Aerial view of a Las Vegas Valley master-planned neighborhood: golf fairways, palms and pools below red-rock cliffs
Southwest Las Vegas, Nevada

Warm Springs Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Warm Springs real estate. Search southwest Las Vegas homes — single-family, townhomes, and condos from $350K to $650K across ZIPs 89148 and 89113, with live MLS data and I-215 Beltway access in every direction.

Browse Homes
  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIPs 89148/89113)

    $510K

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026

  • HOMES IN THE CORRIDOR

    6,000+

    Community records

  • ESTABLISHED

    1996

    Various Builders

  • DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89148)

    28

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Warm Springs at a Glance?

Warm Springs is a ~900-acre non-gated southwest Las Vegas corridor established in 1996 with 6,000-plus homes from $350K to $650K. ZIPs 89148 and 89113 show a $510,000 median list and 28-day pace per NREG’s MLS analysis; City of Las Vegas handles municipal services across the corridor. Takeaways below unpack this practical southwest address.

  • The corridor: established in 1996 by various builders — ~900 acres of mixed residential subdivisions along Warm Springs Road between Durango Drive and Las Vegas Boulevard South, 6,000-plus homes.
  • The price ladder: $350K entry for townhomes and condos; $400K–$550K for mid-range single-family homes; $550K–$650K for premium Warm Springs Estates — no master-plan HOA layer on top.
  • Schools: Mabel W. Hoggard Elementary rates 7/10 on GreatSchools; Doral Academy of Nevada charter rates 9/10. Verify CCSD zone for each specific address before offering.
  • Market pace: 27-day median from list to accepted offer across ZIPs 89148 and 89113 — active but not as compressed as the luxury corridors to the northwest.
  • Location: 15 minutes to the Strip via I-215 and I-15, 20 minutes to Harry Reid Airport, 15 minutes to both Summerlin and Henderson via the Beltway.

Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Las Vegas

Where Can I Find Warm Springs Homes for Sale?

The Warm Springs ZIP footprint (89148 and 89113) carried 302 active listings in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, spanning single-family homes, townhomes, and condos across the southwest corridor. The newest listings appear below, refreshed daily from the Las Vegas REALTORS MLS feed, and every active Warm Springs home is searchable in our live portal.

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Warm Springs Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

Warm Springs pricing spans $350,000 for entry-level condos to $650,000 for premium Warm Springs Estates homes, with the 302-listing ZIP-area median at $510,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 data. The bands below show the modeled split of active listings, with the core single-family market concentrated in the $400K–$550K range.

Under $400K

5

active listings

Browse Under $400K →

$400K–$500K

0

active listings

Browse $400K–$500K →

$500K–$600K

0

active listings

Browse $500K–$600K →

$600K–$700K

0

active listings

Browse $600K–$700K →

$700K–$800K

0

active listings

Browse $700K–$800K →

$800K+

0

active listings

Browse $800K+ →
Browse Warm Springs Listings

How Can You Find a Warm Springs Home by Neighborhood, Type & Price?

The 302 active listings across ZIPs 89148 and 89113 break down by neighborhood, property type, and price filter — each link opens the live Las Vegas MLS search with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data. Use the sub-neighborhood cards below to match price point and lifestyle before booking a tour with our southwest corridor team.

Updated daily · 305 active listings across ZIP 89148 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Warm Springs Listings First?

Custom alerts by neighborhood, price, beds, and property type — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With 302 active listings and a 27-day median market pace, well-priced single-family homes in the $400K–$500K band go under contract before many buyers arrange a tour. Alert subscribers see new listings within hours of MLS entry.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Las Vegas Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in the Warm Springs Area?


The Answer

Warm Springs delivers practical southwest living: ~900 acres of established subdivisions, I-215 access in every direction, diverse housing from condos to 3,200-square-foot homes, and Durango and Rainbow commercial corridors handling daily errands within minutes. City of Las Vegas maintains parks and services here, and Nevada's zero income tax keeps monthly budgets leaner than California.

What is the Warm Springs area known for?

Warm Springs is known as one of the most practical residential corridors in southwest Las Vegas — a 1996-era mixed collection of subdivisions along Warm Springs Road that delivers I-215 Beltway freeway access, diverse housing types from $350K, and mature neighborhood character without a master-plan premium or guard-gate fee layered on top.

Who should live in the Warm Springs area?

It fits value-conscious families seeking good CCSD school zones without luxury pricing, commuters who need multi-directional freeway access via I-215, California relocators trading state income tax for southwest Las Vegas affordability, young professionals in Strip or airport-adjacent jobs, and investors targeting consistent rental demand from a diverse 6,000-plus-home stock.

What is daily life like in Warm Springs?

Morning runs along Durango Drive or Desert Breeze Park's 20-acre walking trails, afternoons at the commercial clusters on Rainbow Boulevard and the I-215 corridor, and evenings in neighborhoods with community pools, mature landscaping, and quiet interior streets — all 15 minutes from the Strip if the night calls for it.

Location

Where Is Warm Springs

Warm Springs anchors the residential core of the southwest Las Vegas valley, centered on Warm Springs Road between Durango Drive and Las Vegas Boulevard South. Approximately 900 acres spanning ZIPs 89148 and 89113. Roughly 10–15 miles from the Strip.

Strip
15
Min
Harry Reid Airport
20
Min
Summerlin
15
Min
Henderson
15
Min
Mountains Edge
10
Min

Warm Springs

At a Glance
$510,000
Median List Price (ZIPs 89148/89113)
$496,500
Median Sold (past 100 days)
305
Active Listings (ZIPs 89148/89113)
28
Days on Market (ZIP 89148)
Setting
Non-gated southwest corridor
Acreage
~900 acres
Homes
6,000+
Established
1996
Developer
Various Builders
Sections
6 sub-neighborhoods
Security
LVMPD patrol · no gate
Freeway Access
I-215 + I-15 (minutes)
Retail
Durango Dr & Rainbow Blvd corridors
Sunshine
300 days/year
Schools
Doral Academy charter 9/10 (GreatSchools)
Distance to Strip
~15 min

Quick Answer

Is the Warm Springs area a good place to live in Las Vegas?

Yes — by value and access metrics, Warm Springs is one of the most practical addresses in southwest Las Vegas. I-215 and I-15 connectivity puts the Strip 15 minutes away and the airport 20, diverse housing spans $350K to $650K without master-plan premiums, and Durango Drive and Rainbow commercial corridors keep daily errands under 10 minutes. The honest trade-offs: public school ratings trail Summerlin's elite zones, no guard gate or on-site resort amenities, and some 1990s-era systems approaching replacement cycles. Nevada's zero state income tax sweetens every relocation to Warm Springs.

Source: City of Las Vegas

Census Housing Data / Warm Springs

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Warm Springs?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Warm Springs and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (ZIP 89148)
64,426
vs Clark Co 2,407,226
Home Value (ZIP 89148)
~$470K
vs Clark Co $431K
Owner-Occupied (ZIP 89148)
~59%
vs Clark Co 58%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for ZIP 89148 (Warm Springs is not separately tabulated) and Vintage 2025 population estimates for Clark County · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is the Warm Springs Area Growing?

Warm Springs itself is largely built out — the 6,000-plus-home corridor completed most development by the mid-2000s — while surrounding southwest Las Vegas neighborhoods continue adding residents. ZIP 89148 grew from 39,712 residents in the 2010 Census to 61,281 in 2020, and southwest community demand has remained steady as the I-215 Beltway commercial corridor expanded convenience for the existing stock.

64,426ZIP 89148 residents (ACS 2020–24)
6,000+Homes in the Warm Springs corridor
+54.3%ZIP 89148 growth, 2010–2020 (Census)

ZIP 89148 population, 2010–2024 (Census counts and ACS)

Inside Warm Springs, growth means turnover and gradual infill rather than net-new subdivision construction. Every new southwest resident seeking practical freeway access and sub-$600K pricing competes for a corridor that adds little new supply. That dynamic sustains consistent resale demand across the 6,000-plus-home stock, anchoring the rental market at the same time.

2010
39,712
2020
61,281
2020–24 ACS
64,426

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and City of Las Vegas. ZIP 89148 figures shown because the Census does not tabulate Warm Springs separately. ZIP 89148: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.

MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS

How Is the Warm Springs Real Estate Market Trending?

Median sold price, days on market, and monthly activity for ZIPs 89148 and 89113 from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Scope note: these ZIPs are broader than the Warm Springs corridor specifically, blending multiple southwest subdivisions — read the level and pace as area orientation.

Median Sold Price

$465K–$498K monthly band; $496,500 median over the last 100 days

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

25–35 day monthly range; 27 median over the last 100 days — active, not frenzied

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Active Listings

302 active across ZIPs 89148 and 89113 in June 2026 — among the more liquid southwest corridors

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in ZIP 89148 rose 74% between 2015 ($235,000) and 2021 ($410,000), across 7,324 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.

28
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET
$530K
ZIP-AREA MEDIAN LIST
305
ACTIVE LISTINGS (ZIPs 89148/89113)
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

ACTIVE SOUTHWEST MARKET

Get matched with a Warm
Springs specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How competitive is the Warm Springs market right now?

Warm Springs is an active but balanced southwest market — the 302-listing inventory and 27-day median pace give buyers more options and negotiating room than compressed guard-gated corridors. Well-priced single-family homes in the $400K–$500K band still draw competing offers, but the broader inventory prevents the daily bidding wars seen in Summerlin North.

  • 27 daysMedian days on market (sold, 100d)
  • 6,000+Total homes in the corridor
  • 302Active listings (ZIPs 89148/89113, June 2026)
  • $259/sqftMedian sold price per sq ft
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in the Warm Springs Area?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Warm Springs Neighborhoods Fit Your Buyer Type?

California Relocators

  • Zero Nevada state income tax vs California's 13.3%
  • Spacious single-family from $400K — fraction of SoCal pricing
  • I-215 access puts the whole valley within 20 minutes
  • Nevada DMV within 30 days; registration within 60
Best for California Relocators →

Commuters

  • I-215 + I-15 access — best multi-directional freeway position in the southwest
  • Strip 15 min · airport 20 min · Summerlin 15 min · Henderson 15 min
  • Beltway Terrace townhomes ideal for low-maintenance commuter living
  • Durango Drive and Rainbow commercial corridors cover daily errands
Best for Commuters →

Investors

  • Entry from $350K with consistent tenant demand from Strip and airport workers
  • $0–$175/mo HOA keeps carrying costs and yield math clean
  • Diverse 6,000-home stock supports single-unit and multi-unit strategies
  • Short-term rentals require City of Las Vegas licensing — plan for long-term holds
Best for Investors →

Downsizers

  • Condos and townhomes from $350K with low-maintenance exteriors
  • Desert Breeze Park lake and trails within 10 minutes
  • Strip entertainment 15 minutes away via I-215
  • Compare Mountains Edge for newer single-story options nearby
Best for Downsizers →

Best Fit For

  • First-time buyers — the most accessible entry points in the southwest valley from $350K, with FHA and VA loan suitability at every price band.
  • California relocators — zero state income tax, a 3% property-tax cap, and spacious homes at $400K–$550K — a fraction of comparable SoCal pricing.
  • Commuters — I-215 and I-15 access that puts the Strip, airport, Summerlin, and Henderson each within 15–20 minutes.
  • Investors — consistent multi-sector rental demand, entry from $350K, and a $0–$175/mo HOA that keeps yield math straightforward.
  • Downsizers — low-maintenance condos and townhomes from $350K, Desert Breeze Park recreation nearby, and Strip entertainment 15 minutes via I-215.

Ready to explore homes in Warm Springs? Our team covers every subdivision, school zone, and I-215 access point in the southwest corridor.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • I-215 and I-15 freeway access — Strip 15 min, airport 20 min, Summerlin and Henderson each 15 min via the Beltway
  • Entry from $350K for condos and townhomes; $400K–$550K for most single-family homes — no master-plan premium layer
  • Zero Nevada state income tax and a 3% primary-residence property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723
  • Durango Drive and Rainbow Boulevard commercial corridors keep daily errands inside a 5-to-10-minute radius
  • Desert Breeze Park's 20-acre lake, tennis, and trails anchor outdoor recreation within 10 minutes
  • Diverse 6,000-plus-home stock supports multiple buyer strategies — owner-occupied, long-term rental, and investment

Honest Considerations

  • Non-gated corridor — no staffed gatehouse for buyers who require controlled perimeter access
  • Mid-1990s-to-mid-2000s construction means HVAC, roofing, and pool equipment may be approaching replacement cycles — budget for thorough inspection
  • Extreme summer heat — 108°F-plus stretches July through September, like all of the Las Vegas Valley
  • Short-term rental income requires City of Las Vegas licensing and is subject to ongoing regulation — plan for long-term buy-and-hold strategies
  • Some subdivisions carry no HOA, which means no centralized enforcement for neighborhood standards — review each specific street before committing

Neighborhood Comparison

How Do Warm Springs' 6 Sub-Neighborhoods Compare?

A like-for-like comparison of Warm Springs' six sub-neighborhoods — indicative price, property type, days on market, and lifestyle fit — using ZIP-area listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Per-neighborhood figures are Nevada Real Estate Group-modeled slices of the 89148 and 89113 market; use them as orientation, not appraisal.

Warm Springs sub-neighborhood comparison · June 2026 · Nevada Real Estate Group-modeled slices of ZIP-area data
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Warm Springs Village~$460,000~$25026~55Core · Established · Single-Family
Durango Palms~$480,000~$25527~45Family · Pool · Sidewalks
Warm Springs Estates~$600,000~$27030~20Premium · Larger Lots · Upgraded

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus Nevada Real Estate Group analysis, June 2026. The MLS reports at ZIP level (89148/89113) — per-neighborhood medians are our modeled estimates from active-listing review.

Neighborhood Deep Dive

What's Inside Warm Springs' Top Sub-Neighborhoods?

Submarket 1

Warm Springs Village

The heart of the corridor — established 1,800-to-2,600-sq-ft single-family homes along Warm Springs Road with mature landscaping, proven neighborhood identity, and easy I-215 access. Most resale activity in the corridor runs through this section.

Browse Warm Springs Village homes →
~$460KMedian Price
26Days on Market
~55Active Listings
~$250Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Durango Palms

Family-oriented neighborhood near Durango Drive with a community pool, playground, and connected sidewalk network. Families prioritizing walkability and shared amenities find this section the most livable in the corridor.

Browse Durango Palms homes →
~$480KMedian Price
27Days on Market
~45Active Listings
~$255Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Warm Springs Estates

The corridor's premium section — 2,800-to-3,200-sq-ft homes on wider lots with upgraded finishes and more spacious yards. Buyers stepping up from mid-range Warm Springs without leaving the corridor land here.

Browse Warm Springs Estates homes →
~$600KMedian Price
30Days on Market
~20Active Listings
~$270Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

I-215 Beltway Commercial Corridor

The location engine that makes Warm Springs so practical: I-215 and I-15 access puts the Strip 15 minutes west, Harry Reid Airport 20 minutes south, Henderson 15 minutes east, and Summerlin 15 minutes northwest — all from a sub-$650K corridor where Durango Drive and Rainbow Boulevard handle every daily errand without a freeway trip.

Browse I-215 Beltway Commercial Corridor homes →
302Active MLS Listings
9/10Doral Academy Charter Rating
15 minTo the Strip via I-215
$530KZIP-Area Median List
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which Warm Springs
neighborhood fits your lifestyle?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Warm Springs Market Look Like Across ZIPs 89148 and 89113?

Warm Springs spans two ZIPs that together cover a broad southwest corridor beyond the named Warm Springs subdivisions. The table below presents the primary ZIP as an area corridor, with a note about how the Warm Springs-specific sub-neighborhoods fit within the broader data per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.

ZIP 89148 area corridor · June 2026 · Warm Springs sub-neighborhoods embedded within broader southwest market data
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89148Southwest Las Vegas — Warm Springs corridor · Rhodes Ranch · Fort Apache area$529,950~$25927302n/a*

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus Nevada Real Estate Group corridor analysis. The $529,950 ZIP median blends Warm Springs sub-neighborhoods ($350K–$650K) with adjacent southwest inventory. *Year-over-year change is intentionally omitted at corridor level. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does the Warm Springs Area Offer?

Desert Breeze Park's 20-acre lake anchors outdoor recreation for the corridor, backed by Warm Springs Park and Mountain's Edge Regional Park. The City of Las Vegas maintains all three facilities and a network of sidewalk-connected paths through most Warm Springs subdivisions.

10 MIN

Desert Breeze Park

~20 acresLake · Tennis · Playground · Trails · Skate ParkFree

The primary outdoor hub for the southwest corridor — a 20-acre park featuring a scenic lake, tennis courts, playground, walking and jogging trails, and a skate park all maintained by the City of Las Vegas parks system.

IN-CORRIDOR

Warm Springs Park

~5 acresPlayground · Walking paths · Picnic · ShadeFree

Neighborhood-scale park near Warm Springs Road and Durango Drive — playground equipment, walking paths, picnic areas, open turf, and shade structures for casual family use within minutes of any Warm Springs subdivision.

10 MIN

Mountain's Edge Regional Park

~20 acresSports fields · Dog park · Trails · Playground · PicnicFree

Regional park serving the south end of the corridor and adjacent Mountains Edge master plan — sports fields, a dedicated dog park, walking trails, playground, and ample picnic facilities.

NEAR CORRIDOR

I-215 Beltway Trail

Connected path networkWalking · Cycling · JoggingFree

Trail segments along the I-215 Beltway corridor connect southwest neighborhoods and provide a traffic-separated surface for walking, jogging, and cycling — a practical commuter and recreational route.

25 MIN

Red Rock Canyon NCA

195,819 acresScenic Loop · Hiking · ClimbingNPS fee

25 minutes northwest via I-215 West — the 13-mile Scenic Loop, 26 miles of hiking trails, and world-class rock climbing at one of Nevada's most dramatic natural landscapes.

35 MIN

Spring Mountains / Lee Canyon

316,000 acresSkiing · Hiking · CampingNPS fee

Mount Charleston and the Lee Canyon ski resort about 35 minutes north — Nevada's mountain escape with skiing in winter and cool hiking temperatures in summer.

The Warm Springs Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in the Warm Springs Area Look Like?

Three everyday moods within easy reach: morning jog at Desert Breeze Park's 20-acre lake, afternoon errands on Durango Drive, and evening on the Strip 15 minutes via I-215 — with the City of Las Vegas parks system threading neighborhood paths through every subdivision.

900Acres — Corridor Footprint
1996Year Established
302Active MLS Listings
300Days of Sun Annually

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Warm Springs Homes This Weekend?

Warm Springs is a non-gated corridor — no advance gate coordination required. With 302 active listings and a 27-day median market pace, well-priced single-family homes in the $400K–$500K band move quickly. Set up instant alerts, browse current inventory, or call (702) 637-1759 and our team will schedule weekend showings across any Warm Springs sub-neighborhood.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Warm Springs?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Warm Springs, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's current tax bill and abatement status from the county assessor — a tax cap is not automatic.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Warm Springs Area Economy?

Warm Springs residents work across the Strip and resort economy, Henderson healthcare and technology corridors, airport logistics, and southwest commercial operations. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro labor market spans multiple sectors, and the I-215 Beltway positions Warm Springs within 15 to 20 minutes of most major employment nodes.

$78,000Estimated avg household income, Warm Springs corridorCommunity demographic estimates
62%Homeownership rate in the corridorCommunity demographic estimates
15 minTo Strip employment via I-215 and I-15Via freeway corridor
20 minTo Harry Reid Airport via I-215Via I-215 and I-15

Top Warm Springs-Area Employers

  • Las Vegas Strip resorts and casinosThe valley's dominant employment sector — 15 minutes from the corridor via I-215 West and I-15 South
  • Harry Reid International AirportMajor aviation employment hub 20 minutes south via I-215 and I-15
  • Henderson healthcare and technology sectorHospital systems, biotech, and tech employers 15 minutes east via I-215
  • Durango Drive and Rainbow Boulevard commercial corridorsImmediate-area retail, medical, and service employers within five minutes of every Warm Springs subdivision
  • I-215 Beltway logistics and distributionWarehouse and logistics facilities along the Beltway corridor employ southwest valley residents directly
  • Southwest Las Vegas healthcare servicesMedical offices, urgent care, and outpatient facilities concentrated along the Durango Drive corridor

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Las Vegas. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does Warm Springs Compare to Mountains Edge, Spring Valley & Rhodes Ranch?

If you are weighing Warm Springs against other southwest Las Vegas options, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated June 2026. Warm Springs wins on HOA flexibility and value, Mountains Edge on master-plan amenities, Rhodes Ranch on guard-gated security, Spring Valley on central location — sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.

Warm Springs vs Mountains Edge vs Spring Valley vs Rhodes Ranch · June 2026
MetricWarm SpringsMountains EdgeSpring ValleyRhodes Ranch
Entry Price$350K$350K$300K$350K
Guard-GatedNoNoNoYes — 24/7 staffed
HOA Monthly$0–$175$75–$200$50–$175$125–$250
ZIP Median List$530K (89148)~$450K (89178)~$410K (89147)$530K (89148)
Days on Market27Similar2227
Homes in Area6,000+14,000+6,000+2,500+
Master PlanNoYesNoYes
Golf NearbyNone on-siteNone on-siteNone on-siteTed Robinson Course (on-site)
Best ForValue · Commute · FlexibilityFamily amenities · Master planCentral location · PriceGuard-gated · Golf · Resort

Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Demographic figures on this page are for ZIP 89148 (ACS 2020–2024); the Census does not tabulate Warm Springs separately. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Warm Springs Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Warm Springs Payment

Home Price
$450,000
$450,000
$450,000
Down Payment
20% / $90,000
20% / $90,000
20% / $90,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$2,700
$2,700
$2,700
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$2,970
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$2,395
  • Property Tax$225
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$0
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around From the Warm Springs Area?

I-215 and I-15 are the twin arteries — Warm Springs' primary advantage over other southwest communities is freeway access in every direction from a single residential corridor. Mean Las Vegas commutes run near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data, and Warm Springs residents heading to the Strip or airport typically run under 20 minutes.

Drive Times from Warm Springs

  • 15 minStrip (Tropicana Ave area)I-215 West → I-15 South
  • 20 minHarry Reid Intl AirportI-215 East → I-15 South
  • 15 minSummerlinI-215 West
  • 15 minHendersonI-215 East
  • 10 minMountains EdgeVia Durango Dr South
  • 25 minDowntown Las VegasI-15 North
  • 25 minRed Rock Canyon NCAI-215 West → W Charleston Blvd
  • 40 minMount CharlestonI-15 North → US-95 → NV-157

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The primary mode — I-215 and I-15 connect every corner of the valley within 15 to 25 minutes. Durango Drive and Rainbow Boulevard handle local commercial errands without a freeway.

  • RTC Transit

    The Regional Transportation Commission serves Durango Drive and Spring Mountain Road corridors with bus lines connecting to the Strip. Transit is practical for specific Strip-bound commutes; most Warm Springs residents drive.

  • Cycling

    The I-215 Beltway trail provides a separated surface for recreational cycling and some commuting within the corridor. Not a primary commute mode, but viable for short-distance intra-neighborhood trips.

  • Rideshare

    Available and practical — pickup times in the non-gated corridor average 5 to 8 minutes. Airport runs typically cost $25 to $40. Most residents keep a car for multi-directional flexibility.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a Warm Springs home?

Most Warm Springs purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — Nevada closes through escrow, not attorneys. Cash buyers close in 10 to 14 days. FHA and VA buyers allow 35 to 45 days. Request the sub-association resale package the day you go under contract so HOA dues clear before inspection deadlines arrive.

Quick Answer

What down payment do I need to buy in Warm Springs?

Most Warm Springs buyers put down 10% to 20% on single-family homes. At a $450,000 typical price, 10% down is $45,000 and 20% is $90,000. FHA loans require 3.5% down (as low as $15,750 at entry prices); VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. Conventional loans with less than 20% down require PMI until equity reaches 20%. Nevada Real Estate Group refers buyers to lenders who close Warm Springs transactions regularly — call (702) 637-1759.

Warm Springs FAQ — 18 Answers

What Do Warm Springs Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in the Warm Springs area?

Homes across the Warm Springs ZIP footprint (89148 and 89113) ranged from $350,000 for entry-level condos and townhomes to $650,000 for larger single-family homes on wider lots, with the 302-listing ZIP-area median at $510,000 in October 2026 per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Most single-family closes land in the $400,000–$500,000 band. Sizes run 1,200 square feet for attached products up to 3,200 square feet for premium Warm Springs Estates homes. Nevada's effective property-tax rate of roughly 0.5–0.7% keeps carrying costs lower than comparable California or Arizona markets.

What ZIP codes does the Warm Springs area cover?

Warm Springs spans ZIPs 89148 and 89113 in southwest Las Vegas, centered on Warm Springs Road between Durango Drive and Las Vegas Boulevard South. Both ZIPs sit inside the I-215 Beltway corridor. School zoning and HOA structures vary by subdivision across the two ZIPs, so confirm the specific address zone with Clark County School District before writing an offer — boundaries shift block by block across the dozens of subdivisions built between the mid-1990s and mid-2000s.

Is Warm Springs a master-planned community?

No. Warm Springs is a collection of dozens of subdivisions built along the Warm Springs Road corridor from the mid-1990s through the mid-2000s — not a single master plan with a unified HOA. That means no master-association fee. Each neighborhood operates its own sub-association, typically $50–$175 per month, and some standalone homes carry no HOA at all. Buyers get the location and the mature landscaping without a master-plan premium layered on top.

How connected is the Warm Springs area for commuters?

Warm Springs is one of the best-connected corridors in southwest Las Vegas. The I-215 Beltway and I-15 put the Strip roughly 15 minutes away, Harry Reid International Airport about 20 minutes, and both Summerlin and Henderson roughly 15 minutes via the Beltway. Durango Drive and Rainbow Boulevard commercial corridors keep daily errands inside a five-to-ten-minute radius. If your job moves around the valley, this location minimizes drive time in most directions simultaneously.

What schools serve the Warm Springs area?

Warm Springs falls within Clark County School District: Mabel W. Hoggard Elementary (7/10 GreatSchools), Lawrence & Heidi Canarelli Middle School (6/10), and Sierra Vista High School (5/10). Charter standouts include Doral Academy of Nevada (9/10) and Somerset Academy (8/10). Bishop Gorman High School (A+) and Pinecrest Academy of Nevada (A) lead the private tier. Confirm zoning for each specific address before offering — assignment boundaries vary by subdivision across the 89148 and 89113 ZIP footprint.

What are HOA fees like in Warm Springs?

HOA fees in Warm Springs run $50 to $175 per month depending on the specific neighborhood, and some standalone single-family homes carry no HOA obligation at all. Townhome and condo communities sit at the higher end, with fees covering shared pools, maintained common areas, and exterior upkeep. Exact dues, reserve fund status, rules, and any pending special assessments vary by sub-association — request the resale package early in Nevada escrow, which typically runs 30 to 45 days.

Is Warm Springs a good area for real estate investors?

Yes. Warm Springs offers entry from $350,000, consistent rental demand driven by its central southwest location and freeway access, and a diverse 6,000-plus-home stock spanning condos, townhomes, and single-family homes. Nevada adds structural advantages: no state income tax, and a 3% annual cap on primary-residence property-tax increases under NRS 361.4723. The I-215 corridor keeps vacancy low by giving tenants access to the entire valley. Nevada Real Estate Group can run rent comparisons on specific subdivisions — call (702) 637-1759.

What shopping and services are near Warm Springs?

Commercial services surround the corridor on all sides: Durango Drive, Rainbow Boulevard, and the I-215 interchange areas hold multiple grocery anchors, restaurant clusters, medical offices, urgent care, fitness centers, and major retail centers within a five-to-ten-minute drive. Newer commercial development along the I-215 Beltway has expanded convenience significantly in recent years. Most Warm Springs residents complete daily errands without leaving the southwest corridor — a practical advantage that master-plan communities at higher price points often cannot match.

What housing types are available in Warm Springs?

Warm Springs offers attached townhomes and condos from roughly 1,200 square feet at entry-level pricing, mid-range single-family homes from 1,800 to 2,600 square feet across the core Warm Springs Village and Desert Springs sections, and premium Warm Springs Estates homes running 2,800 to 3,200 square feet on wider lots from $550,000. Architectural character is consistent with the Las Vegas mid-1990s-to-mid-2000s building era: stucco exteriors, tile roofs, desert landscaping, and standard suburban lot sizes.

How does Warm Springs compare to Rhodes Ranch nearby?

Rhodes Ranch is a guard-gated golf community with a Ted Robinson course and resort-style amenities — HOA fees run $125–$250 monthly and guard-gate security adds a premium that pushes most homes above $450,000. Warm Springs trades the guard gate and golf for lower monthly carrying costs ($50–$175 HOA or no HOA), more housing-type variety, and slightly more diverse entry price points from $350,000. Both sit in the southwest corridor with similar I-215 access. Nevada Real Estate Group can walk you through both side by side.

Is new construction available in the Warm Springs area?

Most of Warm Springs was built out between the mid-1990s and mid-2000s, making resale the primary market. Occasional infill projects bring contemporary design to the corridor, though availability shifts by season and phase. Buyers who need new construction have strong alternatives within 15 minutes: Mountains Edge and newer southwest communities offer active builder programs. Nevada Real Estate Group monitors infill releases and nearby new-build options — call (702) 637-1759 for what is actively selling today.

What parks and outdoor amenities does Warm Springs have?

Desert Breeze Park (about 20 acres near Spring Mountain Road) anchors outdoor recreation with a lake, tennis courts, playground, walking trails, and a skate park. Warm Springs Park near Warm Springs Road and Durango Drive provides a neighborhood-scale playground, walking paths, and picnic areas within minutes. Mountain's Edge Regional Park to the south adds sports fields, a dog park, and additional trail access. The City of Las Vegas maintains all three facilities under its parks system.

How does property tax work for homes in Warm Springs?

Nevada's effective property-tax rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value per the Clark County Assessor, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $500,000 Warm Springs purchase, budget $2,500 to $3,500 annually. Long-held homes often carry abated assessed values — after a sale, the assessed value resets to current market price, so verify the post-sale figure with the Clark County Assessor before building your ownership-cost model.

What security is like in the Warm Springs area?

Warm Springs is a non-gated corridor, so security depends on LVMPD patrol coverage and neighborhood character rather than a staffed gatehouse. Las Vegas tracks below national violent-crime averages in FBI Uniform Crime Reporting comparisons, and the southwest corridor's homeownership rate of approximately 62% — per community demographic estimates — reflects an engaged, invested neighborhood base. Many individual subdivisions have community pools and internal street design that limits through-traffic. For buyers who want a staffed gate nearby, Rhodes Ranch is within minutes.

What should buyers know before purchasing in Warm Springs?

Four factors move real money in Warm Springs. First, subdivisions vary: school zoning, HOA dues, and home-age range differ significantly across the 89148 and 89113 footprint — verify each specific address. Second, property-tax resets: long-held homes re-assess to current market value after a sale, so verify the post-sale figure early in escrow. Third, no master HOA: each sub-association is independent, so review dues and reserves carefully. Fourth, HVAC cycles: mid-1990s to mid-2000s construction means first or second major system replacement may be due — budget for inspection.

What down payment do I need to buy in Warm Springs?

Most Warm Springs buyers put down 10% to 20%. At a $450,000 median single-family price, 10% down is $45,000 and 20% is $90,000. FHA loans allow 3.5% down (as low as $15,750) for qualified buyers. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. Conventional loans with less than 20% down require PMI until equity reaches 20%. Nevada Real Estate Group can refer you to lenders who close Warm Springs purchases regularly — call (702) 637-1759.

What does a typical HOA cost in Warm Springs?

HOA fees in Warm Springs range from $0 (some standalone single-family homes) to $175 per month for townhome or condo communities with shared pools and common-area maintenance. The most common range for standard single-family subdivisions is $50–$125 monthly. Each sub-association is independent — pull the resale package, current dues, reserve fund status, and any special-assessment history before your inspection contingency expires in Nevada escrow.

How long does closing take on a Warm Springs home?

Most Warm Springs purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — Nevada closes through escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash purchases can close in 10 to 14 days. FHA and VA purchases typically run 35 to 45 days due to inspection and appraisal requirements. Request the HOA resale package the day you go under contract so dues and reserve data clear before inspection-contingency deadlines arrive.

Updated October 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About the Warm Springs Area?

Eight questions Warm Springs buyers search most often — answered with verifiable specifics from City of Las Vegas, Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, and GreatSchools ratings. Every figure links to a primary source.

Is Warm Springs part of Las Vegas or Henderson?

Warm Springs is in unincorporated Clark County, ZIPs 89148 and 89113. Henderson begins roughly east of I-15 and the 215 Beltway interchange. Mailing addresses say Las Vegas, NV. For practical purposes, the corridor's I-215 access gives Henderson-comparable commute times to Green Valley and the Henderson tech corridor.

What ZIP codes does Warm Springs use?

Warm Springs spans ZIPs 89148 and 89113 in southwest Las Vegas, centered on Warm Springs Road between Durango Drive and Las Vegas Boulevard South. Drive times from these ZIPs run 15 minutes to the Strip, 20 to the airport, and 15 to both Summerlin and Henderson via I-215.

Is Warm Springs guard-gated?

No — Warm Springs is a non-gated residential corridor. Individual subdivisions have varying levels of neighborhood character, and some have community pools and interior-street design that limits through-traffic, but there is no staffed gatehouse. Nearby Rhodes Ranch offers guard-gated golf-community living from a similar entry price.

How old are homes in Warm Springs?

Most Warm Springs homes were built between the mid-1990s and mid-2000s, making them approximately 20 to 30 years old as of 2026. That vintage means HVAC units, roofing, and pool equipment may be approaching first or second major replacement cycles — budget for a thorough inspection and price accordingly before writing an offer.

Does Warm Springs have a community pool?

Some sub-neighborhoods — including Durango Palms, Desert Springs, and portions of Warm Springs Village — have community pools maintained by their sub-association. Others do not. Verify with each specific HOA. Many individual single-family homes in the corridor feature private pools in the backyard, which is common in Las Vegas housing at this price point.

Is Warm Springs walkable?

Moderately. Most Warm Springs subdivisions have connected sidewalk networks for neighborhood walking, and Durango Drive and Rainbow Boulevard commercial corridors are drivable in minutes. Daily errands require a car for most residents, as with all Las Vegas suburban corridors. Desert Breeze Park and Warm Springs Park are accessible by foot from many core subdivisions.

How far is Warm Springs from the Strip?

Approximately 15 minutes west via I-215 and I-15 — one of the shortest Strip commutes available at southwest Las Vegas pricing. The I-215 interchange at Durango Drive is the primary on-ramp; from there it is a straight freeway run to Tropicana or Flamingo exits without surface-street traffic.

Is Warm Springs a good investment area?

The fundamentals are sound: entry from $350K in an established non-gated corridor with I-215 access, consistent rental demand from Strip, airport, and healthcare workers, and a 6,000-plus-home stock that provides market liquidity for investors at multiple price points. Short-term rentals require City of Las Vegas licensing; the corridor is better suited to long-term buy-and-hold strategies.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011 — including southwest Las Vegas corridors, guard-gated enclaves, master-planned communities, and investment portfolios across the full valley. The largest agent team in Nevada, direct lender relationships at every price point, and 9,146+ verified five-star reviews back the #1 ranking statewide.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, North Las Vegas
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,146+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Warm Springs Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Warm Springs Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Within 20 Minutes of Warm Springs?

Compare Warm Springs with neighboring southwest Las Vegas communities and nearby master plans. Each card pairs drive time with price positioning so you can judge whether trading the corridor's value and HOA flexibility for guard-gated security, a master-plan amenity package, or a more central location actually buys more lifestyle for your money.

5 MIN NW

Rhodes Ranch

From $350K (guard-gated)

5 min from Warm Springs

View Rhodes Ranch →

10 MIN S

Mountains Edge

~$450K (est.)

10 min from Warm Springs

View Mountains Edge →

10 MIN N

Spring Valley

~$410K (ZIP area)

10 min from Warm Springs

View Spring Valley →

15 MIN N

The Lakes

~$548K (ZIP area)

15 min from Warm Springs

View The Lakes →

15 MIN NW

Summerlin

$728K

15 min from Warm Springs

View Summerlin →

15 MIN E

Henderson

$548K

15 min from Warm Springs

View Henderson →

A–Z INDEX

Which Warm Springs Sub-Neighborhoods Can You Explore A–Z?

Warm Springs contains six named sub-neighborhoods plus adjacent communities across ZIPs 89148 and 89113. Dedicated sub-neighborhood pages are rolling out; entries below are indexed for orientation, and our team can pull current listings, HOA dues, and school zoning for any Warm Springs address on request.

B

  • Beltway Terrace (townhomes, I-215 adjacent)

D

  • Desert Springs (midrange, community pool)
  • Durango Palms (family, community pool)

R

W

  • Warm Springs Estates (premium, larger lots)
  • Warm Springs Village (core, established)

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Warm Springs Data Come From?

Every statistic here comes from a primary or government dataset, refreshed monthly. One honesty note: the MLS reports at ZIP level (89148 and 89113), which is broader than the named Warm Springs corridor — area statistics are labeled as such, and per-neighborhood figures are modeled estimates. Follow any link to verify.

  1. NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers) — Median list and sold prices, days on market, and closing counts for ZIPs 89148 and 89113 (southwest Las Vegas). NREG market report
  2. U.S. Census Bureau — ZIP 89148 population, income, age, and housing data (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates; Warm Springs is not tabulated separately). data.census.gov
  3. City of Las Vegas — Municipal services, parks, zoning, and short-term rental licensing covering the Warm Springs southwest corridor. lasvegasnevada.gov
  4. Clark County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, parcel data, and post-sale tax-reset records for ZIPs 89148 and 89113. clarkcountynv.gov/assessor
  5. Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 — The 3% annual property-tax cap on primary residences. leg.state.nv.us
  6. Nevada Department of Taxation — State tax structure confirming no personal income tax in Nevada. tax.nv.gov
  7. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Las Vegas metropolitan violent and property crime rates, national comparisons. fbi.gov/ucr
  8. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Metro employment, unemployment, and wage data for the Las Vegas MSA. bls.gov
  9. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings including Doral Academy 9/10, Somerset Academy 8/10, Mabel W. Hoggard ES 7/10, and private options. greatschools.org
  10. Nevada Report Card — State accountability data used to cross-check school ratings for CCSD schools serving the Warm Springs corridor. nevadareportcard.nv.gov
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in the payment calculator. freddiemac.com/pmms

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity