Strip-Corridor Workers
- 5–15 minute commute to Strip employers
- No car needed for work days — walkable to many properties
- HOA covers parking, pool, fitness in the monthly dues
- Verify rental policy if shift work requires subletting

Nevada's #1 team for Marie Antoinette real estate. Search Las Vegas's Strip-corridor vintage high-rise — roughly 140 condo units from $120K to $280K, pool and fitness amenities, covered parking, and low-maintenance urban living — with live MLS data.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89109)
$380K
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
UNITS IN THE BUILDING
~140
Community records
ESTABLISHED
1976
Community records
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89109)
62
NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 16, 2026
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Marie Antoinette is a vintage 1976 Strip-corridor high-rise in Las Vegas ZIP 89109, with roughly 140 condo units priced from $120K to $280K. ZIP 89109 shows a $380,000 median list and 62-day pace per NREG’s MLS analysis; City of Las Vegas handles municipal services. Takeaways below unpack this affordable Strip-adjacent address.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, City of Las Vegas
ZIP 89109 held 314 active listings in June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data, spanning Strip-corridor condos, mid-rises, and high-rises; Marie Antoinette's roughly 140-unit vintage high-rise represents the affordable entry tier within that corridor. The newest listings appear below, refreshed daily, and every active Marie Antoinette unit is searchable in our live MLS portal.
See all listings in Las Vegas, NV
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Oct 16, 2026, 11:32 PM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
Marie Antoinette's pricing spans $120,000 to $280,000, well below the surrounding ZIP 89109 median list price of $380,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 MLS data. The bands below show the broader ZIP area's 314 active listings — Marie Antoinette's inventory concentrates in the entry tiers.
ZIP 89109's 314 active listings break down into price tiers, property types, and lifestyle categories below — each link opens our live Las Vegas MLS search, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data across ZIP 89109.
Marie Antoinette sits within the Las Vegas Strip-corridor condo market in ZIP 89109. Nearby communities range from affordable vintage condos to mid-range townhomes. Each card links to a relevant hub or live search so you can compare current inventory and lifestyle fit.
Updated daily · 324 active listings across ZIP 89109 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, floor, and condition — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With only about 140 units in the building and investor competition for well-priced units, the best Marie Antoinette listings go under contract before many buyers see them publicly. Alert subscribers get new listings within hours of hitting the MLS.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check CCSD school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Marie Antoinette delivers Strip-corridor condo living at the most affordable price point in Las Vegas: a vintage 1976 high-rise with roughly 140 units priced from $120,000 to $280,000, pool and fitness amenities, covered parking, and a lock-and-leave lifestyle. City of Las Vegas handles municipal services, and Nevada's zero income tax keeps carrying costs competitive.
Marie Antoinette is known as one of the most affordable Strip-corridor condo options in Las Vegas — a vintage 1976 high-rise with roughly 140 units priced from $120,000 to $280,000, offering pool access, covered parking, and a low-maintenance lifestyle in ZIP 89109 minutes from the Las Vegas Strip.
It fits Strip-corridor workers seeking a short commute, investors targeting affordable entry-level condo income, urban downsizers transitioning from single-family maintenance, first-time buyers needing a Las Vegas entry point, and pied-a-terre buyers wanting a low-cost Las Vegas base without the overhead of a full-service luxury tower.
Mornings start in the pool or fitness room, afternoons reach the Strip's restaurants, entertainment, and employment centers in under 15 minutes, and evenings return to a low-maintenance condo where the HOA handles building upkeep, parking, and common-area maintenance — urban convenience without a suburban property to maintain.
Marie Antoinette anchors the affordable entry tier of the Las Vegas Strip-corridor condo market in ZIP 89109, west of Paradise Road in the resort area. About 5 to 15 minutes from the Strip by car or on foot depending on destination.
Quick Answer
Yes — for buyers who prioritize Strip-corridor proximity and low entry price over new construction and luxury-lobby amenities, Marie Antoinette is one of the most compelling addresses in Las Vegas. The vintage 1976 high-rise offers pool access, fitness, and covered parking from $120,000 in ZIP 89109, with Nevada's zero income tax compounding the savings. Honest trade-offs: building age demands HOA due diligence, school ratings are moderate, and floor plans are smaller than newer towers.
Source: City of Las Vegas
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Marie Antoinette and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for the Paradise CDP (Marie Antoinette is not separately tabulated) and Vintage 2025 population estimates for Clark County · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Marie Antoinette itself is a fixed 140-unit vintage building, while the surrounding Paradise CDP has held roughly steady. The Paradise CDP counted 191,238 residents in the 2020 Census and 185,913 in the ACS 2020–2024 estimate, and demand for affordable Strip-corridor condos grows with every new hospitality and convention-sector hire who wants a short commute.
Inside Marie Antoinette, growth means turnover and demand pressure, not expansion: the 140-unit building is built out, so every new Las Vegas resident seeking an affordable Strip-corridor address competes for a fixed supply. Rising metro demand against a capped inventory is the investment logic that makes vintage Strip-corridor condos resilient.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and City of Las Vegas. Paradise CDP figures shown because the Census does not tabulate Marie Antoinette separately. Paradise CDP: 2020 is the decennial Census count and the last bar the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate; the Census redrew this area between 2010 and 2020 (land area 46.7 sq mi in 2010, 42.4 in 2020), so 2010 is not comparable and is omitted. Last updated September 2026.
MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS
Median sold price, days on market, and monthly closings for ZIP 89109 from NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. Scope honesty first: ZIP 89109 is broader than Marie Antoinette's 140-unit building, and monthly points are indicative values anchored to the probed 100-day medians — read the level and the pace, not single-month wiggles.
Median Sold Price
$305K–$322K monthly band; $315,000 median over the last 100 days
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
45–60 day monthly range; 50 median over the last 100 days — a measured condo market with time for thorough HOA due diligence
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
Closed Sales / Month
Active ZIP with 314 total listings across all condo types — individual building transactions move within the broader Strip-corridor pool
vs October 2025
Source: NREG analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Las Vegas rose 144% between 2014 ($179,525) and 2026 ($438,513), across 192,888 recorded closings — Las Vegas REALTORS MLS records via Repliers.
ACTIVE CONDO MARKET
Market Competitiveness
Marie Antoinette is a measured, buyer-friendly condo market — ZIP 89109 averaged 50 median days on market per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data. That pace lets buyers complete HOA document review before inspection deadlines, which matters in a vintage high-rise. Updated units with investor-friendly rental policies move first; dated interiors at full asking price linger.
Marie Antoinette is a focused affordability play — vintage Strip-corridor condo living from $120,000 to $280,000, pool and fitness amenities, covered parking, and a lock-and-leave lifestyle in Las Vegas ZIP 89109. Six buyer profiles below match lifestyles to the building, followed by the honest pros and trade-offs our team walks every client through before they commit.
Ready to explore units at Marie Antoinette? Our team knows the building, the HOA financials, and the rental policy landscape for every Strip-corridor condo in ZIP 89109.
Start Your Condo SearchBuilding Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of Marie Antoinette against other Strip-corridor condo tiers — indicative price, dollars per square foot, days on market, and lifestyle fit — using ZIP-area listing data via NREG’s MLS analysis. Per-building figures are Nevada Real Estate Group-modeled estimates from active listing review; use them as orientation, not appraisal.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie Antoinette (Entry Vintage) | ~$200,000 | ~$280 | 50 | ~10 | Entry Price · Lock-and-Leave |
| ZIP 89109 Mid-Tier Condos | ~$365,000 | ~$484 | 50 | ~180 | Updated Interiors · More Amenities |
| Las Vegas Luxury High-Rise Tier | ~$550,000+ | ~$600+ | 55 | ~50 | Concierge · Strip Views · Trophy Address |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS data plus Nevada Real Estate Group analysis, June 2026. The MLS reports at ZIP level (89109) — per-building medians are our modeled estimates from active-listing review.
Tier Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Established 1976 — the most affordable Strip-corridor option in ZIP 89109, with pool, fitness, and covered parking at entry-level pricing for first-time buyers, investors, and urban downsizers seeking zero maintenance.
Browse Marie Antoinette (Entry Vintage) homes →Submarket 2
The ZIP 89109 median tier — newer-vintage condos with updated interiors, more floor plan variety, and full-service amenity packages at the ZIP-area median price. More options but a higher buy-in than Marie Antoinette.
Browse ZIP 89109 Mid-Tier Condos homes →Submarket 3
Full-service luxury towers with concierge, valet, rooftop pools, and Strip or mountain views. The amenity and prestige premium over Marie Antoinette is real and meaningful — buyers trading affordability for the full luxury-tower experience.
Browse Las Vegas Luxury High-Rise Tier homes →Submarket 4
The lifestyle engine that makes Marie Antoinette's address so compelling: world-class dining, entertainment, concerts, and employment all within 15 minutes, Harry Reid Airport 10 to 15 minutes away, and the entire Las Vegas resort ecosystem as the community's extended backyard. Owning in ZIP 89109 gives access to this city-scale amenity footprint.
Browse Las Vegas Strip Corridor Lifestyle homes →STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
Marie Antoinette sits entirely within ZIP 89109, which encompasses the full Strip-corridor condo and mid-rise market west of Paradise Road. The table below presents the ZIP as the market context, with an honest note that Marie Antoinette's $120,000–$280,000 pricing sits well below the ZIP-area median per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89109 | Las Vegas Strip corridor — resort-area condos, mid-rises, and high-rises west of Paradise Road | $365,000 | ~$484 | 50 | 314 | n/a* |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis MLS plus Nevada Real Estate Group corridor analysis. The $365,000 ZIP median blends Marie Antoinette's vintage entry pricing with newer and full-service tower inventory. *Year-over-year change is intentionally omitted at corridor level. Boundaries per Clark County GIS.
New Construction
Marie Antoinette is a built-out 1976 vintage building — no new units are being added. Buyers who prefer new construction can find modern Las Vegas condo towers and master-planned communities across the valley. Verify current builder incentives and HOA eligibility before writing an offer.
Luxury Move-Up
Luxury new construction in master-planned communities
Family & Mid-Market
Volume builder with Las Vegas-area presence
Entry-Level to Mid-Market
Accessible new builds across metro Las Vegas
55+ Active Adult
Del Webb Sun City Summerlin nearby for 55+ buyers
Family
Accessible new builds within 20–30 minutes
Outdoor Recreation
Marie Antoinette's resort-corridor location puts Las Vegas's largest parks, trails, and entertainment venues within a short drive. The City of Las Vegas maintains Sunset Park and other regional parks accessible from ZIP 89109, and the Strip's entertainment corridor provides a walkable urban outdoor environment for residents.
15 MIN
Las Vegas's largest park — 324 acres with walking trails, lakes, disc golf, sports fields, and picnic areas southeast of the resort corridor. A practical outdoor destination for Marie Antoinette residents wanting green space away from the Strip environment.
WALKABLE
The Las Vegas Strip's 4.2 miles of walkable resort boulevard serve as Marie Antoinette's extended outdoor corridor — world-class dining, entertainment, and people-watching accessible on foot from the ZIP 89109 address.
25 MIN
Historic ranch and nature preserve in northwest Las Vegas with walking paths, duck ponds, and birding — a quiet contrast to the resort-corridor environment, about 25 minutes north.
30 MIN
America's most dramatic red-sandstone landscape — 13-mile Scenic Loop, 26 miles of hiking trails, and world-class rock climbing about 30 minutes west via Charleston Boulevard.
25 MIN
North Las Vegas regional park with a skate park, water play area, sports fields, dog park, and amphitheater — a family-oriented outdoor destination 25 minutes from the resort corridor.
15 MIN
Las Vegas's urban nature and history preserve — botanical gardens, nature trails, and the Nevada State Museum west of downtown. A 15-minute drive for residents wanting a break from the resort corridor.
15 MIN
Fremont Street Experience — Las Vegas's original casino corridor, 15 minutes north, hosting outdoor concerts, LED light shows, and street entertainment year-round.
15 MIN
West Las Vegas community park with soccer fields, tennis courts, playgrounds, and walking trails — a practical green space for resort-corridor residents with children or active lifestyles.
The Marie Antoinette Lifestyle
Three everyday moods within minutes of the building: a morning pool session, an afternoon on the Strip's dining and entertainment corridor, and an evening return to a low-maintenance condo — with the City of Las Vegas's parks system and Sunset Park extending the outdoor footprint beyond the resort corridor.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Open houses in Marie Antoinette are listed individually as units become available. With roughly 140 total units and a 50-day median marketing time, well-priced and updated condos attract multiple interested buyers. Set up instant alerts, browse ZIP 89109 inventory, or call (702) 637-1759 and our team will schedule your tour and coordinate building access.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Marie Antoinette, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Marie Antoinette residents work across the Strip's hospitality, gaming, and convention economy — the largest employment sector in the Las Vegas metro. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Las Vegas metro labor market is historically strong, with hospitality and entertainment accounting for a large share of ZIP 89109 employment within walking distance of the building.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, City of Las Vegas. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
If you are weighing Marie Antoinette against other Las Vegas condo addresses, this side-by-side covers the metrics buyers ask about most, updated June 2026. Marie Antoinette wins on entry price and airport proximity; newer towers win on amenities and floor plan size. Sources are NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, the U.S. Census, and FBI UCR.
| Metric | Marie Antoinette | ZIP 89109 Mid-Tier | Las Vegas Luxury High-Rise | Suburban Las Vegas Condo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry Price | $120,000 | $250,000 | $350,000+ | $200,000 |
| Year Built | 1976 | Varies | 2000s–2010s | Varies |
| HOA Monthly | $200–$500 | $300–$600 | $500–$1,000 | $100–$300 |
| ZIP Median List | $365K (89109) | $365K (89109) | $365K (89109) | $400K area |
| Days on Market | 50 | 50 | 55 | 30 |
| Units in Building | ~140 | Varies | 100–300 | Varies |
| Airport Proximity | 10–15 min | 10–15 min | 10–15 min | 20–30 min |
| Strip Proximity | 5–15 min | 5–15 min | 5 min | 20–30 min |
| Best For | Entry price · Investor · Pied-a-terre | Updated units · More floor plan choice | Concierge · Strip views · Full service | Value · Quieter · More space |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census QuickFacts. Demographic figures on this page are for the Paradise CDP (ACS 2020–2024); the Census does not tabulate Marie Antoinette separately. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
Paradise Road and I-15 are the primary arteries, connecting Marie Antoinette to Harry Reid Airport in 10 to 15 minutes and to the Strip in 5 to 15 minutes depending on destination. Mean Las Vegas commutes run near 25 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data, and Marie Antoinette residents headed to Strip employers typically run well under that average.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Marie Antoinette purchases close in 30 to 45 days — Nevada uses escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash buyers can close in 10 to 14 days. Financed buyers need 5 to 10 extra days for the HOA questionnaire and condo lender approval. Start the HOA document request on day one so the reserve study clears before inspection deadlines.
Quick Answer
Down payment requirements hinge on building loan eligibility. If the HOA qualifies for conventional financing, 5–20% down is standard. Buildings with high investor ratios may require portfolio lending at 25–30% down. Cash buyers have no minimum and can close in 10 to 14 days. At a $200,000 price point, 20% down is $40,000 — one of the lowest cash-to-close thresholds among Strip-corridor Las Vegas condos.
Marie Antoinette FAQ — 18 Answers
Units at Marie Antoinette typically run $120,000 to $280,000 — among the most affordable Strip-corridor condo pricing in Las Vegas. The vintage 1976 high-rise holds roughly 140 units in ZIP 89109, and pricing shifts with floor, view, condition, and any interior updates. Nevada's zero state income tax and effective property-tax rate around 0.5–0.7% per the Clark County Assessor keep ownership costs lean relative to comparable coastal cities. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (702) 637-1759 for current availability and a pricing breakdown by unit type.
HOA dues at Marie Antoinette typically run $200 to $500 per month, covering building maintenance, pool and fitness upkeep, covered parking, and common-area services — plus master hazard insurance on the structure, which single-family homeowners must fund separately. In a vintage 1976 building, reserve funding and maintenance history matter more than in newer towers. Request the full HOA package, reserve study, and any special-assessment history during your 30-to-45-day Nevada escrow so you can verify the figures before inspection contingencies expire.
Rental policies at Marie Antoinette are governed by the HOA CC&Rs, and rules can change by board vote — confirm current restrictions before buying for investment. With entry pricing from $120,000 and a ZIP 89109 Strip-corridor address, the building draws sustained investor interest where renting is permitted. Nevada Real Estate Group verifies the specific rental restrictions and assesses realistic income potential on a given unit before you write an offer. Short-term rentals require a Las Vegas business license and are subject to additional city regulations per the City of Las Vegas — confirm the current policy stack before underwriting nightly income.
Marie Antoinette sits in ZIP 89109 in the heart of the Las Vegas resort corridor — approximately 5 to 15 minutes from Strip properties depending on destination and traffic. Harry Reid International Airport is about 10 to 15 minutes via Paradise Road and I-15. Henderson is roughly 20 minutes via I-215 and I-515, and Summerlin is about 25 minutes via I-15 and Summerlin Parkway. For Strip-corridor workers, the commute savings over suburban addresses are real — visit at different times of day to gauge the variability in peak hours.
Marie Antoinette's amenities include a community pool, fitness area, covered parking, and maintained common spaces — a practical set for a vintage 1976 high-rise of roughly 140 units. The building prioritizes secured, low-maintenance living at an accessible price point rather than full-service luxury-tower programming. Walk the common areas during your tour; their condition reflects association health and reserve spending. Weigh the amenity set against the $200–$500 monthly HOA dues and compare against newer condo communities in the ZIP 89109 corridor.
Las Vegas condos can be sound investments — rental income potential, low-maintenance ownership, and appreciation draw buyers, amplified by Nevada's zero state income tax and effective property-tax rates around 0.5–0.7% per the Clark County Assessor. Vintage buildings like Marie Antoinette offer lower entry prices of $120,000 to $280,000 but demand extra diligence on HOA reserve funding and rental-policy language before you commit. Nevada Real Estate Group can analyze HOA documents, market rental comparables, and recent closed sales before you write an offer — call (702) 637-1759.
Marie Antoinette is in ZIP 89109 — the Las Vegas resort-corridor ZIP covering the Strip-adjacent mid-rise and high-rise condo market west of Paradise Road. The ZIP carried 314 active listings, a $380,000 median list price, and a $315,000 median sold price with a 62-day median marketing time, per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data October 2026 MLS data. Marie Antoinette's $120,000–$280,000 price range sits below the ZIP-area median, reflecting its 1976 vintage and smaller floor plans relative to newer tower units.
Marie Antoinette falls within Clark County School District attendance zones for Valley High School (6/10 on GreatSchools), Hyde Park Middle School (5/10), and John C. Fremont Middle School (5/10). Private standouts within reach include Bishop Gorman High School (A+), The Meadows School (A+), and Faith Lutheran Middle and High (A). Explore Knowledge Academy (7/10) offers a charter option. Families with school-age children should verify current CCSD zone assignments with the district before closing, as boundaries shift between academic years.
Nevada's effective property-tax rate runs approximately 0.5–0.7% of market value per the Clark County Assessor, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $200,000 purchase, expect roughly $1,000 to $1,400 annually — lean by any national comparison. Important condo note: long-held units often carry abated assessed values that reset to current market value after sale. Verify the post-sale assessed value with the Assessor during escrow, as the reset can raise the tax bill above what the prior owner paid.
Marie Antoinette trades newer construction, larger floor plans, and concierge amenities for substantially lower entry pricing — $120,000 to $280,000 versus $250,000 to $600,000-plus at newer ZIP 89109 towers. The 1976 vintage means some units have original fixtures; others have been fully updated. HOA dues are typically lower than full-service towers. Buyers who want a low-cost, Strip-adjacent address for primary living, long-term rental, or a pied-a-terre prioritize entry price over trophy-lobby amenities — compare both tiers before committing.
Condos require additional due diligence that single-family buyers skip: request the HOA's current budget, reserve study, meeting minutes from the past two years, and any pending special assessments. Lenders require an HOA questionnaire that can affect financing eligibility — some older buildings or associations with high delinquency ratios are ineligible for conventional loans and require portfolio financing. Nevada Real Estate Group reviews all HOA documents with every condo buyer before the inspection deadline and flags financibility issues early, not at closing.
Four factors matter most at Marie Antoinette. First, HOA finances: review the reserve study and any pending assessments — a 1976 building needs funded reserves for roofing, elevators, plumbing, and pool systems. Second, rental rules: confirm the current rental cap and minimum-lease-term policy before buying for income. Third, financing: some vintage condos require portfolio lending rather than conventional financing due to HOA eligibility ratios. Fourth, tax resets: the assessed value resets to current market value after sale — verify the post-sale tax figure early in escrow.
ZIP 89109 carried a 50-day median days on market and a $315,000 median sold price over the past 100 days per NREG’s analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data — a slower pace than single-family suburbs, reflecting the condo market's buyer selectivity at this corridor. Marie Antoinette's $120,000–$280,000 price band sits below the ZIP median, which typically means more buyer traffic but also more investor competition. Well-maintained, updated units with low HOA dues and investor-friendly rental policies historically outperform in resale. Ask Nevada Real Estate Group for building-specific closed comps before writing an offer.
Pet policies at Marie Antoinette are set by the HOA and can restrict breeds, size limits, and the number of animals per unit. Vintage buildings from the 1970s often have conservative pet rules that predate current market norms. Request the current pet policy with the resale package before finalizing a purchase if you have pets — restrictions discovered after closing are not grounds to void a contract under Nevada law. Nevada Real Estate Group flags rental and pet-policy language for every condo buyer during document review.
Down payment requirements depend on the building's FHA and conventional loan eligibility. If the HOA has high investor-ownership or delinquency ratios, the building may fall outside conventional loan guidelines and require portfolio or hard-money financing at 25–30% down. For FHA-eligible buildings, 3.5% down is possible for qualified buyers. Cash purchases have no down-payment constraints and close in 10 to 14 days. Nevada Real Estate Group works with lenders who specialize in Las Vegas condo financing and can identify the building's current eligibility status before you offer.
Down payment requirements hinge on building loan eligibility. If the HOA qualifies for conventional financing, 5–20% down is standard. Buildings with high investor ratios may require portfolio lending at 25–30% down. Cash buyers have no minimum and can close in 10 to 14 days. At a $200,000 price point, 20% down is $40,000 — one of the lowest cash-to-close thresholds among Strip-corridor Las Vegas real estate. Nevada Real Estate Group confirms financing eligibility before you write an offer.
Most Marie Antoinette purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer — Nevada uses escrow companies, not attorneys. Cash buyers can close in 10 to 14 days. Financed buyers need extra time for the HOA questionnaire and lender condo approval, which can add 5 to 10 days over a single-family purchase. Start the HOA document request the day you go under contract so reserves and budgets clear before inspection contingency deadlines.
Yes — for buyers who prioritize Strip proximity and low entry price over new construction, Marie Antoinette delivers. The vintage 1976 high-rise offers pool access, covered parking, and a low-maintenance lifestyle in ZIP 89109, within 5 to 15 minutes of Strip employers and entertainment. The honest trade-offs: smaller floor plans than newer towers, older building systems, and the HOA diligence that any vintage condo demands. Nevada's zero income tax offsets carrying costs relative to comparable coastal urban condos.
Updated October 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Eight questions Marie Antoinette buyers ask most — answered with verifiable specifics sourced from City of Las Vegas, Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data, and the Clark County Assessor. Every figure links to a primary source.
Unincorporated Clark County. Marie Antoinette sits in the Paradise census-designated place near the resort corridor, so Clark County provides municipal services, code enforcement, and short-term rental regulation. The building's address says Las Vegas, NV, and Clark County Assessor records cover the property for taxation purposes.
ZIP 89109 — the Las Vegas Strip-corridor ZIP covering resort-area condos, mid-rises, and high-rises west of Paradise Road. Drive times from this ZIP run 5 to 15 minutes to Strip properties, 12 minutes to Harry Reid Airport, and 15 minutes to Downtown Las Vegas.
View quality depends on unit floor and orientation. Higher floors and units facing west or north may have partial Strip or mountain views; lower floors and east-facing units typically look at the surrounding corridor. Ask the listing agent for specific unit-level view information before offering — floor and orientation drive meaningful value differences within the building.
Marie Antoinette was established in 1976 — nearly 50 years old as of 2026. That vintage means the building has a long operations history but also aging systems. Budget a thorough inspection of unit-level HVAC, plumbing, and electrical, and review the association's reserve study for building-envelope and elevator maintenance schedules.
Yes — Marie Antoinette has a community pool included in the HOA dues of $200–$500 per month, along with a fitness area and covered parking. The amenity set reflects a practical vintage high-rise rather than a full-service luxury tower. Walk the common areas during your tour to assess the pool and fitness room condition before committing.
ZIP 89109 is one of the most walkable addresses in Las Vegas — the Strip, its restaurants, entertainment venues, and services are accessible on foot or a short walk depending on destination. Within the immediate block, daily errands require a car or rideshare. Marie Antoinette is fundamentally more walkable than any suburban Las Vegas address.
Harry Reid International Airport is approximately 10 to 15 minutes from Marie Antoinette via Paradise Road south — one of the shortest airport commutes in the Las Vegas Valley. The proximity is a meaningful differentiator for frequent travelers and travel-industry workers who need reliable airport access without long drives.
The fundamentals are workable: entry from $120,000 in a fixed-supply 140-unit building in the Strip corridor, Nevada's zero income tax improving net yield, and a growing Las Vegas metro adding demand for affordable urban condos. Returns depend on rental-policy rules, unit condition, and HOA reserve health — Nevada Real Estate Group analyzes all three before you commit. Call (702) 637-1759.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011 — including Strip-corridor condos, vintage high-rises, and every Las Vegas condo market tier. Direct HOA document review process, the largest agent team in Nevada, and 9,146+ verified five-star reviews back the #1 ranking statewide.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Marie Antoinette with neighboring Las Vegas condo corridors and nearby communities. Each card pairs the drive time with price positioning, so you can judge whether trading Marie Antoinette's entry pricing for a newer tower or a suburban address actually buys you more lifestyle for the money.
More Las Vegas communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Las Vegas homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
The ZIP 89109 Strip corridor contains multiple condo buildings and communities beyond Marie Antoinette. Dedicated community pages are rolling out; entries below are indexed for orientation, and our team can pull current listings, HOA dues, and financing eligibility for any Strip-corridor address on request.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Marie Antoinette buyers do next — understanding the broader Las Vegas housing market, comparing condo and community options across the valley, and tracking Las Vegas-wide pricing — each written by our team from the same MLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
MARKET UPDATE
Valley-wide pricing, inventory, and rate context — the macro backdrop behind Marie Antoinette's ZIP 89109 condo numbers.
Read →GUIDE
The definitive valley luxury comparison — guard-gated, schools, pricing, and lifestyle across the two premier Las Vegas addresses.
Read →COMMUNITY HUB
City-wide community overviews, every Las Vegas neighborhood, and condo and single-family comparisons in one place.
Read →NEIGHBORHOOD GUIDE
The valley ranked by buyer type — families, first-timers, luxury, retirees — before you tour.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page comes from a primary or government dataset, refreshed monthly. One honesty note: the MLS reports at ZIP level, and ZIP 89109 is broader than Marie Antoinette's 140-unit building — area figures are labeled as such, and per-building figures are modeled estimates. Follow any link to verify.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Las Vegas REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15