The original June 22, 2026 article gave the Las Vegas housing market an overall C+ across eight subjects. That editorial record remains below. The October 22 review adds source corrections, clearly dated public evidence and a payment worksheet so a buyer or seller can use the article without mistaking the June grades for a current market measurement.
The central question is still useful: does this market offer a workable choice for your household, or a realistic opportunity to sell your particular home? A letter grade cannot answer that alone. Price, financing, ownership expenses, available alternatives and your expected holding period need to fit together. The sections below show what evidence belongs in each part of that decision.
The Las Vegas housing report card's C+ is the original June 2026 editorial grade, not a current official rating. Its published calculation cannot be reproduced from the original article's weights and inputs. For a decision now, compare dated local sales evidence with property-specific financing and costs. Keep statewide research, metro statistics and individual-home questions separate; this update does not issue a new composite grade.
- The eight grades below are June 2026 editorial judgments, not current ratings.
- Realtor.com's Nevada study and this article's Las Vegas grades use different scopes and should not be treated as the same scoring system.
- As of October 22, LVR's page showed July 2026 sales, not October prices.
- Freddie Mac's October 22 national 30-year benchmark was 7.32%; a household's offered terms can differ.
- Use current comparable homes, written financing estimates and actual parcel expenses before acting on a market headline.
How Did Las Vegas Housing Grade in June 2026?
The historical overall grade was C+, with affordability the weakest subject and property taxes the highest-rated subject. Those were this article's editorial judgments. The table preserves the original categories and letters while explaining the question a reader should investigate today. It does not retroactively claim that the original grades were an independently audited model or a published rating from a government agency.
| Original subject | June grade | Evidence to use for a decision now |
|---|---|---|
| Affordability | C- | Actual financing, ownership expenses and household cash flow |
| Homebuilding | B | Relevant permits, completed inventory and written builder terms |
| Price growth | B | Comparable transactions and a clearly identified price series |
| Inventory | C+ | Available competing properties in the same segment |
| Market pace | B- | Listing histories, status changes and dated comparable sales |
| Property taxes | A | Parcel tax records, use classification and applicable exceptions |
| Job market | B | Correctly scoped employment data and the household's own work |
| Investor returns | B- | Property-specific rent, expenses, financing and vacancy assumptions |
The original article also described a weighted scoring approach, but did not provide the category weights, numerical inputs and transformations needed to reproduce the C+. This refresh therefore retains the letters as historical editorial opinions. It does not calculate a replacement grade from incomplete records or treat a favorable letter as a reason to waive property due diligence.
For continuing market guidance, start with the Las Vegas housing-market page and check the dates of its underlying figures. For an actual search, browse Las Vegas homes for sale and ask which active homes and recent closed sales are appropriate comparisons. A market discussion is useful when it helps narrow those questions.
How Does the Statewide Research Differ From This Article?
The Nevada state report and the Las Vegas editorial report card are different analyses. Realtor.com's June 15, 2026 study, inspected October 22, reports Nevada at 45.8/100, C-. Its table lists a $491,936 median listing price, $74,821 household income, 0.52 affordability score, 1.30% permit share, 0.96% population share and 18.5% new-construction premium. The framework weights affordability and homebuilding equally and largely uses 2025 inputs. Its A+ threshold is 77.5; below 30 is F.
The original NREG article quoted 45.7, $492,789, $71,942 and 0.49. Those values do not match the source page inspected for this review. We cannot establish from that comparison alone when the mismatch arose. The original article's separate 90–100 A scale also does not reproduce the linked study's letter bands. Read the source's own methodology before comparing its grades with another publisher's.
More generally, a statewide listing-price measure does not establish a Las Vegas closed-sale median. A state's household-income estimate does not describe an individual buyer's earnings, debt or savings. A new-construction median premium compares groups of homes; it is not automatically the price premium for an otherwise identical house. Keep the geographic unit, period and property category attached to each statistic you use.
The original article also linked Las Vegas city QuickFacts while describing metro-wide income. City, county and metropolitan boundaries are not interchangeable. A useful comparison begins by choosing the geography required for the question, then finding an income or housing measure for that geography. Using a broad label such as “Vegas” can conceal a material mismatch even when both individual numbers come from credible publishers.
What Do the Latest Las Vegas Market Numbers Show?
