Outdoor Enthusiasts
- Truckee River fishing from the backyard
- Tom Cooke Trail and Peavine Peak access
- No HOA restrictions on boats or gear storage
- Lake Tahoe 50 minutes away

Nevada's #1 team for Mogul real estate. Search homes for sale in West Reno's Truckee River corridor -- established homes, spacious lots, and semi-rural living from $480K to $1M+ along the I-80 gateway.
Mogul-area listings sit within ZIP 89523 along the west Reno corridor as of June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning $480K established homes to $1M+ riverfront and estate properties. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, with every active property searchable in our live MLS portal.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 3, 2026, 10:17 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89523)
$683K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89523)
55
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
HOA
$0 (most)
Most Mogul parcels have no HOA
TO LAKE TAHOE
50 min
Via I-80 west & NV-89
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Mogul is West Reno's Truckee River corridor: ranch-style and custom homes on lots up to 3 acres, most with no HOA, per NREG’s MLS analysis -- ZIP 89523 median near $682,500 and 55 days to contract per Northern Nevada Regional MLS. Five takeaways below explain what those numbers mean for buyers.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The ZIP 89523 median list price sits at $683K per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 NNRMLS data, with Mogul inventory clustering in the $480K-$750K established-home band. Each card below shows approximate active-listing counts by price range for the west Reno corridor.
Mogul-area active listings span $480K established homes to $1M+ riverfront estates -- each link below opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with inventory counts refreshed daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data. Call (775) 277-2120 if you want a custom search by lot size or flood zone.
Tap a community card to see current listings, price ranges, and what daily life looks like in each section of the west Reno corridor.
138 active listings across ZIP 89523 as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and lot size -- no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With limited Mogul inventory and west Reno corridor homes averaging 44 days on market per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over those who check weekly.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Mogul offers established semi-rural living in West Reno's Truckee River corridor: larger lots, no mandatory HOA for most properties, river and trail access, and a 10-minute drive to downtown. The City of Reno corridor gives quick I-80 access east to the city and west toward Verdi and Lake Tahoe (50 minutes). Zero Nevada state income tax sweetens every relocation budget.
Mogul is known as West Reno's established Truckee River corridor neighborhood -- semi-rural lots along the river, Peavine Peak trail access, and a quieter edge-of-city setting within 10 minutes of downtown Reno. The area attracts buyers who want space, outdoor access, and no mandatory HOA at a price point below the master-planned communities to the east.
Mogul fits California relocators who want genuine semi-rural space and outdoor access, buyers seeking larger lots without CC&R restrictions, outdoor enthusiasts who fly fish or trail run along the Truckee, and buyers priced out of Caughlin Ranch or Somersett who still want west Reno's I-80 access and proximity to downtown.
Daily life in Mogul runs between the river corridor and downtown Reno: morning coffee on a half-acre lot, a walk or run on the Tom Cooke Trail along the Truckee, and a 10-minute drive to work or the Summit Sierra shopping corridor. Weekends offer Lake Tahoe (50 minutes), Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe (45 minutes), or a float on the Truckee River from the backyard.
Mogul sits in West Reno (ZIP 89523) along the Truckee River corridor, roughly six miles west of downtown at the base of Peavine Peak. Elevation approximately 4,500-4,700 ft. Just east of Verdi along I-80, with quick interstate access in both directions.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Mogul and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89523) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
ZIP 89523 has grown steadily as West Reno and Northwest Reno development expanded, with Mogul's larger-lot parcels attracting buyers seeking the corridor's semi-rural character.
Growth in ZIP 89523 reflects both Somersett master-plan build-out and organic infill across established corridors like Mogul. Mogul's established-lot character limits new-unit supply, which supports value stability -- resale turnover stays moderate as long-term residents hold and incoming buyers compete for a limited pool of semi-rural parcels.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89523: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS ZIP 89523 data, refreshed monthly. The west Reno corridor held near $580K year-over-year with a +1.7% gain from May 2025 to May 2026 -- the three charts below break down the past twelve months by metric.
Median List Price (ZIP 89523 west)
+1.5% YoY (May 2025 -> May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
38 -> 44 days YoY (seasonal softening winter)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings
Limited inventory -- ~20-30 active at any time in Mogul corridor
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Reno rose 117% between 2015 ($273,230) and 2026 ($593,383), across 54,269 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
HOMES GOING FAST
Market Competitiveness
Mogul is moderately competitive with a slower pace than the master-planned Northwest Reno corridor -- estate and riverfront properties take longer to sell due to a narrower qualified buyer pool. Well-priced homes on desirable lots still move in four to six weeks per NNRMLS ZIP 89523 data.
Mogul spans $480K established homes to $1M+ riverfront estates -- an eclectic range across semi-rural lot sizes. Six buyer profiles below match lifestyles to specific Mogul property types, followed by the honest pros and trade-offs our team walks every client through before they commit.
Ready to explore homes in Mogul? Our team knows every parcel type, flood-zone consideration, and lot opportunity in the west Reno corridor.
Start Your Mogul SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of five west and northwest Reno communities -- median price, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit -- using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $530K in Northwest Reno core to $845K in Caughlin Ranch.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mogul | $580,000 | ~$295 | 44 | ~29 | Larger lots · No HOA · River access |
| Somersett | $620,000 | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | Golf · Master-Planned · All tiers |
| Caughlin Ranch | $845,000 | ~$330 | 32 | 30 | Established · Trails · Top elementary |
| Northwest Reno (non-HOA) | $530,000 | ~$295 | 34 | 33 | Established · No HOA |
| Saddlehorn | $950,000 | ~$370 | 38 | 12 | Gated · Foothill · Luxury |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Community Deep Dive
Submarket 1
West Reno's established Truckee River corridor -- semi-rural lots, no mandatory HOA for most parcels, and direct Truckee River and Peavine Peak access within 10 minutes of downtown.
Browse Mogul homes →Submarket 2
Northwest Reno's flagship master plan -- championship golf, resort clubhouse, private trails, and homes from $500K townhomes to $1.2M+ Canyon9 estates on one foothill campus.
Browse Somersett homes →Submarket 3
A west Reno classic from the 1980s-90s: 25+ miles of private trails, mature landscaping, Caughlin Ranch Elementary (9/10) inside its borders, and a mix of established and custom homes.
Browse Caughlin Ranch homes →Submarket 4
The broader Northwest Reno corridor outside the master plans -- older established neighborhoods, no HOA, and value pricing with the same I-80 and airport access.
Browse Northwest Reno (non-HOA) homes →Submarket 5
A smaller gated foothill community west of Caughlin Ranch -- larger lots, sweeping Truckee Meadows views, and a quieter pace than the larger master plans.
Browse Saddlehorn homes →Submarket 6
The small historic community of Verdi sits just west of Mogul along the Truckee River and the California border. Quieter and more rural than Mogul proper, with a mix of historic river-community homes and newer ranch-style properties. A true Sierra gateway with easy I-80 access east to Reno (15 minutes) and west to Tahoe (45 minutes).
Browse Verdi (adjacent to Mogul) homes →Mogul sits in West Reno (ZIP 89523) along the Truckee River, roughly six miles west of downtown and just east of Verdi at the base of Peavine Peak. Somersett is approximately 5 minutes east, Caughlin Ranch 15 minutes east, and downtown Reno is roughly 10 minutes via I-80. Reno-Tahoe International Airport sits about 20 minutes east via I-80 and I-580.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89523 covers the Mogul corridor, Somersett, and the broader Northwest Reno area. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Reno ZIP codes -- median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth -- using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89523 | Mogul · Somersett · Northwest Reno | $580K | ~$300 | 38 | 235 | +1.7% |
| 89519 | Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch | $725K | ~$340 | 36 | 142 | +3.1% |
| 89511 | South Reno · Galena · ArrowCreek | $745K | ~$355 | 40 | 268 | +2.8% |
| 89521 | Damonte Ranch · South Meadows | $565K | ~$290 | 28 | 256 | +2.2% |
| 89509 | Midtown · Central · Lakeridge | $520K | ~$310 | 34 | 174 | +1.5% |
| 89506 | North Valleys · Sky Vista | $440K | ~$255 | 30 | 188 | +0.8% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
New Construction
Mogul is a largely established neighborhood with limited new-construction activity compared to master-planned Northwest Reno communities. Occasional infill lots and custom estate builds on larger parcels do occur. Local custom builders in the west Reno and Verdi corridor handle most new-build work -- call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to identify available lots and active builders.
Custom Estate
Lot + custom design on request
Infill / Teardown
Occasional infill new construction
Family & Move-Up (nearby)
Northern Nevada regional builder
Luxury & Semi-Custom
Available in adjacent Somersett
Mid-Luxury
Available in adjacent Somersett
Outdoor Recreation
Mogul is purpose-positioned for outdoor living: Truckee River fishing and trails on-site, Peavine Peak rising immediately north, and Lake Tahoe and Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe roughly 45-50 minutes away. The City of Reno maintains the river trail network and Rancho San Rafael Park, with Galena Creek Recreation Area accessible within 30 minutes.
ON-SITE
A multi-use trail running along the Truckee River through the Mogul corridor -- popular with fly fishers, trail runners, and dog walkers looking to escape the city grid.
ON-SITE
A long-distance trail following the Truckee River from Lake Tahoe to Pyramid Lake, passing through the Mogul corridor -- a bucket-list experience from the backyard.
< 5 MIN
The prominent peak rising north of Mogul, accessible via unmaintained jeep roads and off-trail routes from the neighborhood -- panoramic Truckee Meadows views at the top.
45 MIN
The closest major ski resort to Reno, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and dependable deep Sierra snow from November through April.
50 MIN
North America's largest alpine lake -- public beaches at Sand Harbor and Kings Beach, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts within one drive.
30 MIN
Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center on the Mt. Rose Highway -- the closest wilderness trailhead to west and northwest Reno.
20 MIN
Reno's flagship regional park, home to the Great Reno Balloon Race and the Wilbur D. May Arboretum.
12 MIN
Reno's downtown river park with wave features for kayakers and paddleboarders -- a short drive east for Mogul residents.
The Mogul Lifestyle
Three outdoor experiences within 50 minutes of the driveway: morning fly fishing on the Truckee River per the City of Reno, an afternoon hike up the Tom Cooke Trail with Peavine Peak views, and evening dinner at a Midtown Reno restaurant -- one Saturday, river corridor to city.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Mogul sellers typically schedule weekend open houses Friday through Sunday -- inventory is limited, so homes go quickly once listed. Set up instant alerts to get notified when a home in your price range schedules an open house, or browse every active west Reno listing now to stay ahead of the market.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Mogul, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Mogul residents tap into the Reno-Sparks MSA job base -- advanced manufacturing, healthcare, data centers, and higher education. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with jobs driven by Tesla, Switch, and Panasonic at the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (40-45 min via I-80 east) and Renown Health and UNR downtown (10-12 min).
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Choosing between West Reno options? This table compares Mogul (median $580K, no HOA, semi-rural), Somersett ($620K, golf master plan), Caughlin Ranch ($845K, established trails and 9/10 elementary), and Northwest Reno ($530K, no HOA). Metrics are from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Mogul | Somersett | Caughlin Ranch | Northwest Reno |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $580K | $620K | $845K | $530K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$295 | ~$315 | ~$330 | ~$295 |
| Days on Market | 44 | 32 | 32 | 34 |
| HOA / Month | $0 (most) | $130-$220 | $100-$200 | $0 |
| Guard-Gated | No | Sub-enclaves only | No | No |
| Truckee River Access | Yes (on-site) | No | No | No |
| Typical Lot Size | 0.5-3 acres | Standard-Large | Standard-Large | Standard |
| Best For | Semi-rural · Lots · River | Golf · All tiers · Move-up | Trails · Top elementary | Value · No HOA · Close-in |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Mogul's I-80 access, downtown Reno is about 10 minutes east and the airport is roughly 20 minutes via I-80 and I-580. Most residents drive -- mean commutes in ZIP 89523 run near 22 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data -- well below the Bay Area averages most relocators leave behind, and closer than many Northwest Reno master plans.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Mogul purchases close in 30-45 days. Cash offers can close in 7-14 days. Financed purchases on standard parcels run 30-45 days from accepted offer. Riverfront properties requiring FEMA flood-zone determination and flood insurance commitment may add 5-7 days. Jumbo financing above $833K adds underwriting time -- budget 40-50 days for estate properties.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally want 620+; FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down for eligible buyers. Jumbo financing -- required above $833K for riverfront and estate Mogul properties -- typically requires 700+ with 20% down and 12+ months in reserves. The spread between a 680 and a 760 score can exceed $350/month on an $800K purchase, so improving credit before applying pays off.
Mogul FAQ — 16 Answers
The median asking price for a Mogul-area home runs about $682,500 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89523, though prices vary significantly with lot size and river frontage. Entry homes on standard lots start near $480K; established ranch-style properties on half-acre-plus parcels cluster around $550K-$700K; and custom or riverfront estates can exceed $1M.
Mogul sits along the Truckee River corridor about six miles west of downtown Reno -- the first stretch of the Truckee Meadows east of the California border. Larger lots (commonly 0.5-3 acres), a semi-rural feel, and direct river access distinguish it from the tighter subdivisions and master-plan communities that dominate Northwest Reno. Buyers who want space, trail access, and a quieter edge-of-city setting without a long commute find Mogul's trade-off compelling.
Most Mogul properties have no HOA -- a meaningful advantage for buyers who want to park an RV, build a shop, or keep horses without CC&R restrictions. Some newer pocket subdivisions near Verdi carry a nominal HOA; confirm HOA status by parcel address before writing an offer. The lack of a mandatory HOA also reduces monthly carrying costs compared to master-planned communities in the same ZIP.
Mogul is served by the Washoe County School District. Verdi Elementary is the primary assigned elementary for the west Reno-Verdi corridor. Students typically feed into Billinghurst Middle School and McQueen High School. Confirm exact assignments by street address, as zone boundaries can shift along the I-80 corridor. Private options including Sage Ridge School are accessible within 15-20 minutes.
Mogul is about 10 minutes from downtown Reno via I-80 east in typical traffic -- closer than Somersett's 15-minute drive. The Reno-Tahoe International Airport is roughly 20 minutes south via I-80 and US-395/I-580. Lake Tahoe's north shore at Incline Village is about 50 minutes via I-80 west and NV-89, making Mogul a strong base for buyers who use Tahoe regularly.
Mogul-area homes typically sell in about 55 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89523. The broader west Reno corridor shows a similar tempo to Northwest Reno: well-priced homes on desirable lots go pending in three to five weeks; larger riverfront and estate properties may take six to twelve weeks as the buyer pool for semi-rural parcels is narrower than for standard subdivisions.
Mogul sits along the Truckee River with direct access to fishing, the Tom Cooke Trail, and the Tahoe-Pyramid Trail that follows the river corridor west toward Lake Tahoe. Peavine Peak rises immediately north, offering unmaintained jeep roads and off-trail hiking. The broader Verdi-to-Reno river corridor is popular with fly fishers, kayakers, and trail runners who want to leave the subdivision grid behind.
New construction is limited compared to master-planned Northwest Reno communities. The area is largely built out, with occasional infill lots and estate custom builds. Custom home construction on larger parcels near the river and Peavine Peak foothills does occur; call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to identify available lots and local custom builders active in the west Reno corridor.
Property taxes in Mogul follow Washoe County's effective rate of roughly 0.5-0.7% of market value. Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%) -- a meaningful protection in an appreciating market. On a $683K home, the annual tax bill typically runs $3,410-$4,780. Paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, total carrying costs run well below comparable California riverfront properties.
Mogul is older, less master-planned, and generally more affordable than both. Somersett (median $683K, ZIP 89523) offers a championship golf course, clubhouse, and private trails within a structured HOA community. Caughlin Ranch ($845K) is an established 1980s-90s master plan with 25+ miles of private trails and Caughlin Ranch Elementary (9/10) inside its borders. Mogul trades the amenities for larger lots, no mandatory HOA, and Truckee River access -- the right trade for some buyers, wrong for others.
Mogul's housing stock is eclectic compared to master-planned communities: historic riverside cottages from the early and mid-20th century, 1960s-1980s ranch-style homes on larger lots, custom builds from the 1990s-2000s, and occasional newer infill construction. Lot sizes commonly run 0.5-3 acres. The price range spans $480K for modest established homes to $1M+ for riverfront and estate properties with Peavine Peak views.
Verify flood-zone status for any riverfront or low-lying Mogul parcel -- portions of the Truckee River corridor carry FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area designations that require separate flood insurance. Confirm water and sewer service (some older parcels use well and septic). Check HOA status by address -- most properties have none, but verify. Get pre-approved before touring; sellers in the $480K-$800K range increasingly expect a letter at showing per NNRMLS trend data.
Yes -- significantly. California's top state income-tax rate is 13.3% per the California Franchise Tax Board; Nevada's is zero. On a household earning $300,000, that single difference saves roughly $22,000 per year. Mogul adds a further California-style trade: riverfront semi-rural living near a city -- a lifestyle in Sonoma or the Sierra Nevada foothills that would cost $1.5M-$2M+, available in the $550K-$800K range west of Reno.
Most Mogul buyers put down 10%-20%. Conventional loans allow 3% for qualified first-time buyers; FHA allows 3.5% with 580+ credit. At a $683K median, 10% down is $68,300 and 20% is $136,500. Riverfront and estate properties above $833K require jumbo financing -- lenders typically want 20% down and a 700+ credit score for parcels in that range.
It depends on priorities. Somersett offers a master-planned golf community with a resort clubhouse and structured HOA from the $500Ks. Mogul offers larger lots, no mandatory HOA, and Truckee River access at a comparable or lower price point -- but without the amenity layer. Buyers who want space and semi-rural character over golf and clubhouse programming find Mogul the stronger value. Tour both; they are about 5 minutes apart.
Most Mogul purchases close in 30-45 days. Cash offers can close in 7-14 days. Financed purchases on standard lots run 30-45 days from accepted offer. Riverfront properties may require FEMA flood-zone determination and flood insurance commitment before closing -- budget an extra 5-7 days for that documentation if the parcel touches the Truckee River floodplain.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the FAQ above, these are the queries Mogul buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants -- answered with specifics you can verify: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, flood-zone data from FEMA, and tax data from the Washoe County Assessor.
Yes -- for buyers who want semi-rural space and outdoor access close to a city. Mogul's Truckee River corridor, larger lots, and proximity to downtown Reno create a lifestyle well above the average Reno subdivision at a price point below master-planned communities like Somersett and Caughlin Ranch. It's not the right fit for buyers who want a resort clubhouse or a 9/10 school inside the neighborhood, but those buyers have nearby options.
Some low-lying parcels near the Truckee River may carry FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) designations, requiring separate flood insurance ($800-$2,000/year depending on risk classification). Higher-elevation estate parcels typically fall outside the 100-year floodplain. Always request a FEMA flood-zone determination during the inspection period before removing flood-insurance contingencies.
The Truckee River flows through the Mogul corridor on its way from Lake Tahoe east toward Pyramid Lake. Near Mogul, the river is known for blue-ribbon fly fishing -- it's one of the top trout fisheries in the Great Basin. The Tom Cooke Trail and Tahoe-Pyramid Trail follow the river, giving residents trail access to both downtown Reno and, over many miles, the Tahoe basin.
Many Mogul parcels allow horses or other livestock -- one of the key distinctions from the CC&R-restricted master-plan communities to the east. Lot size and local zoning (Washoe County) determine exact permitted uses; parcels near Verdi on 1+ acres have the most flexibility. Confirm by parcel address with the Washoe County Planning Department before purchasing if equestrian use is a priority.
A $683K purchase with 10% down at 7% runs roughly $4,159/month all-in -- principal, interest, 0.6% property tax, insurance, and PMI. Most Mogul parcels have no HOA, saving $130-$220/month compared to Somersett. Riverfront properties may add flood insurance ($800-$2,000/year). Nevada's zero state income tax offsets much of the ownership premium for California relocators.
Mogul is in ZIP code 89523, which covers the west Reno corridor including Mogul, Somersett, and the broader Northwest Reno area. The median list price in 89523 is about $682,500 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data as of June 2026.
Yes -- Mogul combines a quiet semi-rural setting with fast I-80 access to the Reno-Tahoe Airport (20 minutes) for occasional travel. Most parcels have no HOA restrictions on home office outbuildings or sheds. High-speed internet is available via standard providers in most areas of the corridor. The Truckee River and Peavine Peak offer outdoor recharge a short walk or drive from any home.
About 50 minutes by car via I-80 west to NV-89 north. The north shore's Incline Village and Crystal Bay are the closest Tahoe access points from Mogul. Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe is slightly closer at about 45 minutes via NV-431. Mogul's west-side location makes Tahoe slightly faster to reach than from south or east Reno communities.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
West Reno flood-zone due diligence, lot-use verification, and parcel-level HOA research -- backed by 150+ licensed agents, 9,097+ five-star reviews, and 9,600+ closed transactions totaling $4.85B+ since 2011. Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada and covers every Mogul property type, from river estates to entry established homes.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Mogul with neighboring Reno communities and Northern Nevada options. Each card pairs the commute time from Mogul with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether moving to an adjacent area actually buys you more home for the money.
More Reno communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Reno homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A-Z INDEX
21 neighborhoods and communities within and around Reno -- from ArrowCreek and Caughlin Ranch in the west foothills to Damonte Ranch and South Meadows in the south corridor. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges starting as low as $440K, and HOA details for that specific community.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Mogul buyers do next -- comparing neighboring West and Northwest Reno communities, understanding Reno's tax advantage, and exploring the full Reno market -- each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
Northwest Reno's master-planned golf community -- championship course, resort clubhouse, and $500K-$1.2M+ homes just east of Mogul.
Read →GUIDE
West Reno's established master plan -- private trails, Caughlin Ranch Elementary (9/10), and a quieter foothill lifestyle.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Truckee Meadows market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno community page in one place.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, cost, weather, and lifestyle for anyone weighing a move to Reno.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below -- from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data -- supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15