Carson City, Nevada — the state capital and master-planned communities in Eagle Valley below the Sierra Nevada
Carson City, Nevada

Carson City Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Carson City real estate. Search homes for sale across Northern Nevada's capital city — Silver Oak, Schulz Ranch, Lakeview Estates, the West Side Historic District, guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe & more, in Eagle Valley below the Sierra.

Browse Homes
  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE

    $619K

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of October 17, 2026

  • DAYS ON MARKET

    50

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of October 17, 2026

  • ELEVATION

    4,800 ft

    U.S. Geological Survey

  • TO LAKE TAHOE

    30 min

    US-50 west

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Carson City at a Glance?

Carson City is Nevada's state capital in Eagle Valley below the Sierra — roughly 58,000 residents per the U.S. Census Bureau — with a median list price near $619,000 and homes going under contract in about 50 days per NREG’s MLS analysis. The five takeaways below distill what those numbers mean for anyone considering the capital city.

  • Population: about 58,000 residents in Carson City, Nevada's state capital, 30 minutes south of Reno in Eagle Valley.
  • Median list price: $619,000 (October 2026) — below Reno's $575K median and well below Bay Area pricing, at roughly $300 per square foot.
  • Best for: value-seeking California relocators, state-government employees, families in master-planned communities, retirees, and Tahoe-corridor commuters.
  • Top neighborhoods: Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch for master-planned families; Clear Creek Tahoe for guard-gated luxury; the West Side Historic District for charm.
  • Why people move here: zero state income tax, capital-city jobs, newer homes at lower prices than Reno, Lake Tahoe 30 minutes away, and a calmer pace.

Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, U.S. Census Bureau

Where Can I Find Carson City Homes for Sale?

Carson City listed about 360 active homes as of October 17, 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning $300K entry-level homes to $2.5M+ guard-gated estates in Clear Creek Tahoe. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, and every active Carson City property is searchable in our live MLS portal.

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Carson City Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

The Carson City median list price sits at $619K per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 NNRMLS data, and inventory clusters in the $350K-$600K family-home band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring.

Under $350K

39

active listings

Browse Under $350K →

$350K-$500K

90

active listings

Browse $350K-$500K →

$500K-$700K

78

active listings

Browse $500K-$700K →

$700K-$1M

76

active listings

Browse $700K-$1M →

$1M-$2M

54

active listings

Browse $1M-$2M →

$2M+

33

active listings

Browse $2M+ →
Browse Carson City Listings

How Can You Find a Carson City Home by Type, Lifestyle & Price?

Homes for sale in Carson City, NV — roughly 320 active listings — break down into 15+ neighborhoods, three property types, six price bands, and the lifestyle filters below — each link opens our live MLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.

Updated daily · 360 active listings · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Carson City Listings First?

Custom alerts by neighborhood, price, beds, baths, and home features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Carson City homes going under contract in a median 38 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check portals weekly.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Carson City Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Find your school district · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Carson City, NV?


The Answer

Carson City offers high-desert capital-city living in Eagle Valley: newer master-planned neighborhoods in the south valley, a historic West Side, and Lake Tahoe 30 minutes west. The City of Carson City anchors steady growth on state government and California in-migration, with a $460K median and zero state income tax making it more affordable than Reno proper.

What is Carson City known for?

Carson City is known as Nevada's capital city — home to the Nevada State Capitol and Legislature, the Nevada State Museum, the historic West Side district, the Carson River trail system, master-plan communities like Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch, and the guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe golf community.

Who should live in Carson City?

Carson City fits California relocators seeking value relative to Reno and the Bay Area, state-government employees who want an in-town commute, families drawn to master-planned communities and Carson City schools, retirees attracted to the quieter pace, and Tahoe-corridor buyers who want quick access to the lake.

What is daily life like?

Daily life runs at a calmer pace: a short in-town commute to state offices or downtown, weekend dining and shopping along the Carson Street corridor, and skiing or hiking at Lake Tahoe 30 minutes west — most errands inside a ten-minute drive within any neighborhood.

Location

Where Is Carson City

Carson City sits in Eagle Valley at 4,800 ft elevation, about 30 minutes south of Reno along I-580/US-395. As Nevada's state capital it anchors the Carson Valley, with Lake Tahoe 30 minutes west via US-50 and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center 30-45 minutes north.

Lake Tahoe
30
Min
Reno
30
Min
Airport
40
Min
TRI Center
45
Min
Downtown Carson
10
Min

Carson City

At a Glance
$619,000
Median List Price
360
Active Listings
$300
Price / Sq Ft
50
Days on Market
Population
58,571
Metro (Carson Valley)
~110,000
Elevation
4,800 ft
Founded
1858 (capital since 1864)
Neighborhoods
15+
Golf Courses
4+ in the area
Sunshine
260+ days/year
Schools
Carson City School District
Primary ZIPs
89701, 89703, 89705, 89706
To Lake Tahoe
30 min
Luxury Anchor
Clear Creek Tahoe
Airport
Reno-Tahoe International (40 min)

Quick Answer

Why is Carson City a good place to live?

Yes. Carson City offers the full Northern Nevada package — zero Nevada state income tax, 30-minute access to Lake Tahoe and the Sierra, and stable capital-city government employment — at a median home price near $460,000, below Reno proper. Master-planned communities like Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch deliver parks, trails, and Carson City School District campuses, while guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe and the historic West Side add lifestyle range no other Northern Nevada city blends quite the same way.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Census Housing Data / Carson City

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Carson City?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Carson City and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population
58,571
vs Carson Valley ~110,000
Home Value
$453K
vs Nevada $435K
Owner-Occupied
~62%
vs Nevada 60%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (Carson City) and Vintage 2025 population estimates · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is Carson City Growing?

Carson City has grown steadily over the past decade as California in-migration and Northern Nevada job growth pulled households to the capital — and the south-valley master plans remain the primary new-construction growth corridor,000 residents.

58,571City residents (2025 est.)
~110,000Carson Valley area
+6.0%Carson City growth, 2010–2025 (Census)

City population trajectory, 2010–2025 (Census)

Growth concentrates in the southern and eastern valley: Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch are among the most active master plans in Carson City, and infill across Eagle Valley continues absorbing in-migration. Established West Side and downtown neighborhoods grow through resale turnover, keeping inventory tight and supporting values in those submarkets.

2010
55,274
2020
58,639
2025 est.
58,571

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. Carson City: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; 2025 is the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 estimate. Last updated September 2026.

MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS

How Is the Carson City Real Estate Market Trending?

Median sold price, days on market, and monthly closed sales from Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, updated monthly. Carson City's median sold price has held steady near $450K while roughly 90 homes close monthly — the three charts below show the past twelve months.

Median Sold Price

+2.2% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

34 → 38 days YoY

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Closed Sales / Month

~90 monthly average, seasonal winter dip

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in Carson City rose 94% between 2015 ($222,000) and 2021 ($430,000), across 10,267 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.

50
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET
$619K
MEDIAN LIST PRICE
360
ACTIVE LISTINGS
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

HOMES GOING FAST

Get matched with a
Carson City specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How competitive is Carson City right now?

Carson City is moderately competitive — well-priced homes in Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch go under contract in roughly five weeks per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. New-construction spec completions move the fastest, while luxury estates in Clear Creek Tahoe and view homes in Lakeview Estates move on a longer timeline.

  • 38 daysMedian days on market
  • 32-70DOM range by area
  • $300Median price per sq ft
  • 320Active listings (June 2026)
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Carson City?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Carson City Neighborhoods Fit Your Buyer Type?

State Employees

  • In-town commute to the Capitol and state agencies
  • Historic West Side walkability near downtown
  • Stable government employment base
  • No state income tax on a public-sector salary
Best for State Employees →

Remote / Tech Workers

  • Gigabit fiber across newer master-plan communities
  • US-395 access to Reno and the TRI Center
  • Lake Tahoe 30 minutes for off-hours recreation
  • Quieter pace than Reno or Sparks
Best for Remote / Tech Workers →

First-Time Buyers

  • Entry pricing from $370K-$430K in Eagle Valley and Sunridge
  • FHA and VA eligible properties across Carson City
  • Active builders with incentives in Schulz Ranch
  • Lower median than Reno at the same income level
Best for First-Time Buyers →

Luxury Buyers

  • Guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe golf community
  • Sierra-foothill view estates from $1.5M
  • Private championship golf and clubhouse
  • Lake Tahoe and Reno both within a short drive
Best for Luxury Buyers →

Best Fit For

  • California relocators — more square footage than the Bay Area or Sacramento, zero state income tax, and Lake Tahoe 30 minutes away.
  • State-government employees — an in-town commute to the Capitol and agencies, plus stable public-sector employment few cities can match.
  • First-time and value buyers — entry-level homes in Eagle Valley and Sunridge start under $400K, below Reno's comparable floor, with FHA and VA financing options.
  • Luxury and view buyers — guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe and Lakeview Estates deliver Sierra-foothill estates and view lots at a lower cost than Tahoe lakefront.

Ready to explore homes in Carson City? Our team knows every neighborhood, builder phase, and opportunity across Eagle Valley and the capital city.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • Zero Nevada state income tax — saves high earners $25K-$250K+ annually versus California
  • Lower median home price than Reno proper with quick Lake Tahoe access
  • State-capital government jobs and an in-town commute
  • Lake Tahoe 30 minutes west — the shortest big-lake access in Northern Nevada
  • Guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe brings golf-community luxury to the foothills
  • Historic West Side district adds walkable, character-rich neighborhoods
  • Property taxes capped at 3% annual growth under Nevada law

Honest Considerations

  • Smaller job market and fewer amenities than Reno or the Bay Area
  • Real winters — snow load and cold snaps at 4,800 ft, though milder than the Sierra crest
  • Reno-Tahoe International Airport is 40 minutes away versus closer Reno alternatives
  • Fewer walkable urban and nightlife options than Reno's Midtown
  • Limited high-end inventory outside Clear Creek Tahoe and Lakeview Estates

Neighborhood Comparison

How Do Carson City's Top 5 Neighborhoods Compare?

A like-for-like comparison of Carson City's five most-searched neighborhoods — median price, dollars per square foot, days on market, inventory, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $420K in Eagle Valley to $2.5M+ in guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe, a wide spread by Northern Nevada standards.

Carson City neighborhood comparison · June 2026
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Silver Oak$540,000~$3053428Master-Planned · Golf · Family
Schulz Ranch$480,000~$2853232New Construction · Value · Family
Clear Creek Tahoe$2,400,000~$7007012Guard-Gated · Golf · Luxury
Lakeview Estates$700,000~$3304014Views · Lakeside · Family
West Side Historic District$550,000~$3203618Historic · Walkable · Charm

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales. Listing counts updated every 15 minutes via Repliers IDX.

Neighborhood Deep Dive

What's Inside Carson City's Top Neighborhoods?

Submarket 1

Silver Oak

Carson City's flagship master plan in the south valley — a golf-adjacent community with parks, trails, and a mix of established and newer homes. Feeds well-rated Seeliger and Fritsch elementary schools, with quick US-395 access to Reno and Tahoe.

Browse Silver Oak homes →
$540KMedian Price
34Days on Market
28Active Listings
~$305Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Schulz Ranch

One of the most active new-build master plans in Carson City — national builders selling new homes from the $400Ks, with parks, playgrounds, and an active HOA. A popular landing spot for first-time and move-up families in the south valley.

Browse Schulz Ranch homes →
$480KMedian Price
32Days on Market
32Active Listings
~$285Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Clear Creek Tahoe

The premier guard-gated luxury community in the Sierra foothills south of Carson City — a Coore-Crenshaw private golf course, clubhouse, and staffed entry. View estates and custom homesites from $1.5M, popular with high-end Tahoe-corridor buyers.

Browse Clear Creek Tahoe homes →
$2.4MMedian Price
70Days on Market
12Active Listings
~$700Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Lakeview Estates

A view-oriented neighborhood on the west edge of the valley with larger lots, valley and mountain vistas, and a quieter setting. Popular with move-up buyers and retirees who want elevation and views without the gate fees of Clear Creek.

Browse Lakeview Estates homes →
$700KMedian Price
40Days on Market
14Active Listings
~$330Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

West Side Historic District

Carson City's most characterful neighborhood — tree-lined streets of restored Victorians and bungalows near the State Capitol, museums, and Carson Street dining. Buyers here trade newer construction for walkability and historic charm.

Browse West Side Historic District homes →
$550KMedian Price
36Days on Market
18Active Listings
~$320Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 6

Eagle Valley (Established Value)

Carson City's most affordable established area — solid older neighborhoods and value homes across the central and east valley, with the Eagle Valley public golf courses nearby. A popular entry point for first-time buyers and state employees seeking an in-town commute.

Browse Eagle Valley (Established Value) homes →
$420K+Home Prices From
ValueEntry-Level Pricing
GolfEagle Valley Courses
CentralIn-Town Commute

Where Are Carson City's Neighborhoods on the Map?

Master-planned, historic, and guard-gated neighborhoods span Eagle Valley from the south-valley Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch family cores — priced $420K-$750K — to the walkable West Side Historic District near the State Capitol and the guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe golf community starting at $1.5M in the Sierra foothills.

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which Carson City
neighborhood fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Carson City Market Look Like by ZIP Code?

Carson City's four primary ZIP codes vary by price, age of inventory, and proximity to downtown and the foothills — from $390K medians in north Carson to $800K+ in the foothill ZIPs near Clear Creek Tahoe, per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. Use the table below to identify the ZIP that matches your budget and lifestyle.

Carson City ZIP code market data · June 2026
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89701Central · West Side · Eagle Valley$430K$29536110+2.4%
89703Northwest Carson · foothills$490K$3103870+2.6%
89705South foothills · Clear Creek Tahoe$820K$3606045+1.9%
89706North Carson · Silver Oak · Schulz Ranch$450K$2853495+2.2%

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. Assessed values per Carson City Assessor.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does Carson City Offer?

River, mountain, and lake — Carson City is built for four-season outdoor living. The City of Carson City maintains the Carson River trail and a deep park network, with Lake Tahoe 30 minutes away and Sierra trailheads within a short drive — all usable through 260+ days of annual sunshine.

30 MIN W

Lake Tahoe

191 sq miBoating · SkiingFree shoreline

North America's largest alpine lake — beaches, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts, half an hour from Carson City via US-50.

CENTRAL

Carson River / Mexican Ditch Trail

River corridorHiking · Biking · FishingFree

The Carson River and Mexican Ditch Trail wind through the valley for hiking, biking, and fishing minutes from any neighborhood.

SOUTH CARSON

Clear Creek Tahoe Golf

18 holesPrivate golfMembers

A Coore-Crenshaw private championship course in the Sierra foothills, the centerpiece of the guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe community.

45 MIN

Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe

1,200 acresSkiing · SnowboardingTicketed

The closest major ski resort, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and deep Sierra snow, about 45 minutes from Carson City.

50 MIN SW

Heavenly Mountain Resort

4,800 acresSkiing · GondolaTicketed

South Lake Tahoe's flagship resort, with the iconic gondola and lake-view runs, roughly 50 minutes from Carson City via US-50.

EAST CARSON

Eagle Valley Golf Courses

36 holesPublic golfPublic tee times

Two public 18-hole courses in east Carson with valley and mountain views — affordable championship golf minutes from downtown.

WEST CARSON

Kings Canyon / C-Hill Trails

Trail networkHiking · Trail runningFree

Foothill trails on the west edge of the city, including the C-Hill landmark trail, for quick hikes and panoramic valley views.

DOWNTOWN

Nevada State Capitol & Museums

Capital districtHistory · WalkingFree

The Nevada State Capitol, Nevada State Museum, and State Railroad Museum anchor a walkable downtown history district along Carson Street.

The Carson City Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Carson City Look Like?

Three Northern Nevada experiences within an hour: a morning hike on the Carson River trail per the City of Carson City, an afternoon at Lake Tahoe 30 minutes west, and dinner along the historic Carson Street corridor — one Saturday, river to lake to table.

260+Days of Sun
30 minTo Lake Tahoe
1858Founded
4,800 ftElevation

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Carson City Homes This Weekend?

Most Carson City sellers schedule weekend open houses Thursday through Saturday, so the freshest list lands late-week. Builder model rows in Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch phases are open daily. Set up instant alerts to get notified the moment a home in your price range lists an open house — or browse every active Carson City listing now.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Carson City?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Carson City, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's current tax bill and abatement status from the county assessor — a tax cap is not automatic.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives Carson City's Economy?

Carson City is Nevada's state capital, and state government is the anchor employer — the Legislature, agencies, and city offices provide thousands of stable in-town jobs. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics shows Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment at 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center 30-45 minutes north — Tesla Gigafactory, Switch, Panasonic — extends the regional job base.

$72,355Median household incomeU.S. Census ACS, Carson City
State CapitalLegislature · State agenciesAnchor government employer
Carson Tahoe HealthRegional healthcare anchorCarson Tahoe Regional Medical Center
45 minTo TRI Center job corridorNorth via US-395/I-580

Top Carson City-Area Employers

  • State of NevadaLegislature, state agencies, and capital-city government — the largest employer in Carson City
  • Carson Tahoe HealthRegional medical center and healthcare network serving the Carson Valley
  • Carson City School DistrictCampuses across Carson City and Eagle Valley
  • Tesla Gigafactory NevadaBattery & EV manufacturing at the TRI Center (45 min north)
  • Click Bond / GE Bently NevadaAerospace fasteners and industrial sensors manufactured in Carson City
  • Retail & Distribution (Carson Street corridor)Regional retail, services, and distribution along US-395

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.

CITY COMPARISON

How Does Carson City Compare to Reno, Sparks & the Bay Area?

If you're deciding between Northern Nevada options and a California move, this covers the metrics buyers care about most. Carson City leads on pace and Tahoe access, Reno on amenities and jobs, Sparks on TRI Center commute — and all three beat the Bay Area on cost. Sources are NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.

Carson City vs Reno vs Sparks vs San Francisco Bay Area · June 2026
MetricCarson CityRenoSparksSF Bay Area
Median List Price$460K$575K$525K$1.3M-$1.6M
Price / Sq Ft$300$340$310$700+
Days on Market38383420
Population58,571283,621111,902~7.7M
State Income TaxNoneNoneNoneUp to 13.3%
Median Household Income$72,355$80,760$89,056$130,000+
To Lake Tahoe30 min45 min50 min3+ hrs
To TRI Center45 min30 min20 min4+ hrs
New Construction ActivityModerateVery HighVery HighLow
Best ForGovernment · Pace · TahoeAmenities · Tahoe · JobsValue · TRI CenterCoastal access (high cost)

Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Carson City Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Carson City Payment

Home Price
$460,000
$460,000
$460,000
Down Payment
10% / $46,000
10% / $46,000
10% / $46,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$2,800
$2,800
$2,800
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$3,510
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$2,754
  • Property Tax$233
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$173
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around Carson City?

US-395/I-580 is Carson City's backbone, putting Reno to the north and Lake Tahoe to the west both within 30 minutes. Most households drive — Carson City is a car-oriented capital with mean commutes near 18 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — well below the Bay Area averages most relocators leave behind.

Drive Times from Carson City

  • 5-10 minDowntown CarsonLocal streets, Carson Street
  • 30-35 minLake Tahoe (Zephyr Cove)US-50 west
  • 30-35 minRenoI-580/US-395 north
  • 40-45 minReno-Tahoe Intl AirportI-580 north to US-395
  • 45-55 minTRI Center (Tesla)I-580 north then I-80 east
  • 15-20 minMinden / GardnervilleUS-395 south
  • 45-55 minMt. Rose Ski TahoeUS-395 north then SR-431
  • 2.5-3 hrsSacramentoUS-50 west over Echo Summit

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The default. US-395/I-580 runs north-south through Carson City, with Carson Street as the main commercial corridor — most trips stay under 15 minutes.

  • JAC Transit

    The Jump Around Carson (JAC) bus system connects Carson City neighborhoods and downtown; coverage thins in the newer southern master plans.

  • Cycling & Trails

    The Carson River and Mexican Ditch trails plus some master-plan interior paths offer recreational cycling; commute cycling is limited by car-oriented street design.

  • Air Travel

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport is 40-45 minutes from Carson City via I-580 north, with direct flights across the West.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Carson City?

Most Carson City purchases close in 30 to 45 days from accepted offer to keys-in-hand. Cash closes run 7-14 days; conventional, FHA, and VA loans take 30-45 days. New construction in Schulz Ranch and Silver Oak ranges from 60 days on completed spec homes to 8-12 months for build-to-order contracts in active phases.

Quick Answer

What credit score do you need to buy a home in Carson City?

Conventional loans generally want 620+, FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down, and VA has no formal floor though most lenders look for 620. For Carson City homes priced above $833K — common in Clear Creek Tahoe and Lakeview Estates — jumbo financing typically requires 700+ with stronger reserves. Higher scores cut your rate: the spread between 640 and 760 can exceed $250/month on a median Carson City purchase.

Carson City FAQ — 16 Answers

What Do Carson City Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Carson City?

The median asking price for a Carson City home is about $619,000 per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, at roughly $300 per square foot. Family cores like Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch anchor the $400K-$550K mid-market, while guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe pushes well past $2M for view estates in the Sierra foothills.

What are the best neighborhoods in Carson City?

Carson City standout neighborhoods span every lifestyle. For master-planned family living: Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch. For luxury and guard-gated estates: Clear Creek Tahoe. For lakeside and view homes: Lakeview Estates. For historic charm and walkability: the West Side Historic District. For value and established family value: Eagle Valley and Sunridge.

How is Carson City different from Reno?

Carson City is Nevada's state capital, about 30 minutes south of Reno on US-395/I-580 with roughly 58,000 residents. It is smaller, quieter, and more government-anchored than Reno, with a median near $619,000 versus Reno's $575K and Lake Tahoe just 30 minutes west. Many buyers choose Carson City for the slower pace, capital-city jobs, and quick Tahoe access while keeping Reno within easy reach.

What is the average days on market in Carson City?

Carson City homes take a median of about 50 days on market from list to accepted offer per Northern Nevada Regional MLS statistics. Move-in-ready homes in Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch often go pending in four to five weeks, while luxury estates in Clear Creek Tahoe and Lakeview Estates can take two to four months as the buyer pool narrows to high-end and view-specific demand.

What are property taxes like in Carson City?

Property taxes in Carson City are low by national standards. Nevada's effective rate runs roughly 0.5-0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). The Carson City Assessor sets assessed values at 35% of taxable value, so on a median-priced home the annual bill typically runs $2,000-$3,000. Combined with no state income tax, overall carrying costs are a strong draw for California buyers.

Are there HOA communities in Carson City?

Yes — most of the newer Carson City master plans include an HOA. Standard family communities like Schulz Ranch and Sunridge run about $30-$90/month; larger master plans like Silver Oak run $50-$150/month for parks, trails, and common areas; Lakeview Estates runs $100-$200 with view-lot amenities. Guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe carries the highest dues, reflecting the golf, clubhouse, and staffed entry, often $500/month or more.

What is the cost of living in Carson City?

Carson City's cost of living runs well below the San Francisco Bay Area and Sacramento, driven primarily by housing — the median near $619,000 sits below comparable Reno pricing and far below Bay Area figures. Day-to-day costs like groceries, fuel, and utilities track the Mountain West average, and Nevada's zero state income tax is a significant advantage for relocating California households earning Bay Area or Sacramento wages.

What are the top schools in Carson City?

Carson City schools sit within the Carson City School District, with strong campuses including Carson High School, Eagle Valley Middle School, and well-rated elementary schools serving the Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch family cores. Private and charter options include Pioneer Academy and Carson Montessori. Families often choose Carson City neighborhoods specifically for their zoned Carson City School District campuses.

What is the rental market like in Carson City?

Carson City's rental market is steady and tight, fueled by state-government employment and limited rental supply relative to in-migration demand. Single-family rents typically run about $1,700-$2,600/month (a rough NREG estimate; check current lease listings), with newer master-plan homes at the high end. Low vacancy and continued California in-migration keep demand healthy, making Carson City popular with buy-and-hold investors who seek value entry pricing relative to Reno proper.

Are there new construction homes in Carson City?

Yes — Carson City has active new-construction corridors, especially in the southern and eastern valley. Schulz Ranch and Silver Oak phases bring builders including Lennar, D.R. Horton, and regional builders selling new homes from the $400Ks. Clear Creek Tahoe offers luxury custom and semi-custom homesites in the Sierra foothills, while infill parcels across Eagle Valley add additional new-build options for buyers seeking value or views.

What amenities does Carson City offer?

Carson City is built around capital-city and outdoor amenities: the Nevada State Capitol and museums downtown; the historic West Side district and Carson Street corridor; the Carson River and Mexican Ditch Trail for hiking and biking; the Tahoe-Reno job corridor 30-45 minutes north; and 30-minute access to Lake Tahoe and a dozen Sierra ski resorts. Clear Creek Tahoe adds a private golf and clubhouse campus in the foothills.

How is the commute from Carson City?

Carson City commutes are short within the city and quick to the region. Most neighborhoods reach downtown Carson in under 15 minutes, Reno is 30-35 minutes north via I-580/US-395, and Lake Tahoe is 30 minutes west via US-50. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is roughly 40 minutes. The capital-city street grid keeps daily trips to work, schools, and shopping fast, and many state employees cite the in-town commute as a primary reason they chose Carson City.

What should I know before buying in Carson City?

Before buying in Carson City, get pre-approved, then weigh neighborhood fit carefully — southern master plans like Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch offer newer homes and good value but sit farther from downtown than the West Side Historic District. Budget for inspections, an appraisal, and roughly 2-3% in closing costs; Nevada closes through escrow companies in 30-45 days. An agent who knows the Carson City master-plan phasing and builder incentive calendars can save tens of thousands on the right home.

What's the minimum down payment to buy a home in Carson City?

Most Carson City buyers put down 3% to 20% — conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers, FHA allows 3.5% with a 580 credit score, and VA loans require 0% down for eligible veterans. On a $619K median-priced Carson City home, plan for roughly $18,600 (3%) to $123,800 (20%). Buyers using less than 20% should budget for monthly PMI of $115-$320; jumbo financing above $833K in Clear Creek Tahoe typically wants 20% down.

Is Carson City better than Sacramento for relocating buyers?

For many California buyers, yes — Carson City offers Nevada's zero state income tax (Sacramento buyers pay California's up-to-13.3% rate), Lake Tahoe 30 minutes away, a lower median home price than Sacramento proper, and steady state-government employment. Sacramento offers more cultural inventory and a milder winter, but Carson City's tax advantage and Sierra access tip the balance for most relocating households comparing the two.

How long does it take to close on a home in Carson City?

Most Carson City purchases close in 30 to 45 days. Cash offers can close in 7-14 days, while financed purchases (conventional, FHA, VA, jumbo) run 30-45 days from accepted offer to keys-in-hand. New construction in Schulz Ranch and Silver Oak ranges from 60 days for completed spec homes to 8-12 months for build-to-order contracts in active phases.

Updated October 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Carson City?

Beyond the core questions above, these are the eight queries Carson City buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered in two to three sentences each, with specifics you can verify: populations from the U.S. Census, prices from NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data and NNRMLS data, and economic facts from BLS and the Nevada State Demographer.

Is Carson City a good place to live?

Yes — Carson City offers the full Northern Nevada package at a lower entry price than Reno: zero state income tax, Lake Tahoe 30 minutes away, and stable capital-city government employment, anchored by master-planned neighborhoods and a historic West Side.

Why are people moving to Carson City?

California in-migration and capital-city stability. State government, the Legislature, and Carson Tahoe Health anchor steady jobs, and Nevada's zero state income tax plus home prices near $619K attract Bay Area and Sacramento households who want the tax break and a calmer pace within reach of Tahoe and Reno.

Is Carson City cheaper than Reno?

Yes — Carson City's median list price sits near $619K versus Reno's $575K, a meaningful gap on comparable homes. The gap is most visible in the mid-market ($400K-$600K) where Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch deliver newer construction at a lower cost per square foot than comparable Reno communities.

What is the richest neighborhood in Carson City?

Clear Creek Tahoe is the wealthiest neighborhood in Carson City — a guard-gated golf community in the Sierra foothills with view estates and custom homesites from $1.5M to $5M+. Lakeview Estates also commands a premium for its larger lots and valley views, running $500K-$900K.

Does Carson City have good schools?

Yes — Carson City is served by the Carson City School District, with Carson High School rated 7/10 on GreatSchools and strong elementary feeders at Fritsch Elementary (8/10) and Seeliger Elementary. Pioneer Academy (charter, K-12) is another solid option for Carson City families.

How far is Carson City from Lake Tahoe?

About 30 minutes by car. Zephyr Cove and the east shore are roughly 30-35 minutes via US-50 west; South Lake Tahoe and Heavenly are about 50 minutes. Carson City is the closest Northern Nevada urban center to Lake Tahoe, which is a major draw for buyers.

Is Carson City part of Reno?

No — Carson City is an independent consolidated municipality and Nevada's state capital, about 30 minutes south of Reno. It has its own government, sheriff's office, and school district. Reno and Carson City are separate metros, though they share the broader Northern Nevada region.

Does Carson City have new construction?

Yes — Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch in the south valley are active master plans, with Lennar, D.R. Horton, Ryder Homes, and KB Home selling new homes from the $400Ks. Clear Creek Tahoe adds luxury custom homesites in the foothills, and infill across Eagle Valley adds further new-build options.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

Direct builder relationships, the largest agent team in the state, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents serve buyers and sellers statewide — from the Las Vegas valley to the Carson Valley — and that depth is why the team ranks #1 in Nevada.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Lake Tahoe
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,097+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Carson City Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Carson City Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Within 50 Minutes of Carson City?

Compare Carson City with neighboring Northern Nevada cities and the Lake Tahoe region. Each card pairs the commute time to downtown Carson City with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether crossing the valley actually buys you more home for the money.

30 MIN N

Reno

$575K

30 min from Carson City

View Reno →

40 MIN N

Sparks

$525K

40 min from Carson City

View Sparks →

20 MIN S

Minden / Gardnerville

$560K

20 min south on US-395

View Minden / Gardnerville →

45 MIN NW

Incline Village

$1.6M

45 min via Tahoe

View Incline Village →

30 MIN W

Zephyr Cove

$1.2M

30 min west on US-50

View Zephyr Cove →

IN CARSON

Clear Creek Tahoe

$2.4M

South Carson guard-gated

View Clear Creek Tahoe →

A-Z INDEX

Which Carson City Neighborhoods Can You Explore A-Z?

15+ neighborhoods and communities within and around Carson City — from Silver Oak and Schulz Ranch family master plans in the south valley ($420K-$750K) to guard-gated Clear Creek Tahoe in the Sierra foothills ($1.5M+). Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current listings, price ranges, and HOA details.

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Carson City Data Come From?

Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.

  1. NREG analysis of NNRMLS data — Median sold price, days on market, list-to-sold ratio, monthly MLS statistics. NREG market report
  2. Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) — Active listings, inventory counts, price-per-square-foot, neighborhood data. nnrmls.com
  3. U.S. Census Bureau — Population, demographics, household income, age distribution, education attainment (ACS). data.census.gov
  4. U.S. Census Bureau — City and county population estimates and growth projections. census.gov
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment rate, employment by sector, wage data. bls.gov/reno-sparks
  6. Carson City Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, parcel data for Carson City. tax.nv.gov
  7. Carson City School District — Enrollment, school boundaries, and district performance data. carsoncityschools.com
  8. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, student-teacher ratios. greatschools.org
  9. Nevada Report Card — Official Nevada DOE school performance data. nevadareportcard.nv.gov
  10. City of Carson City — Parks, trails, public safety, and community planning data. nv.gov
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in payment calculator. freddiemac.com/pmms

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: October 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity