Active Adults 55+
- Indoor pool, pickleball, fitness — all in HOA
- Bocce ball and amphitheater for social events
- Dog park and walking paths for daily activity
- No stair navigation — all single-story floor plans

Nevada Real Estate Group — your Regency at Stonebrook specialists. Search 55+ homes for sale in north Sparks's newest active-adult enclave: 489 planned single-story homes by Toll Brothers, 10,000 SF clubhouse, indoor pool, pickleball, $420K–$700K.
Regency at Stonebrook carries 15–25 active listings at any time given its 489-home scale, per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89436. According to NREG’s MLS analysis, this is the only 55+ HOPA-qualified Toll Brothers community in the north Sparks corridor — single-story SFR and duet homes at $420K–$700K with a resort-quality clubhouse. Listings below refresh daily from live NNRMLS data.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 3, 2026, 4:21 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89436)
$599K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89436)
66
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
COMMUNITY SIZE
489 planned homes
Toll Brothers / community-data-north.json
TO AIRPORT
~20 min
via Pyramid Hwy & US-395
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
October 21, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Regency at Stonebrook is north Sparks's only Toll Brothers 55+ HOPA community — 489 planned single-story homes, a 10,000 SF clubhouse with indoor pool and pickleball, a $599,000 median list price, and homes going under contract in roughly 66 days per NREG’s MLS analysis NNRMLS data. The U.S. Census Bureau estimates Washoe County at 509,386 residents as of July 1, 2025, up 4.7% since April 2020.
Last updated June 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, U.S. Census Bureau (Washoe County)
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The ZIP 89436 median list price sits near $599K per NREG’s MLS analysis June 2026 NNRMLS data. Regency at Stonebrook inventory concentrates in the $420K–$600K range, with premium lot single-family plans reaching $700K. Each card shows current listing counts so you can gauge real competition in your budget before touring.
Regency at Stonebrook listings are filtered to the 55+ HOPA community within ZIP 89436 — typically 15–25 active homes at any time given the 489-home community scale. Each link opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a community to see its dedicated page — current listings, price ranges, HOA details, and what daily life looks like inside each neighborhood.
262 active listings across ZIP 89436 as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Regency at Stonebrook carries only 15–25 active listings at any time and homes go under contract in a median 43 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data. Buyers who see new listings within hours hold an edge on preferred floor plans and premium lots. Set a custom alert by price, beds, and home type — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Regency at Stonebrook delivers purpose-built 55+ active-adult living in north Sparks (ZIP 89436): single-story Toll Brothers homes, a 10,000 SF resort clubhouse with indoor pool and pickleball, and everyday shopping along Pyramid Highway 10 minutes out. Built from 2022, the community is zoned under Washoe County — a HOPA-qualified enclave inside the broader Stonebrook master plan.
Regency at Stonebrook is known as north Sparks's only 55+ HOPA active-adult community — a Toll Brothers-built enclave with 489 planned single-story homes and a 10,000 SF clubhouse that opened in 2023. The indoor pool is the community's signature amenity: rare in the north Sparks market and usable year-round. Pickleball courts, bocce ball, a bike barn, and a dog park round out a resort amenity package built specifically for active retirees.
Regency at Stonebrook fits 55+ active adults who want single-story living without stairs, resort-quality amenities without separate membership fees, a HOPA-qualified community with no permanent minor residents, and Nevada's significant tax advantages over California. It is specifically suited for retirees relocating from the Bay Area, Sacramento, or Southern California who want a purpose-built active-adult lifestyle at $420K–$700K — not a standard subdivision where they happen to be the oldest residents.
Daily life in Regency at Stonebrook is active and social: morning pickleball or lap swimming at the indoor pool, evening bocce on the community courts, and casual events at the amphitheater. Pyramid Highway puts everyday shopping, dining, and services within 10 minutes. Sparks Marina Park is 15 minutes for outdoor walks. Reno's medical corridor (Renown Health, St. Mary's) is 20 minutes. Lake Tahoe is 60 minutes for day trips. The single-entry road design and HOPA covenants keep the neighborhood quiet and age-consistent.
Regency at Stonebrook sits in north Sparks, Nevada (ZIP 89436), inside the Stonebrook master plan — roughly 20 minutes from Downtown Reno via Pyramid Highway and I-80, and about 20 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport via Pyramid Highway and US-395.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Regency at Stonebrook and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89436) · Updated
GROWTH & APPRECIATION
ZIP 89436 has appreciated alongside the broader Reno-Sparks MSA, driven by consistent in-migration, TRI Center employment growth, and rising demand for 55+ active-adult housing.
Regency at Stonebrook and the broader 89436 corridor have appreciated in line with the Reno-Sparks metro average, benefiting from TRI Center employment growth and steady California in-migration. The community's Toll Brothers pedigree and HOPA status create a differentiated asset class with durable demand from the Baby Boomer retirement wave — the largest demographic shift in U.S. history. New retail and infrastructure in north Sparks continues to improve the quality-of-life picture for active-adult buyers.
Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis and U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Median price figures from NNRMLS active listings; historical approximations. Last updated June 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory for ZIP 89436 — the north Sparks ZIP covering Regency at Stonebrook and the broader Stonebrook corridor — from Northern Nevada Regional MLS and NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data data. Current median sits near $520,000, up 2.8% year-over-year, with a median 43 days on market. Updated monthly.
Median List Price (ZIP 89436)
+2.8% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
38 → 43 days YoY — steady absorption for a niche 55+ community
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings (Regency)
~15–25 active listings at any time given the 489-home community scale
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in ZIP 89436 rose 76% between 2015 ($299,000) and 2021 ($525,000), across 10,856 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
HOMES MOVE FAST
Market Competitiveness
Regency at Stonebrook is a steady seller's market. With 489 planned homes and only 15–25 active listings at any time, well-priced floor plans go under contract in a median 43 days per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89436. The HOPA qualifier concentrates demand from 55+ buyers who have no other purpose-built option in north Sparks.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Regency at Stonebrook? Our team knows every floor plan, lot position, and resale history in the north Sparks 55+ corridor.
Start Your Home SearchNorth Sparks Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of four north Sparks communities spanning the $450K–$700K market — median price, days on market, community type, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Regency at Stonebrook is the only 55+ HOPA option; the others are open-age. Prices span $450K in Stonebrook to $530K in Wingfield Springs.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regency at Stonebrook | $520,000 | ~$265 | 43 | 20 | 55+ HOPA · Single-Story · Resort Amenities |
| Wingfield Springs | $530,000 | ~$270 | 35 | 55 | Golf · Established · Open-Age |
| Kiley Ranch | $490,000 | ~$255 | 30 | 40 | New Construction · Open-Age · Family |
| Del Webb at Sierra Canyon (NW Reno) | $550,000 | ~$280 | 40 | 80 | 55+ · Sparks · Del Webb |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Neighborhood Deep Dive
Submarket 1
North Sparks's only Toll Brothers 55+ HOPA active-adult community — 489 planned single-story homes with a 10,000 SF resort clubhouse (indoor pool, pickleball, bocce). Highest HOA in the corridor ($200–$300/mo) but covers full amenity package. The definitive choice for active adults seeking purpose-built retirement living.
Browse Regency at Stonebrook homes →Submarket 2
Northeast Sparks's largest master plan — 3,000+ open-age homes anchored by Red Hawk Golf and Resort's two championship courses. Lower HOA ($40–$150/mo) but no dedicated 55+ amenity complex or HOPA qualification. Better for golf enthusiasts and multi-generational households.
Browse Wingfield Springs homes →Submarket 3
A newer master plan in north Sparks with active production-builder phases. Open-age community popular with families and first-time buyers seeking modern finishes. No 55+ HOPA designation; no dedicated active-adult clubhouse.
Browse Kiley Ranch homes →Submarket 4
The Truckee Meadows' premier Del Webb 55+ community, in Sparks at the foot of the Pah Rah Range. A larger, more established active-adult amenity package than Regency at Stonebrook while keeping the same Northern Nevada Sierra recreation access and no state income tax.
Browse Del Webb at Sierra Canyon (NW Reno) homes →Submarket 5
The full ZIP 89436 north Sparks market — spanning Regency at Stonebrook, Stonebrook, and adjacent enclaves — holds 15–25 active Regency listings at any time, plus broader corridor inventory from $380K to $700K+, updated daily from live NNRMLS data.
Browse ZIP 89436 — North Sparks 55+ Overview homes →Regency at Stonebrook sits in north Sparks, Nevada (ZIP 89436), inside the Stonebrook master plan — 20 minutes from Downtown Reno via Pyramid Highway and I-80, and 20 minutes from Reno-Tahoe International Airport via Pyramid Highway and US-395. Kiley Ranch, Wingfield Springs, and the broader north Sparks corridor all fall within 10–15 minutes.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89436 is north Sparks's primary residential ZIP and home to Regency at Stonebrook, Stonebrook, Wingfield Springs, and the broader Spanish Springs valley master plans, with a median list price near $520,000. The table below compares it to adjacent Sparks and East Reno ZIPs on price, days on market, and year-over-year growth.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89436 | North Sparks · Regency at Stonebrook · Wingfield Springs · Stonebrook | $520K | ~$265 | 43 | 212 | +2.8% |
| 89441 | Wingfield Springs (north) · North Sparks Corridor | $510K | ~$260 | 36 | 88 | +2.6% |
| 89431 | Central Sparks · East Sparks | $420K | ~$245 | 32 | 148 | +1.9% |
| 89434 | South Sparks · D'Andrea | $455K | ~$250 | 30 | 130 | +2.2% |
| 89502 | East Reno · Southeast Reno | $465K | ~$255 | 33 | 165 | +2.0% |
| 89521 | South Reno · Damonte Ranch · South Meadows | $565K | ~$290 | 28 | 256 | +2.2% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
Outdoor Recreation
Regency at Stonebrook's north Sparks setting puts the Sierra Nevada recreation corridor within reach — Pyramid Lake 30 minutes north, Lake Tahoe 60 minutes via I-580, and Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe 50 minutes south. The Washoe County parks network and the Sparks trail system surround the community, while the 10,000 SF on-site clubhouse delivers year-round indoor recreation without driving.
IN-COMMUNITY
The 2023-opened Regency at Stonebrook clubhouse delivers resort-quality indoor amenities year-round — indoor pool, fitness center, pickleball courts, bocce ball, an event amphitheater, and a bike barn for secure storage.
IN-COMMUNITY
Community walking paths wind through the Regency at Stonebrook neighborhood, providing low-impact daily exercise without leaving the community gates.
IN-COMMUNITY
A dedicated fenced dog park is one of the signature HOA amenities at Regency at Stonebrook — a practical daily-use feature for the active-adult demographic.
15 MIN
A man-made lake park in central Sparks with sandy beaches, swimming, kayak rentals, and a 2-mile perimeter walking path — 15 minutes from Regency at Stonebrook.
30 MIN
One of the largest natural lakes in Nevada and a Paiute Tribe cultural landmark, offering world-class cutthroat trout fishing and dramatic desert lake scenery — 30 minutes north via Pyramid Highway.
50 MIN
The closest major ski resort to Sparks, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and deep Sierra powder — reachable in about 50 minutes.
60 MIN
North America's largest alpine lake — Kings Beach and Incline Village are roughly 60 minutes from Regency at Stonebrook via I-580 and NV-431.
45 MIN
Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center on Mt. Rose Highway — excellent moderate hiking accessible from the north Sparks corridor in under an hour.
