The Summit Club is the most expensive community on the Las Vegas MLS, and also one of the hardest to read from it. Few sales are recorded there, and those that are mix large estates with small clubhouse residences. The developer also sells directly. This guide lays out each recorded sale, what lots and dues look like, and what you will have to ask the club directly.
The Summit Club recorded eight MLS closings at an $18,835,000 median and a $25,000,000 top sale in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026. It is a guard-gated Howard Hughes and Discovery Land community in far-west Summerlin (ZIP 89135), built around a private Tom Fazio course. The MLS shows only part of the market, because the developer sells lots and residences directly.
- Eight Summit Club homes closed on the MLS in 12 months, at an $18,835,000 median.
- The top recorded sale in that window was $25,000,000 on Canyon Pass in July 2026.
- Median sold price per square foot was $3,057, nearly four times The Ridges' $784.
- Six lots asked $10,000,000 to $28,500,000 on November 1, 2026, beside one listed residence.
- MLS listing dues ran $1,728 to $7,323 a month, before any club initiation is added.
Correction, November 1, 2026: Earlier versions gave 555 acres and just over 260 residences as the whole community and placed the venture in the wrong Howard Hughes segment. Howard Hughes' latest annual report describes about 245 homes and 32 condominiums on the original 555 acres, plus 54 acres and about 28 custom sites added in 2022. This guide also claimed Nevada's highest-income ZIP, the valley's only fully private residential course, drive times, build schedules, cost contingencies, buyer profiles, off-market deals and covenant terms that I can't document, so those are gone. School ratings were also removed. MLS listing dues and lot prices, which the earlier version said weren't available, are now included.

See what's on the market: Summerlin homes for sale shows every active MLS listing with current prices and photos.
Where Does The Summit Club Sit Inside Summerlin?
The Summit Club is in far-west Summerlin, in ZIP 89135, within the Howard Hughes master plan. According to Top 100 Golf Courses, the course is less than ten miles from the Strip. The Census put the median household income for ZIP 89135 at $121,515 in the 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey, though that says little about this one enclave.
In MLS records the community appears under the Summerlin Village 17 plats, including Phase 1, Phase 2, Phase 3 and the Clubhouse Condo plat. Those are not the same as the Village 17A parcels, which are a different product at much lower prices. That is why I count only the Village 17 phases here. Our guard-gated communities hub lists the valley's other staffed-gate options.
What Did Discovery Land and Howard Hughes Build at The Summit Club?
The Summit is a joint venture. According to Howard Hughes Holdings' 2025 annual report, it is being developed and managed with Discovery Land Company. The original 555-acre community is nearing completion and is expected to hold about 245 homes and 32 condominiums. In 2022 Howard Hughes contributed another 54 adjacent acres for about 28 custom home sites. That adds up to about 609 acres and about 305 residences, so acreage figures in print can differ.
A brokerage guide from Retire Better Now groups the product into custom estate homesites, completed estates, Club Village residences and suite-style residences, and describes more than 70,000 square feet of clubhouse amenity space. The two smallest recorded sales in the past year, 1,514 and 1,894 square feet at $6,000,000 and $7,000,000, were on the Clubhouse Condo plat. That's why the community's price per square foot runs so far above the valley's other enclaves.

What Did Summit Club Homes Actually Sell For in the Last 12 Months?
Here is the complete recorded MLS picture. Eight homes closed between September 19, 2025 and September 18, 2026. The median was $18,835,000, the average $16,358,750, the top sale $25,000,000, the median price per square foot about $3,057, and the median days on market 63.
| Closed | Sold price | Street | Square feet | Sold $/sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 17, 2026 | $25,000,000 | Canyon Pass | 9,857 | $2,536 | 0 |
| February 23, 2026 | $22,500,000 | Discovery Peak | 11,974 | $1,879 | 189 |
| June 15, 2026 | $22,000,000 | Summit Overlook | 7,147 | $3,078 | 42 |
| January 9, 2026 | $21,000,000 | Summit Club (Clubhouse) | 4,929 | $4,260 | 179 |
| December 30, 2025 | $16,670,000 | Summit Overlook | 7,147 | $2,332 | 2 |
| February 13, 2026 | $10,700,000 | Discovery Canyon | 3,525 | $3,035 | 83 |
| January 29, 2026 | $7,000,000 | Summit Club (Clubhouse) | 1,894 | $3,696 | 557 |
| May 29, 2026 | $6,000,000 | Summit Club (Clubhouse) | 1,514 | $3,963 | 24 |
Three things deserve a closer read. The two Summit Overlook closings are listed as the same size, at $16,670,000 and $22,000,000, so same-size homes can price far apart here. A 0-day or 2-day sale usually means the deal was made first and entered afterward, while the 557-day Clubhouse sale shows how long a thin market can take. And the $21,000,000 Clubhouse sale, at $4,260 per square foot, was the highest per-foot figure among home closings of $2,000,000 or more across the valley in the window.
After that window, another $25,000,000 sale closed on Stardust on October 6, 2026, after 145 days on market. The top MLS sale since 2021 was $35,000,000 on Summit Club in May 2024, followed by $29,250,000 on Capstone Point that December.
How Much Do Summit Club Lots and Estates Cost in 2026?
The eight closings split into a few clear groups.
| Price tier | Closings | Square-foot range | Product type |
|---|---|---|---|
| $6,000,000 to $7,000,000 | 2 | 1,514 to 1,894 | Clubhouse residences |
| $10,000,000 to $11,000,000 | 1 | 3,525 | Discovery Canyon home |
| $16,000,000 to $22,500,000 | 4 | 4,929 to 11,974 | Estates and the largest Clubhouse residence |
| $25,000,000 | 1 | 9,857 | Canyon Pass estate |
Lots appear on the MLS too. Twelve land sales have closed in these plats since 2021, from $3,900,000 to $15,500,000. The two in the past 12 months were $6,400,000 for 0.77 acre in November 2025 and $9,000,000 for 0.56 acre, which closed in June 2026. On November 1, 2026, six lots were active from $10,000,000 to $28,500,000, on 0.65 to 2.73 acres.
For scale, Las Vegas REALTORS put the valley's median existing single-family price at $470,000 in September 2026, according to FOX5. The Summit Club's median is about 40 times that.
Why Does Only Part of The Summit Club Show Up on the MLS?
Howard Hughes' annual report says the venture offers custom lots, single-family homes and clubhouse suites, so the developer has its own inventory to sell. Those sales don't have to be listed, so the MLS mostly shows resales and listed homes. When you read that eight homes closed, that isn't the community's whole transaction count. The club's sales office, not the MLS, knows what is available from the developer.
That can mislead you in both directions. Listed sales skew toward finished trophy homes, which pushes the median up, and toward Clubhouse residences, which pushes price per foot up. The developer's own pricing may be invisible.
There are three ways to see more. Recorded deeds show every transfer, MLS or not, and the Clark County Assessor parcel search shows sales for the Village 17 plats. The club's sales office holds its own inventory. Listed lots, as shown above, set a public marker for land. I won't publish an off-market sales count, because I don't have one I can verify.
What Does Membership Cost at The Summit Club?
The club doesn't publish a fee schedule. Summerlin's golf guide calls The Summit private and resident-only, and Top 100 Golf Courses credits Tom Fazio. Retire Better Now tells buyers to confirm membership eligibility and requirements, without giving terms.
Unlike The Summit, Red Rock Country Club publishes its 2026 schedule: $65,000 initiation and $1,225 a month for Full Golf, plus a $175 food minimum. That's a useful reference for a published private club, not a guide to The Summit's pricing.
Before you write a contract, ask for these in writing:
- Whether membership is required with ownership, and what the initiation is
- Whether a membership transfers at resale, or whether your buyer must apply
- What the monthly listing dues cover and what is billed separately
- Whether any assessments or food minimums apply
- Whether the purchase can be contingent on membership approval

How Does The Summit Club Compare to The Ridges and MacDonald Highlands?
These three sit at the top of the valley's guard-gated market, but they behave very differently. For how they rank against the rest, see our luxury neighborhoods ranking and the wealthiest neighborhoods in Las Vegas.
| Dimension | The Summit Club | The Ridges | MacDonald Highlands |
|---|---|---|---|
| Golf nearby | The Summit (Tom Fazio), private | Amara, the former Bear's Best, private | DragonRidge, private |
| 12-month MLS closings | 8 | 40 | 83 |
| Median sold price | $18,835,000 | $3,337,500 | $4,000,000 |
| Average sold price | $16,358,750 | $4,572,744 | $4,976,862 |
| Top sale | $25,000,000 | $16,000,000 | $17,000,000 |
| Sold $/sq ft | $3,057 | $784 | $759 |
| Median days on market | 63 | 64 | 61 |
| Active listings | 1 at $13,500,000 (Sep 18, 2026) | 47 at $3,999,000 median ask | 73 at $5,850,000 median ask |
| Months of supply | 1.5 | 14.1 | 10.6 |
The Summit Club's median is about 5.6 times The Ridges' and about 4.7 times MacDonald Highlands'. The Ridges and MacDonald Highlands are liquid by comparison, with real inventory for a buyer to negotiate against. At The Summit Club, the MLS shows very little to choose from, and the low supply figure partly reflects developer inventory that isn't listed there. Our Ridges lot-selection guide and MacDonald Highlands guide cover those two in depth.
How Does The Summit Club Compare to Ascaya?
Buyers at this level often also look at Ascaya, the hillside custom community in Henderson.
| Dimension | The Summit Club | Ascaya |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Far-west Summerlin, ZIP 89135 | Henderson hillside |
| Golf | Private Tom Fazio course | None |
| 12-month MLS closings | 8 | 12 |
| Median sold price | $18,835,000 | $8,175,000 |
| Top sale | $25,000,000 | $17,250,000 |
| Sold $/sq ft | $3,057 | $1,198 |
| Median days on market | 63 | 51 |
| Active listings | 1 at $13,500,000 | 16 at $9,995,000 median ask |
| Months of supply | 1.5 | 16.0 |
The Summit Club's median is about 2.3 times Ascaya's, and its price per foot about 2.6 times. Ascaya's 12 sales ran from $2,950,000 to $17,250,000, so its band overlaps the Summit Club's lower sales, and 16 months of supply gives a buyer far more leverage. For more detail, see our guide to Ascaya's hillside setting.
What Are the HOA Fees at The Summit Club?
The MLS does carry a monthly total on many records, and they're high. Across 33 closed and active records in these plats since 2021, figures ran from $1,728 to $7,323 a month, with a $2,669 median. Recent lots mostly show $3,388.50. Clubhouse residences ran $5,223 to $6,570, and the two Summit Overlook homes showed $3,650. Older records run lower, so use the newest ones.
I can't tell you from the MLS what each figure includes, so ask. Under NRS 116.4109, the seller provides a resale package with the budget and a reserve summary, and you can cancel until midnight of the fifth calendar day after you receive it. Retire Better Now lists dining, a pool, fitness, tennis, pickleball, a kids' center, concierge services and outdoor programming among the club's offerings, but what you receive depends on your ownership and membership terms.
How Close Is The Summit Club to Red Rock Canyon and the Strip?
Top 100 Golf Courses puts the course less than ten miles from the Strip, on Summerlin's far west side near Red Rock Canyon National Conservation Area. Drive the routes you would use at the hours you would use them. It is a private community, so plan any visit through the sales office or an agent.
Schools follow the address. Use the CCSD zoning search for any specific lot.

What Should Buyers Know About Summit Club Resale Values?
MLS history is thin. Home sales in these plats were one a year in 2021 and 2022, two in 2023, and four in each of 2024 and 2025, with eight so far in 2026 through October. Prices range too widely for a clean trend, so I won't quote an appreciation rate.
The right benchmark is the wider $5,000,000-plus market. Across Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas and Boulder City in the same 12 months, the median days on market was 66, only 28% went under contract within 30 days, 38% took 90 days or more, and the median sale-to-original-list ratio was 91.9%. On September 18, 2026, 133 listings at that level were active at a $7,500,000 median ask. A seller who prices to the last trophy sale should expect to wait. We unpack those numbers in our guide to luxury days on market.
Keep your records, too. An appraiser and the next buyer will look at finish level, and with so few comparable sales, plans and receipts help make your case.
What Other Costs Should Summit Club Buyers Plan For?
Beyond the purchase price, four items matter most.
- Build cost. Finished homes here sold for $1,879 to $4,260 per square foot, so land plus construction has to make sense against those figures. Get bids from a builder who has worked in the community.
- Club review. Ask the sales office what design review applies and how long it takes. County plan check comes on top of it, as the Clark County Department of Building and Fire Prevention explains.
- Property tax. According to the Clark County Assessor, assessed value is 35% of taxable value. Under NRS Chapter 361, an owner-occupied primary residence can claim the 3% cap on tax increases, and a new owner has to claim it. A new build isn't capped in its first year. Our Las Vegas property tax guide walks through the math.
- Financing. At this level, most loans would be far above the $832,750 one-unit limit for Clark County (FHFA, 2026), and a thin set of comparable sales makes appraisals harder. According to the Freddie Mac PMMS, the 30-year fixed averaged 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, but private-bank terms vary.
What Should Investors Know About Summit Club Rentals?
This is a poor fit for rental income. At an $18,835,000 median with dues in the thousands each month, no plausible lease produces a normal yield. I could not read the community's covenants, so confirm its lease rules in the resale package. Our short-term rental guide explains that HOA homes need documents expressly allowing transient lodging, and any club access for a tenant is a question for the club.
The case for owning is scarcity. Howard Hughes expects about 305 homes and condos across both phases, and the original phase is nearing completion. That's a reason to live there, not a guaranteed return.
Ready to Tour The Summit Club With Nevada Real Estate Group?
Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada with 9,600+ closings, $4.85 billion+ in total sales volume, 150+ agents, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews across 16+ years; in 2025 the team closed 789 transactions and $361.5 million+ in volume.
We start with a confidential conversation about product type, timeline and golf. Then we pull the plat's recorded sales, ask the sales office about current inventory, and order the resale package for any listed property. If you are selling, we price against actual sale-to-list ratios at this level, not the last trophy sale. Our buyers and sellers pages explain how we work, and moving to Las Vegas covers relocation. Reach our team at (702) 637-1759 or info@nevadagroup.com.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can anyone buy at The Summit Club?
Purchases are open to qualified buyers, but ask the club how membership works before you commit. Sources describe the club as private and resident-only, and fee terms aren't published.
Is The Summit Club the most expensive community in Las Vegas?
On MLS records, yes. Its $18,835,000 median and $3,057 median price per square foot over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 sit far above Ascaya ($8,175,000 and $1,198), MacDonald Highlands ($4,000,000 and $759) and The Ridges ($3,337,500 and $784).
Who designed The Summit Club golf course?
Tom Fazio, according to Top 100 Golf Courses and Summerlin's golf guide. An earlier version of this guide said Tiger Woods. That was wrong.
How many homes will The Summit Club have?
Howard Hughes expects about 245 homes and 32 condominiums on the original 555 acres, plus about 28 custom sites on 54 acres added in 2022.
How much are the dues at The Summit Club?
MLS records show $1,728 to $7,323 a month, with recent lots at about $3,389 and Clubhouse residences at $5,223 to $6,570. Ask what those figures include. Club initiation is not published.
What do lots cost at The Summit Club?
Twelve MLS land sales since 2021 ran from $3,900,000 to $15,500,000. Six lots were listed from $10,000,000 to $28,500,000 on November 1, 2026. The developer's own pricing isn't on the MLS.
Do Summit Club homes allow short-term rentals?
Assume not unless the documents allow it, and confirm in the resale package. HOA homes need documents expressly allowing transient lodging.
Which Sources Inform This Summit Club Guide?
Community sale figures come from GLVAR MLS records through Repliers, by closing date, pulled October 26 and rechecked November 1, 2026. They are our analysis of MLS data, not official Las Vegas REALTORS statistics, and exclude private sales.
- Howard Hughes Holdings 2025 Form 10-K: joint venture, acreage and planned home counts
- Top 100 Golf Courses: The Summit Club: Tom Fazio, distance to the Strip
- Summerlin golf guide: private, resident-only course
- Retire Better Now: The Summit Club: product types and clubhouse amenities (brokerage site)
- Red Rock Country Club membership page: 2026 published fees
- Las Vegas REALTORS' September 2026 figures via FOX5: valley median
- U.S. Census Bureau ACS: ZIP 89135 household income
- Bureau of Land Management: Red Rock Canyon NCA
- Clark County Assessor: parcel search and assessment ratio
- Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 361 and Chapter 116: tax cap and resale disclosures
- Clark County Department of Building and Fire Prevention: residential permitting
- Federal Housing Finance Agency: 2026 loan limit
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey: weekly average mortgage rates
- CCSD zoning search: school assignment lookup




