Published January 22, 2026 · Updated July 14, 2026 · By Chris Nevada, Nevada Real Estate Group · NV License S.181401
Las Vegas home prices are not falling — they are standing still. Our GLVAR pull on August 26, 2026 puts the July single-family median at $480,000 across Las Vegas, North Las Vegas and Henderson: the same figure as July 2025, to the dollar. What changed is volume and supply — 1,257 closings against 1,355 a year earlier, and 5.0 months of inventory. Buyers have leverage because sellers have competition, not because values collapsed.
- July median $480,000 — identical to July 2025. The “prices fell 2%” claim circulating locally does not match the MLS.
- Closings fell 7.2% (1,257 vs 1,355). The slowdown is volume, not price.
- 8,192 active listings, 5.0 months of supply — the highest since 2019.
- Median days on market 27, versus 26 a year ago. Well-priced homes move; overpriced ones sit.
- Nevada's zero income tax saves California households $8,000–$20,000 a year.
After years of wild swings — the post-pandemic frenzy of 2021–2022, the rate shock of 2023 — Las Vegas has settled into something that finally looks balanced. That changes the playbook for buyers and sellers alike.
Across the 9,600-plus closings Nevada Real Estate Group has represented, we have seen every phase of this cycle. What 2026 shows is not a crash, a rebound, or a bubble. It is a calibration, and it differs sharply by submarket, price tier and property type. This guide covers prices, inventory, days on market, our forecast through 2027 and the buyer-versus-seller read. For the seasonal view see our summer 2026 forecast; if a downturn is the worry, read will the Las Vegas market crash.
What Is the Las Vegas Housing Market Like in 2026?
The Las Vegas housing market in 2026 is best described as a market in transition. The extreme seller leverage of 2021–2022, when homes sold in days with no contingencies and over-ask offers, gave way to a cooling period in 2023–2024 as mortgage rates climbed above 7%. Now, in 2026, the market has found an uneasy equilibrium: rates have partially retreated, inventory has rebuilt, and buyer and seller expectations have recalibrated.
According to Las Vegas REALTORS (LVR/GLVAR), the textbook definition of a balanced market is three to six months of supply. Our own GLVAR pull on August 26, 2026 puts Southern Nevada single-family supply at 5.0 months — inside that band, at the loose end, and the highest it has run since 2019. The July closed median was $480,000, unchanged from July 2025 — though pockets like Summerlin, where our data puts the single-family median at roughly $670,000, and Green Valley in Henderson, near $538,000, continue to command meaningful premiums.
What makes 2026 distinct from 2023–2024 is the momentum shift: well-positioned homes are again finding buyers fast — our live pull shows a metro single-family median time on market of just 24 days, and 21–23 days in North Las Vegas and the Las Vegas core. The desperation of 2021 is gone, but so is the paralysis of 2023. Sellers who price correctly — within 2%–3% of actual market value — still see competitive activity in the first two weeks, while overpriced listings stall for 60–90 days.
For buyers, this is the most opportunity-rich environment since 2019. Contingencies are back. Inspections are back. Seller concessions are available on roughly 35%–45% of all closed transactions in Clark County, according to LVR data. The leverage returned to the buy side in late 2024 and has remained there into 2026.
Are Las Vegas Home Prices Rising or Falling?
The honest answer is: it depends where you look. The Las Vegas metro is not one homogeneous market — it is a collection of 15-plus distinct submarckets with very different supply, demand, and buyer profiles. Use our home search to filter by submarket and price tier, or explore the luxury communities directory if your budget exceeds $700,000.
Across Clark County overall, the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) House Price Index shows Southern Nevada appreciation running at approximately 3%–5% year-over-year through early 2026 — a healthy but not frenzied pace. That compares with the 20%–30% annual appreciation of 2021 and the flat-to-slightly-negative conditions of late 2023.
For single-family homes, our own GLVAR pull on August 26, 2026 puts the July closed median at $480,000 across Las Vegas, North Las Vegas and Henderson — the same number as July 2025. Not up 1.3%, and not down 2%: flat.
That matters because the second figure is circulating locally. Several Las Vegas write-ups this month put the median down about 2% month-over-month and 1% year-over-year. Against the MLS the monthly move was −0.5% ($482,500 to $480,000) and the annual move was zero. Such gaps come from mixing property types or metro definitions, so the table states ours explicitly.
| Month | Closings | Median sold | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 1,257 | $480,000 | 27 |
| June 2026 | 1,789 | $482,500 | 24 |
| July 2025 | 1,355 | $480,000 | 26 |
The seasonal shape is what most summaries miss. May closed at $499,999 and July at $480,000 — a 4% slide if you stop there. But Vegas medians fall every summer as the family-move window closes; the year-ago figure is the control that removes it, and against July 2025 the median has not moved.
Supply is the real change: 8,192 active listings against a trailing three-month pace of 1,654 closings is 5.0 months. Divide by July's slower 1,257 and it reads 6.5; by June's 1,789, 4.6. We quote the trailing average because one month swings the answer by two months. Five is the honest read, and the highest since 2019. Entry-level inventory under $380,000 is extremely scarce in the single-family tier — much of what existed there was absorbed by investors and first-time buyers during the low-rate era, and new construction at that price point is essentially unavailable due to land and labor costs.
Condos and townhomes are where entry-level value actually lives. Our GLVAR pull puts the combined attached median near $281,000 — about $220,000 for condominiums, $338,000 for townhomes — across roughly 3,000 active listings. Attached prices eased from 2023 peaks under HOA fee pressure, insurance premiums up 20%–40% since 2022, and thinner investor appetite. The right condo — well-maintained, low dues, funded reserves — is still the most accessible on-ramp to Clark County ownership.
New-construction pricing looks stable on paper, but that stability is artificial: builders hold list prices while offering $30,000–$80,000 in incentives that cut the buyer's true cost without touching comparable-sale data. According to Freddie Mac, the 30-year fixed averaged 6.65% on August 20, 2026, so a $450,000 purchase at 10% down carries roughly $2,600 a month in principal and interest.

Is It a Buyer's or Seller's Market in Las Vegas Right Now?
The short answer is: balanced, with a slight lean toward buyers depending on the submarket and price tier.
At roughly 4 months of supply, Clark County sits squarely in the "balanced" range. However, the balance is uneven. In the $350,000–$500,000 tier — where the majority of transactions occur — buyers have the most leverage, with ample selection and seller-paid concessions commonly on the table. In the $700,000–$1.2 million luxury move-up range, supply is tighter, and well-maintained homes in premium communities like Summerlin or MacDonald Highlands can still generate multiple offers within the first 10 days.
The market is therefore not uniformly buyer-favorable or seller-favorable — it is price-tier-specific. In our experience handling hundreds of Las Vegas transactions in 2025, buyers who moved with confidence in the $400,000–$550,000 tier consistently secured $10,000–$20,000 in seller concessions toward closing costs and rate buydowns. Sellers who overpriced by more than 3%–4% faced extended days on market and eventual price reductions that often landed them below where a correct initial price would have set the anchor.
| Submarket | Median SF Sold Price | Median Days on Market | Year-over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas (city-wide) | $490,000 | 23 days | +1%–3% |
| Henderson | $538,000 | 25 days | +3%–5% |
| Summerlin | $670,000 | 27 days | +4%–6% |
| North Las Vegas | $438,500 | 21 days | +2%–4% |
| Boulder City | $430,000–$500,000 | 45–62 days | +1%–3% |
| Enterprise / SW Las Vegas | $450,000–$520,000 | 25–35 days | +3%–5% |
How Have Mortgage Rates Affected Las Vegas Home Buyers?
Mortgage rates are the single biggest variable shaping the 2026 Las Vegas market. According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed rate peaked above 8% in late 2023 and has since retreated to the 6.2%–7.0% range as of mid-2026. That partial relief has unlocked some demand that was frozen on the sidelines, but rates remain well above the 3%–4% range that defined 2020–2021.
The practical impact on a Las Vegas buyer in 2026 looks like this:
At $450,000 purchase price with 10% down ($405,000 loan):
- At 3.5% (2021 era): approximately $1,819/month principal + interest
- At 6.5% (2026): approximately $2,561/month principal + interest
- Difference: approximately $742/month, or $8,904/year
That delta explains the affordability strain — but it does not tell the full story. Las Vegas buyers in 2026 have three tools that did not exist in 2021: seller concessions (available on roughly 40% of transactions), builder rate buydowns (getting buyers into the 4%–5% range on new construction), and the "marry the house, date the rate" refinance option as rates continue their slow descent.
According to HUD, first-time buyers still account for a meaningful share of Las Vegas transactions, with FHA loans (minimum 3.5% down, $524,225 loan limit in Clark County for 2026) remaining the most common entry-level vehicle. Veterans using VA loans — a significant cohort given Nevada's large military-adjacent population — access the market with zero down payment and competitive rates, making North Las Vegas and certain Henderson submarkets their primary entry points.
In 2025, Nevada Real Estate Group closed 789 homes totaling more than $440 million in Southern Nevada sales volume. Across those transactions, we watched the buyers who got pre-approved, moved decisively, and used the current concession environment strategically consistently outperform those who waited for rates to drop further. The wait-for-6%-rates game lost ground every quarter that appreciation continued at 1%–3%.
What Is the Forecast for Las Vegas Home Prices Through 2027?
The most likely path for Las Vegas single-family prices is a narrow band of 1%–4% annual appreciation, with the single-family segment outperforming condos. According to the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA), the Mountain Division has outpaced the national average on price appreciation in 15 of the past 20 years, and the 2026–2027 projection extends that outperformance modestly. Here is how the three scenarios we model for our clients break out:
| Scenario | Bull Case | Base Case | Bear Case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trigger | Rates fall below 6%; pent-up demand releases | Rates hold 6.0%–6.75%; inventory stable | Rates spike above 7.5%; recession; job losses |
| Price Change (YoY) | +4% to +7% | +1% to +3% | -2% to -5% |
| Median by Year-End | $505,000–$520,000 | $490,000–$500,000 | $462,000–$476,000 |
| Inventory Trend | Shrinks as buyers rush back | Stable at 3.5–4.5 months | Balloons past 6 months |
| Probability (NREG estimate) | 25% | 60% | 15% |
We put 60% of the probability mass in the base case. The bear case requires a genuine macro shock — a rate spike above 7.5%, federal job cuts (Nellis Air Force Base and federal agencies employ tens of thousands of residents), or a sustained gaming-revenue slowdown. New construction is the quieter risk: according to the Clark County Department of Building, the 2024 permit pipeline is still delivering homes through late 2026. Against all of that sit Nevada's structural supports — zero state income tax, California out-migration, and a tourism-capex cycle spanning the Sphere, Allegiant Stadium, Formula 1, and the incoming A's ballpark — so a sustained multi-year crash is far less likely here. For the full downside case, see will the Las Vegas housing market crash in 2026.
What Should Buyers Expect When Shopping in Las Vegas in 2026?
If you have not bought in Las Vegas since 2020 or earlier, the experience is markedly different today. Here is what to expect:
Realistic inspection rights are back. In 2021, waiving inspection contingencies was table stakes. In 2026, inspection contingencies are standard. Buyers routinely negotiate repair credits of $3,000–$8,000 on inspections that surface deferred maintenance, roof age, or HVAC condition issues. In our experience, the average Las Vegas inspection negotiation in 2025 saved buyers approximately $4,200 in immediate repair costs or equivalent credits.
Appraisal gaps have largely closed. During the frenzy, buyers routinely had to cover $20,000–$50,000 appraisal gaps in cash. With prices stabilized and appraisers catching up to transaction data, appraisal gap clauses are far less common in 2026. Most well-priced homes appraise at or within 2%–3% of contract price.
Closing cost coverage is widely available. According to LVR data, seller-paid concessions appear in approximately 35%–45% of Clark County transactions in 2026. A skilled buyer's agent — and we have over 150 agents at Nevada Real Estate Group who handle Las Vegas negotiations daily — can routinely negotiate $5,000–$12,000 toward buyer closing costs or a rate buydown, effectively lowering the monthly payment by $40–$80/month for the life of the loan.
Multiple-offer situations still exist, but selectively. Move-in-ready homes priced within fair market value in desirable schools zones, particularly in Henderson and Summerlin, still attract 3–6 offers in the first week. Buyers who are not pre-approved with a strong lender letter will lose these homes to better-prepared buyers who are.
See our Las Vegas FHA loan guide for a deep dive on financing options for first-time buyers in Clark County. Buyers considering North Las Vegas will find the most accessible price points in the metro, while Summerlin and Henderson offer the strongest long-term appreciation story.
What Should Sellers Know About Pricing a Las Vegas Home?
If you are selling a Las Vegas home in 2026, one number matters above all others: your list price relative to recent comparable sales (comps) within the last 90 days in your neighborhood. The market has become highly efficient at punishing overpricing and rewarding precision.
According to LVR statistics, homes that list within 2%–3% of market value close in approximately 28–40 days and typically receive 97%–101% of list price. Homes that list 5%–8% above market sit for 60–90 days, accumulate stigma as buyers wonder what is wrong with the property, and eventually close at 92%–95% of the original list — meaning the seller ends up netting less than they would have with a correct initial price.
The pricing discipline required in 2026 is harder than it sounds. Nevada has no state income tax, which means sellers often have significant equity after years of appreciation — a $450,000 home bought in 2019 for $300,000 has $150,000 in gains. That equity build creates anchoring bias: sellers mentally anchor to a number that feels "fair" but may not match what the current buyer pool will support.
For a complete guide to listing strategy, visit our sellers resource center, and start with a data-backed number from the home value estimator before you set a list price. Key pricing factors for Las Vegas sellers in 2026:
- Recent comp window: use 60–90 day comps maximum; 2023–2024 data is dangerously stale in many pockets
- Condition premium: move-in-ready homes with updated kitchens and new HVAC can justify $10,000–$25,000 above base comps; deferred-maintenance homes will face buyer credits that offset that
- HOA disclosure timing: Clark County disclosure requirements under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 116 mandate complete HOA package delivery within 10 days of contract execution — a common contract extension trigger that can be avoided with proactive disclosure prep

How Does New Construction Affect the Las Vegas Market?
New construction is the wild card that sets Las Vegas apart from most major markets. Ample buildable desert land and a development environment far more permissive than California's keep production moving even when resale inventory tightens.
The major builders active in Clark County in 2026 — KB Home, Lennar, Toll Brothers, Pulte, Taylor Morrison, and Richmond American — collectively add approximately 8,000–12,000 new homes per year to Southern Nevada inventory. Buyers can browse builder-incentive inventory across Las Vegas and Henderson near top-rated CCSD schools. That volume moderates price appreciation in the mass-market tier ($380,000–$600,000), because a newly finished home is always available as an alternative to resale.
The builder incentive dynamic is critical to understand in 2026. Builders will not lower base prices because doing so resets comps for their existing community and for the buyers who already closed. Instead, they run concession programs that can include:
- Permanent rate buydowns to 4.5%–5.25% via builder-affiliated lenders (effective payment savings of $300–$500/month on a $450,000 home)
- Full closing cost coverage (typically $8,000–$15,000)
- Design center allowances of $10,000–$25,000 for upgrades
- Free lot premium upgrades valued at $5,000–$15,000
The catch: incentives are usually tied to the builder's preferred lender, which may not beat the open-market rate. Smart buyers get a competing quote from an independent lender and use it as leverage to negotiate more.
According to the Clark County Department of Building, residential permit volumes in 2025 tracked slightly below 2024 levels as builders managed supply to avoid the overbuilding error of 2006–2007. This disciplined production is a key reason the Las Vegas market has avoided the distressed-inventory surge that plagued the post-2008 collapse.
Which Las Vegas Areas Are Appreciating Fastest in 2026?
Appreciation is not uniform. It concentrates in three places: master-planned communities with strong amenities, areas near employment corridors, and new-construction communities where builder activity creates its own momentum.
Summerlin (western Las Vegas valley): The Howard Hughes Corporation continues to develop new villages and commercial nodes in the 22,500-acre master plan, attracting high-income professionals and corporate relocations. Appreciation in Summerlin has run 5%–7% year-over-year, supported by top-rated schools under Clark County School District (CCSD), Red Rock Canyon access, and the Downtown Summerlin retail core. Median prices range from $520,000 to well over $1 million in The Ridges and Tournament Hills.
Henderson's Green Valley and Inspirada: Henderson trades on its reputation as Clark County's safest large city plus the Water Street District build-out. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the metro added roughly 28,000–35,000 net jobs in 2025, concentrated in healthcare and logistics near Henderson's employment core. Green Valley Ranch, Inspirada and Trilogy at Sunstone all appreciate at the higher end of the range.
North Las Vegas near the Apex industrial corridor: The least discussed appreciation story in Clark County in 2026 is the industrial-employment-driven demand near the Apex Industrial Park, Faraday Future's site, and the expanding Amazon logistics footprint. Entry-level buyers priced out of Henderson and Summerlin have turned North Las Vegas into a competitive submarket, pushing appreciation toward 4%–6% in communities near the NV 215 Beltway.
Matching the neighborhood to your budget is the highest-leverage decision you make. From North Las Vegas to Henderson, every tier has a viable entry point — and mapping them is where a buyer's agent earns their keep.

How Does Nevada's Tax Climate Compare to California and Arizona?
For anyone relocating from California or Arizona, tax math is a major part of total ownership cost — and it moves heavily in Nevada's favor.
According to the Nevada Department of Taxation, Nevada levies no state income tax at all: wages, capital gains beyond the federal level, retirement distributions, Social Security and pensions are all exempt. A California household earning $200,000 faces roughly $14,000–$18,000 in state income tax under a structure topping out at 13.3%. In Las Vegas they keep it — every year they stay Nevada residents.
Nevada also caps property tax increases on owner-occupied primary residences under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 361. The effective property tax rate in Clark County averages approximately 0.6%–0.8% of assessed value — meaning a $450,000 home carries annual property taxes of approximately $2,700–$3,600. By comparison, a comparable home in a California coastal market might carry property taxes of $5,500–$9,000 per year at the same assessed value, plus Mello-Roos and special district assessments.
| Tax / Cost Category | Nevada (Las Vegas) | California | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| State income tax | 0% | Up to 13.3% | 2.5% flat |
| Social Security income tax | None | None (state) | None (state) |
| Property tax rate (approx.) | 0.6%–0.8% | 1.0%–1.5%+ (Mello-Roos) | 0.6%–0.7% |
| Estate / inheritance tax | None | None (state) | None |
| Annual tax on $200K income | $0 state | $14,000–$18,000+ | $5,000 |
| Median home price (metro) | $440,000 | $750,000–$900,000+ | $410,000–$460,000 |
What Are the Most Affordable Las Vegas Neighborhoods for First-Time Buyers?
The first-time buyer market in Las Vegas in 2026 is real, though challenging. With the single-family median at a record $490,000 and rates in the 6%–7% range, the monthly payment math requires either a dual income, significant down payment savings, or creative use of assistance programs.
First-timers should browse the buyers guide and our first-time buyer resources for a step-by-step overview of the Nevada purchase process, plus the communities directory for a full map of every Clark County submarket. The most accessible submarkets:
North Las Vegas (high $300,000s–mid-$400,000s): North Las Vegas remains the value leader in Clark County, offering the most square footage per dollar of any incorporated area in the metro, with the industrial corridor near the Apex zone supporting job growth. First-time buyers using FHA financing (3.5% down on a $380,000 home = approximately $13,300 down) can reach realistic monthly payments of approximately $2,200–$2,400 including taxes and HOA.
Enterprise and Spring Valley (SW Las Vegas, $415,000–$445,000): These unincorporated communities off the I-215 Beltway offer solid schools, established infrastructure, and shorter commutes to the Strip corridor. Entry inventory has tightened since 2022 but stays more accessible than Henderson or Summerlin.
Anthem (Henderson, $400,000–$450,000 entry): The entry level of Anthem by Del Webb provides access to Henderson's premium school ratings and safety statistics at a price point that first-time buyers who have saved a 5%–10% down payment can realistically reach.
Nevada Housing Division programs: According to HUD, Nevada offers the Home Is Possible (HIP) down payment assistance program for qualifying buyers, providing up to 5% of the loan amount as a forgivable second lien. HIP income limits for Clark County in 2026 allow moderate-income households earning up to approximately $105,000–$115,000 (depending on household size) to qualify — a meaningful tool for first-time buyers who have the income for the payment but not the liquid savings for a full down payment.
Our buying a home in Henderson guide covers the FHA, VA, and conventional program options in depth for first-time buyers targeting Clark County's most popular submarket. Renters weighing their options can compare live for-sale inventory against current rents across Henderson, Summerlin, and the urban core of Las Vegas using our Las Vegas homes for sale search.
How Long Does It Take to Buy a Home in Las Vegas?
The Las Vegas transaction timeline in 2026 typically runs 30–45 days from accepted offer to close of escrow for a standard financed purchase. Buyers exploring new-build homes in Las Vegas should note that spec homes close in 21–30 days while to-be-built homes take 5–9 months. Families relocating to Las Vegas for the first time will find our community guides for Henderson, Summerlin, and North Las Vegas an essential starting point. Here is how that typically breaks down:
- Days 1–3: Accepted offer, earnest money deposited (typically $3,000–$7,000 on a $400,000–$500,000 purchase)
- Days 3–10: Home inspection ($300–$500 for a standard inspection; $150–$200 additional for sewer scope or pool inspection)
- Days 5–10: Appraisal ordered by lender
- Days 10–14: Inspection negotiation resolved; repair credits or price adjustments agreed
- Days 14–21: Appraisal completed and reviewed; lender underwriting in progress
- Days 21–30: Loan approval; title work completed; HOA disclosure package reviewed (Nevada law requires delivery within 10 days of contract execution)
- Days 28–35: Final walkthrough; closing documents reviewed
- Days 30–45: Funding and recording; keys handed over
Cash transactions close faster — typically 15–21 days — and represent approximately 25%–30% of all Clark County closings in 2026, according to LVR data. Cash buyers carry significant leverage in multiple-offer situations because sellers value the certainty of a cash close.

What Is the Rental Market Doing in Las Vegas?
The Las Vegas rental market is at an inflection point, and the rent vs. buy math increasingly favors ownership for anyone staying five-plus years. After median rents climbed roughly 30%–40% between 2020 and their 2023 peak, new multi-family supply has lifted vacancy and taken the edge off further increases.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, Clark County's rental vacancy rate has risen from near-record lows of approximately 4% in 2022 to approximately 6%–7% in 2026 — still below the national average but high enough to give renters meaningful negotiating power on lease terms, particularly for units in newer Class A apartment complexes.
Average rents in Las Vegas in 2026:
- Studio / 1-bedroom: approximately $1,200–$1,500/month
- 2-bedroom apartment: approximately $1,500–$1,900/month
- 3-bedroom single-family rental: approximately $2,000–$2,600/month
- Luxury 2-bedroom in Summerlin or Henderson: approximately $2,200–$3,200/month
The rent-versus-buy call hinges on timeline. According to the BLS, the metro's shelter-cost index has risen roughly 3.5%–5% a year over five years, so a $1,700 rent in 2021 now runs about $2,100–$2,200. A fixed mortgage payment does not inflate. Break-even at today's prices and rates lands around three to five years once you count closing costs, maintenance reserves and the opportunity cost of the down payment. Contact us for a rent-vs-buy model on your specific submarket.
| Price Tier | What You Get in Las Vegas 2026 | Typical Locations | Typical Buyer Profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $380,000 | 2–3 bed, 1,200–1,600 sqft older resale; some distressed or dated condition | North LV, older Henderson, E. Las Vegas | First-time buyer using FHA or VA financing |
| $380,000–$500,000 | 3–4 bed, 1,800–2,400 sqft; new construction starts or quality resale | North LV, Spring Valley, Enterprise, E. Henderson | Move-up buyer; dual-income first-timers; relocating families |
| $500,000–$750,000 | 4 bed, 2,400–3,200 sqft; newer construction, strong school zone | Henderson, Summerlin East, Aliante, Mountains Edge | Mid-market move-up; California relocatees; professionals |
| $750,000–$1.2M | 4–5 bed, 3,000–4,500 sqft; premium master-planned community | Summerlin The Cliffs/Redpoint; Green Valley Ranch; MacDonald Ranch | High-income professionals; executive relocations; equity-rich sellers |
| Over $1.2M | Custom or semi-custom estates; guard-gated community access | The Ridges, Tournament Hills, MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya | Luxury buyers; cash purchasers; high-net-worth relocatees |
Frequently Asked Questions About the Las Vegas Housing Market
What is the average home price in Las Vegas in 2026?
The July 2026 single-family median was $480,000 per our own GLVAR pull — the same as July 2025 — with the blended figure including condos and townhomes closer to $437,000. Henderson commands a premium near $538,000, Summerlin near $670,000, while North Las Vegas offers the entry point near $438,000 and attached homes (condos/townhomes) start closer to $220,000–$338,000. Luxury communities like The Ridges in Summerlin and MacDonald Highlands in Henderson trade from $1.2 million to well above $5 million. For a personalized home search matched to your budget, call (702) 637-1759.
Is Las Vegas a good place to invest in real estate in 2026?
Yes, with the right strategy. Las Vegas offers three core investor advantages: zero state income tax on rental income, relatively low property taxes (approximately 0.6%–0.8% of assessed value), and sustained population growth driven by California out-migration and corporate relocations. The gross rental yield on a well-located Las Vegas single-family home purchased in the $400,000–$500,000 range is approximately 5.5%–7.5% before expenses. However, 2026 is not 2021 — the sub-3% cap rate environment of the pandemic era is gone. Investors who built in realistic vacancy, maintenance reserves (budget 1%–1.5% of purchase price annually), and current-rate debt service will still find attractive risk-adjusted returns relative to coastal markets.
How long does it take to close on a home in Las Vegas?
A standard financed purchase in Las Vegas closes in 30–45 days from accepted offer. Cash transactions typically close in 15–21 days. New construction on a spec (finished) home can close in 21–30 days; to-be-built homes require 5–9 months from contract to completion. The Nevada escrow and title process is efficient — Southern Nevada uses escrow companies rather than attorneys, which keeps costs lower and timelines faster than in some other states. Clark County recording is same-day, meaning keys are typically available on the afternoon of the closing date.
What are closing costs for buyers in Las Vegas?
Closing costs for buyers in Las Vegas typically run 2%–3% of the purchase price for a financed transaction. On a $450,000 purchase, expect approximately $9,000–$13,500 in closing costs. This includes lender origination fees, title insurance (buyer's and lender's policies), escrow fees, recording fees, and prepaid items (homeowner's insurance, property tax impounds, and prepaid interest). Unlike some states, Nevada does not have a transfer tax paid by buyers — the seller pays Nevada's real property transfer tax (approximately 0.51% of the sale price). Buyers who negotiate seller-paid concessions in 2026's market can often recover $5,000–$10,000 of those costs at the closing table.
Should I buy new construction or resale in Las Vegas?
The answer depends on your timeline and priorities. New construction provides a warranty (typically 1-year workmanship, 2-year systems, 10-year structural), current building codes for energy efficiency, and builder incentives worth $30,000–$80,000 in 2026. Resale provides faster availability (close in 30–45 days vs. 5–9 months for to-be-built), established neighborhood character, and often more negotiating flexibility on price and terms. If you need to move in 60 days, new construction on spec is your only builder option. If you can wait 6–9 months and want a fully customized home in a premium Summerlin or Henderson community, to-be-built offers the best long-term value. Nevada Real Estate Group represents buyers in both channels daily — we know how to negotiate against builder sales teams as effectively as against individual sellers.
How does Las Vegas compare to Phoenix for real estate?
Both markets are Sun Belt, desert, no state income tax (Arizona has a 2.5% flat rate vs. Nevada's 0%), and high-growth metros. Phoenix's metro area is roughly 2.5 times larger than Las Vegas in population, which provides more market depth and employment diversification. However, Las Vegas's zero income tax advantage over Arizona is approximately $5,000/year for a $200,000 income household — a meaningful recurring savings. Las Vegas median home prices are approximately 5%–10% higher than Phoenix metro median in comparable submarkets in 2026, partly reflecting Nevada's superior tax climate commanding a price premium. For buyers choosing between the two markets, the personal tie-breakers tend to be lifestyle (casino entertainment and nightlife vs. Phoenix's outdoor culture) and existing family/employment ties.
What neighborhoods are up and coming in Las Vegas in 2026?
Three areas bear watching for appreciation outperformance in the 2026–2028 cycle. Buyers in the $700,000-plus tier should also review the guard-gated communities guide for options across Summerlin, Henderson, and Anthem: (1) North Las Vegas's Apex corridor — industrial employment growth from logistics and manufacturing is pushing demand for affordable housing in the $360,000–$410,000 tier; (2) Henderson's The District at Green Valley Ranch and Water Street — continued dining, retail, and walkability investment is attracting younger professional buyers who previously gravitated to Summerlin; (3) Southwest Las Vegas near Skye Canyon — master-planned community development with Toll Brothers and Pulte is extending the Summerlin-quality experience to a more affordable price point, with median prices still in the $420,000–$520,000 range compared to Summerlin proper's $520,000+ median.
Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas Housing Market Guide?
Market data, statistics, and policy references throughout this guide are drawn from the following authoritative sources. Because housing metrics shift quarterly, ranges and trends reflect 2026 conditions — verify current figures with a licensed Nevada agent before making any transaction decision.
- Las Vegas REALTORS (LVR/GLVAR) — Market Statistics
- U.S. Census Bureau — Clark County QuickFacts
- Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) — House Price Index
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey (PMMS)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Nevada Employment
- Clark County Assessor — Property Records
- Nevada Department of Taxation
- Nevada Revised Statutes — Chapter 361 (Property Tax)
- Nevada Revised Statutes — Chapter 116 (HOA Law)
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
- Clark County Department of Building
- National Association of REALTORS — Housing Affordability Index
Real estate market data shifts seasonally and by submarket. The ranges and trends in this guide reflect 2026 conditions; verify current statistics with your Nevada Real Estate Group agent — (702) 637-1759 — before making any transaction decision.




