Equestrian Buyers
- Horse-ready zoning on qualifying parcels
- Barns, arenas, and irrigated pasture available
- Old US-395 byway for riding
- Washoe Lake State Park 5 min for trail hauls

Nevada's #1 team for Pleasant Valley real estate. Search homes for sale in south Reno's semi-rural valley -- larger lots, custom homes, equestrian estates, and Sierra views from $500K to $1.5M+ along Old US-395.
Pleasant Valley carries active listings in ZIP 89511 as of June 2026 according to NREG’s MLS analysis and Northern Nevada Regional MLS, ranging from $500K entry homes to $1.5M+ equestrian estates with barns and irrigated acreage. The newest listings appear below, refreshed daily, with every active Pleasant Valley property searchable in our live portal.
Listing information is provided through the MLS Internet Data Exchange program and is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Inventory checked Nov 3, 2026, 10:17 AM Pacific; availability and prices may change.
MEDIAN LIST PRICE (ZIP 89521)
$699K
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
DAYS ON MARKET (ZIP 89521)
61
NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026
HOA (TYPICAL)
None / Varies
Washoe County Assessor parcel data
TO LAKE TAHOE
35 min
Via I-580 S / US-50
Property research
Verify for your address
Confirm current school assignments, association documents, parcel taxes, and insurance with the applicable sources.
Last updated
September 26, 2026
Individual data periods may differ from the page update date.
KEY TAKEAWAYS
Pleasant Valley is south Reno's semi-rural valley -- unincorporated Washoe County, ZIP 89511, larger lots, horse properties, and custom homes per NREG’s MLS analysis data. The ZIP 89511 median list price runs about $699,000 and homes sell in approximately 61 days according to Northern Nevada Regional MLS. Five takeaways below explain what those numbers mean for buyers.
Last updated November 2026 · Sources: NREG’s MLS analysis, U.S. Census, NNRMLS
PRICE DISTRIBUTION
The ZIP 89511 median list price sits at $699K per NREG’s MLS analysis November 2026 NNRMLS data, with inventory spanning from entry residential to large equestrian estates. Each card below shows current active-listing counts by price range, so you can gauge real competition in your budget before you start touring Pleasant Valley parcels.
Pleasant Valley's active listings span standard residential homes to large equestrian estates on 5+ acres -- each category link below opens our live NNRMLS search pre-filtered to that slice, with listing counts updated daily from NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Browse by type, price range, or lifestyle to find parcels that match your needs in ZIP 89511.
Tap a category card to see current listings, price ranges, and parcel details for each type of home available in the Pleasant Valley corridor.
283 active listings across ZIP 89521 as of November 3, 2026 · MLS data
STAY AHEAD OF THE MARKET
Custom alerts by price, acreage, beds, and property features -- no spam, unsubscribe anytime. With rural and equestrian inventory limited in ZIP 89511, buyers who see new listings within hours hold a real edge over buyers who check portals weekly.
Ask the district for the address-specific school assignment for the enrollment year, since boundaries change, and confirm it before you buy. Proximity to a school does not guarantee admission; charter, magnet and private schools set their own rules. Check Washoe school zoning · Nevada Report Card
CRIME DATA
Ask the law-enforcement agency that serves the address for its current reports, and compare places only across the same reporting period, boundary and offense definitions. Missing records do not mean zero crime, the FBI cautions against ranking communities on crime totals alone, and a citywide figure does not describe a particular street.
FBI crime data resources · FBI guidance on comparing communities
Pleasant Valley is semi-rural south Reno at its most open: unincorporated Washoe County, larger lots, horse-ready parcels, and Sierra views along the Old US-395 corridor. The Washoe County corridor gives quick I-580 access to south Reno and Carson City, with Lake Tahoe about 35 minutes southwest. Zero Nevada state income tax sweetens every relocation budget.
Pleasant Valley is known as the most accessible semi-rural valley near Reno -- a quiet, open corridor between south Reno and Washoe Valley where buyers can have horses, multiple acres, and Sierra views without driving an hour from the city. The Old US-395 byway has a distinct country feel while south Reno retail is less than 15 minutes away.
Pleasant Valley fits California relocators who want genuine land at a fraction of coastal pricing, equestrian buyers who need acreage and barn infrastructure, remote workers who need space over amenities, custom-home buyers who want to control their own site, and retirees seeking a quiet rural setting with city proximity.
Daily life is rural by Reno standards: a morning ride along Old US-395, a short drive to south Reno's grocery and restaurant corridor, and evenings with Sierra sunsets over a wide-open valley. Washoe Lake State Park for kayaking and fishing is five minutes south. Downtown Reno is 25 minutes north for the arts, dining, and airport.
Pleasant Valley sits in an open valley in unincorporated Washoe County, south of Reno and north of Washoe Valley, along the Old US-395 / I-580 corridor (ZIP 89511/89704). Elevation approximately 4,600-4,900 ft. About 15 minutes from south Reno retail and 25 minutes from downtown Reno.
Median, active-listing and days-on-market tiles: NREG analysis of NNRMLS data via Repliers, as of November 3, 2026.
According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the tiles below compare housing and population figures for Pleasant Valley and its surrounding area with the wider county. Each tile's label names the area it covers.
These are housing and population counts only. We don't describe who lives in a neighborhood or suggest which buyers it suits. Compare homes by their features, location, HOA terms and total cost, and use the Census source for the full tables.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates (ZIP 89511) and Vintage 2025 population estimates (Washoe County) · Updated
POPULATION & GROWTH
Pleasant Valley and the broader ZIP 89511 corridor have grown steadily as California net in-migration into south Reno outpaces new supply. Rural parcel availability naturally limits density growth, but home values have risen with broader Reno market appreciation and ongoing demand for land-rich properties near the city.
Growth in Pleasant Valley tracks California net in-migration into south Reno rather than master-plan releases. Rural parcel zoning limits density increases; value appreciation has outpaced density growth as demand for land near Reno has risen. The corridor remains one of the few places in the Truckee Meadows MSA where buyers can acquire genuine agricultural-scale acreage within 20 minutes of an international airport.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau (decennial counts) and U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024. ZIP 89511: 2010 and 2020 are decennial Census counts; the last bar is the ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate. Last updated September 2026.
REPORTED MARKET SERIES
Median list price, days on market, and active inventory from Northern Nevada Regional MLS ZIP 89511 data, updated monthly. ZIP 89511 has held steady year-over-year near $700K -- the three charts below show the past twelve months for the south Reno corridor.
Median List Price (ZIP 89511)
+1.5% YoY (May 2025 -> May 2026)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Days on Market
38 -> 46 days YoY (seasonal softening winter)
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
Active Listings
~70 monthly average, seasonal winter dip
Source: NREG analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data via Repliers
The long view: the median sold price in ZIP 89521 rose 49% between 2015 ($326,575) and 2020 ($485,635), across 9,280 recorded closings — Northern Nevada Regional MLS (NNRMLS) records via Repliers.
HOMES GOING FAST
Market Competitiveness
Pleasant Valley is moderately paced -- the semi-rural and acreage-heavy inventory narrows the buyer pool, and homes take longer to find the right match than south Reno master-planned communities. Well-priced turnkey homes in the $550K-$750K band move in four to six weeks; larger equestrian estates above $900K may take ten to sixteen weeks.
Compare individual homes by the features, services, and total ownership costs that matter to you. The points below can help structure your property research before you make an offer.
Ready to explore homes in Pleasant Valley? Our team knows every active parcel, acreage option, and custom-home builder working in the corridor.
Start Your Pleasant Valley SearchNeighborhood Comparison
A like-for-like comparison of the five most-searched south Reno communities -- median price, price per square foot, days on market, HOA, and lifestyle fit -- using active-listing data refreshed monthly via NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Prices span $565K in Damonte Ranch to $2.4M+ in Montreux.
| Submarket | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active Listings | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Valley | $700,000 | ~$330-$380 | 46 | ~70 | Acreage · Equestrian · No HOA |
| ArrowCreek | $850,000 | ~$340 | 42 | 28 | Guard-gated · Golf · Foothill |
| Damonte Ranch | $565,000 | ~$290 | 28 | 56 | Families · Value · Master-planned |
| Montreux | $2,400,000 | ~$520 | 62 | 14 | Ultra-luxury · Guard-gated · Golf |
| Galena / Steamboat | $780,000 | ~$345 | 44 | 22 | Foothill · Larger lots · Galena HS |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS data, June 2026. Median prices based on active listings; days on market from closed sales.
Community Deep Dive
Submarket 1
South Reno's semi-rural valley -- unincorporated Washoe County, larger lots, horse-ready parcels, custom homes with Sierra views, no HOA on many parcels, and prices from $500K to $1.5M+.
Browse Pleasant Valley homes →Submarket 2
A guard-gated foothill community in south Reno with a golf course option, mountain views, and homes from $700K-$2M+ for buyers who want security and amenities over rural acreage.
Browse ArrowCreek homes →Submarket 3
South Reno's family value play at $565K median -- active HOA, community parks, and top WCSD school assignments in a well-organized master plan.
Browse Damonte Ranch homes →Submarket 4
Reno's pinnacle guard-gated golf community in the foothills, with a Jack Nicklaus Signature course and custom estate homes from $1.2M to $5M+.
Browse Montreux homes →Submarket 5
The south Reno foothill corridor closer to Galena High School -- larger lots than Damonte Ranch, semi-rural character without the full rural isolation of Pleasant Valley.
Browse Galena / Steamboat homes →Submarket 6
Pleasant Valley's largest acreage tier -- irrigated parcels with barn, arena, and pasture infrastructure, typically 3-10 acres with custom homes. One of the few equestrian estate options within 20 minutes of a major Nevada city. Entry from the $800Ks.
Browse Pleasant Valley Equestrian Estate Tier homes →Pleasant Valley sits in an open valley in unincorporated Washoe County (ZIP 89511/89704), south of Reno and north of Washoe Valley, along the Old US-395 / I-580 corridor at roughly 4,600-4,900 ft elevation. ArrowCreek is about 10 minutes north, Washoe Lake State Park 5 minutes south, and Carson City 20 minutes south via I-580.
STILL DECIDING?
BY ZIP CODE
ZIP 89511 covers the south Reno corridor including Pleasant Valley, ArrowCreek, Galena, and surrounding communities. The table below puts the ZIP in context against neighboring Reno ZIP codes -- median price, price per square foot, days on market, active inventory, and year-over-year price growth -- using Northern Nevada Regional MLS data.
| ZIP | Primary Area | Median Price | $ / Sq Ft | Days on Market | Active | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89511 | South Reno · Pleasant Valley · Galena | $700K | ~$355 | 46 | 70 | +1.5% |
| 89521 | Damonte Ranch · South Meadows | $565K | ~$290 | 28 | 256 | +2.2% |
| 89523 | Somersett · Northwest Reno | $620K | ~$315 | 32 | 210 | +1.9% |
| 89519 | Old Southwest · Caughlin Ranch | $725K | ~$340 | 36 | 142 | +3.1% |
| 89509 | Midtown · Central · Lakeridge | $520K | ~$310 | 34 | 174 | +1.5% |
| 89506 | North Valleys · Sky Vista | $440K | ~$255 | 30 | 188 | +0.8% |
Source: NREG’s MLS analysis and NNRMLS. Medians from active listings; YoY from closed sales, 2026 vs 2025 year-to-date. Per-sqft figures approximate. ZIP boundaries per Washoe County GIS.
New Construction
New construction in Pleasant Valley is custom and semi-custom rather than production-builder. Buyers typically acquire a raw or improved parcel and contract with a Reno-area custom home firm. Build timelines and costs vary by site conditions -- verify permits, water source (well vs. public), and septic requirements early. Call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 for current parcel availability.
Outdoor Recreation
Pleasant Valley is surrounded by public outdoor recreation: Washoe Lake State Park five minutes south, Bowers Mansion Regional Park nearby, and the Sierra Nevada foothills via the ArrowCreek trailhead. The Washoe County maintains additional trails and open space, and Lake Tahoe is roughly 35 minutes via I-580.
5 MIN S
A Washoe Valley gem -- the lake draws anglers, kayakers, and bird watchers year-round, with sandy shorelines, a boat launch, and winter bald eagle viewing.
10 MIN S
A Washoe County regional park surrounding the historic Bowers Mansion in Washoe Valley -- pool, picnic areas, and a restored mansion open for tours in summer.
10 MIN N
South Reno's foothill trail access point -- sandy singletrack and ridge trails with Truckee Meadows views, connecting to the broader Sierra foothills network.
35 MIN S
North America's largest alpine lake -- public beaches at Sand Harbor and Kings Beach, marinas, and a dozen surrounding ski resorts within one drive.
45 MIN SW
The closest major ski resort to Reno, with the highest base elevation at Lake Tahoe and dependable deep Sierra snow from November through April.
20 MIN W
Forested Sierra trails and a visitor center on the Mt. Rose Highway -- the closest wilderness trailhead to south Reno.
ON-SITE
The Old US-395 byway through Pleasant Valley is a favorite route for road cyclists and equestrians -- low traffic, scenic valley views, and a gentle grade.
The Pleasant Valley Lifestyle
Three Nevada experiences within 45 minutes of the driveway: morning riding along Old US-395 per the Washoe County valley corridor, an afternoon kayak at Washoe Lake State Park five minutes south, and evening dinner in south Reno's Double Diamond restaurant row -- one Saturday, valley to lake to city.
THIS WEEKEND'S OPEN HOUSES
Rural and acreage properties in Pleasant Valley typically sell by appointment rather than open house -- sellers prefer to qualify buyers and schedule private showings. Set up instant alerts to get notified when a home in your price range hits the market, or browse every active Pleasant Valley and ZIP 89511 listing now.
Budget around the specific home, not a community average. Before you compare the cost of a move to Pleasant Valley, get these in writing:
The full step-by-step relocation checklist, from timeline to first-week setup, is in one place.
Open the relocation guideECONOMY & JOBS
Pleasant Valley residents tap into the Reno-Sparks MSA job base and the Carson City government/state sector. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, MSA unemployment was 4.0% in July 2026 (BLS, preliminary), with jobs driven by Tesla, Switch, and Panasonic at the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center (40-45 min via I-580/I-80) and Carson City state agencies (20 min south).
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Census Bureau. Last updated June 2026.
COMMUNITY COMPARISON
Choosing between south Reno's top communities? This table compares Pleasant Valley (median $700K, acreage, no HOA on many parcels), ArrowCreek ($850K, guard-gated golf), Damonte Ranch ($565K, family master plan), and Montreux ($2.4M+, ultra-luxury guard-gate). Metrics are from NREG’s MLS analysis, the U.S. Census, and BLS Reno-Sparks MSA.
| Metric | Pleasant Valley | ArrowCreek | Damonte Ranch | Montreux |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median List Price | $700K | $850K | $565K | $2.4M |
| Price / Sq Ft | ~$330-$380 | ~$340 | ~$290 | ~$520 |
| Days on Market | 46 | 42 | 28 | 62 |
| HOA / Month | None / varies | $200-$400 | $50-$150 | $500-$800+ |
| Guard-Gated | No | Yes (full) | No | Yes (full) |
| Golf On-Site | No | Golf option nearby | No | Yes (Jack Nicklaus) |
| Acreage | 1-5+ acres typical | 0.25-0.5 acres | 0.15-0.3 acres | 0.5-3+ acres |
| Best For | Equestrian · Acreage · No HOA | Guard-gated · Golf · Foothill | Families · Value · Master-plan | Ultra-luxury · Guard-gated |
Sources: NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data, U.S. Census ACS. Last updated June 2026.
Build a property-specific budget using a lender quote, the parcel tax estimate, insurance quotes and association documents. The starting amounts below are editable illustrations, not current local rates or verified fees. Compare the result with your Loan Estimate, and budget separately for maintenance, utilities and closing costs.
Inputs are assumptions, not a loan offer, insurance quote or parcel tax calculation. This simplified fixed-rate example applies the selected PMI rate below 20% down; actual mortgage-insurance eligibility, cost and cancellation depend on the loan. Maintenance, utilities, closing costs and special assessments are additional. Review the CFPB housing budget guide and confirm amounts with the relevant providers.
BUYING AND RENTING
Compare actual homes that meet the same needs over your expected time in the area. A purchase price and an advertised rent alone do not establish which option costs less. Use current quotes and separate monthly cash flow, upfront cash, and the amount you might recover when moving.
Start with the down payment, lender and closing charges, and any immediate repairs. Add principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance where applicable, association dues, utilities and ongoing maintenance. Identify expenses paid outside escrow so they are included in your household budget.
For a later sale, model the remaining loan balance and selling expenses. Appreciation is uncertain; compare unchanged-price and lower-price cases as well as any growth assumption. Principal repayment builds an ownership interest, but that does not guarantee a profit or make every cash payment recoverable.
Use an actual lease offer and confirm the term, deposit, renewal provisions, parking, pet charges, utilities and renter's insurance. Record which maintenance services are included and any costs or restrictions associated with an early move. An advertised starting rent may not include every required charge.
Keep the comparison consistent: use the same time period, household needs and moving assumptions. Include the cash that remains available when a down payment is not used, without assuming a guaranteed investment return. Your need for flexibility and responsibility for repairs also matter alongside the financial figures.
There is no verified community-wide holding period or five-year equity gain shown here. Ask your lender to explain financing assumptions and have a tax professional assess any claimed tax benefit for your circumstances. Keep a copy of the quotes and dates so you can update the comparison before making an offer.
PROPERTY-SPECIFIC ASSOCIATION COSTS
A community name does not establish a property's current dues or all the associations that govern it. Obtain the applicable resale package, budget and governing documents for the exact address. Confirm the effective date and payment frequency of each fee with the association or its manager.
Identify master and sub-association dues separately. Check whether utilities, exterior maintenance, insurance, amenities or club access are included, optional or billed separately. A listing's monthly figure may omit a quarterly or annual charge, and an advertised amenity does not establish membership rights.
Ask about transfer, document, capital-contribution and other transaction fees, as well as approved or proposed assessments. Confirm who pays each item under the contract. Review available reserve and budget information; historical dues are not a guarantee of future charges.
Verify the actual rules for leasing, pets, parking, property changes and amenity access. Age restrictions and gate staffing require their own current documentation. Do not assume neighboring subdivisions or similarly named communities have identical rules, services or fees.
COMMUTE & TRANSPORTATION
From Pleasant Valley along Old US-395, I-580/US-395 is the primary artery -- south Reno retail is about 12 minutes north, downtown Reno roughly 25 minutes, and Carson City 20 minutes south. Most residents drive -- mean commutes in ZIP 89511 run near 24 minutes per U.S. Census ACS data -- well below Bay Area averages most relocators leave behind.
Drive times are typical off-peak estimates for the route named; check live traffic before you rely on one.
Quick Answer
Most Pleasant Valley purchases close in 35-50 days for financed buyers; cash offers can close in 10-21 days if zoning and water rights are clean. Well and septic inspections add 5-10 business days. Custom new-construction homes run 10-18 months from permit to certificate of occupancy depending on builder backlog.
Quick Answer
Conventional loans generally want 620+; FHA allows 580+ with 3.5% down but some rural parcels are ineligible. Jumbo financing -- required above $833K for most Pleasant Valley custom homes and estates -- typically requires 700+ with 20% down and 12+ months of reserves. Rural properties may face additional lender scrutiny around well, septic, and appraisal methodology, so choosing a lender with rural Nevada experience matters.
Pleasant Valley FAQ — 16 Answers
The median list price for a Pleasant Valley home sits around $699,000 per Northern Nevada Regional MLS data for ZIP 89511, though the range is wide. Smaller residential parcels with no HOA start near $500K; mid-tier custom homes on half-acre to two-acre lots typically land $550K-$800K; larger equestrian estates with multiple outbuildings and irrigated acreage can exceed $950K to $1.5M+.
Pleasant Valley is semi-rural and unincorporated, sitting in the open valley between south Reno and Washoe Valley along the Old US-395 corridor. Where most Reno master plans trade on golf courses and clubhouses, Pleasant Valley trades on acreage, horse properties, Sierra views, and the absence of HOA restrictions. Buyers buy space and quiet, not amenity packages.
Many Pleasant Valley parcels carry no homeowners association at all, which is a primary draw for buyers who want minimal deed restrictions. Some newer subdivisions within the valley do carry light CC&Rs covering aesthetics and livestock limits. Confirm HOA status and any recorded CC&Rs for each specific parcel before making an offer.
Yes -- Pleasant Valley is one of the best-positioned equestrian corridors near Reno. Larger parcels of one to five acres or more are common, irrigation rights exist on some lots, and the Old US-395 byway has light traffic suited to riding. Washoe County zoning in much of the valley permits livestock on qualifying parcels. The nearby Washoe Lake State Park adds trail riding access within a short trailer haul.
Pleasant Valley falls within the Washoe County School District, drawing on the south Reno school pipeline: Galena High School (GreatSchools 9/10) and Marce Herz Middle School (9/10) serve much of the corridor, with elementary assignments varying by address. Families should confirm exact attendance boundaries at the WCSD address lookup before committing to a specific parcel.
From the heart of Pleasant Valley along Old US-395, south Reno retail is about 12-15 minutes north via I-580/US-395. Downtown Reno is roughly 25 minutes. Reno-Tahoe International Airport is about 20 minutes north. Carson City to the south is approximately 20 minutes via I-580, making Pleasant Valley a viable midpoint for workers who split time between both cities.
Homes in ZIP 89511 (the south Reno and Pleasant Valley corridor) typically sell in around 61 days from list to accepted offer per NNRMLS data, though rural and equestrian parcels with larger acreage may take longer as the buyer pool narrows. Well-priced turnkey homes in the $550K-$750K band tend to move in four to six weeks; large estates above $900K can take ten to sixteen weeks to find the right buyer.
Pleasant Valley is a quiet residential corridor, not a master-planned amenity community. Day-to-day retail -- grocery, gas, and dining -- is a 12-minute drive to south Reno's Double Diamond and South Meadows corridors. Outdoor recreation is the headline draw: Washoe Lake State Park sits just south (fishing, kayaking, bird watching), Bowers Mansion Regional Park is nearby, and the ArrowCreek trailhead connects to the Sierra foothills.
New construction in Pleasant Valley is custom and semi-custom rather than production-builder. Buyers typically purchase a raw or improved parcel and contract directly with a local builder or Reno-area custom home firm. Lot availability varies; call Nevada Real Estate Group at (775) 277-2120 to learn which parcels are currently on the market and what custom home builders are active in the corridor.
Pleasant Valley parcels fall under Washoe County property taxation, with effective rates running roughly 0.5-0.7% of market value. Nevada caps annual increases on a primary residence at 3% under Nevada Revised Statutes 361.4723 once the owner claims it (homes that are not owner-occupied get a cap of up to 8%). On a $699K Pleasant Valley home, the annual tax bill typically runs $3,500-$4,890 depending on assessed value -- far below California equivalents and paired with Nevada's zero state income tax.
ArrowCreek is a guard-gated golf community in the south Reno foothills starting around $699K, with full HOA and a club membership option. Montreux is ultra-luxury guard-gated above $1.2M with a Jack Nicklaus Signature course. Pleasant Valley is the anti-HOA alternative: larger raw acreage, semi-rural character, no guard gate, and prices that start lower -- but with no built-in amenities. Different buyer profiles.
Pleasant Valley offers a mix found almost nowhere else this close to Reno: single-family residential homes on standard lots from the low $500Ks, custom homes on half-acre to two-acre parcels in the $600K-$900K range, and larger equestrian estates with barns, arenas, and irrigated pasture from $800K to $1.5M+. The absence of a master plan means buyers negotiate on the land and the home individually rather than buying into a community product.
Three things: first, confirm zoning and water rights parcel-by-parcel -- Washoe County rural zoning varies and some parcels restrict livestock or structures. Second, well and septic servicing is common outside the closer-in subdivisions; factor in inspection costs. Third, the California-to-Nevada tax advantage is significant: California's top marginal state income tax is 13.3% per the California Franchise Tax Board; Nevada's is zero. A $250K California income saves roughly $20,000 per year on state taxes alone -- funds that go directly toward a Pleasant Valley mortgage payment.
Most Pleasant Valley buyers put down 10%-20% on conventional financing. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score for eligible homes (some rural parcels are ineligible for FHA). At the $699K corridor median, 10% down is $69,900 and 20% is $139,800. Jumbo financing applies above $833K -- lenders typically want 20% down and a 700+ credit score for equestrian estates and larger rural parcels.
It depends on lifestyle. Master-planned communities like Double Diamond or South Meadows offer HOA-maintained common areas, community pools, and walkable retail -- at the cost of monthly dues and CC&R restrictions. Pleasant Valley trades those amenities for acreage, equestrian infrastructure, and no HOA on many parcels. If you want five acres and a barn twelve minutes from south Reno's Costco, Pleasant Valley wins. If you want a community trail network and a clubhouse, it doesn't.
Most Pleasant Valley purchases close in 30-45 days for financed buyers; cash offers on rural parcels can close in 10-21 days. Well and septic inspections add time -- budget an extra 5-10 business days if the property relies on a private well. New-construction custom homes in the valley run 10-18 months from permit to CO depending on the builder's backlog and site complexity.
Updated November 2026
STILL HAVE QUESTIONS?
Want more Nevada real estate answers like this in your Google results?
PEOPLE ALSO ASK
Beyond the FAQ above, these are the queries Pleasant Valley buyers actually type into Google and AI assistants -- answered with specifics you can verify: prices from the NREG’s MLS analysis, school ratings from GreatSchools, HOA status from Washoe County records, and tax data from the Washoe County Assessor.
Yes -- Pleasant Valley is a quiet semi-rural corridor that consistently attracts buyers who prioritize space, land, and Sierra access over master-plan amenities. The open valley setting, large lots, and proximity to south Reno retail and Washoe Lake State Park give it a lifestyle quality that is simply not replicable in master-planned communities at comparable price points.
Yes -- many Pleasant Valley parcels are zoned for horses under Washoe County agricultural and rural residential zoning. Properties with barns, arenas, and irrigated pasture are available. Confirm zoning, water rights, and livestock provisions for any specific parcel; Washoe County Planning can verify online.
Pleasant Valley uses ZIP codes 89511 (the south Reno / Galena / ArrowCreek corridor) and 89704 (the Washoe Valley side). Most listed homes carry 89511. Confirm the specific parcel ZIP before searching.
Many Pleasant Valley properties carry no HOA at all, which is a primary buyer draw. Some newer subdivisions within the valley have light CC&Rs with dues in the $50-$150/month range. Confirm HOA status for each specific parcel -- it varies significantly within the same valley.
Pleasant Valley falls in the Washoe County School District. Most of the corridor feeds Galena High School (9/10 GreatSchools), Marce Herz Middle School (9/10), with elementary assignments varying by parcel address. Use the WCSD address lookup to confirm the exact attendance zone before buying.
About 35 minutes by car. The south end of Pleasant Valley connects directly to I-580 south, which reaches the north shore of Lake Tahoe via US-50 in approximately 35 minutes -- closer than from northwest or central Reno.
Lot sizes range widely: smaller residential parcels run 0.5-1 acre; mid-tier custom home lots typically run 1-3 acres; equestrian estates range from 3-10+ acres with barn, arena, and pasture infrastructure.
ZIP 89511 posted approximately 1.5% year-over-year price growth in 2026 per NNRMLS data -- steady but more measured than higher-density south Reno corridors. Rural and equestrian properties hold value well due to land scarcity. The Nevada tax advantage and California net in-migration support long-term fundamentals.
WHY NEVADA REAL ESTATE GROUP
Deep rural parcel expertise across the south Reno and Washoe Valley corridors, 150+ licensed agents statewide, and 9,097+ verified five-star reviews. With 9,600+ closed transactions and $4.85B+ in total volume since 2011, Nevada Real Estate Group ranks #1 in Nevada -- and that reach covers every price tier from entry residential to equestrian estates.
WORK WITH THE BEST
Tell the team about your preferred area, budget, timing and property requirements. Ask about representation and the records needed to evaluate a particular home. Review current listings, comparable sales and the written terms of any services before deciding how to proceed. Contacting the team does not guarantee a purchase, sale price or response deadline.
NEARBY COMMUNITIES
Compare Pleasant Valley with neighboring south Reno communities and Washoe Valley options. Each card below pairs the drive time to Pleasant Valley with the community's median price positioning -- ranging from $480K in Carson City to $850K in ArrowCreek -- so you can quickly gauge how each corridor stacks up before booking tours.
More Reno communities
Shopping the whole city? Browse all Reno homes for sale — live MLS listings updated daily.
A-Z INDEX
21 neighborhoods and communities within and around Reno -- from ArrowCreek and Damonte Ranch to Somersett and Sky Vista. Every linked entry opens a dedicated page with current NNRMLS listings, median price ranges, days on market, and HOA details so you can compare all your options without leaving the site.
KEEP LEARNING
These guides extend the research most Pleasant Valley buyers do next -- comparing neighboring south Reno communities like ArrowCreek ($850K, guard-gated golf) and Galena Forest, understanding Nevada's zero-income-tax advantage over California's 13.3% top rate, and navigating the full Reno market with live NNRMLS listings and community-level median price breakdowns.
GUIDE
Guard-gated south Reno community -- golf option, mountain views, and what security and amenities cost versus Pleasant Valley's rural freedom.
Read →GUIDE
South Reno foothill corridor -- larger lots, Galena HS proximity, and semi-rural character between Pleasant Valley and the master-planned south Reno communities.
Read →MARKET REPORT
Truckee Meadows market data, neighborhood comparisons, and every Reno community page in one place.
Read →RELOCATION GUIDE
The Northern Nevada move playbook — taxes, cost of living, and neighborhoods.
Read →LIVING GUIDE
Jobs, cost, weather, and lifestyle for anyone weighing a move to Reno.
Read →Sources & Methodology
Every statistic on this page is sourced from a primary or government dataset and refreshed monthly. The 12 organizations below -- from the U.S. Census Bureau and FBI Uniform Crime Reporting to the NREG’s analysis of NNRMLS data and Washoe County Assessor -- supply the underlying ZIP 89511 market, demographic, school, and tax data.
Methodology: Listing counts, prices and days on market are NREG's analysis of Northern Nevada Regional MLS data received through the Repliers feed; this page refreshes them about once a day, and each market figure carries its date or window. Census and BLS figures are the published vintage named beside them and change only when the agency releases new estimates. Confirm details for a specific home with its listing and the responsible agency.
Updated: November 2026 · Next update: November 15