with a neighborhood and a price; in Mesquite the smartest buyers begin with product type — active-adult, golf, or established core — because those are genuinely different products with different rules, HOAs, and resale pools. Get that right and the rest of the search falls into place. Then use your leverage. With a 40-day median and 79% of sellers closing below original list, you can negotiate: get a firm pre-approval, target homes that have been on market 30-plus days, and open below ask on anything that has lingered. Because so many Mesquite sellers are equity-rich retirees, closing-cost credits and flexible possession dates are often on the table when a full-price cut is not. If new construction tempts you, remember that 673 approved lots are behind the five 2026 builds on the market today — negotiate incentives rather than paying a scarcity premium. Begin at the Mesquite homes-for-sale page, scan the newest Mesquite just-listed homes, lean on our buyer resources — or our first-time buyer guide if this is your first purchase — and when you are ready to tour, our local Mesquite real estate agents know which communities fit which buyers.

Sellers: price to sold comps, not to the list-price median. The $9,000 gap between the $419,000 median list and the $410,000 median sold is exactly where over-priced Mesquite listings die. With inventory thin, a correctly priced, well-presented home still sells briskly — the 22-day median for current actives proves it — but the 79%-below-list closing pattern proves that buyers are disciplined and will wait out an aspirational number. Three moves matter most. First, get a true valuation — our home value estimator plus a walk-through beats a portal guess every time. Second, present the single-story, low-maintenance appeal that Mesquite's retiree buyers want: clean desert landscaping, updated flooring, and a move-in-ready feel. Third, time the launch for the snowbird return in October and November if you can, and price for the first two weeks of showings, because a fresh listing that hits the market accurately is worth far more than one that chases the market down over 60 days. Start with our seller resources or the dedicated Mesquite sell-my-house page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Mesquite, Nevada in 2026?

The median Mesquite home sold for $410,000 across the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, according to Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026, with an average close near $425,000; detached homes closed at a $430,000 median and attached homes at $265,000. That runs about $34,000 under the four-city Las Vegas valley median of $444,000, reflecting Mesquite's smaller homes, retirement-driven demand, and location 80 miles northeast on the Arizona border.

Is Mesquite, Nevada a good place to buy in 2026?

For retirees, golfers, and buyers relocating from higher-tax states, yes. Mesquite offers no state income tax, low property taxes, single-story homes, and a genuine golf-and-recreation lifestyle at prices below the big metros, and the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimate shows it as Nevada's fastest-growing city since 2020, up 17.3% to 24,001 residents. The trade-offs are distance from major-city jobs, limited local healthcare, hot desert summers, and a new-construction pipeline — 673 lots approved in August 2026 — that will cap resale appreciation.

How much cheaper is Mesquite than Las Vegas?

In the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, the Mesquite median of $410,000 ran $26,000 below the city of Las Vegas ($436,000), $34,000 below the four-city valley ($444,000), and $79,500 below Henderson ($489,500), and Mesquite's price per square foot (about $237) is lower than Las Vegas ($252) and Henderson ($264). Buyers trade commute proximity, healthcare depth, and inventory depth — 69 Mesquite listings against 9,174 in Las Vegas — for that savings.

Is Mesquite really the fastest-growing city in Nevada?

By the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates, yes over the five years from the April 2020 census to July 1, 2025: Mesquite grew 17.3% to 24,001, ahead of Fernley (14.5%), North Las Vegas (14.3%), and Henderson (11.5%). In the single year from 2024 to 2025 it grew 2.3%, just behind Fernley's 2.7%. The city projects passing 25,000 by 2030, and the Review-Journal reported a city projection of 45,000 by 2041, driven overwhelmingly by retirees and snowbirds.

What is Sun City Mesquite and why does it matter?

Sun City Mesquite is the town's flagship 55-plus active-adult community built by Del Webb since 2007, planned for 3,750 single-family homes with 21 floor plans from about 1,200 to 3,100 square feet, a 30,000-square-foot clubhouse, indoor and outdoor pools, six pickleball courts, and the par-72 Conestoga Golf Club. Because so much of Mesquite's steady demand flows through it, Sun City acts as a price anchor for the whole town — its resale inventory and new-phase releases, including the 307-lot East Mesa subdivision approved in August 2026, move the broader median.

How fast are homes selling in Mesquite?

Homes sold in a median of 40 days over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 — steady and negotiable. About 79% of closings settled below the original list price and only 6% above, so buyers have real room to negotiate on listings that have sat 30-plus days, while accurately priced homes still move quickly: the 69 active listings on September 19, 2026 had a median of just 22 days on market.

What is the forecast for the Mesquite housing market?

Nevada Real Estate Group expects the median to hold in the $400,000 to $415,000 range through 2026 and firm into the low-to-mid $400,000s in 2027 as rates ease from the 6.95% Freddie Mac average of September 17, 2026 and snowbird demand returns. Structural support comes from Census-documented retiree migration and thin resale inventory; the offset is 673 newly approved subdivision lots that will add new-construction supply through 2027 and 2028. The main downside risk is a broader recession denting discretionary second-home buying.

What are property taxes like in Mesquite, Nevada?

Assessed value is 35% of the assessor's taxable value, not automatically 35% of purchase price. Apply the parcel's tax-district rate to assessed value, then account for abatements, exemptions and any separate assessments. The qualifying primary-residence abatement limits annual tax-bill growth to 3%, not assessed-value growth. Other property uses the applicable general cap of no more than 8%; some rentals qualify for the lower cap. New construction and changes in use are exceptions in their first fiscal year. Obtain the actual Mesquite parcel bill before setting your monthly budget. See Clark County assessment rules and tax-abatement guidance.

Ready to Buy or Sell in Mesquite With Nevada Real Estate Group?

Mesquite rewards buyers and sellers who read the specific market rather than the valley headline. The numbers in this guide — a $410,000 median, a 40-day pace, 79% of closings below list, 69 active homes, and a 17.3% population gain that made it Nevada's fastest-growing city — describe a small, seasonal, retirement-driven market where the community you choose matters more than the street, and where the difference between a home priced to sold comps and one priced to hope is measured in months.

Here is how we work it. For buyers, we start with product type — active-adult, golf, or established core — pull the subdivision-level closings for the communities on your list, and show you which current listings have sat long enough to negotiate and which new-build incentives beat a resale discount. For sellers, we build the comparable set from recorded Mesquite sales, not portal estimates, time the launch to the snowbird return where the calendar allows, and stage the single-story, low-maintenance story that Mesquite's buyers are actually shopping for. Across the 9,600-plus closings Nevada Real Estate Group has represented statewide, and the 789 homes we closed in 2025, the Mesquite transactions that went smoothly were the ones where the price was right on day one.

Browse the Mesquite hub, the Mesquite homes-for-sale page, and the live Southern Nevada MLS search for real-time listings, prices, and instant filters. Questions on a specific home or community? Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (702) 637-1759 or reach us through our contact page, and we will run the all-in numbers — price, taxes, HOA, and payment at today's rate — for the exact address you are considering.

Which Sources Inform This Mesquite Housing Market Guide?

This guide is built from Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026 — every Mesquite residential closing recorded in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 (129 closings) and every active listing on that date (69) — cross-checked against public authorities. These are Nevada Real Estate Group's direct MLS queries, not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics. Supporting data and definitions come from:

Methodology: Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada, with 9,600+ career closings, more than $4.85 billion in closed volume, 150+ agents, and 9,146+ verified five-star reviews. We closed 789 homes and more than $361.5 million in 2025. This Mesquite analysis reflects that transaction experience plus Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026. Market conditions change — confirm current comps for your target community before making an offer. Nevada Real Estate Group, brokered by LPT Realty · License S.181401.

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: October 11, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity