Title card reading Is Las Vegas Finally a Buyer's Market over a palm-lined street of two-story homes with a for-sale sign
Months of supply, price cuts and sale-to-original-ask ratios from October 15, 2026, with the 7.24% mortgage rate of October 29: who holds the leverage in Las Vegas. Image: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Market Update

Is Las Vegas a Buyer's Market Right Now? October 2026 Data

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 31 min read

Las Vegas REALTORS put September 2026 at a five-month supply with a $470,000 single-family median, flat from a year earlier. Our October 15 MLS pull counts 10,526 houses, condos and townhomes available in Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas, about 45% of sampled listings cut, and August contracts closing at a median 97.3% of original ask, with the mortgage rate at 7.24% on October 29.

Every week a buyer asks me some version of the same question: prices are getting cut everywhere I look, so is Las Vegas finally a buyer's market? I first answered it on August 9 and again on October 4 with August data. This update, written on October 15, 2026, adds the Las Vegas REALTORS release for September, a fresh pull of Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers for Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas, and the latest Freddie Mac mortgage rate, so you can see what has moved since the last version and what has not. Mortgage figures were refreshed on November 1, 2026 to Freddie Mac's October 29 rate.

The short version: the supply math has now reached the low edge of what housing economists call balanced, and the closing table has softened slightly, but not by much. The association's September release counted a five-month supply, up from about four months a year earlier, and the single-family median held at $470,000, the same as September 2025. About 45% of the listings we sampled have cut their price, and the homes that sell are closing about three points under their first asking price. Meanwhile the 30-year mortgage rate averaged 7.24% on October 29, down from 7.40% two weeks earlier but well above August's 6.69%. I do not publish predictions. Everything below is dated evidence and what it lets you negotiate today.

Not quite: Las Vegas REALTORS counted a five-month supply for September 2026, the low edge of balanced, with the single-family median at $470,000, flat from a year earlier. Our October 15 MLS pull counts 10,526 houses, condos and townhomes available, about 45% of sampled listings cut, and August contracts closing at a median 97.3% of original ask. Press hardest on aged, reduced listings.

  • Las Vegas REALTORS put September 2026 at a five-month supply, up from roughly four months a year earlier.
  • The September single-family median was $470,000, flat year over year and $20,000 below the May–June record.
  • About 45% of 700 listings sampled October 15 carried a price cut, as did two-thirds aged 60-plus days.
  • August 2026 contracts closed at a median 97.3% of original ask; preliminary September contracts sit near 96.9%.
  • Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate for October 29 adds $156 a month to a $423,000 loan versus August 6.

Is Las Vegas a Buyer's Market Right Now?

By the textbook test, months of supply, Las Vegas has reached the low edge of balanced, not gone past it. According to the National Association of Home Builders' Eye on Housing analysis, housing economists typically treat a five- to six-month supply as a balanced market. According to Las Vegas REALTORS' September 2026 report, as published by Fox5, "the sales pace in September equates to a five-month housing supply, up from a roughly four-month supply one year ago." The release's own inputs check out: 7,995 single-family homes and 2,796 condos and townhomes listed without offers at the end of September, divided by 2,169 September sales, works out to 4.98 months.

Our own count agrees. On October 15, 2026 we counted 10,526 single-family homes, condos and townhomes available, meaning active with no accepted offer, in Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas. Against the 2,137 sales a month those three cities averaged on June, July and August contracts, that is 4.9 months for the combined market, 4.6 months for single-family homes and 6.3 months for condos and townhomes. Single-family homes sit just under the balanced band; condos and townhomes sit just past its top, where buyers set more of the terms.

Prices have flattened rather than fallen. The association's September single-family median of $470,000 was down 1.1% from August's $475,000, matched September 2025 exactly, and sits $20,000 under the $490,000 record set in May and June. Condos and townhomes slipped to $290,000, down 1.4% from a year earlier.

Listing behavior leans further toward buyers than any of that. In a price-stratified sample of 700 available listings drawn on October 15, 45.1% had cut their asking price at least once, and 67.1% of the listings that had been on the market 60 days or longer, counted from their list dates, had cut. The closing table has moved too, though only a little: in a 300-sale sample of August 2026 contracts that have since closed, the median home sold for 97.3% of its original asking price, against 97.8% in the June–August sample I drew on October 4 and 97.0% in a matching June–July 2025 sample.

So my answer to clients this month: Las Vegas is a balanced market with buyer's-market pockets. The leverage is real, but it lives in specific listings, mainly the aged and already-reduced ones and the attached-home segment, rather than across every house you tour.

What Changed Since the October 4 Version of This Analysis?

The October 4 version used the association's August release and an MLS pull from that morning. Eleven days later the association had published September, the mortgage rate had risen again, and the August contracts that were still closing on October 4 are now mostly on the books. The table puts the two versions side by side, with the source and scope of each number so you can see which comparisons are like-for-like and which are not.

What changed between the October 4, 2026 version and the October 15, 2026 update of this guide
MeasureOctober 4 version (August data)October 15 update (September data)Basis and comparability
30-year fixed mortgage rate7.28%, week of October 17.40%, week of October 15 (also 7.40% on October 8)Freddie Mac PMMS; like-for-like
Principal and interest, $470,000 home, 10% down$2,894 a month at 7.28%$2,929 a month at 7.40%Recomputed at the same price; rate change only: plus $35 a month
Southern Nevada single-family median sale$475,000 for August, down 1.0%$470,000 for September, unchangedLas Vegas REALTORS monthly releases; year-over-year change
Condo and townhome median sale$299,900 for August, up 0.6%$290,000 for September, down 1.4%Las Vegas REALTORS monthly releases
The association's supply reading"Just over four and a half months" for August"A five-month housing supply" for SeptemberLas Vegas REALTORS; like-for-like
Single-family listings without offers7,590 at the end of August, up 5.3%7,995 at the end of September, up 6.6%Las Vegas REALTORS; year-over-year change
Available houses, condos and townhomes, three cities10,38010,526Our MLS pull, same query both days
Months of supply, our calculation5.0 combined4.9 combinedJune–August contract pace; August more complete on October 15
Share of sampled listings with a price cut48.6%45.1%Same method, new 700-listing sample; inside the margin of error
Median sale-to-original-list ratio97.8%, June–August contracts97.3%, August contractsDifferent contract windows; see the sales section

The biggest change is again the one a buyer feels every month. According to Freddie Mac's weekly history, the 30-year fixed averaged 6.69% on August 6, 7.28% on October 1, 7.40% on October 8 and 15, 7.32% on October 22 and 7.24% on October 29, 2026, up from 6.17% a year earlier. On a $470,000 house with 10% down, the move since August 6 alone adds about $156 a month to principal and interest. To offset it through price, a buyer would need roughly $25,400 off the purchase price, which is more than the typical cut on today's board.

Two notes on method carry over. The August 9 version said Southern Nevada supply "hit 3.6 months in July per Las Vegas REALTORS"; that 3.6 was our own single-family calculation from the association's statistics dashboard, not a figure the association published, and this guide now labels every supply figure by who calculated it. And the price-cut share moved from 48.6% to 45.1% between two samples of the same design. A 700-listing sample carries a margin of error of about four points either way, so that change says sellers are still conceding at about the same rate, not that they have stopped.

How Many Months of Supply Does Las Vegas Have in October 2026?

Months of supply divides the homes available by the monthly sales pace. Our pull on October 15, 2026 counted 10,526 available single-family homes, condos and townhomes in Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas, plus 954 more in the feed's under-contract status. For the sales pace I used sales grouped by the month the contract was signed, because that is how the MLS sold date behaves in this feed: in our two 300-sale samples, the sold date equalled the recorded purchase contract date on 598 of 600 records, and the recorded closing followed a median 27 days later.

Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas supply snapshot: available listings on October 15, 2026 against June–August 2026 sales by contract month (our own pull of Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers; August still posting)
MeasureSingle-familyCondo and townhomeCombined
Available, no accepted offer (October 15)7,7802,74610,526
Under contract, feed status Sc (October 15)776178954
June 2026 sales1,8494742,323
July 2026 sales1,6904432,133
August 2026 sales (still posting)1,5653901,955
Months of supply, June–August average4.66.34.9
Months of supply, June–July only4.46.04.7

August counts are still rising as late closings post: the same query returned 1,480 August single-family sales on October 4 and 1,565 on October 15. That is why the table also shows June and July alone, the two complete months. I left September contracts out of the pace entirely. As of October 15 only 675 September single-family contracts had closed and posted, against 1,565 to 1,849 in each of the three summer months, so a September pace from this feed would overstate supply badly. Under the market-report rule we use on this site, September closings are preliminary until early November.

The under-contract count is a floor, not a full pending count. According to the Las Vegas REALTORS market statistics page, which still displayed its July 2026 dashboard on October 15, the association counted 9,811 single-family homes listed and 7,442 of them without offers, implying roughly 2,370 with an offer. The feed's Sc status captures only part of that pending pool, which is why I do not divide by it.

Inventory is still edging up. The same all-property query behind our September 15 market reports returns 12,054 available listings across the three cities on October 15, up from 11,879 on October 4 and 11,734 on September 15: Las Vegas 8,540, Henderson 2,472 and North Las Vegas 1,042. Our September 2026 Las Vegas market report deliberately did not publish a months-of-supply figure, because a raw active-to-sales ratio and the association's method differ; I publish one here with its inputs shown, and it lands within a tenth of a month of the association's five. Nationally, according to the National Association of REALTORS' September 2026 existing-home sales report, released October 13, unsold inventory equaled a 4.8-month supply, unchanged from August and up from 4.5 months a year earlier, so Las Vegas now sits close to the national figure. NAR's chief economist, Lawrence Yun, said in the same release that "higher inventory and lengthening days on market give buyers improved negotiating power."

How Many Las Vegas Listings Have Cut Their Asking Price?

A little under half. A listing-by-listing count of roughly 10,500 homes would take more than 100 MLS requests, so I drew a price-stratified sample: seven pages of 100 listings at evenly spaced points through the list-price-sorted board of available single-family homes, condos and townhomes in the three cities, 700 listings in all, pulled October 15, 2026. A sample that size carries a margin of error of about four percentage points either way on a share near one half.

In that sample, 316 listings, or 45.1%, were asking less than their original list price. The median cut among them was $19,900, or 4.0% of the original ask, and 17.4% of all sampled listings were down $25,000 or more. Using the feed's last-price-change date, 28.9% of the sample had cut within the previous 30 days, so sellers are still repricing rather than waiting. On the age side, counting from each listing's list date to October 15, 44.7% of sampled listings had been on the market 60 days or longer, and 67.1% of those had cut. Aged-and-cut listings were 30.0% of the sample, roughly 3,160 homes across the three cities. The feed's days-on-market field stops counting at a listing's last update, so I did not use it for active listings.

Price-cut share by segment in our October 15, 2026 sample of 700 available Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas listings (Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers)
SegmentListings sampledShare with a price cutMedian cut
All sampled listings70045.1%$19,900
Single-family homes52643.9%$20,000
Condos and townhomes17448.9%$10,000
City of Las Vegas48343.3%$16,100
Henderson14249.3%$23,050
North Las Vegas7549.3%$10,000
Listed 60 days or longer (from list date)31367.1%$20,000

Read the small rows with care: 75 North Las Vegas listings carry a margin of error near 11 points and 142 Henderson listings near eight, so those rows say only that neither city is cutting less than the rest of the valley. The October 4 sample put North Las Vegas at 43.5% on 69 listings; the two readings overlap within their error. For comparison, our September 15 full counts, which included every property type, found 43.3% of Las Vegas listings, 44.0% of Henderson listings and 42.9% of North Las Vegas listings with a cut. Neither the samples nor the full counts suggest sellers have stopped conceding.

Illustration of two-story homes along a curving palm-lined street at sunset
Illustration. About 45% of the available houses, condos and townhomes we sampled on October 15, 2026 were asking less than their original list price.

Are Las Vegas Homes Selling Below Their Original Asking Price?

Most are, by about three points. Asking prices tell you what sellers hope for; the sale-to-original-list ratio tells you what buyers actually negotiated from the first price a seller put on the home. On October 15 I sampled 300 single-family, condo and townhome sales with August 2026 contract dates and 300 with September 2026 contract dates, using the same price-stratified method. Every sale in both samples had closed by October 15. The August sample is close to complete; the September sample is preliminary, because it can only include contracts that closed within two to six weeks, which skews toward quick cash and conventional closings.

Sale price versus original list price in samples of closed sales by contract month: August and September 2026 (pulled October 15, 2026) against June–August 2026 and June–July 2025 (pulled October 4, 2026), Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers
MeasureAugust 2026 contracts (300 sales)September 2026 contracts, preliminary (300 sales)June–August 2026 contracts (300 sales)June–July 2025 contracts (300 sales)
Median sale-to-original-list ratio97.3%96.9%97.8%97.0%
Average sale-to-original-list ratio96.4%95.7%96.8%96.4%
25th percentile (the deeper discounts)94.1%93.6%94.8%94.5%
Sold below the original asking price73.7%75.3%68.0%72.0%
Sold at or above the final list price42.0%39.3%Not computedNot computed
Cut price before going under contract45.3%43.7%45.3%48.0%
Median ratio among homes that had cut94.6%94.1%95.6%95.5%
Single-family median ratio97.3% (230 sales)97.1% (239 sales)98.2% (239 sales)97.1% (255 sales)
Condo and townhome median ratio97.0% (70 sales)96.3% (61 sales)96.9% (61 sales)97.0% (45 sales)

The share sold at or above list depends on which list price you mean. Measured against the final list price, after any cuts, 42.0% of August contracts closed at or above asking, and the median August sale closed at 98.9% of the final list. Measured against the original list price, only 26.3% did, down from about 32% in the June–August sample. That gap is the price cuts doing their work: many sellers reached the market's number by reducing first.

In dollars, on a $470,000 original asking price, the August median ratio works out to a sale about $12,650 below the first ask, and the 25th percentile to about $27,600 below. Homes that had cut before going under contract closed at a median 94.6% of their original price, about $25,400 below on the same example. The preliminary September median, 96.9%, would be about $14,600 below. That is the realistic negotiating range: modest on a typical listing, meaningful on an aged and reduced one.

Two cautions. Half a point between samples of 300 sits close to the sampling error, so read the direction rather than the decimal: discounts have widened slightly since summer, not sharply. And these ratios differ from the figures in our other reports. Our September Las Vegas report counted every July closing in the city of Las Vegas at a 98.9% median of the final list price, which includes any cuts; our July guide to price reductions and offer strategy cited a typical 94% of original ask across the 400 most recent city closings at the time, a smaller window and a different statistic. The August contract sample here is the figure I would anchor to now.

How Does the Market Compare With the Same Months of 2025?

Year-over-year comparisons only work on matching windows, so I compared June and July contracts in both years and treated August and September separately. Late-2025 months are known to be under-reported in this feed (it shows 879 single-family contract sales for September 2025 and 961 for October 2025, against 1,777 for July 2025), so a straight comparison of those months from the feed would distort the year-over-year change. For September itself, the association's release is the better yardstick.

Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas sales by contract month, 2025 versus 2026, with median sale price and median days on market to contract (our own pull of Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers, October 15, 2026)
WindowSingle-family salesSingle-family median priceSingle-family median days to contractCondo and townhome salesCondo and townhome median price
June 20251,713$481,84025455$289,000
July 20251,777$480,00027453$300,000
June 20261,849$485,00024474$300,000
July 20261,690$480,00027443$294,000
August 2026 (still posting)1,565$482,00028390$289,250

On the matched June–July window, single-family sales rose 1.4% from 3,490 to 3,539 and condo and townhome sales rose 1.0% from 908 to 917. Single-family medians were flat to 1% higher, condo and townhome medians moved in both directions, and the median time from listing to contract for single-family homes was 24 and 27 days in 2026 against 25 and 27 in 2025. These counts and medians differ slightly from the October 4 version because late records keep posting to the feed. Through midsummer, demand at the contract stage held roughly steady while supply grew, which is how a market drifts toward balance without anything breaking.

September is where the softening shows. According to the Las Vegas REALTORS September release as reported by News 3 Las Vegas, 2,169 existing homes, condos and townhomes sold in September, with sales down 7.4% for homes and 12.6% for condos and townhomes from September 2025. The full release, as published by Fox5 and linked above, adds that the total value of September home sales was down 10.3% from a year earlier, that cash buyers made up 23.5% of sales against 23.0%, and that short sales and foreclosures were 1.1% of the total against 0.5% a year earlier.

One measure moved the other way. According to the same release, 75.9% of homes and 70.5% of condos and townhomes that sold in September sold within 60 days, against 72.0% and 67.0% in September 2025. Fewer homes are selling, but the ones priced to the market are not sitting longer than they did a year ago. That fits everything else in this guide: a market sorting listings into those priced right, which sell, and those that need a cut, which sit.

Which Parts of the Valley Give Buyers the Most Leverage?

The valley is not one market, and the leverage is uneven. Start with property type: at 6.3 months of supply on the June–August pace, or 6.0 on June and July alone, condos and townhomes are the segment of the three-city market closest to buyer's-market territory, and 48.9% of sampled attached listings carried a cut. Their median cut is smaller, $10,000, because the prices are smaller, but the share of sellers already negotiating is higher, and the association's September condo and townhome median fell 1.4% from a year earlier while houses held flat.

By city, our September 15 market reports remain the most complete settled-month view until the October editions are written. Henderson closed July at a $490,000 median and 98.8% of final list on a 38-day median clock, with 44.0% of its board cut on September 15; the longer clock is where Henderson buyers find room, as our September 2026 Henderson market report details, and Henderson posted the largest median cut in our October 15 sample, $23,050. North Las Vegas closed July at $415,000 and a 100% median of final list in 19 days, the valley's tightest result; even there, our North Las Vegas September report found the newer Aliante ZIP, 89084, cutting at 52.2% on September 15. The Summerlin corridor cut hardest on September 15, 46.7% of its board, and closed July at 98.2% of list; the September city reports carry the ZIP-level detail behind each of these figures.

Illustration of tile-roof homes around a golf course and lakes below desert mountains
Illustration. North Las Vegas closed July 2026 at a 100% median of final list price in 19 days, the tightest result among the valley's large cities.

At the top of the market, the pattern holds in direction. The highest-priced block in our October 15 sample, listings asking roughly $1.45 million to $1.6 million, showed a 44% cut share and a median of about 58 days since listing, and our September 15 count found the Las Vegas $1.5 million-plus tier cutting less often, 29.4%, than any other band. High-end sellers in the luxury communities and guard-gated enclaves tend to list and wait rather than reprice quickly, so a buyer's leverage there comes from time on market and from a clean, well-financed offer more than from a published cut.

Illustration of large tile-roof homes with pools around a desert cul-de-sac, seen from above
Illustration. Luxury sellers cut less often than the rest of the valley in our September 15 count, so leverage at the top comes mostly from days on market.

How Do 7.24% Mortgage Rates Change the Buyer's-Market Math?

Rates moved more than prices this fall, and that changes what a "buyer's market" is worth. Here is the principal-and-interest payment on Las Vegas REALTORS' September single-family median of $470,000 at three Freddie Mac readings. Taxes, insurance, any HOA dues and mortgage insurance are extra, and these are illustrations rather than loan quotes.

Monthly principal and interest on a $470,000 Las Vegas home, 30-year fixed, at Freddie Mac PMMS averages for October 30, 2025, August 6, 2026 and October 29, 2026 (illustration only)
Down paymentLoan amountAt 6.17% (Oct 30, 2025)At 6.69% (Aug 6, 2026)At 7.24% (Oct 29, 2026)
10% down$423,000$2,583$2,727$2,883
20% down$376,000$2,296$2,424$2,562

At 10% down, the payment on the same house is $156 a month higher than at the August 6 rate and $300 a month higher than a year ago. That is the honest counterweight to every price-cut statistic in this guide. The $19,900 median cut on the October 15 board trims the payment at 7.24% by about $122 a month with 10% down; the rate move since August 6 added $156. A buyer who wins a price cut and ignores the financing can still pay more than a buyer who closed in August at full price.

That makes lender shopping part of the negotiation. According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's analysis of mortgage pricing, the spread between lenders for the same kind of loan is often around 50 basis points (2021 HMDA data); on a $423,000 loan at 7.24%, half a point is about $142 a month. According to the CFPB's Loan Estimate guide, the way to compare offers is line by line, rate, points, credits and cash to close together. Run your own numbers in our mortgage calculator before you decide whether to ask a seller for price or for a credit, because at these rates the answer is usually the credit.

For first purchases, according to HUD's 2026 FHA loan-limit announcement, the one-unit FHA floor is $541,287, which is Clark County's 2026 limit, so the September single-family median sits inside it. Our guide to the income needed to buy a house in Las Vegas runs the full payment, with taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance, and our first-time buyer resources walk through the FHA route and the down payment programs.

What Leverage Do Buyers Actually Have in Negotiations Now?

Real leverage on aged and reduced listings, and the lever that matters most has changed. The sale samples above show the discounts; what the math adds is which lever is worth the most at a 7.24% rate.

Compare two ways a seller could spend about $10,000. A $10,000 price cut with 10% down lowers the loan by $9,000 and the payment by about $61 a month for the life of the loan. The same money spent on a 2-1 temporary buydown on a $423,000 loan, which funds a rate two points below the note rate in year one and one point below in year two, costs about $9,966 and lowers the payment by about $550 a month in the first year and $281 in the second. If you expect your income to rise or you simply need the first two years to be easier, the buydown is worth far more. If you plan to hold the loan for decades and never refinance, the permanent price cut eventually catches up. Our guide to seller concessions works through credit-versus-cut math in more detail.

Two rules limit how far a credit can go. According to Fannie Mae's Selling Guide on temporary buydowns, the lender must qualify you at the full note rate, not the bought-down rate, so a buydown makes the payment easier but does not stretch your approval. And according to Fannie Mae's interested party contribution rules, seller and builder contributions on a principal residence are capped at 3% above 90% loan-to-value, 6% from 75.01% to 90%, and 9% at 75% or less, and financing concessions cannot exceed your closing costs. On a $470,000 purchase with 10% down, the 6% cap is $28,200, comfortably above a $9,966 buydown.

Illustration of a row of modern two-story townhomes with stone accents along a palm-lined street
Illustration. Condos and townhomes held about 6.3 months of supply at the June–August 2026 sales pace, the softest segment in the three-city market.

How Should Buyers Time and Structure an Offer on a Price-Cut Listing?

Work the listing's history, not the headline. The listing sample says 67.1% of listings past 60 days have cut, and in the August sale sample, homes that cut before going under contract closed at a median 94.6% of their original price. So the starting point for any offer is the original price, the current price, the days since listing and the date of the last cut, all of which your agent can pull from the MLS in a minute.

Timing after a cut is a judgment call; no data set here measures it. The seller has just conceded, so a new reduction is a reason to look now, and each extra week risks another buyer or another cut. On listings past 45 days, one way to frame an opening is 3% to 5% below the reduced price, which on a $470,000 reduced ask is $14,100 to $23,500, backed by recent closed comparables rather than a round number. Put the credit, repair and home-warranty requests in the first offer, not the counter.

Fresh listings are a different market. A home that has been on the market under two weeks and priced near its recent comparables still draws competition; in the August sample, 26.3% of sales closed at or above their original asking price and 42.0% at or above their final list price. On those, a strong pre-approval and a short inspection period win more than a lower number. For the full sequencing, including the counters to expect, see our companion guide to price reductions and offer strategy, and browse current Las Vegas homes for sale with an eye on every "price improved" banner; each one tells you where a seller stands.

Should You Wait for Prices to Drop Further?

I can't tell you where prices go next, and I don't publish forecasts. What I can show you is the cost of waiting, which is measurable. The median single-family sale moved from $475,000 in August to $470,000 in September, a change of about 1%, while the mortgage rate moved from 6.69% to 7.24% between the first week of August and the end of October. On a $470,000 house with 10% down, each 1% change in price is $4,700 and about $29 a month in payment at 7.24%; the rate move in those twelve weeks was worth $156 a month. Waiting is a bet on both numbers at once, and they do not always move in the buyer's favor together.

Rent is the other side of the ledger. According to HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent schedule, the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro's fair market rent for fiscal 2027, which began October 1, 2026, is $2,317 a month for a three-bedroom and $1,686 for a two-bedroom. HUD describes these figures as 40th-percentile gross rents, so they sit a little below the middle of the rental market rather than at its top. A year of renting a three-bedroom at that figure is about $27,800, which is more than five times the value of a 1% price move on the median house. Rent is not wasted money, it buys flexibility, but it is the price of waiting and it is easy to forget.

The structural picture does not argue for distress either. Distressed sales were 1.1% of September transactions according to Las Vegas REALTORS, and Clark County is still adding residents, more slowly than during the boom years. That is a description of today, not a prediction of tomorrow. Our analysis of whether the Las Vegas market could crash covers the historical cycles, and our rent-versus-buy and timing analysis shows when waiting does win. The rule I use with clients: buy when the payment fits your budget at today's rate and the leverage on the specific house is real, and never buy a payment that only works after a refinance you are hoping for.

How Does New Construction Compete With Resale Right Now?

Builders are part of this market even though much of their activity never shows up in it. According to the disclaimer on the Las Vegas REALTORS statistics page, the association's MLS data "does not include all new homes available," and its September release repeats that its statistics do not account for all newly constructed homes sold by local builders. So builder inventory sits on top of the 10,526 resale and MLS-listed homes counted above. That matters for buyers, because a resale seller is competing with a builder who controls its own pricing and, often, its own lender.

Builders have their own tools in a slower market, including rate buydowns and closing-cost credits through an affiliated lender as well as base-price cuts. On a conventional loan sold to Fannie Mae, a buydown or credit the builder or its affiliated lender funds for your purchase counts toward these caps, and a credit that exceeds your closing costs is treated as a sales concession. FHA and VA set their own limits, which our seller-concessions guide lists, and a builder's blanket forward-commitment rate program arranged before your contract is exempt. Ask any builder for the incentive, the lender it requires, the note rate, the points and the price with and without the incentive, all in writing, before you compare it with a resale home.

Illustration of a new neighborhood of modern two-story homes and a landscaped park below desert mountains
Illustration. Builder inventory sits on top of the MLS count, and builders can compete with financing incentives as well as price.

The practical play is to make each side compete with the other. Take a builder's written incentive to a resale seller whose home has sat 60 days, and take the resale market's cut share to the builder's sales office. The new construction pages on our site list current communities by area. The comparison only works when you hold the payment constant, because a buydown can offset a real price difference in the first years. Also budget for the differences that do not show up in the payment, such as the first-year property tax on a new home, which gets no benefit from Nevada's abatement cap in its first year (our Las Vegas property tax guide explains why), plus window coverings, landscaping and fencing that resale homes often already have.

What Should Sellers Do Differently in This Market?

Selling into this market is entirely workable, but the margin for a pricing mistake is gone. The August sale sample shows both sides of it: 26.3% of sales closed at or above their original asking price, while homes that had to cut closed at a median 94.6% of their original price. On a $470,000 opening price, that is the difference between a sale at or above $470,000 and one near $444,600, plus the extra weeks of carrying costs. Pricing to the last 60 to 90 days of closed sales on your street, not to a neighbor's asking price from the spring, is the single biggest lever a seller controls.

Budget for a credit from the start. At a 7.24% rate, a roughly $10,000 credit toward a 2-1 buydown lowers a buyer's first two years of payments more than a $20,000 cut would, while costing you less. Our sellers page lays out how we price and market, and NREG's 7-day listing agreement lets you cancel at any time; review the agreement for how to give notice and any obligations that remain.

Know your fixed costs too. According to the Nevada Revised Statutes, chapter 375, Clark County's real property transfer tax is $1.25 per $500 of value under NRS 375.020 plus $1.30 per $500 under NRS 375.023, $2.55 per $500 in all, or about $2,397 on a $470,000 sale; NRS 375.030 makes the buyer and seller jointly liable, and who pays is negotiated in the purchase contract. And for owners who need certainty more than the top price, a cash offer is a third path worth pricing against the open market before committing to either.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Las Vegas officially a buyer's market in October 2026?

Not by the usual definition. Housing economists typically treat five to six months of supply as balanced, and Las Vegas REALTORS put September 2026 at a five-month supply. Our October 15 pull puts Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas at 4.9 months combined, 4.6 for single-family homes and 6.3 for condos and townhomes, on the June–August sales pace. Listing behavior leans further toward buyers, with about 45% of sampled listings cut, but August contracts still closed near 97% of original ask.

How big a discount are Las Vegas buyers actually getting?

In our sample of 300 sales from August 2026 contracts, the median home sold for 97.3% of its original asking price, about $12,650 below the first ask on a $470,000 home. A quarter of sales closed at 94.1% or less, about $27,600 below on the same example, and homes that had cut before going under contract closed at a median 94.6%. The bigger discounts go to buyers who target aged, already-reduced listings.

Are Las Vegas home prices falling?

Not on a year-over-year basis. According to Las Vegas REALTORS, the Southern Nevada single-family median was $470,000 in September 2026, the same as September 2025, down 1.1% from August and below the $490,000 record set in May and June. Condos and townhomes fell 1.4% from a year earlier to $290,000. Our own contract-month data shows single-family medians between $480,000 and $485,000 from June through August. I do not forecast where prices go next; I report what has already closed.

Are price cuts a sign something is wrong with a listing?

Usually not. When nearly half of the available homes in the valley have cut, a reduction mostly tells you the first price was set for a stronger market, not that the house has a defect. Your diligence does not change: get a full inspection, read the seller's disclosure, and check permit history. Treat the cut as information about the seller's motivation and timeline, and use the date of the last cut and the days on market to decide how hard to negotiate.

Should I sell my Las Vegas home now or wait?

That depends on your timeline, not on a forecast. If you already plan to sell in the next year, the data says to price to recent closed sales and plan for a credit conversation, because 45.3% of sampled August sales cut before going under contract. If you hold a low-rate mortgage and have no reason to move, there is no market signal forcing a sale; distressed sales were only 1.1% of September transactions. Run the net proceeds both ways before you decide.

Do new-construction builders negotiate more than resale sellers?

They negotiate differently. Builders can use financing incentives such as buydowns and closing-cost credits through affiliated lenders, as well as base-price cuts, while resale sellers move on price and credits. Those incentives count toward the same interested party contribution caps as a seller credit, so compare written offers by monthly payment and cash to close, not by the advertised incentive.

How is months of supply calculated in this guide?

We divide available listings, meaning active with no accepted offer, by the average monthly sales pace. On October 15, 2026 there were 10,526 available houses, condos and townhomes in Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas, and June–August 2026 contracts that have closed averaged 2,137 a month, giving 4.9 months. August is still posting, so we also show June–July only: 4.7 months. The association's own September figure, five months, uses its September sales and listings without offers.

How do I find Las Vegas listings that just cut their price?

Sort any MLS-based search by recent price changes, and check each listing's original price, current price, days since listing and date of the last cut. In our October 15 sample, 28.9% of available listings had cut within the previous 30 days, so the pool refreshes constantly. Our team can set up listing alerts for your target neighborhoods and price range; the closing section below has the ways to reach us.

How Can You Put This Market Data to Work?

The leverage in this guide is specific to each listing. For a buyer, that means choosing the right houses to push on: the aged, already-reduced listings, the attached-home segment with about six months of supply, and the longer-clock parts of the valley such as Henderson. It also means negotiating the payment, not just the price, because at a 7.24% rate a seller-funded buydown lowers early payments far more than a price cut of the same size. For a seller, it means pricing to the last 60 to 90 days of closed sales on your street, planning for a credit from day one, and treating the first two weeks on the market as the window that decides the outcome.

Nevada Real Estate Group has represented 9,600-plus transactions and $4.85 billion-plus in sales volume across every kind of Las Vegas market, and our team of 150-plus agents works these numbers every day. If you want the same analysis for one neighborhood, one price band or one specific house, we can pull the available listings, the cut history, the recent sales and the payment math.

Call or text (702) 637-1759, email info@nevadagroup.com, or stop by our office at 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148. Nevada Real Estate Group is brokered by LPT Realty, license S.181401. For the wider trend, our Las Vegas housing market guide carries the longer view, and the September market reports linked above carry the settled-month detail for each city.

Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas Buyer's Market Guide?

The inventory, months-of-supply, price-cut and sale-to-original-list figures come from our own pull of Las Vegas MLS data through Repliers on October 15, 2026, covering the MLS city fields Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas: aggregate counts of every available and under-contract listing by property style, monthly sales statistics by contract month from May 2025 through October 2026, a 700-listing price-stratified sample of available single-family homes, condos and townhomes, and two 300-sale price-stratified samples of closed sales with August and September 2026 contract dates. The June–August 2026 and June–July 2025 sale samples come from the October 4, 2026 pull. These are not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics, and September contract figures are preliminary until those closings finish posting. Market-level figures come from the sources below.

Payment figures are principal and interest only, computed at the rate named next to each one. Inventory and prices change daily; every figure above is as of the date stated. This guide is market analysis, not a valuation of any specific property.

Thinking of selling in Las Vegas? See how these numbers apply to your home

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last updated: November 1, 2026
  • Fact-checked: November 1, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Not ready to talk? Get new Las Vegas listings by email.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity