Aerial view of palm-lined Las Vegas Valley homes and pools, with red-rock cliffs and the Strip skyline in the distance
East Las Vegas

Sunrise Mountain Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Sunrise Mountain real estate. Search affordable family homes at the foot of Sunrise Mountain in east Las Vegas — mountain views, trail access, and $280K–$500K pricing.

Browse Homes
  • AREA MEDIAN LIST (89110/89142)

    $400K

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, June 2026

  • PRICE RANGE

    $280K–$500K

    Community data record

  • HOMES IN THE AREA

    6,000+

    Community data record

  • DAYS ON MARKET (AREA)

    20

    NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 17, 2026

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Sunrise Mountain at a Glance?

Sunrise Mountain is an east Las Vegas family neighborhood with 6,000+ homes priced $280K–$500K in ZIPs 89110/89142, direct trail access to BLM lands, and a 40-day area median DOM per NREG’s MLS analysis. Las Vegas city demographics per the U.S. Census provide the regional backdrop — see the five takeaways below.

  • Affordable mountain-edge living: the area median list is ~$360K across ZIPs 89110/89142, with entry-level homes from $280K and foothill view properties reaching $500K.
  • The location advantage: twenty minutes to the Strip via I-515, ten minutes to Nellis AFB, and BLM hiking trails at the doorstep of eastern residential streets.
  • Best for: first-time buyers, military and Nellis AFB families, and investors targeting steady rental demand in a low-cost-of-entry corridor.
  • Low carrying costs: HOA fees $40–$120/mo, many sections no HOA, effective property tax ~0.5–0.75%, and Nevada zero state income tax.
  • Do your homework: school ratings are honest at 4–6/10 zoned; families wanting higher scores often cross-shop Henderson at similar pricing.

Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Las Vegas

Where Can I Find Sunrise Mountain Homes for Sale?

The Sunrise Mountain area — ZIPs 89110 and 89142 — carries active listings from $280,000 to $500,000-plus according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data. The eight newest area listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active listing in the corridor is searchable in our live Las Vegas MLS portal.

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Sunrise Mountain-Area Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

Across ZIPs 89110 and 89142 in east Las Vegas, active listings span $280,000 to $500,000-plus per NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, with an area median near $360,000. The bands below show where most transactions concentrate — the $300K–$360K core absorbs the most closings, while foothill view properties drive the upper tier.

Under $300K

0

active listings

Browse Under $300K →

$300K–$400K

0

active listings

Browse $300K–$400K →

$400K–$500K

3

active listings

Browse $400K–$500K →

$500K+

2

active listings

Browse $500K+ →
Browse Sunrise Mountain Listings

How Can You Find a Sunrise Mountain Home by Type, Lifestyle & Price?

Active listings across the Sunrise Mountain corridor break down into three sub-sections, two property types, and the price bands below — each link opens our live Las Vegas MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data.

Which Sunrise Mountain Sections Should You Explore?

Three main sections make up the ~1,500-acre Sunrise Mountain area. Each card links to the most relevant hub or live search — pricing reflects the section's typical range, not a single street.

Updated daily · 316 active listings across ZIPs 89110, 89142 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Sunrise Mountain Listings First?

Custom alerts by section, price, beds, and view orientation — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. Well-priced foothill properties near the BLM trailhead move in days, not weeks; alert subscribers see new listings within hours of posting. Set up your search now and stay ahead of investors competing in the same corridor.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Las Vegas Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Sunrise Mountain, Las Vegas?


The Answer

Living in Sunrise Mountain means affordable family homes at the foot of Sunrise Mountain with desert views, hiking trails, and an easy I-515 commute — twenty minutes to the Strip, ten to Nellis AFB — served by the City of Las Vegas. HOA fees run $0–$120/month, and entry pricing starts at $280,000.

What is Sunrise Mountain known for?

Sunrise Mountain is known for affordable family homeownership at the foot of the Sunrise Mountain range in east Las Vegas — desert terrain, mountain views, BLM hiking access, and some of the most competitive pricing in Las Vegas proper at $280K–$500K.

Who should live in Sunrise Mountain?

First-time buyers, military and Nellis AFB families, and value-focused households who want mountain-edge living with trail access at a price point well below the valley average.

What is daily life like?

Morning hikes on BLM trails at the mountain base, school runs to CCSD or charter campuses, errands along Boulder Highway and Lake Mead Boulevard, and an easy I-515 commute west to the Strip or north to Nellis.

Location

Where Is Sunrise Mountain

Sunrise Mountain sits in east Las Vegas along the western foothills of the Sunrise Mountain range, spanning ZIPs 89110 and 89142. The neighborhood is bounded roughly by Lake Mead Boulevard to the north, Boulder Highway to the west, and the mountain terrain to the east — about 1,500 acres of established residential development.

Nellis AFB
10
Min
Harry Reid Airport
18
Min
The Strip
20
Min
Henderson
20
Min
Downtown LV
15
Min

Sunrise Mountain

At a Glance
$360,000
Area Median List Price
$280K–$500K
Price Range
20
Days on Market (area)
6,000+
Homes in Area
Setting
East Las Vegas foothill neighborhood
Acreage
~1,500 acres
Homes
6,000+
Established
~1995
Builders
Various regional and national
Sections
Foothills, Central, South
Gate
No guard gate — open neighborhood
HOA
$40–$120/mo, many sections no HOA
Schools
CCSD east valley + charter options
Trail Access
BLM Sunrise Mountain trailhead (adjacent)
Sunshine
300 days/year
Distance to Strip
~20 min
Census Housing Data / Sunrise Mountain

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Sunrise Mountain?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Sunrise Mountain and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (Sunrise Mountain area)
20,000+
vs Las Vegas 679,817
Owner-Occupied
55%
vs Clark Co 58%
Households
6,000+
vs Clark Co 862,518
Entry Home Price
$280K
vs Clark Co value $431K

Source: Community data record & U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates and Vintage 2025 population estimates, Las Vegas city (Sunrise Mountain is not separately tabulated by Census) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is the Sunrise Mountain Area Growing?

Sunrise Mountain's main residential buildout happened from the mid-1990s through the 2010s, with growth now driven by Clark County infrastructure investment and east Las Vegas commercial development. Its parent city keeps compounding: Las Vegas has added roughly 96,000 residents since 2010 per U.S. Census counts, and the east-valley corridors around Sunrise Mountain benefit from that broader demand.

679,817Las Vegas residents (Census)
20,000+Sunrise Mountain area residents
+16.5%Las Vegas city growth, 2010–2025 (Census)

Las Vegas citywide population trajectory, 2010–2025 (Census)

Sunrise Mountain is an established neighborhood rather than an active master-plan buildout, so growth shows up as rising prices, infrastructure upgrades, and commercial investment in the eastern corridor rather than new rooftops. Clark County ongoing road and park improvements in east Las Vegas continue to lift the area's competitiveness relative to other affordable corridors in the valley.

2010
583,756
2020
641,903
2025 est.
679,817

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Las Vegas. Citywide figures shown because the Census does not tabulate the Sunrise Mountain area separately. Las Vegas city: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.

MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS

How Is the Sunrise Mountain Area Real Estate Market Trending?

The charts below show Las Vegas citywide sold medians, market time, and monthly closings from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — the broad benchmark for the east Las Vegas corridor. Area fallback figures for Sunrise Mountain ZIPs 89110/89142: ~$400,000 median list, ~40 median days on market.

Median List Price

~$400,000 area median for ZIPs 89110/89142, June 2026

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

~40 median days; foothill view homes with good pricing move faster

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Closed Sales

Active east Las Vegas corridor tracked monthly by Las Vegas REALTORS

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in ZIPs 89110, 89142 rose 143% between 2015 ($139,500) and 2022 ($339,000), across 7,801 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.

20
AREA DAYS ON MARKET
$400K
AREA MEDIAN LIST
6,000+
HOMES IN THE AREA
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

AFFORDABLE OPPORTUNITY

Get matched with a
Sunrise Mountain specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How competitive is the Sunrise Mountain market right now?

The Sunrise Mountain area sits in a balanced-to-buyer's-market range at ~40 median days on market per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Well-priced foothill properties with mountain views attract multiple offers in the first two weeks; interior streets and homes needing updating have more negotiating room. First-time buyers here compete with investors seeking Nellis AFB rental yield.

  • ~40 daysArea median DOM (sold, recent)
  • $280KEntry price — foothill neighborhoods
  • $500KUpper range — view homes, foothill sections
  • $40–$120Monthly HOA (many sections $0)
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Sunrise Mountain?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Sunrise Mountain Sections Fit Your Buyer Type?

First-Time Buyers

  • $280K entry price — lowest in Las Vegas proper with mountain terrain
  • FHA 3.5% down, often under $15,000 needed
  • Minimal HOA or no HOA sections available
  • Strong FHA and conventional lender familiarity in this corridor
Best for First-Time Buyers →

Outdoor-Lifestyle Buyers

  • BLM trail access steps from east-facing streets
  • Sunrise Mountain and Frenchman Mountain hikes
  • Lake Mead 25 minutes southeast for boating and camping
  • 300+ sunny days per year with mild winter trail weather
Best for Outdoor-Lifestyle Buyers →

Investors & Landlords

  • $280K–$400K entry enables strong rent-to-price ratios
  • Nellis AFB tenant pipeline — stable, high-occupancy demand
  • Nevada's landlord-friendly law — no state rent control
  • Active east Las Vegas resale market for exit liquidity
Best for Investors & Landlords →

Best Fit For

  • First-time buyers — entry pricing from $280,000, FHA-ready price points, minimal HOA, and a manageable commute corridor.
  • Outdoor-lifestyle buyers — direct Sunrise Mountain trail access, Frenchman Mountain nearby, and Lake Mead 25 minutes southeast.
  • Investors targeting yield — entry pricing, Nellis AFB tenant stability, and Nevada's landlord-favorable regulatory environment.

Ready to explore homes in Sunrise Mountain? Our team knows the foothill sections, the best-value streets, and which properties have trail-access lots.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • $280K–$500K pricing — among the most accessible single-family markets in Las Vegas proper
  • Direct BLM hiking and mountain biking access at Sunrise Mountain trailhead adjacent to eastern streets
  • Ten minutes to Nellis Air Force Base — shortest military commute of any affordable Las Vegas neighborhood
  • Zero state income tax and 3% annual property-tax cap on primary residences under NRS 361.4723
  • Minimal or no HOA fees — $0–$120/month depending on section
  • Eighteen minutes to Harry Reid Airport via I-515 — efficient valley access
  • VA loan familiarity in the corridor — strong experience among local lenders and title companies

Honest Considerations

  • Limited urban amenity density — dining and entertainment require a 15–20 minute drive to central corridors
  • No guard gate — an open neighborhood, not a gated community
  • Some older mid-1990s homes need updating — condition varies widely by section and street
  • Investor competition in the sub-$350K range can push multiple-offer situations on well-priced listings
  • Extreme summer heat — 105°F+ stretches July through September, like the rest of the valley

Section Comparison

How Do Sunrise Mountain's Three Sections Compare?

A like-for-like comparison of Sunrise Mountain's three main sections — entry pricing, lifestyle fit, and who each suits — drawn from the community record and active-listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Honesty note: section-level medians in a 6,000+ home neighborhood span a wide range; we publish entry points and character descriptions rather than false-precision medians.

Sunrise Mountain section comparison · June 2026 · entry points per community record
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Sunrise Mountain FoothillsFrom $350Kn/a*Fast movern/a*Views · Trail access · Premium
Sunrise Mountain CentralFrom $300Kn/a*n/a*n/a*Family · Established · Mid-Range
Sunrise Mountain SouthFrom $280Kn/a*n/a*n/a*Entry · Investor · Affordable

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus the NREG community record, June 2026. Per-section $/SF and DOM intentionally modeled as ranges — section-level samples are indicative, not definitive.

Section Deep Dive

What's Inside Sunrise Mountain's Sections?

Submarket 1

Sunrise Mountain Foothills

Closest to the BLM trailhead — east-facing homes with Sunrise Mountain and Frenchman Mountain views, the best hiking access, and the area's price ceiling. Well-priced foothill listings attract multiple offers quickly.

Browse Sunrise Mountain Foothills homes →
$350K+Median Price
Fast moverDays on Market
n/a*Active Listings
n/a*Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Sunrise Mountain Central

The workhorse section — established 1990s-2000s homes, a mix of housing styles and lot sizes, school access to the zoned CCSD campuses, and pricing that works for families stepping in from the entry tier.

Browse Sunrise Mountain Central homes →
$300K+Median Price
n/a*Days on Market
n/a*Active Listings
n/a*Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Sunrise Mountain South

The area's most affordable section, popular with first-time buyers and investors targeting the Nellis AFB tenant pipeline. Strong rental demand keeps vacancy low; condition varies widely on older inventory.

Browse Sunrise Mountain South homes →
$280K+Median Price
n/a*Days on Market
n/a*Active Listings
n/a*Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Sunrise Mountain Foothills — The View Section

The east-facing foothill streets nearest the BLM trailhead are the area's premium sub-market: $350K–$500K homes with unobstructed Sunrise Mountain and Frenchman Mountain views, trail access steps from the driveway, and consistent demand from outdoor-lifestyle buyers.

Browse Sunrise Mountain Foothills — The View Section homes →
3Sections
$280KArea Entry Price
~200BLM Trailhead Acres
10 minTo Nellis AFB
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which Sunrise Mountain
section fits?

BY ZIP CODE

How Do the Sunrise Mountain ZIP Codes (89110/89142) Break Down?

Sunrise Mountain spans ZIPs 89110 and 89142 in east Las Vegas. The table below breaks the area into its real sub-corridors, from foothill view homes to entry-level streets — the spread is the story, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.

Sunrise Mountain area corridors within ZIPs 89110/89142 · June 2026 · area figures labeled as such
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89110Sunrise Mountain Foothills — foothill view homes near BLM trailheadFrom $350Kn/a*Fast moverLimited — view homes in high demandn/a*
89110Sunrise Mountain Central — established 1990s-2000s family homesFrom $300Kn/a*~40 days (area)Active inventoryn/a*
89142Sunrise Mountain South — entry-level, investor-active sectionFrom $280Kn/a*~40 days (area)Active inventoryn/a*
89110/89142Full Sunrise Mountain area benchmark — both ZIPs combined~$400K list—~40480+n/a*

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus NREG corridor analysis. *Section-level $/SF and year-over-year change intentionally omitted — sub-section samples are too small for meaningful medians. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does Sunrise Mountain Offer?

BLM trail access directly at the eastern residential edge, twelve acres of Shadow Rock Park for neighborhood play, and the I-515 corridor connecting residents to Lake Mead National Recreation Area twenty-five minutes southeast. The City of Las Vegas maintains the surrounding park and trail network, usable through 300 days of annual sunshine.

ADJACENT

Sunrise Mountain Trailhead (BLM)

~200 acresHiking · Mountain biking · Desert viewsFree

Directly at the eastern edge of the residential area — hiking trails, mountain biking, wildlife viewing, and wide-open Las Vegas Valley panoramas with no parking or entrance fee.

5 MIN

Shadow Rock Park

~12 acresSports fields · Playground · PathsFree

The neighborhood recreation anchor — basketball courts, soccer fields, playgrounds, picnic areas, and walking paths per the Clark County parks record.

25 MIN

Lake Mead National Recreation Area

1.5M+ acresBoating · Hiking · SwimmingNPS fee

One of the country's largest national recreation areas — boating on Lake Mead, swimming beaches, dramatic canyon hikes, and year-round desert recreation southeast via I-515.

15 MIN

Frenchman Mountain Trailhead

BLM landHiking · ViewsFree

The companion range to Sunrise Mountain — a moderate hike with panoramic valley views from the summit, accessible via Frenchman Mountain Road northeast of the residential area.

30 MIN

Boulder City (outdoor town)

Historic townBiking · Dining · Lake accessFree

Nevada's only city to ban gaming — a quieter weekend escape with a strong cycling culture, local dining, and Hoover Dam and Lake Mead access.

20 MIN

Nellis Dunes OHV Area

BLM recreationOff-highway vehicles · Desert ridingFree

BLM-managed open area north of the valley popular with ATV and dirt-bike riders — a different flavor of desert recreation easily reached from the Sunrise Mountain corridor.

The Sunrise Mountain Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Sunrise Mountain Look Like?

Three outdoor moods within thirty minutes: a morning trail run on BLM land at the foot of Sunrise Mountain, an afternoon at Shadow Rock Park, and an evening drive to Lake Mead National Recreation Area — the roughly 1.5 million-acre federal park per the National Park Service — twenty-five minutes southeast via I-515.

6,000+Homes in the Area
~1,500Acres of East Las Vegas Neighborhood
20Minutes to the Strip
10Minutes to Nellis AFB

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Sunrise Mountain Homes This Weekend?

Open houses are common in this active corridor — Sunrise Mountain sellers run weekend showings at the $280K–$500K price point, and well-priced foothill homes draw multiple buyers fast. Set up instant alerts to see new listings the day they post, or browse every active listing now and request a private showing.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Sunrise Mountain?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Sunrise Mountain, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's current tax bill and abatement status from the county assessor — a tax cap is not automatic.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Sunrise Mountain Economy?

Sunrise Mountain runs on a working-family east Las Vegas economy anchored by Nellis Air Force Base ten minutes north. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro runs strong across hospitality, construction, and logistics. Average household income near $55,000 reflects an accessible east-valley market with diverse employment options.

$55,000+Avg household income, Sunrise Mountain areaCommunity data record
55%Owner-occupied householdsCommunity data record
10 minTo Nellis AFB employment coreMilitary and civilian base employment
20 minTo Strip employment corridorHospitality and resort employment via I-515

Top Sunrise Mountain-Area Employers

  • Nellis Air Force BaseOne of the valley's largest employers — military and civilian personnel, ten minutes north via Nellis Boulevard
  • East Las Vegas industrial and logistics corridorDistribution, warehousing, and light industrial employment along Boulder Highway and Nellis corridors
  • Clark County School District (east region)Public school campuses including Eldorado High School, Walter Johnson JH, and elementary schools across the corridor
  • Las Vegas Strip resort corridorThe metro's hospitality and entertainment employment core — twenty minutes west via I-515
  • Henderson employment centersHealthcare, retail, and corporate offices in neighboring Henderson, accessible via I-515 south
  • Clark County government servicesCounty administration, parks, and public services serving the east Las Vegas community

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Las Vegas. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does Sunrise Mountain Compare to Henderson, North Las Vegas & Summerlin?

If you're weighing Sunrise Mountain against other Las Vegas Valley corridors, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated June 2026. Sunrise Mountain wins on trail access and entry pricing, Henderson on schools and citywide safety, Summerlin on amenities and new construction — sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.

Sunrise Mountain vs Henderson vs North Las Vegas vs Summerlin · June 2026
MetricSunrise MountainHendersonNorth Las VegasSummerlin
Median List Price~$400K ($280K–$500K range)$548K~$420K$728K
Entry Price$280K$350K+$300K+$450K+
Days on Market~4021~3521
Population~20,000+ (area)353,289296,653~127,000
Median Household Income$55,000+ avg (area)$90,138$79,542$75K–$162K (by ZIP)
Trail / Outdoor AccessBLM trailhead adjacentStrong (Sloan Canyon, McCullough)ModerateStrong (Red Rock NCA)
Guard-GatedNoneSelect (MacDonald Highlands)NoneSelect (The Ridges)
New ConstructionLimited — mostly resaleVery HighVery HighVery High
Best ForValue · Trails · Military · InvestmentFamilies · Retirees · SafetyAffordable New Build · First-TimeLuxury · Schools · Outdoors

Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Sunrise Mountain income and population figures are community-record values; citywide demographics use LVR and Census published data. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Sunrise Mountain Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Sunrise Mountain Payment

Home Price
$350,000
$350,000
$350,000
Down Payment
10% / $35,000
10% / $35,000
10% / $35,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$2,100
$2,100
$2,100
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$2,752
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$2,096
  • Property Tax$175
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$131
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around From Sunrise Mountain?

The I-515 / US-95 corridor is the backbone: ten minutes to Nellis AFB, eighteen to Harry Reid Airport, twenty to the Strip. Mean Las Vegas commutes run about 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — most Sunrise Mountain destinations beat that, especially for the east-valley employment core.

Drive Times from Sunrise Mountain

  • ~10 minNellis Air Force BaseN Nellis Blvd north
  • ~18 minHarry Reid Intl AirportI-515 south
  • ~20 minLas Vegas StripI-515 west → I-15 north
  • ~15 minDowntown Las VegasBoulder Hwy or I-515 west
  • ~20 minHendersonI-515 south → I-215 east
  • ~25 minLake Mead NRALake Mead Blvd east
  • ~30 minSummerlinI-515 west → I-95 west
  • ~20 minNorth Las VegasI-515 north → I-15 north

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The default, and efficient: I-515 provides fast valley-wide access, Lake Mead Boulevard connects east to the recreation area, and Boulder Highway is the local retail spine.

  • RTC Transit

    RTC routes run Boulder Highway and Lake Mead Boulevard corridors with connections to the central transit hub. Car ownership is practical for the employment corridors most Sunrise Mountain residents use.

  • Cycling & Trails

    The BLM Sunrise Mountain trailhead directly adjacent is the area's cycling and hiking centerpiece. Road cycling connects to the broader east Las Vegas bike lane network on major arterials.

  • Rideshare

    Readily available and cost-effective in this corridor; airport runs typically run $25–$40 from the area, and the base route to Nellis AFB takes about fifteen minutes by rideshare.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Sunrise Mountain?

Most Sunrise Mountain purchases close in 30 to 45 days through a Nevada escrow company. FHA closings typically run 35–45 days for inspection scheduling and appraisal turnaround; VA closings add a few days for the VA appraisal order. Cash offers in the $280K–$400K price range can close in 10–14 days. Come pre-approved and have your earnest money wired before you tour — well-priced foothill listings and investor-attractive properties in the sub-$350K range attract fast-moving competing offers.

Quick Answer

What down payment do you need to buy in Sunrise Mountain?

Most Sunrise Mountain buyers use FHA at 3.5% down (about $12,250 on a $350,000 home) or conventional at 5–20% down. VA loans allow 0% for eligible veterans and active-duty military — extremely common in this corridor given Nellis AFB ten minutes north. The price range ($280K–$500K) stays well within conventional and FHA loan limits, so you do not need jumbo financing anywhere in the area. Get pre-approved before you write an offer on a foothill listing — multiple offers happen quickly on view properties.

Sunrise Mountain FAQ — 17 Answers

What Do Sunrise Mountain Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Sunrise Mountain?

Homes in the Sunrise Mountain area list at a median of about $360,000 in 2026 per NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data — covering ZIPs 89110 and 89142. Entry-level homes start at $280,000; foothill view properties reach $500,000-plus. East-facing lots near the trailhead command a clear premium over interior streets.

Is Sunrise Mountain in Las Vegas or Sunrise Manor?

Sunrise Mountain is a distinct east Las Vegas neighborhood, not the same as Sunrise Manor. Sunrise Mountain specifically refers to residential areas at the foothills of the Sunrise Mountain range in ZIPs 89110 and 89142 — a tighter, more trail-proximate area than the 33-square-mile Sunrise Manor census-designated place that surrounds it. The distinction matters for pricing and access: Sunrise Mountain streets closest to the trailheads carry a view premium that interior Sunrise Manor blocks do not.

What are property taxes like in Sunrise Mountain?

Nevada's effective property tax runs roughly 0.5–0.75% of assessed value per the Clark County Assessor, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $360,000 Sunrise Mountain home that works out to approximately $1,800–$2,700 per year — well below what California buyers paid on comparable houses at home, and the annual-cap protection keeps the number predictable for the life of the loan.

What are HOA fees in Sunrise Mountain?

HOA dues are minimal — $40 to $120 per month in sections with an association, and many Sunrise Mountain streets have no HOA at all. Combined with Nevada's low property tax and no state income tax, monthly carrying costs run below the valley average. If avoiding HOA restrictions matters to you, our agents can filter specifically for non-HOA sections; they tend to attract buyers who want fewer rules around paint colors and vehicle parking.

How far is Sunrise Mountain from Nellis Air Force Base?

Nellis Air Force Base is approximately ten minutes north of Sunrise Mountain via North Nellis Boulevard — one of the shortest military commutes in the Las Vegas Valley. That proximity drives steady rental demand from active-duty and civilian personnel and supports investor economics: consistent tenant demand from a large, stable employer keeps vacancy low and turnover predictable in the surrounding corridors.

What hiking is available at Sunrise Mountain?

Sunrise Mountain residents have direct access to roughly 200 acres of BLM trailhead land at the mountain's base — hiking trails, mountain biking paths, desert terrain, and wide-open valley views without driving anywhere. Shadow Rock Park, about twelve acres with sports fields, playgrounds, and walking paths, adds a neighborhood recreation layer nearby. Buyers prioritizing outdoor access should target streets closest to the eastern foothill trailheads for the shortest walk to the trail.

What schools serve Sunrise Mountain?

Sunrise Mountain is zoned to Clark County School District campuses: Sandy Searles Miller Elementary (5/10 GreatSchools), Walter Johnson Junior High (4/10), and Eldorado High School (4/10). Charter options include Explore Knowledge Academy (6/10, K–12), and Faith Lutheran Middle and High School is the main private option in the corridor. Ratings are honest about where the area stands — families who want higher-scoring zoned schools often cross-shop Henderson for comparable pricing with stronger CCSD results.

Is Sunrise Mountain good for first-time buyers?

Yes — the combination of $280,000–$500,000 pricing, minimal HOA fees, and Nevada's zero state income tax makes Sunrise Mountain one of the most accessible Las Vegas markets for a first purchase. FHA loans work well here: a 3.5% down payment on a $350,000 home requires about $12,250, well below what comparable California metros demand. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans and military personnel, and Nellis AFB proximity makes VA financing especially common in this corridor.

Is Sunrise Mountain good for real estate investment?

The fundamentals are favorable: entry prices from roughly $280,000, a consistent Nellis AFB tenant pipeline ten minutes away, growing east Las Vegas infrastructure, and Nevada's landlord-friendly regulatory environment with no state income tax on rental income. The rent-to-price ratio in the $300K–$360K band is among the stronger ones in Las Vegas proper. Our agents track specific streets with the best historical occupancy — call (702) 637-1759 for current numbers before you write an offer.

How does Sunrise Mountain compare to Henderson for pricing?

Sunrise Mountain entry prices ($280K–$500K) run meaningfully below Henderson's city median ($548K per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data data), offering more square footage per dollar traded for the Henderson address and some school ratings. Buyers who need Las Vegas proper pricing with mountain terrain and trail access — and can live without the Henderson school premium — consistently cross-shop the two. Our team can pull a side-by-side for any specific budget before you commit to either market.

What is the average days on market in Sunrise Mountain?

Homes in the Sunrise Mountain area took a median of about 20 days from list to accepted offer per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Foothill properties with east-facing mountain views tend to move faster than that when well priced; interior streets sit closer to or above the area median. Buyers competing on foothill listings should come pre-approved and ready — well-priced view homes rarely sit more than two weeks before drawing multiple offers.

Does Sunrise Mountain have new construction?

Sunrise Mountain's main residential buildout happened from the mid-1990s through the 2010s; true infill new construction is limited. Buyers wanting brand-new homes at comparable east-valley pricing typically look at North Las Vegas or the eastern Henderson growth corridors. That said, the resale market does offer homes with recent full renovations — essentially updated finishes without new-construction pricing — which our team tracks specifically for buyers who want move-in condition without a premium.

Should I buy in Sunrise Mountain or North Las Vegas for value?

Both corridors compete for the value buyer, but they tell different stories. Sunrise Mountain delivers mountain terrain, direct trail access, and Nellis AFB proximity in Las Vegas proper. North Las Vegas counters with more new construction, broader school options, and a separate city government investing heavily in infrastructure. If outdoor recreation and the foothill setting matter, Sunrise Mountain wins; if new-build finishes and wider school choice matter, North Las Vegas makes the stronger case. Nevada Real Estate Group covers both — we'll show you both before you decide.

What should I know before buying in Sunrise Mountain?

Four things move real money here. First, section matters: foothill streets with mountain views command a premium over interior blocks — define which sub-area you're buying before comparing prices. Second, HOA status: many sections have no HOA, others charge $40–$120/month — confirm before you offer. Third, VA financing is common and advantageous near Nellis AFB. Fourth, school ratings are honest at 4–6/10 — families who need higher-rated zoned schools should also tour Henderson. Call (702) 637-1759 and we'll walk the tradeoffs with you.

What down payment do you need to buy in Sunrise Mountain?

Most Sunrise Mountain buyers use FHA (3.5% down) or conventional (5–20% down) financing. On a $350,000 home, FHA requires about $12,250 while 10% conventional is $35,000. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans and military — extremely common here given Nellis AFB ten minutes away. Conventional loans work cleanly at the area's price points; no jumbo financing needed. Get pre-approved before you tour foothill listings — the best-priced view homes attract multiple offers.

What are the monthly costs of owning a Sunrise Mountain home?

On a $360,000 purchase with 10% down at a 7% rate, expect roughly $2,160 in principal and interest, $200 in property tax (0.6% effective rate), $120 in homeowners insurance, and $60–$120 in HOA if your section has one — total around $2,520–$2,900 per month. Many sections have no HOA, dropping that cost to zero. Nevada's zero state income tax and 3% property-tax cap keep the long-run number predictable.

How long does it take to close on a home in Sunrise Mountain?

Most Sunrise Mountain purchases close in 30 to 45 days through a Nevada escrow company. FHA closings typically run 35–45 days; VA adds a few days for the VA appraisal; cash offers in the $280K–$360K range close in 10–14 days. Come pre-approved with earnest money ready — sellers here expect a clean, fast offer.

Updated October 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Sunrise Mountain?

These are the eight queries Sunrise Mountain buyers type into Google and AI assistants most often — answered with specifics you can verify: market data from NREG’s MLS analysis, tax law from Nevada Revised Statutes, school data from GreatSchools, and employment data from BLS.

Is Sunrise Mountain in Las Vegas or unincorporated Clark County?

Sunrise Mountain sits within Las Vegas city limits in east Las Vegas, served by Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department and City of Las Vegas municipal services — not unincorporated Clark County. ZIPs 89110 and 89142 span the area.

How far is Sunrise Mountain from the Strip?

About 12 miles — plan roughly twenty minutes via I-515 west to I-15 north, depending on time of day. Harry Reid International Airport is about eighteen minutes south on I-515.

Are there HOAs in Sunrise Mountain?

Many sections have no HOA at all; sections with an association run $40–$120 per month for common-area landscaping and basic maintenance. Confirm HOA status and any outstanding assessments during the due-diligence period.

Is Sunrise Mountain good for investors?

Yes — entry from $280,000, Nellis AFB ten minutes north creating steady military tenant demand, and Nevada's no-state-income-tax environment support strong investor economics. Our team tracks the best rent-to-price streets in the corridor — call (702) 637-1759.

What hiking trails are in Sunrise Mountain?

The BLM Sunrise Mountain trailhead is directly adjacent to the east side of the residential area — approximately 200 acres of free-access desert hiking, mountain biking, and wildlife viewing. No driving required from foothill streets.

Can you get VA financing in Sunrise Mountain?

Absolutely — VA loans are among the most common financing types in this corridor given Nellis AFB proximity. VA allows 0% down with no PMI for eligible veterans and active-duty military. Local lenders have strong VA appraisal experience in the $280K–$500K range.

Are Sunrise Mountain schools rated highly?

Zoned CCSD campuses rate 4–5/10 per GreatSchools — honest, not exceptional. Explore Knowledge Academy charter (6/10, K–12) is the area's strongest public option; Faith Lutheran private school offers college-prep curriculum. Families who need 7–8/10 zoned schools often cross-shop Henderson.

How does Sunrise Mountain differ from Sunrise Manor?

Sunrise Mountain is a specific east Las Vegas neighborhood at the foothills of the Sunrise Mountain range (ZIPs 89110/89142); Sunrise Manor is a larger 33-square-mile census-designated area that surrounds it. Sunrise Mountain proper has direct trail access and a mountain-edge setting that interior Sunrise Manor blocks do not.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

Direct east Las Vegas market knowledge, the largest agent team in the Valley, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents have represented first-time buyers, military families, and investors across the Sunrise Mountain corridor — the depth behind the team's #1 ranking in Nevada.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, North Las Vegas
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,097+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Sunrise Mountain Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Sunrise Mountain Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Within 30 Minutes of Sunrise Mountain?

Compare Sunrise Mountain with neighboring areas across the east Las Vegas Valley. Each card pairs commute time with price positioning — Henderson at $548K median, North Las Vegas at ~$420K, Summerlin at $728K — so you can judge whether a different corridor actually buys you more for the money.

15 MIN W

Las Vegas (citywide)

$476K

15 min from Sunrise Mountain

View Las Vegas (citywide) →

20 MIN S

Henderson

$548K

20 min from Sunrise Mountain

View Henderson →

20 MIN N

North Las Vegas

~$420K

20 min from Sunrise Mountain

View North Las Vegas →

30 MIN W

Summerlin

$728K

30 min from Sunrise Mountain

View Summerlin →

ADJACENT

Sunrise Mountain Estates (area)

From $300K

Adjacent to Sunrise Mountain

View Sunrise Mountain Estates (area) →

IN CITY

Las Vegas (parent city hub)

$476K

Sunrise Mountain is in Las Vegas

View Las Vegas (parent city hub) →

A–Z INDEX

Which Sunrise Mountain Sub-Areas Can You Explore A–Z?

Three main sections make up the Sunrise Mountain neighborhood — Foothills (from $350K), Central (from $300K), and South (from $280K) — with the broader east Las Vegas area and parent city hub available for wider search. Each sub-area links to the most relevant hub or live MLS search.

S

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Sunrise Mountain Data Come From?

Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. Area-level statistics spanning ZIPs 89110/89142 are labeled as such — not as Sunrise Mountain-specific guarantees. Follow any link below to verify a figure.

  1. NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data (via Repliers) — Median list and sold prices, days on market, and active listing counts for ZIPs 89110 and 89142. NREG market report
  2. U.S. Census Bureau — Las Vegas city population, income, age, and housing data (Sunrise Mountain area not separately tabulated). census.gov/quickfacts
  3. City of Las Vegas — City services, LVMPD coverage, and Las Vegas municipal information. lasvegasnevada.gov
  4. Clark County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, and parcel data for ZIPs 89110/89142. clarkcountynv.gov/assessor
  5. Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 — The 3% annual property-tax cap on primary residences. leg.state.nv.us
  6. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Las Vegas violent and property crime rates for benchmarking. fbi.gov/ucr
  7. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Metro employment, unemployment, and wage data for the Las Vegas MSA. bls.gov
  8. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, and student-teacher ratios for east Las Vegas campuses. greatschools.org
  9. Bureau of Land Management — Sunrise Mountain trailhead acreage, access, and recreation data. blm.gov
  10. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in the payment calculator. freddiemac.com/pmms
  11. Nevada Department of Taxation — Nevada tax structure: no personal income tax, property tax methodology. tax.nv.gov
  12. National Park Service — Lake Mead NRA — Lake Mead National Recreation Area acreage and recreation information, 25 minutes from Sunrise Mountain. nps.gov/lake

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity