If you've typed "who is the #1 real estate agent in Henderson" into a search bar, you're really asking two questions: which agent produces results, and which one will do it for your home, in your price band, in your corner of the city. Henderson isn't one market. It runs from condos in Green Valley to estates in MacDonald Highlands.
This guide lays out why Chris Nevada and Nevada Real Estate Group hold the #1 team position in Henderson, what the Henderson market looks like on current MLS data, and how to choose a great agent and spot a bad one, whether you hire us or not.
Chris Nevada leads Nevada Real Estate Group, which RealTrends Verified ranks #1 in Nevada and #44 nationally on 789 closed sides and $361.5 million in 2025 production. The team reports 9,600+ career closings, $4.85B+ in volume and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews across 150+ agents. Chris holds Nevada license S.181401. Check any agent's closings in your ZIP before you sign. Call (702) 637-1759.
- RealTrends ranks Nevada Real Estate Group #1 in Nevada and #44 nationally on 2025 production.
- Henderson's median asking price was $534,900 across 2,397 active listings on October 31, 2026.
- Henderson single-family homes closed at a $535,000 median across 1,152 sales from July through September 2026.
- Asking prices split sharply: Seven Hills sits near $799,900, MacDonald Highlands near $7.34 million.
- Hire on documented closings in your ZIP, and verify any license on the state lookup.
Who Is the #1 Real Estate Agent in Henderson Right Now?
The #1 real estate agent in Henderson is Chris Nevada, founder of Nevada Real Estate Group, the team ranked #1 in Nevada and #44 in the nation.
That top-of-state standing is independently verified, not self-declared. According to RealTrends Verified, Nevada Real Estate Group ranked first among Nevada enterprise teams on 2025 production, with 789 closed sides and $361.5 million in volume. The team's June 15, 2026 release on PR Newswire reports it. RealTrends ranks submitted, verified production statewide, not Henderson alone. No public ranking I know of isolates Henderson. If you want a detailed look at what the ranking measures, read how the RealTrends ranking works.
The team's own career totals are 9,600+ closings, $4.85 billion+ in sales volume and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews across Google, FastExpert and another national platform, over 16+ years. Chris himself holds Nevada real estate license S.181401 and operates from 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148. Henderson is Nevada's second-largest city, with 353,289 residents in the Census Bureau's July 2025 estimate.
Want to see real inventory first? Browse Henderson homes for sale for active listings, or start a saved property search with your own filters.
What Do the Numbers Say About Nevada Real Estate Group's Track Record?
Here's the record in one place, with where each number comes from.
| Metric | Figure | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Nevada team rank | #1 (state), #44 (nation) | RealTrends Verified, 2025 production |
| 2025 production | 789 sides, $361.5M | RealTrends Verified |
| Career closings | 9,600+ | Team figure |
| Total sales volume | $4.85B+ | Team figure |
| Five-star reviews | 9,097+ | Three review platforms combined |
| Licensed agents | 150+ | Team figure |
For scale, the typical REALTOR closed nine sides in 2025, according to HousingWire's report on NAR's 2026 Member Profile. That's a national number for individual members. A team total and one agent's total aren't the same thing, so when you interview anyone on a team, ask for that person's own closings too.
How Does the Henderson Real Estate Market Look in 2026?
Any agent worth hiring should be able to show you where the market sits today. Our October 31, 2026 sweep of the Las Vegas MLS counted 2,397 active residential listings in Henderson at a $534,900 median asking price, and 47.1% of them had cut price, by a median of about $20,000. From July through September, 1,152 single-family homes closed at a $535,000 median, in a 34-day median market time. In September, Las Vegas REALTORS reported about five months of supply across Southern Nevada, up from roughly four a year earlier.
That mix favors a buyer who reads the listing history and a seller who prices right the first time.
| Indicator | Figure | What it tells a buyer or seller |
|---|---|---|
| Active listings | 2,397 | Real choice in most price bands |
| Median asking price | $534,900 | All residential types |
| Listings with a price cut | 47.1% | Sellers are adjusting |
| Single-family closings, Q3 | 1,152 | A deep comp set |
| Median single-family sale, Q3 | $535,000 | Realistic pricing wins |
| Median market time, Q3 | 34 days | Well-priced homes still move |
If you want your own home's number rather than a citywide median, run our home value estimator or ask for a comparative market analysis for your exact address.
Why Is Green Valley and Green Valley Ranch Expertise So Important?
Green Valley is where many Henderson buyers start, and it's where the most common naming confusion lives. Is Green Valley Ranch part of Green Valley, and is it part of Henderson? Both sit inside the city of Henderson, but they aren't interchangeable. "Green Valley" is the broad original master-planned area of central Henderson. "Green Valley Ranch" is a specific, newer community within the greater area, home to The District at Green Valley Ranch and the Green Valley Ranch Resort. An agent who blurs the two will pull the wrong comps.
On October 31, MLS plats named Green Valley Ranch showed 35 active listings at a median near $515,000.

Dues are the other trap. Many Henderson communities layer a master association and a sub-association, and your monthly carry can differ by hundreds of dollars depending on which one you buy into. Some parcels also carry a special or local improvement district, which the Clark County Treasurer says is billed separately from property tax. Ask for both before you write an offer, and read our complete guide to buying a home in Henderson.
Who Is the Best Henderson Agent for Guard-Gated Luxury?
Henderson's luxury tier is a different market. On October 31, MLS plats named MacDonald Highlands showed 46 active listings at a median asking price of about $7.34 million, Ascaya showed 11 at about $9.25 million, and Seven Hills showed 65 at about $799,900. Those are asking prices, and a handful of big listings can pull a small median up. From July through September, 121 Henderson homes closed at $1 million or more, at a $1,630,000 median and a 43.5-day market time.
At this level, what matters is whether an agent has recent comparable closings, can qualify buyers before a showing, and can explain each community's HOA, architectural rules and gate setup. Ask for specifics.


According to Nevada's agency-disclosure statute, a licensee owes the same core duties regardless of price. Explore the full inventory on our guard-gated communities and luxury communities hubs.
Which Henderson Agent Should Retirees and 55+ Buyers Choose?
55+ buyers have questions a general agent can miss: age-restriction rules, HOA amenity structures, single-story inventory, and the difference between a resale and a new build. Pick an agent who can answer those without looking them up.
Sun City Anthem is the best known, and on October 31 it showed 125 active listings at a median asking price of about $635,000. From July through September, 81 single-family homes there closed at a $580,000 median. The rest of Anthem, including the guard-gated Anthem Country Club, showed about 90 active listings at a median near $776,000.

Browse the current inventory on our Henderson 55+ communities page, or see the Henderson new construction hub.
What Makes Nevada Real Estate Group Different From a Solo Henderson Agent?
Plenty of solo agents are excellent. The real difference is structure: a team has more people to cover showings and paperwork, while a solo agent gives you one person from start to finish. Which is better depends on who's actually doing your work.
| Question | Solo agent | Team |
|---|---|---|
| Who will I work with day to day? | The agent you hired | Get the name in writing |
| Who covers when you're busy? | Ask who the backup is | Ask how coverage works |
| Who handles paperwork? | Often the agent or a coordinator | Often a transaction coordinator |
| Whose closings are you quoting? | The agent's own | Ask for that agent's, not the team's |
At Nevada Real Estate Group, the team page describes transaction coordination, marketing and tools for 150+ agents. Hold us to those answers like anyone else.
What Does Nevada Real Estate Group's Henderson Process Look Like?
For sellers, it runs in five stages: (1) a pricing consultation using recent closed comps for your area; (2) prep, including repairs that return their cost and photography; (3) launch; (4) showing feedback and regular strategy check-ins; and (5) negotiation and close. Start on the sell my house in Henderson page or the broader sellers hub.
For buyers, it mirrors that: a discovery call on budget, ZIP codes and must-haves, a shortlist from live inventory, showings, an inspection response, and a clean close. First-time buyers should start with our first-time buyers resources and the broader buyers hub, and read our guide to the best agent in Henderson for first-time home buyers.
How Should You Choose a Great Henderson Real Estate Agent?
Even if you never call us, choose the way a data-driven buyer would. Prioritize documented closed volume in your submarket over a polished pitch, insist on recent closed comps, and make sure the agent can explain the difference between Green Valley and Green Valley Ranch, or between Sun City Anthem and the rest of Anthem. Interview more than one agent, and compare written answers.
| Question to ask | What a strong answer sounds like |
|---|---|
| How many homes did you personally close in my ZIP last year? | A specific number, not "a lot" |
| Can I see three recent comps for my price band? | Closed sales pulled from the MLS |
| Who covers you when you're unavailable? | A named teammate |
| What is your sale-to-list price ratio? | An honest figure they can document |
| Can I verify your reviews independently? | Live links to each platform |
What Are the Red Flags of a Bad Henderson Agent?
Walk away from any agent who quotes review counts they can't show you on a live profile, who pushes the highest list price just to win the listing, who can't explain a community's HOA layers or age rules, or who goes quiet once the contract is signed. You can check any Nevada agent's license on the state lookup before signing, and a legitimate professional will give you the number without hesitation. Chris Nevada's is S.181401.
Two more flags: an agent who waves off HOA and improvement-district charges, and one who can't pull a comparative market analysis when you ask. For a deeper checklist, read our five red flags you hired the wrong Las Vegas real estate agent.
How Much Does It Cost to Work With Nevada Real Estate Group?
Commission is negotiable and is set in your written agreement. According to the National Association of REALTORS' settlement FAQs, buyers working with an agent sign a written agreement before touring, and offers of compensation no longer appear on the MLS. Ask us for the numbers before you sign anything. To model your own net proceeds, start with our home value estimator and ask for a line-item seller net sheet.
Why Is Henderson a Strong Place to Buy or Sell in 2026?
Henderson has size and income behind it. The Census Bureau's 2025 survey put its median household income at $98,700, against $82,187 for Clark County, and Nevada has no personal income tax. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro had 1,190,500 jobs in September 2026, up from 1,170,300 a year earlier, not seasonally adjusted.
For sellers, homes still sold in a 34-day median market time last quarter. For buyers, nearly half the listings have already cut price. Compare submarkets on the Henderson community hub.
How Do You Reach Chris Nevada and the Nevada Real Estate Group Team?
The fastest path is a call. Chris Nevada and Nevada Real Estate Group operate from 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148. Direct line: (702) 637-1759. Email: info@nevadagroup.com. Tell us your budget, your preferred ZIP codes and what you're looking at, or send details through the contact page.
For a step-by-step timeline and the expenses to budget, see selling your Henderson home: process and costs.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is the #1 real estate agent in Henderson, Nevada?
Chris Nevada, founder of Nevada Real Estate Group, leads the team RealTrends Verified ranks #1 in Nevada and #44 nationally, with 9,600+ career closings, $4.85B+ in total sales volume and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. Reach the team at (702) 637-1759.
Is Chris Nevada licensed in Nevada?
Yes. Chris Nevada holds Nevada real estate license S.181401, issued through the Nevada Real Estate Division. You can verify any license on the state lookup before you sign anything, which is a step every buyer and seller should take with any agent.
Does Nevada Real Estate Group handle luxury Henderson listings?
Yes, the team works across price points, including communities such as MacDonald Highlands, Ascaya and Seven Hills. MacDonald Highlands showed a median asking price of about $7.34 million on 46 active listings on October 31, 2026. Ask whichever agent you interview for recent closings at your price.
Which Henderson agent is best for 55+ and retiree buyers?
The best one is an agent who can show recent closings in the community you want and explain age-restriction rules and HOA structures. Sun City Anthem showed 125 active listings at a median asking price of about $635,000 on October 31, 2026, and closed at a $580,000 single-family median last quarter.
Is Green Valley Ranch part of Henderson?
Yes. Green Valley Ranch is a master-planned community inside the city of Henderson, within the broader Green Valley area. It's a distinct, newer development, and that difference matters when you pull comps.
Can Chris Nevada help an out-of-state buyer relocate to Henderson?
Yes. Our moving to Las Vegas guide is a good start, and the first call covers budget, commute and which parts of town fit before you book a trip.
What Henderson ZIP codes does the team cover?
The team serves Henderson's residential ZIP codes, 89002, 89011, 89012, 89014, 89015, 89044, 89052 and 89074, plus nearby Boulder City (89005) and the wider valley.
Which Sources Inform This Henderson Agent Guide?
MLS figures are our own analysis of Las Vegas MLS records through Repliers, read October 31, 2026, with closings by closing date. Career totals are the team's own figures.
- RealTrends Verified Nevada enterprise-team ranking and the team's June 15, 2026 PR Newswire release: 2025 rank and production
- Las Vegas REALTORS September 2026 report, via FOX5: supply
- U.S. Census Bureau city estimates and 2025 American Community Survey: population and income
- Clark County Treasurer on special improvement districts: SID billing
- Nevada Real Estate Division license lookup: license verification
- NRS Chapter 645: licensee duties
- HousingWire on NAR's 2026 Member Profile and NAR settlement FAQs: transactions and compensation rules
- Bureau of Labor Statistics, Las Vegas metro employment: jobs
Who Is Chris Nevada, Henderson's #1 Agent?
Chris Nevada is the founder of Nevada Real Estate Group, the #1-ranked real estate team in Nevada (#44 nationally), serving Las Vegas, Henderson, Summerlin, North Las Vegas and beyond. He has built a 150+ agent team with 9,600+ career closings and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. He served 16 years in the United States Navy and works closely with veterans throughout the home buying and selling process.
Chris operates from the Las Vegas headquarters at 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170. Nevada Real Estate License S.181401. Phone: (702) 637-1759. Email: info@nevadagroup.com.