The review date and the data period are separate facts. On October 22, 2026, the Las Vegas REALTORS statistics page displayed July 2026. Its Sold tab showed 2,046 single-family sales with a $480,000 median and 541 condominium/townhome sales with a $290,000 median. LVR notes that its MLS does not include all new homes, non-MLS listings or for-sale-by-owner properties. These figures provide dated context, not a complete census or an October valuation.
| Series | Observation | Decision limit |
|---|---|---|
| LVR Sold tab, July 2026 | Single-family median $480,000; condo/townhome median $290,000 | MLS categories and period shown; not October prices or individual-home values |
| Freddie Mac PMMS, October 22, 2026 | National 30-year fixed benchmark 7.32% | Survey average for its qualifying loan population, not a personal offer |
| FHFA release September 29, data through July 2026 | National purchase-only index up 2.6% over the year | National index change, not Las Vegas appreciation |
| BLS metro page extracted October 20, 2026 | August unemployment 4.8%, preliminary and not seasonally adjusted | Metro labor statistic; September unemployment was blank when reviewed |
The FHFA September 29 release describes a weighted repeat-sales method and identifies its flagship purchase-only series. Its next monthly release was scheduled for October 27 with August data. A publication appearing in October can therefore describe an earlier period. Do not move a number forward in time simply because you opened the page today.
This review does not present the old article's $472,000 median, 2.6 months of supply or 36-day pace as current facts. It also does not infer a July-versus-June trend by comparing a newly checked source with an unsupported earlier figure. A defensible change calculation needs comparable observations from the same series, including any revisions and consistent property categories.
How Should a Buyer Test Affordability Beyond the Grade?
Begin with money available each month after the household's existing commitments. A citywide income statistic cannot substitute for that budget. List dependable income, debt payments, transportation, food, care responsibilities, insurance and savings priorities. Then determine what remains for housing and how much cash would remain after down payment, closing expenses and immediate work. This is a planning exercise; qualification requires the lender's own assessment.
Housing costs extend beyond principal and interest. Add the parcel's property tax, a property-specific insurance quote, association dues, special assessments where applicable, utilities and maintenance. A low advertised payment can leave out several of these categories. A low purchase price can also coexist with expensive near-term repairs. Request the assumptions in writing so two homes are compared on the same basis.
Separate recurring expenses from one-time cash needs. A roof repair due soon affects available reserves even if a monthly worksheet spreads maintenance into an average amount. Likewise, cash credited at closing does not necessarily reduce a permanent monthly obligation. Keep both a cash-to-close calculation and an ongoing budget; a home needs to work in both views.
Use the buyer resources to organize the purchase process, then ask for an address-specific estimate before treating a home as affordable. If an important cost remains unknown, record the missing evidence and allow room for it. A budget that only works at the most favorable possible rate, utility bill and repair outcome needs more investigation before it supports a decision.
What Does a Half-Point Rate Change Do to a Sample Payment?
Hold the price, down payment and loan term constant when testing an interest-rate change. The following worksheet is hypothetical, prepared October 22, 2026. It assumes a $480,000 purchase, 20% down ($96,000) and a $384,000 loan amortized over 360 monthly payments. The middle interest rate uses Freddie Mac's October 22 PMMS benchmark; the lower and higher scenarios are arithmetic comparisons, not forecasts or available loan offers.
Principal and interest are calculated as P × r ÷ [1 − (1 + r) raised to −360], with P equal to $384,000 and r equal to the annual interest rate divided by 1,200. The worksheet adds invented monthly allowances of $250 tax, $175 insurance, $125 association dues, $300 utilities and $250 maintenance. Those five inputs total $1,100 and must be replaced with evidence for the actual home.
| Annual interest rate | Principal and interest | Illustrative total | Share of assumed $9,000 gross monthly income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.82% | $2,508.51 | $3,608.51 | 40.09% |
| 7.32% | $2,637.81 | $3,737.81 | 41.53% |
| 7.82% | $2,769.62 | $3,869.62 | 43.00% |
Using the rounded monthly payments, the 7.82% scenario costs $131.81 more each month than the 7.32% scenario, or $1,581.72 over twelve payments. The income percentages are worksheet ratios, not lender debt-to-income determinations: other debts and underwriting requirements are not modeled. Closing costs, points, prepaid items and any mortgage-insurance requirement are also outside this example.
PMMS is a national application-based benchmark for its specified conventional loan population, not an annual percentage rate or a quote to this hypothetical buyer. Compare actual lender estimates using the same loan amount, term, cash contribution, rate-lock assumptions and fees. A lower advertised rate with different points or conditions is not a complete cost comparison until those differences are included.
What Does the Homebuilding Grade Tell a Buyer to Check?
A permit count describes authorization, while a move-in decision requires an actual home and delivery terms. The Census Building Permits Survey reports privately owned residential units authorized. Its definitions distinguish authorization, starts, construction underway and completions. A permit is not proof that a particular house is complete, listed for sale or deliverable by your moving date.
For a builder comparison, obtain the proposed home's total price with the selected lot and options, expected completion, included finishes and any work left to the buyer. Distinguish a finished inventory home from a plan that still needs construction. If your current lease or sale creates a firm deadline, identify what happens if delivery slips and what temporary housing would cost.
Ask for incentive conditions in writing. A credit, temporary payment subsidy, permanent rate reduction and price cut affect the transaction differently. Compare the complete financing and purchase terms, including any required lender, expiration date or eligibility condition. The Las Vegas 2-1 buydown guide provides related reading; confirm the actual offer with the lender. This update does not carry forward the original article's broad concession ranges as current offers or promise that every buyer can obtain them.
Use new-construction homes to identify candidates, then compare the chosen package with relevant resale alternatives. Existing landscaping, window coverings, appliances and established association expenses can matter alongside the new home's included features. A statewide construction grade cannot determine which package is the better fit for a specific household's budget, delivery schedule and desired layout.
How Should You Read Price Growth Without Confusing It With Value?
A change in a market median and a change in one home's value answer different questions. A median can shift when the mix of homes sold changes. It does not establish how much an unchanged house appreciated. An index can help examine broader price movement, but its geography, coverage and period still need to match the statement being made. See the FHFA HPI overview for the distinction between its available series.
Across the 9,600-plus closings the Nevada Real Estate Group team has represented, we see the same pattern: well-located, move-in-ready homes appreciate; dated or poorly priced inventory stalls.
For the property in front of you, ask for comparable closed transactions with condition, location, size, age and transaction terms identified. Review why each comparable was included and what materially differs. An asking price in a nearby subdivision may be a useful competing option without proving what a buyer has actually paid. A remodeled home and one needing major work also require more careful comparison than a shared ZIP code.
The original report's movement from about $465,000 to $472,000 remains an earlier article claim, not a verified appreciation series used in this refresh. Nor does the national FHFA figure above establish that Las Vegas, Reno and Phoenix moved together. When comparing destinations, request consistent local evidence for each rather than assigning one region's trend to all three markets.
How Can Inventory and Market Pace Change an Offer Strategy?
Count the alternatives that actually compete with the home you want. A broad inventory total may include property types, locations or price ranges outside your search. Narrow the set by the features that matter: ownership type, layout, condition, location and complete cost. Then review active, pending and recently closed properties separately. Each status answers a different part of the negotiation question.
Listing time also needs context. Ask about original listing dates, price changes, withdrawals, relisting and failed contracts rather than looking only at a single displayed days-on-market field. A long exposure period can reflect a price problem, condition issue or unusual buyer requirement. It does not by itself tell you what the seller will accept or whether an inspection contingency is likely to be agreed.
In our experience across thousands of valley closings, accurate first-week pricing is worth more than any other single seller decision.
For buyers, use the comparable set to choose a proposed price and terms that fit both the property and your risk tolerance. For sellers, compare your home's presentation and total buyer cost with available alternatives, then set a review point for new evidence. The old 2.6-month and 36-day figures should not determine either side's current strategy. Our seller resources provide the related preparation and listing framework.
How Do Property Taxes Affect a Las Vegas Household Budget?
Use the actual parcel's tax information instead of multiplying every home's price by one valley-wide percentage. Clark County's tax-abatement guidance describes a 3% cap on qualifying annual tax increases for primary residences and a cap of up to 8% for other properties, subject to classifications and exceptions. These are limits on certain increases, not property-tax rates applied to a purchase price.
Confirm the parcel number, current bill, owner-occupancy treatment and any expected changes connected to construction or use. Request clarification from the assessor when a record or classification is unclear. An estimate based on a prior owner's situation may need adjustment. Keep association charges and special assessments separate so the tax line does not become a catch-all that hides other obligations.
The Nevada Department of Taxation states that Nevada has no individual state income tax. That fact does not determine a particular household's total tax savings. Income source and residency can still matter across state lines; the California Franchise Tax Board's nonresident guidance explains the relevance of California-source income after a move. Obtain advice for the actual circumstances when those questions affect the purchase.
The original article's approximate 0.55% effective-rate illustration and coastal-metro comparison are not used here as current parcel estimates. In the payment worksheet, the $250 tax allowance is expressly invented. Replacing it with the home's documented estimate is more useful than carrying forward an appealing tax grade without checking what the buyer would actually owe.
What Does the Employment Evidence Say About Housing Risk?
Distinguish the regional economy from the household's own employment arrangement. The BLS Las Vegas–Henderson–Paradise page, extracted October 20, 2026, showed preliminary August unemployment of 4.8%; September unemployment was blank. Its separate preliminary September payroll series showed 1,190,500 nonfarm jobs, including 302,800 in leisure and hospitality and 143,200 in education and health services. These measures were not seasonally adjusted; the last category combines two sectors.
Those figures describe the metro at specific times. They do not prove that a particular employer is expanding, that an applicant will be hired or that a household can safely carry a larger mortgage. A relocation decision needs the actual offer or work arrangement, compensation terms, commuting requirements and any probationary or variable-pay considerations that affect dependable income.
Keep distant projects and local payrolls separate as well. The earlier article discussed investment in the Tahoe-Reno corridor while grading the Las Vegas employment base. Northern Nevada development is not direct evidence of Southern Nevada job availability. An announced project also differs from an operating employer with verified openings. Do not convert a regional development headline into assumed wages for a home budget.
For a household relying on variable hours or income, test the budget at a conservative level and identify the reserve needed for interruptions. That is a personal planning choice, not a prediction that employment will decline. The original B grade is historical context; current work evidence and the ability to withstand changes should drive the amount committed to housing.
How Should Investors and Renters Use the Report Card?
Build the analysis around a specific property and tenancy assumption. The original article's $1,650 rent reference is not a current valley-wide rent estimate in this refresh. A broad rent figure may mix different unit sizes, locations, conditions and periods. Request relevant rental comparables and distinguish advertised rent from executed leases, including any concessions or expenses included in the payment.
For an investment, calculate expected rent collected after vacancy and unpaid-period assumptions, then subtract operating expenses before evaluating financing. Include management, repairs, turnover, insurance, taxes, association obligations and reserves for larger replacements. Record which inputs are supported by documents and which remain assumptions. A favorable purchase price or lack of Nevada individual income tax cannot by itself establish positive cash flow.
Confirm that the intended use is allowed for the actual address and association before treating projected rental income as available. Long-term and short-term arrangements raise different permission and operating questions. This article does not determine licensing, zoning or association eligibility for a property. Obtain the relevant rules and a specific answer before relying on a rental plan to make the purchase affordable.
For renters considering ownership, compare the costs and flexibility of the actual lease with the complete purchase scenario, including cash needed and the consequences of an early move. A rent payment and principal-and-interest payment alone omit material differences. A useful decision recognizes both financial exposure and the household's expected length of stay, without requiring a prediction of future appreciation.
How Can You Compare Areas Without Assigning Unsupported Winners?
Use the same household requirements and property evidence across locations. Summerlin, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Green Valley provide different search areas, but a community name cannot establish every home's value retention, costs or school fit. The original article's broad neighborhood medians and blended “best” conclusions are not reproduced as current rankings.
Start with necessary routes, a workable ownership budget, preferred layout and any program or service requirements. Verify school assignment and admission conditions for the address directly rather than assuming a neighborhood-wide school rating guarantees the desired placement. Visit at the hours that matter to your routine and inspect the actual access, surroundings and property condition. These checks provide evidence the metro report card cannot supply.
For luxury communities or guard-gated properties, investigate the specific association, amenities and ownership obligations. A gate or brand name is not a promise of future resale results. Compare similar properties with documented dues, memberships and maintenance responsibilities, and ask whether features you value will also matter to the likely future buyer group.
Historical comparisons can still be useful when periods stay clear. Nevada's 2025 housing overview describes an earlier discussion, not today's baseline. The same rule applies when comparing Las Vegas with Reno or another Western metro: choose matching series and dates, then explain remaining differences instead of averaging incompatible figures into a new letter grade.
What Should a Buyer or Seller Do Next?
Turn the report's questions into a short evidence file for the actual home. Buyers can begin with a written financing estimate, cash-to-close calculation, ownership-cost worksheet and a small set of relevant comparables. Add inspection and document questions before deciding which uncertainties are acceptable. If the price fits only by assuming a future refinance or unusually low repair costs, revisit the budget before committing.
Sellers can assemble the home's condition and improvement records, identify competing inventory and review comparable transactions with their terms. Ask how the proposed price accounts for condition and current alternatives. Decide in advance what new information would trigger a review, such as changed competition or consistent showing feedback. Avoid treating the old C+ as a reason to expect a particular sale price or timetable.
Our team of Las Vegas real estate agents has guided 9,600-plus closings through every phase of this cycle; if you want a free, data-backed read on your home's grade, call (702) 637-1759 or use our contact page. Bring the property address, your expected timing and the questions that remain unresolved. The useful output is a documented discussion of the home and your options.
You can also explore the broader Las Vegas search to see available property types and refine your requirements, or use the related Las Vegas buying-timing discussion to organize further questions. Treat asking prices as starting information and confirm the listing's current status and terms. The goal is to decide what evidence would justify proceeding, negotiating, waiting or choosing another property, with the June report kept in its proper historical place.
Frequently Asked Questions
What overall grade did the Las Vegas housing market receive in this report?
The original June 22, 2026 article assigned an editorial C+. That historical grade remains visible, but the original article did not provide enough numerical inputs and weights to reproduce it. The October review adds dated evidence and practical decision checks without issuing a new composite market rating.
Is the Nevada statewide grade the same as the Las Vegas report card?
No. The statewide research and this article's eight-subject local assessment have different scopes and methods. Compare their geography, periods and scoring rules before using them together. A state result cannot by itself determine affordability or value for an individual home in the valley.
What home price should I use for a current purchase decision?
Use relevant recent comparable transactions and the actual home's condition and terms. The LVR page reviewed in October displayed July 2026 statistics, so those summary prices are dated context. They should not be presented as October medians or substituted for an address-specific analysis.
Does the 7.32% mortgage benchmark mean that is my offered rate?
No. It is Freddie Mac's national 30-year survey benchmark dated October 22, 2026. Your offered terms depend on the loan and borrower, and fees also matter. Obtain written lender estimates and compare them on the same basis; the worksheet is a hypothetical sensitivity calculation.
Does Nevada's 3% tax cap mean property taxes equal 3% of a home's price?
No. The cited cap concerns qualifying annual tax increases, with rules and exceptions. It is not a tax rate applied to the purchase price. Confirm the parcel's bill, classification and expected treatment rather than deriving the household's tax estimate from the cap alone.
Is the old report's 36-day pace a reliable guide to selling now?
No. It is an earlier article figure, not a current measurement established by this review. Examine comparable listing histories, current competition, condition and terms for the property being sold. A broad past median cannot promise a sale date or show what price a particular buyer will accept.
Can a favorable market grade establish that an investment will make money?
No. Investment results depend on purchase terms, financing, collected rent, vacancy, operating costs, repairs and the permitted use of the property. Build a property-specific worksheet with documented inputs and explicit assumptions. Neither the historical grade nor a general appreciation headline guarantees cash flow or resale proceeds.
Which Sources Inform This Report Card, and What Remains Uncertain?
Public sources were reviewed October 22, 2026. The June publication date and original editorial grades remain historical. The linked statewide study largely describes 2025 inputs; LVR displays July 2026; FHFA's September release describes July; PMMS is dated October 22; BLS unemployment and payroll observations use their separate periods and preliminary status. The review date does not make all of those observations contemporaneous.
Primary sources are linked beside their uses: Realtor.com for its own study, LVR for MLS summaries, Freddie Mac for its benchmark, FHFA for its index and release scope, Census for permit definitions, BLS for metro employment, and the relevant tax agencies for their published guidance. The payment example is original arithmetic with declared assumptions. No matched-property valuation, field survey, client outcome study or future market result was created for this update.
The original article's missing scoring inputs prevent reproduction of its composite grade. Individual financing, tax treatment, school access, condition, rental permissions and service arrangements require current property or household evidence. Use this report to identify those questions, then return to current Las Vegas housing guidance and the actual transaction documents before deciding what to do.
Thinking of selling in Las Vegas? See how these numbers apply to your home




