Las Vegas Strip high-rise condo towers at night, illustrating the 2026 Las Vegas high-rise condo market and its 334 year-to-date tower closings
By closing date, 2026 tower closings trail 2025 year to date and the 2023-24 window was far bigger; only $1 million-plus sales are at a high. Image: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Market Update

Are Las Vegas High-Rise Condos Really on a Record Pace in 2026?

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 23 min read

Counted by closing date, Las Vegas tower condos closed 334 sales from January 1 through September 18, 2026, down 2% from 341 a year earlier, with dollar volume down 4% to $267.1 million while $1 million-plus sales rose to 66. The median slipped 3.5% to $477,500. Here is the tower-by-tower data behind the record-year headline, and what it actually supports.

A headline made the rounds this summer claiming that Las Vegas high-rise condo sales are on pace for a record year in 2026. It is the kind of claim that is easy to repeat and hard to check, because "high-rise sales" is not a category any board publishes and "record" depends entirely on what you compare against. So I checked it the only way that works: by pulling every tower closing in the MLS, grouping it by building, and lining up the same calendar window for 2026 and 2025.

Everything below comes from Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers: closings from September 19, 2025 through September 18, 2026 by tower plat and closing date (re-pulled October 26, 2026, so late-posted closings are included), actives as of September 18, 2026, and calendar year-to-date and 12-month comparisons for the same 19 tower plats, also by closing date (earlier years pulled October 27, 2026). These are our own tabulations, not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics. The short version: there is no record, 2026 is not even outpacing 2025, and the interesting story is inside the towers.

No. Counted by closing date, Las Vegas tower condos closed 334 sales from January 1 through September 18, 2026, down 2.1% from 341 a year earlier and 427 in 2024. Volume fell 3.9% to $267.1 million and the median slipped 3.5% to $477,500. Only $1 million-plus sales rose, to 66 from 61. Call it a flat year with a stronger luxury end, not a record, and shop tower by tower.

  • Year to date through September 18, 2026: 334 tower closings by closing date versus 341 a year earlier.
  • Dollar volume fell 3.9% to $267.1 million, while $1 million-plus tower sales rose from 61 to 66.
  • The year-to-date median fell 3.5% to $477,500, and the 2023-24 window closed 610 sales.
  • Waldorf Astoria led at a median $1,421 per square foot and a 10-day median; One Queensridge Place hit $1,900,000.
  • Buyers should check warrantability and HOA statements before offering; Fannie Mae excludes hotel-operated projects.

Is 2026 Actually a Record Year for Las Vegas High-Rise Condos?

The honest answer is no, and counted by the date each sale closed, 2026 is not even running ahead of 2025. From January 1 through September 18, 2026, the 19 tower plats in our grouping closed 334 sales. The same calendar window produced 341 in 2025 and 427 in 2024. That is seven fewer closings than 2025, a 2.1% decline. Dollar volume fell from $277.8 million to $267.1 million, down 3.9%, while the count of $1 million-plus tower sales rose from 61 to 66. An earlier version of this analysis counted MLS sale dates, which on this board are contract dates, across a broader plat list and showed 384 against 345; by closing date on these 19 plats, the gain disappears. The grouping leaves out Allure on West Sahara; adding Allure Condo gives 348 against 358, the same direction.

Las Vegas tower condo closings by closing date, calendar year to date, January 1 through September 18 of each year (Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on October 26 and 27, 2026; the same 19 tower plats every year)
Measure2024 YTD2025 YTD2026 YTDChange, 2025 to 2026
Tower closings427341334-7 (-2.1%)
Median sold price$499,900$495,000$477,500-$17,500 (-3.5%)
Dollar volume$317.4 million$277.8 million$267.1 million-$10.7 million (-3.9%)
$1 million-plus closings636166+5 (+8.2%)

A record also requires a comparison against every prior year, and the three-window view, again by closing date, points the same way. For the 12 months ending September 18, 2024, the same tower plats closed 610 sales at a $459,950 median and $424.5 million in volume. For the 12 months ending September 18, 2025, they closed 496 at $480,000 and $377.3 million. For the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, they closed 475 at $480,000 and $374.1 million. The current window is down 4.2% on count and 0.8% on volume from the prior one, and 22.1% below the 2023-24 window on count and 11.9% below it on volume. If the rest of 2026 matches the 141 closings of September 19 through December 31, 2025, calendar 2026 will finish near 475, below 2025's 482 and 2024's 582.

The one figure that is genuinely at a three-window high is the number of $1 million-plus tower sales: 88 in the current 12 months against 78 and 76 in the two prior windows. That is a real shift in composition, and it is the thread that runs through the tower-by-tower data below. So when someone tells you Las Vegas high-rises are having a record year, the accurate version is that the luxury end of the tower market is having its best year in at least three, on a total count and dollar volume that sit slightly below 2025 and well below 2024.

What Is Up and What Is Not in the 2026 High-Rise Numbers?

Being precise about direction is the whole point of this exercise, so here is the ledger. Down: the closing count, by 2.1% year to date and 4.2% on a trailing 12-month basis. Down: dollar volume, by 3.9% year to date and 0.8% on the trailing basis. Up: $1 million-plus sales, on both bases, and to a three-window high on the trailing basis. Down to flat: the median sold price, down 3.5% year to date ($495,000 to $477,500) and flat at $480,000 on the trailing 12 months. Mostly down: the number of closings in the largest hotel-program buildings, which I cover in its own section.

Selected Las Vegas towers across three 12-month windows ending September 18 of 2024, 2025 and 2026, by closing date with true medians (Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on October 26 and 27, 2026; the all-plats row is the 19 tower plats in the next table)
TowerClosings 2023-24Closings 2024-25Closings 2025-26Median 2023-24Median 2024-25Median 2025-26$1M+ sales 2025-26
One Queensridge Place221423$1,162,500$1,507,500$1,900,00021
Waldorf Astoria Residences231716$3,420,000$2,075,000$2,906,00016
Turnberry Place564748$800,000$850,000$817,50016
Turnberry Towers405043$520,000$600,000$545,0002
Veer Towers463645$592,503$523,375$570,0008
Panorama Towers523550$552,000$560,000$537,5007
Sky Las Vegas242212$512,500$592,500$534,0002
Park Towers747$1,350,000$1,700,000$1,450,0007
Metropolis4710$807,500$750,000$957,5003
Palms Place535342$345,000$298,000$207,0000
Trump International615032$290,000$324,994$296,0750
Juhl421712$329,950$423,000$258,6500
All 19 tower plats610496475$459,950$480,000$480,00088

The year-to-date median is falling for a reason that is not weakness: mix. Trump International, Palms Place and The Signature at MGM Grand sell units in the $200,000 to $350,000 range and they are a large share of every year's count, so when their share moves the metro tower median moves with it. Meanwhile the buildings that matter for the luxury story, One Queensridge Place and the Waldorf Astoria Residences, posted medians of $1,900,000 and $2,906,000 in the current window. A market where the $200,000 units and the $3,000,000 units are both selling is a healthy market with a misleading median. One housekeeping note: the all-plats row is the 19 tower plats in the next section's table, so its 475 trailing total equals that table's sum.

For scale: According to Las Vegas REALTORS' August 2026 report, the median local condo and townhome sold for $299,900 in August 2026, up 0.6% from a year earlier, so the tower market's $480,000 trailing median runs about 60% above the broader attached-housing median. Nationally the picture is looser too. According to the National Association of REALTORS, unsold inventory stood at 4.9 months of supply in August 2026, the highest in more than a decade; most Las Vegas towers, as the next table shows, carry more than that.

How Did Each Las Vegas Tower Perform in the Past 12 Months?

Tower-level numbers are the ones a buyer or seller can actually use. The table covers closings in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 for every tower plat with at least one closing, counted by closing date, plus each building's active inventory on September 18 and months of supply computed as actives divided by closings per month.

Las Vegas high-rise towers: closings for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 by closing date (Las Vegas MLS data re-pulled through Repliers on October 26, 2026; true medians; $/sq ft is the median of per-sale price per square foot) and actives on September 18, 2026 from the September 19, 2026 pull, except Vdara, whose actives are as of October 26, 2026 because its plat grouping was widened; months of supply = actives divided by closings per month
TowerClosingsMedian soldSold $/sq ftMedian DOMTop saleActiveMedian askMonths of supply
The Signature at MGM Grand95$305,000$48177$770,00097$325,00012.3
Panorama Towers50$537,500$43151$3,150,00060$599,99914.4
Turnberry Place48$817,500$38868$6,500,00025$799,0006.3
Veer Towers45$570,000$67884$2,900,00028$799,0007.5
Turnberry Towers43$545,000$44247$1,100,00032$549,0008.9
Palms Place42$207,000$32457$695,00069$249,90019.7
Trump International32$296,075$53357$850,00059$300,00022.1
One Queensridge Place23$1,900,000$53172$9,700,00011$1,200,0005.7
Regency Towers17$460,000$24789$1,690,00021$400,00014.8
Waldorf Astoria Residences16$2,906,000$1,42110$11,800,00010$3,695,0007.5
Sky Las Vegas12$534,000$42588$5,510,00022$715,00022.0
Juhl12$258,650$34289$600,00026$330,00026.0
Metropolis10$957,500$35643$2,450,0005$885,0006.0
Vdara8$952,500$1,34824$1,200,00010$863,94415.0
Park Towers7$1,450,000$61232$2,800,0001$1,195,0001.7
Newport Lofts6$537,500$330109$1,175,0006$324,90012.0
SoHo Lofts4$440,000$29985$630,0009$595,00027.0
The Platinum4$220,000$262127$325,00019$244,99957.0
Loft 51$250,000$192316$250,0002$524,99024.0

Three things jump out. First, price per square foot is not a function of height or address so much as of service and scarcity: the Waldorf Astoria at $1,421 and Vdara at $1,348 are branded CityCenter product with hotel-grade service, while Regency Towers at $247 and Loft 5 at $192 are older or off-Strip buildings. Second, days on market is long almost everywhere, with medians of 47 to 89 days in most towers; the fastest are the Waldorf at 10 days, Vdara at 24 and Park Towers at 32. Third, supply is deeply uneven. Park Towers carries 1.7 months, One Queensridge Place 5.7 and Turnberry Place 6.3, while Trump International, Sky, Juhl, SoHo Lofts and The Platinum all carry 20 months or more. The high-rise condos hub links to every building's page with live listings.

Interior of a Las Vegas high-rise condo residence with floor-to-ceiling windows and Strip views, representing the 475 tower closings tabulated for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026
Nineteen tower plats closed 475 sales in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, at median prices from $192 to $1,421 per square foot.

Which Were the Top High-Rise Sales of the Year?

The top of the tower market in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 was dominated by two buildings. The Waldorf Astoria Residences produced six of the twelve largest closings, including the two largest: unit 4503, 3,980 square feet, at $11,800,000 on April 22, 2026, and unit 4206, 3,922 square feet, at $10,100,000 on March 13, 2026. Those work out to roughly $2,965 and $2,575 per square foot, which are the highest per-foot figures for any residential closing of any kind in the metro's tower data.

Top 12 Las Vegas tower condo sales by closing date, September 19, 2025 through September 18, 2026 (Las Vegas MLS data re-pulled through Repliers on October 26, 2026)
ClosedPriceTowerUnitSquare feet
April 22, 2026$11,800,000Waldorf Astoria Residences45033,980
March 13, 2026$10,100,000Waldorf Astoria Residences42063,922
November 7, 2025$9,700,000One Queensridge Place16046,404
February 11, 2026$6,500,000Turnberry Place38018,205
April 30, 2026$5,510,000Sky Las Vegas43065,293
March 30, 2026$3,800,000Turnberry Place37015,609
February 27, 2026$3,750,000Waldorf Astoria Residences42022,247
September 25, 2025$3,510,000One Queensridge Place15015,844
February 20, 2026$3,400,000Waldorf Astoria Residences28082,910
August 12, 2026$3,325,000Waldorf Astoria Residences27042,563
January 6, 2026$3,300,000Waldorf Astoria Residences32042,563
December 29, 2025$3,250,000One Queensridge Place8014,792

One Queensridge Place took three of the twelve, led by unit 1604 at $9,700,000 for 6,404 square feet on November 7, 2025, about $1,515 per foot, the building's largest since unit 1802 closed at $10,900,000 in April 2025. Turnberry Place took two, including the 8,205-square-foot unit 3801 at $6,500,000 on February 11, 2026, roughly $792 per foot, a reminder that the older Paradise Road towers deliver far more space per dollar than CityCenter. Sky Las Vegas contributed one, unit 4306 at $5,510,000 for 5,293 square feet on April 30, 2026, in a building whose median sale is $534,000; the four rooftop residences there trade in a different market from the rest of the tower.

The calendar is also telling. Nine of the twelve largest sales closed between December 29, 2025 and April 30, 2026. The winter and early spring is when high-rise buyers from colder markets are in town, and the top of the tower market follows their calendar. A seller with a $3 million-plus tower residence should plan to be on the market by January. For a fuller ranking of the buildings themselves, our top 10 Strip high-rises to live in guide covers the lifestyle side.

Why Is the Waldorf Astoria the Fastest-Selling Tower at $1,421 per Square Foot?

The Waldorf Astoria Residences closed 16 sales in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, at a $2,906,000 median, a $3,589,375 average and a median $1,421 per square foot, and every one of the 16 was a $1 million-plus sale. The striking figure is the 10-day median days on market, in a metro where the tower median runs 47 to 89 days in most buildings. On September 18, 2026 the building had 10 active listings asking a $3,695,000 median, which is 7.5 months of supply at the trailing pace. That is not tight by single-family standards, but it is the only building in the metro where the active inventory is turning in two weeks.

The three-window history explains the demand. The Waldorf's median was $3,420,000 in the 12 months ending September 18, 2024, fell to $2,075,000 in the following window as smaller residences dominated the mix, and recovered to $2,906,000 in the current one. Closings ran 23, then 17, then 16, so the count has drifted down while the price has recovered, which is what a building with a fixed supply of 225 residences on 47 floors, built in 2009 inside CityCenter, looks like when demand for the large units returns. The two eight-figure closings this year, both on the 42nd floor and above, are the clearest evidence: buyers paid $2,575 to $2,965 per square foot for the top of the building.

What the Waldorf sells is service and location in a form that no other Las Vegas tower matches: full hotel services, the 23rd-floor Sky Lobby spa and fitness facility, valet, concierge and 24-hour security inside a non-gaming building on the Strip. Buyers pay for that in the monthly assessment as well as the price, and our Waldorf Astoria cost-to-own guide walks through the full carrying cost. For sellers in the building, the 10-day median is the argument for pricing to the closings: the building has proven that correctly priced residences do not sit, so a residence that does sit is telling you something about its price, not about the market.

Luxury Las Vegas high-rise residence living room with panoramic Strip views, the kind of CityCenter residence that closed at a median $1,421 per square foot in the year ending September 18, 2026
The Waldorf Astoria Residences closed 16 sales at a $2,906,000 median and a 10-day median days on market in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026.

What Is Driving One Queensridge Place's Jump to a $1,900,000 Median?

One Queensridge Place is the year's other standout, and its story is about recovery rather than scarcity. The building closed 23 residences in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, up from 14 in the prior window and back to the 22 of the window before that. The median climbed from $1,162,500 to $1,507,500 to $1,900,000 across the three windows, and 21 of the 23 current-window closings were $1 million or more. At $531 per square foot with a 72-day median days on market, it trades at about a third of the Waldorf's per-foot price for residences that are typically much larger; the $9,700,000 unit 1604 sale was 6,404 square feet, and unit 1501 at $3,510,000 was 5,844.

The supply picture supports the price. On September 18, 2026 the building had 11 active listings at a $1,200,000 median ask, 5.7 months of supply, and the fact that the median ask sits well below the median closing tells you the larger residences are not the ones currently listed. A buyer who wants a 4,000-square-foot-plus residence in the building may find nothing on the market and should be prepared to wait or to work an off-market approach. A buyer who wants a smaller residence in the $1,200,000 range has choices and time.

What makes One Queensridge Place different from every Strip tower is the setting: two 18-story towers with 219 residences inside the guard-gated Queensridge community on the west side, next to the Badlands, with concierge, valet, spa and event space, and without a casino, a hotel program or Strip traffic. It is the tower for buyers who want single-family privacy with lock-and-leave convenience, and the three-window price trend says that buyer has come back. The median jump also reflects mix, since the current window included three of the year's twelve largest tower sales, so buyers should benchmark a specific residence against its own floor and stack rather than against the building median.

How Are Turnberry Place, Turnberry Towers, Panorama, Veer and Sky Holding Up?

These five buildings are the mid-market spine of the Strip-adjacent tower inventory, and they moved in different directions this year. Turnberry Place, the 720-residence guard-gated campus on Paradise Road built in 2001, closed 48 residences at an $817,500 median and $388 per square foot, with 16 of those at $1 million or more. Its median dipped from $850,000 to $817,500 across the last two windows even as it produced the $6,500,000 and $3,800,000 penthouse sales, which again is mix: more of the smaller residences traded. With 25 actives at a $799,000 median ask and 6.3 months of supply on September 18, 2026, it is one of the healthier balances on the Strip corridor, and the Stirling Club amenity package remains the reason buyers choose it over newer glass.

Turnberry Towers next door, the 636-residence pair of 45-story towers from 2007, closed 43 at a $545,000 median and $442 per foot in 47 days, with 32 actives and 8.9 months of supply. Its median slipped from $600,000 to $545,000, and only two closings crossed $1 million. Panorama Towers on Dean Martin Drive rebounded on count, from 35 closings to 50, at a $537,500 median and $431 per foot, but it carries 60 active listings against that pace, 14.4 months of supply, and the buyer there has real leverage. Its $3,150,000 top sale shows the penthouse tier still commands a premium.

Veer Towers, the 670-residence leaning pair inside CityCenter, closed 45 at a $570,000 median, up from $523,375, and at $678 per square foot it is the priciest per-foot building in this group by a wide margin, a CityCenter location premium. Its 84-day median days on market and 28 actives at a $799,000 median ask, 7.5 months of supply, say the sellers are asking above the closings and waiting. Our Veer Towers page lists HOA dues there at roughly $536 to $1,898 per month depending on unit size, a range we confirm on each specific residence before an offer because associations reassess. Sky Las Vegas on the north Strip had the weakest year of the five on volume: 12 closings, down from 22 and 24, at a $534,000 median with 22 actives and 22 months of supply, though the $5,510,000 rooftop sale skews its average to $978,433. Sky prohibits nightly rentals and operates as a pure residential condominium, which narrows its buyer pool to owners and long-term-lease investors.

Modern Las Vegas high-rise condo kitchen and living space with city views, representing the Turnberry Place and Turnberry Towers mid-market where medians ran $545,000 to $817,500 in 2026
Turnberry Place closed 48 residences at an $817,500 median and $388 per square foot, the most space per dollar among the major Strip-corridor towers.

Why Are Trump International, Palms Place and The Signature Softer?

The three biggest hotel-program buildings tell the other half of the 2026 story, and it is not a growth story. Trump International, 1,282 units on 64 floors, closed 32 residences in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, down from 50 and 61 in the two prior windows, at a $296,075 median and with zero sales above $1 million. On September 18, 2026 it had 59 actives at a $300,000 median ask, 22.1 months of supply. Palms Place, 599 units on 47 floors, closed 42, down from 53 in each of the two prior windows, and its median fell from $345,000 to $298,000 to $207,000, the steepest three-window decline of any tower; 69 actives and 19.7 months of supply on September 18 say the decline has not finished clearing.

The Signature at MGM Grand remains the metro's volume leader at 95 closings in the tower table, at a $305,000 median and $481 per square foot, but it carried 97 active listings on September 18, 2026 against that pace, 12.3 months of supply, with a 77-day median days on market. Its top sale of $770,000 and the absence of any $1 million-plus closing show that the building trades as a hotel-condo investment product, priced on rental yield rather than on residential comparables.

The reason these three behave differently from the residential towers is structural, and it matters for financing as much as for price. All three operate hotel rental programs, and a unit's value depends on program economics, hotel occupancy and the fee split as much as on the view. When the leisure economy softens or the program terms change, the price responds quickly, and the deep inventory in all three buildings on September 18, 2026 suggests owners are testing the market faster than buyers are absorbing. That does not make them bad purchases; a $207,000 median at Palms Place is the cheapest way into a Strip-adjacent tower with a resort pool and spa in the city. It makes them a different asset class, and the next two sections explain why the lender will treat them that way too.

When Do Las Vegas Tower Condos Close During the Year?

Grouped by the month they actually closed, tower sales in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 had no single spring peak. The busiest months were December 2025 with 50 closings and June 2026 with 49, followed by April 2026 with 45. The quietest full months were May 2026 with 31 and January and February 2026 with 33 each. Late summer held up, with 39 closings in July, 41 in August and 24 in the first 18 days of September 2026.

Las Vegas tower condo closings by closing month, 19 tower plats, September 19, 2025 through September 18, 2026 (Las Vegas MLS data re-pulled through Repliers on October 26, 2026; first and last rows are partial months)
Month closedTower closingsMedian sold price
September 2025 (from the 19th)15$545,000
October 202535$590,000
November 202541$380,000
December 202550$520,000
January 202633$587,200
February 202633$325,000
March 202639$370,000
April 202645$525,000
May 202631$575,000
June 202649$510,000
July 202639$495,000
August 202641$460,000
September 2026 (through the 18th)24$595,000

The full-month medians swing widely, from $325,000 in February 2026 to $590,000 in October 2025, and that swing is almost entirely mix: a month with three Waldorf closings and a month with a dozen Signature closings will have very different medians at the same underlying prices. Read the count column for volume and the tower table for the price. The calendar matters most at the top: nine of the twelve largest sales closed between late December and April, when the winter visitors are in town, so a seller with a large residence should be on the market by January. For everyone else, closings are spread across the year, and a buyer's leverage comes from supply rather than the month, in a market that already carries 7 to 22 months of supply in most towers. The broader Las Vegas monthly data, across all property types, is in our September 2026 market report.

What New Towers Are Coming to Las Vegas and Henderson?

For the first time since CityCenter, verifiable new high-rise residential supply is on the way, and it is coming from two directions. In Henderson, the Four Seasons Private Residences inside MacDonald Highlands is the branded project the luxury tower market has been waiting for. According to News 3 Las Vegas' coverage of the May 2023 announcement, the project by Four Seasons, Azure Resorts & Hotels and Luxus Developments was announced as 171 high-rise residences plus six standalone villas, with residences from 2,300 to 7,300 interior square feet, pricing from $3 million and an expected 2026 welcome for residents. According to the Four Seasons Private Residences Las Vegas sales site as of September 2026, the 171 residences on a private 12-acre enclave now start at $5 million and share more than 90,000 square feet of amenities, including a Wolfgang Puck restaurant, wellness center, pools and wine rooms, with Four Seasons managing the property.

The delivery date has moved. The original 2023 announcement targeted 2026, a Review-Journal report headlined the project as slated to open in late 2026, and developer guidance since has pointed later; our Four Seasons Henderson guide tracks the current schedule, and any buyer should confirm the delivery timeline directly with the sales gallery before wiring a deposit. What is not in doubt is the pricing tier: at $5 million and up, every residence will land above a price that only five existing tower sales reached in the past 12 months, at branded per-foot prices that only the Waldorf currently commands.

Downtown, Cello Tower at the Origin development in Symphony Park is the first new for-sale residential high-rise attempted in the city core in more than a decade. According to KTNV, the 32-story condominium tower by Red Ridge Development is planned with condos starting around $700,000 alongside a mid-rise apartment building, retail and a grocery market. According to Hoodline's March 27, 2026 report, the 240-unit tower had roughly half its units under contract, developer Patrick Brennan had not yet closed on the land purchase, and the city's deadline to close was August 19, 2026. I have not verified whether that closing occurred, so treat Cello as a proposal with strong pre-sales rather than as inventory. Anyone who puts a deposit down on a pre-construction tower in Las Vegas should read the escrow and deposit protections in the purchase contract with an attorney; the last cycle's unfinished towers are the reason.

Las Vegas Strip skyline at night with CityCenter and the high-rise condo towers lit, the market where 334 tower condos closed year to date through September 18, 2026
The Strip skyline has not added a for-sale residential tower since CityCenter; the Four Seasons in Henderson and Cello Tower downtown are the first verifiable additions.

How Do HOA Dues and Resort Fees Change the Cost of Tower Ownership?

The purchase price is the smaller half of a tower's cost of ownership over a decade, and buyers who compare towers on price alone routinely choose wrong. Every Las Vegas high-rise is a common-interest community under Nevada law, and the monthly assessment funds the building's staff, valet, security, pool and spa, elevators, insurance and reserves. Assessments scale with square footage and with the service level, which is why a residential building like Veer can run from roughly $536 to $1,898 per month across its unit sizes, and why a hotel-serviced building with a full spa, room service and housekeeping options will run well above a plain residential tower for the same square footage. We publish approximate ranges on our tower pages where we can support them and pull the exact current assessment on any specific residence before a client offers, because associations reassess and a stale figure is worse than none.

Hotel-program buildings add a second layer. In a unit enrolled in a rental program, the owner typically shares revenue with the operator and pays program fees, and the monthly statement can include hotel-style charges that a residential association never levies. The program agreement, not the HOA budget, is the document that determines what the unit nets. Buyers in The Signature, Trump International, Palms Place or Vdara should request the program agreement and a 12-month statement history before pricing the unit, and should understand that owner use is often restricted to a set number of nights per year when the unit is enrolled.

Nevada's disclosure regime is your protection here. According to Nevada Revised Statutes 116.4109, the seller must furnish a resale package containing the declaration, bylaws and rules, a statement of the monthly assessment and any unpaid obligations, the current operating budget and year-to-date financials with a summary of the reserves, a statement of any unsatisfied judgments or pending legal actions against the association, a statement of all transfer and resale fees, and proof of the association's insurance, and the purchaser may cancel the contract by written notice until midnight of the fifth calendar day after receiving that package. In a 200-to-1,700-unit tower, the reserve summary and the litigation statement are the two pages that can change a decision; a building with underfunded reserves is a building with a special assessment in its future.

Property tax is the third line. According to the Clark County Assessor, Nevada's abatement limits annual increases in the tax bill to 3% on an owner's primary residence and up to 8% on other property, so a second-home or investment tower unit sits under the higher cap. A purchase does not reset the base: the cap keeps working from the unit's prior-year bill, but any recorded ownership document removes the owner-occupied 3% cap until a buyer who lives there claims it. Add the assessment, any program fees and insurance to that, and the honest monthly cost of a $500,000 tower residence can exceed the cost of a $700,000 single-family home. Buyers should run the full number before they fall in love with a view.

Can You Finance a Las Vegas High-Rise Condo, and Which Buildings Are Warrantable?

Financing is where the residential towers and the hotel-program towers part ways completely. According to the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, section B4-2.1-03, ineligible project types include projects that are managed and operated as a hotel or motel even though the units are individually owned, and projects with mandatory rental pooling agreements that require unit owners to rent their units or give a management firm control over occupancy. That language describes the condo-hotel model, which means units in buildings that operate that way are generally not eligible for conventional conforming financing. Buyers in those buildings typically pay cash or use a portfolio or non-warrantable-condo lender, at higher rates and larger down payments, and the price levels in those buildings reflect that constraint.

Residential towers can be warrantable, but each building's status depends on its owner-occupancy ratio, its reserves, the share of units owned by any single investor, any litigation and the commercial space share, and status changes over time. According to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FHA maintains a searchable list of approved condominium projects by location, name and status, with projects shown as approved, expired, rejected or withdrawn, and a building that is not on that list cannot close an FHA loan without a separate approval path. Conventional lenders run their own project review. We keep track of which Las Vegas towers have cleared review with which lenders, because that knowledge shortens a closing by weeks.

The loan size matters too. According to the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the 2026 baseline conforming loan limit for a one-unit property is $832,750, so a financed purchase at One Queensridge Place's $1,900,000 median or the Waldorf's $2,906,000 median is a jumbo loan, with jumbo project review on top of jumbo borrower underwriting. According to Freddie Mac, the 30-year fixed averaged 6.95% for the week of September 17, 2026, up from 6.76% the week before, and jumbo pricing in a non-warrantable building sits above that. In practice, the 88 tower sales of $1 million or more in the past 12 months were disproportionately cash, and a financed buyer competing for one of those residences should have the project approval done before writing the offer, not after.

What Should Buyers and Sellers Do in the High-Rise Market This Fall?

For buyers, the 2026 tower market is a market of choices, and the data says to use them. Most towers carry 7 to 22 months of supply as of September 18, 2026 and medians of 47 to 89 days on market, which together mean that a listing you like in Panorama, Sky, Trump International or Palms Place will very likely still be there in three weeks and may be cheaper. The exceptions are the Waldorf Astoria, with a 10-day median, Park Towers with 1.7 months of supply and One Queensridge Place's large residences, which are scarce; in those, a buyer who waits loses. Decide first whether you want a residential tower or a hotel-program unit, because that decision determines your financing, your use rights and your buyer pool at resale, and then shop the building's own closings, not the metro median.

For sellers, the message is that the buyers are there and they are paying for the right product. The $1 million-plus count is at a three-window high, One Queensridge Place's median has risen 63% in two years, and the Waldorf's large residences are clearing at $2,500 to $3,000 per square foot. But the count of sellers is also up, and in the mid-market towers the active inventory is deep enough that an overpriced listing will simply be skipped. Price to your building's last three closings on your stack, list in the December-to-January window if you can, and have the resale package ready on day one so the five-day review clock starts the moment you go under contract.

For both, remember what the "record year" framing misses. The trailing 12-month count of 475 is down from 496 and far below the 610 of two years earlier; the median is down 3.5% year to date; the hotel-program buildings are softer while the residential luxury towers are stronger. That is a market rotating toward quality rather than a market lifting everything, and the right strategy in a rotation is to be precise about the building. The high-rise condos hub has every tower's live listings, sold history and building rules, and the Las Vegas hub places the towers against the rest of the city's market.

Spacious Las Vegas luxury high-rise residence with terrace and mountain views, the type of large west-side tower residence that pushed One Queensridge Place's median to $1,900,000 in 2026
One Queensridge Place's median rose from $1,162,500 to $1,900,000 across the three 12-month windows ending September 18, 2024, 2025 and 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Las Vegas high-rise condo sales at a record in 2026?

No. Counted by closing date, tower closings from January 1 through September 18, 2026 totaled 334, down 2.1% from 341 in the same window of 2025, with volume down 3.9% to $267.1 million, based on Las Vegas MLS data pulled through Repliers on October 26 and 27, 2026. The trailing 12 months closed 475 sales, below 496 a year earlier and 610 in the window ending September 18, 2024, and the year-to-date median fell 3.5% to $477,500. The one three-window high is $1 million-plus tower sales, at 88 in the current 12 months against 77 and 76 before.

What is the median price of a Las Vegas high-rise condo?

Across the 19 tower plats, the median closing was $480,000 for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 and $477,500 for calendar 2026 through September 18. The building matters far more than the metro figure: Palms Place closed at a $207,000 median, The Signature at MGM Grand at $305,000, Turnberry Towers at $545,000, Veer Towers at $570,000, Turnberry Place at $817,500, One Queensridge Place at $1,900,000 and the Waldorf Astoria Residences at $2,906,000. Per square foot, the median ran from $192 at Loft 5 to $1,421 at the Waldorf.

Which Las Vegas tower had the highest sale in 2026?

The Waldorf Astoria Residences at CityCenter produced the two largest tower closings in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026: unit 4503, 3,980 square feet, at $11,800,000 on April 22, 2026, and unit 4206, 3,922 square feet, at $10,100,000 on March 13, 2026. One Queensridge Place followed with unit 1604, 6,404 square feet, at $9,700,000 on November 7, 2025, and Turnberry Place's 8,205-square-foot unit 3801 closed at $6,500,000 on February 11, 2026. Nine of the twelve largest sales closed between late December and late April.

Can I get a conventional mortgage on a Las Vegas condo-hotel unit?

Generally not. According to Fannie Mae's Selling Guide section B4-2.1-03, projects managed and operated as a hotel, and projects with mandatory rental pooling that gives a management firm control over occupancy, are ineligible project types for conventional conforming loans. Units in buildings that operate that way are typically bought with cash or financed through portfolio or non-warrantable-condo lenders at higher rates and larger down payments. Residential towers such as Sky Las Vegas, Veer Towers, Turnberry Place and One Queensridge Place can be warrantable, but each building's status depends on its owner-occupancy, reserves and litigation history and should be verified before you offer.

How much are HOA dues in Las Vegas high-rises?

They vary by building and by square footage, and they change as associations reassess. Our Veer Towers page publishes an approximate range of $536 to $1,898 per month depending on unit size, covering amenities, security, valet, water and sewer and reserves, and hotel-serviced buildings run higher for comparable space. Under NRS 116.4109 the seller must deliver a resale package with the current assessment, the budget, the reserve summary and any pending litigation, and the buyer has until midnight of the fifth calendar day after receipt to cancel. We pull the exact current assessment on any specific residence before a client offers.

When is the best time to buy or sell a Las Vegas high-rise condo?

By closing month, tower closings peaked at 50 in December 2025 and 49 in June 2026 and ran 31 to 45 in the other full months, so there is no single spring peak. The top of the market is more seasonal: nine of the twelve largest sales of the year closed between December 29, 2025 and April 30, 2026, when out-of-state buyers are in town. Sellers of large residences should list in December or January. Buyers get their leverage from supply more than the calendar, in a market where most towers already carry 7 to 22 months of supply.

What new high-rise condos are being built in Las Vegas?

Two projects are verifiable. The Four Seasons Private Residences inside MacDonald Highlands in Henderson, announced in May 2023 as 171 residences plus six villas by Four Seasons, Azure Resorts & Hotels and Luxus Developments, is marketing from $5 million as of September 2026 on a 12-acre enclave with more than 90,000 square feet of amenities; the delivery date has moved from the original 2026 target, so confirm it with the sales gallery. Downtown, Cello Tower at Origin in Symphony Park is planned as a 32-story, 240-unit condominium from about $700,000; as of March 2026 the developer had not yet closed on the land.

Should You Buy or Sell a Las Vegas High-Rise With Nevada Real Estate Group?

The tower market rewards specificity more than any other segment in Las Vegas, because a $500,000 residence in one building and a $500,000 residence in the building next door can have different financing, different use rights, different monthly costs and different resale pools. Our team tracks every tower in this report at the building level: the closings on each stack, the association's reserve position, which lenders have cleared project review, and, in the hotel-program buildings, what the program agreements actually net owners. Across the 9,600+ closings we've represented and $4.85 billion-plus in volume, that building-level knowledge is what has kept our high-rise clients out of the two most common mistakes, buying a non-warrantable unit with a conventional pre-approval and buying into an underfunded reserve.

Nevada Real Estate Group is the number one real estate team in Nevada, brokered by LPT Realty, with 150+ licensed agents, 9,097+ verified five-star reviews and 16+ years in this market, and in 2025 alone the team closed 789 homes and $361.5 million-plus in volume. If you are considering a tower residence, from a $207,000 Palms Place unit to a $3 million-plus Waldorf Astoria residence, or if you own one and want to know what the last three closings on your stack say about your price, call (702) 637-1759 or visit us at 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148.

We will send you the building's own numbers before you decide, including the current assessment on the specific residence, the resale package timeline and the financing path that fits the building. And if the record-year headline brought you here, you now know what it does and does not mean: a flat 2026 by closing count, a rotation toward the luxury residential towers, and a market that still rewards buyers who shop tower by tower.

Which Sources Inform This High-Rise Market Guide?

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (702) 637-1759 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of GLVAR (Greater Las Vegas Association of REALTORS)
  • Region focus: Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Boulder City, Summerlin)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last updated: October 26, 2026

Ask about homes in Las Vegas

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Not ready to talk? Get new Las Vegas listings by email.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity