California to Las Vegas Migration: How Wealthy Relocators Are Reshaping Nevada Real Estate — Las Vegas real estate
California to Las Vegas Migration: How Wealthy Relocators Are Reshaping Nevada Real Estate — Las Vegas real estate. Photo: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Relocating

California to Las Vegas Migration: 2026 Impact Report

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 23 min read

IRS data show 43,801 people moved from California to Nevada in 2022-2023, more than from any other state, led by Los Angeles County. Here's where California relocators are buying and what the September 2026 numbers show.

Published April 30, 2026 · Last updated September 27, 2026 · By Chris Nevada

According to the IRS, 26,210 tax returns covering 43,801 people moved from California to Nevada between the 2022 and 2023 filing seasons, far more than from any other state. I've represented California relocators for most of my career, and the households arriving now carry bigger budgets, more remote-work flexibility, and a sharper tax motive than any cohort I've seen. This report explains who is coming, where they are buying, and what the September 2026 numbers say about the neighborhoods they are reshaping.

IRS data show 43,801 people moved from California to Nevada in 2022-2023, led by Los Angeles County. According to our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, Summerlin West resales closed at a $750,000 median and Henderson at $489,890 in the 90 days ending September 4, 2026, with mortgage rates at 6.71%. Shop the $500,000 to $1.2 million band where the tax savings work hardest.

  • IRS data show 26,210 returns covering 43,801 people moved from California to Nevada in 2022-2023.
  • Those California-to-Nevada returns averaged about $102,600 of adjusted gross income; Clark County's 2024 median household income was $80,028.
  • On 2025 schedules, $300,000 of California taxable income owes $20,777.28 jointly or $24,338.64 single.
  • Las Vegas REALTORS put the July 2026 single-family median at $480,000, 2% under the $490,000 record.
  • Henderson resales took a 34-day median versus 28 in Las Vegas in the 90 days ending September 4, 2026.

What Should Readers Know First?

  • In 2022-2023, 26,210 returns covering 43,801 people moved from California to Nevada, while 14,775 returns covering 25,024 people moved the other way; Nevada was the third-largest destination for California movers after Texas and Arizona (IRS migration data)
  • Those California-to-Nevada returns reported $2.69 billion of adjusted gross income, about $102,600 per return; Clark County's median household income was $80,028 in 2024 (Census ACS 2024 one-year)
  • On California's 2025 schedules, $200,000 of taxable income carries $11,477.28 of state tax on a joint return and $15,038.64 single, before credits; Nevada's is $0 (FTB 2025 tax rate schedules)
  • Las Vegas REALTORS put the Southern Nevada single-family median at $475,000 in August 2026, down 1.0% from a year earlier (Las Vegas REALTORS August 2026 report)
  • According to our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, 230 Las Vegas homes closed above $1 million in the 90 days ending September 4, 2026, at a $1,402,500 median and a 28-day median time on market
  • The largest California sources of returns moving into Clark County were Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego, San Bernardino and Riverside counties (IRS county inflow file)

For related insights, see our coverage of Las Vegas Manufacturing Jobs Boom, Las Vegas Job Market Whos Hiring, Henderson Home Values Dip 2026.

Why Are Californians Moving to Las Vegas in Record Numbers?

I've worked with California relocators throughout my career, but the volume and wealth profile of today's migrants is unlike anything I've seen. These aren't just retirees downsizing from suburban California homes. They're business owners, tech executives, physicians, and young professionals who have done the math and decided Nevada is the smarter financial choice.

The math is compelling. On the FTB's 2025 rate schedules, $300,000 of California taxable income carries $20,777.28 of state tax on a joint return and $24,338.64 on a single return, before credits. In Nevada, they pay zero. Ten years at the joint figure is about $207,800, not counting the compounding effect of investing those savings. Add in lower housing costs, and the financial case for relocation is overwhelming. Our California tax savings page walks through the bracket-by-bracket math.

Summerlin master plan aerial with Red Rock Canyon backdrop, the top destination for California relocators to Las Vegas
Summerlin remains the deepest pool of active master-plan inventory in the Las Vegas valley.

How Much Do Californians Save by Moving to Nevada?

California state income tax on taxable income from the FTB 2025 rate schedules, before credits, by filing status (Nevada: $0)
Taxable IncomeCA Tax, SingleCA Tax, Married Filing JointlyNV State Tax10 Years at the Joint Figure
$100,000$5,738.64$3,069.78$0$30,698
$150,000$10,388.64$6,827.28$0$68,273
$200,000$15,038.64$11,477.28$0$114,773
$300,000$24,338.64$20,777.28$0$207,773
$500,000$44,766.15$39,377.28$0$393,773

These savings don't include the capital gains tax advantage. According to the FTB, California has no lower rate for capital gains and taxes them as ordinary income, at rates up to 13.3%. Nevada taxes capital gains at 0%. One caution from FTB Publication 1031: a gain on California real estate stays taxable by California even if you sell after moving. For business owners selling a company or investors selling appreciated assets, the Nevada advantage can be worth millions.

Which Las Vegas Neighborhoods Are California Buyers Choosing?

California relocators gravitate toward neighborhoods that remind them of what they left behind, but at a fraction of the cost. Here's where I'm placing most of my California clients:

Summerlin: The most popular destination for buyers from Orange County and the Westside of LA. Summerlin offers the upscale master-planned lifestyle these buyers know, with The Shops at Downtown Summerlin substituting for Fashion Island and Red Rock Canyon standing in for the Santa Monica Mountains. Prices range from $500,000 to over $5 million; browse current Summerlin homes for sale to see the spread.

Henderson (Anthem, MacDonald Highlands): Attracts families from San Diego and the Inland Empire. Safe neighborhoods, excellent schools, and a suburban feel that mirrors the best of San Diego's inland communities. Anthem and Green Valley Ranch are the two most-requested starting points. Explore Henderson communities on our site.

The Ridges / MacDonald Highlands: Ultra-luxury enclaves drawing high-net-worth buyers from Beverly Hills, Newport Beach, and Atherton. Custom homes in The Ridges and MacDonald Highlands run from $2 million to $15 million+ and offer Strip views, golf course settings, and privacy that rival any California luxury market.

Southwest Las Vegas (Southern Highlands, Mountains Edge): Younger California families who want newer construction and value. A $450,000 home in Southern Highlands would cost $900,000+ in most of Southern California.

Henderson Cadence master plan trail amenity, a favorite of San Diego families relocating to Nevada
Henderson and the Southeast Valley anchor the NREG metro-coverage footprint.

How Are California Buyers Affecting Las Vegas Home Prices?

Largest California sources of tax returns moving into Clark County, 2022-2023 (IRS Statistics of Income county inflow data)
California CountyReturnsPeopleAdjusted Gross IncomeAGI per Return
Los Angeles5,97910,100$521.4 millionabout $87,200
Orange1,8372,966$233.8 millionabout $127,200
San Diego1,8083,142$166.2 millionabout $91,900
San Bernardino1,6503,018$90.2 millionabout $54,700
Riverside1,4222,516$108.6 millionabout $76,300

Public data can't isolate how much of any price change comes from California buyers, and we don't publish a California buyer share. What the IRS county inflow file does show is who is arriving: Los Angeles sends the most households, and Orange County movers report the highest income per return, which matches what we see in Summerlin and Henderson's upper price bands. Prices themselves have been steady rather than surging; Las Vegas REALTORS reported a record single-family median of $490,000 in May and June 2026 and $475,000 in August.

What Changed in the Las Vegas Market Between Spring and September 2026?

The spring of 2026 was the peak. According to Las Vegas REALTORS, the median price of an existing single-family home in Southern Nevada hit an all-time high of $490,000 in May and held it in June before easing to $480,000 in July 2026, down 1% from July 2025 and 2% below the record. Condos and townhomes slipped to a $290,000 median in July from $292,000 in June. Sales volume, though, kept climbing: 2,508 existing homes sold in July 2026 against 2,251 in July 2025, with roughly four months of supply on the market. That is a market that has cooled on price and warmed on activity, which is exactly the environment a relocating buyer with a strong budget wants.

According to our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, the 90 days ending September 4, 2026 looked like this across the three cities where California buyers concentrate:

Las Vegas, Henderson, and North Las Vegas resale activity for the 90 days ending September 4, 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, NREG analysis)
MetricLas VegasHendersonNorth Las Vegas
Active listings8,6052,4531,021
Median list price$465,284$536,059$429,900
Homes closed (90 days)3,025968496
Median sold price$437,111$489,890$415,000
Sold price per sq ft$252$258$232
Median days on market283420

Two things jump out. First, Henderson carries a $52,779 premium over Las Vegas on median sold price, and California families keep paying it for the school zones and the master-plan amenities. Second, North Las Vegas is the fastest-moving city in the valley at a 20-day median, which tells me the sub-$450,000 band is still competitive even as the metro median drifts down. Across the closings we've represented this summer, the buyers who won in North Las Vegas and Southwest Las Vegas were the ones who arrived with a fully underwritten pre-approval and could write on day one.

Rates moved too. According to the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey for September 3, 2026, the 30-year fixed averaged 6.71%, up from 6.66% the prior week and above the 6.50% recorded a year earlier. Rates kept climbing through September: the survey reached 7.03% as of September 24, 2026, the high for the year so far, against a 2026 low of 5.98% in late February, so re-run any payment math at the current rate.

Where Are California Relocators Landing in September 2026, by ZIP Code?

I get asked constantly which specific ZIP codes California buyers favor, so here is the 90-day resale picture for the ZIPs that show up most often in our relocation files. According to our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, the 90 days ending September 4, 2026 broke down this way:

Resale activity in the ZIP codes most favored by California relocators, 90 days ending September 4, 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, NREG analysis)
ZIP / SubmarketActiveMedian ListClosed (90 days)Median SoldSold $/sq ftMedian DOM
89138 Summerlin West354$799,950123$750,000$33238
89135 Summerlin South304$882,500112$832,500$36537
89134 Summerlin (Sun City area)265$497,000143$485,000$30232
89052 Henderson (Anthem, Seven Hills)380$675,000135$640,000$28834
89012 Henderson (Green Valley, MacDonald Highlands)286$670,000104$566,000$29335
89011 Henderson (Lake Las Vegas)688$530,735203$464,990$24635
89044 Henderson (Inspirada)266$549,950164$522,500$25936
Las Vegas $1M+ (all ZIPs)1,019$1,580,000230$1,402,500$42328
Henderson $1M+ (all ZIPs)388$2,336,58383$1,600,000$41941

A few observations from the relocation desk. Summerlin South (89135) is now the most expensive mainstream ZIP in the valley at $365 per square foot sold, and it is where Bay Area buyers who want walkable Downtown Summerlin access are landing. Seven Hills and Anthem in 89052 are the San Diego family default at a $640,000 median. Lake Las Vegas in 89011 is the value play for coastal buyers who want water views, with 688 active listings and a $464,990 median. And Inspirada in 89044 turned over 164 homes in 90 days, which is remarkable absorption for a community that is still building out.

The $1 million and up band tells the migration story most clearly. Las Vegas luxury resales closed at a 28-day median, the same speed as the overall market, which means the buyers at that price point are decisive. Henderson luxury took 41 days and closed at a $1,600,000 median, reflecting the larger custom lots in MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya that take longer to match to a buyer.

What Does a Southern California Budget Buy in Las Vegas Today?

The most useful exercise I run for a California client is a straight budget translation. Take the sale proceeds from a $1.4 million Orange County tract home, subtract selling costs and any capital gains exposure, and map the remainder against September 2026 medians:

What a California relocation budget buys across three Las Vegas valley submarkets, 90 days ending September 4, 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, NREG analysis)
DimensionSummerlin West 89138Henderson 89052North Las Vegas
Median sold price$750,000$640,000$415,000
Sold price per sq ft$332$288$232
Median days on market383420
Active listings3543801,021
Typical California buyer profileOrange County, Westside LASan Diego, Inland EmpireFirst-time and value buyers
Estimated principal and interest at 6.71% (September 3, 2026), 20% down$3,875 / month$3,307 / month$2,144 / month

New construction changes the picture again. According to our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, homes built in 2025 or later closed at a $569,150 median in Las Vegas, $507,995 in Henderson, and $482,905 in North Las Vegas over the same 90 days, and North Las Vegas new builds went pending in a 12-day median. For a California family that wants a brand-new home under $600,000, the new construction pipeline in Skye Canyon, Inspirada, and Cadence is where I start.

What Do California Buyers Look for in a Las Vegas Home?

Across the 9,600+ closings we've represented, California buyers show consistent priorities:

  1. Open floor plans with indoor-outdoor living. California buyers want disappearing glass walls, covered patios with misting systems, and pool-ready backyards.
  2. Updated kitchens and bathrooms. They're accustomed to California design standards and expect quartz countertops, shaker cabinets, and modern finishes.
  3. Home office space. Many are remote workers who need dedicated, well-appointed workspaces.
  4. Community amenities. They want pools, fitness centers, walking trails, and community events similar to what they had in master-planned California communities.
  5. Safety and security. Guard-gated communities are popular with California buyers who value privacy and controlled access.

For California relocators, I provide side-by-side comparisons showing what their California housing budget buys in Las Vegas. The results are eye-opening, and our personalized home search is built around exactly that comparison.

Las Vegas hillside custom estate with Strip skyline view, the kind of property Beverly Hills and Newport Beach relocators target
Las Vegas covers $300K starter inventory through $15M+ custom estates within a single metro footprint.

How Does the Moving Process Work from California to Las Vegas?

The I-15 corridor makes California-to-Las Vegas moves relatively simple, and interstate movers run the route regularly. Here's the typical timeline:

  1. Months 1-2: Research neighborhoods, get pre-approved, begin remote search
  2. Month 3: House-hunting trip to Las Vegas (I typically schedule 10-15 showings over 2 days)
  3. Month 3-4: Submit offer, enter escrow (30-45 days in Nevada)
  4. Month 4-5: Close, coordinate move, establish Nevada residency
  5. Within 30 days of move: Nevada driver's license, vehicle registration, voter registration

Many of my California clients sell their California home first, rent temporarily in Las Vegas while they search, and then purchase. Others buy in Las Vegas first, move, and then list their California home. Both approaches work, and I help coordinate the timing. Our moving to Las Vegas guide covers the administrative checklist in detail.

What About California Businesses Relocating to Nevada?

It's not just individuals. California business owners weigh Nevada for many of the same reasons, and the Nevada Governor's Office of Economic Development works with companies considering a move.

The business tax advantages mirror the personal ones: no personal income tax on owners' pass-through income, and according to the Nevada Department of Taxation, the Commerce Tax applies only to businesses with more than $4 million of Nevada gross revenue in a fiscal year. Industries leading the exodus include technology, financial services, professional services, and e-commerce.

For business owners, I help identify commercial and residential real estate that positions them for success in the Nevada market. Many start with a personal residence in Summerlin or Henderson and then expand their business footprint as they settle in.

Summerlin Stonebridge new construction Toll Brothers home, one of the builders California relocators shop most
New construction inventory across Summerlin, Henderson, North Valley, and Southwest spans the full price band.

Are There Any Downsides Californians Should Know About?

I believe in honest advice. Here are the trade-offs I discuss with every California client:

  • Summer heat: Las Vegas summers are significantly hotter than coastal California. You will adjust, but the first summer is an adaptation period.
  • Cultural differences: Las Vegas is growing its dining, arts, and cultural scene rapidly, but it's not LA or San Francisco. That said, most clients find they don't miss the traffic and cost more than the culture.
  • Water concerns: Nevada is a desert state with limited water resources. Conservation is taken seriously, and landscaping restrictions apply. However, Southern Nevada Water Authority has done excellent work securing the valley's water future.
  • School quality variance: While excellent schools exist throughout the valley, the district as a whole has room for improvement. Choose neighborhoods based on specific school zones.

How Has the California Migration Changed Las Vegas Culture?

The influx of Californians has brought tangible cultural shifts to Las Vegas. Restaurant quality has improved dramatically, with James Beard-nominated chefs opening neighborhood restaurants beyond the Strip. Fitness and wellness culture has expanded, with boutique studios and organic markets appearing in every major submarket.

Architecturally, California influence is visible in the contemporary desert modern homes being built in Summerlin, Inspirada, and MacDonald Highlands. Open floor plans, neutral palettes, and seamless indoor-outdoor transitions are now standard in new construction.

These changes make Las Vegas more attractive to future California relocators, creating a positive feedback loop that I expect to continue for years.

Household cost measures, California (Los Angeles) versus Las Vegas, latest published figures as of September 27, 2026
Cost MeasureCalifornia (Los Angeles)Las Vegas
State income tax on $150,000 taxable income, 2025$10,388.64 single; $6,827.28 joint$0
Property tax basis1% general levy plus voter-approved debt, reassessed at purchase$3.2782 per $100 of assessed value in the City of Las Vegas (FY 2026-27), capped against the prior year's tax
Sales tax9.75% (City of Los Angeles)8.375% (Clark County)
Average residential electricity, July 202633.61 cents per kWh (California)12.77 cents per kWh (Nevada)
Overall price level, 2024 (U.S. = 100)113.6100.2

Sources: FTB 2025 tax rate schedules, Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller, Clark County Treasurer, CDTFA, Nevada Department of Taxation, EIA and BEA Regional Price Parities.

What Should Buyers and Sellers Understand About the Wider 2026 Las Vegas Picture?

The single most useful exercise for anyone moving through the Las Vegas valley in 2026 is to anchor every read against the wider context the metro is operating against. According to the Las Vegas REALTORS August 2026 report, 2025 posted the lowest annual sales total since 2007, and the 2026 sales pace has been similar. The single-family median was $480,000 in July and $475,000 in August 2026, with a supply of just over four and a half months in August. That single-line summary obscures a real dispersion by price band: in the 90 days ending September 4, 2026, our Repliers analysis above shows Las Vegas homes above $1 million closing at a 28-day median while North Las Vegas moved at 20 days, so the carrying-cost calculus runs differently for each band.

Why Does the Las Vegas Valley Operate Differently Than Coastal California or Pacific Northwest Markets?

The structural answer is the absence of a state income tax, the presence of the Strip resort economy as an employment floor, and sustained net inbound migration from California into Henderson, the Summerlin master plan, Las Vegas Southwest, Mountain's Edge and Centennial Hills. According to the IRS migration data for 2022-2023, Nevada gained a net 11,435 returns and 18,777 people from California in that one year, and California was by far Nevada's largest source state, ahead of Texas and Arizona. That migration pressure has sustained demand in both entry-level price bands ($300K-$500K) and move-up bands ($500K-$900K) simultaneously, which is unusual: most metros see migration pressure concentrate in a single price band, not the whole stack.

The resort economy anchors local employment, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wages by occupation for the metro: the May 2025 median annual wage across all occupations was $46,670 in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro. Buyers with California incomes arrive well above that local benchmark, which is why they concentrate in the move-up and luxury bands.

How Does the 2026 Mortgage Rate Environment Reshape the Decision?

According to the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed rate averaged 6.71% for the week of September 3, 2026 and climbed to 7.03% by September 24, 2026, up from 6.95% the prior week and 6.30% a year earlier; the 2026 low was 5.98% in late February. FHA, VA and jumbo pricing differ from conventional, so get quotes for each. According to FHFA, the baseline 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home is $832,750, which means many buyers shopping between $500K and $1M can use conforming financing; confirm the Clark County limit with your lender. Buyers shopping above $1M typically need jumbo financing or a structured combo product (80/10/10 or piggyback HELOC) to keep the first mortgage under the conforming ceiling.

The carrying-cost math at 6.71% on a $500K mortgage is approximately $3,230 in principal and interest per month, before property taxes (in the City of Las Vegas, about $1,147 a year per $100,000 of the Assessor's taxable value before the cap, plus any SID/LID assessments), HOA (approximately $80-$300/month in most master plans, $400-$800/month in luxury guard-gated), and homeowner's insurance (approximately $150-$250/month for typical valley exposure). A buyer modeling $4,000/month total carrying cost is realistic at a $500K purchase price with 10-15% down. Run your own scenario on our mortgage calculator.

What Should Sellers in the $400K-$900K Band Plan For in the Next 90 Days?

In our experience, the sale-to-list result on a listing is driven by three controllable factors: pricing strategy at list (the first 14 days carry the highest visibility multiple), photography and marketing reach (professional MLS photography plus syndication to Realtor.com and the major portal networks), and showing logistics (the seller who can offer 4-hour notice showings absorbs more buyer traffic than the seller requiring 24-hour notice).

For sellers planning a 90-day window to close, the practical sequence is: photography and 3D tour capture in week 1, list in week 2 priced approximately 2-3% above the closest comparable sales, showings through weeks 2-4, offer evaluation through weeks 4-6, and a 30-45 day close from accepted offer. Listing decision to keys-in-hand typically runs 75-90 days, longer if underwriting or the inspection surfaces a substantive item. Our sellers page explains how the 7-day listing agreement protects you if the plan changes.

What Should Buyers Pre-Approve and Pre-Plan Before Touring?

In our experience, buyers who arrive at first showings with a fully underwritten pre-approval (not a pre-qualification letter, but an actual TBD-property underwriting decision from the lender) are in a stronger position than buyers operating with a basic pre-qualification. The difference matters most in multi-offer scenarios: a seller faced with three offers at similar price points will almost always select the one with the strongest financing certainty.

The pre-approval checklist before touring: two years of tax returns with all schedules and K-1s, two months of bank and investment statements, two years of W-2 or 1099 / Schedule C income, a government-issued photo ID, and explanation letters for any credit events or large deposits in the trailing 12 months. Buyers with non-W-2 income (business owners, investors, equity-compensated tech workers) should plan for an additional 7-14 days of underwriting and pick a lender experienced with their income type. Start with our mortgage pre-approval primer.

How Do Builder Incentive Cycles Affect the 2026 Decision Math?

Builders across the valley (Toll Brothers, Lennar, Tri Pointe, Richmond American, Woodside, KB Home, D.R. Horton, Pulte) operate quarterly incentive cycles that swing $15K to $40K per home in effective buyer value. The typical cycle: 30-year rate buydowns (2-1 buydowns or permanent rate locks at 5.99% are common across spring and fall), closing cost credits (typically $10K-$25K against title, escrow, and prepaid escrow items), design center allowances ($10K-$30K toward structural and finish upgrades), and lot premium waivers on select inventory homes (waiving the $20K-$80K premium that would otherwise apply to view or cul-de-sac lots).

The resale-versus-new-construction decision in 2026 turns on timeline (resale closes in 30-45 days, new construction in 4-9 months for inventory and 9-14 months for build-to-order), customization, and effective price (stacked builder incentives often close 80-90% of the new-construction premium). Buyers who need fast occupancy or expect a 5-7 year hold lean resale; buyers who want customization or plan a 10+ year hold lean new construction.

How Can Nevada Real Estate Group Help You Make the Move in 2026?

In 2025, Nevada Real Estate Group closed 789 homes and $361.5 million+ in volume across the valley: the Summerlin master plan and its Cliffs, Kestrel and Stonebridge villages; Henderson communities including Anthem, Green Valley, Inspirada, Cadence, MacDonald Highlands, Seven Hills and Lake Las Vegas; and Las Vegas Southwest, the North Valley (Skye Canyon, Valley Vista, Tule Springs), Mountain's Edge, Centennial Hills, and the resort-corridor luxury condo inventory.

According to the Clark County Treasurer, fiscal year 2026-27 property tax rates are $3.2782 per $100 of assessed value in the City of Las Vegas, $2.9613 in Henderson and $3.3544 in North Las Vegas, with assessed value set at 35% of taxable value. California in-migration has supported demand in both first-time buyer and luxury price bands.

Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada and #44 in the nation, with 9,600+ closings, $4.85 billion+ in total sales volume, 150+ agents, and 9,146+ verified five-star reviews. Across the 9,600+ closings we've represented over 16+ years, the buyers and sellers who get the cleanest outcomes are the ones who pair the editorial framework with a phone consultation early: before signing a builder reservation contract, before listing with the wrong asking price, or before committing to a community whose carrying-cost profile doesn't match their actual lifestyle. According to Freddie Mac PMMS data, the 30-year average rose from 6.71% on September 3 to 7.03% on September 24, 2026, so model carrying costs at the current rate for both Las Vegas new construction and resale acquisitions.

For readers using this article as a decision input, the practical next steps are: review the relevant community money page for current inventory and pricing context, run a live search against your budget, then call NREG at (702) 637-1759 or contact us to map the article's framework against your specific timeline, budget, and tradeoff priorities. Northern Nevada relocators can reach our Reno desk at (775) 277-2120.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Californians move to Las Vegas each year?

According to the IRS migration data for 2022-2023, 26,210 tax returns covering 43,801 people moved from California to Nevada, and 14,775 returns covering 25,024 people moved the other way. California is Nevada's largest source state by a wide margin, followed by Texas (3,689 returns) and Arizona (3,387). Los Angeles County alone sent 5,979 returns to Clark County. IRS counts cover tax filers only, so total movement is somewhat higher.

Do I have to pay California taxes after moving to Nevada?

Once you establish Nevada residency, California no longer taxes your income from all sources, but it still taxes California-source income. According to FTB Publication 1031, that includes wages for work performed in California, rental income from California property, and the gain on California real estate even if you sell after you move. California decides residency by your closest connections, so document the change and consult a tax professional to ensure a clean break.

What price range should a California relocator expect?

Most California relocators purchase homes in the $500,000 to $1.2 million range in Las Vegas, which buys significantly more house than the same budget would in Southern California. The sweet spot for families is $550,000 to $750,000 in Summerlin or Henderson, where you get 2,500-3,500 square feet with modern finishes and community amenities.

Is it cheaper to live in Las Vegas than Los Angeles?

Yes. The Bureau of Economic Analysis put overall prices in the Las Vegas metro about 12% below Los Angeles for 2024, with a housing index of 115.5 against 170.4. In August 2026 the median single-family home sold for $475,000 in Southern Nevada versus $946,950 in Los Angeles County. Add state income tax: on 2025 schedules, $200,000 of taxable income carries $11,477.28 of California tax on a joint return or $15,038.64 single, and $0 in Nevada.

Can I keep my California driver's license after moving?

No. Nevada law requires you to obtain a Nevada driver's license and register your vehicles within 30 days of establishing residency. The Nevada DMV process is straightforward, and I provide my relocating clients with a complete checklist of post-move administrative tasks.

Where do most California transplants end up living?

The top destinations for California relocators in Las Vegas are Summerlin, Henderson (particularly Anthem and Green Valley Ranch), Southern Highlands, and MacDonald Highlands. Bay Area transplants tend to favor Summerlin for its walkability and dining scene, while San Diego transplants often prefer Henderson for its family orientation.

What mortgage rate should a California buyer expect in Las Vegas in September 2026?

According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed averaged 7.03% as of September 24, 2026, up from 6.71% on September 3 and 6.30% a year earlier. Buyers borrowing above FHFA's $832,750 baseline 2026 conforming limit should get jumbo quotes, and builder rate buydowns on new construction can lower the effective rate; get the terms in writing.

How long does a home take to sell in Summerlin or Henderson right now?

According to our analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, the median days on market for the 90 days ending September 4, 2026 was 38 in Summerlin West (89138), 37 in Summerlin South (89135), 34 in Henderson overall, and 28 across the City of Las Vegas. Well-priced homes in the $500,000 to $750,000 band still draw multiple showings in the first weekend.

Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas Real Estate Analysis?

According to Las Vegas REALTORS, market data and median price figures in this analysis come from the association's monthly MLS statistics through July 2026 and its August 2026 report, with 90-day submarket figures pulled from Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data accessed via the Repliers API on September 4, 2026. Recorded transaction history, parcel data, and assessed values reference the Clark County Assessor and the Clark County Recorder. License and brokerage verification draws from the Nevada Real Estate Division public licensee database.

Migration figures come from the IRS Statistics of Income migration data for 2022-2023 and its county and state inflow files. Household income comes from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2024 one-year estimates, wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, price levels from the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities, and house-price history from the Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index. Mortgage rates use the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey weekly series through September 24, 2026, and loan limits the FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit release.

Income tax figures use the FTB 2025 California tax rate schedules. Property tax math references Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 361 and the Clark County Treasurer's tax-rate table. School figures reference the Clark County School District.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Migration data and tax estimates are approximate and sourced from publicly available reports; state tax consequences vary by individual circumstance. Chris Nevada is a licensed Nevada REALTOR (S.181401) with Nevada Real Estate Group at LPT Realty. Consult qualified tax professionals and a licensed REALTOR before making relocation decisions.

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last reviewed: September 27, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity