Aerial view of downtown Reno, the Truckee River and tree-lined neighborhoods below the Sierra Nevada
New Master-Planned Foothills Community · South Reno

Talus Valley Homes For Sale

Nevada's #1 team for Talus Valley real estate. Search new-construction homes for sale in south Reno's newest master-planned community — modern single-family homes from $550K to $900K+ in the Huffaker Hills foothills, ZIP 89521.

Browse Homes

Where Can You Find Talus Valley Homes for Sale?

Talus Valley and ZIP 89521 carry active new-construction and limited-resale listings as of June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning $550K entry single-family homes to $900K+ premium foothill lots. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, with every active Talus Valley property searchable in our live MLS portal.

  • MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89521)

    $699K

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026

  • DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89521)

    61

    NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026

  • HOA (MASTER)

    $80-$180/mo

    Talus Valley Community HOA

  • TO AIRPORT

    12 min

    Via I-580 north

Chris Nevada, Founder of Nevada Real Estate Group

Written by

Chris Nevada

Founder, Nevada Real Estate Group · Nevada License S.181401

16+ years in Nevada real estate

Page updated September 26, 2026

Property research

Verify for your address

Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.

Last updated

September 26, 2026

Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

What Should You Know About Talus Valley at a Glance?

Talus Valley is south Reno's newest master-planned community — 980 acres in the Huffaker Hills foothills planned for nearly 4,000 homes per NREG’s MLS analysis — with a ZIP 89521 median list price near $699,000 and homes going under contract in roughly 61 days per Northern Nevada Regional MLS. The five takeaways below cover what buyers need to know before touring.

  • Community size: Roughly 980 acres in south Reno's Huffaker Hills, planned for nearly 4,000 homes, established 2021.
  • Median list price: $699,000 (November 2026, ZIP 89521) — from ~$550K entry plans to $900K+ premium foothill lots.
  • Best for: First-time buyers, California relocators, young families, and move-up buyers seeking new construction at south Reno prices.
  • HOA fees: $80-$180/month master HOA covering trails, parks, and common-area landscaping.
  • Key advantage: Zero Nevada state income tax, 12-minute airport access, brand-new builder warranties, and prices well below comparable Bay Area new construction.

Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS

PRICE DISTRIBUTION

How Many Talus Valley Homes Sell in Each Price Range?

The ZIP 89521 median list price sits at $699K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data, with inventory clustering in the $600K-$800K family-home band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring Talus Valley neighborhoods.

Under $600K

1

active listings

Browse Under $600K →

$600K-$750K

15

active listings

Browse $600K-$750K →

$750K-$850K

7

active listings

Browse $750K-$850K →

$850K-$1M

5

active listings

Browse $850K-$1M →

$1M+

1

active listings

Browse $1M+ →
Browse Talus Valley Listings

How Can You Find a Talus Valley Home by Type, Price & Lifestyle?

Talus Valley's active listings span multiple price bands and property types — each link below opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with listing counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data. Entry plans start near $550K; premium foothill lots reach $900K+.

Which Talus Valley Neighborhoods Should You Explore?

Tap a community card to see current listings, price ranges, HOA details, and what daily life looks like inside each section of Talus Valley.

290 active listings across ZIP 89521 as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data

STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET

How Can You Get New Talus Valley Listings First?

Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and home features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With Talus Valley builder releases selling quickly and resale inventory limited, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check portals weekly.

  • Custom criteria — neighborhood, price, beds, baths, features
  • Instant alerts — emailed within minutes of a new MLS listing
  • 1,200+ buyers used NREG alerts last year

Create your alert

School planning

Which Schools Serve a Reno Address?

Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card

CRIME DATA

How Can You Check Reported Crime Near a Home?

Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.

FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities

Living In

What's It Like Living in Talus Valley, NV?


The Answer

Talus Valley delivers brand-new master-planned living in south Reno's Huffaker Hills foothills — trail systems, mountain views, and modern homes from $550K to $900K+. The City of Reno I-580 corridor puts downtown and the airport within 15 and 12 minutes, Lake Tahoe 45 minutes away, and South Meadows retail 8 minutes by car.

What is Talus Valley known for?

Talus Valley is known as one of south Reno's newest and fastest-growing master-planned communities — built in the Huffaker Hills foothills with trail systems, open space, and a pipeline of nearly 4,000 new homes across multiple builder phases. The combination of new construction, foothill views, and south Reno's short airport commute makes it a standout for California relocators and first-time buyers.

Who should live in Talus Valley?

Talus Valley fits California relocators seeking tax savings and a brand-new home, young families who want Washoe County schools and trails, first-time buyers moving into a new single-family home, and move-up buyers who want modern construction without paying a custom-build premium. The $550K-$900K range makes it one of the most accessible new master-plans in the Reno market.

What is daily life like in Talus Valley?

Daily life runs between the foothill trails and the South Meadows corridor: a short drive to Costco, Target, and the Damonte Ranch retail strip, morning walks on community trails with Huffaker Hills views, and weekends skiing at Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe (about 45 minutes) or exploring Lake Tahoe. Downtown Reno restaurants and the Truckee Riverwalk are about 15 minutes north via I-580.

Location

Where Is Talus Valley

Talus Valley sits in the Huffaker Hills foothills of southeast Reno (ZIP 89521), accessed via Veterans Parkway. The community extends roughly two miles from the South Meadows Parkway area toward Donner Springs. Elevation approximately 4,600-5,100 ft in the foothill sections. About 15 minutes from downtown Reno via I-580.

Downtown Reno
15
Min
Airport
12
Min
South Meadows Shopping
8
Min
Mt. Rose Ski
45
Min
Lake Tahoe
45
Min

Talus Valley

At a Glance
$699,000
Median List Price (ZIP 89521)
290
Active Listings (ZIP 89521)
~$295-$310
Price / Sq Ft
61
Days on Market (ZIP 89521)

Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.

Community Size
~980 acres
Planned Homes
Up to ~3,995
Established
2021
ZIP Code
89521
Price Range
$550K-$900K+
HOA (Master)
$80-$180/mo
Guard-Gated
No (open-access)
Construction Type
New construction
School District
Washoe County School District
To Downtown Reno
15 min
To Lake Tahoe
~45 min
Airport
Reno-Tahoe Intl (12 min)

Quick Answer

Is Talus Valley a good place to live in Reno?

Yes. Talus Valley is emerging as one of the top new-construction communities in south Reno for lifestyle, value, and location. Brand-new homes with builder warranties, foothill views, trail systems, and a 12-minute airport commute create a package that would cost significantly more in comparable Bay Area or Scottsdale master plans. Nevada's zero state income tax adds an estimated $8,000-$50,000+ per year in savings for most California households.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (Washoe County)

Census Housing Data / Talus Valley

What Does the Census Show About Housing in Talus Valley?

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Talus Valley and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.

These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.

Population (ZIP 89521)
41,859
vs Washoe Co 509,386
Home Value (ZIP 89521)
~$668K
vs Washoe Co $540K
Owner-Occupied (ZIP 89521)
~69%
vs Washoe Co 60%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89521) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated

POPULATION & GROWTH

How Fast Is Talus Valley Growing?

Talus Valley is actively building out from its 2021 launch, with phase releases filling quickly as California in-migration into south Reno outpaces new supply.

41,859ZIP 89521 residents (ACS 2020–24)
~3,995Talus Valley homes planned
+52.1%ZIP 89521 growth, 2010–2020 (Census)

ZIP 89521 population trajectory, 2010–2024 (Census counts and ACS)

Growth in ZIP 89521 tracks master-plan phase releases and California net in-migration. Talus Valley's launch in 2021 accelerated new-home supply in the foothills; each builder release sells quickly, and the planned nearly 4,000-home build-out will be one of the largest new additions to the south Reno housing stock.

2010
25,716
2020
39,119
2020–24 ACS
41,859

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89521: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.

REPORTED MARKET SERIES

How Is the Talus Valley Real Estate Market Trending?

Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS ZIP 89521 data, refreshed monthly via the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data. The south Reno corridor has held near $650K year-over-year with a +2.4% gain. The three charts below show the past twelve months of movement.

Median List Price (ZIP 89521)

+2.4% YoY (May 2025 -> May 2026)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Days on Market

38 -> 45 days YoY (seasonal softening winter)

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

Active Listings

Growing as new builder phases release

Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers

The long view: the median sold price in ZIP 89521 rose 49% between 2015 ($326,575) and 2020 ($485,635), across 9,274 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.

61
MEDIAN DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89521) · NOV 2, 2026
$699K
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89521) · NOV 2, 2026
~3,995
PLANNED HOMES (MASTER PLAN)
< 1 hr
OUR RESPONSE TIME

HOMES GOING FAST

Get matched with a
Talus Valley specialist.

Market Competitiveness

How Competitive Is the Talus Valley Market Right Now?

Talus Valley is moderately competitive — new-construction homes with builder incentives such as rate buydowns move quickly when released; resale inventory is limited given the 2021 community start. The $600K-$800K family-home band moves fastest at 38-45 median days; premium foothill lots above $850K typically take eight to twelve weeks as the qualified buyer pool narrows.

  • 45 daysMedian days on market (ZIP 89521)
  • $295-$310Median price per sq ft
  • 38-65DOM range by tier
  • 290Active listings (ZIP 89521, November 2, 2026)
Before You Buy

What Should You Compare Before Buying a Home in Talus Valley?

Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.

Which Talus Valley Section Fits Your Buyer Type?

First-Time Buyers

  • Entry plans from the low $550Ks
  • Brand-new with builder warranty
  • Modern energy efficiency (lower utilities)
  • FHA and conventional financing available
Best for First-Time Buyers →

California Relocators

  • Zero Nevada state income tax
  • Brand-new construction at fraction of Bay Area pricing
  • $550K-$900K range suits most Sacramento budgets
  • Lake Tahoe 45 minutes from the driveway
Best for California Relocators →

Move-Up Buyers

  • Upgrade from older resale to brand-new construction
  • Modern floor plans 1,600-3,200+ sq ft
  • Builder warranty on all systems
  • Strong south Reno appreciation trajectory
Best for Move-Up Buyers →

Remote Workers

  • 12-minute drive to Reno-Tahoe International Airport
  • Fast I-580 access to downtown Reno co-working
  • Modern home construction with home-office-ready plans
  • Lake Tahoe and Sierra recreation 45 minutes away
Best for Remote Workers →

Best Fit For

  • First-time buyers — entry single-family plans from the low $550Ks with builder warranty and modern energy efficiency.
  • California relocators — brand-new construction at a fraction of Bay Area pricing and zero Nevada state income tax.
  • Move-up buyers — modern floor plans and builder warranties that older south Reno resale neighborhoods can't match.
  • Remote workers — one of the shortest airport commutes in Reno plus fast I-580 access to downtown Reno employers.

Ready to explore homes in Talus Valley? Our team knows every builder release, HOA document, and floor plan available in the community.

Start Your Talus Valley Search

Pros

  • Zero Nevada state income tax — five-figure annual savings versus California
  • Brand-new construction with builder warranties and modern energy efficiency
  • Foothill trail systems, neighborhood parks, and open space woven through the master plan
  • Shortest airport commute of any south Reno master plan at roughly 12 minutes
  • Lake Tahoe 45 minutes and Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe 45 minutes from the driveway
  • Property taxes capped at 3% annual growth under Nevada law
  • Modern floor plans from 1,600 to 3,200+ sq ft — priced from the $550Ks

Honest Considerations

  • Community amenities are still building out — the planned town center and some parks are not yet complete
  • Limited resale inventory in the early years means buyers are primarily purchasing new construction on builder timelines
  • McQueen High and other schools north of I-580 are farther away — confirm assignment by address
  • Not guard-gated — open-access master plan; buyers seeking gated living should consider ArrowCreek or Montreux
  • Builder contracts favor the developer — work with a buyer's agent experienced in new-construction negotiations

Neighborhood Comparison

How Does Talus Valley Compare to Other South Reno Communities?

A like-for-like comparison of the four most-searched south and southeast Reno communities — median price, price per square foot, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $450K in South Meadows to $900K+ in Talus Valley's premium foothill tier.

Talus Valley vs. South Reno community comparison · June 2026
SubmarketMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActive ListingsBest For
Talus Valley$650,000~$30045110New Construction · Foothills · Families
Damonte Ranch$565,000~$29028256Established · Families · Value
South Meadows$520,000~$27530140Value · Established · Retail Access
Steamboat$480,000~$2603568Value · Rural Edge · No HOA

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.

Community Deep Dive

What's Inside Each South Reno Community?

Submarket 1

Talus Valley

South Reno's newest master-planned community — brand-new construction from $550K in the Huffaker Hills foothills, with trail systems, open space, and a planned town center on nearly 980 acres.

Browse Talus Valley homes →
$650KMedian Price
45Days on Market
110Active Listings
~$300Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 2

Damonte Ranch

South Reno's family-value play from the 2000s — established landscaping, top WCSD school assignments, Regency 55+ active-adult section, and strong resale velocity.

Browse Damonte Ranch homes →
$565KMedian Price
28Days on Market
256Active Listings
~$290Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 3

South Meadows

1990s-2000s established neighborhood with mature landscaping, lower HOA, and the South Meadows retail corridor at the doorstep — the most affordable entry in the south Reno corridor.

Browse South Meadows homes →
$520KMedian Price
30Days on Market
140Active Listings
~$275Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 4

Steamboat

South Reno's rural-edge community along the Truckee River canyon — older homes, lower price points, and a more relaxed character than the master-planned corridors.

Browse Steamboat homes →
$480KMedian Price
35Days on Market
68Active Listings
~$260Price / Sq Ft

Submarket 5

Talus Valley Premium Foothill Tier

The premium tier within Talus Valley — larger foothill lots with mountain views, floor plans above 2,800 sq ft, and pricing from $800K-$900K+. New construction in this tier offers the views and square footage of a custom build at a production price.

Browse Talus Valley Premium Foothill Tier homes →
$800K+Premium Tier From
2,800+ sq ftLarger Floor Plans
Foothill viewsMountain Panorama
New buildBuilder Warranty

Where Is Talus Valley on the Map?

Talus Valley sits in the Huffaker Hills foothills of southeast Reno (ZIP 89521), accessed via Veterans Parkway. Damonte Ranch is about 10 minutes west, South Meadows 8 minutes northwest, and downtown Reno is roughly 15 minutes north via I-580. Reno-Tahoe International Airport sits about 12 minutes north via I-580.

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL DECIDING?

Not sure which
Talus Valley section fits?

BY ZIP CODE

What Does the Market Look Like in ZIP 89521?

ZIP 89521 covers Talus Valley and the broader south Reno corridor including Damonte Ranch and South Meadows. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Reno ZIP codes — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.

Reno ZIP code market comparison with 89521 (Talus Valley / South Reno) highlighted · June 2026
ZIPPrimary AreaMedian Price$ / Sq FtDays on MarketActiveYoY
89521Talus Valley · Damonte Ranch · South Meadows$650K~$30045~256+2.4%
89511South Reno · Galena · ArrowCreek$745K~$35540268+2.8%
89523Somersett · Northwest Reno$620K~$31532210+1.9%
89519Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch$725K~$34036142+3.1%
89509Midtown · Central · Lakeridge$520K~$31034174+1.5%
89506North Valleys · Sky Vista$440K~$25530188+0.8%

Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.

New Construction

Who Are the Builders in Talus Valley?

Talus Valley is a multi-builder master plan launched in 2021 by Newport Pacific Land, with Lennar among the primary builders offering new single-family homes from roughly 1,600 to over 3,200 square feet. Production home releases in the $550K-$900K range sell quickly — verify current incentives, because rate buydowns and closing-cost credits change month to month.

Outdoor Recreation

What Outdoor Amenities Does Talus Valley Offer?

Talus Valley is purpose-built for outdoor living: on-site trail systems through the Huffaker Hills foothills, neighborhood parks, and preserved open space. Lake Tahoe and Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe sit roughly 45 minutes away. The City of Reno maintains Galena Creek Recreation Area and Huffaker Hills Open Space within 15-20 minutes.

ON-SITE

Talus Valley Trail Network

Community trailsWalking · Running · CyclingResidents

Trail systems woven through the Huffaker Hills foothills — foothill and mountain views with access to the community's open space corridors.

ON-SITE

Neighborhood Parks

Multiple parksPlay · Picnics · GatheringHOA included

Planned neighborhood parks throughout the master plan, with greenways connecting residential sections to open space.

10 MIN

Huffaker Hills Open Space

Foothill preserveHiking · Mountain bikingFree

City-managed open space in the Huffaker Hills directly adjacent to the south Reno foothills — hiking and mountain biking trails with valley and Sierra views.

45 MIN

Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe

1,200 acresSkiing · SnowboardingTicketed

The closest major ski resort to Reno, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and dependable deep Sierra snow from November through April.

45 MIN

Lake Tahoe (South Shore)

191 sq miBoating · Beaches · SkiingFree shoreline

North America's largest alpine lake — public beaches, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts within one drive from south Reno.

30 MIN

Galena Creek Recreation Area

230+ acresHiking · PicnicsFree

Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center on the Mt. Rose Highway — the closest wilderness trailhead to the south Reno corridor.

10 MIN

South Meadows Regional Park

Regional parkTrails · Sports fieldsFree

Sports fields, walking paths, and community events in the heart of the south Reno corridor, just 10 minutes from Talus Valley.

20 MIN

Rancho San Rafael Park

595 acresTrails · Events · ArboretumFree

Reno's flagship regional park, home to the Great Reno Balloon Race and the Wilbur D. May Arboretum.

The Talus Valley Lifestyle

What Does a Weekend in Talus Valley Look Like?

Three Sierra experiences within 45 minutes of the driveway: morning hiking on the Huffaker Hills trails per the City of Reno, an afternoon at South Meadows retail and dining, and a ski day at Mt. Rose or a beach day at Lake Tahoe — all from a brand-new home in south Reno's newest master plan.

300+Days of Sun
45 minTo Lake Tahoe
12 minTo Airport
4,600+ ftElevation (foothills)

THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES

Can You Tour Talus Valley Homes This Weekend?

Talus Valley builder model homes from Lennar are typically open daily by appointment or on scheduled open-house days. Resale listings in ZIP 89521 follow the typical Friday-Sunday open-house pattern. Set up instant alerts to get notified when a home in your price range schedules an open house, or browse every active Talus Valley listing now.

Planning a move

What Should I Verify Before Moving to Talus Valley?

Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Talus Valley, get these in writing:

  • The parcel's annual assessment, prior-year tax bill and abatement eligibility. A sale alone does not reset Nevada’s tax cap. Nevada tax-abatement rules
  • Lender, insurance and utility quotes for the exact address, plus the association's resale documents and any special assessments.
  • The school assignment for the enrollment year, confirmed with the district.
  • Your tax situation, reviewed by an adviser — California-source income can remain taxable after a move (Franchise Tax Board).
  • Qualifying new residents generally must obtain a Nevada driver’s license and vehicle registration within 30 days. Check the Nevada DMV’s requirements and exceptions for your circumstances.

The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.

Open the relocation guide

ECONOMY & JOBS

What Drives the Economy Near Talus Valley?

Talus Valley taps the Reno-Sparks MSA job base — manufacturing, healthcare, and data centers — with a 12-minute airport commute. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment at 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), driven by Tesla, Switch, and Panasonic at the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (30-35 min) and Renown Health and UNR downtown (15 min).

$127,181Median household income, ZIP 89521U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024
TRI CenterTesla · Switch · Panasonic · Google30-35 min via I-580 and I-80
15 minTo downtown Reno employersVia I-580 north
12 minTo Reno-Tahoe International AirportVia I-580 north

Top Reno-Area Employers (Commutable from Talus Valley)

  • Tesla Gigafactory NevadaBattery & EV manufacturing, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (~30-35 min)
  • Renown HealthNorthern Nevada's largest healthcare system, downtown Reno (~15 min)
  • University of Nevada, RenoR1 research university, north campus (~20 min)
  • SwitchHyperscale data centers, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (~30-35 min)
  • Panasonic EnergyBattery manufacturing partner, TRI Center (~30-35 min)
  • Washoe County School DistrictSchools across Reno and Sparks, including Galena HS and Marce Herz MS near Talus Valley

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.

COMMUNITY COMPARISON

How Does Talus Valley Compare to Damonte Ranch, South Meadows & Somersett?

Choosing between Reno's top south and northwest master plans? This table compares Talus Valley (median $650K, new construction), Damonte Ranch ($565K, established families), South Meadows ($520K, value entry), and Somersett ($620K, golf master-plan). Metrics are from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.

Talus Valley vs. Damonte Ranch vs. South Meadows vs. Somersett · June 2026
MetricTalus ValleyDamonte RanchSouth MeadowsSomersett
Median List Price$650K$565K$520K$620K
Price / Sq Ft~$300~$290~$275~$315
Days on Market45283032
HOA / Month$80-$180$50-$150$40-$120$130-$220
Guard-GatedNoNoNoSub-enclaves only
Construction TypeNew (2021+)Resale (2000s)Resale (1990s+)Mix resale/new
Airport Commute12 min15 min15 min20 min
Best ForNew build · Foothills · FamiliesFamilies · ValueEntry · EstablishedGolf · Move-up · All tiers

Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.

Cost of Ownership

What Will Talus Valley Cost You Each Month?

Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.

Illustrative Payment Estimator

Estimate Your Talus Valley Payment

Home Price
$650,000
$650,000
$650,000
Down Payment
10% / $65,000
10% / $65,000
10% / $65,000
Interest Rate
7.0%
7.0%
7.0%
Term Years
30
30
30
Annual Property Tax Assumption
$3,900
$3,900
$3,900
Annual Insurance Assumption
$1,800
$1,800
$1,800
Monthly HOA Assumption
$200
$200
$200
Annual PMI Rate Assumption
0.50%
0.50%
0.50%
$4,811
Illustrative Monthly Payment
  • Principal & Interest$3,892
  • Property Tax$325
  • Insurance$150
  • HOA$200
  • PMI$244
Talk to a Lender

Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.

COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION

How Easy Is Getting Around from Talus Valley?

From Talus Valley via Veterans Parkway and I-580, downtown Reno is 15 minutes away and Reno-Tahoe International Airport is just 12 minutes north — among the shortest airport commutes of any south Reno master plan. Mean commutes in ZIP 89521 average near 20 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data, far below Bay Area averages most California relocators leave behind.

Drive Times from Talus Valley

  • 15 minDowntown RenoVia I-580 north to US-395
  • 12 minReno-Tahoe Intl AirportVia I-580 north
  • 8 minSouth Meadows ShoppingVia Veterans Pkwy
  • 45 minMt. Rose Ski TahoeVia NV-431 (Mt. Rose Hwy)
  • 45 minLake Tahoe (South Shore)Via US-50 south
  • 30 minTahoe-Reno Industrial CenterVia I-580 north to I-80 east
  • 20 minSparksVia I-580 to I-80 east
  • 35 minCarson CityVia US-395/I-580 south

Transportation Options

  • Driving

    The default. Veterans Parkway connects directly to I-580 — downtown Reno in 15 minutes, the airport in 12, and South Meadows retail in 8.

  • RTC RIDE Transit

    Bus routes along South Meadows Parkway connect the corridor to downtown Reno and the university; coverage thins inside the foothill community streets.

  • Cycling & Trails

    On-site trails are for walking and running; the South Meadows Parkway bike lane links the corridor to Sparks and the Truckee River path.

  • Air Travel

    Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 12 minutes north via I-580 — direct flights to Seattle, Los Angeles, Denver, Phoenix, and San Francisco.

Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.

Quick Answer

How long does it take to close on a home in Talus Valley?

New-construction spec homes at Talus Valley typically close in 30-60 days when the home is already built; build-to-order contracts run 4-10 months. Resale transactions in ZIP 89521 close in 30-45 days; cash offers in 7-14 days. Builder contracts carry penalty clauses for buyer-caused delays — confirm financing is fully in order before signing.

Quick Answer

What credit score do you need to buy a home in Talus Valley?

Conventional loans generally want 620+; FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down for eligible buyers. Jumbo financing — required above $833K on some Talus Valley premium-tier homes — typically requires 700+ with 20% down. Builder preferred lenders often have access to special rate buydown programs; even if their base rate is higher, the net cost after the buydown can beat a conventional outside lender. Get quotes from both before deciding.

Talus Valley FAQ — 16 Answers

What Do Talus Valley Buyers Most Frequently Ask?

Most Asked

What is the median home price in Talus Valley?

The median asking price for a Talus Valley home is about $699,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89521, at roughly $290-$310 per square foot on new-construction deliveries. Entry-level single-family homes from Lennar and other builders start near $550K, mid-tier four-bedroom plans cluster around $699K-$800K, and premium lots with foothill views and larger floor plans above 2,800 sq ft approach $900K and above.

What makes Talus Valley different from other south Reno communities?

Talus Valley is one of the newest master-planned communities in south Reno, launched in 2021 across roughly 980 acres in the Huffaker Hills foothills. Unlike established resale neighborhoods such as Damonte Ranch or South Meadows, virtually every Talus Valley home is new construction with builder warranties, modern energy efficiency, and a master plan designed around trails, open space, and a planned future town center. Buyers get a contemporary floor plan without the premium of a custom build.

What are the HOA fees in Talus Valley?

Talus Valley HOA dues generally run $80-$180 per month, which covers common-area landscaping, trail maintenance, and community park upkeep. Specific builder sub-associations may stack modest additional dues. Always request the full dues statement, transfer fees, and any pending special-assessment disclosures before writing an offer on a new-construction contract.

Is Talus Valley a gated community?

No. Talus Valley is an open-access master-planned community without a staffed gate. The foothill setting, defined community entries via Veterans Parkway, and active HOA create a safe, low-through-traffic environment without the premium of a guard-gated enclave such as Montreux or ArrowCreek. Buyers seeking gated living at the south Reno price point may also consider ArrowCreek about 10-15 minutes southwest.

What schools serve Talus Valley?

Talus Valley sits in the Washoe County School District. The surrounding south Reno corridor is served by well-regarded WCSD schools; confirm exact assignments by street address since zone boundaries can shift between builder phases. Nearby options include Hunsberger Elementary (8/10 GreatSchools) and Marce Herz Middle School (9/10). Galena High School (9/10) and Damonte Ranch High School are the primary high-school feeds for the south corridor.

How long does it take to get from Talus Valley to downtown Reno?

From Talus Valley via Veterans Parkway and I-580, downtown Reno is roughly 15 minutes in typical traffic. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is closer at about 12 minutes via I-580 north — one of the shortest airport drives of any south Reno master plan. Lake Tahoe's south shore is roughly 45 minutes via US-50; Incline Village on the north shore is about 50 minutes via the Mount Rose Highway.

What is the average days on market in Talus Valley?

Talus Valley homes typically sell in about 61 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89521. New-construction spec homes sold from a builder model go quickly when incentives such as rate buydowns are offered; resale turnover is limited given the community's 2021 start date, which means most owners are still in the build-equity phase rather than selling.

What amenities does Talus Valley offer residents?

Talus Valley is built around an outdoor-living framework: trail systems through the Huffaker Hills foothills, neighborhood parks, greenways, and preserved open space across the roughly 980-acre plan. A commercial town center is planned to anchor everyday shopping and dining as the community fills in. South Meadows Parkway retail — Costco, Target, and the South Meadows corridor restaurants — is about 8 minutes by car.

Are there new construction homes available in Talus Valley?

Yes — Talus Valley is an actively building community with new home releases from builders including Lennar, offering floor plans from roughly 1,600 to over 3,200 square feet in one- and two-story configurations. Builder incentives such as rate buydowns and closing-cost credits change month to month; call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to find out which phases are currently selling and whether current incentives are available.

What are property taxes like in Talus Valley?

Property taxes in Talus Valley follow Washoe County's low-by-national-standards effective rate of roughly 0.5-0.7% of market value. Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $699K Talus Valley home, the annual tax bill typically runs $3,500-$4,890 depending on assessed value — paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, the total carrying cost compares favorably to California equivalents at a fraction of the price.

How does Talus Valley compare to Damonte Ranch or South Meadows?

Talus Valley is newer (2021+), set further into the foothills, and exclusively new construction, while Damonte Ranch (2000s, $450K-$800K) and South Meadows (1990s-2000s, $450K-$750K) are established resale communities with mature landscaping. Talus Valley's price band of $550K-$900K+ puts it at the upper end of the south Reno corridor, with the trade-off being builder warranty and modern floor plans versus the mature landscaping and lower-priced entry of older neighborhoods.

What types of homes are available in Talus Valley?

Talus Valley offers primarily new single-family detached homes in one- and two-story configurations, ranging from roughly 1,600 sq ft starter plans to 3,200+ sq ft move-up and premium layouts. Floor plan pricing runs from the low $550Ks for smaller entry plans to $900K and above for larger premium lots with foothill views. As the master plan fills in, a modest number of early resales are also beginning to come to market.

What should I know before buying in Talus Valley?

Budget for builder contract differences: new-construction purchase agreements favor the builder and carry specific contingency and closing timelines that differ from a standard resale contract. Confirm school assignments by street address, since zone lines can split the master plan. Foothill lots may carry wildfire defensible-space requirements. Get pre-approved before touring; many builder sales offices require a lender letter before releasing a purchase contract.

What is the minimum down payment to buy in Talus Valley?

Most Talus Valley buyers put down 5%-20%. Conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers (620+ credit); FHA allows 3.5% with 580+ credit. At the $699K ZIP median, 10% down is $69,900 and 20% is $139,800. Builders may offer preferred-lender incentives that include rate buydowns or closing-cost credits worth $5,000-$15,000 — ask the sales agent what the current promotion looks like before choosing your lender.

Is Talus Valley better for buyers than Damonte Ranch?

It depends on priorities. Talus Valley offers brand-new construction with builder warranties and modern floor plans in the $550K-$900K range; Damonte Ranch is an established 2000s-era community with mature landscaping and slightly lower entry pricing ($450K-$800K) but an older housing stock. Talus Valley's foothill setting delivers more dramatic views and trail access; Damonte Ranch's Regency 55+ section is the area's top active-adult option. Tour both; they sit about 10-12 minutes apart.

How long does it take to close on a Talus Valley home?

New-construction spec homes at Talus Valley typically close in 30-60 days when the home is already built. Build-to-order contracts from a builder like Lennar can run 4-10 months depending on the phase and the builder's backlog. Resale transactions in ZIP 89521 generally close in 30-45 days. Cash offers can close in 7-14 days. Builder closings are date-certain once conditions are met — lender delays are the most common cause of builder-assessed penalties.

Updated November 2026

#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?

Chris Nevada answers
personally.

Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?

PEOPLE ALSO ASK

What Else Do People Ask About Talus Valley?

These are the questions Talus Valley buyers search on Google and ask AI assistants — each answered with verifiable specifics: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, HOA figures from the Talus Valley Community HOA, and tax data from the Washoe County Assessor.

Is Talus Valley a nice area?

Yes — Talus Valley is emerging as one of the best new-construction communities in south Reno. The Huffaker Hills foothill setting, trail systems, mountain views, and brand-new homes with builder warranties deliver a lifestyle quality well above older south Reno resale neighborhoods at a similar or lower price point. The planned town center will add everyday amenities as the community fills in.

Does Talus Valley have good schools?

Talus Valley is served by the Washoe County School District's strong south Reno corridor. Marce Herz Middle School and Galena High School both earn 9/10 from GreatSchools. Confirm elementary assignment by street address, since zone lines can split the master plan. Private options including Sage Ridge School and Bishop Manogue Catholic High are 15-20 minutes away.

Who is building homes in Talus Valley?

Lennar is among the primary builders in Talus Valley, offering new single-family homes from roughly 1,600 to over 3,200 square feet in one- and two-story designs. The master plan is developed by Newport Pacific Land and is planned to grow to nearly 4,000 homes across multiple phases. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to find out which phases are currently releasing.

Is Talus Valley good for families?

Yes. Talus Valley's master plan is designed for families from the ground up — trail systems, neighborhood parks, and green space throughout the 980 acres. The Washoe County School District's south Reno corridor includes Marce Herz MS (9/10) and Galena HS (9/10). Brand-new homes mean updated safety codes, modern energy efficiency, and no surprise maintenance for the first 10 years of ownership.

How much does it cost to live in Talus Valley per month?

A $699K purchase with 10% down at 7% runs roughly $4,776/month all-in — principal, interest, 0.6% property tax, insurance, $130 HOA, and PMI. That compares to about $2,400/month to rent a comparable single-family home in the corridor. Nevada's zero state income tax offsets much of the ownership premium for California relocators with substantial earned income.

What ZIP code is Talus Valley in?

Talus Valley is in ZIP code 89521, which covers the south Reno corridor including Damonte Ranch and South Meadows. The median list price in 89521 runs approximately $699,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data as of November 2026.

Is Talus Valley close to the airport?

Yes — Reno-Tahoe International Airport is approximately 12 minutes north via I-580, making Talus Valley one of the best-positioned south Reno master plans for remote workers and frequent travelers. The quick airport commute is a meaningful advantage versus Northwest Reno communities 20+ minutes from the terminal.

How close is Talus Valley to Lake Tahoe?

About 45 minutes. South shore Lake Tahoe is roughly 45 minutes via US-50; Incline Village on the north shore is about 50 minutes via the Mount Rose Highway. Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe is about 45 minutes via NV-431 — close enough for a ski day without an overnight.

WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP

Why Is Nevada Real Estate Group the #1 Real Estate Team in Nevada?

Direct builder relationships across Lennar and other Talus Valley phases, 150+ licensed agents statewide, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada — and that reach covers every price tier from Talus Valley entry plans to south Reno luxury.

#1
Real estate team in Nevada
Ranked Top 100 nationwide, RealTrends 2025
150+
Licensed Nevada agents
Reno, Sparks, Carson City, Lake Tahoe
$4.85B+
In total sales volume
Across 9,600+ closed transactions
9,097+
Verified 5-star reviews
4.9/5 (Google, Zillow, FastExpert)
16+
Years in Nevada real estate
Founded by Chris Nevada · License S.181401
#1
TEAM IN NEVADA
9,600+
HOMES SOLD SINCE 2011
9,097+
★★★★★ REVIEWS
< 1 hr
AVERAGE RESPONSE

WORK WITH THE BEST

Nevada's #1 team is
ready to help you move.

Ready to make a move?

Want to Talk to a Talus Valley Real Estate Expert?

Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.

Ready to Find Your Talus Valley Home?

Equal Housing Opportunity

NEARBY COMMUNITIES

Which Communities Are Near Talus Valley?

Compare Talus Valley with neighboring south Reno communities and nearby Northern Nevada options. Each card pairs the commute time to Talus Valley with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether moving to an adjacent area actually buys you more home for the money.

10 MIN W

Damonte Ranch

$565K

10 min from Talus Valley

View Damonte Ranch →

8 MIN NW

South Meadows

$520K

8 min from Talus Valley

View South Meadows →

10 MIN S

Steamboat

$480K

10 min from Talus Valley

View Steamboat →

25 MIN NW

Somersett

$620K

25 min from Talus Valley

View Somersett →

15 MIN W

ArrowCreek

$1.1M

15 min from Talus Valley

View ArrowCreek →

15 MIN N

Reno (city page)

$575K

15 min to downtown

View Reno (city page) →

A-Z INDEX

Which Reno Neighborhoods Can You Explore A-Z?

21 neighborhoods and communities within and around Reno — from ArrowCreek and Caughlin Ranch in the west foothills to Talus Valley and South Meadows in the south corridor. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges starting as low as $440K, and HOA details for that specific community.

Sources & Methodology

Where Does This Talus Valley Data Come From?

Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.

  1. NREG analysis of NNRMLS data — Median sold price, days on market, list-to-sold ratio, monthly MLS statistics for ZIP 89521. NREG market report
  2. Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) — Active listings, inventory counts, price-per-square-foot, and community-level data. nnrmls.com
  3. U.S. Census Bureau — Population, demographics, household income, age distribution, and education attainment (ACS) for ZIP 89521. data.census.gov
  4. U.S. Census Bureau — Population estimates and change since 2020 for Reno, Sparks and Washoe County (QuickFacts). census.gov
  5. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment rate, employment by sector, and wage data. bls.gov/reno-sparks
  6. Washoe County Assessor — Property tax rates, assessed values, and parcel data for the Talus Valley / south Reno corridor. washoecounty.gov/assessor
  7. Washoe County School District — School assignments, enrollment, and district performance data for Talus Valley (ZIP 89521). washoeschools.net
  8. GreatSchools.org — K-12 school ratings, test scores, and student-teacher ratios for schools near Talus Valley. greatschools.org
  9. Nevada Report Card — Official Nevada DOE school performance data cross-referenced with GreatSchools ratings. nevadareportcard.nv.gov
  10. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) — Violent and property crime rates for the Reno metro, used in the safety section. fbi.gov/ucr
  11. Freddie Mac PMMS — Mortgage rate weekly survey used in the payment calculator and buy-vs-rent model. freddiemac.com/pmms
  12. Nevada Revised Statutes — Property tax cap (NRS 361.4723) and Nevada residency / DMV deadlines cited in relocation guide. leg.state.nv.us/nrs

Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.

Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15

Talk to a Local Reno Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (775) 277-2120

★★★★★ 9,097+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply within an hour during business hours

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity