Mountain Falls community in Pahrump, Nevada

Mountain Falls Homes for Sale · Pahrump, NV

Current market statistics are unavailable. Browse the available listings below.

Search Homes in Mountain Falls
ZIP: 89061
Type: Single-Family · Established
Price Range: $320K–$400K
HOA: $110–$119/mo

Where is Mountain Falls?

Pahrump, Nevada

~5 min
to the NV-160 retail corridor
via NV-160
~60 min
to the Las Vegas Strip
via NV-160 E over Mountain Springs
~65 min
to Harry Reid Airport
via NV-160 E → I-15 N
~60 min
to Death Valley National Park (Furnace Creek)
via NV-372 W → CA-190

Which Mountain Falls Homes Are for Sale Right Now?

Listing data sourced from GLVAR via Repliers IDX. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated continuously.

What Is It Like Living in Mountain Falls, Pahrump?

Mountain Falls is a single-family · established in Pahrump, Nevada (ZIP 89061). The sections below cover available listings, market data, schools, HOA questions, and how Mountain Falls compares to nearby communities. Check the source and date shown with each fact.

Mountain Falls is Pahrump's signature golf master plan, the community that anchors the south side of the valley in ZIP 89061. This record covers the homes carrying the core Mountain Falls MLS tag — single-family houses built between 2002 and 2013, with recent sales spanning roughly $320K to $400K and a median near $330K. It is worth understanding how the MLS slices this community: much of the master plan's overall activity records under phase-specific neighborhood names, most notably Ovation at Mountain Falls, the 55-plus enclave built 2018–2025 on the plan's newer ground. So while the core tag shows only a handful of transactions, the address itself is one of the best-known in the Pahrump Valley.

The homes under the core tag run 1,626 to 2,017 square feet — a practical mid-size band that suits families, downsizers, and second-home buyers alike. Streets carry Italian-themed names like Lucera, Volterra, Luciano, and Alfano alongside entries such as Jacksboro, and construction is 2000s-era production building: open plans, attached garages, and desert-appropriate landscaping. HOA dues on recent listings ran a tight $110 to $119 per month, and annual property taxes on recent sales ranged from about $1,500 to $2,200 — carrying costs that stay predictable and modest compared with what similar square footage runs on the Las Vegas side of the Mountain Springs pass.

Location is the quiet advantage. ZIP 89061 sits on Pahrump's southern flank, minutes from the NV-160 corridor that carries the valley's retail, dining, and services. Las Vegas is roughly an hour east — NV-160 climbs over the Mountain Springs pass and drops into the southwest valley near Mountains Edge and Southern Highlands — and Harry Reid International Airport is about 65 minutes door to door. West of town, Death Valley National Park is about an hour away, which makes Mountain Falls a genuine base camp for buyers who want desert recreation on both sides of the calendar.

Resale pace under the core Mountain Falls tag is thin — 2 resales have closed since early 2023, with 3 active listings at last count — so buyers should read this pocket as a patience play and watch the adjacent Ovation phase for additional comparable data. The community offers an established golf master-plan setting at a $320K–$400K price point, about an hour from the city. Nevada Real Estate Group tracks every corner of the Mountain Falls plan; call (702) 637-1759 to tour the current actives or set alerts for the next listing.

Mountain Falls At a Glance

Established2002–2013
Developer—
Total Acreage—
HomesBoutique enclave
Median Home PriceUnavailable
ZIP Codes89061
Guard-GatedNo
HOA$110–$119/mo

Ready to explore Mountain Falls? Schedule a private tour of the community and the current listings that match your goals.

Call (702) 637-1759

What Should You Know About Mountain Falls at a Glance?

  1. Recent Mountain Falls core-tag sales range from about $320K to $400K, median near $330K.
  2. Homes under the core tag were built between 2002 and 2013.
  3. Mountain Falls sits in ZIP 89061 on the south side of the Pahrump Valley.
  4. HOA dues on recent listings ran $110 to $119 per month.
  5. 2 resales have closed since early 2023, with 3 active listings at last count.
  6. Las Vegas is roughly 60 minutes away via NV-160 east over the Mountain Springs pass.

What Makes Mountain Falls Stand Out?

Pahrump's Signature Master Plan

Mountain Falls is the best-known planned community in the Pahrump Valley, anchoring the south side of town in ZIP 89061.

Established 2002–2013 Homes

Core-tag homes were built 2002–2013 — mature streetscapes and proven construction, with recent sales from $320K to $400K.

Predictable Carrying Costs

HOA dues run a tight $110–$119 per month and recent annual tax bills ranged about $1,500–$2,200 — modest for master-plan living.

An Hour from Las Vegas

NV-160 east over the Mountain Springs pass reaches the southwest Las Vegas valley in roughly an hour.

Scarce Core-Tag Inventory

Just 2 core-tag resales since early 2023 — much of the plan's activity records under phase names like Ovation, so the right listing rewards a fast, prepared buyer.

What Does the Mountain Falls HOA Cost and Cover?

For a home in Mountain Falls, request the current association documents and an itemized statement of dues, assessments and transfer charges. Amounts and responsibilities can differ by property and sub-association. Review the property's actual county tax bill separately; a community-wide percentage or a prior owner's bill is not a quote for your ownership.

Fees & Management

Monthly HOA Range$110–$119/mo
Guard-GatedNo
Community TypeSingle-Family · Established

HOA fees are subject to change. Verify current fees with the management company before purchase.

What HOA Typically Covers

  • Common area landscaping and maintenance
  • Community parks and trail maintenance
  • Neighborhood street maintenance
  • Exterior architectural standards enforcement
  • Reserve fund contributions

Which Schools Serve Mountain Falls?

School assignments for a home in Mountain Falls require the exact address and enrollment year. A community name or the schools returned for a nearby listing does not establish eligibility. Confirm directly with the district; magnet, charter and other choice programs may have separate applications.

Find your school district →

Frequently Asked Questions About Mountain Falls

These questions cover buying and selling in Mountain Falls, including location, pricing, association responsibilities and school verification. Use current listing details and the named official sources to investigate a specific property. Ask the team about unanswered questions and request the relevant records before relying on a community summary for a purchase decision.

Recent sales under the core Mountain Falls MLS tag span roughly $320K to $400K with a median near $330K, for 2002–2013-built single-family homes of 1,626 to 2,017 square feet. Adjacent phases of the master plan — notably the newer Ovation at Mountain Falls — trade in their own bands.
Yes — dues on recent core-tag listings ran a tight $110 to $119 per month. Confirm the exact assessment and what it covers on any specific property, since obligations can differ by phase within the master plan.
Pahrump is served by the Nye County School District rather than Clark County. Verify current school assignments directly with the district for any specific address, as zoning within the valley can change.
Thin under the core tag: 2 resales have closed since early 2023, with 3 active listings at last count. Much of the master plan's overall activity records under phase-specific MLS names like Ovation at Mountain Falls, so look at the whole plan for a true read on pace.
Buyers who want an established golf-master-plan setting at a $320K–$400K price point, households seeking predictable HOA and tax costs, and anyone trading Las Vegas pricing for a small-town valley about an hour from the city via NV-160.
Ovation is the 55+ age-qualified neighborhood inside the Mountain Falls master plan, built since 2018, with new construction continuing in 2026, and it holds the plan's newest homes; the core Mountain Falls tag covers all-ages 2002–2013 construction. Choose Ovation for near-new 55+ living, and the core community for an age-unrestricted established setting.
Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (702) 637-1759. We can show you the current active listings, pull comps from across the whole Mountain Falls master plan — not just the core tag — and set instant alerts so the next listing reaches you first.

More Communities to Explore in Pahrump

Ovation at Mountain Falls →Artesia →Calvada →

Free · No obligation · (702) 637-1759

Ready to Search Mountain Falls Homes for Sale?

Verified recent sale statistics for Mountain Falls are unavailable. Search filters may differ from community boundaries. Asking prices are separate from closing prices. Compare the available inventory and request a property-specific review of comparable sales before choosing an offer or listing price.

Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada. Whether you're buying or selling in Mountain Falls, let's talk.

Chris Nevada · S.181401
Owner, Nevada Real Estate Group - LPT Realty
8945 W Russell Rd, Suite 170, Las Vegas, NV 89148
info@nevadagroup.com

Or Send Us a Message

Talk to a Local Vegas Area Specialist

Discuss your real estate plans.
Just answers from Nevada's #1 team.

Tell us about the home, area and timing you want to discuss.

or call (702) 637-1759

★★★★★ 9,146+ Reviews · #1 Team in Nevada · 9,600+ Homes Sold · No spam · Reply in 1 hr

⚖ Equal Housing Opportunity