Most people comparing the two cities have already decided Las Vegas is cheaper. What most haven't done is price it line by line, with the same month's data on both sides of the state line. That is what this guide does. Every number below carries its date and links to the agency or association that published it, because a cost comparison built on last year's rent survey or somebody's rounded estimate is how relocations go sideways.
I rebuilt this page from scratch in September 2026 and rechecked it on November 1, 2026. The earlier version leaned on round numbers that did not hold up against the primary sources, so I replaced them. Where a published figure does not exist for Las Vegas, I say so instead of inventing one. Where the answer depends on your filing status, your city inside Los Angeles County, or the specific Nevada parcel you buy, I show the rule and a worked example rather than a single headline number.
Yes. Los Angeles County's median existing single-family home sold for $994,670 in September 2026, according to C.A.R., while Southern Nevada's sold for $470,000, according to Las Vegas REALTORS. Federal price data for 2024 put overall Los Angeles prices about 13% above Las Vegas, and Nevada levies no personal income tax. Price housing and California income tax first; those two lines decide most of your savings.
- Los Angeles County's September 2026 single-family median was $994,670, more than double Southern Nevada's $470,000.
- At Freddie Mac's 7.24% average, 20% down means about $5,423 versus $2,562 principal and interest monthly.
- California's 2025 Schedule X puts $150,000 of single-filer taxable income at $10,388.64 before credits.
- A Los Angeles purchase triggers reappraisal; a Nevada sale does not reset the parcel's capped tax history.
- File Clark County's owner-occupied claim after closing, or your bill can rise up to 8% yearly.
How Much Cheaper Is Las Vegas Than Los Angeles Overall?
| Measure | Los Angeles | Las Vegas | Period and source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall price level (U.S. = 100) | 113.6 | 100.2 | 2024, BEA Regional Price Parities |
| Median existing single-family sale | $994,670 (LA County) | $470,000 (Southern Nevada) | September 2026, C.A.R. and Las Vegas REALTORS |
| HUD Fair Market Rent, 2 bedrooms | $2,964 | $1,686 | Fiscal year 2027 (from October 1, 2026), HUD |
| Top state income tax rate | 13.3% (12.3% plus 1% over $1 million) | None | Tax year 2025, FTB; Nevada Constitution |
| Sales tax rate | 10.25% (City of Los Angeles) | 8.375% (Clark County) | CDTFA rates effective October 1, 2026; Nevada Department of Taxation |
| Average residential electricity | 32.58 cents per kWh (California) | 13.36 cents per kWh (Nevada) | January to August 2026, EIA |
| Regular gasoline, metro average | $5.98 (Los Angeles-Long Beach) | $5.32 (Las Vegas) | October 31, 2026, AAA |
The cleanest official answer comes from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, which publishes Regional Price Parities: a price index where 100 equals the national average. According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, its current release (published February 19, 2026) covers calendar year 2024. In the metro-area data file, the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro scores 113.6 for all items and the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro scores 100.2. Put simply, the same basket of goods and services cost about 13% more in Los Angeles than in Las Vegas in 2024, before any difference in state income tax.
The index breaks the gap into parts, and the parts tell you where to look. Housing services score 170.4 in Los Angeles against 115.5 in Las Vegas. Utilities score 158.6 against 90.6. Goods score 106.6 against 96.3, and all other services score 104.4 against 98.7. So the difference is concentrated in rent and shelter costs and in utilities; groceries, clothing and most services are only modestly cheaper in Nevada. At the state level, the BEA page lists California as the highest-priced state in 2024 at 110.7, and the state data file puts Nevada at 100.0.
A word on inflation figures, because relocators often quote them. The Consumer Price Index measures how fast prices change, not how high they are. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics series for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, consumer prices there rose 3.7% in the 12 months ending September 2026. BLS does not publish a Las Vegas metro CPI; its published CPI area list includes Los Angeles but no Las Vegas series. The closest official index is the Mountain division, which includes Nevada, and the Mountain division series rose 3.3% over the same 12 months. Treat any "Las Vegas CPI" you see quoted as someone else's estimate.

What Does a Home Cost in Each Market, and What Is the Payment?
Start with the same month on both sides. According to the California Association of REALTORS' county table, the median price of an existing single-family home in Los Angeles County was $994,670 in September 2026, up from $946,950 in August and from $983,230 in September 2025. The statewide California median was $899,720. According to Las Vegas REALTORS figures reported by FOX5, the median existing single-family home sold through the Southern Nevada MLS in September 2026 went for $470,000, down 1.1% from August, the same as a year earlier, and below the record $490,000 set in May and June 2026. Local condos and townhomes sold at a $290,000 median.
The month you pick matters a little. The Los Angeles County median ran about 1.85 times the Las Vegas figure in July, 2 times in August and 2.1 times in September. The National Association of REALTORS' third-quarter 2026 table, which smooths a whole quarter, shows $958,500 in Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale and $482,200 in Las Vegas, about 2 times. One caution: C.A.R. notes that sharp swings can reflect low sales volume and the mix of homes sold, so for Los Angeles County, weigh the 5.0% one-month jump against the 1.2% year-over-year change.
The payment gap follows the price gap. Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.24% as of October 29, 2026. At that rate, with 20% down and a 30-year term, the September medians produce the principal-and-interest figures in the table below. Taxes, insurance and association dues come on top, and I cover taxes in their own section because the two states calculate them in completely different ways.
| Line item | Los Angeles County | Southern Nevada |
|---|---|---|
| Median existing single-family price | $994,670 | $470,000 |
| 20% down payment | $198,934 | $94,000 |
| Loan amount | $795,736 | $376,000 |
| Monthly principal and interest, 30-year fixed | $5,422.93 | $2,562.43 |
| Annual principal and interest | $65,075 | $30,749 |
The Census Bureau's survey data point the same direction from a different angle. According to the American Community Survey 2025 one-year estimates, owners valued the median home at $870,900 in Los Angeles County and $453,500 in Clark County. That is owner opinion rather than sale prices, but it confirms the roughly two-to-one ratio. If you want to see what that budget buys by neighborhood, our Las Vegas homes for sale search and the Las Vegas data desk draw on current MLS data.

How Do Rents Compare If You Rent Before You Buy?
Renting in Las Vegas for a lease term before buying is a sensible hedge, so rent is a real line in the budget, not a footnote. The most consistent official benchmark is HUD's Fair Market Rent, which HUD sets for every metro each federal fiscal year. According to HUD's fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rent schedule, in effect since October 1, 2026, the two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale area is $2,964 a month and the one-bedroom is $2,402. The same schedule lists $1,686 for two bedrooms and $1,435 for one bedroom in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro, down from $1,735 and $1,478 in the fiscal 2026 schedule.
On a two-bedroom, that is a $1,278 monthly difference, or $15,336 over a 12-month lease. Fair Market Rents are 40th-percentile gross rents built from survey data, utilities included, so treat them as a benchmark rather than an average or a listing price, but they are the same method applied to both metros in the same year. Rents vary widely inside Los Angeles County, so price your own neighborhood.
The Census Bureau's survey agrees on direction but shows a narrower gap, because it counts every occupied rental, including long-held rent-stabilized units. According to the American Community Survey 2025 one-year estimates, median gross rent was $2,064 in Los Angeles County and $1,711 in Clark County. A household moving from a long-held Los Angeles apartment into a new Las Vegas lease can see a smaller saving than the HUD figures imply; a household that would otherwise sign a new lease in Los Angeles will see something closer to the HUD gap.
Renting first also answers the questions a spreadsheet cannot: whether you like a 45-minute summer walk at 7 p.m., how far the drive to your employer really is, and which side of the valley suits you. If you are buying before you arrive, our guide to buying a Las Vegas home sight unseen walks through inspections, video tours and remote closings.
How Much Does Leaving California Income Tax Save?
Nevada does not tax personal income, and that is written into the state constitution rather than a statute that could change quietly. The Nevada Constitution, Article 10, Section 1 says: "No income tax shall be levied upon the wages or personal income of natural persons." California does tax personal income, and the amount depends heavily on filing status, which is where most published "savings" numbers go wrong.
According to the Franchise Tax Board's 2025 California Tax Rate Schedules, the brackets for married couples filing jointly (Schedule Y) are roughly twice as wide as the brackets for single filers (Schedule X). For 2025, a single filer reaches the 9.3% rate at $72,724 of taxable income, while a joint return reaches it at $145,448. The top schedule rate is 12.3%. On top of that, the 2025 Form 540 instructions add a 1% Behavioral Health Services Tax on taxable income above $1,000,000, which is how California's top rate reaches 13.3%.
The table applies the 2025 schedules to the same taxable income for each filing status. These are tax amounts from the schedule before exemption credits and other credits, and taxable income is income after deductions, so your return will differ. The point is the order of magnitude and the filing-status effect: a single filer with $150,000 of taxable income owes about $3,560 more than a married couple with the same taxable income.
| Taxable income | Single (Schedule X) | Married filing jointly (Schedule Y) | Nevada |
|---|---|---|---|
| $75,000 | $3,413.64 | $1,727.86 | $0 |
| $150,000 | $10,388.64 | $6,827.28 | $0 |
| $250,000 | $19,688.64 | $16,127.28 | $0 |
| $500,000 | $44,766.15 | $39,377.28 | $0 |
| $2,000,000 (includes $10,000 Behavioral Health Services Tax) | $236,836.62 | $217,673.21 | $0 |
For most Los Angeles households, the income-tax line and the housing line together account for the bulk of the difference between the two cities. Our California to Nevada tax savings calculator lets you plug in your own figures, and it is worth doing with your last California return in hand. Nevada residents still pay federal income tax, of course, and the state funds itself partly through sales tax and other levies, which I cover below.
Does Moving Stop California From Taxing You?
Not automatically, and this is the part of the move that deserves a tax professional. The Franchise Tax Board's Guidelines for Determining Resident Status, FTB Publication 1031 (2025) explains that residency is about where you have your closest connections. It lists factors including where you spend your time, where your spouse and children live, where your principal residence is, which state issued your driver's license, where your vehicles are registered, where you vote, where you bank, and where your doctors and other professionals are. The publication says it is the strength of your ties, not just the number, that decides the question, and that no one factor is determinative. It also says you are presumed a California resident for any year in which you spend more than nine months in the state.
Three points from the same publication matter most for Los Angeles movers. First, nonresidents are taxed by California on wages for services performed in California, so a remote worker who keeps flying back to a Los Angeles office for part of the year can still owe California on those workdays. Second, the gain from selling California real estate has its source where the property is: according to FTB Publication 1031, if you sell your California real estate and move out of state, the gain is taxable by California, even if you are a nonresident when you sell. Moving to Nevada before you sell your Los Angeles house does not move that gain out of California. Third, income from California rental property stays California-source income after you leave.
None of that is a reason not to move; it is a reason to plan the sequence. On the Nevada side, residency paperwork has deadlines of its own. Under NRS 483.245, a new resident must get a Nevada driver's license within 30 days, and under NRS 482.385, vehicles must be registered within 30 days of becoming a resident or when you get your license, whichever comes first. Our Nevada residency guide lays out the documents to gather and the questions to take to a qualified tax adviser before the moving truck is booked. I am a real estate broker, not a CPA, and I recommend that every client with a pending California sale or equity compensation talk to one.
How Do Property Taxes Work Differently in Nevada and California?
The two systems start from opposite ideas. In Los Angeles County, the tax follows the purchase price. According to the Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller, state law requires the Assessor to reappraise property upon a change in ownership, a tax rate includes a general 1% levy plus voter-approved debt rates for your area, and Proposition 13 allows the assessed value to rise up to 2% a year. The Board of Supervisors' fiscal year 2026-27 tax rate resolution sets the countywide general tax levy at 1.000000% again this year, with district debt-service rates added on top. On a $994,670 purchase, the general levy alone is $9,946.70 a year before voter-approved debt and direct assessments.
In Clark County, the tax follows the parcel's history. Nevada assesses property at 35% of its taxable value under NRS 361.225, and taxable value is the Assessor's figure, not your contract price. Then a cap limits how fast the bill can grow. Under NRS 361.4723, the tax on a single-family home that is the owner's primary residence cannot rise more than 3% over the prior year's tax. Every other property falls under NRS 361.4722, which caps the increase at a formula figure of no more than 8%. Both caps are measured against the parcel's prior-year tax, and nothing in either statute resets that base when a home sells.
That difference is the single most misunderstood line in a California-to-Nevada move. A Los Angeles buyer pays tax on the new purchase price from day one; a Las Vegas buyer inherits a bill that has been growing from the parcel's prior history, usually at 3% or up to 8% a year. The trap is the claim. According to the Clark County Assessor, "Any ownership document recorded will remove your Owner Occupied 3% abatement," a cap of up to 8% applies to residences that are not owner occupied, and the new owner must return the Assessor's postcard to restore the 3% cap. New construction does not qualify for any cap in its first fiscal year.
| Jurisdiction | FY 2026-27 rate | Tax per $100,000 of taxable value (Nevada) or price (LA general levy) |
|---|---|---|
| City of Las Vegas (District 200) | $3.2782 per $100 assessed | $1,147.37 |
| City of Henderson (District 500) | $2.9613 per $100 assessed | $1,036.46 |
| City of North Las Vegas (District 250) | $3.3544 per $100 assessed | $1,174.04 |
| Summerlin Town, Paradise, Spring Valley (Districts 421, 470, 417) | $2.9328 per $100 assessed | $1,026.48 |
| Unincorporated Clark County base (District 100) | $2.5017 per $100 assessed | $875.60 |
| Los Angeles County general levy | 1.000000% of assessed value, plus voter-approved debt | $1,000 plus debt service |
Summerlin straddles two jurisdictions: addresses inside Las Vegas city limits pay the City of Las Vegas rate of $3.2782, while Summerlin Town (District 421) is the unincorporated part at $2.9328. The Clark County figures come from the Clark County Treasurer's tax-rate table, which lists 117 tax districts and shows the fiscal year 2026-27 rates next to the two prior years. Our Las Vegas property tax guide works through parcel examples, and our Nevada versus California, Oregon and Washington property-tax comparison covers the broader state picture.

What Do Transfer Taxes and the Los Angeles Mansion Tax Cost?
Transfer taxes are a one-time cost, but in the City of Los Angeles they can be large enough to change the timing of a sale. According to the Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk, the county documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of value, and for property inside the City of Los Angeles an additional $4.50 per $1,000 is collected at recording. According to the Los Angeles Office of Finance, the city's base transfer tax is $2.25 per $500 (0.45%), and Measure ULA adds a tax of 4% of the full price on transfers above $5,400,000 and below $10,900,000, and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more, for transactions closing after June 30, 2026.
Clark County's rate is simpler. The Clark County Recorder's fee schedule lists the Real Property Transfer Tax at $2.55 per $500 of value under NRS 375.020, which works out to 0.51%. Below the Measure ULA threshold, the two regimes are closer than most people assume. Above it, they are not remotely close.
| Sale price | City of Los Angeles total | Clark County RPTT |
|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 | $5,600 ($1,100 county plus $4,500 city) | $5,100 |
| $1,500,000 | $8,400 ($1,650 county plus $6,750 city) | $7,650 |
| $6,000,000 | $273,600 (includes $240,000 ULA at 4%) | $30,600 |
| $12,000,000 | $727,200 (includes $660,000 ULA at 5.5%) | $61,200 |
Who pays which transfer tax is set by the purchase contract, and custom differs by market, so ask your escrow officer on each side before you build a net-proceeds estimate. For a Los Angeles seller near the ULA threshold, the price and the closing date both matter, because the Office of Finance ties each threshold to when the transaction closes. If your Los Angeles home is in another of the county's cities, the city tax is different: the Registrar-Recorder lists special city rates for Culver City, Los Angeles, Pomona, Redondo Beach and Santa Monica.
How Do Sales Taxes Compare in the City of Los Angeles and Clark County?
Sales tax is the one major line where Nevada is not dramatically lower, so it is worth getting right. According to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration rate table effective October 1, 2026, the combined rate in the City of Los Angeles is 10.25%, the same as unincorporated Los Angeles County. Several other cities in the county run higher: Long Beach, Pasadena, Glendale and Burbank are 11%, Torrance is 10.75%, Santa Monica is 11.25%, and Lancaster and Palmdale are 11.75%, the highest rate on the state's list. Earlier versions of this page used 9.5% and then 9.75% for Los Angeles; the current figure is 10.25%.
According to the Nevada Department of Taxation, Clark County's sales and use tax rate has been 8.375% since January 1, 2020. The same page notes that food for home consumption and prescription medications are typically exempt, which means the 8.375% lands mostly on everything other than groceries. An earlier version of this guide said Nevada taxes groceries; that was wrong.
The arithmetic is modest. On $20,000 of taxable purchases a year, the City of Los Angeles rate produces $2,050 in sales tax and the Clark County rate produces $1,675, a difference of $375. If you live in Santa Monica or Long Beach today, the gap is larger. Big-ticket items change the picture: on a $45,000 vehicle bought at a local dealer, the rate difference is $843.75, although your registration costs move in the opposite direction, as the vehicle section below shows.
Do not expect sales tax to fund your move. It is a few hundred dollars a year for most households, while the income tax and housing lines are measured in thousands. The reason to get it right is simply that relocators who were told Nevada has "no taxes" are often surprised at the register. For the full picture of recurring household costs once you arrive, our Las Vegas cost of living breakdown covers groceries, childcare, insurance and utilities line by line.
How Much Less Do Las Vegas Households Pay for Electricity and Gasoline?
Per unit, a lot less. According to the U.S. Energy Information Administration's year-to-date table, the average residential electricity price from January to August 2026 was 32.58 cents per kilowatt-hour in California and 13.36 cents in Nevada, against a national average of 18.19 cents. A year earlier, the same eight months averaged 31.11 and 13.10 cents. Single months swing: August alone was 29.75 and 12.72 cents. The California figure blends every utility in the state, so your own Los Angeles rate depends on which utility serves your address, but the order of magnitude holds.
Per bill, the gap is smaller than the rates suggest, because Las Vegas homes run air conditioning far more. According to the NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals, Las Vegas averages 78.2 days a year at or above 100 degrees Fahrenheit, while downtown Los Angeles averages 1.8. At 1,000 kilowatt-hours in a month, the year-to-date average rates work out to about $326 in California and $134 in Nevada before fixed charges; a large Las Vegas home in August can use far more than that. The BEA utilities index, which captures price levels rather than usage, scores Los Angeles at 158.6 and Las Vegas at 90.6 for 2024.
Gasoline moves daily, so here is one dated snapshot. On October 31, 2026, AAA's California page showed a regular-grade average of $5.98 for the Los Angeles-Long Beach metro and $5.91 statewide, and AAA's Nevada page showed $5.32 for Las Vegas and $5.24 statewide. That metro gap of about 67 cents a gallon is roughly $333 a year for a household that buys 500 gallons.
Utilities are also where a Las Vegas budget can surprise you in the other direction: summer cooling, pool equipment and irrigation. Our Las Vegas move-in utilities checklist covers which utilities to set up first, who provides what, and how to plan a summer move.
What Does It Cost to Register a Car in Each State?
This is the line where the usual "Nevada is cheaper" advice is often wrong, especially for new cars. According to the California DMV fee page, California's vehicle license fee is 0.65% of the purchase price or value of the vehicle, and it declines over the vehicle's first 11 renewal years. California adds other fees, including a transportation improvement fee that runs $198 for a vehicle valued between $35,000 and $59,999 and a $34 California Highway Patrol fee.
According to the Nevada DMV fee page, Nevada's Governmental Services Tax is 4% of a DMV valuation equal to 35% of the vehicle's original MSRP, and Clark County adds a supplemental tax of 1% of the same valuation. The valuation depreciates on the schedule in NRS 371.060: 100% when new, 95% after one year, 85% after two, and down to a 15% floor. The base registration fee for a passenger car is $33.
| Item | California | Nevada (Clark County) |
|---|---|---|
| Value-based tax basis | $45,000 purchase price | $15,750 (35% of $45,000 MSRP) |
| Rate | 0.65% vehicle license fee | 4% GST plus 1% supplemental GST |
| First-year value-based charges | $490.50 ($292.50 VLF plus $198 Transportation Improvement Fee) | $787.50 ($630 plus $157.50) |
| Same car at two years old | Declines on California's VLF schedule | $669.38 (85% of valuation) |
| Other fees | CHP fee ($34), registration and other fees | $33 registration fee, plus plate fees and a $28.25 first-time Nevada title fee |
On a new $45,000 car, Nevada's value-based tax in Clark County ($787.50) is higher than California's vehicle license fee plus transportation improvement fee ($490.50); California's other fees close a little more of that gap. On older vehicles the Nevada tax falls toward its floor. Nevada also requires an emissions test in the urban areas of Clark and Washoe counties; according to the Nevada DMV emissions page, new vehicles are exempt for their first three registrations, hybrids for their first five model years, and electric vehicles are exempt. Budget a registration appointment in your first month, since the 30-day clock starts when you become a resident.

Do Wages and Household Incomes Keep Pace in Las Vegas?
Lower costs come with lower pay, and it is worth seeing how much lower. According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for May 2025, the median annual wage across all occupations was $55,850 in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro and $46,670 in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas metro, about 16% lower. Mean annual wages were $77,270 and $60,800. For household income, the American Community Survey 2025 one-year estimates put the median at $92,404 in Los Angeles County and $82,187 in Clark County, about 11% lower.
Set those beside the price data. Overall prices are about 12% lower in Las Vegas than Los Angeles by the BEA measure, and household incomes are about 11% lower, so a typical local worker is not dramatically better off on paper. The picture changes for three groups. The first is anyone whose income does not depend on the local labor market: remote workers, retirees, and business owners with clients elsewhere. The second is anyone whose largest cost is housing, where the gap is roughly two to one. The third is higher earners, for whom the California income-tax line grows fast.
Remote workers should re-read the California-source rule above before assuming the whole paycheck escapes California tax. If you keep working days in a Los Angeles office, those days can remain taxable in California. That is a planning problem, not a deal-breaker, and it is exactly the conversation to have with a CPA before you sign a Nevada lease.
For a local job search, the Las Vegas economy is still anchored by leisure and hospitality, but the useful comparison for your household is your own occupation's wage in each metro, which the BLS publishes by job title in the same survey. If your occupation pays close to the Los Angeles rate in Las Vegas, the housing and tax savings flow through almost untouched.
Who Is Actually Making the Move From Los Angeles to Las Vegas?
The best public count comes from IRS address changes on tax returns. According to the IRS Statistics of Income migration data for 2022-2023, which compares addresses on returns filed in 2022 with returns filed in 2023, 5,979 returns covering 10,100 people moved from Los Angeles County to Clark County, reporting $521.4 million in adjusted gross income. Moving the other way, 3,176 returns covering 5,432 people went from Clark County to Los Angeles County, with $211.2 million in income. That leaves a net gain for Clark County of 2,803 returns and 4,668 people from Los Angeles County alone in that one year.
In the county inflow file, Los Angeles County is the largest single county of origin for returns moving into Clark County, ahead of Orange County at 1,837 returns and San Diego County at 1,808. The income figures show the Los Angeles-to-Las Vegas movers are not low earners: the average adjusted gross income on those returns works out to about $87,200, against about $66,500 for returns moving from Clark County to Los Angeles.
At the state level, the state inflow file shows 26,210 returns and 43,801 people moving from California to Nevada in the same period, against 14,775 returns and 25,024 people moving from Nevada to California. These IRS counts cover tax filers only, so they understate total movement, and they lag by several years, but they use the same method on both sides of the ledger.
Those households can start with a price comparison. Our guide to moving to Las Vegas from California covers the move itself step by step, the Moving to Las Vegas relocation hub collects neighborhood guides for newcomers, and our Henderson, Summerlin and North Las Vegas pages show current prices in each area.
What Trade-Offs Should Angelenos Weigh Before Moving?
Heat is the first. According to the NOAA 1991-2020 monthly normals for Harry Reid International Airport, the normal July high in Las Vegas is 104.5 degrees Fahrenheit, with a normal July low of 82.0. The same normals for downtown Los Angeles show a normal July high of 82.0. Winters run the other way: the normal January high is 58.5 in Las Vegas against 68.0 in downtown Los Angeles. Las Vegas also averages 4.18 inches of precipitation a year against 14.25 in downtown Los Angeles, which is why desert landscaping and water rules are part of homeownership here.
Schools are the second. Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas are all served by one district. According to the Clark County School District, CCSD is the nation's fifth-largest school district, educating about 280,000 students in more than 370 schools. School assignment follows the address, so check any home you are considering in the district's zoning search before you write an offer, and read our overview of Las Vegas schools and zoning for the charter and magnet options.
Neighborhood structure is the third. Much of the valley is master-planned, which means homeowners association dues, and in some communities special improvement district assessments on the tax bill. Those can add a monthly cost that a Los Angeles buyer in an older neighborhood never paid. The flip side is newer housing stock, parks and trails, and a wide choice between established areas and new construction.
Distance from family and work networks is the last. If you keep a professional foot in California, the trip is part of the budget. My advice is simple: spend a week in July and a week in January before you commit, and drive the commute you would actually make at the hour you would make it.

Frequently Asked Questions
Is Las Vegas cheaper than Los Angeles?
Yes, by a wide margin on housing and by a smaller margin on everything else. In September 2026 the median existing single-family home sold for $994,670 in Los Angeles County, according to C.A.R., and $470,000 in Southern Nevada, according to Las Vegas REALTORS. The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts overall prices in the Los Angeles metro about 13% above Las Vegas for 2024, with housing and utilities showing the widest gaps. Add Nevada's lack of a personal income tax and many Los Angeles households come out ahead, though local wages are also lower.
How does the cost of living in Nevada compare to California?
At the state level, the Bureau of Economic Analysis gave California a 2024 price level of 110.7, the highest of any state, and Nevada 100.0, the national average. The home-price gap is similar: C.A.R.'s statewide single-family median was $899,720 in September 2026, while Southern Nevada's was $470,000 the same month. Nevada has no personal income tax under its constitution, while California's rates run to 13.3% including the 1% tax on income above $1,000,000. Sales tax is the exception, with Clark County at 8.375% versus 10.25% in the City of Los Angeles.
Will I still owe California tax after I move to Las Vegas?
Possibly, on some income. According to FTB Publication 1031, California taxes nonresidents on wages for services performed in California and on the gain from selling California real estate, even if you sell after you move. Rental income from California property also stays taxable there. Residency itself turns on your closest connections, including where you live, work, vote, bank and register your car. Talk to a CPA before you sell your Los Angeles home or change employers, and keep records of where you spent your working days.
Does my property tax reset when I buy a home in Las Vegas?
No, and that surprises most Californians. Nevada's caps under NRS 361.4723 and NRS 361.4722 limit the increase over the parcel's prior-year tax, and nothing in either statute resets that base at a sale. What changes is the cap: according to the Clark County Assessor, a recorded ownership document removes the owner-occupied 3% abatement, so the new owner must return the Assessor's postcard to restore it. Until then, the county applies the cap of up to 8% used for homes that are not owner occupied.
Is gas cheaper in Las Vegas than in Los Angeles?
Yes. On October 31, 2026, AAA showed a regular-grade average of $5.98 a gallon in the Los Angeles-Long Beach metro and $5.32 in Las Vegas, a gap of about 67 cents. Pump prices move weekly, so check AAA's state pages on the day you budget. At that October snapshot, a household buying 500 gallons a year would spend roughly $333 less in Las Vegas.
Are Las Vegas electric bills lower even with the summer heat?
The rate is much lower, but usage is higher. According to the EIA, the average residential price from January to August 2026 was 13.36 cents per kilowatt-hour in Nevada against 32.58 cents in California. NOAA normals show Las Vegas averaging 78.2 days a year at or above 100 degrees, against 1.8 in downtown Los Angeles, so a Las Vegas home runs its air conditioning far longer. Ask the seller or landlord for 12 months of actual bills on any home you are considering; summer cooling is the budget line to check first.
Does the Los Angeles mansion tax affect my sale if I move?
Only if your home is inside the City of Los Angeles and sells above the Measure ULA threshold. According to the Los Angeles Office of Finance, for transactions closing after June 30, 2026 the ULA tax is 4% of the full price on sales above $5,400,000 and under $10,900,000, and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more, on top of the city's 0.45% base transfer tax. Below $5,400,000 only the base tax and the county's $1.10 per $1,000 apply. Clark County's transfer tax is $2.55 per $500 at any price.
How Do You Run Your Own Las Vegas vs Los Angeles Numbers With Our Team?
The fastest way to get from a general comparison to your own answer is to take three documents and one question to a conversation: your last California tax return, your current housing cost, the price range you are considering in Las Vegas, and whether you plan to keep any California income. With those, we can put your own figures into the categories above, point out where the Nevada property-tax cap and your purchase timing affect your first bills, and show you what your budget buys in Henderson, Summerlin, the rest of Las Vegas and North Las Vegas, using current MLS data.
Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada, with 9,600+ closed transactions, $4.85 billion+ in total sales volume and 150+ agents, brokered by LPT Realty. In 2025 alone we closed 789 homes. Price the move line by line before you list your California home, and see the neighborhoods in summer as well as spring.
You can start on your own with the Las Vegas homes for sale search, our monthly Las Vegas market reports, and the new construction guide if you would rather buy new. When you are ready to talk it through, call me and my team at (702) 637-1759 or email info@nevadagroup.com. We are at 8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148. I am a real estate broker, not a tax adviser, so for the California tax questions in this guide, bring a CPA into the conversation early; the timing of your Los Angeles sale and your residency change is worth an hour of professional advice.
Which Sources Inform This Las Vegas vs Los Angeles Cost of Living Guide?
Figures were checked against these sources on November 1, 2026. Market medians carry the month they describe; tax rates carry the tax or fiscal year.
- California Association of REALTORS county sales table: Los Angeles County and statewide single-family medians for September 2026
- Las Vegas REALTORS September 2026 figures, reported by FOX5: Southern Nevada single-family and condo medians
- National Association of REALTORS, metro median prices, Q3 2026
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 7.24% 30-year fixed average as of October 29, 2026
- Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities and the metro data file: 2024 price levels by metro and category
- Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim and Mountain division: 12-month changes to September 2026
- HUD fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rent schedule: one- and two-bedroom benchmarks for both metros, effective October 1, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025 one-year median gross rent and median household income
- Franchise Tax Board 2025 California Tax Rate Schedules, 2025 Form 540 instructions and FTB Publication 1031
- Nevada Constitution, Article 10, Section 1: no personal income tax
- Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller property tax FAQs and fiscal year 2026-27 tax rate resolution
- Clark County Treasurer tax rates by district and Clark County Assessor tax abatement page
- NRS Chapter 361: assessment at 35% and the 3% and 8% caps
- Los Angeles Office of Finance, Measure ULA and Los Angeles County documentary transfer tax
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration sales tax rates and Nevada Department of Taxation sales and use tax
- U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly Table 5.6.B and AAA gas prices
- California DMV registration fees and Nevada DMV registration fees
- IRS Statistics of Income migration data, 2022-2023
- NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991-2020 climate normals
- Clark County School District: enrollment and school count




