Incline Village, Nevada — North Lake Tahoe shoreline and Sierra Nevada mountains
Incline Village, Nevada

Incline Village Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Incline Village real estate. Search homes for sale on the Nevada shore of North Lake Tahoe — lakefront estates on Lakeshore Boulevard, Sierra ski-access homes in Ponderosa, established neighborhoods in Mill Creek, and alpine condominiums in Tyrolian Village.

Browse Homes
  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE

    $1.31M

    NREG analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 13, 2026

  • DAYS ON MARKET

    79

    NREG analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data via Repliers, as of October 13, 2026

  • ELEVATION

    6,300 ft

    U.S. Geological Survey

  • TO RENO

    45 min

    Mt. Rose Hwy (NV-431)

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Incline Village at a Glance?

Incline Village is the Nevada shore's premier Lake Tahoe community — roughly 9,000 year-round residents per the U.S. Census Bureau — with a $1.31M median asking price and 79 days on market per NREG’s MLS analysis. Zero Nevada state income tax, IVGID beach and ski access, and TRPA-constrained supply define the market. Five takeaways below.

  • Population: roughly 9,000 year-round residents on the Nevada shore of North Lake Tahoe at 6,300 ft elevation.
  • Median list price: $1.31M (October 2026) — from Tyrolian Village condominiums near $600K to Lakeshore Boulevard lakefront estates above $15M.
  • Best for: California high-income relocators seeking the Nevada tax advantage, luxury buyers, remote workers, and outdoor and ski enthusiasts.
  • Top neighborhoods: Lakeshore Boulevard for lakefront trophy estates; Ponderosa for ski-access Sierra lots; Mill Creek for established single-family; Tyrolian Village for alpine condos.
  • Why people move here: zero Nevada state income tax, North Lake Tahoe beach access through IVGID, Diamond Peak Ski Resort, and Reno 45 minutes away via Mt. Rose Highway.

Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, U.S. Census Bureau

Where Can I Find Incline Village Homes for Sale?

Incline Village carries 60-100 active NNRMLS listings according to NREG’s MLS analysis, spanning Tyrolian Village condominiums near $600K to Lakeshore Boulevard lakefront estates above $15M. Eight newest listings appear below; the full MLS portal shows every active property on the Nevada shore of North Lake Tahoe.

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Incline Village Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

The median list price sits near $1.31M per NREG’s MLS analysis NNRMLS data — and the market is heavily weighted above $1M. Tyrolian Village condominiums anchor the sub-$800K band while Lakeshore Boulevard estates push above $15M. Each card below shows approximate active-listing counts by price range.

Under $800K

25

active listings

Browse Under $800K →

$800K–$1.5M

52

active listings

Browse $800K–$1.5M →

$1.5M–$3M

27

active listings

Browse $1.5M–$3M →

$3M–$6M

17

active listings

Browse $3M–$6M →

$6M–$15M

18

active listings

Browse $6M–$15M →

$15M+

3

active listings

Browse $15M+ →
Browse Incline Village Listings

How Can You Find an Incline Village Home by Type, Lifestyle & Price?

Incline Village homes for sale — approximately 80 active listings — break down across four distinct neighborhoods, three property types, and the lifestyle filters below — each link opens our live MLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.

Which Incline Village Neighborhoods Should You Explore?

Each of the four Incline Village neighborhoods serves a distinct buyer profile — from trophy lakefront estates to ski-access Sierra lots to alpine condominiums.

Updated daily · 140 active listings · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Incline Village Listings First?

Custom alerts by neighborhood, price, beds, baths, and features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Incline Village carrying only 60-100 active homes and the best properties spending just 48-72 days on market in peak season, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a decisive edge over buyers who check portals weekly.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Incline Village Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Incline Village, NV?


The Answer

Incline Village offers year-round lake-and-mountain living at 6,300 feet on the Nevada shore — IVGID beach clubs, Diamond Peak Ski Resort 5 minutes from most homes, and a village quieter than the California side. The Incline Village General Improvement District bundles beach, ski, and golf access into a single annual fee. Zero Nevada state income tax adds the most powerful financial advantage in any Western resort community.

What is Incline Village known for?

Incline Village is known as the Nevada side of North Lake Tahoe — IVGID-managed private beach clubs on Lake Tahoe, Diamond Peak Ski Resort, two championship golf courses, and a quiet year-round residential community that attracts high-net-worth California relocators seeking the Nevada tax advantage alongside elite mountain living.

Who should live in Incline Village?

Incline Village fits high-income California relocators chasing the Nevada income tax advantage, remote and tech workers who want a Lake Tahoe lifestyle while keeping Bay Area salaries, luxury buyers seeking lakefront or ski-access estates, active retirees drawn to the outdoor recreation, and families committed to WCSD's Incline K-12 pipeline.

What is daily life like?

Daily life in Incline Village revolves around the lake in summer and the mountain in winter — beach mornings at Burnt Cedar or Ski Beach, afternoons on the Diamond Peak slopes or golf courses, and evenings in the village restaurants. Reno is 45 minutes away for airport access, major medical, and big-city amenities; most day-to-day errands stay on the Nevada shore.

Location

Where Is Incline Village

Incline Village sits on the northeast shore of Lake Tahoe in Washoe County, Nevada, at 6,300 ft elevation. 45 minutes from Reno via NV-431 (Mt. Rose Highway). 40 minutes from Carson City via US-50 and NV-28.

Reno
45
Min
Airport
45
Min
Carson City
40
Min
Diamond Peak
5
Min
North Shore (CA)
25
Min

Incline Village

At a Glance
$1,312,000
Median List Price
140
Active Listings
~$700
Price / Sq Ft
79
Days on Market
Population
9,272 year-round
ZIP Code
89451
Elevation
6,300 ft
Lake
North Lake Tahoe
Neighborhoods
4 main areas
Ski Resort
Diamond Peak (5 min)
Golf Courses
2 IVGID courses
Beach Clubs
3 IVGID private beaches
Schools
Washoe County School District
To Reno
45 min via Mt. Rose Hwy
To Carson City
40 min via US-50 / NV-28
Airport
Reno-Tahoe International (45 min)

Quick Answer

Is Incline Village, NV a good place to live?

Yes — Incline Village consistently ranks as one of the premier mountain resort communities in the United States for outdoor lifestyle, safety, and tax advantage. It offers private lake beach access through IVGID, Diamond Peak Ski Resort 5 minutes from most neighborhoods, 300+ days of Tahoe sunshine, and zero Nevada state income tax that saves most California relocators $30,000-$200,000+ annually. Reno and Reno-Tahoe International Airport are 45 minutes away via the Mt. Rose Highway.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Census Housing Data / Incline Village

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Incline Village?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Incline Village and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (ZIP 89451)
9,285
vs Washoe Co 509,386
Home Value (ZIP 89451)
$1.5M
vs Washoe Co $540K
Owner-Occupied (ZIP 89451)
~71%
vs Washoe Co 60%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89451) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is Incline Village Growing?

Incline Village's year-round population has grown modestly over the past decade, constrained by TRPA's strict density limits around the Lake Tahoe Basin. The more significant shift has been demographic — remote work in-migration from California beginning in 2020 brought higher-income residents and drove home values sharply higher, even as the headcount grew slowly.

9,285Year-round residents (ACS 2020–24)
+6.7%ZIP 89451 growth, 2010–2020 (Census)

Year-round population trajectory, 2010–2024 (Census counts and ACS)

Growth in Incline Village is slow by design — TRPA severely limits new development in the Lake Tahoe Basin to protect water clarity and environmental quality. Most population change comes from turnover rather than new construction. The 2020-2024 period saw the most significant demand spike in decades as remote work freed Bay Area households to establish Nevada residency on the lake.

2010
8,930
2020
9,531
2020–24 ACS
9,285

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89451: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.

MARKET TRENDS · LAST 12 MONTHS

How Is the Incline Village Real Estate Market Trending?

Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, updated monthly. Incline Village carries 60-100 active listings at any time, with seasonally-driven demand peaking in summer and ski season — the three charts below show the past twelve months.

Median List Price

+4.1% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)

Source: NREG analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

60 → 68 days YoY (seasonal variation)

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

Active Inventory

60-100 listings year-round; peaks summer

vs October 2025

Source: NREG analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data via Repliers

79
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET
$1.31M
MEDIAN LIST PRICE
140
ACTIVE LISTINGS
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

RARE INVENTORY

Get matched with an
Incline Village specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How competitive is Incline Village right now?

Incline Village is low-volume and high-value — fewer than 200 homes close per year. Lakeshore Boulevard estates can take three to six months; well-priced Mill Creek and Ponderosa single-family homes move in four to eight weeks. Buyers should expect multiple offers on move-in-ready homes at or below the $1.31M median.

  • 68 daysMedian days on market
  • 48–180DOM range by segment
  • ~$700Median price per sq ft
  • ~80Active listings (June 2026)
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Incline Village?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Incline Village Neighborhoods Fit Your Buyer Type?

Luxury & Lakefront Buyers

  • Lakeshore Boulevard: direct lake frontage and piers
  • Trophy estates $5M–$40M+ on the Nevada shore
  • IVGID private beach access included with ownership
  • Scarcest inventory on the Nevada side of Tahoe
Best for Luxury & Lakefront Buyers →

Ski & Mountain Enthusiasts

  • Ponderosa neighborhood: closest single-family to Diamond Peak
  • IVGID ski pass discounts for property owners
  • Tahoe Rim Trail and Flume Trail at the doorstep
  • 30-minute drive to additional Tahoe ski resorts
Best for Ski & Mountain Enthusiasts →

Remote Workers & Tech Relocators

  • Gigabit fiber available across the village
  • Zero Nevada state income tax on Bay Area salaries
  • Mill Creek: best value for single-family move-up buyers
  • Reno in 45 min for in-office days and flights
Best for Remote Workers & Tech Relocators →

Best Fit For

  • High-income California relocators — zero state income tax with the full Tahoe lifestyle — the single most compelling trade Incline Village offers.
  • Lakefront and trophy buyers — Lakeshore Boulevard's private pier estates are among the most exclusive addresses in Nevada.
  • Ski and outdoor enthusiasts — Diamond Peak 5 minutes away, the Tahoe Rim Trail at the doorstep, and IVGID beach clubs in summer.
  • Remote workers seeking lifestyle relocations — Bay Area or Sacramento salary, Nevada income-tax rate, and Lake Tahoe as the home office backdrop.

Ready to explore homes in Incline Village? Our team knows every neighborhood, IVGID assessment detail, and TRPA permit implication across the Nevada shore.

Start Your Home Search

Pros

  • Zero Nevada state income tax — six-figure annual savings for most California relocators
  • IVGID private beach clubs on North Lake Tahoe — an amenity few resort communities match
  • Diamond Peak Ski Resort 5 minutes from most neighborhoods
  • TRPA supply constraints that structurally support long-term values
  • Small, high-quality Washoe County school pipeline with personal attention
  • Property taxes capped at 3% annual growth under Nevada law
  • Year-round outdoor recreation — lake, ski, golf, hiking, biking — without leaving the village

Honest Considerations

  • Very limited inventory — 60-100 active homes at any time, with the best moving fast in peak season
  • Premium pricing throughout — even entry-level condos in Tyrolian Village start near $600K
  • Mt. Rose Highway (NV-431) closes in severe winter storms, affecting Reno access
  • TRPA restrictions can complicate exterior renovations, landscaping, and new structures
  • Higher wildfire insurance premiums in the forested Sierra setting
  • Limited commercial amenities — dining and retail are village-scale; Reno required for most big-city services

Neighborhood Comparison

How Do Incline Village's Four Neighborhoods Compare?

A like-for-like comparison of Incline Village's four main areas — median price, dollars per square foot, days on market, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span from Tyrolian Village condominiums near $700K to Lakeshore Boulevard lakefront estates above $10M.

Incline Village neighborhood comparison · June 2026
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Lakeshore Boulevard$12,000,000~$2,5001206Trophy lakefront · Ultra-luxury
Ponderosa$2,200,000~$9007218Ski-access · Forest · Luxury
Mill Creek$1,500,000~$7506028Established · Single-Family · Value
Tyrolian Village$750,000~$5804814Alpine Condos · Entry-Level · Views

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.

Neighborhood Deep Dive

What's Inside Each Incline Village Neighborhood?

Submarket 1

Lakeshore Boulevard

The Nevada shore's most exclusive address — direct North Lake Tahoe frontage with private piers, buoys, and sweeping lake views. A handful of true lakefront estates trade in a typical year; prices regularly reach into eight figures for the finest parcels.

Browse Lakeshore Boulevard homes →
$12M+Median Price
120Days on Market
6Active Listings
~$2,500Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Ponderosa

The neighborhood closest to Diamond Peak Ski Resort, with forested lots at higher elevation and Sierra views. Custom and semi-custom single-family homes from around $1.2M to $4M, popular with ski-first and outdoor buyers.

Browse Ponderosa homes →
$2.2MMedian Price
72Days on Market
18Active Listings
~$900Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

Mill Creek

Incline Village's established residential core — tree-lined streets, a mix of renovated and move-in-ready single-family homes, and the best value in the market for buyers seeking the full Nevada shore lifestyle without a lakefront or ski-lot premium.

Browse Mill Creek homes →
$1.5MMedian Price
60Days on Market
28Active Listings
~$750Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Tyrolian Village

The most accessible entry point to Incline Village — alpine condominium units near the shoreline with lake views, condo HOA maintenance, and the IVGID Recreation Fee for beach and ski access. Popular with part-time residents and buyers new to the Nevada shore market.

Browse Tyrolian Village homes →
$750KMedian Price
48Days on Market
14Active Listings
~$580Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

Crystal Bay (adjacent, Nevada casino corridor)

Crystal Bay sits immediately adjacent to Incline Village along the Nevada shore and shares the same WCSD school district and Washoe County jurisdiction. Homes here mix cabin-style single-family with condominium product at price points just below Mill Creek, with the Nevada casino district adding nightlife and dining walkability.

Browse Crystal Bay (adjacent, Nevada casino corridor) homes →
$900K+Typical entry price
< 5 minTo Incline core
NNRMLSMLS coverage
Washoe CoJurisdiction

Where Are Incline Village's Neighborhoods on the Map?

Four distinct neighborhoods spread across the Nevada shore at 6,300 feet — Lakeshore Boulevard trophy lakefront estates ($5M+), Ponderosa ski-access forest lots ($1.2M–$4M), the established Mill Creek single-family core ($900K–$3M), and Tyrolian Village alpine condominiums ($600K–$1.5M). Each pin opens live NNRMLS listings.

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which Incline
neighborhood fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Incline Village Market Look Like by ZIP Code?

Incline Village is served primarily by ZIP 89451, which encompasses the core community and Crystal Bay. A small portion of the surrounding area falls in 89452. The table below reflects NNRMLS data for active and recently closed listings in the primary ZIP.

Incline Village ZIP code market data · June 2026
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89451Incline Village · Crystal Bay · Lakeshore$1.6M~$7006876+4.1%
89402Crystal Bay (partial)$1.1M~$580728+2.8%

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.

New Construction

Who Builds Homes in Incline Village?

New construction in Incline Village is extremely limited — TRPA environmental restrictions prevent new density in the Lake Tahoe Basin. Custom architects and renovation contractors do the heavy lifting, rebuilding or upgrading existing parcels under TRPA permits. Buyers seeking turnkey product should target newly renovated homes or budget for a custom rebuild on an existing legal lot.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does Incline Village Offer?

Lake, mountain, and forest — Incline Village is built for four-season outdoor living on North Lake Tahoe at 6,300 feet. The Incline Village General Improvement District operates the beach clubs, ski resort, golf courses, and recreation center that make most other resort communities look sparse by comparison.

< 1 MIN

North Lake Tahoe (IVGID Beaches)

191 sq miSwimming · Boating · KayakingIVGID fee (owners)

Three private IVGID beach clubs — Burnt Cedar, Ski Beach, and Incline Beach — grant access to North Lake Tahoe's famously clear blue waters, exclusive to Incline Village property owners.

5 MIN

Diamond Peak Ski Resort

655 acresSkiing · SnowboardingIVGID discount

A family-oriented ski resort with 30 runs, panoramic Lake Tahoe views from the summit, and an IVGID pass that provides discounted access for property owners and their families.

5 MIN

Tahoe Rim Trail

165-mile loopHiking · Biking · EquestrianFree

One of the premier long-distance trails in the Sierra Nevada, with trailheads minutes from Incline Village and stunning above-treeline views of Lake Tahoe.

IN COMMUNITY

IVGID Mountain Course & Championship Course

36 holesChampionship golfIVGID fee (owners)

Two full-length golf courses operated by IVGID — the Mountain Course climbs into the Sierra, and the Championship Course sits at lakeside elevation.

5 MIN

Incline Village Recreation Center

Full facilityFitness · AquaticsIVGID fee (owners)

An Olympic pool, fitness center, indoor tennis, and community event space for year-round use by IVGID-assessed property owners.

10 MIN

Lake Tahoe-Nevada State Park

14,000+ acresHiking · Beaches · WildlifeFree / fee

Sand Harbor, Hidden Beach, and the Spooner Lake area — all within minutes of Incline Village along the stunning North Shore drive.

20 MIN

Flume Trail

14-mile routeMountain biking · HikingFree

Widely considered one of the top mountain bike trails in the Sierra Nevada, with cliff-edge views above Lake Tahoe.

3 MIN

Crystal Bay Casino & North Shore Dining

North shore villageDining · EntertainmentFree

Crystal Bay sits adjacent to Incline Village, offering dining options, live entertainment, and the Nevada-side nightlife scene steps from the residential neighborhoods.

The Incline Village Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Incline Village Look Like?

Three Lake Tahoe moods within minutes of your front door: a morning on Diamond Peak's slopes with lake views from the summit per IVGID, an afternoon swimming off the Burnt Cedar beach club on North Lake Tahoe, and dinner at Crystal Bay as the sun drops behind the Sierra — one Saturday, mountain to lake.

3IVGID Beach Clubs
5 minTo Diamond Peak
36 holesIVGID Golf
6,300 ftElevation

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Incline Village Homes This Weekend?

Incline Village open houses are seasonal — the highest concentration runs during summer lake season (June-August) and ski season (January-March), when seller motivation and buyer traffic peak. Set up instant alerts to be notified the moment a home in your price range schedules a showing, or browse every active Incline Village listing now.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Incline Village?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Incline Village, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's current tax bill and abatement status from the county assessor — a tax cap is not automatic.
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives Incline Village's Economy?

Incline Village's economy rests on IVGID-operated recreation, local hospitality, and remote-work income from Bay Area tech professionals. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Reno-Sparks MSA runs near-historic employment lows. Remote-work in-migration since 2020 — drawn by zero state income tax and North Lake Tahoe access — has insulated the local economy from hospitality-sector swings.

$166,509Median household incomeU.S. Census ACS, ZIP 89451
IVGIDLargest local employerBeach clubs · ski resort · golf · rec center
45 minTo Reno job marketVia Mt. Rose Hwy (NV-431)
Remote-firstDominant work patternBay Area / Sacramento remote workers

Top Incline Village-Area Employers

  • Incline Village General Improvement District (IVGID)Beach clubs, Diamond Peak Ski Resort, golf courses, and recreation center operations
  • Crystal Bay CasinoNevada-side gaming and entertainment on the north shore
  • Incline Village / Crystal Bay hospitality sectorRestaurants, lodging, retail, and tour operators serving residents and visitors
  • Remote-work employers (Bay Area / Sacramento)Technology, finance, and professional services firms with remote-eligible employees who established Nevada residency
  • Washoe County School DistrictIncline Elementary, Middle, and High School faculty and staff

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.

CITY COMPARISON

How Does Incline Village Compare to Reno, Carson City & South Lake Tahoe?

If you're deciding between the Nevada shore and a California Tahoe community, or weighing Incline Village against a more affordable Northern Nevada option, this comparison covers the metrics buyers ask about most. Sources are NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.

Incline Village vs Reno vs Carson City vs South Lake Tahoe · June 2026
MetricIncline VillageRenoCarson CitySouth Lake Tahoe
Median List Price$1.6M$575K$525K$800K–$1.1M
Price / Sq Ft~$700$340$305~$550
Days on Market68384060
State Income TaxNoneNoneNoneUp to 13.3% (CA)
Lake AccessIVGID private beachesNo lakeNo lakePublic beaches
Ski ResortDiamond Peak (5 min)Mt. Rose (30 min)Mt. Rose (45 min)Heavenly (20 min)
To Reno Airport45 min15 min35 min90+ min
New ConstructionEssentially noneVery HighModerateVery Limited
Best ForTax advantage · Lake · SkiAmenities · Jobs · ValueGovernment · PaceCA side access

Sources: NREG’s analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Incline Village Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Incline Village Payment

Home Price
$1,600,000
$1,600,000
$1,600,000
Down Payment
20% / $320,000
20% / $320,000
20% / $320,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$9,600
$9,600
$9,600
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$9,666
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$8,516
  • Property Tax$800
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$0
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around Incline Village?

Incline Village is car-dependent — Mt. Rose Highway (NV-431) runs 45 minutes to Reno in dry conditions and can close in severe winter storms. Per U.S. Census ACS data for ZIP 89451, remote workers are the fastest-growing commuter segment, making Incline Village viable for professional households who prioritize North Lake Tahoe lifestyle over proximity to a central business district.

Drive Times from Incline Village

  • 5 minDiamond Peak Ski ResortSki Way from the village
  • 3-5 minCrystal Bay / North ShoreNV-28 along the north shore
  • 45 minReno (city center)NV-431 (Mt. Rose Hwy) — weather-dependent
  • 45-50 minReno-Tahoe Intl AirportNV-431 south to I-580
  • 40 minCarson CityNV-28 south to US-50
  • 25-30 minTruckee, CA (North Shore)NV-28 west to CA-267
  • 65-75 minSouth Lake Tahoe (Heavenly)NV-28 south around the lake
  • 3-3.5 hrsSacramentoNV-28 to CA-267 / I-80 west

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The only practical mode for most destinations. NV-431 (Mt. Rose Hwy) and NV-28 (North Shore route) are the two primary arteries — chain control and closures apply in winter on NV-431.

  • Tahoe Transportation District

    Seasonal bus service connects Incline Village to other North Shore communities and Reno; coverage is limited and schedules thin in shoulder seasons.

  • Cycling & Walking

    Excellent within the village — a trail network connects neighborhoods to the beach clubs and the Recreation Center. Not viable for inter-city commutes in winter.

  • Air Travel

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport is 45-50 minutes away with direct flights to Bay Area, LA, Seattle, Denver, Phoenix, and seasonal expansion routes.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Incline Village?

Most financed Incline Village purchases close in 35-45 days; cash closes in 7-14. Jumbo underwriting runs longer than conventional. Open TRPA permits or Lakeshore Boulevard pier-right questions can add one to two weeks — order title early. Budget conservatively and let your escrow officer set the final timeline.

Quick Answer

What credit score do you need to buy a home in Incline Village?

Virtually every Incline Village purchase is a jumbo loan — above the $832,750 conforming limit. Most jumbo lenders require 700+ credit, 20-25% down, and 12-18 months of reserves. Some super-jumbo programs (above $3M) want 720-740+ and additional documentation. The spread between a 700 and a 760 score can exceed $800-$1,500 per month on a $1.6M loan. Build your score before applying and shop at least two-to-three lenders with Lake Tahoe jumbo experience.

Incline Village FAQ — 16 Answers

What Do Incline Village Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Incline Village?

The median asking price for an Incline Village home is about $1,312,000 according to NREG’s analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. Lakefront estates on Lakeshore Boulevard routinely exceed $10M, while single-family homes on the village interior and ski-access lots in Ponderosa and Mill Creek trade from roughly $1M to $4M. Tyrolian Village condominiums offer the most accessible entry points above Lake Tahoe's Nevada shore.

What are the best neighborhoods in Incline Village?

Incline Village's four main areas each serve a distinct buyer. Lakeshore Boulevard is the trophy lakefront corridor — private piers, buoys, and direct North Lake Tahoe frontage at the very top of the market. Mill Creek is the established residential core, with tree-lined streets and solid single-family inventory. Ponderosa occupies the higher, forested lots closest to Diamond Peak Ski Resort with Sierra views. Tyrolian Village provides alpine condominium living near the shoreline.

How is Incline Village different from South Lake Tahoe?

Incline Village sits on the Nevada side of North Lake Tahoe — meaning no California state income tax (Nevada's rate is zero versus California's up to 13.3%), a quieter village atmosphere, and proximity to Reno's amenities about 45 minutes away. South Lake Tahoe, on the California side, has a larger commercial center and more year-round activity but carries the full California tax burden. For buyers comparing the two shores, the Nevada tax advantage is often the deciding factor at the $1,312,000 Incline Village median.

What is the average days on market in Incline Village?

Incline Village homes take a median of about 79 days on market from list to accepted offer, per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. The lakefront segment on Lakeshore Boulevard can take several months as the pool of qualified eight-figure buyers is small, while well-priced interior single-family homes in Mill Creek and Ponderosa often go under contract in four to eight weeks. Seasonal demand peaks in summer and ski season — the slowest months are early spring and late fall.

What are property taxes like in Incline Village?

Property taxes in Incline Village are low by alpine resort standards. Nevada's effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $1.31M median-priced home the annual bill typically runs $6,560–$11,000. Pair that with zero state income tax and the overall carrying cost is a fraction of comparable California Tahoe-side properties, which face California's higher rates and income taxes.

Are there HOA communities in Incline Village?

Most Incline Village properties are served by the Incline Village General Improvement District (IVGID) rather than private HOAs. IVGID assesses a Recreation Fee on each parcel — typically $1,000–$2,000 per year — which grants access to Diamond Peak Ski Resort, two championship golf courses (Mountain and Championship), the Recreation Center, and private beach clubs on North Lake Tahoe. Tyrolian Village condominiums layer a standard condo HOA on top for building maintenance and common areas.

What is the cost of living in Incline Village?

Incline Village carries a premium cost of living reflecting its Lake Tahoe location and resort amenities, but the biggest variable is housing — the median near $1,312,000 far exceeds the Reno metro average. Day-to-day groceries and fuel run higher than Reno given the mountain-resort supply chain, but Nevada's zero state income tax offsets a significant portion of the premium for buyers relocating from California's Bay Area or Sacramento. The IVGID recreation assessment adds roughly $1,500 per year but delivers beach and ski access most resort communities charge far more for.

What are the top schools in Incline Village?

Incline Village is served by the Washoe County School District. Incline Elementary, Incline Middle School, and Incline High School form a K-12 pipeline on the Nevada side of North Lake Tahoe. Incline High School is the standout — a small campus with strong academic outcomes, an 8/10 GreatSchools rating, and a tight-knit mountain-community culture. The small enrollment sizes mean personal attention and robust extracurricular participation rates for students.

What is the rental market like in Incline Village?

Incline Village has a tight long-term rental market because much of the housing stock serves vacation rentals or seasonal use. Washoe County's short-term rental regulations have shaped supply in recent years. Long-term single-family rents for primary residents typically run $3,500–$7,000 per month depending on size, views, and proximity to the lake or ski area. The limited supply of long-term rentals makes purchasing a more practical path to stable housing for year-round residents.

Are there new construction homes in Incline Village?

New construction is extremely limited in Incline Village. The community is essentially built out, with Tahoe Regional Planning Agency (TRPA) restrictions tightly governing new density and environmental impact around the Lake Tahoe Basin. The binding number on any lot is land coverage: TRPA counts every impervious surface (house, driveway, patio, compacted soil) and caps it by the parcel's Bailey land-capability class, from 1% of the lot on class 1 and 2 land to 5% on class 3, 20% on class 4, 25% on class 5 and 30% on classes 6 and 7, per trpa.gov. Vacant parcels are scored under the Individual Parcel Evaluation System (IPES) before they can be built. Buyers seeking new product typically pursue custom rebuilds on existing lots, which can require TRPA permits and environmental review, or purchase newly renovated homes. This supply constraint is a major long-term price support for the market.

What amenities does Incline Village offer?

Incline Village is built around the lake and the Sierra. IVGID operates Diamond Peak Ski Resort, two 18-hole golf courses (Mountain and Championship), the Incline Village Recreation Center with an Olympic pool, and three private beach clubs on North Lake Tahoe — Burnt Cedar, Ski, and Incline beaches. The village core has restaurants, boutique shops, and a grocery anchor. Year-round hiking, mountain biking, and kayaking extend the outdoor menu well beyond ski season.

How is the commute from Incline Village?

Incline Village commutes reflect its mountain setting. Reno and Reno-Tahoe International Airport are roughly 45 minutes via NV-431 (Mt. Rose Highway) in dry conditions — the pass closes periodically in winter storms. Carson City is about 40 minutes via US-50 and NV-28. The drive along Lake Tahoe's north shore to North Shore and Truckee, California, takes 20-30 minutes. Most Incline Village residents work remotely, in Reno, or run local businesses — the long-distance commute profile skews toward high earners who have location flexibility.

What should I know before buying in Incline Village?

Before buying in Incline Village, understand that IVGID membership and its annual Recreation Fee transfer with the property — confirm the parcel is on the IVGID assessment roll. Budget for higher wildfire insurance premiums, TRPA permit requirements for any exterior improvements, and winter road-access planning for properties at higher elevations. Nevada closes through escrow companies in 30-45 days. An agent familiar with IVGID assessments, TRPA restrictions, and seasonal pricing cycles in the Lake Tahoe Basin matters more here than anywhere else in Northern Nevada.

What is the minimum down payment to buy a home in Incline Village?

Most Incline Village buyers use jumbo financing — the $832,750 conforming loan limit is well below most purchase prices here, so standard conventional options rarely apply. Jumbo lenders typically want 20-25% down with 700+ credit and strong reserves. On a $1.31M median-priced home that means $262,400-$328,000 down. Cash purchases are common in the luxury segment. VA loans can cover up to their entitlement with no down payment for eligible veterans, though lenders impose overlays on large balances.

Is Incline Village better than the California side of Lake Tahoe for relocating buyers?

For most high-income California relocators, yes. Incline Village offers Nevada's zero state income tax versus California's up to 13.3%, comparable or better lake access via IVGID beach clubs, and proximity to Reno-Tahoe International Airport 45 minutes away. South Lake Tahoe has a larger commercial footprint and ski resorts like Heavenly and Kirkwood, but buyers who earn Bay Area or Sacramento incomes typically find the Nevada tax advantage worth $30,000-$150,000+ per year — the single biggest factor in the cross-shore decision.

How long does it take to close on a home in Incline Village?

Most Incline Village purchases close in 30 to 45 days. Cash offers on lakefront properties can close in 7-14 days when title is clear. Jumbo financed purchases typically run 35-45 days given more rigorous underwriting. TRPA title searches on properties with open permits or setback questions can add time — budget an extra 1-2 weeks if the property has had recent construction or landscaping work. Seasonal demand can compress timelines in summer.

Updated October 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Incline Village?

Eight queries Incline Village buyers actually search — answered with specifics from the U.S. Census, NREG’s MLS analysis, NNRMLS, IVGID, and Washoe County. ZIP 89451 data throughout.

Is Incline Village expensive?

Yes — Incline Village is the most expensive residential market on the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe, with a median list price near $1.31M and lakefront estates above $10M. The premium reflects TRPA-constrained supply, IVGID private beach and ski access, and the Nevada income-tax advantage that draws high-net-worth California relocators.

Why do people move to Incline Village?

Two main reasons: the Nevada income-tax advantage (zero versus California's up to 13.3%) and the IVGID lifestyle — private beaches on North Lake Tahoe, Diamond Peak Ski Resort steps away, and two championship golf courses. Remote work since 2020 has dramatically expanded the population of Bay Area professionals who can live here year-round.

Is Incline Village in California or Nevada?

Nevada. Incline Village is on the northeast shore of Lake Tahoe in Washoe County, Nevada — the Nevada side of the state line. This means no California income tax for residents who establish Nevada domicile, which is the single most common reason high-income buyers choose the Nevada shore over South Lake Tahoe and other California Tahoe communities.

What is the IVGID fee?

IVGID — the Incline Village General Improvement District — assesses a Recreation Fee on each Incline Village parcel, typically $1,000–$2,000 per year depending on parcel type. The fee covers discounted access to Diamond Peak Ski Resort, three private beach clubs on North Lake Tahoe, two 18-hole golf courses, and the Recreation Center. It transfers with the property on sale.

How far is Incline Village from San Francisco?

About 3.5–4 hours by car via I-80 over Donner Pass to NV-267 / NV-28 (varies by traffic and weather). Reno-Tahoe International Airport is 45 minutes from Incline Village, with direct flights to SFO and SJC — making the Bay Area accessible in under 90 minutes door-to-airport-gate for residents who fly regularly.

Does Incline Village have good schools?

Yes — Incline Village is served by the Washoe County School District's Incline Elementary, Middle, and High School campus cluster, all rated 8/10 on GreatSchools. The small enrollment means students are known by name and participation rates in athletics and arts are very high. For high school students seeking a larger campus, Bishop Manogue and Sage Ridge in Reno are 45 minutes away.

What is the richest part of Incline Village?

Lakeshore Boulevard — the direct lakefront corridor with private piers and buoys on North Lake Tahoe. Estates here routinely trade above $10M and several have cleared $20M. The adjacent Ponderosa neighborhood at higher elevation commands the next tier at $2M–$4M, followed by Mill Creek's established single-family core at $1M–$3M.

Are there fires in Incline Village?

Wildfire risk is real in the forested Sierra Nevada setting around Incline Village, and TRPA requires defensible-space clearance and home-hardening on all properties. The Washoe County Fire District manages prevention and response with a local station in the village. Buyers should budget for higher homeowners insurance premiums reflecting fire exposure, and inspect defensible-space compliance during the contingency period.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011 — backed by 9,146+ verified five-star reviews and 150+ agents statewide. Nevada Real Estate Group covers the Lake Tahoe Basin, Reno metro, and Las Vegas Valley, ranking #1 in Nevada and #44 nationally.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Lake Tahoe
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,146+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,146+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to an Incline Village Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Incline Village Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Within 60 Minutes of Incline Village?

Six Northern Nevada communities within 60 minutes of Incline Village via NV-431, NV-28, or US-50 — from Crystal Bay 3 minutes east at $1.1M median to Reno 45 minutes via Mt. Rose Highway at $575K. Each card pairs drive time with median price so you can judge whether a longer commute stretches your budget.

3 MIN E

Crystal Bay

$1.1M

3 min from Incline

View Crystal Bay →

45 MIN NE

Reno

$575K

45 min via Mt. Rose Hwy

View Reno →

40 MIN SE

Carson City

$525K

40 min via US-50

View Carson City →

55 MIN NE

Sparks

$525K

55 min from Incline

View Sparks →

55 MIN NE

Montreux (Reno)

$2.4M

South Reno foothills

View Montreux (Reno) →

55 MIN NE

Galena / ArrowCreek

$1.2M+

South Reno foothill gated

View Galena / ArrowCreek →

A–Z INDEX

Which Incline Village Neighborhoods Can You Explore A–Z?

Four main neighborhoods plus adjacent Crystal Bay on the Nevada shore of North Lake Tahoe — Lakeshore Boulevard ($5M+), Ponderosa ($1.2M–$4M), Mill Creek ($900K–$3M), Tyrolian Village ($600K–$1.5M), and Crystal Bay ($900K+). Each entry opens a live NNRMLS search filtered to that area with current listings.

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Incline Village Data Come From?

Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset and refreshed monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail.

  1. NREG analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data — Median sold price, days on market, list-to-sold ratio, and monthly MLS statistics for the Incline Village / Crystal Bay market. NREG market report
  2. Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) — Active listings, inventory counts, price-per-square-foot, and neighborhood data for ZIP 89451. nnrmls.com
  3. U.S. Census Bureau — Population, demographics, household income, age distribution, and education attainment for ZIP 89451 (ACS). data.census.gov
  4. U.S. Census Bureau — Washoe County and ZIP-level population estimates and growth projections. census.gov
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment rate, employment by sector, wage data. bls.gov/reno-sparks
  6. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Violent crime rate, property crime rate, metro comparisons. fbi.gov/ucr
  7. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, student-teacher ratios for Incline Village schools. greatschools.org
  8. Nevada Report Card — Official Nevada DOE school performance data for Washoe County School District campuses. nevadareportcard.nv.gov
  9. Washoe County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, IVGID assessment roll, parcel data. washoecounty.gov/assessor
  10. Incline Village General Improvement District (IVGID) — Recreation Fee schedule, beach club access rules, Diamond Peak and golf course operations. ivgid.org
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in payment calculator assumptions. freddiemac.com/pmms
  12. Tahoe Regional Planning Agency (TRPA) — Environmental regulations governing new construction, renovation permits, and land coverage in the Lake Tahoe Basin. trpa.org

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Incline Village REALTORS MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: October 2026 · Next update: October 15

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity