Illustrated cover showing a purchase contract and eyeglasses on a table in a desert-modern living room, for a guide to Las Vegas seller concessions
The most valuable number in a Las Vegas offer is often not the price. It is the line where the seller agrees to pay your costs. Image: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Buying Tips

Seller Concessions in Las Vegas: What a Credit Is Really Worth

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 24 min read

A seller credit and a price cut of the same size are not the same deal. On a $450,000 Las Vegas purchase with 5 percent down at 7.24 percent, taking $13,500 as a credit instead of a price reduction keeps $12,825 more cash in your account at closing, adds about $87 a month and leaves you with a larger loan. Here is how the loan-program caps, the appraisal and the contract actually work.

Ask ten Las Vegas buyers what a seller concession is and you will get ten versions of the same fuzzy answer: the seller pays some of my costs. That is true and almost useless. The part that decides whether a concession is worth chasing is everything underneath it. How large a credit will your specific loan program allow, given your specific down payment? Does the appraisal have to support the price you grossed up to fund it? What happens to the credit if your actual closing costs come in lower than the number you negotiated? Those are the questions that turn a vague idea into either a real five-figure benefit or a clause your lender strikes out three days before closing.

This negotiation can go wrong in both directions. A buyer can ask for a credit so large that the underwriter trims it. A buyer can take a price reduction when a credit of the same size would have helped more on the day they needed cash. A seller can refuse a credit they would have given as a price cut, purely because the word sounds like a giveaway. This page is built on the published lender rules and on our own count of Las Vegas MLS closings rather than on a statistic nobody can source.

On a $450,000 Las Vegas purchase with 5 percent down at Freddie Mac's 7.24 percent average of October 29, 2026, a $13,500 seller credit leaves $12,825 more cash at closing than an equal price cut, at about $87 more a month and a larger loan. A concession is seller money for your closing costs, prepaid items or rate instead of the price. Loan programs cap it: 3 to 9 percent conventional, 6 FHA, 4 VA.

  • Conventional contribution caps run 3, 6 or 9 percent depending on your loan-to-value ratio.
  • FHA allows 6 percent of the sales price; VA limits concessions to 4 percent of reasonable value.
  • Las Vegas closings ran 99.03 percent of final list price from June through August 2026.
  • A $13,500 credit beats an equal price cut on cash for 147 months, but leaves more debt.
  • About 41 percent of those sellers cut price; I found no auditable Las Vegas concession rate.

What Is a Seller Concession in a Las Vegas Home Purchase?

A seller concession is a contractual agreement that the seller will pay costs the buyer would otherwise pay out of pocket. It is not a discount on the house. It redirects money from the seller's net proceeds to the buyer's settlement statement. The distinction matters because your loan program caps it, the appraiser adjusts for it and the underwriter counts it.

Lenders do not call it a concession. According to the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, the governing term is an interested party contribution, meaning a contribution from a party with a vested interest in the transaction: the seller, the builder or developer, the real estate agent or broker, or an affiliate of any of them. A lender isn't an interested party unless it is the seller or is affiliated with one. That definition matters because the cap is not a seller cap. It is a cap on everyone on that list combined, so inside one transaction a builder incentive and an agent credit both count against the same ceiling.

The Fannie Mae guide splits the category in two. Financing concessions are the acceptable kind: your closing costs including prepaid items, and up to twelve months of homeowners association assessments after settlement. Sales concessions are the other kind: non-realty items such as cash gifts, rebates, furniture and automobiles, plus any financing concession that exceeds the maximum. Fees a seller customarily pays under local custom are not subject to the maximum. The consequence of landing in the second bucket is severe, and we will get to it in the appraisal section.

Illustration of a curving street of two-story stucco homes and palm trees at sunset
Illustration. The price is only one line in the negotiation.

Which Forms Do Seller Concessions Take in Southern Nevada?

The word covers at least five different mechanics, and they are not interchangeable. A closing-cost credit is the default: a stated dollar amount applied on the settlement statement against your loan origination fee, appraisal fee, title premiums, escrow fee, recording charges and lender underwriting costs. It is the most flexible form because it attaches to whatever eligible charges exist on the day you close.

A prepaid-item credit funds the escrow account rather than the transaction. That means the first year of homeowners insurance, the property tax reserve your servicer collects, and the per-diem interest between funding and the first of the following month. A buyer who forgets this bucket can come up short at signing. A credit that specifies prepaid items covers it.

A rate buydown converts the credit into a lower interest rate. There are two kinds and they behave nothing alike. A permanent buydown is discount points: cash paid at closing to cut the note rate for the life of the loan. A temporary buydown subsidizes the payment for the first year or two and then the rate steps back up. According to the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, a temporary buydown may run no longer than three years, may not cut the rate by more than 3 percent in total, and may not step up by more than 1 percent in any twelve-month interval. The same topic requires the lender to qualify you at the note rate, without consideration of the bought-down rate.

A repair credit substitutes money for work. Instead of the seller replacing the roof or the evaporative cooler before closing, the seller credits you the estimated cost and you handle it after you own the house. Ask your lender first, because programs treat repair money differently. A fifth and smaller category covers the transaction's own friction: homeowners association resale package and transfer fees, and a home protection plan, which the Las Vegas REALTORS purchase contract caps at a figure the parties fill in themselves.

Forms a Las Vegas seller concession can take, and what each one solves. Loan-program eligibility must be confirmed with your loan officer.
FormWhat it paysBest when the buyer isCounts against the cap
Closing-cost creditOrigination, appraisal, title, escrow, recording, underwritingShort on cash to closeYes
Prepaid-item creditInsurance premium, tax reserve, per-diem interestSurprised by escrow fundingYes
Permanent rate buydownDiscount points that cut the note rate for the loan's lifeKeeping the loan past its break-evenYes
Temporary rate buydownSubsidy for the first one to three years of paymentsExpecting income growth or a refinanceYes
Repair creditAgreed cost of inspection items handled after closingWilling to manage the workAsk your lender; treatment varies

How Is a Seller Concession Different From a Price Cut?

Both cost the seller the same money. They do not deliver the same value to you, and the reason is that a price cut is spread across 360 monthly payments while a concession arrives entirely on closing day.

According to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, "Sometimes, you can negotiate with the seller for a 'credit' towards your closing costs, but the seller will usually require you to pay a higher price for the home in order to cover the costs of this credit." That trade is the whole mechanism. You are agreeing to finance the credit over the life of the loan in exchange for keeping the cash today.

Work the numbers on a $450,000 purchase with 5 percent down, at the 7.24 percent thirty-year average Freddie Mac published for October 29, 2026, and hold closing costs at $13,500 in both scenarios. Take the price cut and you buy at $436,500, put down $21,825, borrow $414,675 and owe $2,826.00 a month in principal and interest, but you still write a check for the full $13,500 in costs. Total cash required: $35,325. Take the credit instead and you buy at $450,000, put down $22,500, borrow $427,500 and owe $2,913.40 a month, but the seller absorbs the $13,500 in costs. Total cash required: $22,500.

The credit leaves $12,825 more in your bank account on closing day and costs you $87.40 a month. Dividing one by the other gives 147 months, or 12.2 years, before the monthly savings from the price cut add up to the cash you kept. According to the National Association of REALTORS 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers, which covered transactions between July 2024 and June 2025, sellers had owned their home an all-time high of 11 years before selling, a national figure.

That is a cash-flow answer, and it leaves out the debt. The credit isn't free money: you borrowed most of it. After five years the credit loan still owes $403,428 against $391,325 on the price-cut loan, about $12,100 more, and you repay that when you sell or refinance. The credit moves cost from today to later. It wins when cash today is what you lack.

Price cut versus seller credit on a $450,000 Las Vegas purchase, 5 percent down, 7.24 percent thirty-year fixed, closing costs held at $13,500. Illustration, not a quote. Rate is the Freddie Mac survey average for October 29, 2026; payments are principal and interest only.
Measure$13,500 price cut$13,500 seller credit
Contract price$436,500$450,000
Down payment at 5 percent$21,825$22,500
Loan amount$414,675$427,500
Closing costs you pay$13,500$0
Total cash to close$35,325$22,500
Monthly principal and interest$2,826.00$2,913.40
Loan balance after five years$391,325$403,428
Break-even147 months, or 12.2 years, before the payment savings equal the cash kept

There is a second, quieter difference. A lower price lowers the balance your mortgage insurance is calculated on if you are putting less than 20 percent down. Property tax isn't part of this trade: under NRS 361.227, Nevada sets taxable value from land value plus replacement cost less depreciation, not from your contract price. Run your own version of both columns in our mortgage calculator before you decide.

Should a Buyer Take the Credit or the Lower Price?

Choose by your tightest limit. Take the seller credit if cash to close is the problem. Take a permanent rate buydown if the monthly payment is the problem and you will keep the loan past its break-even. Take the lower price if neither is, because it leaves you with the least debt. A temporary buydown fits only if you expect the payment to get easier, and it doesn't help you qualify. The table runs the same $13,500 through all four on the $450,000 example. Your lender's actual pricing, your loan program's cap and whether the home appraises at the higher price can change the answer, so get those first.

The same $13,500 used four ways on a $450,000 purchase, 5 percent down, 7.24 percent note rate, $13,500 closing costs. Illustration, not a quote. Payments are principal and interest only. The permanent buydown row assumes $13,500 buys a half point; your lender prices that daily.
Use of the $13,500Cash you bringMonthly paymentLoanFits a buyer who
Price cut$35,325$2,826.00$414,675Has the cash and wants the least debt
Seller credit$22,500$2,913.40$427,500Is short on cash to close
Permanent buydown$36,000$2,769.92$427,500Needs a lower payment for the long term
2-1 temporary buydown plus $3,428 credit$32,572$2,358.02, then $2,629.41, then $2,913.40$427,500Expects income growth or a refinance

If your limit is cash, take the concession. This is the buyer whose down payment is assembled from savings, a 401(k) loan and a gift from a parent, whose approval is sound but whose reserves after closing would be thin. According to the National Association of REALTORS, the typical first-time buyer put 10 percent down in the year ending June 2025, matching the highest share recorded since 1989. A buyer in that position may qualify for the payment and still lack another $13,500 in the bank. For them the concession can be the difference between closing and not closing. If that describes you, start with our first-time buyer resources before you tour anything.

If your limit is the monthly payment, take the buydown rather than the raw credit. The debt-to-income ratio that your underwriter calculates is driven by the payment, and a permanent buydown is the only form of concession that moves it. Permanently cutting the rate on that $427,500 loan from 7.24 percent to 6.74 percent drops the payment from $2,913.40 to $2,769.92, a saving of $143.48 a month and roughly $51,650 across thirty years. What that half point of rate costs is quoted by your lender, not by me, and it moves daily. Divide the cost by the monthly saving to get your break-even: if it cost the full $13,500, that is 94 months.

If your limit is neither, take the price cut. A buyer putting 25 percent down with reserves left over and a comfortable ratio can take the lower price and the smaller loan. That buyer is also the one whose conventional cap is widest, which means they have the most room to choose.

Illustration of contemporary two-story townhomes along a palm-lined street
Illustration. For a buyer short on cash, the credit can be the difference between closing and not closing.

Before you ask for the biggest credit you think you can get, check whether your loan program will let you keep it. That check takes one phone call, and it belongs before the offer, not after.

How Much Can a Seller Legally Contribute to Your Closing Costs?

This is the hard constraint, and there is no single number. The cap depends on the loan program, and on conventional loans it also depends on your down payment and how you will occupy the property.

According to the Fannie Mae Selling Guide topic on interested party contributions, updated May 7, 2025, a principal residence or second home may receive contributions of 3 percent when the loan-to-value or combined loan-to-value ratio exceeds 90 percent, 6 percent between 75.01 and 90 percent, and 9 percent at 75 percent or less. An investment property is limited to 2 percent at every ratio. Critically, the guide specifies the percentage is calculated using the lower of sales price or appraised value, not the contract price alone.

According to HUD Handbook 4000.1, interested parties on an FHA loan "may contribute up to 6 percent of the sales price toward the Borrower's origination fees, other closing costs, prepaid items, and Discount Points." The handbook goes on to fold several things into that same 6 percent that buyers assume sit outside it: permanent and temporary interest rate buydowns, other payment supplements, mortgage interest payments on fixed-rate loans, mortgage payment protection insurance, and the upfront mortgage insurance premium. The handbook also states flatly that interested party contributions may not be used for the borrower's minimum required investment, so a seller cannot fund your 3.5 percent down payment.

According to the Department of Veterans Affairs, VA doesn't limit credits for a loan's closing costs, but it limits seller's concessions to no more than 4 percent of the home's reasonable value, shown on the Notice of Value. VA describes concessions as anything of value added to the transaction at no additional cost to the buyer, including credits for the VA funding fee, debt payoff or prepayment of hazard insurance. A temporary buydown funded by a builder or seller also counts. USDA guaranteed loans have their own limit in USDA Handbook HB-1-3555. I could not read the current handbook, so it isn't in the table; ask your loan officer.

Published interested-party contribution ceilings by loan program, with the dollar equivalent on a $450,000 Las Vegas purchase. Conventional rows are Fannie Mae's limits. These are program rules as published, read November 1, 2026; confirm your file's exact limit with your loan officer before writing an offer.
Program and scenarioCapMeasured againstOn $450,000
Conventional, primary or second home, above 90 percent LTV3 percentLower of price or appraised value$13,500
Conventional, primary or second home, 75.01 to 90 percent LTV6 percentLower of price or appraised value$27,000
Conventional, primary or second home, 75 percent LTV or less9 percentLower of price or appraised value$40,500
Conventional, investment property, any LTV2 percentLower of price or appraised value$9,000
FHA6 percentSales price$27,000
VA4 percentEstablished reasonable value$18,000

We are a brokerage, not a lender. Every figure above is the published program rule, and your individual approval can be tighter than the rule for reasons that have nothing to do with the seller. Ask your loan officer for your maximum in dollars, in writing, before you sign an offer.

Illustration of a tree-filled neighborhood of tile-roof homes and pools below a mountain
Illustration. Henderson closings ran 98.80 percent of final list price from June through August 2026, with 76.3 percent settling below the original ask.

What Counts Against the Contribution Cap and What Does Not?

Knowing the ceiling is half the job. The other half is knowing which dollars are counted when the underwriter adds them up, because some items sit outside the cap.

On an FHA file, HUD Handbook 4000.1 excludes two significant categories. Premium pricing credits from the mortgagee or third-party originator are excluded from the 6 percent limit, provided that lender is not also the seller, agent, builder or developer. And payment of real estate agent commissions or fees typically paid by the seller under local or state law, or local custom, is not considered an interested party contribution at all. Satisfaction of a PACE lien by the property owner is likewise excluded. In practical terms the commissions a Southern Nevada seller customarily pays do not consume your concession budget. Buyer-broker compensation has its own line in Section 2 of the Las Vegas form, so have your loan officer confirm how it is treated on your file in writing rather than assuming.

VA draws the sharpest line of any program. The 4 percent ceiling applies to concessions, and VA says it doesn't limit credits for a loan's closing costs. So a VA buyer in North Las Vegas may be able to receive more than 4 percent of total seller help, because only part of it counts. Getting that allocation right in the contract is worth a conversation with your loan officer before drafting.

On the conventional side, the trap runs the other way. Fannie Mae limits homeowners association assessments to twelve months after settlement as a financing concession. Anything above the cap and anything above your actual closing costs is treated as a sales concession. It does not simply get disallowed. It is deducted from the sales price, which reduces the value the loan is sized against.

The practical rule: itemize the credit in the contract rather than writing one lump number, and confirm the allocation with your lender before the offer goes out. On a 95 percent conventional file at $450,000, a $20,000 credit sits $6,500 above the $13,500 ceiling. That $6,500 becomes a sales concession unless the parties amend the contract, so size the ask to the cap.

How Does a Rate Buydown Compare With a Closing-Cost Credit?

Converting a credit into a buydown changes what you are buying: cash relief today becomes payment relief over time. On the same $427,500 loan at a 7.24 percent note rate, a two-one temporary buydown sets your rate at 5.24 percent in year one and 6.24 percent in year two before it reaches the note rate in year three.

That structure drops the year-one payment from $2,913.40 to $2,358.02, a saving of $555.38 a month or $6,665 across the first twelve months. Year two lands at $2,629.41, saving $283.99 a month or $3,408. Add them and the seller has to fund roughly $10,072 into the buydown account. On a 95 percent conventional file with a $13,500 ceiling, that consumes about three-quarters of your concession budget and leaves roughly $3,428 for actual closing costs.

Two rules decide whether this is smart. First, according to the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, the lender qualifies you on the note rate, not the bought-down rate. The buydown does not help you qualify for a larger loan or a tighter ratio. It only lowers what you actually pay in the early years. Second, the same guide requires buydown funds to be deposited into custodial bank accounts held separately from the lender's own funds, and if you pay the loan off early the remaining funds are credited to the payoff or returned as the buydown agreement specifies. That last clause protects you if you sell or refinance in year two.

A permanent buydown behaves differently and suits a different buyer. It cuts the rate for all 360 payments, so it does reduce the qualifying payment, and it keeps working in year five and year fifteen. The trade is that it delivers less relief per dollar in the first two years. A buyer who expects income growth, or who bought during a rate spike and plans to refinance, gets more from the temporary structure. A buyer settling into a Summerlin or Centennial Hills home for the long haul usually gets more from points. We walked through the full comparison in our guide to buydowns versus rate locks.

Two-one temporary buydown versus a straight closing-cost credit on a $427,500 loan with a 7.24 percent note rate, using the Freddie Mac survey average for October 29, 2026. Illustration, not a quote. Payments are principal and interest only.
DimensionTwo-one temporary buydownStraight closing-cost credit
Year-one payment$2,358.02 at 5.24 percent$2,913.40 at 7.24 percent
Year-two payment$2,629.41 at 6.24 percent$2,913.40
Year-three payment onward$2,913.40$2,913.40
Seller dollars consumedAbout $10,072 into the buydown accountDollar for dollar against your costs
Helps you qualifyNo; lender uses the note rateNo; it is not a payment
Best forExpected income growth or refinanceThin cash reserves at closing

How Does the Appraisal Limit the Concession You Can Collect?

Here is the second constraint. When you gross the price up so the seller can hand part of it back, the appraisal has to support the grossed-up number.

Section 3(B) of the Las Vegas REALTORS Residential Purchase Agreement, Rev. 10/24 makes the buyer's obligation contingent on the property appraising for not less than the purchase price, and gives the buyer a stated number of calendar days after acceptance to renegotiate or cancel once the lender or appraiser issues a Notice of Appraised Value below that price. If the contingency deadline passes without written cancellation, the buyer is deemed to have waived it. So a buyer who writes $450,000 to collect $13,500 back, on a house that appraises at $443,000, has created an appraisal problem that would not have existed at a $436,500 contract price.

The lender-side treatment is harsher still. According to the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, sales concessions must be deducted from the sales price and the lower of the reduced sales price or appraised value must be used to calculate the loan-to-value ratio. A credit that overshoots the cap does not get politely capped. It reduces the number your loan is sized against, which raises your loan-to-value ratio, which can push you into a tighter contribution tier and a worse rate at the same time.

Appraisers are required to look for this. According to HUD Mortgagee Letter 2005-02, "The appraiser is required to make market-based adjustments to the comparable sales for any sales or financing concessions," and the adjustment must reflect the difference between the sales price with the concessions and what the property would have sold for without them. The letter lists what counts: loan discount points, origination fees, interest rate buydowns, closing cost assistance, condominium fee payments, builder incentives, down payment assistance and monetary gifts. It also requires appraisers to verify comparable sales for concessions and to document the verification method when firsthand knowledge is unavailable.

There is a second-order effect worth knowing, and it is the honest reason concessions distort market data. Two identical homes on the same street, one closing at $450,000 with a $13,500 credit and one at $436,500 clean, record different sale prices. The first raises the comparable that prices your neighbor's listing next month, which is precisely what the appraiser's adjustment exists to correct.

What Do Las Vegas Closing Numbers Say About Buyer Leverage?

About four in ten Las Vegas sellers cut their price before closing. In our count, 40.8 percent of the 7,453 homes that closed from June through August 2026 had at least one reduction, with a median cut of 3.8 percent of the original ask. Among the 11,592 homes still active on November 1, 2026, 45.8 percent were listed below their original price, with a median cut of $20,000. How often sellers pay concessions is a different question, and I found no auditable local rate, for the reasons in the next section. What we can measure is how much room sellers are giving on price.

We pulled every closed sale on the Las Vegas REALTORS MLS through Repliers on November 1, 2026 for Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City, by closing date, for the three settled months from June 1 through August 31, 2026. That window produced 7,453 closings, land excluded, with a median sale price of $449,000 and a median of 27 days on market. Of closings with a recorded financing type, 46 percent were conventional, 24 percent cash, 19 percent FHA and 9 percent VA, so most buyers are working under one of the caps above.

The leverage picture is consistent. The median closing settled at 99.03 percent of the final list price and 97.58 percent of the original list price. More than two-thirds, 70.3 percent, closed below the original asking price. A majority, 56.5 percent, closed below even the reduced final list. Against 11,592 active homes on November 1, 2026 and a pace of roughly 2,484 closings a month, that is about 4.7 months of supply.

The year-over-year comparison is close to flat. The same window in 2025 produced 7,043 closings at a 99.09 percent median sale-to-list ratio, 71.0 percent below original, 42.1 percent cutting price, and 26 median days on market. Anyone selling you a story about a dramatic 2026 shift in Las Vegas negotiating power isn't reading the closings. Our Las Vegas market report tracks these figures monthly, and we looked at the broader question in our analysis of whether Las Vegas is a buyer's market.

Buyer leverage by price band. Closings in Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City from June 1 through August 31, 2026, by closing date, MLS data pulled through Repliers on November 1, 2026. Not an official Las Vegas REALTORS statistic.
Price bandClosingsMedian sale priceMedian sale-to-listBelow original listMedian days on market
Under $400,0002,644$329,99599.45 percent67.8 percent27
$400,000 to $599,9993,041$475,00099.57 percent66.7 percent25
$600,000 to $899,9991,131$695,00098.57 percent78.2 percent30
$900,000 to $1.49M393$1,100,00096.84 percent82.7 percent31.5
$1.5M and above244$2,275,00095.83 percent84.8 percent37.5

The gradient in that table is the most useful thing in this guide. Room to negotiate scales with price. Under $400,000 the median buyer got 0.55 percent off the final ask and went under contract in 27 days. Above $1.5 million the median buyer got 4.17 percent and took 37.5 days. If you are asking for a 6 percent concession on a $350,000 house in a fast band, you are asking for roughly ten times the discount the market is clearing on price. Above $1.5 million, the same ask is closer to what the band already gives. The recorded price can't show a concession, so read these as price room, not total room.

Illustration of homes around a green park with mountains behind
Illustration. In the $400,000 to $599,999 band, the median closing gave up just 0.43 percent off the final ask.

Why Is There No Reliable Las Vegas Seller Concession Rate?

You have probably seen a headline claiming that a large share of sellers are paying concessions. Here is what can and can't be said for Las Vegas.

There are two limits. First, the number exists in the MLS but not in the data we can see. The Las Vegas REALTORS MLS Rules, revised October 2022, list a SellerContribution field among the data available to brokers' websites. It isn't in the feed we receive: on November 1, 2026, I checked all 303 raw field names on 600 closed Las Vegas records and found no seller contribution, concession or credit field. So we can't compute a rate, and I can't say how consistently agents fill that field in.

Second, the only place a concession surfaces in our data is the public remarks, and those undercount it. I ran the scan on all 7,453 closings from June through August 2026, searching for concession, seller credit, closing cost help, buydown and incentive language. It hit 159 listings, or 2.1 percent, and 43 of those were homes built in 2025 or later. Nobody should read that as the share of sellers paying a concession. It measures how rarely one is advertised, because concessions are usually negotiated in the contract after an offer arrives. A typical hit reads like an upfront offer of $10,000 toward the buyer's closing costs or a rate buydown. Treat 2.1 percent as a disclosure floor, not a rate.

Any other percentage you see quoted is only as good as its sample, so ask whose transactions it counts and whether those records can be checked.

So the honest position is this: I found no official or auditable Las Vegas seller concession rate. What does exist is the leverage data in the previous section, and that should drive your offer. If you want to know whether a specific seller will pay, look at that listing's days on market, its price-cut history and, where you can learn it, the seller's equity position.

Where Does a Concession Go in the Las Vegas Purchase Contract?

Getting the concept right and the paperwork wrong produces the same outcome as not asking. The Las Vegas REALTORS Residential Purchase Agreement, Rev. 10/24, has a dedicated place for this.

Section 9(D), titled Closing Fees, reads: "In addition to Seller's expenses identified herein, Seller will contribute $______ to Buyer's Lender's Fees [including -OR- excluding] costs which Seller must pay pursuant to loan program requirements, Title and Escrow Fees and/or Buyer's reoccurring and non-reoccurring closing fees that may include brokerage Commissions not covered as part of the cooperation offered but not limited to." Three things in that sentence deserve attention.

The phrase "in addition to Seller's expenses identified herein" means the contribution stacks on top of whatever the parties already allocated in the Section 9(A) fee grid, where each line is assigned to SELLER, BUYER, 50/50, WAIVED or N/A. If the seller is already paying the owner's title policy and the escrow fee in that grid, the contribution blank is additional money, not the same money restated.

The including-or-excluding choice is the second thing. Some loan programs require the seller to pay certain fees the buyer is not permitted to pay. Checking "including" means those mandatory seller-paid costs come out of your negotiated contribution. Checking "excluding" means they do not, and your contribution stays intact for your own costs.

The third thing is the form's own warning: different loan types have different appraisal and financing requirements, which will affect the parties' rights and costs under the agreement. The loan program you named earlier in the document changes what this paragraph can deliver. Our Las Vegas closing cost breakdown walks through the lines a contribution can be applied against.

One more practical note. If your negotiated credit exceeds your actual eligible costs at settlement, the excess does not come to you as cash. Fannie Mae treats anything above your closing costs as a sales concession, and HUD Handbook 4000.1 treats it as an inducement to purchase. In practice the parties amend the credit down. Negotiate a number you can actually spend.

Illustration of a new-construction neighborhood of modern two-story homes seen from above
Illustration. Builder contributions are interested-party contributions too. How an affiliated lender's credit is treated depends on its source.

How Do You Ask for a Concession Without Weakening Your Offer?

A concession request is not free. It is a term the seller weighs against every other term, and the way you package it decides whether it reads as reasonable or as a reason to take the other offer.

Start by calculating backward from your cap rather than forward from your wish list. If you are at 95 percent loan-to-value on a conventional loan buying at $450,000, your ceiling is $13,500, and asking for $25,000 doesn't help you. An ask above your own cap can also tell the listing agent you haven't spoken to your lender.

Second, quantify the seller's net rather than your own gain. A seller comparing a full-price offer with a $13,500 credit against a $436,500 offer with no credit is looking at nearly the same net proceeds, before commission and transfer tax, which scale with price. Say so in the cover note, in dollars. Writing the two nets side by side can settle an objection that was about the word, not the money.

Third, pay for the ask with a term the seller actually values. Shorter inspection and appraisal windows, a closing date matched to the seller's next purchase, a larger earnest money deposit, or a rent-back can all have value to a seller, though each has its own risk for you.

Fourth, ask at the right moment. A concession request on day three of a fresh listing in the $400,000 to $599,999 band, where the median closing gave up 0.43 percent off the final ask, is less likely to land. The same request on a listing that has been active 60 days and cut price once lands differently, because that seller has already accepted that the number is moving.

Finally, write it into the contribution blank with the right choice checked and the right itemization, and confirm the total against your loan officer's written maximum before it goes out.

When Will a Las Vegas Seller Refuse to Pay a Concession?

There are four situations where the answer is no, and recognizing them early saves everyone a round of paper.

The first is genuine competition. When a listing draws multiple offers, the concession request is the easiest term to reject, because there is a competing buyer who did not ask. In the fastest Southern Nevada bands the market still clears quickly: under $400,000 the median closing took 27 days and settled at 99.45 percent of final list from June through August 2026.

The second is a seller with thin equity. A seller who bought near the 2022 peak, is paying commissions and closing costs out of the proceeds, and needs what is left for a down payment on their next home may simply not have $13,500 to give in any form. They are not being difficult; the arithmetic on their net sheet does not work. This is where asking for a smaller, more precise credit that covers only your prepaid items often succeeds where a large round number fails. Sellers who want to see their own math before listing can start with our seller resources.

The third is a seller who has already priced to the market. A listing priced sharply from day one, with no price cuts and few days on market, gives that seller little reason to negotiate.

The fourth is the appraisal problem in disguise. A seller whose listing agent already knows the comparables will not support a grossed-up price has a rational reason to refuse. Accepting $450,000 with a $13,500 credit on a house the data supports at $440,000 means an appraisal that comes in low, a renegotiation, and weeks lost. Sometimes the refusal is not about the money at all. It is about the seller protecting the deal from falling apart on day 21.

When a seller does refuse, the fallback is to ask whether they would take the same dollars as a price reduction. You lose the cash-flow advantage, but you keep the discount.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a seller concession cover my down payment in Nevada?

No. On an FHA loan, HUD Handbook 4000.1 states plainly that interested party contributions may not be used for the borrower's minimum required investment, which is the 3.5 percent you must put in yourself. Fannie Mae says the same for conventional loans: interested party contributions can't make the down payment or meet reserve requirements. A seller absorbing $13,500 of closing costs makes your savings stretch further, but the down payment itself must come from you or from an eligible gift or assistance program.

What happens if my seller credit is larger than my actual closing costs?

The excess does not come back to you as cash at closing. Fannie Mae treats any amount above your closing costs as a sales concession deducted from the price, and FHA treats it as an inducement to purchase, so the parties usually amend the credit down. The fix is to get a written estimate of your total costs including prepaid items from your lender before you name a number.

Does a seller concession raise my property taxes in Clark County?

Not directly. Under NRS 361.227, Nevada sets taxable value from land value plus replacement cost less depreciation, not from your contract price, so a $450,000 contract with a credit and a $436,500 contract with none are not assessed differently because of the price. What does scale with the price is the real property transfer tax: at Clark County's $2.55 per $500 under NRS 375, the extra $13,500 adds about $69, paid by whichever side the contract names. Your loan and any mortgage insurance also run on the larger balance. Separately, a new owner must claim Nevada's 3 percent primary-residence tax cap; a general cap of up to 8 percent applies until then.

Do builder incentives count against the same contribution cap?

Yes, money from the builder does. The Fannie Mae Selling Guide names the builder or developer and any affiliate as interested parties, so a builder offering $15,000 toward closing costs is making an interested party contribution. On a 95 percent conventional loan with a 3 percent cap, that already exceeds the $13,500 limit on a $450,000 home. A credit from the builder's preferred lender depends on its source: the guide excludes a lender credit derived from premium pricing, even if the lender is an interested party, so ask how yours is funded.

Is the sale-to-list ratio a good measure of how much sellers are giving up?

It is a good measure with a known blind spot. The 99.03 percent median sale-to-list ratio on the 7,453 closings we pulled for June through August 2026 captures price movement, but it cannot see a concession, because the credit is a contract term that never touches the recorded price. Two closings at the same recorded price can represent very different economics if one carried a $13,500 credit, which is why the ratio should be read alongside days on market and the 70.3 percent share that closed below the original list.

Can I get both a price reduction and a seller concession?

Yes. They are separate terms, and the contribution cap governs only the credit portion. What limits you in practice is the seller's net sheet, because both come out of the same proceeds. Present it to the seller as a single net number so the two pieces are evaluated together rather than as two separate demands.

Should a VA buyer in Las Vegas ask for more than 4 percent?

Possibly, because the 4 percent ceiling doesn't cover everything a seller can pay. VA measures the 4 percent against the reasonable value on the Notice of Value and says it doesn't limit credits for a loan's closing costs. Concessions include credits for the funding fee, debt payoff or prepaid hazard insurance, and a seller-funded temporary buydown. Have your loan officer allocate each dollar to the right bucket before the offer is drafted.

Ready to Negotiate Your Las Vegas Concessions With Nevada Real Estate Group?

The concession conversation rewards preparation more than nerve. Before you tour a single house, you should know three numbers: the dollar ceiling your loan program allows on your specific file, the total closing costs and prepaid items your lender estimates, and the leverage profile of the price band you are shopping. With those three in hand, the negotiation stops being a guess and becomes arithmetic the seller can check.

We can pull the listing's price and status history, read its days on market against the band data above, and help you structure the contribution paragraph around the written cap your loan officer gives you. Nevada Real Estate Group has 9,600+ closings and $4.85 billion in volume over 16-plus years, including 789 homes in 2025.

If you are shopping anywhere from Las Vegas to Henderson to North Las Vegas, or relocating and starting from scratch with our moving to Las Vegas guide, we will run the credit-versus-price-cut math on your actual numbers before you write anything. Call or text me at (702) 637-1759, or reach the office at 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148. We are a brokerage, not a lender, so bring your loan officer into the conversation early and we will structure the contract around the number they give you.

Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas Seller Concession Guide?

Closing figures in this guide are our own analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data pulled through Repliers on November 1, 2026 for Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City, by closing date, and are not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics.

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last updated: November 1, 2026
  • Fact-checked: November 1, 2026

Talk to a Las Vegas real estate specialist

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Not ready to talk? Get new Las Vegas listings by email.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity