Aerial view of Reno-Sparks neighborhoods across the Truckee Meadows valley floor with the Sierra Nevada and Mt. Rose behind them, illustrating the South Reno vs Spanish Springs vs Northwest Reno comparison for 2026
Same valley, three different markets — foothill enclaves and valley-floor master plans to the south, new construction to the northeast, and established foothill neighborhoods to the northwest. Image: Nevada Real Estate Group editorial.
Neighborhood Guides

South Reno vs Spanish Springs vs Northwest Reno: Which Side of the Valley Fits You in 2026?

Chris Nevada — Nevada Real Estate Group
By Chris NevadaLicense S.181401
· Updated · 26 min read

Three submarkets, three very different price tags: South Reno closed at a $810,000 median, Spanish Springs at $585,000, and Northwest Reno at $569,999 in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026. Here is how price, commute, wildfire exposure, water, HOA dues, and housing stock compare across the three sides of the valley.

Ask ten Reno agents where to start a search and you will hear the same three answers in a different order: South Reno, Spanish Springs, or Northwest Reno. Each one is a real submarket with its own price tier, housing stock, commute pattern, and set of trade-offs. South Reno is the Mt. Rose corridor — foothill golf enclaves, valley-floor master plans, and the metro's highest concentration of million-dollar closings. Spanish Springs and north Sparks are the new-construction valley, where most of the region's sub-$600,000 four-bedroom homes are being built right now. Northwest Reno is the established foothill side — Somersett, Northgate, Mogul, and Verdi — where older neighborhoods with no HOA sit next to a master plan with a golf course.

I run Nevada Real Estate Group from our Reno office on East Plumb Lane, and this comparison is built on the Northern Nevada MLS closings and active listings our team pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026 — 1,279 closings in South Reno, 992 in Spanish Springs, and 779 in Northwest Reno over the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 — plus the public records that matter to a buyer: the RTC Washoe corridor plans, the Davis Fire record, the EPA's Spanish Springs nitrate findings, and the fee schedules that govern what you pay at closing. HOA dues and the schools entered on each listing come from a second pull on October 8, 2026.

South Reno is the premium pick — a $810,000 median sale — with foothill wildfire exposure and the valley's highest-dues enclaves, Rancharrah and Montrêux. Spanish Springs is the value and new-build pick at a $585,000 median, 17% of closings built 2025 or later, and a Pyramid Highway commute. Northwest Reno splits the difference at $569,999, half its homes with no HOA. Match your commute and budget first, then pick the side of the valley.

  • Medians in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026: South Reno $810,000, Spanish Springs $585,000, Northwest Reno $569,999.
  • South Reno carries the highest price per square foot at $370 versus $298 in Spanish Springs and $337 northwest.
  • Where dues apply, plat medians ran from $20 in Pioneer Meadows to $533 in Montrêux.
  • Spanish Springs led new construction with 17% of closings built 2025 or later; Northwest Reno managed only 4%.
  • Northwest Reno had the tightest supply at 3.4 months and the shortest listing-to-closing median, 52 days.

How Do South Reno, Spanish Springs, and Northwest Reno Compare at a Glance?

Before the neighborhood-by-neighborhood detail, here is the whole comparison in one table. Every market figure comes from the Northern Nevada MLS data our team pulled through Repliers on September 19, 2026 — closings for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, and active listings as of September 18, 2026. I group the areas by ZIP code because that is how the data is cleanest: South Reno is 89511, 89521, and 89519; Spanish Springs and north Sparks are 89441 and 89436; Northwest Reno is 89523 and 89503. Months of supply is simply active listings divided by average monthly closings.

South Reno vs Spanish Springs vs Northwest Reno — Northern Nevada MLS data via Repliers, closings for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026; actives as of September 18, 2026; dues row from our October 8, 2026 pull of sales under contract Sept 1, 2025–Aug 31, 2026
DimensionSouth Reno (89511, 89521, 89519)Spanish Springs / North Sparks (89441, 89436)Northwest Reno (89523, 89503)
Closings (12 months)1,279992779
Median sold price$810,000$585,000$569,999
Median price per square foot$370$298$337
Median days on market (listing to closing)636252
Sale price vs original list97.7%98.6%98.4%
Share of closings built 2025 or later10%17%4%
Condo and townhome share of closings14%4%21%
Active listings (September 18, 2026)450347220
Median asking price of actives$895,000$650,000$625,000
Months of supply4.24.23.4
Median year built (closings)200420071998
Median living area (closings)2,303 sq ft2,075 sq ft1,697 sq ft
Closings with no HOA reported14%13%50%
Monthly dues on the named plats in this guide, all associations (median per plat)$40 (Double Diamond) to $533 (Montrêux)$20 (Pioneer Meadows) to $75 (Wingfield Springs)None (Mogul, most Northgate sales) to $265 (Somersett)

Three things jump out of that table. First, the price gap between South Reno and the other two areas is not subtle: $810,000 against $585,000 and $569,999 is a 38% to 42% premium, and on a per-square-foot basis South Reno's $370 sits $72 above Spanish Springs. Second, Spanish Springs is where the new homes are — 17% of its closings were built in 2025 or later, against 10% in South Reno and just 4% in Northwest Reno, which is why the Sparks side keeps winning buyers who want a builder warranty and a modern floor plan at a payment they can carry. Third, Northwest Reno is the tightest market of the three: 3.4 months of supply and a 52-day median listing-to-closing time, with half its closings carrying no HOA at all. If you want to browse the live inventory behind the numbers, our Reno homes for sale and Sparks homes for sale pages pull from the same feed.

What Do Homes Actually Cost in Each Area Right Now?

Medians hide a lot, so let me break each area into the ZIP codes that make it up and the price bands buyers actually shop. Start with South Reno, because it is really two markets sharing a label. ZIP 89511 — the Mt. Rose corridor, ArrowCreek, Montrêux, Galena Forest, Saddlehorn, and Rancharrah — closed 442 homes at a median of $1,284,000 and $447 per square foot in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026. ZIP 89521 — Damonte Ranch, Double Diamond, and the Talus Valley new-build phases — closed 693 homes at a median of $709,950 and $346 per square foot. ZIP 89519, the Caughlin and Mayberry side, closed 144 at $846,000. So when someone tells you South Reno "costs $810,000," understand that the valley-floor master-plan product in 89521 is a $700,000 market and the foothills in 89511 are a $1.3 million market. Across all three ZIPs, 442 closings — about a third — were at or above $1,000,000, and 192 of the 450 active listings on September 18, 2026 were asking $1,000,000 or more. Only 65 actives were priced under $600,000. Browse the 89511 listings and the 89521 listings side by side and the difference is obvious within a minute.

Spanish Springs and north Sparks are far more uniform. ZIP 89436 — the core of the Spanish Springs valley, Wingfield Springs, Kiley Ranch, Pioneer Meadows, and Stonebrook — was the single busiest ZIP in the entire metro with 813 closings at a $570,000 median and $295 per square foot. ZIP 89441, the larger-lot northern end of the valley, closed 179 homes at $739,000 and $314 per square foot, with a longer 70-day median listing-to-closing time. The interquartile range across both ZIPs ran from about $520,000 to $692,000, meaning half of everything that sold landed inside a $172,000 band. That is the tightest price distribution of the three areas, and it is what makes Spanish Springs so easy to shop: a $600,000 budget puts you squarely in the middle of the market rather than at the edge of it. As of September 18, 2026, 120 of the 347 active listings were asking under $600,000 and only 26 were at or above $1,000,000. The detached single-family median was $590,000; the small condo and townhome segment closed near $445,000.

Northwest Reno also splits by ZIP. ZIP 89523 — Somersett, Northgate, Mogul, and the newer west-side subdivisions — closed 459 homes at a $650,000 median and $348 per square foot. ZIP 89503 — the older established grid between McCarran Boulevard and the university side of town — closed 320 at $485,000 and $303 per square foot. The reason the combined median lands at $569,999 is that 89503's older ranch homes and 89523's condos pull it down while Somersett pulls it up: the detached single-family median across Northwest Reno was $617,750, and condos and townhomes, which were a full 21% of closings, closed at a $375,000 median. The area's price distribution is the widest at the bottom — 101 of the 220 active listings on September 18, 2026 were asking under $600,000 — which makes Northwest Reno the most realistic side of Reno proper for a detached home with a yard under $600,000 rather than a Sparks new build.

How Fast Do Homes Sell, and How Much Negotiating Room Is There?

Pace and negotiability are where these three areas quietly diverge, and where a well-prepared buyer can save real money. The median days on market in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 were nearly identical in South Reno (63) and Spanish Springs (62), and meaningfully shorter in Northwest Reno (52). Sale-to-original-list ratios tell the negotiating story: South Reno closed at 97.7% of the original asking price, Spanish Springs at 98.6%, and Northwest Reno at 98.4%. On a $810,000 South Reno purchase, that 2.3% average gap is about $18,600 of movement between the first list price and the closing statement; on a $585,000 Spanish Springs purchase, the 1.4% gap is closer to $8,200. South Reno sellers are more likely to start high and come down; Spanish Springs sellers, especially builders, price closer to where they intend to close and negotiate on incentives and closing credits instead of the sticker.

The supply picture reinforces that. South Reno and Spanish Springs both sat at 4.2 months of supply as of September 18, 2026 — a balanced market by the old rule of thumb, tilted slightly toward buyers at the luxury end where days on market stretch. Northwest Reno's 3.4 months is a seller's market by that same yardstick, and with only 21 Northgate and 2 Mogul listings active on September 18, 2026, a well-priced home in either has little direct competition.

Rates set the backdrop for all of this. According to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the 30-year fixed averaged 7.40% for the week of October 8, 2026, up from 7.28% the week before and 6.30% a year earlier. A buyer financing 90% of the South Reno median carries $202,500 more principal than the same buyer in Spanish Springs, which at 7.40% over 30 years is about $1,402 a month more in principal and interest.

Which Neighborhoods Define South Reno?

South Reno is the Mt. Rose Highway corridor and the flat land east of it, and it ranges from $500,000 valley-floor townhomes to $6,300,000 estates — the top closing in the area in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026. The table covers the named neighborhoods buyers shortlist, from the same pull. The dues column comes from our own pull of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data through Repliers on October 8, 2026: sales that went under contract from September 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026 and had closed by October 8, 2026, with every association charge converted to a monthly amount and added together. Damonte Ranch, Double Diamond, ArrowCreek, Montrêux and Somersett are the figures published in our Reno HOA fees guide; the rest were pulled the same way.

South Reno neighborhoods — residential closings for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 and actives as of September 18, 2026 (Northern Nevada MLS via Repliers); dues: October 8, 2026 pull of sales under contract Sept 1, 2025–Aug 31, 2026, monthly, all associations
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian sold$ per sq ftMedian DOMMedian dues / month, all associationsBuilt 2025+ActivesMedian ask
Damonte Ranch (incl. Talus Valley)316$749,950$34571$11629%114$782,475
Double Diamond96$617,000$36548$400%29$669,000
ArrowCreek53$1,725,000$50550$38313%29$1,750,000
Montrêux25$2,740,000$670113$5338%14$2,837,500
Saddlehorn22$1,850,000$48059$630%3$1,650,000
Rancharrah58$1,436,750$58384$51033%19$1,320,000

Damonte Ranch is the volume engine of South Reno — 316 residential closings at a $749,950 median, with 29% of those built in 2025 or later because the Talus Valley phases on its east side are still delivering. Talus Valley East Village 26 alone closed 49 new homes at a $772,500 median and $304 per square foot, and Village 25 closed 23 more at $680,000. Damonte Ranch plats' median dues, $116 a month usually split among two or three associations, fund parks, trails, and wetlands. Double Diamond next door is the older, cheaper, quicker version: 96 closings at $617,000, a 48-day median listing-to-closing time, and zero new construction — it is fully built out, which is exactly why it turns over fast.

Up the hill, ArrowCreek closed 53 homes at a $1,725,000 median and $505 per square foot, with a $383 median HOA that covers the guard gate and community amenities before any golf membership. Montrêux is the top of the market: 25 closings at $2,740,000, $670 per square foot, a 113-day median listing-to-closing time, and about $533 a month in dues, its $1,600 charge being quarterly — read the resale package carefully there. Saddlehorn, the non-golf foothill enclave, closed 22 at $1,850,000 with only 3 actives on September 18, 2026, and its dues are light: a $63 monthly median, nearly all billed quarterly at $130 to $245. Rancharrah, the newest luxury infill on the old Harrah estate, closed 58 at $1,436,750, a third of them new — Rancharrah Village 4 closed 18 brand-new homes at a $2,250,000 median and $715 per square foot. Its $510 median dues are the second highest in the table because most Village 4 sales listed a $210 or $220 master charge plus a $290 village charge. I compared the two poles of this market in detail in the Damonte Ranch vs ArrowCreek guide.

Aerial view of South Reno along the Mt. Rose Highway corridor with foothill neighborhoods rising toward the Sierra Nevada
The Mt. Rose corridor is where South Reno's two markets meet — $700,000 valley-floor master plans below, $1.3 million-plus foothill enclaves above. Browse current South Reno listings.

Which Neighborhoods Define Spanish Springs and North Sparks?

Spanish Springs is the big high-desert valley northeast of Pyramid Highway, and "north Sparks" folds in the master plans that line the highway on the way there — Wingfield Springs, Kiley Ranch, Stonebrook — plus the Spanish Springs Elementary and Van Gorder neighborhoods deeper in the valley. This is where Northern Nevada's builders are working hardest in 2026, and the closings show it.

Spanish Springs and north Sparks neighborhoods — residential closings for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 and actives as of September 18, 2026 (Northern Nevada MLS via Repliers); dues: October 8, 2026 pull of sales under contract Sept 1, 2025–Aug 31, 2026, monthly, all associations
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian sold$ per sq ftMedian DOMMedian dues / month, all associationsBuilt 2025+ActivesMedian ask
Wingfield Springs (incl. Wingfield Commons)216$588,250$28062$7519%96$649,000
Kiley Ranch84$538,500$30051$650%27$585,000
Pioneer Meadows79$555,000$27470$2042%15$595,000
Stonebrook86$630,000$30594$6028%51$625,000
Harris Ranch (89441)26$822,500$265131$3169%7$820,000
5 Ridges39$575,000$244100$2382%5$630,000

Wingfield Springs is the established anchor — 216 residential closings at a $588,250 median, a $75 median HOA, and mature golf-course landscaping that the newer plans will not have for a decade. Nearly a fifth of its closings were new because Wingfield Commons Unit 2 delivered 38 homes at a $545,890 median and $300 per square foot. Kiley Ranch, just south, closed 84 at $538,500 with a quick 51-day median; it is fully resale at this point, laid out around trails and parks, and its dues ran a $65 monthly median where billed, from about $27 to $382 depending on the sub-association, with 7 of 76 sales reporting none. Pioneer Meadows is the opposite: 42% of its 79 closings were built in 2025 or later, Village 11 alone closed 14 at $539,950, and its $20 median dues, counting only its Sparks sales, are the lowest of any plat in this guide that charges them. Stonebrook, the 610-acre plan off Pyramid Highway, closed 86 at $630,000 and carried 51 actives on September 18, 2026 — the deepest new-build inventory in Sparks, which is also why its 94-day median listing-to-closing time runs long. Most Stonebrook sales listed a $60 monthly charge, but 29 of 79 in Villages E, F and G added a second association, for $176 to $280 a month.

The northern end of the valley in 89441 is a different product: Harris Ranch Village 4 closed 11 brand-new homes at an $820,000 median on larger lots, with a flat $31 monthly charge on nearly every sale. The 5 Ridges phases, which the MLS records in 89436, closed 39 homes at $575,000 with 82% of them new and about $23 a month in dues. Their 100-to-131-day medians reflect builder closings that show up in the data on the builder's schedule rather than a resale seller's. If a brand-new home is the goal, our Sparks new construction page and the Spanish Springs community page track every active builder listing, and the best neighborhoods in Reno guide puts Spanish Springs in context against the rest of the metro.

Aerial view of the Spanish Springs valley in north Sparks showing newer single-family subdivisions across the high-desert floor
Spanish Springs is the metro's new-build valley — 17% of closings in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 were built in 2025 or later. See current Spanish Springs listings.

Which Neighborhoods Define Northwest Reno?

Northwest Reno is the foothill side of the city west of McCarran Boulevard and north of the Truckee River, and it is the most varied of the three areas because it mixes a resort-style master plan, 1990s golf-adjacent subdivisions, an old railroad-era town, and a rural-feeling canyon that is technically Reno's western edge. The closings sort into a handful of names.

Northwest Reno neighborhoods — residential closings for the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 and actives as of September 18, 2026 (Northern Nevada MLS via Repliers); dues: October 8, 2026 pull of sales under contract Sept 1, 2025–Aug 31, 2026, monthly, all associations (Verdi dues cover ZIP 89439)
NeighborhoodClosingsMedian sold$ per sq ftMedian DOMMedian dues / month, all associationsBuilt 2025+ActivesMedian ask
Somersett (excluding Sierra Canyon)77$1,042,000$37666$2655%45$1,399,000
Somersett incl. Sierra Canyon 55+135$775,000$37660$2653%65$955,000
Northgate106$632,000$35342None on 88 of 102 sales; $225 where billed0%21$699,000
Mogul11$675,000$38353None reported0%2$709,450
Verdi (89439)11$829,000$34571$58 (38 of 50 ZIP sales)18%5$980,000

Somersett is the reason Northwest Reno has a luxury tier at all. Set aside the Sierra Canyon by Del Webb active-adult villages and the core Somersett neighborhoods closed 77 homes at a $1,042,000 median and $376 per square foot, with 45 actives asking a $1,399,000 median on September 18, 2026 — a wide gap between what has sold and what is currently listed, which is a negotiating signal in itself. The $265 median HOA funds the Town Center, pools, fitness, and the trail system. Fold in Sierra Canyon, the age-restricted Del Webb section on the northwest edge, and the combined 135 closings drop to a $775,000 median; Sierra Canyon homes pay a $114 Somersett charge plus $148 or $151 to Sierra Canyon, so their dues also total about $265 a month. Our Reno 55-plus communities page tracks that inventory.

Northgate is the sleeper. Its 1990s golf-adjacent subdivisions closed 106 homes at a $632,000 median with a 42-day median listing-to-closing time — the fastest of any named neighborhood in this guide — and most of it has no association: 88 of 102 Northgate sales in our October 8 pull reported no dues. Six single-family homes in the Northgate 8 plats reported $95 to $135 a quarter to Castle Rock, and eight townhomes and condominiums in Northgate Village and Esplanade at Northgate reported $225 to $287 a month. Mogul, the old railroad settlement in the canyon west of town, closed just 11 homes at $675,000, none of them with an HOA, and had only 2 actives. Verdi, the westernmost edge along the Truckee River, closed 11 at $829,000 with 18% new construction, and its 5 actives were asking a $980,000 median. Across ZIP 89439, 38 of 50 sales reported dues, at a $58 monthly median, and 12 reported none. The Grand Point Townhomes North phase in 89523 also closed 21 new townhomes at $449,990, and Truckee River Green in 89503 closed 9 new homes at $529,990 — the two most affordable ways to buy new on this side of Reno. Caughlin Ranch, which sits just south of the Northwest Reno ZIPs, closed 34 homes at $776,500 and is the natural comparison for a buyer who likes the foothill setting but wants an older, larger lot.

Aerial view of Northwest Reno neighborhoods climbing the foothills west of McCarran Boulevard
Northwest Reno is the tightest of the three markets — 3.4 months of supply and a 52-day median listing-to-closing time as of September 18, 2026. Explore Northwest Reno listings.
Aerial view of the Somersett master-planned community in Northwest Reno with golf fairways and foothill homes
Somersett's core neighborhoods closed at a $1,042,000 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 — the luxury tier that gives Northwest Reno its range. See Somersett homes.

Which Schools Serve Each Area, and How Do You Confirm the Zoning?

All three areas sit inside the Washoe County School District, so the question is which campuses a specific address is zoned for, not which district you are in. The district answers that directly: its Find My Zoned School lookup, linked from the WCSD home page, returns the elementary, middle and high school for an address, plus any future zone changes the district has approved. Attendance lines do not follow neighborhood names or ZIP codes, so run every address you are serious about before you write an offer.

For a starting list, I tallied the schools listing agents entered on the sales in our October 8, 2026 pull. They split South Reno three ways: Galena High on all 21 Saddlehorn, 56 ArrowCreek and 27 Montrêux records, Damonte Ranch High on all 167 Damonte Ranch and 92 Double Diamond records, and Reno High on all 44 Rancharrah records. On the Sparks side, Spanish Springs High appeared on nearly every Wingfield Springs, Pioneer Meadows, Stonebrook, Harris Ranch and 5 Ridges record, while Kiley Ranch split evenly, 38 and 38, with Reed High. In Northwest Reno, McQueen High appeared on all 112 Somersett and all 50 ZIP 89439 records and on all 102 Northgate records. These are agent entries, not district determinations, which is why the lookup gets the last word.

Schools entered on MLS records of sales in our October 8, 2026 pull (sales under contract Sept 1, 2025–Aug 31, 2026) — agent-entered, not a ranking; confirm any address with WCSD's Find My Zoned School lookup
LevelSouth RenoSpanish Springs / North SparksNorthwest Reno
High schoolGalena (Saddlehorn, ArrowCreek, Montrêux); Damonte Ranch (Damonte Ranch, Double Diamond); Reno (Rancharrah)Spanish Springs (most plats); Kiley Ranch split between Spanish Springs and ReedMcQueen (Somersett, Northgate, Mogul, ZIP 89439)
Middle schoolMarce Herz (Galena side); Depoali (Damonte Ranch, Double Diamond); Pine (Rancharrah)Sky Ranch and Shaw, by platBillinghurst

What Does the Commute and Weekend Access Look Like From Each Area?

Commute is the variable most buyers underweight and most regret. Reno's topography puts the job centers in specific places — the South Meadows and airport corridor on the south end, downtown and the university in the middle, the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center far to the east off I-80 — and each of these three areas has a very different relationship to them. South Reno is the best-positioned for the south-end employment core: our neighborhoods guide puts the Damonte Ranch and South Meadows run at 10 to 15 minutes against 30 to 45 from the northwest neighborhoods in peak traffic, and the airport is a straight shot up South Virginia Street or Veterans Parkway. What South Reno also owns is the mountain. According to Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe, the resort sits 25 miles from downtown Reno on State Route 431, with Tahoe's highest base elevation at 8,260 feet, and from ArrowCreek or Galena Forest that drive is shorter still.

Spanish Springs lives and dies by Pyramid Highway. The Spanish Springs basin center sits about eight miles northeast of the Reno-Sparks core, and nearly every trip south funnels onto Pyramid, then Sparks Boulevard or McCarran, then I-80. According to RTC Washoe, the Pyramid Highway/US 395 Connection Project carries an $800 million estimate across all phases, with phase 1 design, right-of-way, and construction funded at $54.1 million, and its Final Environmental Impact Statement and Record of Decision were approved by RTC, NDOT and the Federal Highway Administration. According to Construction News coverage of NDOT's phase 1, that first segment widens 1.6 miles of Pyramid from Queens Way to Los Altos Parkway, built by Granite Construction under a $58 million contract that began in May 2023. The practical read for a buyer: the corridor is being fixed in phases over many years, and until the US 395 connection is built, the morning southbound crawl is part of the Spanish Springs cost of ownership. The compensating factor is the east: our Sparks builders guide puts Spanish Springs and east Sparks at roughly 20 to 30 minutes to the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center via Pyramid and I-80.

Northwest Reno is the most central of the three for downtown, Midtown, and the University of Nevada, Reno — McCarran Boulevard and West Fourth Street put Somersett and Northgate within a short drive of the city core — and I-80 west toward Truckee and Sacramento is right there through Verdi. Its weakness is the south end: the drive to the South Meadows corridor or the airport runs 30 to 45 minutes in peak traffic per our neighborhoods guide, and the Mt. Rose drive adds most of a city to it. If you are still deciding whether the region is right at all, Is Reno a Good Place to Live? covers the bigger picture, and our moving to Reno page lays out the logistics.

Aerial view of the Kiley Ranch master plan in Sparks near Pyramid Highway with parks, trails, and newer homes
Kiley Ranch sits on the Pyramid Highway corridor that RTC Washoe is rebuilding in six phases — a $538,500 median and a 51-day median listing-to-closing time in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026. See Kiley Ranch homes.

How Much Wildfire Exposure Does Each Area Carry?

Wildfire is the risk that separates these three areas most sharply, and it shows up in your insurance quote before it shows up anywhere else. South Reno's foothill neighborhoods are the definition of wildland-urban interface — the band where subdivisions meet unmanaged brush and timber on the slopes of Mt. Rose — and the region got a live demonstration of what that means on September 7, 2024, when the Davis Fire started in Davis Creek Regional Park in Washoe Valley. By the time it was fully contained on September 25 it had burned 5,824 acres and destroyed 14 residences, two commercial buildings and 22 outbuildings, according to InciWeb (a May 2025 Washoe County statement counts 13 homes). Evacuation orders covered St. James Village, Galena Forest, Montrêux, ArrowCreek and Washoe City, per the Nevada Appeal, and the governor's emergency declaration put evacuations at about 20,000 people. Anyone buying in ArrowCreek, Montrêux, Galena Forest, Saddlehorn, or the Mt. Rose corridor should read the Davis Fire record before reading a listing.

Spanish Springs is the least exposed of the three by geography: it is a broad, relatively flat sagebrush valley with subdivisions surrounded by other subdivisions and irrigated common areas, and the fuel loads on the valley floor are grass and brush rather than timber. That does not make it fire-proof — the northern end in 89441 backs onto open range — but the exposure profile is fundamentally different from a foothill lot. Northwest Reno sits in between and varies street by street: Somersett and the upper Northgate streets climb into the Peavine Mountain foothills and carry real interface exposure, Mogul and Verdi sit in the canyon corridor along I-80 and the Truckee River where brush fires are a recurring feature of summer, and the older 89503 grid is fully urban. According to the Nevada Division of Forestry, the Nevada Natural Resources and Fire Information Portal provides wildfire risk information for the entire state formatted for project planning by state, federal, local, and private landholders, and it is the right first stop for any specific parcel. According to the Truckee Meadows Regional Planning Agency, the region's Fire Risk Rating Map designates levels of wildland-urban interface hazard for a given area, and the Washoe County Community Wildfire Risk/Hazard Assessment underlies it.

The financial translation is in our wildfire home insurance guide and our Reno buying-budget analysis: a valley-floor home that insures for about $130 a month can run $250 to $300 a month up against the hillside, and in the most exposed pockets a $4,200 annual premium — or worse — is not a hypothetical. If the view is the reason you are buying in South Reno or upper Somersett, price the view's insurance before you fall in love with it.

What Should Buyers Know About Water, Wells, and Septic in Spanish Springs?

Spanish Springs has a water story that the other two areas simply do not have, and it is worth understanding before you shop the larger lots in the valley. Most of the master-planned subdivisions — Wingfield Springs, Kiley Ranch, Pioneer Meadows, Stonebrook — are on municipal water from the Truckee Meadows Water Authority and on municipal sewer, and for those homes the question never comes up. The older and larger-lot parts of the valley, particularly toward the north in 89441, were developed from the late 1970s onward on private domestic wells and septic systems, and the density of those systems created a groundwater problem that federal and county agencies have been working on for two decades.

According to the EPA Region 9 Finding of No Significant Impact for the Spanish Springs Valley Nitrate Remediation Pilot Project, the 80.1-square-mile Spanish Springs hydrographic basin sits about 8 miles northeast of the Reno-Sparks metropolitan area, and groundwater quality in an 8-square-mile project area at the center of the valley — homes built from 1979 onward — was degraded by the high number and high density of septic systems. Washoe County suspended two municipal supply wells because nitrate and arsenic exceeded the maximum contaminant level, bought replacement water wholesale from TMWA, and identified converting septic systems to municipal sewer as the long-term solution; at the time of the finding about 10% of the septic systems in the project area had been connected, and a moratorium on high-density septic systems had been in place in the valley since the late 1990s.

According to Washoe County Community Services, the county runs a Water and Sanitary Sewer Financial Assistance Program that lends residential property owners the cost of disconnecting from a private well or septic system, abandoning it properly, and connecting to TMWA water or county sewer — and property owners do not need equity in their homes to qualify, with creditworthiness and ability to pay reviewed instead. For a buyer, the checklist is simple. Ask whether the home is on municipal water or a domestic well, and municipal sewer or septic. If it is on a well, budget a well inspection with flow and water-quality testing, which our Northern Nevada home inspection guide prices at about $300 to $500, and a septic inspection at $300 to $600. If sewer is available at the street, find out whether connection is mandatory on sale or on system failure, and what the county's loan program would cost you. None of this is a reason to avoid the valley — the larger-lot homes on wells are some of the best value in the metro — but it is a reason to walk in informed.

How Do HOA Dues and SID Assessments Differ Between the Areas?

In the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, only 14% of South Reno closings and 13% of Spanish Springs closings reported no HOA, against a full 50% in Northwest Reno. For the dues themselves I used our October 8, 2026 pull, converting every association charge to a monthly amount and adding them together, because many listings carry a quarterly charge or a second association. South Reno runs from $40 in Double Diamond, $63 in Saddlehorn and $116 in Damonte Ranch to $383 in ArrowCreek, $510 in Rancharrah and $533 in Montrêux, where the common charge is $1,600 a quarter. Spanish Springs runs lower: $20 in Pioneer Meadows, about $23 in 5 Ridges, $31 in Harris Ranch, $60 in Stonebrook, $65 in Kiley Ranch and $75 in Wingfield Springs. In Northwest Reno, Somersett runs $265 with every association added, while Mogul reported none and 88 of 102 Northgate sales reported none.

Nevada regulates all of these associations under NRS 116, which entitles a buyer to a resale package and a five-calendar-day cancellation window after receiving it; our Reno HOA fees guide walks through what to read in that package. The bigger surprise for Spanish Springs and north Sparks buyers is usually not the HOA at all — it is the Special Improvement District. A SID or Local Improvement District is a financing mechanism a city uses to pay for the roads, sewer, water, and other infrastructure that make a new master plan possible, and the bond is repaid through an assessment on each lot that is separate from HOA dues and separate from property tax. Our Sparks builders guide, drawn from the closings our team has handled in Stonebrook and the Spanish Springs valley, puts the practical effect in plain terms: a $600,000 home with a $2,000-a-year SID assessment carries roughly $165 a month more than an identical home without one, on top of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Some assessments can be prepaid; whether that pencils depends on your hold period.

The rule I give every Spanish Springs buyer is to ask the builder's sales office, in writing, whether the community carries a SID or LID, what the current annual amount is, and how many years remain on the bond — and to ask the same question of a resale listing agent in any Sparks plan built after about 2005. When we run a buyer's monthly budget for a Sparks new build, the SID line sits right under the HOA line, because a payment that pencils without it may not pencil with it.

What Does Each Area Offer in Home Age, Size, Dues and Distance?

Put the numbers side by side and each area has a clear physical profile. South Reno's closings in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 had a median year built of 2004 and a median 2,303 square feet, the largest homes of the three, and 10% were built in 2025 or later, mostly in the Damonte Ranch villages and Rancharrah. Its dues span the widest range, from $40 a month in Double Diamond to $533 in Montrêux. Its distinctive amenity is the mountain: Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe sits on State Route 431, 25 miles from downtown Reno, and the south-end job centers and the airport are a short run up South Virginia Street or Veterans Parkway.

Spanish Springs and north Sparks had a median year built of 2007 and a median 2,075 square feet, 17% of closings were built in 2025 or later, and condos and townhomes were only 4% of sales. Dues are the lowest of the three, $20 to $75 a month on the named plats, although Special Improvement District assessments can sit on top of them. The valley sits about eight miles northeast of the Reno-Sparks core, Pyramid Highway is the main route south, and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center is roughly 20 to 30 minutes east via I-80.

Northwest Reno's closings were the oldest and smallest, with a 1998 median year built and 1,697 square feet, and condos and townhomes made up 21% of sales. Only 4% were built in 2025 or later, mostly the Grand Point townhomes and Truckee River Green, and half of all closings reported no HOA; dues run from none in Mogul and most of Northgate to $265 in Somersett. Downtown, the university and I-80 west toward Truckee are the short drives; the south end is the long one.

Age-restricted housing exists on all three sides. Sierra Canyon by Del Webb is the 55-plus section of Somersett, and Toll Brothers' Nevada page, read October 8, 2026, lists Regency at Caramella Ranch in Reno and Regency at Stonebrook in Sparks as 55-plus communities. Our Reno 55-plus communities page compares them. For everyone else, the practical sort is by your own weekly trips: south-end and airport trips favor South Reno, eastbound I-80 trips favor Spanish Springs, and downtown or westbound trips favor Northwest Reno.

Aerial view of the Damonte Ranch master plan on the South Reno valley floor with parks, wetlands, and newer homes
Damonte Ranch closed 316 homes at a $749,950 median in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 — South Reno's busiest master plan, at a valley-floor price. Browse South Reno listings.

Ready to Compare South Reno, Spanish Springs, and Northwest Reno in Person With Nevada Real Estate Group?

The honest summary is that there is no wrong side of the valley, only a wrong match. South Reno wins on mountain access and long-run prestige, and it charges for both: a $810,000 median, $370 per square foot, the highest wildfire exposure of the three, and the valley's highest-dues enclaves. Spanish Springs wins on price, on new construction, on low dues, and on the eastbound commute, at the cost of the Pyramid Highway crawl and the SID line item you must ask about. Northwest Reno wins on central location, on established neighborhoods, and on the option of no HOA at all, with the tightest supply in the metro and a longer drive to the south end. Pin down your commute, the schools your short-listed addresses are zoned for, and your honest budget at the 7.40% rate Freddie Mac reported for the week of October 8, 2026, and the right area usually names itself.

Nevada Real Estate Group has represented 9,600+ closings, and our Reno office at 1755 E Plumb Ln works all three areas every week, and our agents can put you in a Damonte Ranch new build, a Wingfield Springs resale, and a Northgate no-HOA home on the same afternoon so you feel the differences rather than read about them. We run the same Repliers-backed data behind this guide for any specific street, we can pull the resale package and the SID disclosure before you are emotionally committed, and we can line up an insurance quote early in escrow for any foothill property.

Start with the live inventory on our Reno and Sparks pages, browse Reno homes for sale and Sparks homes for sale, or talk to a Reno real estate agent on our team about which neighborhoods match your priorities. Call the Reno office at (775) 277-2120 and tell us your commute, the features you need, and your budget — we will build a three-area tour around them.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper: South Reno, Spanish Springs, or Northwest Reno?

Northwest Reno had the lowest median sale at $569,999 in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026, with Spanish Springs close behind at $585,000 and South Reno far above at $810,000. On a per-square-foot basis the ranking changes: Spanish Springs was cheapest at $298, Northwest Reno was $337, and South Reno was $370. Northwest Reno's low median is pulled down by older 89503 homes and a 21% condo and townhome share, so a detached home there actually cost more per square foot than the same home in Spanish Springs, where new construction on larger floor plans keeps the per-foot figure low.

Which high schools serve South Reno, Spanish Springs and Northwest Reno?

It depends on the address, and the Washoe County School District's Find My Zoned School lookup is the authority. On the sales in our October 8, 2026 pull, agents entered Galena High for Saddlehorn, ArrowCreek and Montrêux, Damonte Ranch High for Damonte Ranch and Double Diamond, and Reno High for Rancharrah. Spanish Springs High appeared on most north Sparks plats, with Kiley Ranch split evenly with Reed High, and McQueen High on Somersett, Northgate, Mogul and ZIP 89439. Agent entries can be out of date, so check each address with the district before you write an offer.

How bad is the Pyramid Highway commute from Spanish Springs?

Pyramid Highway is the main way in and out of the Spanish Springs valley. RTC Washoe puts the Pyramid Highway/US 395 Connection Project at $800 million across all phases, with $54.1 million for phase 1, and Construction News reports that NDOT's phase 1 widens 1.6 miles from Queens Way to Los Altos Parkway under a $58 million Granite Construction contract that began in May 2023. Until later phases are built, the southbound morning crawl is real. The compensation is the eastbound run to the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center, which our Sparks guide puts at roughly 20 to 30 minutes.

Which area has the most wildfire risk?

South Reno's foothill neighborhoods carry the most exposure because they sit directly in the wildland-urban interface on the slopes of Mt. Rose. The September 2024 Davis Fire burned 5,824 acres, destroyed 14 homes per InciWeb, and forced about 20,000 people to evacuate, per the governor's emergency declaration. Upper Somersett and the Northgate foothills in Northwest Reno carry meaningful exposure too, while the Spanish Springs valley floor is the least exposed of the three. Check any specific parcel on the Nevada Division of Forestry's fire information portal and get a binding insurance quote early in escrow.

Do Spanish Springs homes have wells and septic systems?

Most of the master plans — Wingfield Springs, Kiley Ranch, Pioneer Meadows, Stonebrook — are on TMWA municipal water and municipal sewer. Older and larger-lot properties, especially toward 89441, were developed on domestic wells and septic, and the EPA's Spanish Springs Valley nitrate finding documents groundwater degradation from high-density septic that led the county to suspend two supply wells and pursue sewer conversion. Washoe County offers a financing program for well-to-TMWA and septic-to-sewer conversions with no home-equity requirement. Ask which utilities serve the home and budget well and septic inspections if it is on private systems.

Which area is best for new construction?

Spanish Springs and north Sparks, by a wide margin: 17% of closings in the 12 months ending September 18, 2026 were built in 2025 or later, and Stonebrook alone carried 51 active listings on September 18, 2026. Wingfield Commons, Pioneer Meadows, 5 Ridges, and Harris Ranch all delivered new homes in the $520,000-to-$820,000 range. South Reno's new construction is concentrated in Talus Valley at Damonte Ranch, which closed 49 homes at a $772,500 median in one village, and in luxury Rancharrah. Northwest Reno had only 4% new, mostly Grand Point townhomes and Truckee River Green.

What are HOA dues like in each area?

In our October 8, 2026 pull of sales that went under contract from September 1, 2025 through August 31, 2026, with every association charge converted to monthly and added, Spanish Springs ran lowest: $20 in Pioneer Meadows, about $23 in 5 Ridges, $60 in Stonebrook, $65 in Kiley Ranch and $75 in Wingfield Springs. South Reno ran from $40 in Double Diamond and $63 in Saddlehorn to $510 in Rancharrah and $533 in Montrêux, whose common charge is $1,600 a quarter. In Northwest Reno, Somersett ran $265, while Mogul and most Northgate sales reported none. Sparks buyers should also ask about Special Improvement District assessments, which are separate from HOA dues.

Which Sources Inform This South Reno vs Spanish Springs vs Northwest Reno Guide?

About This Article

  • Author: Chris Nevada, Nevada REALTOR · License S.181401 (verify at red.nv.gov)
  • Brokerage: Nevada Real Estate Group · 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  • Contact: (775) 277-2120 · info@nevadagroup.com
  • MLS: Member of NNRMLS (Northern Nevada Regional MLS) and Sierra Nevada REALTORS
  • Region focus: Northern Nevada (Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Washoe County)
  • Compliance: Equal Housing Opportunity · Fair Housing Act · NRS 645
  • Last updated: October 10, 2026

Ask about homes in Reno

Confidential consultation. No spam. We respond within 1 business hour, 8a–8p PT.

Not ready to talk? Get new Reno listings by email.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity