Every Las Vegas listing carries a number that buyers and sellers both stare at and neither reads correctly. A seller in Summerlin sees "average days on market: 49" in a report and braces for seven weeks of showings. A buyer in Henderson sees "6 days" on a listing and assumes there is no room to negotiate. Both are treating a single statistic as a verdict, and in a metro where a $225,000 condo and a $2 million estate get averaged into the same figure, the single statistic is close to meaningless without the breakdown.
This guide is built on Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers: all 27,746 home closings in Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, counted by closing date (land excluded; re-pulled October 26, 2026 so late-posted closings count), plus active listings counted on November 1, 2026. A rerun on November 1 found 27,765 closings after late postings, with the same median days on market. I have cut it by price band, property type, month, ZIP code and master plan, and paired it with what the clock actually does to a sale price, so you can read the number on your own listing, or the one you are about to make an offer on, against the right benchmark.
The median Las Vegas home went under contract in 30 days over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, while the mean was 49 days because roughly one closing in six took 90 days or longer. Single-family homes ran 28 days, condos 41, and homes in the fastest ZIP codes went under contract in 19 to 21 days. Price to the closings on day one, and treat day 30 as your decision point.
- Median days on market was 30 across 27,746 Las Vegas closings; the mean of 49 reflects the long tail.
- Single-family homes went under contract in 28 days, townhouses 34, condominiums 41, over the same 12 months.
- ZIP 89081 went under contract in 19 days at 99.4% of original list; Strip ZIP 89109 took 59.
- Above $1.2 million, homes sold inside 14 days kept 97.9% of ask; after 180 days, 87.5%.
- Buyers got the most room in winter: December and January closings ran about half a point below spring.
What Does "Days on Market" Actually Measure in the Las Vegas MLS?
Days on market is a listing-level counter, not a property-level one. The Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Rules, revised October 2022, carry DOM as a field on each listing. They say DOM doesn't accrue while a listing is in Temporarily Off the Market status, and that Active Days on Market starts when a Coming Soon listing turns Active. They don't spell out what happens when a home is withdrawn and re-entered, so I tested the data.
The count on a closed record tracks that one listing. Of the 21,023 closings in this guide that carry a contract date, the median gap from the listing's own list date to its contract date was 30 days, matching the median DOM of 30. The two agree exactly on only 29 percent of records, though 53 percent fall within a day and 74 percent within three days, so read DOM as a close measure of time to contract, not a date calculation. A home re-entered as a new listing gets a new list date, so its count can start over even if the house has been for sale for months. Our feed carries no cumulative days-on-market field, so these figures describe listings, not houses, and I will flag where that matters.
Two more things shape the counts. A home marketed privately before it reached the MLS carries none of that exposure. And the count stops at contract, not closing: on those same 21,023 closings, the median gap from contract to closing was another 29 days. Reading a DOM figure well takes four things: the current count, the listing history, the price-change history and any prior listings. This guide gives you the benchmarks to read the first one. Your agent should pull the other three before you act on it.
What Is the Average Days on Market in Las Vegas Right Now?
Two numbers answer the question, and the gap between them is the whole story. Across the 27,746 homes that closed in the Las Vegas metro in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, the median days on market was 30. The mean, which is what most "average days on market" reports actually print, was 49. Half of all closings went under contract within a month of listing; the average was pulled to seven weeks by the minority of listings that sat for three, four or six months before they found a buyer.
The active side tells you what is sitting right now rather than what has already sold. On the evening of November 1, 2026, the four cities carried 11,592 active homes, and the median one had been listed for 60 days, counted from its list date. That is far above the closed median for a simple reason: homes priced right leave quickly, so what remains skews long. Only 12.9 percent had been listed 14 days or fewer, and 34.1 percent had been listed 90 days or more. We count from the list date because the feed's own day count stops updating on active listings.
Here is the whole-market picture in one table, with the property-type split that explains most of the spread.
| Property type | Closings | Median DOM | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | 27,746 | 30 (mean 49) | $445,000 |
| Single-family residence | 21,237 | 28 | $484,900 |
| Townhouse | 2,958 | 34 | $344,000 |
| Condominium | 2,468 | 41 | $225,000 |
| Manufactured home | 312 | 26 | $249,000 |
| Other | 594 | 64 | $420,000 |
| Duplex, triplex and multi-family | 177 | 33 | $600,000 |
The number to carry into the rest of this guide is 30. It is the whole-market answer for a home that eventually sold, and it sits close to the 27 days for July 2026 closings in the monthly table below. The 49-day mean is not wrong; it is answering a different question, which is how much time the slow listings cost the average.
Why Is the Average So Much Higher Than the Median?
Because time on market is not distributed like height. It is distributed like income: a floor at zero, a big cluster near the low end, and a long tail that stretches out to the right with no natural ceiling. A home cannot sell in fewer than zero days, but it can sit for 300, and every 300-day listing pulls the mean up while barely moving the median. In the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, 51% of homes under $400,000 went under contract within 30 days and 16% took 90 days or longer. Those 16% are the reason the mean for that band was 49 while the median was 29.
The tail is not random. It is made of specific kinds of listings that share a few traits. The first is price: the home was listed above what recent closings supported, sat while the market said no, and was cut once or twice before a buyer appeared. In our count, 40.3% of the homes that closed in July 2026 had reduced their price at least once before selling, and among active homes on November 1, 2026 the cut share was 45.8% with a $20,000 median reduction. The second is product: condominiums closed at a 41-day median and the "other" category, which is where unusual properties land, at 64. The third is location: the Strip corridor ZIP 89109, heavy with high-rise condos, posted a 59-day median.
For a seller, the practical lesson is that the mean describes a risk, not an expectation. If your home is priced to the last three comparable closings and shows well, your expected time to contract is closer to the median of your band and ZIP, which for most of the valley is three to five weeks. If it is priced to a neighbor's 2022 sale, you are volunteering for the tail, and the tail is where the money is lost. For a buyer, the mean is a reminder that the stale listings you see are not evenly spread; they concentrate in the product types and price bands with the fewest buyers, and that is where days on market carries real negotiating information.

How Does Las Vegas Compare With the National Number and With LVR's Report?
Las Vegas is close to the national pace. According to the National Association of REALTORS, median time on market was 33 days in September 2026, up from 31 in August and unchanged from a year earlier, while unsold inventory stood at a 4.8-month supply and the national median existing-home price was $417,500. Sales ran at a 3.99 million annual pace, down 2.2% from a year earlier. Our 12-month Las Vegas median of 30 sits just under the national figure. The metro is neither frozen nor overheated; a correctly priced home has been selling in about a month.
The local association's own release adds the price context. According to Las Vegas REALTORS' September 2026 report, as covered by FOX5, the median existing single-family home in Southern Nevada sold for $470,000 in September 2026, the same as a year earlier and below the $490,000 record set in May and June. By the end of September, 7,995 single-family homes and 2,796 condos and townhomes were listed without offers, up 6.6% and 7.3% from a year earlier. More unsold listings is the mechanism behind a rising days-on-market count.
One caution on comparing sources. The figures in this guide are our own tabulations from the MLS feed via Repliers; they are not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics, and the association's published figures use their own definitions and windows. Where a source prints something far outside a month or so, check whether it is reporting a mean, a median or a cumulative count before you act on it.
How Does Days on Market Change by Price Band?
The median Las Vegas home under $600,000 went under contract in about four weeks, homes from $600,000 to $1.2 million in about five, and homes above $5 million in more than nine. That covers sold prices across Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026. It counts homes that sold, so listings that never did aren't in it, and it runs to contract, so add about a month to reach closing. Your property type and ZIP, in the tables below, can move your number more than your band does.
In detail, the median home under $400,000 took 29 days and the median home from $400,000 to $600,000 took 28. Those two bands contain 21,426 of the 27,746 closings, which is why the whole-market median sits close to them. From $600,000 to $900,000 the median rose to 33 days and from $900,000 to $1.2 million to 34. It ran 38 days from $1.2 million to $2 million and 36 from $2 million to $3 million. Above $3 million the count jumps to 44 days, and above $5 million to 66.
| Sold price band | Closings | Median DOM | Mean DOM | Under contract within 30 days | Took 90+ days | Sale to original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $400,000 | 10,070 | 29 | 49 | 51% | 16% | 97.2% |
| $400,000 to $600,000 | 11,356 | 28 | 45 | 52% | 15% | 98.0% |
| $600,000 to $900,000 | 4,002 | 33 | 52 | 47% | 18% | 97.0% |
| $900,000 to $1.2 million | 921 | 34 | 54 | 46% | 20% | 95.1% |
| $1.2 million to $2 million | 854 | 38 | 60 | 45% | 24% | 94.3% |
| $2 million to $3 million | 294 | 36 | 61 | 46% | 23% | 93.8% |
| $3 million to $5 million | 150 | 44 | 66 | 39% | 28% | 95.6% |
| $5 million and up | 99 | 66 | 99 | 28% | 38% | 91.9% |
Read the right-hand column with the DOM columns. Under $600,000, more than half of homes went under contract within 30 days and the median seller kept 97% to 98% of the original asking price. Above $5 million, only 28% did, 38% took 90 days or longer, and the median seller ended at 91.9% of the original ask. The two facts are linked: a home that sits tends to get cut, and the cut shows up as a lower ratio to the first price. The active board leans the same way: on November 1, 2026, 37.3% of active homes asking under $400,000 had been listed 90 days or more, against 54.9% of homes asking $5 million or more.
The mid-market lesson is the one most sellers miss. Between $600,000 and $1.2 million, which takes in much of Summerlin, the median stretched only to 33 or 34 days, but the 90-plus-day share climbed to 18% to 20% and the sale-to-original ratio slipped to 95% to 97%. The band is not slow; it is hard on overpricing. According to the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is $832,750, so the top of this band is also where buyers cross into jumbo financing and the bench of qualified buyers thins. For the luxury-specific reading, our companion piece on how buyers misread days on market above $1.2 million goes community by community.
Which Property Types Sell Fastest in Las Vegas?
Las Vegas houses cost about 40% more than townhouses and more than twice as much as condos. Over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, the median sold price was $484,900 for single-family homes, $344,000 for townhouses and $225,000 for condominiums, on 21,237, 2,958 and 2,468 closings across Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City. Those medians mix size, age and location, so they compare the market, not like-for-like homes. A different window gives different numbers: Las Vegas REALTORS reported $470,000 for single-family homes and $290,000 for condos and townhomes combined for September 2026 alone, across its own service area. Our combined condo and townhouse median for the 12 months was $289,000.
On speed, single-family homes were the fastest mainstream product at a 28-day median. Manufactured homes, a small slice at 312 closings, went under contract even faster at 26 days and a $249,000 median. Townhouses took 34 days and condominiums 41. The "other" category, 594 closings the MLS does not slot cleanly, took 64 days.
The attached-home lag is structural rather than seasonal, and it shows up in the ZIP data too. The three ZIP codes with the highest condo and townhouse share among closings, 89118 at 55%, 89128 at 43% and 89119 at 43%, posted median DOM of 43, 33 and 30 respectively, and 89118 was the third-slowest ZIP in the metro. Condominiums add a step single-family homes don't have, because the buyer's lender reviews the association as well as the buyer. Our Las Vegas high-rise condo coverage looks at the towers in 89109 and 89158, which posted 59- and 46-day medians.
For sellers, the type benchmark matters more than the whole-market one. A townhouse at 40 days is roughly a week past its median; a single-family home at 40 days is nearly two weeks past its median and should already have had a pricing conversation. For buyers, an attached home at 60 days is far less unusual than a detached one at 60 days, so the same count carries less negotiating weight. And for anyone shopping new construction, note that builder-direct sales that never reach the MLS are not in these counts; the roughly 2,400 closings built in 2025 or later that do appear here are homes that were entered in the MLS.

When Do Las Vegas Homes Sell Fastest During the Year?
Late fall and winter have given Las Vegas buyers the most negotiating room. In each of the last two cycles, homes that closed in December and January, which typically went under contract about a month earlier, sold for a smaller share of list price than homes that closed in April and May: 98.89% against 99.44% in 2024-25, and 98.72% against 99.20% in 2025-26. Between 59% and 61% of those winter closings went below final list, against 53% to 54% in spring. The edge is about half a point, or roughly $2,100 to $2,400 on a $445,000 home. Against the original list price, the gap was 0.5 points in 2024-25 and 1.2 points in 2025-26. Two cycles show a direction, not a rule. As our Las Vegas housing market guide says, no reliable best month can be claimed, and your price band and the listing's own history will usually move your leverage more than the calendar. Our best-time-to-sell guide breaks this out by listing month.
The pattern on speed is clearer. Homes that closed in March through July 2026 had the shortest medians of the year, 25 to 27 days, which means they went under contract roughly a month earlier, from February through June. Homes that closed in November and December 2025 took 34 and 36 days, January 2026 closings took 41, the longest of the year, and February closings took 37; those listings went under contract in the holiday stretch and the slow weeks after it. The median then dropped ten days in a single month, from 37 in February to 27 in March.
| Month closed | Closings | Median sold price | Median DOM | Median sale to final list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 (from the 19th) | 1,094 | $445,000 | 31 | 98.87% |
| October 2025 | 2,203 | $436,000 | 32 | 98.80% |
| November 2025 | 1,861 | $445,040 | 34 | 98.72% |
| December 2025 | 2,268 | $441,995 | 36 | 98.78% |
| January 2026 | 1,792 | $435,000 | 41 | 98.67% |
| February 2026 | 2,032 | $440,000 | 37 | 98.80% |
| March 2026 | 2,749 | $449,000 | 27 | 99.04% |
| April 2026 | 2,578 | $439,450 | 25 | 99.14% |
| May 2026 | 2,470 | $450,000 | 26 | 99.24% |
| June 2026 | 2,732 | $455,000 | 26 | 99.05% |
| July 2026 | 2,530 | $445,000 | 27 | 99.02% |
| August 2026 | 2,191 | $445,000 | 29 | 99.00% |
| September 2026 (through the 18th) | 1,246 | $440,000 | 29 | 98.85% |
Read the DOM column as the seasonal signal and the count column as the closing calendar. Counted by the date each sale closed, January 2026 was the quietest full month of the year at 1,792 closings, while March and June were the busiest at 2,749 and 2,732.
For sellers, the takeaway is to list into the window if you can. Homes that closed in spring 2026 went under contract in about four weeks, against five to six for homes closing from November through February. Prices did not move much across the year, with monthly medians between $435,000 and $455,000, so the season changed the wait more than it changed the price.
Which Las Vegas ZIP Codes Sell Fastest and Slowest?
The valley's fastest ZIP codes over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 share a profile: mostly lower-priced homes in North Las Vegas and the central and east valley, with short supply. North Las Vegas 89081 went under contract in a 19-day median and closed at 99.4% of original list, 89104 in central Las Vegas in 19 days at 98.1%, and 89085 in 19 at 98.9%. The big-volume ZIP 89031, with about 900 closings, ran 22 days at 98.9%. The slowest were the Strip corridor and the outer new-build tracts: 89109 at 59 days and 93.0% of original list, 89158 (CityCenter) at 46 days, 89118 at 43, 89169 east of the Strip at 40, and Henderson's 89011, where Cadence's new-build inventory sits, at 39.
| ZIP | Area | Closings | Median sold | Median DOM | Sale to original list | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89081 | North Las Vegas | 543 | $418,500 | 19 | 99.4% | 3.6 |
| 89104 | Central Las Vegas | 249 | $375,000 | 19 | 98.1% | 5.0 |
| 89085 | North Las Vegas | 52 | $506,250 | 19 | 98.9% | 3.9 |
| 89107 | West-central Las Vegas | 373 | $362,000 | 21 | 98.2% | 4.8 |
| 89142 | East Las Vegas | 242 | $362,500 | 21 | 98.4% | 5.7 |
| 89106 | Downtown-west Las Vegas | 186 | $340,000 | 21 | 98.4% | 5.9 |
| 89031 | North Las Vegas | 900 | $418,944 | 22 | 98.9% | 3.4 |
| 89110 | East Las Vegas | 430 | $376,500 | 22 | 98.3% | 4.9 |
| 89108 | Northwest Las Vegas | 663 | $365,000 | 23 | 97.8% | 4.9 |
| 89032 | North Las Vegas | 431 | $400,000 | 23 | 99.0% | 4.3 (Oct. 26) |
| 89113 | Southwest Las Vegas | 547 | $500,000 | 38 | 96.4% | 7.0 |
| 89011 | Henderson (Cadence, Lake Las Vegas) | 1,261 | $482,000 | 39 | 97.3% | 6.7 |
| 89138 | Summerlin West | 730 | $770,000 | 39 | 96.0% | 5.9 |
| 89178 | Mountains Edge | 662 | $479,000 | 39 | 97.5% | 4.0 |
| 89146 | West Las Vegas | 179 | $490,000 | 39 | 96.4% | 6.3 (Oct. 26) |
| 89169 | East of the Strip | 185 | $320,000 | 40 | 95.1% | 9.5 |
| 89118 | Southwest Las Vegas | 250 | $335,000 | 43 | 96.6% | 7.3 |
| 89158 | CityCenter high-rise | 66 | $710,000 | 46 | 93.7% | 8.5 |
| 89109 | Strip corridor | 333 | $374,888 | 59 | 93.0% | 11.0 |
Months of supply, computed as actives on September 18, 2026 divided by the prior 12 months' closings per month, is the column that explains the DOM column. North Las Vegas ZIPs 89031, 89081 and 89085 carry 3.4 to 3.9 months of supply, among the tightest in the metro, and they close in about three weeks at 99% of the first asking price. According to the National Association of REALTORS, the national supply stood at 4.8 months in September 2026, so those three ZIPs are tighter than the country as a whole. The Strip corridor carries 11.0 months and closes in eight weeks at 93%. Everything else falls on the line between those two points. If you are selling in a ZIP with under five months of supply, the median for your area is your realistic expectation and a listing past 30 days is a pricing problem. If you are selling in a ZIP above seven months, the ZIP median is the best case and the plan should assume a reduction unless the home is priced at the closings from day one. You can see what is available now on our Las Vegas homes for sale page.

How Do the Master-Planned Communities Compare on Days on Market?
Grouping closings by recorded subdivision name lets me roll each master plan's villages into one line, and the results reorder some assumptions. The fastest large communities in the metro over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 were the Villages at Tule Springs in North Las Vegas at a 17-day median and Henderson's original Green Valley at 22 days across 266 closings and a $485,000 median. Tule Springs is a special case: 68% of its closings were homes built in 2025 or later, it carried only 1.8 months of supply, and its 17-day median is a new-build resale market running hot. Green Valley is the opposite kind of fast: an established community with no 2025-or-newer closings in this count.
| Community | Closings | Median sold | Median DOM | Active, Sept. 18 | Months of supply | Built 2025+ share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villages at Tule Springs (NLV) | 177 | $547,990 | 17 | 27 | 1.8 | 68% |
| Green Valley (Henderson) | 266 | $485,000 | 22 | 111 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Sun City Aliante (NLV) | 102 | $373,500 | 25 | 28 | 3.3 | 0% |
| Lone Mountain (area) | 120 | $439,750 | 29 | 63 | 6.3 | 0% |
| Summerlin (all villages) | 1,936 | $630,000 | 34 | 880 | 5.5 | 10% |
| Anthem (Henderson, all) | 554 | $650,000 | 34 | 219 | 4.7 | 0% |
| Inspirada (Henderson) | 334 | $559,200 | 34 | 143 | 5.1 | 15% |
| Skye Canyon (NW Las Vegas) | 309 | $535,000 | 34 | 123 | 4.8 | 45% |
| Southern Highlands | 306 | $630,000 | 34 | 128 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Cadence (Henderson) | 648 | $485,000 | 40 | 248 | 4.6 | 64% |
| Spanish Trail | 65 | $665,000 | 48 | 62 | 11.4 | 0% |
The middle of the table is the metro's center of gravity. Summerlin, the largest community by a wide margin with 1,936 closings and a $630,000 median, ran a 34-day median with 5.5 months of supply; Anthem, Inspirada and Southern Highlands all landed at 34, and Skye Canyon, Sun City Summerlin and Aliante at 33 or 34. That cluster is what "normal" looks like for a master plan in 2026: about five weeks to contract, five months of supply, and closings at about 96% to 98% of the original ask.
The slow end is instructive for a different reason. Cadence at 40 days is heavy with new construction, 64% built in 2025 or later, and resale sellers there are competing directly with builders who can buy down a rate or credit closing costs on a spec home. Spanish Trail at 48 days carries 11.4 months of supply, so the count there may say more about supply than about one seller's price. Read a community's DOM against its own supply line before you decide what it means.
What Happens to the Price the Longer a Home Sits?
This is the section that turns a statistic into a negotiating position, and the cleanest data I have on it comes from the $1.2 million-plus segment, where I grouped all 1,395 closings in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 that carry a days-on-market count and an original list price by how long the home had been listed when it went under contract, then measured what each group closed for against its original asking price. The relationship is steady and steep. Homes that sold inside 14 days closed at a median 97.9% of the first ask, giving up $39,593. Homes that sold between 31 and 60 days closed at 93.4%, giving up $129,250. From 91 to 180 days the median concession was $211,000, and past 180 days it was $299,000, or 12.5% of the original price.
| Sold after | Closings | Share of segment | Median sale to original list | Median discount from original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 14 days | 370 | 27% | 97.9% | $39,593 |
| 15 to 30 days | 232 | 17% | 96.0% | $75,000 |
| 31 to 60 days | 276 | 20% | 93.4% | $129,250 |
| 61 to 90 days | 169 | 12% | 91.8% | $185,000 |
| 91 to 180 days | 255 | 18% | 89.7% | $211,000 |
| 181 days and up | 93 | 7% | 87.5% | $299,000 |
The discount is measured against the original list, so it includes every reduction the seller took along the way plus whatever the buyer negotiated at the end. That is the right measurement, because the total distance from the first number is what the seller actually lost, and it is what the buyer who shows up on day 120 is really negotiating against. The whole-market band table above shows the same mechanism at lower prices in compressed form: sellers under $600,000 kept 97% to 98% of their original ask because most of them sold in the first month, while sellers from $900,000 to $1.2 million, where 20% of closings ran past 90 days, kept 95%.
Two things about the shape matter for strategy. First, the median ratio in this $1.2 million-plus group falls about 4.5 points between the first two weeks and the second month. The data shows the pattern, not the cause, because some of these homes sat because they were overpriced to begin with. Second, the fast sale is common, not rare: 43% of closings above $1.2 million and more than half of sub-$600,000 closings went under contract within 30 days. The near-ask outcome goes to sellers who price to the closings on day one. A seller who tests the market for six weeks and then reprices is fighting a longer count and a visible price history.

What Should Sellers Do at Day 14, Day 30, Day 60 and Day 90?
The data above gives each milestone a specific meaning, and the response at each one should be decided before the home is listed rather than improvised when the count gets uncomfortable. Here is a framework calibrated to the 12 months ending September 18, 2026.
Day 14 is the showing-traffic check. In the fast ZIPs of North Las Vegas and central Las Vegas the median is 19 to 22 days, so you are close to it; in Summerlin or Henderson's master plans the median is 34 days, so day 14 is not late. If you have had showings and no offers, the feedback is about price or condition, and both are fixable. If you have had almost no showings, the problem is usually the online presentation or a list price that is filtering you out of the searches buyers actually run, and that needs to change this week, not at day 30.
Day 30 is the decision point, and it is the one most sellers postpone. At 30 days you are at the whole-market median and past the single-family median of 28. The price table shows that homes above $1.2 million that go under contract between 31 and 60 days close at a median 93.4% of the original ask, versus 96% to 98% in the first month, so waiting has a cost. A meaningful cut now, to a number that lands the home in the next search band below, is worth more than two small cuts in weeks six and nine, because the price-change history that buyers read shows the pattern either way. Our seller guide covers the listing process.
Day 60 is the relaunch conversation. The home is now at roughly twice its type median, the 61-to-90-day bucket closed at 91.8% of original ask, and a buyer's agent can pull the listing and price history before showing it. The options are a reset that changes the story, a genuine repositioning with new photography and a price that is clearly below the last comparable closing, or a decision to withdraw and re-enter in the next seasonal window. Day 90 is where the tail begins; 15% to 20% of closings in the bands under $1.2 million got here, and the sellers who eventually closed past 90 days gave up a median $245,000 above $1.2 million and several points of price at every level. At 90 days the honest question is whether the market is telling you the value is different from what you believed. The clock does not stop at contract, either. According to NRS 116.4109, a buyer in an association community may cancel until midnight of the fifth calendar day after receiving the resale package, so a seller in Summerlin or Anthem should have that package ready before the offer arrives rather than after. Our full selling-timeline guide covers what happens after contract, from inspection through escrow.
What Can Buyers Infer From a Listing's Days on Market?
Start with the benchmark, not the raw number. A listing at 35 days is stale in North Las Vegas 89031, where the median is 22, and completely ordinary in Summerlin, where it is 34, and it is fresh for a home in Strip corridor ZIP 89109, where the median is 59. The tables in this guide give you the reference points by ZIP, by community and by type; the count on the sheet only becomes information once you know which line it belongs to. Then ask your agent for the listing and price-change history, because a home at 20 days on its second listing with two prior reductions is a different negotiation from a home at 20 days on its first.
Next, read the supply behind the count. A listing at 60 days in a ZIP with about 3.5 months of supply, like 89081, is unusual and may be mispriced; a listing at 60 days in a ZIP with 11 months of supply, like 89109, is ordinary, and the seller may be comfortable waiting. The leverage the count gives you tracks the supply: in a tight ZIP a long count is a strong signal the seller needs to move, while in a loose ZIP it mostly tells you that you are not competing with anyone and can take your time with inspections and contingencies.
Finally, use the discount table to anchor, not to lowball. The market has paid about 93% of original ask for homes above $1.2 million that sat 31 to 60 days and about 90% for homes that sat 91 to 180 days, measured against the original price and including reductions the seller already took. As an illustration, a home first listed at $1.6 million and cut to $1.52 million over 100 days has a 90% marker of about $1.44 million. Comparable closings still decide what that home is worth, so use the ratio as a reference and attach the comps. In the fast segments under $600,000, where 52% of homes went under contract within 30 days and closed at 97% to 98% of ask, a listing at day 10 is not the place to expect a discount. Browse Henderson homes for sale to see what is available today.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average days on market in Las Vegas in 2026?
The median home in the Las Vegas metro went under contract in 30 days over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, and the mean was 49, based on Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers covering 27,746 closings by closing date (re-pulled October 26, 2026). Active homes on November 1, 2026 had been listed a median of 60 days. The median closing figure is the better benchmark for an individual home because the mean is pulled up by the roughly one closing in six that took 90 days or longer. According to the National Association of REALTORS, the national median was 33 days in September 2026, so Las Vegas is close to the national pace.
Is 30 days on market a long time in Las Vegas?
It depends on the product and the ZIP. Thirty days is the whole-market median, two days past the single-family median of 28, four days under the townhouse median of 34 and eleven under the condominium median of 41. In North Las Vegas 89081 or central Las Vegas 89104, where the medians were 19 days, a listing at 30 days is past the point where half its neighbors had already sold. In Summerlin or Anthem, at 34 days, it is normal. For a seller, day 30 is the point to make a real pricing decision, because the sale-to-original-list ratio falls fastest between the first month and the second.
Why does the average days on market differ from the median?
Because the distribution has a long right tail. A home cannot sell in fewer than zero days but can sit for hundreds, and each long listing pulls the mean up while barely moving the median. In the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, 15% to 20% of closings in the price bands under $1.2 million took 90 days or longer, which is enough to lift the whole-market mean to 49 against a median of 30. Reports that print an "average" are usually printing the mean. When you see a number far above what this guide shows for your area, check whether it is a mean, a median or a cumulative count before you draw a conclusion.
Which Las Vegas ZIP codes sell the fastest?
Over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, the fastest ZIPs with 50 or more closings were North Las Vegas 89081, central Las Vegas 89104 and North Las Vegas 89085, each at a 19-day median, followed by 89107, 89142 and 89106 at 21 days and 89031 and 89110 at 22. All of them are sub-$510,000 single-family markets with 3.4 to 6 months of supply, and all closed at 98% to 99.4% of original list. The slowest were the Strip corridor's 89109 at 59 days, CityCenter's 89158 at 46, southwest 89118 at 43 and 89169 east of the Strip at 40.
How much does a home lose in price if it sits on the market?
Measured on $1.2 million-plus closings in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, homes that went under contract inside 14 days closed at a median 97.9% of the original asking price, homes that took 31 to 60 days closed at 93.4%, and homes that took more than 180 days closed at 87.5%, a median $299,000 below the first ask. Across the whole market, the sale-to-original-list ratio fell from 97% to 98% in the fast bands under $600,000 to 91.9% above $5 million, where 38% of closings took 90 days or longer. The discount includes reductions the seller already made.
Does days on market reset when a listing is relisted?
It can. A home withdrawn and re-entered as a new listing gets a new list date, and the count on a closed record follows that listing, so a house shopped for months can show a low number. Las Vegas REALTORS' published MLS rules don't spell out a reset rule, and the feed I use has no cumulative field. Before you negotiate on any count, have your agent pull the listing and price history; a 12-day listing with two earlier reductions and a prior expired listing is a different conversation.
When is the best time to list a home in Las Vegas to sell fast?
Late January through spring. Homes that closed in March through July 2026 carried the year's shortest medians at 25 to 27 days, which means they went under contract from roughly February through June. Homes that closed in November and December 2025 took 34 and 36 days, and January 2026 closings, contracts written over the holidays, took 41. Monthly median prices stayed between $435,000 and $455,000 all year, so the season changed the wait more than the price. If you can choose, list into the spring window rather than after it, and price to the closings from day one.
Ready to Price Your Las Vegas Home Against the Clock With Nevada Real Estate Group?
Days on market is one of the most-watched numbers in this market, and reading it well is measured in real dollars: above $1.2 million, about three and a half points of price between a first-month sale and a second-month sale, and more than ten points between a first-two-weeks sale and a six-month sit. We can price a listing against the closings in its ZIP and community, set day-14 and day-30 checkpoints before the sign goes in, and pull the price and listing history on a home you are considering.
Nevada Real Estate Group is the number one real estate team in Nevada, brokered by LPT Realty, with 150+ licensed agents, 9,097+ verified five-star reviews and 16+ years in this market. We have represented 9,600+ closings and $4.85 billion-plus in volume, including 789 homes and $361.5 million-plus in 2025.
If you are selling, ask us for a pricing analysis built from the closings, with your ZIP's supply and a day-30 plan. If you are buying, send us the listing and we will send back the history behind the number before you write an offer. Call (702) 637-1759, visit us at 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148, or start with our live Las Vegas market report, which publishes its own monthly figures.
Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas Days-on-Market Guide?
- Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers: all home closings in Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 by closing date (re-pulled October 26, 2026, rerun November 1, 2026), and all active homes on November 1, 2026, land excluded. ZIP and master-plan months of supply use actives as of the dates in each table. These are Nevada Real Estate Group's own tabulations, not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics.
- National Association of REALTORS, Existing-Home Sales report for September 2026: 33-day median time on market, 4.8-month supply, $417,500 median price and 3.99 million annual pace, released October 13, 2026.
- Las Vegas REALTORS September 2026 report, as covered by FOX5: $470,000 single-family median, $290,000 condo and townhome median, and homes listed without offers.
- Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Rules and Regulations, revised October 2022: DOM accrual in Temporarily Off the Market status and Active Days on Market.
- Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 116: NRS 116.4109, the resale package and the buyer's five-day cancellation right that sits inside every escrow timeline.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026 conforming loan limits: the $832,750 baseline that shapes financing above the metro median.
Thinking of selling in Las Vegas? See how these numbers apply to your home




