California Relocators
- Zero Nevada state income tax
- South Reno master-plan living at fraction of Bay Area pricing
- $450K–$650K range suits most Bay Area move-down budgets
- Lake Tahoe 50 minutes from the driveway

Nevada's #1 team for Chantenay real estate. Search homes for sale in this established South Reno neighborhood inside the Damonte Ranch master plan — single-family homes from $450K to $650K with access to community parks, a wetlands trail, and South Meadows employment.
Chantenay and the ZIP 89521 corridor carry roughly 256 active listings as of June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, spanning $450K entry single-family homes to $650K+ larger plans in the Damonte Ranch corridor. The eight newest listings appear below, refreshed throughout the day, with every active Chantenay and South Reno property searchable in our live MLS portal.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 2, 2026, 4:34 PM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89521)
$699K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89521)
61
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026
HOA (MASTER)
$50–$160/mo
Damonte Ranch Community Association
TO LAKE TAHOE
50 min
Mt. Rose Hwy (NV-431)
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Chantenay is an established single-family neighborhood inside South Reno's Damonte Ranch master plan — ZIP 89521 median list price near $699,000 and homes going under contract in about 61 days according to NREG’s MLS analysis data, with access to community parks, a wetlands trail, and strong Washoe County school assignments per Washoe County School District. The five takeaways below distill what those numbers mean for buyers considering this South Reno neighborhood.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The ZIP 89521 median list price sits at $699K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data, with inventory clustering in the $480K–$620K family-home band. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring Chantenay and South Reno neighborhoods.
ZIP 89521's roughly 256 active listings span five price bands and multiple South Reno neighborhoods — each link below opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data.
Tap a community card to see current listings, price ranges, HOA details, and what daily life looks like inside each South Reno neighborhood.
290 active listings across ZIP 89521 as of November 2, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, beds, baths, and home features — no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With South Reno homes going under contract in a median 35 days per NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check portals weekly.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Chantenay delivers established single-family living inside South Reno's Damonte Ranch master plan — quiet streets, community lake and wetlands access, strong school assignments, and a short hop to South Meadows employment. The City of Reno corridor gives quick I-580 access to downtown and the airport, with Lake Tahoe 50 minutes southwest. Zero Nevada state income tax sweetens every relocation budget.
Chantenay is known as one of South Reno's attainable single-family neighborhoods inside the Damonte Ranch master plan — offering quiet residential streets, shared access to community parks and the wetlands trail, and Washoe County school assignments including the top-rated Marce Herz Middle School, at prices that start well under comparable Bay Area homes.
Chantenay fits California relocators seeking tax savings and space, growing families who want strong Washoe County school assignments, remote workers near South Meadows Parkway employment, and first-time buyers entering the South Reno market at the $450K–$550K range without sacrificing access to Damonte Ranch's master-plan amenities.
Daily life in Chantenay centers on quiet neighborhood streets and Damonte Ranch's community amenities — morning walks on the wetlands trail, weekend visits to South Meadows retail on the Costco and Target corridor, and easy access to I-580 for downtown Reno, the airport, or the Mt. Rose Highway toward Lake Tahoe.
Chantenay sits in South Reno (ZIP 89521) inside the Damonte Ranch master-planned community along the Steamboat Parkway and South Meadows corridors. Elevation approximately 4,400 ft. About 20–25 minutes from downtown Reno via I-580 north.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 2, 2026.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Chantenay and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89521) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
ZIP 89521 — covering Chantenay, Damonte Ranch, Double Diamond, and the broader South Reno corridor — has expanded steadily through the 2000s and 2010s as master-planned development filled in south of the Mt. Rose Highway. California in-migration and South Meadows employment growth continue to drive demand.
Growth in ZIP 89521 tracks South Reno master-plan build-out and California net in-migration. Chantenay represents one of the earlier established pockets in this corridor — meaning resale inventory turns over regularly rather than sitting in a new-construction absorption phase, and school assignments are well-defined and stable.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89521: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS ZIP 89521 data, updated monthly. ZIP 89521 has held firm year-over-year near $540K with roughly 256 active listings — the three charts below show the past twelve months.
Median List Price (ZIP 89521)
+2.2% YoY (May 2025 → May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
28 → 35 days YoY (seasonal softening winter)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings
~256 monthly average, seasonal winter dip
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in Reno rose 117% between 2015 ($273,230) and 2026 ($592,832), across 54,257 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
HOMES GOING FAST
Market Competitiveness
South Reno is moderately competitive — well-priced Chantenay and Damonte Ranch homes go under contract in roughly four to five weeks per NNRMLS ZIP 89521 data. The $480K–$580K family-home band moves fastest at 28–35 median days; larger homes above $600K typically take six to nine weeks as the qualified buyer pool narrows.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Chantenay? Our team knows every resale value, HOA document, and school boundary quirk in the South Reno corridor.
Start Your Chantenay SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of the five most-searched South Reno communities — median price, price per square foot, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit — using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $450K in Chantenay to $2.4M+ in ArrowCreek guard-gated luxury.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantenay | $540,000 | ~$290 | 35 | 45 | Family · Attainable · Damonte Ranch access |
| Damonte Ranch | $580,000 | ~$295 | 32 | 120 | Master Plan · Lake · Family |
| Double Diamond | $560,000 | ~$292 | 33 | 68 | Newer · Trails · Family |
| Regency 55+ | $650,000 | ~$310 | 40 | 22 | 55+ · Active Adult · Low-Maintenance |
| Reno (city hub) | $575,000 | ~$305 | 34 | 400+ | Broad options · All neighborhoods |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Community Deep Dive
Submarket 1
South Reno's value play inside the Damonte Ranch master plan — community lake, wetlands trail, parks, and Marce Herz 9/10 school feed at entry prices from $450K.
Browse Chantenay homes →Submarket 2
The broader Damonte Ranch master plan — lake, wetlands, Town Center, and a wide range of production homes from $480K to $800K across the south Reno corridor.
Browse Damonte Ranch homes →Submarket 3
An adjacent South Reno master plan with newer construction in some phases, its own trail network, and similar school assignments — priced comparably to Damonte Ranch.
Browse Double Diamond homes →Submarket 4
A dedicated 55+ community in South Reno with single-story low-maintenance plans, resort-style amenities, and Nevada's no-income-tax advantage for active adults.
Browse Regency 55+ homes →Submarket 5
The full Reno market — browse all neighborhoods, price points, and community types from the city hub page.
Browse Reno (city hub) homes →Submarket 6
Chantenay residents benefit from Damonte Ranch's Town Center commercial corridor — everyday retail, dining, and services within the master plan footprint. Combined with South Meadows Parkway's Target, Costco, and restaurant corridor five minutes away, daily errands rarely require a trip to central Reno.
Browse Damonte Ranch Town Center (Shopping & Dining) homes →Chantenay sits in South Reno (ZIP 89521) inside the Damonte Ranch master-planned community along Steamboat Parkway, roughly 4,400 ft elevation. Double Diamond is 10 minutes east, the South Meadows Parkway employment corridor is five minutes away, and downtown Reno is roughly 22 minutes north via I-580.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89521 covers Chantenay, Damonte Ranch, Double Diamond, and the broader South Reno corridor. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Reno ZIP codes — median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth — using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89521 | Chantenay · Damonte Ranch · South Reno | $540K | ~$290 | 35 | 256 | +2.2% |
| 89511 | South Reno · Galena · ArrowCreek | $745K | ~$355 | 40 | 268 | +2.8% |
| 89523 | Somersett · Northwest Reno | $620K | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | +1.9% |
| 89519 | Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch | $725K | ~$340 | 36 | 142 | +3.1% |
| 89509 | Midtown · Central · Lakeridge | $520K | ~$310 | 34 | 174 | +1.5% |
| 89506 | North Valleys · Sky Vista | $440K | ~$255 | 30 | 188 | +0.8% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
Construction & Builders
For a Chantenay resale, check the assessor record, seller disclosures and available permits for the construction year, builder and later alterations. When comparing it with new construction elsewhere in South Reno, ask each seller or builder for current availability, included features, completion status and warranty terms.
Production Family Homes
Original 2000s builder in corridor
Family & Move-Up
Production builder, 2000s phases
Family Production
Active in South Reno corridor
Luxury / Semi-Custom
Premium tier nearby
South Reno Newer Phases
Ask our agents for current availability
Outdoor Recreation
Chantenay is positioned for an active outdoor lifestyle: Damonte Ranch's community lake and wetlands trail, neighborhood parks, and Lake Tahoe and Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe roughly 40–50 minutes away via the Mount Rose Highway. The City of Reno maintains additional parks and the Truckee River corridor, with Galena Creek Recreation Area accessible within 25 minutes.
ON-SITE
Damonte Ranch's signature community amenity — a lake and wetland corridor with walking paths winding through the master plan, included for all Chantenay residents through the HOA.
ON-SITE
Neighborhood parks distributed through the Damonte Ranch master plan — playgrounds, picnic areas, and open green space accessible to Chantenay residents.
5 MIN
A larger South Reno community park with sports fields, walking paths, and family event programming within a short drive from Chantenay.
40 MIN
The closest major ski resort to Reno, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and dependable deep Sierra snow. South Reno's I-580 connection provides one of the fastest routes from the valley floor to the mountain.
50 MIN
North America's largest alpine lake — public beaches at Sand Harbor and Kings Beach, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts within one drive via the Mount Rose Highway.
25 MIN
Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center on the Mt. Rose Highway — the closest wilderness trailhead to South Reno, accessible from Chantenay in under 30 minutes.
25 MIN
Trails, an amphitheater, and equestrian facilities at the edge of South Reno neighborhoods accessible via I-580.
25 MIN
Reno's flagship regional park, home to the Great Reno Balloon Race and the Wilbur D. May Arboretum — about 25 minutes from Chantenay.
The Chantenay Lifestyle
South Reno access on three fronts: morning walks on Damonte Ranch's wetlands trail, afternoon retail on the South Meadows Parkway corridor, and a weekend ski day at Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe — all within 40 minutes — according to the City of Reno distance guides. An evening in Midtown Reno's arts-and-dining district rounds out the week, 22 minutes north.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Most Chantenay and Damonte Ranch sellers schedule weekend open houses Friday through Sunday, so the freshest list lands mid-week. Set up instant alerts to get notified when a home in your price range schedules an open house, or browse every active South Reno listing now.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Chantenay, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Chantenay residents tap into both the South Meadows Parkway employment corridor on their doorstep and the broader Reno-Sparks MSA job base. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with South Meadows tech and medical offices five minutes away and the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (Tesla, Switch, Panasonic) roughly 40 minutes via I-580 and I-80.
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Choosing between South Reno's top neighborhoods? This table compares Chantenay (median $540K, Damonte Ranch master plan), Double Diamond ($560K, newer construction), Damonte Ranch broader ($580K, full master plan), and Copper Creek ($600K, newer South Reno). Metrics are from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Chantenay | Double Diamond | Damonte Ranch | Copper Creek |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $540K | $560K | $580K | $600K |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$290 | ~$292 | ~$295 | ~$302 |
| Days on Market | 35 | 33 | 32 | 38 |
| HOA / Month | $50–$160 | $50–$130 | $50–$160 | $75–$175 |
| Guard-Gated | No | No | No | No |
| Community Lake | Yes (Damonte Ranch) | No | Yes | No |
| Construction Era | 2000s established | Mixed 2000s–2010s | 2000s–2010s | Newer 2010s+ |
| Best For | Family · Attainable · Master Plan | Family · Newer · Trails | Master Plan · Lake · Full range | Newer · Views · South Reno |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Chantenay's Steamboat Parkway access, I-580 is about 5 minutes away, putting downtown Reno and the airport at 20–22 minutes. Most residents drive — mean commutes in ZIP 89521 run near 24 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data — well below the Bay Area averages most relocators leave behind.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Chantenay purchases close in 30 to 45 days. Cash offers can close in 7–14 days. Financed purchases run 30–45 days from accepted offer on resale homes. The biggest delays in this price band are appraisal turnaround (5–8 business days) and lender condition clearing on conventional loans with less than 20% down.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally want 620+; FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down for eligible buyers. Most Chantenay homes fall below the $833K conforming limit, so jumbo financing is rarely needed. The spread between a 680 and a 760 credit score can save $200–$350/month on a $699K purchase — improving credit before applying pays off and takes 60–90 days for meaningful movement.
Chantenay FAQ — 16 Answers
The median asking price for a Chantenay home runs approximately $699,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89521, at roughly $290 per square foot. Entry single-family homes start near $450K, mid-tier move-up homes cluster around $510K–$590K, and larger four-bedroom plans near Damonte Ranch's south perimeter reach $640K and above.
Chantenay sits inside the Damonte Ranch master plan, giving residents full access to the community lake, wetlands walking paths, parks, and Town Center shopping and dining without the premium price tag of the surrounding guard-gated luxury communities. Single-family homes on quiet interior streets start under $500K — one of the more attainable South Reno entry points.
Chantenay HOA dues generally run $50–$160 per month, which covers common-area landscaping, park maintenance, and access to Damonte Ranch master amenities including the community lake and wetlands trail. Always request the full dues statement, transfer fees, and any pending special-assessment disclosures before writing an offer.
No — Chantenay is not guard-gated. It is an open-access single-family neighborhood within the broader Damonte Ranch master plan. Buyers wanting a gated entry in South Reno typically look at ArrowCreek or Galena communities further south, which come with a substantially higher price premium.
Chantenay feeds the Washoe County School District. South Meadows Elementary and Damonte Ranch Elementary are the typical assigned schools for the ZIP 89521 corridor; students flow into Marce Herz Middle School (GreatSchools 9/10) and Damonte Ranch High School (GreatSchools 8/10). Confirm your exact assignment by address on the Washoe County School District enrollment portal.
From Chantenay's Steamboat Parkway connection, downtown Reno is about 20–25 minutes via I-580 north and US-395. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is roughly 20 minutes north via I-580. Lake Tahoe's Incline Village is about 50 minutes via the Mount Rose Highway — the same route Damonte Ranch and Double Diamond residents use.
Chantenay homes typically sell in about 61 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data for ZIP 89521, in line with the broader South Reno median. Well-priced move-in-ready single-family homes in the $480K–$580K band tend to go pending in three to four weeks; larger homes above $600K may take five to eight weeks depending on condition and seasonal demand.
Chantenay residents share Damonte Ranch's master-plan amenities: the community lake and wetlands walking paths, multiple neighborhood parks, and the Damonte Ranch Town Center for everyday shopping and dining. South Meadows Parkway's retail corridor — Target, Costco, multiple restaurants — is within a five-minute drive, and the Mt. Rose corridor to Lake Tahoe is 20 minutes south.
Chantenay is an established neighborhood within Damonte Ranch with limited new-build inventory — most buyers purchase resale homes from original 2000s-era production builders. For brand-new construction in the ZIP 89521 corridor, consider nearby Double Diamond or newer phases on the South Reno periphery. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 for current availability.
Property taxes in Chantenay follow Washoe County's effective rate of roughly 0.5–0.7% of market value. Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $699K Chantenay home, the annual tax bill typically runs $3,500–$4,890 depending on assessed value — paired with Nevada's zero state income tax, the total carrying cost is well below California equivalents.
Chantenay is a neighborhood within Damonte Ranch — so residents get Damonte Ranch master-plan amenities. Double Diamond is a nearby South Reno master plan at $480K–$700K, slightly newer, with its own parks and trail loops. Chantenay's entry prices start a bit lower, making it one of the better value plays in the ZIP 89521 corridor for buyers targeting the $450K–$550K range.
Chantenay is a single-family neighborhood with homes predominantly built in the 2000s by production builders. Floor plans range from roughly 1,500 to 2,800 square feet on standard residential lots. Price range runs $450K to $650K, with most homes offering three to four bedrooms, two-car garages, and access to Damonte Ranch master-plan parks and amenities.
Nevada has zero state income tax — confirmed by the Nevada Department of Taxation. California's top marginal rate is 13.3% per the California Franchise Tax Board. A household moving from the Bay Area and earning $200,000 saves approximately $10,000 or more per year simply by establishing Nevada residency, which more than offsets the difference in housing costs at the $699K ZIP 89521 median.
Most Chantenay buyers put down 5%–20%. Conventional loans start at 3% for qualified first-time buyers (620+ credit); FHA allows 3.5% with 580+ credit. At the $699K ZIP median, 5% down is $35,000 and 20% is $139,800. Homes above $833K require jumbo financing — less common in Chantenay at current price levels, but worth confirming with your lender before you tour.
It depends on priorities. Chantenay sits inside Damonte Ranch and shares its master-plan lake and wetlands amenities, with slightly lower entry prices ($450K–$550K) than much of Double Diamond. Double Diamond offers newer construction in some pockets and its own trail network. Both feed the same Washoe County school assignments. Tour both neighborhoods before deciding; they are roughly 10 minutes apart.
Absolutely. Nevada Real Estate Group is the #1 real estate team in Nevada — 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume. Our South Reno specialists know every street in the Damonte Ranch and Chantenay corridor: current listings, resale values, HOA documents, and school boundary quirks. Call (775) 277-2120 or submit the form below to get matched with an agent today.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the FAQ above, these are the queries Chantenay and South Reno buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants — answered with specifics you can verify: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, HOA figures from the Damonte Ranch Community Association, and tax data from the Washoe County Assessor.
Yes — Chantenay offers solid family livability for South Reno at an attainable price point. Quiet residential streets inside the Damonte Ranch master plan, a community lake and wetlands trail, and the 9/10-rated Marce Herz Middle School combine to make this one of the better-value neighborhoods in ZIP 89521 for the $450K–$600K buyer.
Marce Herz Middle School earns a 9/10 from GreatSchools — the standard sixth-grade assignment for ZIP 89521. Damonte Ranch High School earns an 8/10. Families prioritizing a 9/10 high school may look at Galena High, which serves the adjacent corridor and is accessible via school choice application.
Damonte Ranch is the master-planned community that contains Chantenay — one of South Reno's largest master plans with a community lake, wetlands walking trail, multiple parks, and the Damonte Ranch Town Center for everyday shopping and dining. Homes range from $480K entry resales to $800K+ larger plans across the full master plan.
No — Chantenay is an open-access neighborhood within Damonte Ranch. There is no guard gate or staffed entry. Buyers wanting a gated community in South Reno should look at ArrowCreek (luxury, $700K+) or some guard-gated sections within the Galena corridor, which come with a substantial price premium.
A $699K purchase with 10% down at 7% runs roughly $3,962/month all-in — principal, interest, 0.6% property tax, insurance, $105 HOA average, and PMI. That compares to about $2,200/month to rent a comparable single-family home in the corridor. Nevada's zero state income tax offsets much of the ownership premium for most California relocators.
Chantenay is in ZIP code 89521, which covers the South Reno corridor including Damonte Ranch, Double Diamond, and South Meadows. The median list price in 89521 is about $699,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data, with roughly 256 active listings as of November 2026.
About 5 minutes by car along South Meadows Parkway. The South Meadows corridor — home to Target, Costco, restaurants, tech offices, and medical facilities — is Chantenay's most convenient daily-errand destination. It's one of the practical advantages of a South Reno location over central or north Reno neighborhoods.
About 50 minutes by car. Incline Village on Tahoe's north shore is roughly 50 minutes via the Mount Rose Highway (NV-431). Mt. Rose Ski Tahoe is closer at about 40 minutes — South Reno's I-580 connection to the Mt. Rose Highway provides one of the fastest valley-to-mountain routes from any Reno neighborhood.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Deep knowledge of the South Reno / Damonte Ranch corridor, 150+ licensed agents statewide, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada — and our South Reno specialists know every HOA document, school boundary, and resale value in the ZIP 89521 corridor.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Chantenay with neighboring South Reno communities and nearby Northern Nevada options. Each card pairs the commute time to Chantenay with the community's price positioning, so you can judge whether moving to an adjacent area actually buys you more home for the money.
More Reno communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Reno homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A–Z INDEX
21 neighborhoods and communities within and around Reno — from ArrowCreek and Caughlin Ranch in the west foothills to Damonte Ranch and South Meadows in the south corridor. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, price ranges starting as low as $440K, and community details.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Chantenay buyers do next — comparing neighboring South Reno communities, understanding the Damonte Ranch master plan, and exploring the full Reno market — each written from the same NNRMLS data and primary sources used throughout this page.
GUIDE
South Reno's signature master plan — community lake, wetlands trail, Town Center, and a broad price range from $480K to $800K+ across the full master plan footprint.
Read →GUIDE
An adjacent South Reno master plan with newer construction phases, its own trail network, and the same Marce Herz Middle School assignment as Chantenay.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Truckee Meadows market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno community page in one place.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, cost, weather, and lifestyle for anyone weighing a move to Reno.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset, and we refresh these numbers monthly. The organizations below — from the U.S. Census Bureau to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data — supply the underlying data; follow any link to verify a figure or pull deeper detail than we publish here.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15