View-Oriented Buyers
- West-facing Sierra Nevada and Lake Tahoe ridge views
- Elevated lots at sub-$700K — rare in the Reno-Sparks metro
- Quiet hillside setting unavailable in valley communities
- Natural foothill terrain and Pah Rah open space above

Nevada Real Estate Group — your Cimarron specialists. Search homes for sale in Cimarron Highlands, an established foothill subdivision in northeast Sparks: elevated west-facing lots with Sierra Nevada views, quiet hillside character, and Spanish Springs schools, priced $450K–$700K.
Cimarron Highlands carries 10–25 active listings at any time, priced $450K–$700K per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89436. According to NREG’s MLS analysis, elevated west-facing Sierra Nevada view lots in north Sparks come in well below comparable California foothill prices. All listings refresh daily from live NNRMLS data.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 2, 2026, 4:34 PM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89436)
$599K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89436)
66
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
PRICE RANGE
$450K–$700K
NREG community profile
TO RENO-TAHOE AIRPORT
~30 min
via Pyramid Hwy / US-395
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Cimarron is an established foothill subdivision in north Sparks (ZIP 89436), with homes going under contract in about 66 days and a median list price near $599,000 per NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data. The five takeaways below capture what those numbers mean for buyers in this elevated foothill U.S. Census Bureau-tracked Spanish Springs growth corridor.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, U.S. Census Bureau (Washoe County)
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The ZIP 89436 median list price sits near $599K for foothill inventory per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data. Active Cimarron inventory concentrates in the $450K–$650K foothill-home band, with a smaller elevated view-lot tier above $650K. Each card shows current listing counts for ZIP 89436 so you can gauge real competition in your budget before touring.
Cimarron Highlands listings are filtered to ZIP 89436 — roughly 225 active homes across the north Sparks Spanish Springs corridor, with 10–25 specifically within Cimarron at any time. Each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a community to see its dedicated page — current listings, price ranges, HOA details, and what daily life looks like inside each neighborhood.
262 active listings across ZIP 89436 as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
With homes in the $500K–$650K sweet spot going pending in a median 35 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge. Set a custom alert by price, beds, baths, and ZIP — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Cimarron Highlands offers elevated foothill living in north Sparks (ZIP 89436): west-facing Sierra Nevada views, quiet hillside character, Lazy 5 Regional Park five minutes away, and strong WCSD school zoning. The community steps up the Pah Rah Mountain grade within Washoe County, zoned to the Spanish Springs-area campuses.
Cimarron Highlands is known for its foothill elevation and west-facing views across Spanish Springs Valley toward the Sierra Nevada and Lake Tahoe ridgeline — a view premium rarely available at sub-$700K price points anywhere in the Reno-Sparks metro. The quiet hillside character, proximity to Lazy 5 Regional Park, and access to Red Hawk Golf and Resort set it apart from the flat valley-floor communities in the Spanish Springs corridor below.
Cimarron fits view-oriented buyers who prioritize elevated foothill character over walkable retail convenience, move-up families seeking larger floor plans in a quiet neighborhood, California relocators looking for Sierra Nevada views at a fraction of comparable foothill prices, and Reno-Sparks professionals who want natural setting and the 3% Washoe County property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723. The $450K–$700K band spans entry-level foothill to premium view lot pricing.
Daily life is quiet and view-forward: morning walks with Sierra Nevada panoramas, a 5-minute drive to Lazy 5 Regional Park, and a 15-minute commute to Sparks Marina via Vista Boulevard. Grocery and retail are 10–15 minutes away on Pyramid Highway or Vista Boulevard. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is roughly 30 minutes via US-395 — a reasonable airport commute for a hillside residential community.
Cimarron Highlands sits in northeast Sparks, Nevada (ZIP 89436), on the east slope of the Pah Rah Mountains in the Wingfield Springs area of Spanish Springs, roughly 25 minutes from Downtown Reno via Pyramid Highway and US-395 and about 30 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
Quick Answer
Yes — Cimarron Highlands delivers elevated foothill living in north Sparks with west-facing Sierra Nevada views at one of the most accessible view-home price points in the Reno-Sparks metro. The phased foothill development offers genuine outdoor setting; Lazy 5 Regional Park is five minutes away; and the Spanish Springs school corridor provides solid Washoe County School District zoning. Nevada's zero state income tax and a 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 make the long-run financial picture hard to match anywhere in California at a comparable budget.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Cimarron and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89436) · Updated
GROWTH & APPRECIATION
ZIP 89436 has been one of the Reno-Sparks metro's most consistently appreciated ZIPs over the past decade, driven by California in-migration, Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center employment growth, and steady demand for foothill and family homes.
Cimarron Highlands and the broader ZIP 89436 foothill corridor have appreciated steadily, tracking the broader Reno-Sparks MSA growth that has made Northern Nevada one of the nation's fastest-growing metros over the past decade. The view-lot premium in Cimarron provides a durable appreciation floor — west-facing foothill lots with Sierra Nevada sightlines are among the scarcest inventory in north Sparks, and scarcity is the most reliable long-run value driver in any market.
Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis and U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Median price figures from NNRMLS active listings; historical approximations. Last updated June 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory for ZIP 89436 — the north Sparks ZIP covering Cimarron Highlands, Wingfield Springs, Pioneer Meadows, and surrounding Spanish Springs corridor communities — from Northern Nevada Regional MLS and NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data data. Current median sits near $560,000, up approximately 3.1% year-over-year, with a median 35 days on market. Updated monthly.
Median List Price (ZIP 89436)
+3.1% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
29 → 35 days YoY — seasonal uptick in fall inventory
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings (ZIP 89436)
~225 across ZIP; 10–25 in Cimarron specifically
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in ZIP 89436 rose 76% between 2015 ($299,000) and 2021 ($525,000), across 10,856 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
HOMES MOVE FAST
Market Competitiveness
Cimarron Highlands is a moderately competitive foothill market. With 10–25 active listings at any given time and homes priced at a view-premium above the ZIP 89436 median, well-priced elevated lots with west-facing Sierra Nevada views in the $500K–$650K sweet spot often attract motivated buyers and go pending in under 35 days per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89436.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Cimarron? Our team knows every street, view tier, and floor plan in the north Sparks Spanish Springs foothill corridor.
Start Your Home SearchNorth Sparks Comparison
A side-by-side comparison of four north Sparks communities — median price, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS for June 2026. Cimarron leads on view premium and foothill setting; Pioneer Meadows leads on entry-level value at $495K median. All four share the Spanish Springs school zone.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cimarron Highlands | $560,000 | ~$270 | 35 | 15 | Views · Foothills · Quiet |
| Wingfield Springs | $510,000 | ~$260 | 32 | 28 | Established · Golf · Spanish Springs |
| Pioneer Meadows | $495,000 | ~$255 | 34 | 20 | Family · Value · Modern |
| Stonebrook | $545,000 | ~$270 | 28 | 22 | New Construction · North Sparks |
| Spanish Springs | $480,000 | ~$245 | 36 | 48 | Family · Established · Value |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
Established foothill subdivision on the Pah Rah Mountain grade with west-facing Sierra Nevada views, quiet hillside character, and Lazy 5 Regional Park five minutes away. The view-premium tier of north Sparks at sub-$700K.
Browse Cimarron Highlands homes →Submarket 2
An established Spanish Springs community built around the Wingfield Springs Golf Course. Mix of late 1990s to 2000s homes with mature landscape — valley-floor alternative to Cimarron's foothill setting.
Browse Wingfield Springs homes →Submarket 3
Open-access 2000s-era family community with neighborhood parks, walking trails, and modern production homes priced $400K–$750K. Best entry-level value for modern construction in north Sparks.
Browse Pioneer Meadows homes →Submarket 4
Newer construction in the far north Sparks corridor with active builder phases, contemporary floor plans, and the newest community infrastructure in the area at a slight price premium.
Browse Stonebrook homes →Submarket 5
The broader Spanish Springs community covering a range of ages and builder types in north Sparks — the deepest inventory and widest price range of any community in the corridor.
Browse Spanish Springs homes →Submarket 6
The full ZIP 89436 north Sparks market — spanning Cimarron Highlands, Wingfield Springs, Pioneer Meadows, and the Spanish Springs corridor — holds roughly 225 active listings from $350K to $900K+, with new listings entering daily from live NNRMLS data.
Browse ZIP 89436 — North Sparks Spanish Springs Corridor Overview homes →Cimarron Highlands sits in northeast Sparks, Nevada (ZIP 89436), on the east slope of the Pah Rah Mountains in the Spanish Springs area — roughly 25 minutes from Downtown Reno via Pyramid Highway and US-395, and 30 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport. Wingfield Springs, Pioneer Meadows, and Stonebrook are all within 8–15 minutes.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89436 is the primary north Sparks Spanish Springs ZIP — one of the fastest-appreciating ZIPs in the Reno-Sparks metro over the past decade per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data. The table below shows how it compares to adjacent Sparks and north Reno ZIPs that share the Spanish Springs growth corridor.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89436 | North Sparks · Cimarron · Wingfield Springs · Pioneer Meadows · Spanish Springs | $560K | ~$270 | 35 | 225 | +3.1% |
| 89441 | North Sparks · Stonebrook · Horizon Ridge | $520K | ~$260 | 30 | 98 | +2.8% |
| 89431 | Central Sparks · Spanish Springs Established | $420K | ~$240 | 36 | 185 | +2.0% |
| 89434 | East Sparks · Wingfield Springs Area | $445K | ~$245 | 38 | 162 | +1.8% |
| 89506 | North Valleys · Sky Vista (Reno) | $440K | ~$255 | 30 | 188 | +0.8% |
| 89523 | Somersett · Northwest Reno | $620K | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | +1.9% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
Outdoor Recreation
Cimarron's foothill setting on the east slope of the Pah Rah Mountains puts Lazy 5 Regional Park, the Pah Rah open-space terrain, and the broader Reno-Sparks trail network within minutes. The Washoe County parks system and the City of Sparks trail network connect the community to regional open space above and below the foothill grade.
NEAR COMMUNITY
The nearest neighborhood park to Cimarron Highlands, with playgrounds and basketball courts serving the north Sparks Spanish Springs residential area.
5 MIN
One of north Sparks' most accessible regional parks — sports fields, picnic areas, and open space five minutes from Cimarron via Pyramid Highway.
ADJACENT
The foothill terrain directly above Cimarron Highlands offers informal hiking access with views back across Spanish Springs Valley.
10 MIN
A resort-quality golf course accessible from Cimarron without the commitment of an on-site golf HOA — ideal for occasional golfers.
15 MIN
A major north Sparks park with sports fields, picnic areas, and open space roughly 15 minutes from Cimarron.
60 MIN
North America's largest alpine lake is about 60 minutes from Cimarron via US-395 south — the Sierra Nevada view from Cimarron is just the teaser.
ACCESSIBLE
The metro-wide Truckee River Bike Path and connecting trail network link Sparks neighborhoods to downtown Reno and beyond.
40 MIN
A stunning high-desert lake operated by the Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe — premier trout fishing and unique tufa formations about 40 minutes north via Pyramid Highway.
The Cimarron Lifestyle
Morning hikes on Pah Rah foothill trails with Sierra Nevada panoramas, an afternoon at Lazy 5 Regional Park five minutes away, and a round at Red Hawk Golf and Resort — Cimarron sits at the intersection of north Sparks' foothill natural setting and the Spanish Springs recreational corridor, per the City of Sparks parks and recreation network.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
With 10–25 active listings and a median 35 days on market per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89436, Cimarron open houses run most weekends — Saturday and Sunday afternoons are ideal when west-facing Sierra Nevada views are most dramatic. Set an instant alert or contact our team for a private showing of any active listing priced $450K–$700K.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Cimarron, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Cimarron residents commute to a diversified Reno-Sparks economy anchored by advanced manufacturing, data centers, and healthcare. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Reno-Sparks MSA runs 4.0% unemployment (July 2026, BLS preliminary). The Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center — Tesla's Gigafactory, Panasonic Energy, Switch, and Google — is 25–35 minutes from Cimarron via Pyramid Highway and I-80.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Deciding between north Sparks communities? This side-by-side covers the metrics buyers care about most — median price, days on market, HOA fees, Sierra Nevada view access, and lifestyle fit — across Cimarron, Wingfield Springs, Pioneer Meadows, and Stonebrook. All data sources: MLS_ANALYSIS, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA, June 2026.
| Metric | Cimarron | Wingfield Springs | Pioneer Meadows | Stonebrook |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | ~$560K | ~$510K | ~$495K | ~$545K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$270 | ~$260 | ~$255 | ~$270 |
| Days on Market | 35 | 32 | 34 | 28 |
| Community Type | Foothill / view lots | Established / golf | Multi-builder 2000s | New construction |
| Guard-Gated | No | No | No | No |
| Sierra Views | Yes (west-facing) | Partial | Valley floor | Valley floor |
| HOA / Month | $50–$150 (varies) | $60–$200 | $30–$120 | $80–$160 |
| Best For | Views · Foothills | Established · Golf | Family · Value | New build |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
Pyramid Highway is the primary artery from Cimarron, connecting the foothill neighborhood to US-395, downtown Reno, the airport, and the TRI Center. Most Cimarron residents drive — commutes average under 30 minutes to most Reno-Sparks employment centers per U.S. Census ACS data — well short of the Bay Area or Sacramento averages most relocators leave behind.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Cimarron purchases close in 30–45 days; cash offers can close in 7–14 days. Conventional and FHA loans in the $450K–$700K range typically run 30–45 days from accepted offer to keys. Foothill appraisals in ZIP 89436 require view-premium adjustments, so build in adequate review time before contingency deadlines.
Quick Answer
FHA financing requires a minimum 580 credit score with 3.5% down — the most accessible entry point for Cimarron's $450K–$570K tier. Conventional loans start at 3% down for first-time buyers with a 620+ score; a 740+ score gets the best conventional rate tier. VA loans require no minimum score from VA but most lenders want 580+. Most Cimarron purchases fall under the $832,750 conforming limit, so jumbo financing and its 700+ credit score requirement are uncommon here.
Cimarron FAQ — 18 Answers
Cimarron Highlands homes range from $450K to $700K for single-family foothill builds, per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89436. The median list price runs near $599,000 according to NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data. West-facing elevated lots with Sierra Nevada views and upgraded finishes command the upper end of the range.
Cimarron Highlands stands out for its foothill elevation — homes step up the east slope of the Pah Rah Mountains, giving west-facing lots panoramic views across Spanish Springs Valley toward the Sierra Nevada and Lake Tahoe ridgeline. That view premium is rarely available at comparable price points anywhere in the Reno-Sparks metro, and the quiet hillside character contrasts with the flat master-plan communities in the valley below.
Cimarron Highlands is an open-access residential neighborhood — no guard gate and no private-entry requirement. The community's appeal rests on its elevated foothill position, panoramic views, and quiet hillside character rather than security-perimeter amenities. Buyers seeking a gated option in the Sparks-Reno area can compare Wingfield Springs and other communities a short drive down from the foothills.
HOA dues in Cimarron Highlands vary by sub-plan — individual phases were developed separately, so dues and what they cover differ across the community. Budget a range similar to other north Sparks foothill neighborhoods: typically $50–$150 per month. Always pull the full governing documents, exact dues, any pending special assessments, and transfer fees from the seller during escrow before waiving any contingency.
Cimarron is served by the Washoe County School District. Addresses in the Cimarron Highlands area typically zone to Van Gorder Elementary (southern portions) or other Spanish Springs-area WCSD campuses, with Spanish Springs High School as the area high school. Confirm current zoning for any specific parcel with the district before purchasing — boundary adjustments do occur as the Spanish Springs corridor grows.
Cimarron is roughly 25 minutes from Downtown Reno via Pyramid Highway and US-395 west, and about 30 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport via the same corridor. Sparks Marina is approximately 15 minutes via Vista Boulevard. Lazy 5 Regional Park is about 5 minutes via Pyramid Highway — one of the most convenient regional park connections in north Sparks.
Yes. Tumbleweed Trails Park is the nearest neighborhood park, with playgrounds and basketball courts within the Cimarron area. Lazy 5 Regional Park is approximately 5 minutes away via Pyramid Highway, adding sports fields and picnic areas. The Pah Rah Mountain foothill terrain around Cimarron also offers informal hiking and open-space access above the developed neighborhood.
Property taxes in Cimarron fall under Washoe County's low-rate structure. Nevada's effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $599,000 Cimarron home the annual tax bill typically runs $3,000–$4,190 per Washoe County Assessor data — a modest carrying cost, especially paired with Nevada's zero state income tax.
Cimarron Highlands moves at a deliberate foothill pace — well-priced homes in the $450K–$600K range typically go pending within 66 to 45 days per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89436. The elevated foothill character and Sierra views draw a specific buyer — those who prioritize the view and quiet over walkable retail proximity — making the market selective but steady. Homes with the best west-facing views move the fastest.
Cimarron Highlands is almost entirely single-family homes built in phases up the foothill grade of the Pah Rah Mountains. Sizes range from roughly 1,500 to 2,800 square feet, with two-car garages standard. The phased hillside development means lot sizes and orientations vary notably — upper lots command better views at a modest price premium over lower-tier addresses within the same community.
Nevada levies zero state income tax; California's top marginal rate is 13.3% per the California Franchise Tax Board. A household earning $200,000 annually saves roughly $12,000–$20,000 per year moving to Cimarron from California. Washoe County's effective property-tax rate of 0.5–0.7% is capped at 3% annual growth under NRS 361.4723 — a predictable structure no California community offers at any price point.
North Sparks foothill neighborhoods like Cimarron Highlands have appreciated steadily as the Reno-Sparks metro absorbed California-driven population growth per Nevada State Demographer projections. ZIP 89436 posted consistent year-over-year gains through 2026 per NNRMLS data. View lots on elevated foothill terrain command a durable premium — the scarcest inventory in north Sparks — and Nevada's 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723 keeps holding costs predictable.
All three are north Sparks ZIP 89436 communities, but they serve distinct buyers. Cimarron Highlands offers elevation and Sierra views unavailable in the valley-floor communities. Wingfield Springs is an established golf community on flatter terrain with a broader mix of ages and price points. Pioneer Meadows is a newer, more affordable entry-level community in the valley. Cimarron sits between them on price — generally above Pioneer Meadows, below the top Wingfield Springs tier.
Single-family rentals in the north Sparks foothill tier typically run $2,200–$3,000 per month for Cimarron-caliber homes (a rough NREG estimate; check current lease listings). Elevated view properties command a premium over valley-floor comparables. Low vacancy across the Sparks SFR market and steady California in-migration keep rents supported at current levels in the Spanish Springs corridor.
Before buying in Cimarron Highlands, budget for a standard home inspection covering hillside drainage, retaining walls, and foothill-specific grading issues in addition to standard HVAC, roof, and plumbing checks. Confirm HOA dues and sub-plan governing documents during escrow. Most Cimarron transactions close through Nevada escrow companies in 30–45 days. Work with an agent who tracks ZIP 89436 weekly — at a median near $599,000, a few percent negotiated saves real money on view-premium lots.
Most Cimarron purchases fall below the 2026 Washoe County conforming limit of $832,750, making conventional and government-backed financing broadly available. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score; conventional starts at 3% for first-time buyers; VA requires 0% for eligible veterans. On a $599,000 Cimarron home that is $18,000 to $21,000 down for FHA. Budget an additional 2–3% for closing costs — roughly $11,200–$16,800 — on top of the down payment.
Foothill homes in Cimarron require inspection focus on hillside drainage, retaining walls, and lot grading in addition to standard HVAC, roof, and plumbing checks. Appraisals can be more nuanced because the view premium is subjective — an agent who has closed multiple Cimarron transactions knows which floor plans and lot orientations carry the most durable value. Lot orientation for west-facing views matters more than street address in Cimarron, so touring multiple properties before writing an offer is essential.
Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group lists and sells across all north Sparks and Spanish Springs communities, including Cimarron Highlands, Pioneer Meadows, Stonebrook, and Wingfield Springs. Our agents prepare a comparative market analysis using NNRMLS closed data for ZIP 89436, and we have the buyer network to move listings quickly in the foothill view-home segment. Call (775) 277-2120 or submit the form below for a no-obligation consultation.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
These are the eight queries Cimarron buyers type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics from the U.S. Census Bureau, NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, and NNRMLS. Every answer covers ZIP 89436 data points buyers use to compare Cimarron to Wingfield Springs, Pioneer Meadows, and Stonebrook.
Yes — Cimarron Highlands is one of north Sparks' most distinctive foothill communities, with west-facing Sierra Nevada views, quiet hillside character, Lazy 5 Regional Park five minutes away, and access to Red Hawk Golf and Resort. It draws view-oriented buyers, move-up families, and California relocators who want elevated natural setting at price points well below comparable California foothill communities.
Cimarron Highlands is in ZIP 89436, which covers the north Sparks Spanish Springs corridor including Wingfield Springs, Pioneer Meadows, and surrounding neighborhoods. ZIP 89436 is the primary residential ZIP for the northeast Sparks foothill tier per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
Yes — Cimarron Highlands is developed on the east slope of the Pah Rah Mountains in phases up the foothill grade. West-facing elevated lots deliver panoramic views across Spanish Springs Valley toward the Sierra Nevada and Lake Tahoe ridgeline. View quality varies significantly by lot elevation and orientation — touring multiple properties at different elevations is essential before choosing a specific address.
Quiet and dark — the foothill hillside setting limits light pollution from valley development below, giving Cimarron exceptional night-sky visibility compared to valley-floor north Sparks communities. The residential loop street network, active owner-occupant base, and limited through-traffic create a calm, safe evening atmosphere year-round.
Use our live NNRMLS search filtered to ZIP 89436 or contact our Reno-Sparks team at (775) 277-2120. With 10–25 active listings in Cimarron Highlands at any time and a 35-day median, new view-lot listings in the $500K–$650K sweet spot move at a deliberate pace — working with an agent who monitors daily new entries gives you first access.
Cimarron Highlands does not have a central community pool — the neighborhood focuses on its foothill natural setting, views, and proximity to Lazy 5 Regional Park and the Pah Rah open space rather than resort-style amenities. Buyers seeking a neighborhood pool should compare communities like Kiley Ranch or other master plans in the north Sparks area.
North Sparks typically sees moderate winter precipitation — snow accumulation is lighter than the Sierra Nevada but can be more significant at Cimarron's foothill elevation than in valley-floor communities. The foothill grade can ice faster than flat valley streets; most Cimarron residents run all-season or snow tires from November through March. Budget accordingly and factor hillside traction into your vehicle decisions.
Cimarron is 10–15 minutes from grocery, pharmacy, and retail on Pyramid Highway and Vista Boulevard — slightly less convenient than valley-floor communities with Los Altos Parkway retail at 5 minutes. That retail-distance trade-off is the price of the foothill view premium, and most Cimarron buyers make the trade deliberately. Downtown Sparks is about 20 minutes via Pyramid Highway for a broader range of dining and entertainment.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct market knowledge, the largest agent team in Nevada, and thousands of verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011, our agents serve buyers and sellers statewide — from the Las Vegas Valley to the Reno-Sparks metro — and that depth is why the team ranks #1 in Nevada and #44 nationally.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Cimarron with neighboring north Sparks and Spanish Springs corridor communities. Each card pairs the drive time from Cimarron with the community price positioning — Wingfield Springs at $510K, Pioneer Meadows at $495K, Stonebrook at $545K — so you can judge whether a different community fits your needs better.
A–Z INDEX
Key neighborhoods and communities in the north Sparks and Reno-Sparks metro, spanning price ranges from $420K in central Sparks to $2.4M in Reno's Montreux. Every linked entry opens a dedicated community page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges, HOA details, and school zoning.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Cimarron buyers do next — comparing north Sparks communities, understanding the Spanish Springs school zone, and weighing a California-to-Nevada foothill move — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
Established Spanish Springs golf community — mix of 1990s and 2000s homes, golf course living, and pricing from $450K adjacent to Cimarron.
Read →GUIDE
Family-friendly 2000s-era valley community in north Sparks — neighborhood parks, modern construction, and pricing from $400K.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Reno-Sparks MSA market data, all Sparks community guides, and every north Sparks neighborhood in one place.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, schools, cost, and lifestyle in Reno neighbor Sparks.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset and refreshed monthly — NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS for price and DOM, U.S. Census Bureau for demographics, Washoe County Assessor for tax and lot data, and GreatSchools for school ratings. Follow any link below to verify a figure or pull deeper detail.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15