The Regency at Stonebrook Lifestyle
Morning pickleball at the indoor courts, an afternoon walk with the dog in the community park, and an evening event at the amphitheater — Regency at Stonebrook sits at the intersection of resort active-adult living and Northern Nevada outdoor recreation, per the City of Sparks's parks and recreation network.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
With 15–25 active Regency at Stonebrook listings at any time and a median 43 days on market per NNRMLS data, Toll Brothers model homes and resale open houses run regularly. Set up an instant alert for ZIP 89436 or call (775) 277-2120 for a private tour of any active listing or Toll Brothers model home.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Regency at Stonebrook, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Most Regency at Stonebrook residents are retirees who access the Reno-Sparks economy for healthcare, services, and part-time work. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Reno-Sparks MSA unemployment rate was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary). The Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (Tesla, Switch, Panasonic, Google) is accessible via I-80, and Renown Health is 20 minutes south.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Deciding between north Sparks communities? This side-by-side covers median price, days on market, total homes, age restriction, HOA range, and amenity level — the metrics that most separate Regency at Stonebrook ($520K, 55+ HOPA, indoor pool) from Wingfield Springs, Kiley Ranch, and Stonebrook. Sources are NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Regency at Stonebrook | Wingfield Springs | Kiley Ranch | Stonebrook |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | ~$520K | ~$530K | ~$490K | ~$460K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$265 | ~$270 | ~$255 | ~$248 |
| Days on Market | 43 | 35 | 30 | 28 |
| Total Homes | 489 planned | 3,000+ | ~1,800 | ~1,200 |
| Age Restriction | 55+ HOPA | None | None | None |
| Home Type | Single-story only | Mixed | Mixed | Mixed |
| HOA / Month | $200–$300 | $40–$150 | $50–$120 | $60–$130 |
| Indoor Pool | Yes | No | No | No |
| Pickleball Courts | Yes | No | No | No |
| Airport Drive | 20 min | 25 min | 28 min | 22 min |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
Pyramid Highway is the primary artery from north Sparks, connecting Regency at Stonebrook to Downtown Reno, the airport, and the TRI Center. Most Regency residents drive — commutes average 20 minutes to most Reno-Sparks destinations per U.S. Census ACS data — and for retirees, the proximity to Renown Health's medical corridor is often the most important commute consideration.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Regency at Stonebrook resale purchases typically close in 30–45 days; cash offers can close in 7–14 days. New Toll Brothers inventory homes (built spec) also close in 30–45 days; to-be-built contracts run 6–9 months. Confirm the current Toll Brothers delivery timeline with our north Sparks team before committing.
Quick Answer
Most Regency at Stonebrook homes fall within the conventional loan limit ($832,750 in Washoe County 2026), so credit score requirements are accessible. FHA loans require a minimum 580 score with 3.5% down. Conventional loans typically require 620+ for approval and 740+ for the best rate tiers. VA loans have no official minimum but most lenders want 580+. Many 55+ buyers at Regency at Stonebrook use proceeds from California home sales to pay cash or make large down payments, eliminating PMI and reducing monthly costs. On a $599K home at 7%, the difference between a 620 and a 760 score runs roughly $140–$230/month on a conventional loan.
Regency at Stonebrook FAQ — 17 Answers
Regency at Stonebrook resales have ranged from $420K to $700K depending on plan and lot, per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89436, and the median list price runs near $599,000 per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data. On the new-build side, Toll Brothers' own pricing (tollbrothers.com, September 2026) starts at $505,000 for the Glenridge Collection duets and reaches $726,995 and up in the Windsong Collection, with the Oakhill and Sage Meadow collections in between. All homes are single-story by design: Toll Brothers does not offer two-story floor plans in this community.
Regency at Stonebrook is the only 55+ HOPA-qualified active-adult community in north Sparks — a Toll Brothers-built enclave with 489 planned single-story homes inside the broader Stonebrook master plan. Unlike open-age communities in the corridor, Regency requires at least one resident per home to be 55 or older. The 10,000 SF clubhouse opened in 2023 with an indoor pool, fitness center, pickleball courts, bocce ball, an amphitheater, bike barn, and dog park. HOA dues of $200–$300/month cover all clubhouse amenities — no separate membership fees.
Yes. Regency at Stonebrook is a 55+ HOPA (Housing for Older Persons Act) community. At least one resident per household must be 55 years of age or older, and no permanent resident may be under 18. This federal designation allows the community to maintain its active-adult character while exempting it from the familial-status provisions of the Fair Housing Act. Buyers should confirm the HOPA rules for any specific purchase with their agent and the HOA before submitting an offer.
HOA dues in Regency at Stonebrook run $200–$300 per month, covering the 10,000 SF clubhouse (indoor pool, fitness center, pickleball, bocce ball, amphitheater), bike barn, dog park, community walking paths, and common-area maintenance. This is the highest HOA range in the north Sparks corridor — but it is an all-in amenity package with no separate membership or initiation fees. Always confirm the exact dues, any special-assessment balance, and transfer fees with the seller during escrow.
Regency at Stonebrook was developed by Toll Brothers, one of the nation's largest luxury homebuilders. Toll Brothers began the community in 2022 within the Stonebrook master plan in north Sparks, and the dedicated 10,000 SF clubhouse opened in 2023. Toll Brothers' Regency brand specializes in 55+ active-adult communities across the country, bringing resort-style amenity programming and single-story floor plans to the north Sparks market.
Regency at Stonebrook's 10,000 SF clubhouse (opened 2023) includes an indoor pool, fitness center, pickleball courts, bocce ball courts, an amphitheater for community events, a bike barn for secure bicycle storage, and a dedicated dog park. Community walking paths wind through the neighborhood. The $200–$300/month HOA covers full access to all amenities — no initiation fees or separate memberships required. The indoor pool is a particular differentiator: most north Sparks communities lack an enclosed aquatics facility usable year-round.
Regency at Stonebrook is approximately 20 minutes from Downtown Reno via Pyramid Highway south and I-80 west. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 20 minutes via Pyramid Highway and US-395. The Outlets at Legends and everyday shopping along Pyramid Highway are roughly 10 minutes away. Lake Tahoe's North Shore is approximately 60 minutes via I-580 and NV-431.
Regency at Stonebrook sits within the broader Stonebrook master plan and uses a single-entry road design that naturally limits through-traffic — it is not a 24-hour staffed guard-gated community. The HOPA age-restriction and HOA covenants enforce the community's character. Buyers who require a staffed gate should also consider gated communities in the South Reno foothills such as ArrowCreek. Our north Sparks team can confirm current access details for any specific address.
Property taxes in Regency at Stonebrook fall under Washoe County's low-rate structure. Nevada's effective rate runs roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value, and the state caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $599K home the annual tax bill typically runs $3,000–$4,190 per Washoe County Assessor data. Paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, the total carrying cost is well below comparable California 55+ communities — a key financial driver for retirees relocating from the Bay Area or Sacramento.
Regency at Stonebrook is a moderately competitive niche market. With only 489 planned homes and strong demand from 55+ buyers relocating from California, well-priced listings typically go under contract in 66 to 50 days per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89436. The community's limited inventory relative to open-age Sparks communities means fewer active listings at any time — typically 15–25 — which can create urgency for buyers targeting specific floor plans or lots.
Regency at Stonebrook offers two home types: single-story single-family homes and single-story duet homes (attached villas sharing one wall). All floor plans are single-story; there are no two-story options in this community. Toll Brothers lists 12 home designs across four collections (Glenridge, Oakhill, Sage Meadow and Windsong): duets of roughly 1,454 to 1,495 square feet and single-family plans from about 1,765 to 2,661 square feet, mostly two to three bedrooms, per the builder's community page (September 2026). The sales center is at 7481 Rustic Sky Ct, Sparks, NV 89436. Toll Brothers offers several elevation styles and a range of interior finish packages. The 489 planned homes are a mix of SFR and duet units distributed across the community's phases.
Regency at Stonebrook benefits from a durable tailwind: the Baby Boomer retirement wave is the largest demographic shift in U.S. history, and Northern Nevada's tax advantages — zero state income tax, a 3% property-tax cap under NRS 361.4723, no estate tax — make the Reno-Sparks metro a top retirement relocation target from California. ZIP 89436 median values have appreciated alongside the broader Reno-Sparks MSA. The community's Toll Brothers pedigree, resort-quality amenities, and HOPA status make it a differentiated hold relative to open-age communities in the corridor.
Nevada levies zero personal income tax. California's top marginal rate is 13.3% per the California Franchise Tax Board (https://www.ftb.ca.gov/). A retiree household with $150,000 in annual income — Social Security, pension, IRA distributions, and investment income combined — saves roughly $10,000–$15,000 per year in state income taxes by relocating from California to Nevada. That savings alone can cover several years of HOA dues at Regency at Stonebrook's $200–$300/month rate. Nevada also has no estate tax and no inheritance tax.
Regency at Stonebrook is one of the few Toll Brothers 55+ communities in Northern Nevada and the only active-adult enclave inside the Stonebrook master plan in north Sparks. Compared to Sun City Summerlin in Las Vegas (a large Del Webb community with 7,000+ homes at $400K–$800K), Regency at Stonebrook is smaller at 489 planned homes, newer (established 2022 vs. 1989), and priced comparably at $420K–$700K. The Reno-Sparks location offers proximity to Lake Tahoe (60 min) and the Sierra Nevada that Las Vegas communities cannot match. Del Webb communities in Reno's South Valleys are the closest direct competitors.
Before buying in Regency at Stonebrook, confirm the HOPA age-verification process — the HOA will require documentation that at least one household member is 55+. Review the CC&Rs for any rental restrictions, pet policies, and short-term rental prohibitions common in 55+ communities. Budget for the $200–$300/month HOA on top of your mortgage payment; on a median $599K home at 7% with 10% down that total monthly commitment runs roughly $3,700–$4,490. With a median list price near $599,000 and a median 66 days on market, a well-connected north Sparks buyer's agent can identify value gaps between floor plans and lot positions quickly.
Most Regency at Stonebrook homes fall within the conventional conforming loan limit — the 2026 Washoe County conforming cap is $832,750. That means buyers can use conventional financing at 5–10% down, FHA at 3.5% with a 580 credit score, or VA at 0% for eligible veterans. On a $599K home that is $30,000 down (5%) to $119,800 (20%). Budget for 2–3% in closing costs on top of the down payment, and confirm your lender's PMI requirement if putting less than 20% down. Many 55+ buyers coming from California have significant equity to put down, reducing or eliminating PMI.
Yes — Nevada Real Estate Group lists and sells across all Sparks communities, including Regency at Stonebrook, Stonebrook, Wingfield Springs, and Kiley Ranch. Our agents prepare a comparative market analysis using live NNRMLS closed data for Regency at Stonebrook and ZIP 89436, understand the HOPA qualification process, and have the buyer network to reach qualified 55+ purchasers quickly. Call (775) 277-2120 or submit the form below for a no-obligation consultation.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Eight questions Regency at Stonebrook buyers search most in Google and AI assistants — each answered with ZIP 89436 specifics from the U.S. Census Bureau, NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, and NNRMLS. Each answer includes data buyers use to compare Regency at Stonebrook to Wingfield Springs and Kiley Ranch.
Yes — Regency at Stonebrook is north Sparks's only purpose-built Toll Brothers 55+ HOPA active-adult community, with 489 planned single-story homes and a 10,000 SF resort clubhouse opened in 2023. The HOPA covenants and active HOA create a quiet, age-consistent community environment that distinguishes it from any other north Sparks neighborhood.
Regency at Stonebrook sits in ZIP code 89436, which covers the north Sparks corridor including Stonebrook, Kiley Ranch, and Wingfield Springs. ZIP 89436 carries a median list price near $599,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data as of June 2026.
Yes — Regency at Stonebrook is an active Toll Brothers community still in its build-out phase as of 2026. New construction inventory homes (built spec) are typically available for 30–45 day closings. To-be-built contracts are also available for buyers who want to customize their plan and finishes, with estimated delivery in 6–9 months. Call (775) 277-2120 or submit the form below for current Toll Brothers availability.
Quiet and residential — the single-entry road design limits non-resident through-traffic, and the HOPA age-consistent community skews toward early-evening schedules. Amphitheater events and community social gatherings create periodic activity in the evenings. The overall atmosphere is peaceful suburban active-adult rather than urban.
Use our live NNRMLS search filtered to ZIP 89436 or call our north Sparks team at (775) 277-2120. With 15–25 active listings at any time given the 489-home community scale, self-searching is viable, but an agent with Regency at Stonebrook transaction history can navigate Toll Brothers' purchase agreement terms and lot premium structures that online MLS searches do not surface.
Most HOPA communities restrict short-term rentals (less than 30 days) and require that any tenant also be 55+ qualified. Review the Regency at Stonebrook CC&Rs during escrow before purchasing if you plan to rent the property. Our team can request the full HOA governing documents and walk you through the rental restrictions before you write an offer.
Regency at Stonebrook is a newer community in north Sparks built to current grading and drainage standards. Buyers should request the flood-zone designation for any specific parcel from FEMA flood maps and confirm whether flood insurance is required by their lender. Verify with your agent and lender during the inspection contingency period.
Yes — Renown Regional Medical Center, Northern Nevada's largest hospital and Level II Trauma Center, is approximately 20 minutes from Regency at Stonebrook via Pyramid Highway and I-580. St. Mary's Regional Medical Center is also approximately 22 minutes. For active-adult buyers, proximity to quality healthcare is often a primary relocation factor, and the Reno-Sparks medical corridor ranks among the best in the Intermountain West.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Direct market knowledge, 150+ agents statewide, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. Across 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in volume since 2011 — from the Las Vegas Valley to North Sparks — Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada and #44 nationally.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Regency at Stonebrook with neighboring north Sparks and Reno master-planned communities. Each card pairs the drive time from Regency at Stonebrook with the community price positioning — Kiley Ranch at $490K, Wingfield Springs at $530K, Stonebrook from $450K — so you can judge whether a different location or open-age character buys meaningfully different value.
A–Z INDEX
Key neighborhoods and communities in the Reno-Sparks metro spanning price ranges from the mid-$400Ks in north Sparks to $2.4M+ in South Reno's Montreux. Every linked entry opens a dedicated community page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges, HOA details, and community guides.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Regency at Stonebrook buyers do next — exploring the adjacent Stonebrook master plan, comparing north Sparks communities, and weighing the broader Sparks market — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
Inside north Sparks's broader Stonebrook master plan — new construction phases, price ranges, and what the $450K+ median buys.
Read →GUIDE
North Sparks's open-age master plan — comparing Kiley Ranch and Regency at Stonebrook side by side for north Sparks buyers.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Reno-Sparks MSA market data, all Sparks community guides, and every north Sparks neighborhood in one place.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, schools, cost, and lifestyle in Reno neighbor Sparks.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset and refreshed monthly — NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS for price and DOM, U.S. Census Bureau for demographics, Washoe County Assessor for tax and lot data, and GreatSchools for school ratings. Follow any link below to verify a figure or pull deeper detail.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15