New construction homes in Reno and Northern Nevada

New Construction Homes in Reno & Northern Nevada

Reno · Sparks · Carson Valley · Fernley · Lake Tahoe · 8 builder sites read · from the $380s

Browse Builders ↓Call (775) 277-2120Get Incentive List
Live MLS Feed · Updated Every 30 Min

Active New-Construction Homes For Sale Right Now

219 active Northern-Nevada new-construction listings — single-family homes built 2024 or later, plus spec/model/builder-inventory homes from earlier years. Refreshes every 30 minutes from the Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) via Repliers IDX.

Scanned 300 listings across three new-construction signals (yearBuilt ≥ 2025, "new construction", "brand new") and post-filtered against the listing description to drop renovated older homes mentioning "brand new appliances" etc. Sorted by most recent update.

  • 4333 Painted Cloud Way — Sparks
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $7.0k
    $603,000$7.0k
    House
    Est. $3,405/mo
    4 Beds
    3 Baths
    2,449 Sq. Ft.0.11 Acres
    Built in 2026
    4333 Painted Cloud Way
    Sparks, NV, 89436
    Wingfield Commons Unit 2
    View 4333 Painted Cloud Way, Sparks, NV, 89436 — $603,000
  • 720 Emerald Lane — Battle Mountain
    ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
    $396,720
    House
    Est. $2,240/mo
    3 Beds
    2 Baths
    1,392 Sq. Ft.1.56 Acres
    Built in 2026
    720 Emerald Lane
    Battle Mountain, NV, 89820
    View 720 Emerald Lane, Battle Mountain, NV, 89820 — $396,720
  • 4288 Spotted Leaf Way — Sparks
    ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
    $585,640
    House
    Est. $3,307/mo
    4 Beds
    3 Baths
    2,075 Sq. Ft.0.11 Acres
    Built in 2026
    4288 Spotted Leaf Way
    Sparks, NV, 89436
    Wingfield Commons Unit 2
    View 4288 Spotted Leaf Way, Sparks, NV, 89436 — $585,640
  • 1238 Rocket Street, Unit 1 — Carson City
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $5.0k
    $384,995$5.0k
    Townhouse
    Est. $2,174/mo
    2 Beds
    2 Baths
    1,315 Sq. Ft.0.04 Acres
    Built in 2026
    1238 Rocket Street, Unit 1
    Carson City, NV, 89705
    North Dc
    View 1238 Rocket Street, Unit 1, Carson City, NV, 89705 — $384,995
  • 528 Wildes Street — Fallon
    ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
    $355,000
    Manufactured
    Est. $2,004/mo
    3 Beds
    2 Baths
    1,494 Sq. Ft.0.17 Acres
    Built in 2026
    528 Wildes Street
    Fallon, NV, 89406
    View 528 Wildes Street, Fallon, NV, 89406 — $355,000
  • 8341 Violet Oak Drive — Reno
    NEW CONSTRUCTION
    $414,990
    Townhouse
    Est. $2,343/mo
    3 Beds
    3 Baths
    1,325 Sq. Ft.0.05 Acres
    Built in 2026
    8341 Violet Oak Drive
    Reno, NV, 89506
    Legacy Village Townhomes - Unit 1
    View 8341 Violet Oak Drive, Reno, NV, 89506 — $414,990
  • 4657 E Leonesio Drive — Sun Valley
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSE
    $449,950
    Manufactured
    Est. $2,541/mo
    4 Beds
    2 Baths
    1,782 Sq. Ft.0.31 Acres
    Built in 2026
    4657 E Leonesio Drive
    Sun Valley, NV, 89433
    Mobile Glen 2
    View 4657 E Leonesio Drive, Sun Valley, NV, 89433 — $449,950
  • 2037 East Valley Road — Minden
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $375k
    $2,500,000$375k
    House
    Est. $14,116/mo
    4 Beds
    3.5 Baths
    3,794 Sq. Ft.9.50 Acres
    Built in 2026
    2037 East Valley Road
    Minden, NV, 89423
    View 2037 East Valley Road, Minden, NV, 89423 — $2,500,000
  • 1819 Roma Alley — Minden
    NEW CONSTRUCTION
    $439,990
    Townhouse
    Est. $2,484/mo
    3 Beds
    2.5 Baths
    1,602 Sq. Ft.0.03 Acres
    Built in 2026
    1819 Roma Alley
    Minden, NV, 89423
    Monte Vista
    View 1819 Roma Alley, Minden, NV, 89423 — $439,990
  • 649 Fraser Loop — Dayton
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $6.0k
    $549,015$6.0k
    House
    Est. $3,100/mo
    5 Beds
    3 Baths
    2,311 Sq. Ft.0.28 Acres
    Built in 2026
    649 Fraser Loop
    Dayton, NV, 89403
    View 649 Fraser Loop, Dayton, NV, 89403 — $549,015
  • 3006 Winze Way — Reno
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $30k
    $561,990$30k
    House
    Est. $3,173/mo
    4 Beds
    3.5 Baths
    1,889 Sq. Ft.0.03 Acres
    Built in 2026
    3006 Winze Way
    Reno, NV, 89512
    View 3006 Winze Way, Reno, NV, 89512 — $561,990
  • 1894 Bella Rosa Alley — Minden
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $35k
    $464,990$35k
    Townhouse
    Est. $2,626/mo
    4 Beds
    2.5 Baths
    1,847 Sq. Ft.0.03 Acres
    Built in 2026
    1894 Bella Rosa Alley
    Minden, NV, 89423
    Monte Vista
    View 1894 Bella Rosa Alley, Minden, NV, 89423 — $464,990
  • 1898 Bella Rosa Alley — Minden
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $30k
    $459,990$30k
    Townhouse
    Est. $2,597/mo
    3 Beds
    2.5 Baths
    1,602 Sq. Ft.0.03 Acres
    Built in 2026
    1898 Bella Rosa Alley
    Minden, NV, 89423
    Monte Vista
    View 1898 Bella Rosa Alley, Minden, NV, 89423 — $459,990
  • 3319 Poco Star Court — Sparks
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONPRICE REDUCED $26k
    $1,099,000$26k
    House
    Est. $6,205/mo
    4 Beds
    3 Baths
    2,448 Sq. Ft.0.27 Acres
    Built in 2026
    3319 Poco Star Court
    Sparks, NV, 89436
    Wingfield Springs 7
    View 3319 Poco Star Court, Sparks, NV, 89436 — $1,099,000
  • 700 Emerald Lane — Battle Mountain
    NEW CONSTRUCTION
    $396,720
    House
    Est. $2,240/mo
    3 Beds
    2 Baths
    1,392 Sq. Ft.1.56 Acres
    Built in 2026
    700 Emerald Lane
    Battle Mountain, NV, 89820
    View 700 Emerald Lane, Battle Mountain, NV, 89820 — $396,720
  • 529 Bayonne Avenue — Carson City
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSE
    $599,900
    House
    Est. $3,387/mo
    3 Beds
    2.5 Baths
    2,098 Sq. Ft.0.12 Acres
    Built in 2026
    529 Bayonne Avenue
    Carson City, NV, 89701
    View 529 Bayonne Avenue, Carson City, NV, 89701 — $599,900
  • 14300 Platinum Rain Drive, Unit Glenwood 583 — Reno
    NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN HOUSE
    $925,000
    House
    Est. $5,223/mo
    3 Beds
    3 Baths
    2,284 Sq. Ft.0.20 Acres
    Built in 2026
    14300 Platinum Rain Drive, Unit Glenwood 583
    Reno, NV, 89521
    Caramella Ranch Estates Regency Village Unit 5B
    View 14300 Platinum Rain Drive, Unit Glenwood 583, Reno, NV, 89521 — $925,000

Listing data sourced from the Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) via Repliers IDX. Builder identification, spec versus model versus quick-move-in status, and current incentive packages vary — confirm with the listing detail page, the builder sales office, or your Nevada Real Estate Group agent before scheduling a tour. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

New construction is one of the most active segments of the Reno-Tahoe market, with builders delivering homes from the low $400,000s for entry-level product in Sparks and Fernley to several million dollars for custom estates in Somersett and the south-Sierra foothills. National builders active in Northern Nevada include D.R. Horton, Lennar, KB Home, Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe, and Century Communities; regional builders include Ryder Homes, Reynen & Bardis, Jenuane Communities, Blackstone Homes, and Heritage Homes. The most active master plans for new homes in 2026 are Somersett, Damonte Ranch, Kiley Ranch, Wingfield Springs, Stonebrook, and Sierra Canyon. Nevada's zero state income tax versus California's up-to-13.3% rate keeps Bay Area and Sacramento relocation demand strong.

  • ›New construction spans the low $400Ks (Sparks, Fernley) to $2.5M+ custom in Somersett and the foothills.
  • ›Active builders: D.R. Horton, Lennar, KB Home, Toll Brothers, Tri Pointe, plus regional Ryder, Jenuane & Heritage.
  • ›Most active 2026 master plans: Somersett, Damonte Ranch, Kiley Ranch, Wingfield Springs, Stonebrook.
  • ›Sierra Canyon (Del Webb) is the headline 55+ active-adult new-construction option in Sparks.
  • ›Carson Valley (Gardnerville, Minden, Genoa) offers larger-lot value 30-45 minutes south of Reno.
  • ›Nevada has zero state income tax vs California's up-to-13.3% — the core relocation driver.

We read eight Northern Nevada builder sites on November 1, 2026, and their published starting prices ran from the $380s in Carson City to past $1 million in South Reno and Genoa. They are D.R. Horton, Toll Brothers, Lennar, Ryder Homes, Jenuane Communities, Desert Wind Homes, Silverado Homes and Tim Lewis Communities; smaller and custom builders also sell here. Communities on those sites run from Reno's North Valleys and South Reno to Sparks and Spanish Springs, Carson City, Minden, Genoa, Dayton and Fernley. Ask each builder how it handles buyer representation, and register your agent on your first visit.

New Construction by City

Explore dedicated new-construction guides for each Northern Nevada market — live builder homes, active communities, and current incentives:

SparksDaytonFernley

Northern Nevada Home Builders

8 active builders. Filter by price tier. Click any card to view their full profile and communities.

D.R. Horton

D.R. Horton, Inc. (NYSE: DHI)

From the $380s (Nov. 1, 2026) 8 communities

Listed Phoenix, Trailside and Wolf Ridge in Reno, Golden Eagle in Sparks, Woodbridge in Dayton, Arrow Point and Arbor Villas in Carson City, and Indigo Sky in Minden. Legado in Dayton is coming soon.

RenoSparksDaytonCarson CityMinden

Silverado Homes

From $497,900 (Nov. 1, 2026) 3 communities

Listed Silverado Village (which it calls a senior community), Silver Crossing and Silver Canyon, all in Spanish Springs, ZIP 89441.

Spanish Springs

Lennar

Lennar Corporation (NYSE: LEN)

From $424,950 (Nov. 1, 2026) 4 communities

Listed Talus Valley East in Reno, from $599,950, and Traditions, Gold Sky and Desert Rose in Dayton. Peavine Park in Reno is coming soon.

RenoDayton

Ryder Homes

From $504,990 (Nov. 1, 2026) 3 communities

Listed The Heights and Shadow Hills in Sparks and Cross Creek in Carson City. Pine Street Townhomes, 48 homes in downtown Reno, are coming soon.

SparksCarson CityReno

Jenuane Communities

From the mid $400s (Nov. 1, 2026) 3 communities

Listed Golden Mesa and Sierra Vista in Reno and Legacy Trails in Fernley.

RenoFernley

Desert Wind Homes

From $452,990 (Nov. 1, 2026) 2 communities

Listed Alpine Vista in Reno (ZIP 89506) and The Preserve in Genoa, from $1,243,490.

RenoGenoa

Tim Lewis Communities

From the mid $500s (Nov. 1, 2026) 1 community

Sells The Courtyards at Arrowcreek Parkway in southwest Reno, homes of about 1,512 to 1,806 square feet.

Reno

Toll Brothers

Toll Brothers, Inc. (NYSE: TOL)

From $495,000 (Nov. 1, 2026) 8 communities

Listed eight communities around Reno, four of them in Sparks, including the 55+ Regency neighborhoods at Caramella Ranch and Stonebrook.

RenoSparks

Why buy new construction in Reno and Northern Nevada in 2026?

According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Reno-Sparks MSA Economy at a Glance, the Reno-Sparks metro has continued to add jobs through 2026, anchored by the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (Tesla, Switch, Google, Panasonic) east of Sparks on I-80. According to the US Census Bureau, Washoe County’s population has grown steadily, much of it California in-migration that keeps new-construction demand strong across the Truckee Meadows. Eleven active builders are delivering homes across Reno, Sparks, Carson Valley, Fernley, Dayton, and the Lake Tahoe basin. Prices span from the low $400,000s for entry-level production homes in Sparks and Fernley to over $5 million for custom estates in Somersett and the south-Sierra foothills. The sweet spot for move-up buyers in 2026 falls between $500,000 and $800,000, where national builders compete on floor plan size, included features, and incentive packages.

According to the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED) 30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate Average, mortgage rates have held in the high-6s to low-7s through 2026, driving builders to offer meaningful incentives. According to Sierra Nevada REALTORS (SNR) and the Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS), the median resale single-family home across the Reno-Sparks metro has run near $575,000 in 2026, roughly $340 per square foot. Closing cost credits from Northern Nevada builders typically range from $10,000 to $30,000 depending on the builder and community. Rate buydowns — where the builder subsidizes your mortgage rate for the first 1-3 years or permanently — are common, with typical savings of $150-$350 per month on a $600,000 purchase. Design center upgrade allowances of $10,000 to $50,000 appear on standing inventory. For a broader market picture, see our Reno community guide.

The tax math is the headline relocation driver. Nevada has zero state income tax, while California taxes income at rates up to 13.3%. For a Bay Area or Sacramento household earning $300,000, that difference can exceed $20,000 a year — enough to cover the entire annual carrying cost of a new home in Sparks or Carson Valley. According to the Nevada Department of Taxation, owner-occupied primary residences are also capped at a 3% annual property tax increase under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723. Nevada Real Estate Group represents buyers in new-construction transactions; many builders offer to pay the buyer's agent, but that's set by each builder's policy and your written buyer agreement, so we confirm it in writing before your first visit. Our agents attend builder releases, track lot premiums across communities, negotiate design center selections, and review builder purchase agreements.

What new construction is available in Reno?

New construction homes in Reno, Nevada — South Meadows and Damonte Ranch neighborhoods beneath the Sierra Nevada
Reno's South Meadows and Damonte Ranch corridors — the volume center of Truckee Meadows new construction in 2026.

Reno is the largest and most active new-construction market in Northern Nevada. The busiest area is South Reno around Damonte Ranch, where Lennar lists Talus Valley East from $599,950 and Toll Brothers lists Regency at Caramella Ranch, Quilici and Ascente. Jenuane Communities and Desert Wind Homes build in the North Valleys at Sierra Vista and Alpine Vista, alongside D.R. Horton's Phoenix. Somersett, the 2,391-acre master plan in Northwest Reno, is mostly a resale market now: 12 homes built since 2024 closed there in the 12 months to September 30, 2026, and none were available on November 1.

Price tier reality. Entry-level new construction in Reno starts around $450,000 for attached and small-lot detached homes in South Meadows and the southeast corridor. Mid-tier single-family runs $550,000–$900,000 across Damonte Ranch, Somersett, and Caramella Ranch. Luxury ($1.2M–$2.5M+) concentrates in upper Somersett, Rancharrah (the gated 700-acre former Wingfield estate redevelopment in central Reno), and the south-Sierra foothills around ArrowCreek, Montreux, and Galena Forest, where custom builders deliver architect-driven view estates.

Who buys Reno new construction. Two dominant buyer profiles: (1) California relocators from the Bay Area and Sacramento bringing tech, healthcare, and logistics income who want the zero-income-tax advantage plus Lake Tahoe 45 minutes away, and (2) move-up Northern Nevada families upgrading from older Sparks or Northwest Reno homes who want a builder warranty and a modern floor plan. Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center professionals (Tesla, Switch, Panasonic) cluster in South Meadows and Sparks for the I-80 commute, while higher-net-worth executives buy Somersett, Rancharrah, and the foothill custom tier. For broader area context, see our Reno community guide.

What new construction is available in Sparks?

New construction homes in Sparks, Nevada — Spanish Springs and Kiley Ranch neighborhoods in the Truckee Meadows
Sparks — Spanish Springs, Kiley Ranch, and Wingfield Springs deliver the strongest value-tier new construction in the metro.

Sparks is the value engine of Northern Nevada new construction, and the city closest to the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center jobs on I-80. Spanish Springs, the large valley northeast of the Pyramid Highway, is where Silverado Homes lists Silverado Village, Silver Crossing and Silver Canyon, and Ryder Homes lists Shadow Hills. D.R. Horton lists Golden Eagle in Sparks. Kiley Ranch is the amenity-rich master plan around the Wildcreek and Kiley Ranch trail systems, while Wingfield Springs (anchored by the Red Hawk golf courses) and Stonebrook on the east side round out the area. Stonebrook's Regency at Stonebrook by Toll Brothers is a 55+ neighborhood that started at $495,000 on November 1, 2026.

Headline 55+ option: Sierra Canyon by Del Webb. Sierra Canyon is the largest active-adult community in the region — 1,226 Del Webb homes inside Somersett in Northwest Reno, now sold as resales, with a large clubhouse, pools and pickleball. It is the Northern Nevada equivalent of the Del Webb / Sun City product that dominates the Southern Nevada 55+ market, and consistently one of the fastest-absorbing communities in the region for retirees and downsizers.

Price tier reality and who buys here. Published starting prices on November 1, 2026 ran from $495,000 at Regency at Stonebrook and $497,900 at Silverado Village to $709,990 at Ryder's Shadow Hills. Kiley Ranch and Wingfield Springs are now mostly resale markets. For broader area context, see our Sparks community guide.

What new construction is available in Carson Valley?

New construction homes in Carson Valley — Gardnerville, Minden, and Genoa beneath the Carson Range
Carson Valley — Gardnerville, Minden, and historic Genoa offer larger-lot value 30–45 minutes south of Reno.

Carson Valley — the Douglas County communities of Gardnerville, Minden, and historic Genoa — is the larger-lot, slower-pace alternative to the Truckee Meadows, sitting 30–45 minutes south of Reno beneath the eastern face of the Carson Range. D.R. Horton lists Indigo Sky in Minden from the $440s and Desert Wind Homes lists The Preserve in Genoa from $1,243,490, alongside local custom builders. The product skews toward single-story ranch-style homes on quarter-acre-plus lots, often with room for shops, RV parking, and a few horses on the agricultural-edge parcels — the kind of lot that is nearly impossible to find inside an HOA-heavy Reno master plan.

Price tier reality and who buys here. Entry-level new construction in Carson Valley starts near $520,000 for production single-family, with mid-tier custom and semi-custom homes — 2,200–3,200 sq ft, larger lots, view orientation toward the Sierra — running $700,000 to $1.2 million. Foothill and Genoa custom estates with Carson Range views push past $1.5 million. Carson Valley draws retirees who want small-town pace, Lake Tahoe access over Kingsbury Grade, equestrian and hobby-farm buyers, and remote professionals who only need to reach Reno or Carson City a few days a week. For broader area context, see our Gardnerville community guide.

What new construction is available in Fernley and Dayton?

New construction homes in Fernley, Nevada — Lyon County value housing along the I-80 growth corridor
Fernley and Dayton in Lyon County — the most affordable new-construction entry point in the region, riding the I-80 industrial growth corridor.

Fernley (east of Sparks on I-80) and Dayton (southeast, along US-50 toward Carson City) are the value frontier of Northern Nevada new construction, both in fast-growing Lyon County. They are the regional equivalent of North Las Vegas in the Southern Nevada market — the submarkets where the new-build entry price is lowest and where the new-construction premium relative to resale has compressed the most. Fernley's growth is driven directly by the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center and the broader I-80 logistics corridor (Amazon, Walmart, and dozens of distribution employers), which puts thousands of jobs within a 20-minute commute. Jenuane Communities lists Legacy Trails in Fernley; D.R. Horton lists Woodbridge in Dayton from the $469s, and Lennar lists Traditions, Gold Sky and Desert Rose in Dayton from $424,950.

Price tier reality and who buys here. Entry-level new construction in Fernley and Dayton starts near $400,000 — the lowest base prices anywhere in the region — with mid-tier production homes (1,800–2,600 sq ft, 3–4 bedrooms, 2–3-car garage) running $450,000 to $575,000. The buyer profile is first-time and value-driven move-up buyers priced out of Reno-Sparks, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center and I-80 logistics workers who want the shortest commute to the warehouses, and investors targeting the strong rental absorption in the corridor. For broader area context, see our Dayton community guide.

What new construction is available at Lake Tahoe and Incline Village?

New construction luxury custom homes at Incline Village on the north shore of Lake Tahoe
Incline Village on Lake Tahoe's north shore — Northern Nevada's ultra-luxury custom new-construction market, all tear-down-and-rebuild on existing parcels.

The Nevada side of Lake Tahoe — primarily Incline Village and Crystal Bay on the north shore — is the ultra-luxury new-construction market of Northern Nevada, and a fundamentally different product than the production-home master plans of the valley floor. There are essentially no new master-planned subdivisions at the lake; the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency (TRPA) strictly limits new development to protect lake clarity, so nearly all "new construction" is custom tear-down-and-rebuild on an existing parcel, governed by TRPA coverage, defensible-space, and BMP requirements. The result is scarcity-driven value: a buildable Incline Village lot is one of the most constrained assets in the Mountain West.

Price tier reality and who buys here. New custom construction at Incline Village generally starts around $2.5 million and runs to $20 million+ for lakefront and lakeview estates; the IVGID (Incline Village General Improvement District) recreation privileges, the private Burnt Cedar and Incline beaches, and Diamond Peak ski resort drive a premium that has no equivalent in the valley. The buyer is ultra-high-net-worth: California and out-of-state second-home buyers establishing Nevada residency for the zero state income tax, plus a smaller cohort of full-time residents. This is a represented-buyer, architect-and-builder-team market — Nevada Real Estate Group coordinates the custom build process, TRPA permitting realities, and lot due diligence. For broader area context, see our Incline Village community guide and our Lake Tahoe guide.

How do national and regional Northern Nevada builders compare?

Three publicly traded national builders listed Northern Nevada communities on November 1, 2026: Lennar Corporation (NYSE: LEN), D.R. Horton (NYSE: DHI) and Toll Brothers (NYSE: TOL). Tri Pointe's Nevada page showed Las Vegas only, and Century's Nevada page showed Las Vegas-area homes. The regional builders on the same date were Ryder Homes, Jenuane Communities, Desert Wind Homes, Silverado Homes and Tim Lewis Communities.

Northern Nevada builders — published starting prices and communities on each builder's site, November 1, 2026.
BuilderTypePublished starting priceCommunities listed
D.R. HortonNationalFrom the $380sReno, Sparks, Dayton, Carson City, Minden
LennarNationalFrom $424,950Talus Valley East in Reno; Dayton
Toll BrothersNationalFrom $495,000Eight around Reno, four in Sparks
Jenuane CommunitiesRegionalFrom the mid $400sReno, Fernley
Desert Wind HomesRegionalFrom $452,990Reno, Genoa
Silverado HomesRegionalFrom $497,900Spanish Springs
Ryder HomesRegionalFrom $504,990Sparks, Carson City
Tim Lewis CommunitiesRegionalFrom the mid $500sSouthwest Reno

How much does new construction cost by Northern Nevada submarket?

According to Sierra Nevada REALTORS (SNR) and Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) data, the median resale single-family home across the Reno-Sparks metro sat near $575,000 in 2026 — below new-construction equivalents in Somersett and the foothills, on par in Damonte Ranch and Spanish Springs, and above current new-construction entry pricing in Fernley and Dayton.

Northern Nevada new construction pricing by submarket — entry / mid / luxury tiers (June 2026).
SubmarketEntry (Townhome/SF)Mid-Range (SF)Luxury/CustomTop Builders
Reno (South Meadows / Damonte)$450K–$550K$550K–$900K$900K–$2.5M+Lennar, Toll Brothers, Tim Lewis
Sparks (Spanish Springs / Kiley)$410K–$525K$525K–$800K$800K–$1.2MToll Brothers, Silverado Homes, Ryder Homes
Carson Valley (Gardnerville/Minden)$520K–$600K$600K–$1M$1M–$1.5M+D.R. Horton, Desert Wind, custom
Fernley & Dayton (Lyon County)$400K–$475K$475K–$575K$575K–$700KD.R. Horton, Lennar, Jenuane
Lake Tahoe / Incline VillageN/AN/A$2.5M–$20M+Custom (tear-down/rebuild)

Should you buy new construction or resale in Northern Nevada?

New construction vs resale in Northern Nevada — trade-offs across price, customization, warranty, energy, snow load, HOA, financing, and timeline.
FactorNew ConstructionResale
Price premium10-15% per sq ft above comparable resaleLower cost per sq ft
CustomizationFull design center + structural optionsRenovate after close
Warranty1/2/10 year (Nevada NRS 40 / builder)None (unless transferable)
Energy & snow loadBuilt to current code for Sierra snow + efficiencyVaries by age; verify insulation
Wildfire defensible spaceBuilt to current foothill BMP requirementsMay need retrofitting on older foothill lots
HOA track recordUnknown (new community)Years of financials to review
FinancingBuilder incentives (rate buydowns, credits)Standard market rates
Timeline6-12 months (build-to-order)30-45 day close

How do you buy a new-construction home in Northern Nevada, step by step?

1. Get pre-approved by a non-builder lender first. Walk into every model home with a lender letter from an independent lender. This establishes negotiating leverage and gives you a baseline to compare the builder's preferred lender offer against. It also signals to the builder's sales team that you are a serious, qualified buyer.

2. Register with a buyer's agent on your first visit. Many builders require your agent to register you at your first model home visit, and under those rules walking in without an agent can mean losing the option of buyer representation for that community. Nevada Real Estate Group agents accompany buyers on first visits to ensure registration and representation from day one, and we confirm in writing before that visit whether the builder pays our compensation.

3. Understand the difference between base price, lot premium, and upgrades. The model home you tour is typically $60,000-$200,000 above the base price. Ask for the base-elevation spec sheet before making any decisions. Lot premiums ($5,000-$150,000) are separate charges for desirable positions — corner lots, cul-de-sacs, Sierra view lots, and lots backing to open space or golf.

4. Visit the design center with a budget. Design center selections happen 8-12 weeks before closing. Set a hard ceiling before you walk in. Focus budget on structural upgrades (covered patio, extra bathroom, garage extension) over cosmetic upgrades (countertop, flooring) — structural changes cannot be done later, cosmetics can.

5. Get a third-party inspection. Yes, even on new construction. Builders welcome third-party inspections during framing and pre-drywall phases. In Northern Nevada, pay special attention to snow-load roof detailing, attic insulation depth, and defensible-space grading on foothill lots — all fixable during construction but expensive after drywall.

6. Review the purchase agreement carefully. Builder contracts are not the same as standard resale contracts. They heavily favor the builder — including clauses on construction delays, material substitutions, and arbitration requirements. Your agent reviews every clause and negotiates modifications where possible. For broader buyer context, see our Reno market guide.

What builder incentives are available in 2026?

Northern Nevada builder offering rate buydown and closing-cost incentive on a new construction home, 2026
Builder incentive packages in 2026 include rate buydowns, closing-cost credits, and design-center allowances — structures change monthly.

Builder incentives fluctuate monthly based on inventory levels, interest rate movements, and quarterly sales targets. In June 2026, common Northern Nevada incentive structures include: closing cost credits of $10,000-$25,000 (applied at settlement to reduce out-of-pocket closing costs); mortgage rate buydowns — temporary 2-1 or 3-2-1 buydowns that reduce the first-year rate by 2-3 percentage points, or permanent buydowns that reduce the 30-year rate by 0.5-1.5 points; and design center upgrade allowances of $10,000-$50,000 on standing inventory homes. National volume builders (D.R. Horton, Lennar) tend to lead on closing-cost credits and buydowns; Toll Brothers leads on design-center allowances in the Somersett luxury tier. Regional builders often offer the most flexibility on lender choice.

Current builder incentives in Northern Nevada — June 2026. Incentives change monthly; contact the builder or Nevada Real Estate Group for current numbers.
BuilderClosing Cost CreditRate BuydownDesign Center CreditConditions
Lennar$10K-$25K2/1 buydownIncluded via "Everything's Included"Preferred lender required for max
D.R. HortonUp to $20K1% permanentStandard package includedDHI Mortgage usage tied to top tier
Toll Brothers$10K-$25K1-2% permanent$20K-$50K design creditHighest design center allowance
Ryder / Jenuane$8K-$15K2/1 buydownStandard packageRegional builder flexibility on lender

What warranties cover new homes in Nevada?

Under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 40 (constructional defect law) and standard builder warranty programs, new construction in Nevada typically carries a three-tier warranty: a 10-year structural warranty covering load-bearing elements (foundation, framing, roof structure); a 2-year systems warranty covering electrical, plumbing, HVAC, and mechanical; and a 1-year workmanship warranty covering finish items (paint, drywall, tile, trim). Many national builders extend coverage beyond these minimums through an independent third-party insurer. In Northern Nevada specifically, document any snow-load, roof, or grading concerns in writing within the warranty period, and schedule your 11-month walkthrough to catch workmanship items before the 1-year window closes.

Why use Nevada Real Estate Group for new construction in Reno?

Chris Nevada leads a 150-agent team at Nevada Real Estate Group — the #1 real estate team in Nevada, with 9,097+ five-star reviews. Our Northern Nevada agents work with every builder in the Reno-Tahoe market and attend VIP preview events, incentive-release windows, and lot-release openings ahead of public availability. Registration timing matters in new construction — the builder requires your agent to be present at your first visit to a community or you forfeit buyer representation. Licensed in Nevada (License S.181401, verifiable at red.nv.gov). Reach the Northern Nevada team at (775) 277-2120. For broader area context, see our Reno community guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What builder incentives are currently available in Reno and Northern Nevada?

Builder incentives in Northern Nevada change monthly based on inventory and interest rates. As of June 2026, common incentives include mortgage rate buydowns of 1-2 percentage points, closing cost credits of $10,000-$25,000, and design center upgrade allowances of $10,000-$50,000. Toll Brothers tends to offer the largest design-center allowances; D.R. Horton and Lennar lead on closing-cost credits and buydowns. Contact Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 for current community-specific details.

How long does it take to build a new home in Reno?

Production home build timelines run 6 to 10 months from contract to closing for most Reno-Sparks builders. Completed spec / quick-move-in inventory homes can close in 30-60 days. Custom homes at Incline Village, Somersett, or in the Carson Valley foothills typically take 12-24 months given TRPA permitting, snow-season scheduling, and architect involvement.

Where is the most affordable new construction in Northern Nevada?

The lowest new-construction entry prices in the region are in Lyon County — Fernley (east on I-80) and Dayton (southeast on US-50) — and in Carson City. On November 1, 2026, D.R. Horton listed Arrow Point in Carson City from the $380s, Lennar listed Dayton homes from $424,950, and Jenuane listed Legacy Trails in Fernley from the mid $400s.

Are there 55+ new construction communities in Reno?

Yes. Toll Brothers sells Regency at Caramella Ranch in south Reno, from $925,000, and Regency at Stonebrook in Sparks, from $495,000 (November 1, 2026). Silverado Homes lists Silverado Village in Spanish Springs as a senior community, from $497,900; ask its sales office for the age rule. Sierra Canyon by Del Webb, inside Somersett in Northwest Reno, is the largest active-adult community in the region, now sold as resales.

Is new construction or resale a better value in Reno?

New construction carries a 10-15% price premium per square foot but includes modern floor plans, builder warranties, current-code snow-load and energy efficiency, and design-center customization. Resale homes offer established landscaping, mature neighborhoods, and often larger or HOA-free lots in Old Southwest and Northwest Reno. The right answer depends on renovation tolerance, timeline, and whether you value customization over established character.

What warranty coverage comes with a new home in Nevada?

New Nevada construction typically carries a 10-year structural warranty, a 2-year systems warranty (electrical, plumbing, HVAC), and a 1-year workmanship warranty (paint, drywall, tile), backed by Nevada constructional-defect law under NRS Chapter 40 and individual builder programs. Many national builders extend beyond minimums via a third-party insurer. Schedule your 11-month walkthrough to catch workmanship items before the 1-year window closes.

Do I need a buyer's agent for new construction in Reno?

Representation is strongly recommended. Many builders offer to pay the buyer's agent, but that's set by each builder's policy and your written buyer agreement, so confirm it before your first visit. The builder's on-site sales agents represent the builder, not you. An independent Nevada Real Estate Group agent reviews contracts, negotiates incentives, attends framing and pre-drywall walkthroughs, and handles the punch list. You must register your agent on the first model-home visit to preserve representation.

Can you build new at Lake Tahoe or Incline Village?

Almost all new construction on the Nevada (north) shore of Lake Tahoe — Incline Village and Crystal Bay — is custom tear-down-and-rebuild on an existing parcel, not new subdivisions. The Tahoe Regional Planning Agency (TRPA) strictly limits development to protect lake clarity, governing land coverage, defensible space, and best-management practices. New custom builds generally start around $2.5 million and reach $20 million+ for lakefront estates. It is a represented-buyer, architect-and-builder-team market.

Why are California buyers moving to Reno for new homes?

The decisive factor is tax: Nevada has zero state income tax, while California taxes income at rates up to 13.3%. For a household earning $300,000, that gap can exceed $20,000 a year. Add Lake Tahoe 45 minutes away, a tighter and lower-priced housing market than the Bay Area, and Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center job growth (Tesla, Switch, Panasonic, Google), and Reno-Sparks new construction is a top relocation target for Bay Area and Sacramento buyers.

Get Builder Incentives & Floor Plans

We'll send you the latest 2026 builder incentives, floor plans, and price sheets for communities matching your criteria. Free, no obligation.

By submitting you agree to be contacted by Nevada Real Estate Group. We never share your info.

Expert New Construction Guidance in Northern Nevada

Nevada Real Estate Group represents buyers with every builder in Reno-Tahoe, and we confirm in writing before you tour whether the builder pays our compensation. Get independent advice on pricing, options, lot selection, and contract terms.

Call (775) 277-2120Email Us

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity